Events

Sanchez wins stage 8, while Nocentini earns another day in yellow

Caisse d'Epargne's Luis Leon Sanchez won Saturday's second day in the Pyrenees, a 176-km romp from Andora back into France for the start of the race's second week. Sanchez was part of a nearly day-long break that shook down to just four men rolling into Saint Girons. He smartly monitored a late attack by Ag2r's Vladimir Efimkin and benefited from Sandy Casar's too-early jump to take a solid win less than two minutes ahead of the main field.

2009 TdF, stage 8: Sanchez played the tactical finish perfectly.

2009 TdF, stage 8: Sanchez played the tactical finish perfectly.

Photo: Graham Watson

Caisse d’Epargne’s Luis Leon Sanchez won Saturday’s second day in the Pyrenees, a 176-km romp from Andora back into France for the start of the race’s second week.

Sanchez was part of a nearly day-long break that shook down to just four men rolling into Saint Girons. He smartly monitored a late attack by Ag2r’s Vladimir Efimkin and benefited from Sandy Casar’s too-early jump to take a solid win less than two minutes ahead of the main field.

All the overall favorites finished together, and Rinaldo Nocentini held his overall lead with the implicit blessing of Astana, which controlled the field much of the day, allowing a break of non-GC contenders to form. Nocentini’s French team, Ag2r, contributed a bit to the chase and paced the leader back to the main chase group when he had some difficulty on the category 1 Col d’Agnes climb.

“I began to struggle on the last climb but that’s normal a day after you’ve been in a 200km breakaway,” said Nocentini, the first Italian to wear the yellow jersey since Alberto Elli in 2000.

“It was only thanks to my team, and Stephane Goubert in particular, that I was able to get back to that group after he dragged me back up.

“He kept me in the yellow jersey.”

The stage was held under ideal weather conditions and at a fast pace: the field exceeded estimated times throughout the day.

The beginning

The stage started with an immediate climb, the first category Port Envalira, and the race opened with a scattering of attacks, including a push by Cadel Evans, looking to get back into the race after a disappointing first week.

2009 Tour de France

Stage 8: Andorre-la-Vieille to Saint-Girons
176.5km (110 miles)
Stage winner: Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d’Epargne) in 4:31:50
Stage winner’s average speed:38.7 kph (24.1 mph)
GC leader: Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r)
Points leader: Thor Hushovd
Climbing leader:Christopher Kern, Cofidis
Team GC leader: Ag2r
Best young rider: Tony Martin (Columbia-HTC)
Stage wins/GC leaders
Stage 1 (ITT): Fabian Cancellara/Cancellara
Stage 2: Mark Cavendish/Cancellara
Stage 3: Cavendish/Cancellara
Stage 4 (TTT): Astana/Cancellara
Stage 5: Thomas Voeckler/Cancellara
Stage 6: Thor Hushovd/Cancellara
Stage 7: Brice Feillu/Rinaldo Nocentini
Up Next:
Stage 9, from Saint-Gaudens to Tarbes, is a 160.5km (99.7 mile) trek that includes the first category Col d’Aspin and the hors categorie Col du Tourmalet, which comes at mid-race. After the Tourmalet, the race begins a 70km mostly downhill and flat run into Tarbes.

Evans joined a large chase group that paced behind FdJ’s Sandy Casar, who got over the top of the Envalira first, with less than two minutes’ lead over the favorites, including yellow jersey Rinaldo Nocentini and Astana’s leading men.

The middle

On the long descent, Evans dropped back soon after a tense discussion with Fabian Cancellara, who 24 hours earlier was race leader, but who started Saturday at a relatively anonymous position, 5:37 back, wearing his Swiss road champion’s red jersey. Soon, a more viable breakaway of ten riders coalesced.

