Events

Saunier Duval’s Riccardo Ricco scores another stage win at the Giro d’Italia

Riccardo Riccò (Saunier Duval-Scott) ripped to another dramatic victory in Saturday’s 208km eighth stage to prove he’s top dog in the first week of racing in the 91st Giro d’Italia. Riccò, 24, snagged his second stage in a week by out-kicking world champion Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) at the end of another hilltop finale into Tivoli with Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) taking third.

By Andrew Hood

Ricco's last-minute charge scored him another win

Ricco’s last-minute charge scored him another win

Photo: AFP

Riccardo Riccò (Saunier Duval-Scott) ripped to another dramatic victory in Saturday’s 208km eighth stage to prove he’s top dog in the first week of racing in the 91st Giro d’Italia.

Riccò, 24, snagged his second stage in a week by out-kicking world champion Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) at the end of another hilltop finale into Tivoli with Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) taking third.

Giovanni Visconti (Quick Step) retained his maglia rosa as there were no major shakeups in the GC, but everyone is wondering if the self-styled “Cobra” will be the man to beat when the Giro turns into the Dolomites later this month.

“The victory is important, but what’s more important are the time bonuses that come with it,” said Riccò, who gained a 20-second time bonus on his GC rivals. “That’s going to be important going into the time trial and the mountains later in this Giro.”

Visconti keeps the jersey for another day

Visconti keeps the jersey for another day

Photo: Graham Watson

Riccò won a stage and finished sixth overall in his Giro debut last year, but looks to have stepped up so far into the first week of racing.

Along with his stage victory at Agrigento in Stage 2, Riccò was dominant in Friday’s climbing stage to drop his GC rivals except defending champ Danilo Di Luca (LPR) and Alberto Contador (Astana).

“What’s happened the past two days gives me confidence for the coming stages,” Riccò said. “Unlike the other riders, I have Piepoli to rely on and he’s an incredible teammate. It will be great to have him by my side in the mountain stages.”

The blond-haired Italian, known for his quick tongue as well as his strong finishing punch, raised some eyebrows following Friday’s stage when he wondered out loud about Contador’s surprising form, saying, “Even if he’s a phenomenon, he can’t ride that well if he was lying on a beach 10 days ago.”

Leipheimer narrowly avoids a crash. Contador wasn't so lucky

Leipheimer narrowly avoids a crash. Contador wasn’t so lucky

Photo: Graham Watson

Contador, meanwhile, brushed off a crash early in Saturday’s stage and finished safely in the pack without challenging for victory.

The defending Tour champ continues to insist that he’s looking to find his form and says he won’t commit to the Giro until at least Tuesday’s critical individual time trial. He says he three pounds over his ideal racing weight and continues to struggle with allergies in Italy’s high spring pollen count.

Astana continues to play its three-card strategy, with Contador, Andreas Klöden and Levi Leipheimer all waiting to see how Tuesday’s 39.4km time trial plays out.

“Alberto isn’t in his best right now, but he’s the best rider in the world in my eyes, so even when he’s not in the best condition, he can compete with the best, which he showed yesterday,” Astana sports director Sean Yates said. “We start with three equal leaders, we’ll see better after the time trial Tuesday where we stand.”

Visconti saw his lead increase to 34 seconds to second-place Matthias Russ (Gerolsteiner) while Riccò climbed to fifth overall at 7:33 back.

Breakaway caught
After a hard week of racing, the peloton seemed to have a declared truce in the early going before a breakaway finally snuck away on the day’s main hurdle at Cat. 2 Forca d’Acero at 56km.

Hansen leads the day's definitive break.

Hansen leads the day’s definitive break.

Photo: Graham Watson

Five riders finally made a run for glory by attacking on the lower flanks of the climb. Peeling away were Daniele Nardello (Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni), Fortunato Baliani (CSF Group Navigare), Alessandro Spezialetti (Team L.P.R.), Mathieu Perget (Caisse d’Epargne) and Adam Hansen (Team High Road).

