Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Sastre leads Vuelta as CSC storms short TTT

Team CSC’s Carlos Sastre pulled within 12 seconds of the yellow jersey in last month’s Tour de France but later faded to a no-glory fourth place, so perhaps it was only fitting that the mild-mannered Spaniard took the gold jersey Saturday in an thrilling team time trial to kick-start the 2006 Vuelta a España. Sastre made a late decision to start the Vuelta – his third grand tour of this season and his fifth in a row dating back to the 2005 Tour de France – and he’s glad he did. "I am not thinking about the Tour anymore," Sastre said. "This is a childhood dream to take the Vuelta jersey,

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Andrew Hood

Sastre scores the first leaders jersey of the Vuelta

Sastre scores the first leaders jersey of the Vuelta

Photo: AFP

Team CSC’s Carlos Sastre pulled within 12 seconds of the yellow jersey in last month’s Tour de France but later faded to a no-glory fourth place, so perhaps it was only fitting that the mild-mannered Spaniard took the gold jersey Saturday in an thrilling team time trial to kick-start the 2006 Vuelta a España.

Sastre made a late decision to start the Vuelta – his third grand tour of this season and his fifth in a row dating back to the 2005 Tour de France – and he’s glad he did.

“I am not thinking about the Tour anymore,” Sastre said. “This is a childhood dream to take the Vuelta jersey, but what’s more important is that we demonstrated that we’re a strong team.”

Team CSC had already decided it was going to put Sastre first across the line and roared over the flat 7.3km course, past big crowds of holiday makers on Spain’s Costa del Sol, to notch a dominate win.

CSC rode like a machine

CSC rode like a machine

Photo: Graham Watson

“We made the decision to let Carlos finish first. If anyone deserves it, it’s him,” said Team CSC sport director Bjarne Riis. “He works harder than anyone and he makes more sacrifices. We won’t defend the jersey now, but I believe Carlos can win this Vuelta.”

Team CSC roared to victory at 57.632 kph, erasing a three-second deficit to archrival Caisse d’Epargne, recorded at a time check at 3.3km. By the finish at Málaga’s port, CSC had a seven-second cushion after a tremendous, all-out effort.

“We were just flying,” said Team CSC’s Fabian Cancellara, who proudly showed off his speedometer with a top speed at 62.5kph. “It was like we were setting up a sprint. I went all out at 3km to go and then [Stuart] O’Grady pulled the final kilometer. I was telling Carlos to hang on.”

Sastre savored his moment on the winner’s podium, and the usually stoic Riis bear-hugged and then picked up the surprised new race leader. It’s the first leader’s jersey in Sastre’s professional career.

Milram's sprinters cranked out a surprising third-place finish

Milram’s sprinters cranked out a surprising third-place finish

Photo: Graham Watson

“I’m happy to be leader of the race. It’s something very beautiful, but nothing more,” said Sastre, who finished second overall last year after winner Roberto Heras failed doping tests and Russian Denis Menchov was declared the victor. “This race is just starting, and the first week is spectacularly hard. We’ll talk about favorites after we get through the first mountain stages.”

Team CSC’s win over Caisse d’Epargne and pre-race favorite Alejandro Valverde added up to a tidy one-second-per-kilometer difference.

Tom Danielson and Discovery Channel finished fourth best at nine seconds back with Alexandre Vinokourov’s Astana cadre stopping the clock 12 seconds slower for sixth.

Defending champion Menchov – who was officially presented with the winner’s jersey in Friday’s team presentation — and his Rabobank team could only muster 12th at 18 seconds slower among the 21-team lineup.

T-Mobile finishes fifth

T-Mobile finishes fifth

Photo: Graham Watson

The short course was a hit with spectators — thousands turned up to watch the official start from inside Málaga’s sports stadium. Thousands more lined the course as the route pushed along the seaside and finished among a huge throng in the city’s main harbor.

Though short, it required a full-out effort, and riders came across the line exhausted after pushing into the red zone.

“It was almost like riding a team pursuit on the track. I loved it,” Liquigas rider Magnus Backstedt told VeloNews. “The hardest part was staying aggressive. We were aggressive in the first half and had the fastest split, but we started to lose the legs a little bit in the back end. When the legs start to go, your head starts to go and you’re not on top of it.”