The break:

  • Thor Hushovd (Cervelo)
  • Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank)
  • Juan Antonio Flech (Rabobank)
  • Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
  • George Hincapie (Columbia)
  • Vladimir Efimkin (Ag2r)
  • Sandy Casar (Francaise des Jeux)
  • Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d’Epargne)
  • Sébastien Rosseler (Quick Step)
  • Mikhail Ignatiev (Katusha)

Points chase

Sanchez was the best-placed in the break, at 4:10 behind Nocentini, but Hushovd perhaps had the most to gain: the stage 6 winner snagged two intermediate sprints to take the green-jersey lead away from Mark Cavendish, who was not among the leaders over the first summit, although he did rejoin the yellow jersey group before the start of the next climb. Cavendish’s teammate Hincapie grabbed the second place points at both the intermediate sprints to minimize the damage to Cav’s points position.

Hushovd dropped off the breakaway before the day’s middle climb, the Col de Port.

The polka-dot jersey contest also was a motivator within the break; Caser took top points on the day’s first two climbs.

2009 TdF, stage 8: Hushovd earned points to take over the green jersey.

2009 TdF, stage 8: Hushovd earned points to take over the green jersey.

Photo: Graham Watson

Approaching the final climb, the first category Col d’Agnes, the leading eight had just two minutes’ lead over the Astana and Ag2r-led peloton. As the slope steepened, Andy Schleck attacked the peloton, marked by Astana’s lead men, Garmin’s Christian Vande Velde and most of the other favorites. Nocentini, however, was not able to match the acceleration, but he clawed his way back to the leader before the summit.

Up front, Astarloza, Efimkin and Sanchez led over d’Agnes with 2:40 over the chase. Casar rejoined the three on the descent, but Hincapie could not close the gap, and rejoined the yellow jersey group.

The end

Astana controlled the field in the final 40km, apparently content to allow the break (which had no GC threats left) to succeed and for Nocentini to retain the lead.

Efimkin, who could claim he was present in the break only to protect the interests of his team leader Nocentini, sat in for much of the final kilometers, and was the first to attack, with less than 5km to go. He maintained a narrow gap on the other three, who trade pace to chase desperately, finally catching in the last half kilometer, when Casar was the first to counterattack.

2009 TdF, stage 8: Schleck put a big push on the last climb.

2009 TdF, stage 8: Schleck put a big push on the last climb.

Photo: Graham Watson

But Sanchez timed his effort perfectly, sweeping into Casar’s draft briefly before jumping with about 200 meters to go to take the win.

“I knew that Efimkin was going to have no choice but to attack. He’s one of my former teammates,” said Sanchez.

“I tried to get Astarloza and Casar to take relays. All I needed was a bit of luck, but I knew that I had the speed to beat them.”

Race Note

Sanchez’ teammate Oscar Pereiro, the Tour de France winner in 2006, abandoned the race on Saturday, as did compatriot Eduardo Gonzalo (Agritubel).

