Events

Savoldelli wins final TT, Di Luca preserves Giro lead

Maglia rosa Danilo Di Luca's victory in the 90th Giro is all but assured after his performance Saturday, which saw him finish eighth to Astana's Paolo Savoldelli in a 43km time trial to Verona. With an enviable two-and-a-half minute advantage to Team CSC's Andy Schleck at the start of the day, Di Luca was never really in danger of losing his overall lead. The Liquigas captain finished just 29 seconds slower than the young Luxembourger, with Schleck also doing more than enough to retain his second place overall.

By Anthony Tan, VeloNews.com

Savoldelli rides to victory in Verona.

Savoldelli rides to victory in Verona.

Photo: Agence France Presse – 2007

Maglia rosa Danilo Di Luca’s victory in the 90th Giro is all but assured after his performance Saturday, which saw him finish eighth to Astana’s Paolo Savoldelli in a 43km time trial to Verona.

With an enviable two-and-a-half minute advantage to Team CSC’s Andy Schleck at the start of the day, Di Luca was never really in danger of losing his overall lead. The Liquigas captain finished just 29 seconds slower than the young Luxembourger, with Schleck also doing more than enough to retain his second place overall.

“It’s a great day! I can’t describe the feeling I had when I crossed the line,” said Di Luca, who twice punched the air with delight at the finish. “I’ve already had some great moments, like Liège-Bastogne-Liège – but the Giro, that’s something else.”

Superlative – and surprising – performances against the clock saw the Astana duo of Savoldelli and Eddy Mazzoleni finish 1-2 on the penultimate stage.

Mazzoleni slots in for a 1-2 Astana finish

Mazzoleni slots in for a 1-2 Astana finish

Photo: Graham Watson

Taking advantage of a welcome change in the weather, Savoldelli, more known for his prologue and descending abilities than his prowess in longer time trials, was fastest through each checkpoint. Stopping the clock at 52 minutes, 20 seconds, the 34-year-old Italian was one of only three riders, with Mazzoleni and Team CSC’s David Zabriskie, to go under the 53-minute mark.

“After this victory, I’m happy with my Giro,” Savoldelli said. “I suffered on the stage at Briançon, I had some difficult days.”

“Di Luca, he was the strongest,” he added. “He controlled the race with his team.”

Mikhail Ignatiev (Tinkoff Credit Systems) held the early best time of 54:21 until Zabriskie bettered the Russian’s provisional best by almost one and a half minutes, turning a 52:28. Though unfortunately for him, Zabriskie’s best wasn’t the best for long, with Savoldelli setting a benchmark that proved unbeatable by the day’s end.

Mazzoleni had a good, though outside chance of finishing on the final podium. And as each kilometer ticked by, the 33-year-old veteran put more distance between himself and Gilberto Simoni (Saunier Duval-Prodir) and Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Fondital), 1:18 and 17 seconds ahead of Mazzoleni at the start of the day. By the finish in Piazza Bra, the outside bet was paid in full.

Some more words need to be said about Schleck.

When people began saying the youngster – who only celebrated his 22nd birthday four days ago – would turn out to be better than his brother, few believed it to be true, for Fränk is already a fine champion.

But with a certain second place overall in Milano to a man nine years his senior – and in his first grand tour, no less – coupled with aspirations of coming back to win sooner rather than later, the premonition is holding true.

Schleck rode the ITT of his life

Schleck rode the ITT of his life

Photo: Graham Watson

“I did the time trial of my life,” said Schleck. “It’s great. I dreamed about the pink jersey. Di Luca wasn’t so good in the last mountain stages, but I knew he would fight for it. He deserved to win, he was the best this year.”

At the strike of one
The second-to-last stage of the 2007 Giro began at the strike of one with the lanterne rouge, Gerolsteiner’s Oscar Gatto, the first off the start ramp in Bardolino. Over the course of the afternoon, 140 more men were to roll off for their 43km race of truth, leaving in descending order based on general classification.