With the likes of Bettini and Rebellin hungry for a win, the escape never gained too much rope. The difference topped out at 6:40 before Gerolsteiner and Saunier Duval-Scott helped in the chase. With 30km to go, the gap was under two minutes.

Hansen, the Australian national time trial champion, went on a solo flier with 13km to go just as the main pack was breathing down the neck of the breakaway. Hansen held a 30-second lead with 5km to go, but it wasn’t going to be enough.

Quick Step picks up the chase.

Quick Step picks up the chase.

Photo: Graham Watson

Three consecutive days of successful breakaways ended when Hansen was caught just as the road turned up in the final 3km.

The final climb into Tivoli provided another chance for the peloton’s puncheurs and Saunier Duval-Scott wasn’t going to let the opportunity go to waste.

Last year’s best climber, Leondardo Piepoli led the way up with Christian Pfannberger (Barloworld) on his wheel with Rebellin marking the rhythm at 1500m to go. Peipoli tried again on the steepest part of the climb, with Pfannberger fading back along with Visconti having trouble holding the pace.

As the peloton closes in, Hansen tries to go it on his own.

As the peloton closes in, Hansen tries to go it on his own.

Photo: Graham Watson

Di Luca looked to be in trouble at the back of the bunch, but he jumped from 20 wheels back with 400 meters to go to almost surprise the pack.

The defending Giro champ opened a promising gap, but Riccò countered and held off a late charge by Bettini to win for the second time in the opening week of the Giro.

The 91st Giro continues Sunday with a relatively flat stage that will give the sprinters just their third shot in the opening days of the Giro. The 218km ninth stage from Civitavecchia to San Vincenzo features only one rated climb at the Cat. 3 Campiglia Marittima at 176km.

There’s another unrated climb with 17km to go on a finishing circuit, but that shouldn’t slow down the hungry sprinters. It’s dead flat and a long straightaway after the final right-hand turn with just under 3km to go. Winds coming off the Mediterranean could be a major factor in the wide-open finale.

Ricco wins his third Giro stage; his second of the year.

Ricco wins his third Giro stage; his second of the year.

Photo: Graham Watson

Results Stage 8
1. Riccardo Ricco (ITA), Saunier Duval in 4:41:05
2. Paolo Bettini (ITA), Quick Step
3. Davide Rebellin (ITA), Gerolsteiner
4. Franco Pellizotti (ITA), Liquigas
5. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA), Team L.P.R.
6. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), Team L.P.R.
7. Emanuele Sella (ITA), CSF Group Navigare
8. Domenico Pozzovivo (ITA), CSF Group Navigare
9. Paolo Savoldelli (ITA), Team L.P.R.
10. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL), Barloworld

Overall, after Stage 8
1. Giovanni Visconti (ITA), Quick Step 36:44:06
2. Matthias Russ (GER), Gerolsteiner at 0:34
3. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA), Team L.P.R. at 5:53
4. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), Team L.P.R. at 7:27
5. Riccardo Ricco’ (ITA), Saunier Duval at 7:33
6. Emanuele Sella (ITA), CSF Group Navigare at 7:36
7. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL), Barloworld at 7:46
8. Alberto Contador (ESP), Astana at 7:56
9. Franco Pellizotti (ITA), Liquigas at 8:11
10. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas at 8:19