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 8 results

  • 1. Luis-leon Sanchez Caisse D’epargne in 4:31:50
  • 2. Sandy Casar Francaise Des Jeux
  • 3. Mikel Astarloza Euskaltel – Euskadi at 00:00
  • 4. Vladimir Efimkin Ag2r-La Mondiale in 4:31:53 at 00:03
  • 5. Joaquin Rojas Jose Caisse D’epargne in 4:33:44 at 01:54
  • 6. Christophe Riblon Ag2r-La Mondiale in 4:33:44 at 01:54
  • 7. Peter Velits Team Milram in 4:33:44 at 01:54
  • 8. Sébastien Minard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:33:44 at 01:54
  • 9. Jérémy Roy Francaise Des Jeux in 4:33:44 at 01:54
  • 10. Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:33:44 at 01:54
  • 11. Alexandre Botcharov Team Katusha in 4:33:44 at 01:54
  • 12. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step in 4:33:44 at 01:54
  • 13. Christian Knees Team Milram in 4:33:44 at 01:54
  • 14. Kurt-asle Arvesen Team Saxo Bank in 4:33:44 at 01:54
  • 15. Grischa Niermann Rabobank in 4:33:44 at 01:54
  • 16. Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:33:44 at 01:54
  • 17. Brice Feillu Agritubel in 4:33:44 at 01:54
  • 18. Antonio Flecha Juan Rabobank in 4:33:44 at 01:54
  • 19. Andréas KlÖden Astana in 4:33:44 at 01:54
  • 20. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank in 4:33:44 at 01:54
  • 21. Luis Pasamontes Caisse D’epargne in 4:33:44 at 01:54
  • 22. Cadel Evans Silence – Lotto in 4:33:44 at 01:54
  • 23. Rémi Pauriol Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:33:44 at 01:54
  • 24. Bradley Wiggins Garmin – Slipstream in 4:33:44 at 01:54
  • 25. Frank Schleck Team Saxo Bank in 4:33:44 at 01:54
  • 26. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas in 4:33:44 at 01:54
  • 27. Christophe Moreau Agritubel in 4:33:44 at 01:54
  • 28. Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r-La Mondiale in 4:33:44 at 01:54
  • 29. Chris Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 4:33:44 at 01:54
  • 30. Maxime Monfort Team Columbia – Htc in 4:33:44 at 01:54
  • 31. Levi Leipheimer Astana in 4:33:44 at 01:54
  • 32. George Hincapie Team Columbia – Htc in 4:33:44 at 01:54
  • 33. Christian Vande Velde Garmin – Slipstream in 4:33:44 at 01:54
  • 34. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc in 4:33:44 at 01:54
  • 35. Alberto Contador Astana in 4:33:44 at 01:54
  • 36. Carlos Sastre Cervelo Test Team in 4:33:44 at 01:54
  • 37. Nicki Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 4:33:44 at 01:54
  • 38. Lance Armstrong Astana in 4:33:44 at 01:54
  • 39. Jose Angel Gomez Marchante Cervelo Test Team in 4:33:44 at 01:54
  • 40. Yaroslav Popovych Astana in 4:33:44 at 01:54
  • 41. Gustav Larsson Team Saxo Bank in 4:33:44 at 01:54
  • 42. Broeck Jurgen Van Den Silence – Lotto in 4:33:44 at 01:54
  • 43. Vladimir Karpets Team Katusha in 4:33:44 at 01:54
  • 44. Manuel Garate Juan Rabobank in 4:33:44 at 01:54
  • 45. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas in 4:33:44 at 01:54
  • 46. Denis Menchov Rabobank in 4:33:44 at 01:54
  • 47. David Moncoutie Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:33:44 at 01:54
  • 48. Stephane Goubert Ag2r-La Mondiale in 4:33:44 at 01:54
  • 49. Christophe Le Mevel Francaise Des Jeux in 4:33:44 at 01:54
  • 50. Haimar Zubeldia Astana in 4:33:44 at 01:54
  • 51. Linus Gerdemann Team Milram in 4:33:44 at 01:54
  • 52. Yury Trofimov Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:33:44 at 01:54
  • 53. David Millar Garmin – Slipstream in 4:33:44 at 01:54
  • 54. Laurens Ten Dam Rabobank in 4:33:44 at 01:54
  • 55. Gorka Verdugo Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:33:44 at 01:54
  • 56. Kim Kirchen Team Columbia – Htc in 4:33:44 at 01:54