After two hours, Athens Olympic points race champion Ignatiev had set the early best time of 54:21, the 22-year-old’s transition from track to road growing more successful each year.

Latvian Raivis Belohvosciks (Saunier Duval-Prodir) and Dario Andriotto (Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo) were provisional second and third, 20 and 53 seconds behind Russian Ignatiev, but with so many chrono specialists still to come, it was unlikely to stay this way for long.

That scenario was confirmed a half-hour later, as four-time Hungarian TT champion Laszlo Bodrogi (Crédit Agricole) sliced 53 seconds off Ignatiev’s best, stopping the clock at 53:28 for an average speed of 48.254 kph. A few minutes later, Andrei Kunitski (Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo) of Belarus kicked Belohvosciks off the provisional podium, recording a time of 54:41.

Di Luca rode a respectable race to defend his maglia rosa

Di Luca rode a respectable race to defend his maglia rosa

Photo: Graham Watson

As on the previous day, the heavens were open for business, but the inclement weather didn’t stop U.S. time trial specialist Zabriskie from smoking the course and being the first man to go under 53 minutes, his time of 52:58 equal to a 48.709 kph average.

Fortune favors latecomers
As the roads began to dry, the tables turned in favor of those to follow. The situation became clear when Astana’s Savoldelli came through the first checkpoint 10 seconds faster than Zabriskie, with Lampre-Fondital’s Marzio Bruseghin doing likewise, but just two seconds ahead of the American.

An interesting mano-à-mano of sorts was going on between Cunego and Simoni, with the latter allowed to lose one minute but no more than that. By the first time check after 10.3km, “The Kid” was already 28 seconds up, indicating the final podium would be going down to the wire. At the same point, maglia bianca Schleck, sitting second overall, slotted in between the two, five seconds slower than Cunego but 21 seconds up on Simoni.

What also became clear was that Di Luca was not going to lose his maglia rosa by the day’s end. By the first time check, he was only two seconds in arrears of Zabriskie, into provisional fourth. Meanwhile, Savoldelli pulled off what looked like the ride of the day, clocking an amazing 52:20 to better Zabriskie’s provisional best by 38 seconds.

To make the podium in Milano, Astana’s Mazzoleni, fifth overall at the start of the day, 3:46 behind Di Luca, needed to do the ride of his life, and as the kilometers flew by, the 33-year-old was doing just that. Second fastest behind Savoldelli at each checkpoint, the gregarious Mazzoleni was only 36 seconds slower than his teammate at the finish in Verona’s Piazza Bra, his time 52:56, and would more than likely be third overall by the day’s end.

Simoni never looks comfortable on his time-trial machine, and it showed Saturday afternoon. His finishing time of 55:04 cost him what would have been a seventh Giro podium, but according to Simoni, his win atop Monte Zoncolan three days ago was far more important than that. Nevertheless, his performance was solid enough to keep Cunego from overtaking him, 24 seconds the difference between the two at the end of the day.

In contrast, Schleck proved consistent till the end, his time of 53:48 cementing his spot on the final podium, and deservedly so. He says he’ll be back to win the Giro one day, and from what we’ve seen this year, it shouldn’t be too long.

If he wanted to, Di Luca could’ve lost two and a half minutes to Schleck today. But no doubt, he wanted to honor the maglia rosa he worked so hard to get, stopping the watch at 54:17 and conceding just 29 seconds to the Luxembourger. With just the flat ride to Milano to go, it’s now his for keeps.

The road ahead
In line with tradition, the 90th Giro ends with a 185km procession of sorts, beginning in Vestone and heading west along the Lombardy plain to the final resting place on Milano’s Corso Venezia.

The finishing street has Alessandro Petacchi’s name written all over it, and a fifth victory for Ale-Jet would provide a fitting end to the race that has seen his revival to greatness, before the final celebrations begin.