Photo Gallery

Results

Results Stage 8
1. Riccardo Ricco (ITA), Saunier Duval in 4:41:05
2. Paolo Bettini (ITA), Quick Step
3. Davide Rebellin (ITA), Gerolsteiner
4. Franco Pellizotti (ITA), Liquigas
5. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA), Team L.P.R.
6. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), Team L.P.R.
7. Emanuele Sella (ITA), CSF Group Navigare
8. Domenico Pozzovivo (ITA), CSF Group Navigare
9. Paolo Savoldelli (ITA), Team L.P.R.
10. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL), Barloworld
11. Andreas Kloden (GER), Astana
12. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Ag2r La Mondiale
13. José Rujano Guillen (VEN), Caisse d’Epargne
14. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana
15. Dries Devenyns (BEL), Silence-Lotto
16. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux
17. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne
18. Morris Possoni (ITA), Team High Road
19. Evgeni Petrov (RUS), Tinkoff
20. Broeck Jurgen Van Den (BEL), Silence-Lotto
21. Gilberto Simoni (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni
22. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Team High Road
23. Alberto Contador (ESP), Astana
24. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank
25. Luca Mazzanti (ITA), Tinkoff
26. Vladimir Karpets (RUS), Caisse d’Epargne
27. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre
28. Nicki Sorensen (DEN), CSC
29. Chris Sorensen (DEN), CSC
30. Christian Vandevelde (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle
31. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas
32. Luis Pasamontes (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne
33. Erik Larsson Gustav (SWE), CSC
34. Luis F. Laverde Jimenez (COL), CSF Group Navigare
35. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram
36. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni
37. Giovanni Visconti (ITA), Quick Step
38. Manuel Garate Juan (ESP), Quick Step
39. Leonardo Piepoli (ITA), Saunier Duval
40. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA), Team L.P.R. in 4:41:15
41. Philip Deignan (IRL), Ag2r La Mondiale in 4:41:19
42. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas in 4:41:23
43. M. Soler Juan (COL), Barloworld in 4:41:25
44. Yoann Le Boulanger (FRA), Francaise des Jeux
45. Marco Pinotti (ITA), Team High Road
46. Matthew Lloyd (AUS), Silence-Lotto
47. Andrea Moletta (ITA), Gerolsteiner in 4:41:30
48. Johannes Frohlinger (GER), Gerolsteiner
49. Matthias Russ (GER), Gerolsteiner
50. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Lampre
51. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto in 4:41:40
52. José Ochoa Carlos (VEN), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni
53. Frantisek Rabon (CZE), Team High Road in 4:41:42
54. Nikolai Trussov (RUS), Tinkoff
55. Andrea Tonti (ITA), Quick Step in 4:41:50
56. Mauricio A. Ardila Cano (COL), Rabobank
57. Daniele Bennati (ITA), Liquigas in 4:41:54
58. Andrea Noe’ (ITA), Liquigas
59. Ivan Velasco Murillo (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi in 4:41:56
60. Danilo Hondo (GER), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni in 4:42:13
61. Vladimir Gusev (RUS), Astana
62. Christian Pfannberger (AUT), Barloworld in 4:42:19
63. Markel Irizar (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi
64. Antonio Colom Mas (ESP), Astana in 4:42:21
65. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Slipstream-Chipotle
66. Matteo Priamo (ITA), CSF Group Navigare in 4:42:27
67. Andrey Mizourov (KAZ), Astana in 4:42:31
68. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA), Ag2r La Mondiale in 4:42:37
69. Jose A. Benitez Roman (ESP), Saunier Duval
70. Simon Spilak (SLO), Lampre in 4:42:46
71. Marco Velo (ITA), Milram
72. Giairo Ermeti (ITA), Team L.P.R. in 4:42:53
73. Gerben Lowik (NED), Rabobank in 4:42:54
74. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA), Liquigas in 4:42:56
75. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram
76. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR), Ag2r La Mondiale in 4:42:58
77. Mickael Buffaz (FRA), Cofidis
78. Blaise Sonnery (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale
79. Michael Blaudzun (DEN), CSC
80. David Loosli (SUI), Lampre
81. Guillaume Levarlet (FRA), Francaise des Jeux
82. Jérémy Roy (FRA), Francaise des Jeux
83. Wim Van Huffel (BEL), Silence-Lotto
84. Paul Martens (GER), Rabobank
85. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS), Rabobank
86. Gabriele Missaglia (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni
87. Daniele Nardello (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni
88. Marlon A. Perez Arango (COL), Caisse d’Epargne