  • 57. Sergio Paulinho Astana in 4:33:44 at 01:54
  • 58. Luis Arrieta Jose Ag2r-La Mondiale in 4:34:10 at 02:20
  • 59. Alessandro Ballan Lampre – N.g.c in 4:40:02 at 08:12
  • 60. Volodymir Gustov Cervelo Test Team in 4:40:02 at 08:12
  • 61. José Oroz Juan Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:40:02 at 08:12
  • 62. Sébastien Rosseler Quick Step in 4:40:02 at 08:12
  • 63. Laurent Lefevre Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:40:02 at 08:12
  • 64. Hubert Dupont Ag2r-La Mondiale in 4:40:02 at 08:12
  • 65. David Zabriskie Garmin – Slipstream in 4:40:02 at 08:12
  • 66. Alexandre Pichot Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:46:04 at 14:14
  • 67. Brian Vandborg Liquigas in 4:46:04 at 14:14
  • 68. Hayden Roulston Cervelo Test Team in 4:46:04 at 14:14
  • 69. Aleksandr Kuschynski Liquigas in 4:46:04 at 14:14
  • 70. Alessandro Vanotti Liquigas in 4:46:04 at 14:14
  • 71. Bingen Fernandez Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:46:04 at 14:14
  • 72. Stef Clement Rabobank in 4:46:04 at 14:14
  • 73. Jens Voigt Team Saxo Bank in 4:46:04 at 14:14
  • 74. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano in 4:46:04 at 14:14
  • 75. Jérôme Pineau Quick Step in 4:46:04 at 14:14
  • 76. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team in 4:46:04 at 14:14
  • 77. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram in 4:46:04 at 14:14
  • 78. Joost Posthuma Rabobank in 4:46:04 at 14:14
  • 79. Johan Van Summeren Silence – Lotto in 4:46:04 at 14:14
  • 80. Cyril Dessel Ag2r-La Mondiale in 4:46:04 at 14:14
  • 81. Simon Spilak Lampre – N.g.c in 4:46:04 at 14:14
  • 82. Anthony Geslin Francaise Des Jeux in 4:46:04 at 14:14
  • 83. Stuart O’grady Team Saxo Bank in 4:46:04 at 14:14
  • 84. Igor Anton Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:46:04 at 14:14
  • 85. Egoi Martinez Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:46:04 at 14:14
  • 86. Maxime Bouet Agritubel in 4:46:04 at 14:14
  • 87. Da Costa Rui Alberto Faria Caisse D’epargne in 4:46:04 at 14:14
  • 88. Sebastian Lang Silence – Lotto in 4:46:04 at 14:14
  • 89. Amets Txurruka Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:46:04 at 14:14
  • 90. Geoffroy Lequatre Agritubel in 4:46:04 at 14:14
  • 91. Rigoberto Uran Caisse D’epargne in 4:46:04 at 14:14
  • 92. Nicolas Vogondy Agritubel in 4:46:04 at 14:14
  • 93. Sylvain Calzati Agritubel in 4:46:04 at 14:14
  • 94. David Loosli Lampre – N.g.c in 4:46:04 at 14:14
  • 95. Pierrick Fedrigo Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:46:04 at 14:14
  • 96. Ruben Perez Moreno Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:46:04 at 14:14
  • 97. Charles Wegelius Silence – Lotto in 4:46:04 at 14:14
  • 98. Amaël Moinard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:46:04 at 14:14
  • 99. Filippo Pozzato Team Katusha in 4:46:04 at 14:14
  • 100. Thor Hushovd Cervelo Test Team in 4:46:04 at 14:14
  • 101. Ivan Gutierrez José Caisse D’epargne in 4:46:04 at 14:14
  • 102. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank in 4:46:04 at 14:14
  • 103. Franco Pellizotti Liquigas in 4:46:04 at 14:14
  • 104. Benoît Vaugrenard Francaise Des Jeux in 4:46:04 at 14:14
  • 105. Nicolas Roche Ag2r-La Mondiale in 4:46:04 at 14:14
  • 106. Oscar Freire Rabobank in 4:46:04 at 14:14
  • 107. Frederik Willems Liquigas in 4:46:04 at 14:14
  • 108. Inigo Cuesta Cervelo Test Team in 4:46:04 at 14:14
  • 109. Dmitriy Muravyev Astana in 4:46:04 at 14:14
  • 110. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha in 4:46:04 at 14:14
  • 111. Daniele Righi Lampre – N.g.c in 4:46:04 at 14:14
  • 112. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano in 4:46:04 at 14:14