Results – stage 20
1. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 52:20
2. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 52:56
3. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 52:58
4. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 53:28
5. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 53:36
6. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 53:48
7. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, 54:04
8. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 54:17
9. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), TCS, 54:21
10. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 54:22

Overall
1. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 0:00
2. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 1:55
3. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 2:25
4. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 3:15
5. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 3:49
6. Riccardo Ricco’ (I), Saunier Duval, 7:00
7. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), TCS, 8:34
8. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 10:14
9. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 10:44
10. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 11:58

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 20
1. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 52:20

2. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 52:56

3. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 52:58

4. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 53:28

5. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 53:36

6. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 53:48

7. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, 54:04

8. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 54:17

9. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), TCS, 54:21

10. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 54:22

11. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), TCS, 54:31

12. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 54:37

13. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 54:38

14. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Saunier Duval, 54:41

15. Andrei Kunitski (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 54:49

16. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 54:49

17. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 55:04

18. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 55:09

19. Dario Andriotto (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 55:14

20. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 55:20

21. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 55:32

22. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 55:34

23. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 55:58

24. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz), Astana, 56:00

25. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, 56:01

26. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, 56:07

27. David Dario David (I), Predictor-Lotto, 56:12

28. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r Prevoyance, 56:12

29. Frantisek Rabon (Cz), T-Mobile, 56:14

30. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 56:15

31. Daniele Contrini (I), TCS, 56:16

32. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 56:18

33. Steven Cummings (GB), Discovery Channel, 56:21

34. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 56:26

35. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Astana, 56:34

36. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 56:41

37. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 56:44

38. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 56:45

39. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, 56:46

40. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 56:47

41. Branislau Samoilau (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 56:48

42. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 56:49

43. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 56:49

44. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 56:52

45. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 56:54

46. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, 56:55

47. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 56:57

48. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 56:58

49. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 57:03

50. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 57:04

51. Massimo Codol (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 57:09

52. Pavel Brutt (Rus), TCS, 57:15

53. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 57:17

54. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, 57:19

55. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 57:19

56. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 57:20

57. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, 57:23

58. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel, 57:24

59. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 57:24

60. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 57:26

61. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 57:32

62. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, 57:32

63. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 57:37

64. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas, 57:44

65. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, 57:51

66. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, 57:53

67. Andrea Pagoto (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 57:53

68. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 57:55

69. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 57:57

70. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas, 58:01

71. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 58:02

72. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 58:04

73. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Sp), TCS, 58:06

74. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 58:07

75. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 58:08

76. Aaron Olson (USA), T-Mobile, 58:08

77. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, 58:10

78. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 58:10

79. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 58:13

80. Duclos-Lassalle Hervé (F), Cofidis, 58:13

81. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 58:15

82. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 58:16

83. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 58:17

84. Martin Muller (G), Milram, 58:18

85. Nicolas Roche (IRL), Credit Agricole, 58:21

86. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, 58:22

87. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 58:26

88. Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Sp), Cofidis, 58:26

89. Nikolai Trussov (Rus), TCS, 58:27

90. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 58:27

91. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 58:28

92. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, 58:32

93. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 58:32

94. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 58:33

95. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, 58:35

96. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, 58:36

97. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, 58:38

98. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 58:40

99. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, 58:40

100. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 58:41

101. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 58:41

102. Tristan Valentin (F), Cofidis, 58:45

103. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 58:45

104. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 58:45

105. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, 58:46

106. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 58:48

107. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 58:48

108. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 58:49

109. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 59:08

110. Salvatore Commesso (I), TCS, 59:10

111. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 59:14

112. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 59:16

113. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, 59:16

114. Arnaud Gerard (F), Francaise des Jeux, 59:19

115. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, 59:20

116. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Sp), Rabobank, 59:24

117. Maxim Gourov (Kaz), Astana, 59:30

118. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 59:31

119. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 59:42

120. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole, 59:44

121. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, 59:45

122. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 59:47

123. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 59:54

124. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 59:58

125. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, 59:59

126. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:00:01

127. Matti Breschel (Dk), CSC, 1:00:10

128. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:00:17

129. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:00:20

130. Maximilian Ariel Maximilian (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1:00:28

131. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 1:00:28

132. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre, 1:00:28

133. Nick Gates (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 1:00:31

134. Carl Naibo (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:00:38

135. Elio Aggiano (I), TCS, 1:00:39

136. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:00:58

137. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1:00:59

138. Oscar Gatto (I), Gerolsteiner, 1:01:08

139. Stefano Zanini (I), Predictor-Lotto, 1:01:10

140. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 1:01:30

141. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Rabobank, 1:01:33

Overall
1. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 0:00

2. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 1:55

3. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 2:25

4. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 3:15

5. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 3:49

6. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 7:00

7. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), TCS, 8:34

8. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 10:14

9. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 10:44

10. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 11:58

11. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 13:08

12. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 13:30

13. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 14:48

14. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 17:40

15. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 19:13

16. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 19:39

17. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 23:55

18. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 29:41

19. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, 31:42

20. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 32:48

21. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz), Astana, 33:28

22. Branislau Samoilau (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 34:19

23. Massimo Codol (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 40:16

24. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 40:45

25. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 44:53

26. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, 51:43

27. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 54:06

28. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 1:02:55

29. Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Sp), Cofidis, 1:04:49

30. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:06:16

31. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1:06:52

32. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:06:52

33. David Dario David (I), Predictor-Lotto, 1:07:43

34. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:08:55

35. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas, 1:09:22

36. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1:10:02

37. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 1:11:30

38. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:12:01

39. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, 1:14:46

40. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1:16:05

41. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:16:42

42. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:18:03

43. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:22:40

44. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, 1:23:27

45. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:26:41

46. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, 1:26:47

47. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:30:11

48. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 1:31:14

49. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 1:32:40

50. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, 1:32:56

51. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, 1:33:46

52. Carl Naibo (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:34:34

53. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 1:34:59

54. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:36:51

55. Salvatore Commesso (I), TCS, 1:39:46

56. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:40:49

57. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 1:42:56

58. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 1:49:31

59. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:50:08

60. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:50:33

61. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, 1:51:11

62. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 1:51:34

63. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas, 1:52:29

64. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 1:52:44

65. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, 1:53:16

66. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 1:54:10

67. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, 1:56:13

68. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:58:39

69. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 2:02:31

70. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 2:05:04

71. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:07:23

72. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 2:07:52

73. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 2:08:52

74. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 2:09:01

75. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2:09:15

76. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2:09:38

77. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:10:24

78. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 2:11:53

79. Frantisek Rabon (Cz), T-Mobile, 2:12:33

80. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:15:36

81. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2:15:49

82. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:16:55

83. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, 2:17:08

84. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 2:18:05

85. Andrei Kunitski (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 2:18:56

86. Daniele Contrini (I), TCS, 2:22:50

87. Pavel Brutt (Rus), TCS, 2:23:41

88. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:25:17

89. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 2:27:09

90. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 2:27:21

91. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 2:27:39

92. Maximilian Ariel Maximilian (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:28:33

93. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole, 2:29:49

94. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2:30:04

95. Andrea Pagoto (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:30:15

96. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, 2:31:45

97. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, 2:35:31

98. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 2:37:23

99. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Astana, 2:39:47

100. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Rabobank, 2:40:04

101. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2:40:49

102. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Sp), TCS, 2:41:14

103. Duclos-Lassalle Hervé (F), Cofidis, 2:42:39

104. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 2:43:44

105. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel, 2:43:51

106. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:44:31

107. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 2:48:42

108. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:49:53

109. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, 2:51:02

110. Steven Cummings (GB), Discovery Channel, 2:52:46

111. Dario Andriotto (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 2:53:43

112. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:55:03

113. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, 2:56:15

114. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 2:56:33

115. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, 2:57:04

116. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, 2:58:55

117. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Saunier Duval, 2:59:02

118. Maxim Gourov (Kaz), Astana, 3:00:58

119. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3:04:05

120. Matti Breschel (Dk), CSC, 3:04:07

121. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Sp), Rabobank, 3:07:12

122. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 3:07:57

123. Nicolas Roche (IRL), Credit Agricole, 3:08:17

124. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, 3:09:17

125. Arnaud Gerard (F), Francaise des Jeux, 3:09:18

126. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3:09:35

127. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), TCS, 3:13:19

128. Nick Gates (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 3:14:43

129. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3:16:22

130. Martin Muller (G), Milram, 3:17:07

131. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 3:19:57

132. Tristan Valentin (F), Cofidis, 3:20:46

133. Nikolai Trussov (Rus), TCS, 3:20:50

134. Stefano Zanini (I), Predictor-Lotto, 3:24:22

135. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 3:29:27

136. Aaron Olson (USA), T-Mobile, 3:32:34

137. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:32:56

138. Elio Aggiano (I), TCS, 3:33:17

139. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre, 3:33:37

140. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:34:17

141. Oscar Gatto (I), Gerolsteiner, 3:41:39

Points
1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 160 Pts.

2. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 130 Pts.

3. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 104 Pts.

4. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 93 Pts.

5. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 92 Pts.

6. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 91 Pts.

7. Maximilian Ariel Maximilian (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 87 Pts.

8. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 85 Pts.

9. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 76 Pts.

10. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 76 Pts.

11. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 71 Pts.

12. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 70 Pts.

13. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 56 Pts.

14. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 55 Pts.

15. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 52 Pts.

16. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), TCS, 49 Pts.

17. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 44 Pts.

18. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 43 Pts.

19. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 41 Pts.

20. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 38 Pts.

21. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 37 Pts.

22. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 36 Pts.

23. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 36 Pts.

24. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 32 Pts.

25. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 32 Pts.

26. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 30 Pts.

27. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, 29 Pts.

28. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 28 Pts.

29. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 28 Pts.

30. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), TCS, 27 Pts.

31. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 25 Pts.

32. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 24 Pts.

33. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 23 Pts.

34. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 21 Pts.

35. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, 20 Pts.

36. Daniele Contrini (I), TCS, 18 Pts.

37. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Sp), TCS, 18 Pts.

38. Duclos-Lassalle Hervé (F), Cofidis, 18 Pts.

39. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 17 Pts.

40. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 16 Pts.

41. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 15 Pts.

42. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, 15 Pts.

43. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, 15 Pts.

44. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 15 Pts.

45. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 14 Pts.

46. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 14 Pts.

47. Massimo Codol (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 14 Pts.

48. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 14 Pts.

49. Nikolai Trussov (Rus), TCS, 14 Pts.

50. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 13 Pts.

51. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 13 Pts.

52. Oscar Gatto (I), Gerolsteiner, 13 Pts.

53. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 12 Pts.

54. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole, 12 Pts.

55. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 11 Pts.

56. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 11 Pts.

57. Matti Breschel (Dk), CSC, 11 Pts.

58. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 10 Pts.

59. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 10 Pts.

60. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas, 10 Pts.

61. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, 9 Pts.

62. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 9 Pts.

63. Salvatore Commesso (I), TCS, 9 Pts.

64. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Sp), Rabobank, 9 Pts.

65. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 9 Pts.

66. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 9 Pts.

67. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas, 8 Pts.

68. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r Prevoyance, 8 Pts.

69. Stefano Zanini (I), Predictor-Lotto, 8 Pts.

70. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, 7 Pts.

71. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 7 Pts.

72. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 7 Pts.

73. Pavel Brutt (Rus), TCS, 7 Pts.

74. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 6 Pts.

75. David Dario David (I), Predictor-Lotto, 6 Pts.

76. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 6 Pts.

77. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 6 Pts.