89. Francisco Perez Sanchez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne
90. Jens Voigt (GER), CSC
91. Adam Hansen (AUS), Team High Road in 4:43:06
92. Tiziano Dall’antonia (ITA), CSF Group Navigare
93. Maxim Iglinskiy (KAZ), Astana
94. Assan Bazayev (KAZ), Astana
95. Mauro Santambrogio (ITA), Lampre in 4:43:17
96. Mikael Cherel (FRA), Francaise des Jeux
97. Eros Capecchi (ITA), Saunier Duval in 4:43:58
98. Fabio Sabatini (ITA), Milram in 4:44:26
99. Mirco Lorenzetto (ITA), Lampre
100. Geert Steurs (BEL), Silence-Lotto in 4:44:31
101. Jure Golcer (SLO), Team L.P.R. in 4:45:00
102. Volker Ordowski (GER), Gerolsteiner
103. Thomas Fothen (GER), Gerolsteiner
104. Robert Forster (GER), Gerolsteiner
105. Paolo Bossoni (ITA), Lampre
106. Mathieu Perget (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne
107. Alberto Ongarato (ITA), Milram
108. David Canada Gracia (ESP), Saunier Duval
109. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR), Tinkoff
110. Fortunato Baliani (ITA), CSF Group Navigare
111. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni
112. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni
113. Steve Zampieri (SUI), Cofidis
114. Theo Eltink (NED), Rabobank
115. Alexander Serov (RUS), Tinkoff
116. Tony Martin (GER), Team High Road
117. Mathew Hayman (AUS), Rabobank
118. Paolo Bailetti (ITA), Team L.P.R.
119. Joan Horrach Rippoll (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne
120. Alan Perez Lezaun (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi
121. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne
122. Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (MEX), CSF Group Navigare
123. Dionisio Galparsoro (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi
124. Julian Dean (NZL), Slipstream-Chipotle
125. Koldo Fernandez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi
126. Geraint Thomas (GBR), Barloworld
127. Carlo Scognamiglio (ITA), Barloworld
128. Anders Lund (DEN), CSC
129. Francesco Bellotti (ITA), Barloworld
130. Dario Cataldo (ITA), Liquigas in 4:45:14
131. Laurent Mangel (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale in 4:45:30
132. Alexandre Usov (BLR), Ag2r La Mondiale
133. David Millar (GBR), Slipstream-Chipotle in 4:45:34
134. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA), Team L.P.R. in 4:45:42
135. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA), Team L.P.R. in 4:46:08
136. Nicolas Rousseau (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale in 4:46:17
137. Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle in 4:46:22
138. Sven Krauss (GER), Gerolsteiner in 4:46:24
139. Bram De Groot (NED), Rabobank
140. Iker Camano Ortuzar (ESP), Saunier Duval
141. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA), Lampre
142. Fabio Baldato (ITA), Lampre
143. Inigo Landaluze (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi
144. Luciano Pagliarini (BRA), Saunier Duval
145. Steven Cummings (GBR), Barloworld
146. Jason Mccartney (USA), CSC
147. Nicolas Hartmann (FRA), Cofidis
148. Damien Monier (FRA), Cofidis
149. Lilian Jegou (FRA), Francaise des Jeux
150. Alexander Efimkin (RUS), Quick Step
151. Oscar Gatto (ITA), Gerolsteiner in 4:46:53
152. Raivis Belohvosciks (LAT), Saunier Duval in 4:49:54
153. Serguei Klimov (RUS), Tinkoff
154. Robbie Mcewen (AUS), Silence-Lotto
155. Lander Aperribay (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi
156. Josu Agirre (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi
157. Mark Cavendish (GBR), Team High Road
158. Timothy Gudsell (NZL), Francaise des Jeux
159. Bradley Wiggins (GBR), Team High Road
160. Filippo Savini (ITA), CSF Group Navigare
161. Rik Verbrugghe (BEL), Cofidis
162. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), Tinkoff
163. Bingen Fernandez (ESP), Cofidis
164. André Greipel (GER), Team High Road
165. Mauro Facci (ITA), Quick Step
166. Raffaele Illiano (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni
167. Nick Gates (AUS), Silence-Lotto
168. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN), Liquigas
169. Charles Wegelius (GBR), Liquigas
170. Yann Huguet (FRA), Cofidis
171. Danny Pate (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle
172. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Barloworld
173. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL), Quick Step in 4:50:02
174. Addy Engels (NED), Quick Step
175. Ermanno Capelli (ITA), Saunier Duval in 4:50:22
176. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Slipstream-Chipotle in 4:50:58
177. Christopher Sutton (AUS), Slipstream-Chipotle
178. Graeme Brown (AUS), Rabobank in 4:58:59
179. Hubert Schwab (SUI), Quick Step
180. Markus Eichler (GER), Milram
181. Pavel Brutt (RUS), Tinkoff