Relax-GAM, the only non-ProTour team, finished last at 37 seconds slower while Milram took a surprising third. Thor Hushovd’s Crédit Agricole was eighth at 13 seconds slower with Robbie McEwen’s Davitamon-Lotto 16th at 25 seconds back. David Rebellin crashed but his Gerolsteiner team rode on without him to finish 13th at 19 seconds back.

Riis seems happy

Riis seems happy

Photo: Graham Watson

Sastre said it would be “crazy” to defend the jersey with three sprinter’s stages on tap and Milram’s strongly positioned Erik Zabel and Alessandro Petacchi in line to possibly grab the jersey.

Petacchi told VeloNews at the finish line he’s still not in good enough shape to contest the sprints and said Milram will work for Zabel.

“I am just happy to be here and have recovered from my injury without any serious complications,” Petacchi said. “The team will work for Erik and maybe if I can make it into the second week, I will try to do something in the sprints.”

Sastre poo-pooed notions that he’s now the red-hot favorite for victory when the Vuelta ends September 17 in Madrid.

“This Vuelta is just starting and six or seven seconds won’t matter in the mountains when the first real differences will be marked,” Sastre said. “I won this jersey thanks to my team. They gave everything for me today and I will try to return the favor.”

The Vuelta follows up its shortest stage with its earliest start at 10 a.m. Sunday in a 176km road stage from Málaga to Córdoba. The morning start is in part to avoid afternoon summer heat that can push into the low 100s and to avoid a conflict with a Formula 1 race broadcast on Spanish television.

The stage opens with two Cat. 3 climbs in the first 30km but then is mostly flat as it rolls into Córdoba for what will likely be a mass sprint.


Stage results
1. CSC, 22:48
2. Caisse d’Epargne-I. B., at 0:07
3. Milram, at 0:08
4. Discovery Channel, at 0:09
5. T-Mobile, 0:11
6. Astana, at 0:12
7. Saunier Duval, at 0:13
8. Credit Agricole s.t.
9. Liquigas-Bianchi s.t.
10. Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:15FULL RESULTS


To see how the 21 teams contesting this Vuelta fared today, simply CLICKHERE to bring up our Live Update window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage results
1. CSC, 22:48

2. Caisse d'Epargne-I. B., at 0:07

3. Milram, at 0:08

4. Discovery Channel, at 0:09

5. T-Mobile, 0:11

6. Astana, at 0:12

7. Saunier Duval, at 0:13

8. Credit Agricole s.t.

9. Liquigas-Bianchi s.t.

10. Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:15

11. Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:18

12. Rabobank s.t.

13. Gerolsteiner, at 0:19

14. Lampre, at 0:21

15. Bouygues Telecom, at 0:24

16. Davitamon-Lotto, 0:25

17. Phonak, 0:27

18. Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

19. Francaise des Jeux, 0:28

20. Cofidis, 0:30

21. Relax Gam, 0:37

Overall Standings
1. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 7:36

2. Lars Ytting Bak (Dk), CSC

3. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC

4. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC

5. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), CSC

6. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC

7. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC

8. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor), CSC

9. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, at 0:04

10. José Vicent Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:07

11. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B.

12. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B.

13. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B.

14. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B.