  • 113. Mark Cavendish Team Columbia – Htc in 4:54:52 at 23:02
  • 114. Bernhard Eisel Team Columbia – Htc in 4:54:52 at 23:02
  • 115. Peter Wrolich Team Milram in 4:54:52 at 23:02
  • 116. Steven De Jongh Quick Step in 4:54:52 at 23:02
  • 117. Stijn Devolder Quick Step in 4:54:52 at 23:02
  • 118. Cyril Lemoine Skil-Shimano in 4:54:52 at 23:02
  • 119. Staf Scheirlinckx Silence – Lotto in 4:54:52 at 23:02
  • 120. Romain Feillu Agritubel in 4:54:52 at 23:02
  • 121. Simon Geschke Skil-Shimano in 4:54:52 at 23:02
  • 122. Fabio Sabatini Liquigas in 4:54:52 at 23:02
  • 123. Lloyd Mondory Ag2r-La Mondiale in 4:54:52 at 23:02
  • 124. Marco Bandiera Lampre – N.g.c in 4:54:52 at 23:02
  • 125. Fumiyuki Beppu Skil-Shimano in 4:54:52 at 23:02
  • 126. Yauheni Hutarovich Francaise Des Jeux in 4:54:52 at 23:02
  • 127. Daniel Lancaster Brett Cervelo Test Team in 4:54:52 at 23:02
  • 128. Marcin Sapa Lampre – N.g.c in 4:54:52 at 23:02
  • 129. Jonathan Hivert Skil-Shimano in 4:54:52 at 23:02
  • 130. Fabian Wegmann Team Milram in 4:54:52 at 23:02
  • 131. Bert Grabsch Team Columbia – Htc in 4:54:52 at 23:02
  • 132. Nicolaï Trussov Team Katusha in 4:54:52 at 23:02
  • 133. Gregory Rast Astana in 4:54:52 at 23:02
  • 134. Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano in 4:54:52 at 23:02
  • 135. Serguei Ivanov Team Katusha in 4:54:52 at 23:02
  • 136. Carlos Barredo Quick Step in 4:54:52 at 23:02
  • 137. Matteo Tosatto Quick Step in 4:54:52 at 23:02
  • 138. Tyler Farrar Garmin – Slipstream in 4:54:52 at 23:02
  • 139. Mauro Santambrogio Lampre – N.g.c in 4:54:52 at 23:02
  • 140. Markus Fothen Team Milram in 4:54:52 at 23:02
  • 141. Niki Terpstra Team Milram in 4:54:52 at 23:02
  • 142. Daniele Bennati Liquigas in 4:54:52 at 23:02
  • 143. Mickaël Delage Silence – Lotto in 4:54:52 at 23:02
  • 144. Tom Boonen Quick Step in 4:54:52 at 23:02
  • 145. William Bonnet Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:54:52 at 23:02
  • 146. Yukiya Arashiro Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:54:52 at 23:02
  • 147. Marzio Bruseghin Lampre – N.g.c in 4:54:52 at 23:02
  • 148. Styn Vandenbergh Team Katusha in 4:54:52 at 23:02
  • 149. Greg Van Avermaet Silence – Lotto in 4:54:52 at 23:02
  • 150. Leonardo Duque Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:54:52 at 23:02
  • 151. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram in 4:54:52 at 23:02
  • 152. Danny Pate Garmin – Slipstream in 4:54:52 at 23:02
  • 153. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:54:52 at 23:02
  • 154. Julian Dean Garmin – Slipstream in 4:54:52 at 23:02
  • 155. Andreas Klier Cervelo Test Team in 4:54:52 at 23:02
  • 156. Joan Horrach Team Katusha in 4:54:52 at 23:02
  • 157. Mark Renshaw Team Columbia – Htc in 4:54:52 at 23:02
  • 158. Saïd Haddou Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:54:52 at 23:02
  • 159. David Arroyo Caisse D’epargne in 4:54:52 at 23:02
  • 160. Martijn Maaskant Garmin – Slipstream in 4:54:52 at 23:02
  • 161. Stéphane Auge Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:54:52 at 23:02
  • 162. Jussi Veikkanen Francaise Des Jeux in 4:54:52 at 23:02
  • 163. Alan Perez Lezaun Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:54:52 at 23:02
  • 164. Ryder Hesjedal Garmin – Slipstream in 4:54:52 at 23:02
  • 165. Arnaud Coyot Caisse D’epargne in 4:54:52 at 23:02
  • 166. Jérôme Coppel Francaise Des Jeux in 4:54:52 at 23:02
  • 167. Christophe Kern Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:54:52 at 23:02
  • 168. Michael Rogers Team Columbia – Htc in 4:54:52 at 23:02
  • 169. Matthew Lloyd Silence – Lotto in 4:54:52 at 23:02