Overall, after Stage 8
1. Giovanni Visconti (ITA), Quick Step 36:44:06
2. Matthias Russ (GER), Gerolsteiner at 0:34
3. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA), Team L.P.R. at 5:53
4. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), Team L.P.R. at 7:27
5. Riccardo Ricco’ (ITA), Saunier Duval at 7:33
6. Emanuele Sella (ITA), CSF Group Navigare at 7:36
7. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL), Barloworld at 7:46
8. Alberto Contador (ESP), Astana at 7:56
9. Franco Pellizotti (ITA), Liquigas at 8:11
10. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas at 8:19
11. Nicki Sorensen (DEN), CSC at 8:28
12. Paolo Savoldelli (ITA), Team L.P.R. at 8:30
13. Leonardo Piepoli (ITA), Saunier Duval at 8:38
14. Andreas Kloden (GER), Astana at 8:39
15. Erik Larsson Gustav (SWE), CSC at s.t.
16. Davide Rebellin (ITA), Gerolsteiner at 8:40
17. Chris Sorensen (DEN), CSC at 8:55
18. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 8:56
19. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre at 8:57
20. Gilberto Simoni (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 9:13
21. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana at 9:14
22. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank at 9:16
23. Christian Vandevelde (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle at 9:17
24. Evgeni Petrov (RUS), Tinkoff at 9:22
25. Morris Possoni (ITA), Team High Road at 9:25
26. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Team High Road at 9:29
27. Broeck Jurgen Van Den (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 9:30
28. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Ag2r La Mondiale at 9:41
29. Daniele Nardello (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 9:42
30. Domenico Pozzovivo (ITA), CSF Group Navigare at 9:48
31. Manuel Garate Juan (ESP), Quick Step at 9:54
32. Luca Mazzanti (ITA), Tinkoff at 9:55
33. Luis F. Laverde Jimenez (COL), CSF Group Navigare at 10:14
34. M. Soler Juan (COL), Barloworld at 10:19
35. Marco Pinotti (ITA), Team High Road at 10:25
36. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 10:31
37. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux at 10:32
38. Luis Pasamontes (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 10:36
39. Paolo Bettini (ITA), Quick Step at 10:44
40. Andrea Tonti (ITA), Quick Step at 10:55
41. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Lampre at 11:02
42. Vladimir Karpets (RUS), Caisse d’Epargne at 11:15
43. Philip Deignan (IRL), Ag2r La Mondiale at 11:21
44. Vladimir Gusev (RUS), Astana at 11:27
45. Mauricio A. Ardila Cano (COL), Rabobank at 11:31
46. Antonio Colom Mas (ESP), Astana at 11:32
47. Christian Pfannberger (AUT), Barloworld at 11:37
48. Matthew Lloyd (AUS), Silence-Lotto at 11:40
49. Yoann Le Boulanger (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 11:42
50. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas at 12:16
51. Fortunato Baliani (ITA), CSF Group Navigare at 14:31
52. Francesco Bellotti (ITA), Barloworld at 14:42
53. Alan Perez Lezaun (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 14:59
54. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA), Team L.P.R. at 16:18
55. Jure Golcer (SLO), Team L.P.R. at 18:22
56. Eros Capecchi (ITA), Saunier Duval at 19:58
57. Francisco Perez Sanchez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 20:29
58. Johannes Frohlinger (GER), Gerolsteiner at 21:53
59. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA), Ag2r La Mondiale at 22:31
60. José Rujano Guillen (VEN), Caisse d’Epargne at 22:46