15. David Arroyo (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B.

16. Pablo Lastras (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B.

17. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, at 0:08

18. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram

19. Marco Velo (I), Milram

20. Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukr), Milram

21. Daniel Becke (G), Milram

22. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram

23. Fabio Sacchi (I), Milram

24. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 0:09

25. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel

26. Benoît Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel

27. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel

28. Michael Barry (CAN), Discovery Channel

29. Thomas Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel

30. Janez Brajkovic (SLO), Discovery Channel

31. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Discovery Channel

32. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:10

33. Bastiaan Giling (Nl), T-Mobile, at 0:11

34. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile

35. André Korff (G), T-Mobile

36. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile

37. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile

38. Thomas Ziegler (G), T-Mobile

39. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile

40. Bernhard Kohl (A), T-Mobile

41. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile

42. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Astana, at 0:11

43. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana

44. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana

45. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana

46. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Astana

47. Luis León Sánchez (Sp), Astana

48. Sergio Paulinho (P), Astana

49. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Astana

50. José Antonio Redondo (Sp), Astana

51. Francisco José Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:13

52. David Cañada (Sp), Saunier Duval

53. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval

54. Juan José Cobo (Sp), Saunier Duval

55. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval

56. José Ange Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval

57. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval

58. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole

59. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole

60. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole

61. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole

62. Mads Kaggestad (Nor), Credit Agricole

63. Cyril Lemoine (F), Credit Agricole

64. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole

65. Benoît Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole

66. Anthony Charteau (F), Credit Agricole

67. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas-Bianchi

68. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi

69. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

70. Luca Paolini (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

71. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

72. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

73. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:15

74. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic

75. Sébastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic

76. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic

77. José Antonio Garrido (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic

78. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic

79. Kevin De Weert (B), Quick Step-Innergetic

80. Kevin Van Impe (B), Quick Step-Innergetic

81. Alberto BenÍtez (Sp), Saunier Duval

82. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, at 0:16

83. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:18

84. Markel Irizar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

85. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

86. Samuel SÁnchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

87. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

88. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

89. Rubén PÉrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

90. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank

91. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank

92. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank

93. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank

94. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank

95. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank

96. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank

97. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank

98. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank

99. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B.

100. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, at 0:19

101. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner

102. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner

103. René Haselbacher (A), Gerolsteiner

104. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner

105. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 0:21

106. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre

107. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre

108. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre

109. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre

110. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Lampre

111. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre

112. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre

113. Francesco Failli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:22

114. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

115. Iñigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

116. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:24

117. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom

118. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom

119. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom

120. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom

121. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom

122. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:25

123. Christopher Horner (USA), Davitamon-Lotto

124. Pieter Mertens (B), Davitamon-Lotto

125. Josep Jufre (Sp), Davitamon-Lotto

126. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Davitamon-Lotto

127. Olivier Kaisen (B), Davitamon-Lotto

128. Pierre Drancourt (B), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:26

129. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, at 0:27

130. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Phonak

131. Miguel MartÍn Perdiguero (nge), SP

132. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Phonak

133. Steve Morabito (Swi), Phonak

134. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak

135. Luis FernÁndez Oliveira (Sp), Phonak

136. Florian Stalder (Swi), Phonak

137. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

138. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance

139. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

140. Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

141. Iñigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance

142. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance

143. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance

144. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

145. David Navas (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance

146. Frédéric Finot (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:28

147. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux

148. Bernhard Eisel (A), Francaise des Jeux

149. Christophe Detilloux (B), Francaise des Jeux

150. Eric Leblacher (F), Francaise des Jeux

151. Sébastien Joly (F), Francaise des Jeux

152. Aketza Peña (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:29

153. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak

154. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, at 0:30

155. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis

156. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (F), Cofidis

157. Luis PÉrez (Sp), Cofidis

158. Bingen FernÁndez (Sp), Cofidis

159. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis

160. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis

161. Matteo Carrara (I), Lampre

162. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre

163. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram

164. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux

165. Wim De Vocht (B), Davitamon-Lotto

166. Björn Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto

167. Bart Dockx (B), Davitamon-Lotto

168. Freddy Bichot (F), Francaise des Jeux

169. Mario De Sarraga (Sp), Relax Gam

170. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax Gam

171. Jorge GarcÍa (Sp), Relax Gam

172. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax Gam

173. Jesús Hernandez (Sp), Relax Gam

174. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax Gam

175. José Miguel Elias (Sp), Relax Gam

176. Raúl GarcÍa De Mateo (Sp), Relax Gam

177. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Francaise des Jeux

178. Robert FÖrster (G), Gerolsteiner

179. Kjell Carlström (FIN), Liquigas-Bianchi

180. Ángel GÓmez GÓmez (Sp), Saunier Duval

181. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram

182. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom

183. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic

184. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom

185. David George (RSA), Relax Gam, 1:08

186. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 1:13

187. Frédéric Bessy (F), Cofidis, 1:22

188. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 2:50

189. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 2:50