78. Maxim Gourov (Kaz), Astana, 6 Pts.

79. Andrei Kunitski (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 5 Pts.

80. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 5 Pts.

81. Martin Muller (G), Milram, 5 Pts.

82. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 5 Pts.

83. Branislau Samoilau (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 4 Pts.

84. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 4 Pts.

85. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, 4 Pts.

86. Elio Aggiano (I), TCS, 3 Pts.

87. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 3 Pts.

88. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 3 Pts.

89. Nicolas Roche (IRL), Credit Agricole, 3 Pts.

90. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 3 Pts.

91. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre, 3 Pts.

92. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2 Pts.

93. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2 Pts.

94. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2 Pts.

95. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2 Pts.

96. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Saunier Duval, 2 Pts.

97. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, 1 Pts.

98. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

99. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 1 Pts.

100. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, 1 Pts.

101. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1 Pts.

102. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, -3 Pts.

103. Christian Knees (G), Milram, -9 Pts.

104. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, -10 Pts.

105. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Astana, -14 Pts.

106. Tristan Valentin (F), Cofidis, -15 Pts.

KOM
1. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 79 Pts.

2. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 46 Pts.

3. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 45 Pts.

4. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 41 Pts.

5. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 36 Pts.

6. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 24 Pts.

7. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 23 Pts.

8. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 20 Pts.

9. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 17 Pts.

10. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 15 Pts.

11. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 15 Pts.

12. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 14 Pts.

13. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 13 Pts.

14. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 9 Pts.

15. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 9 Pts.

16. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 9 Pts.

17. Pavel Brutt (Rus), TCS, 8 Pts.

18. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 8 Pts.

19. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 8 Pts.

20. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 7 Pts.

21. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 6 Pts.

22. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 5 Pts.

23. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 5 Pts.

24. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 4 Pts.

25. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 4 Pts.

26. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 3 Pts.

27. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 3 Pts.

28. David Dario David (I), Predictor-Lotto, 3 Pts.

29. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 3 Pts.

30. Daniele Contrini (I), TCS, 3 Pts.

31. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 3 Pts.

32. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 2 Pts.

33. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 2 Pts.

34. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 2 Pts.

35. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.

36. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2 Pts.

37. Massimo Codol (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 1 Pts.

38. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, 1 Pts.

39. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1 Pts.

40. Salvatore Commesso (I), TCS, 1 Pts.

41. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

42. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1 Pts.

43. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 1 Pts.

44. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1 Pts.

45. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1 Pts.

46. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 1 Pts.

Best Young Rider
1. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 0:00

2. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 5:05

3. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 22:00

4. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, 29:47

5. Branislau Samoilau (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 32:24

6. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:07:00

7. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:24:46

8. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, 1:24:52

9. Carl Naibo (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:32:39

10. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:34:56

11. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:38:54

12. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 1:41:01

13. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:48:38

14. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 1:49:39

15. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 2:06:57

16. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2:07:20

17. Frantisek Rabon (Cz), T-Mobile, 2:10:30

18. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, 2:15:13

19. Andrei Kunitski (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 2:17:01

20. Pavel Brutt (Rus), TCS, 2:21:46

21. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 2:25:44

22. Maximilian Ariel Maximilian (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:26:38

23. Andrea Pagoto (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:28:20

24. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, 2:33:36

25. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Rabobank, 2:38:09

26. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:47:58

27. Matti Breschel (Dk), CSC, 3:02:12

28. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 3:06:02

29. Nicolas Roche (IRL), Credit Agricole, 3:06:22

30. Arnaud Gerard (F), Francaise des Jeux, 3:07:23

31. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3:07:40

32. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), TCS, 3:11:24

33. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3:14:27

34. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 3:18:02

35. Tristan Valentin (F), Cofidis, 3:18:51

36. Nikolai Trussov (Rus), TCS, 3:18:55

37. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 3:27:32

38. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre, 3:31:42

39. Oscar Gatto (I), Gerolsteiner, 3:39:44