61. Andrea Noe’ (ITA), Liquigas at 22:52
62. Simon Spilak (SLO), Lampre at 22:58
63. José Ochoa Carlos (VEN), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 23:09
64. Wim Van Huffel (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 23:57
65. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA), Team L.P.R. at 24:14
66. Ivan Velasco Murillo (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 24:31
67. Mikael Cherel (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 25:40
68. Alexander Efimkin (RUS), Quick Step at 26:33
69. Iker Camano Ortuzar (ESP), Saunier Duval at 27:36
70. David Canada Gracia (ESP), Saunier Duval at 27:41
71. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Slipstream-Chipotle at 27:57
72. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR), Tinkoff at 28:16
73. Joan Horrach Rippoll (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 30:27
74. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA), Lampre at 31:30
75. Andrey Mizourov (KAZ), Astana at 32:02
76. Paolo Bailetti (ITA), Team L.P.R. at 32:03
77. Andrea Moletta (ITA), Gerolsteiner at 32:11
78. Theo Eltink (NED), Rabobank at 33:29
79. Marlon A. Perez Arango (COL), Caisse d’Epargne at 33:35
80. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS), Rabobank at 33:56
81. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram at 34:01
82. Matteo Priamo (ITA), CSF Group Navigare at 34:48
83. Maxim Iglinskiy (KAZ), Astana at 34:56
84. Markel Irizar (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 35:09
85. Daniele Bennati (ITA), Liquigas at 35:10
86. Michael Blaudzun (DEN), CSC at 35:43
87. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 36:05
88. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL), Quick Step at 36:22
89. Gabriele Missaglia (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 37:16
90. David Millar (GBR), Slipstream-Chipotle at 37:46
91. Giairo Ermeti (ITA), Team L.P.R. at 37:48
92. Marco Velo (ITA), Milram at 39:09
93. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Barloworld at 39:22
94. David Loosli (SUI), Lampre at 39:35
95. Serguei Klimov (RUS), Tinkoff at 39:37
96. Jose A. Benitez Roman (ESP), Saunier Duval at 41:17
97. Lilian Jegou (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 43:35
98. Jens Voigt (GER), CSC at 43:56
99. Blaise Sonnery (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale at 44:11
100. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 44:30
101. Frantisek Rabon (CZE), Team High Road at 45:11
102. Bingen Fernandez (ESP), Cofidis at 45:27
103. Fabio Sabatini (ITA), Milram at 46:27
104. Paul Martens (GER), Rabobank at 46:39
105. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 46:55
106. Jason Mccartney (USA), CSC at 47:13
107. Assan Bazayev (KAZ), Astana at 47:23
108. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA), Liquigas at 47:42
109. Inigo Landaluze (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 48:12
110. Mickael Buffaz (FRA), Cofidis at 48:19
111. Volker Ordowski (GER), Gerolsteiner at 48:36
112. Gerben Lowik (NED), Rabobank at 49:42
113. Nikolai Trussov (RUS), Tinkoff at 50:16
114. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 50:30
115. Danilo Hondo (GER), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 50:31
116. Dionisio Galparsoro (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 50:33
117. Paolo Bossoni (ITA), Lampre at 50:34
118. Addy Engels (NED), Quick Step at 50:51
119. Guillaume Levarlet (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 52:00
120. Mauro Santambrogio (ITA), Lampre at 53:20
121. Mirco Lorenzetto (ITA), Lampre at 53:22