GC standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r-La Mondiale in 30:18:16
  • 2. Alberto Contador Astana in 30:18:22
  • 3. Lance Armstrong Astana in 30:18:24 at 00:08
  • 4. Levi Leipheimer Astana in 30:18:55 at 00:39
  • 5. Bradley Wiggins Garmin – Slipstream in 30:19:02 at 00:46
  • 6. Andréas KlÖden Astana in 30:19:10 at 00:54
  • 7. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc in 30:19:16 at 01:00
  • 8. Christian Vande Velde Garmin – Slipstream in 30:19:40 at 01:24
  • 9. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank in 30:20:05 at 01:49
  • 10. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas in 30:20:10 at 01:54
  • 11. Luis-leon Sanchez Caisse D’epargne in 30:20:32 at 02:16
  • 12. Maxime Monfort Team Columbia – Htc in 30:20:37 at 02:21
  • 13. Frank Schleck Team Saxo Bank in 30:20:41 at 02:25
  • 14. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas in 30:20:56 at 02:40
  • 15. Vladimir Efimkin Ag2r-La Mondiale in 30:21:01 at 02:45
  • 16. Carlos Sastre Cervelo Test Team in 30:21:08 at 02:52
  • 17. Mikel Astarloza Euskaltel – Euskadi in 30:21:18 at 03:02
  • 18. Cadel Evans Silence – Lotto in 30:21:23 at 03:07
  • 19. Kim Kirchen Team Columbia – Htc in 30:21:32 at 03:16
  • 20. Christophe Riblon Ag2r-La Mondiale in 30:21:36 at 03:20
  • 21. Vladimir Karpets Team Katusha in 30:22:05 at 03:49
  • 22. Sandy Casar Francaise Des Jeux in 30:22:14 at 03:58
  • 23. Haimar Zubeldia Astana in 30:22:30 at 04:14
  • 24. Yaroslav Popovych Astana in 30:22:36 at 04:20
  • 25. Linus Gerdemann Team Milram in 30:22:36 at 04:20
  • 26. Brice Feillu Agritubel in 30:22:42 at 04:26
  • 27. Alexandre Botcharov Team Katusha in 30:23:16 at 05:00
  • 28. Denis Menchov Rabobank in 30:23:18 at 05:02
  • 29. George Hincapie Team Columbia – Htc in 30:23:41 at 05:25
  • 30. Peter Velits Team Milram in 30:23:44 at 05:28
  • 31. Christophe Le Mevel Francaise Des Jeux in 30:24:19 at 06:03
  • 32. Stephane Goubert Ag2r-La Mondiale in 30:25:10 at 06:54
  • 33. Manuel Garate Juan Rabobank in 30:25:12 at 06:56
  • 34. Gustav Larsson Team Saxo Bank in 30:25:15 at 06:59
  • 35. David Moncoutie Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 30:25:43 at 07:27
  • 36. Chris Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 30:26:22 at 08:06
  • 37. Christian Knees Team Milram in 30:26:37 at 08:21
  • 38. Rémi Pauriol Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 30:26:45 at 08:29
  • 39. Broeck Jurgen Van Den Silence – Lotto in 30:27:53 at 09:37
  • 40. Christophe Moreau Agritubel in 30:28:00 at 09:44
  • 41. Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 30:28:15 at 09:59