122. Mathieu Perget (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne at 54:01
123. Anders Lund (DEN), CSC at 54:15
124. Tiziano Dall’antonia (ITA), CSF Group Navigare at 54:33
125. Alexandre Usov (BLR), Ag2r La Mondiale at 55:08
126. Fabio Baldato (ITA), Lampre at 55:21
127. Steve Zampieri (SUI), Cofidis at 56:10
128. Robert Forster (GER), Gerolsteiner at 56:28
129. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR), Ag2r La Mondiale at 56:34
130. Dries Devenyns (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 57:28
131. Nicolas Hartmann (FRA), Cofidis at 57:36
132. Thomas Fothen (GER), Gerolsteiner at 57:40
133. Nicolas Rousseau (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale at 58:12
134. Geraint Thomas (GBR), Barloworld at 59:25
135. Hubert Schwab (SUI), Quick Step at 59:26
136. Filippo Savini (ITA), CSF Group Navigare at 59:45
137. Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (MEX), CSF Group Navigare at 1:00:18
138. Sven Krauss (GER), Gerolsteiner at 1:00:25
139. Carlo Scognamiglio (ITA), Barloworld at 1:00:33
140. Adam Hansen (AUS), Team High Road at 1:01:08
141. Dario Cataldo (ITA), Liquigas at 1:01:25
142. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Slipstream-Chipotle at 1:02:09
143. Alberto Ongarato (ITA), Milram at 1:02:36
144. Mauro Facci (ITA), Quick Step at 1:02:40
145. Alexander Serov (RUS), Tinkoff at 1:03:01
146. Tony Martin (GER), Team High Road at 1:03:04
147. Raffaele Illiano (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 1:03:38
148. Koldo Fernandez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:04:20
149. Damien Monier (FRA), Cofidis at 1:05:26
150. Laurent Mangel (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale at 1:05:59
151. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA), Team L.P.R. at 1:06:14
152. Yann Huguet (FRA), Cofidis at 1:07:09
153. Mathew Hayman (AUS), Rabobank at 1:07:34
154. Jérémy Roy (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 1:07:45
155. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram at 1:08:01
156. Bram De Groot (NED), Rabobank at 1:09:35
157. Pavel Brutt (RUS), Tinkoff at 1:09:54
158. Timothy Gudsell (NZL), Francaise des Jeux at 1:10:22
159. Steven Cummings (GBR), Barloworld at 1:10:44
160. Charles Wegelius (GBR), Liquigas at 1:12:06
161. Mark Cavendish (GBR), Team High Road at 1:13:32
162. Oscar Gatto (ITA), Gerolsteiner at 1:13:41
163. Bradley Wiggins (GBR), Team High Road at 1:13:47
164. Julian Dean (NZL), Slipstream-Chipotle at 1:13:52
165. Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle at 1:14:30
166. Josu Agirre (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:14:58
167. Robbie Mcewen (AUS), Silence-Lotto at 1:15:03
168. Nick Gates (AUS), Silence-Lotto at 1:15:28
169. Geert Steurs (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 1:15:58
170. Luciano Pagliarini (BRA), Saunier Duval at 1:17:21
171. André Greipel (GER), Team High Road at 1:18:05
172. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN), Liquigas at 1:19:17
173. Lander Aperribay (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:20:22
174. Danny Pate (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle at 1:21:47
175. Rik Verbrugghe (BEL), Cofidis at 1:25:42
176. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), Tinkoff at 1:28:56
177. Raivis Belohvosciks (LAT), Saunier Duval at 1:29:05
178. Markus Eichler (GER), Milram at 1:29:56
179. Christopher Sutton (AUS), Slipstream-Chipotle at 1:33:09
180. Graeme Brown (AUS), Rabobank at 1:35:46
181. Ermanno Capelli (ITA), Saunier Duval at 1:37:52