  • 42. Nicki Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 30:28:52 at 10:36
  • 43. Kurt-asle Arvesen Team Saxo Bank in 30:29:50 at 11:34
  • 44. David Zabriskie Garmin – Slipstream in 30:29:52 at 11:36
  • 45. Laurens Ten Dam Rabobank in 30:30:00 at 11:44
  • 46. Sergio Paulinho Astana in 30:30:06 at 11:50
  • 47. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step in 30:30:16 at 12:00
  • 48. Jose Angel Gomez Marchante Cervelo Test Team in 30:30:33 at 12:17
  • 49. Luis Arrieta Jose Ag2r-La Mondiale in 30:32:03 at 13:47
  • 50. Jérémy Roy Francaise Des Jeux in 30:32:08 at 13:52
  • 51. Jérôme Pineau Quick Step in 30:32:46 at 14:30
  • 52. Volodymir Gustov Cervelo Test Team in 30:32:53 at 14:37
  • 53. Sébastien Minard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 30:33:12 at 14:56
  • 54. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram in 30:33:30 at 15:14
  • 55. Franco Pellizotti Liquigas in 30:33:39 at 15:23
  • 56. Egoi Martinez Euskaltel – Euskadi in 30:33:46 at 15:30
  • 57. Ivan Gutierrez José Caisse D’epargne in 30:34:18 at 16:02
  • 58. Nicolas Roche Ag2r-La Mondiale in 30:35:01 at 16:45
  • 59. Laurent Lefevre Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 30:35:08 at 16:52
  • 60. Rigoberto Uran Caisse D’epargne in 30:35:23 at 17:07
  • 61. Gorka Verdugo Euskaltel – Euskadi in 30:35:24 at 17:08
  • 62. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank in 30:36:13 at 17:57
  • 63. Yury Trofimov Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 30:36:56 at 18:40
  • 64. Antonio Flecha Juan Rabobank in 30:37:54 at 19:38
  • 65. José Oroz Juan Euskaltel – Euskadi in 30:38:26 at 20:10
  • 66. Amets Txurruka Euskaltel – Euskadi in 30:38:29 at 20:13
  • 67. Igor Anton Euskaltel – Euskadi in 30:39:04 at 20:48
  • 68. Hubert Dupont Ag2r-La Mondiale in 30:39:11 at 20:55
  • 69. Cyril Dessel Ag2r-La Mondiale in 30:39:56 at 21:40
  • 70. Jens Voigt Team Saxo Bank in 30:41:18 at 23:02
  • 71. Luis Pasamontes Caisse D’epargne in 30:41:54 at 23:38
  • 72. Grischa Niermann Rabobank in 30:42:34 at 24:18
  • 73. Aleksandr Kuschynski Liquigas in 30:42:37 at 24:21
  • 74. Sylvain Calzati Agritubel in 30:42:40 at 24:24
  • 75. Nicolas Vogondy Agritubel in 30:43:00 at 24:44
  • 76. Simon Spilak Lampre – N.g.c in 30:43:00 at 24:44
  • 77. David Millar Garmin – Slipstream in 30:45:34 at 27:18
  • 78. Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 30:46:19 at 28:03
  • 79. Joaquin Rojas Jose Caisse D’epargne in 30:46:23 at 28:07
  • 80. Geoffroy Lequatre Agritubel in 30:46:24 at 28:08
  • 81. Carlos Barredo Quick Step in 30:47:17 at 29:01
  • 82. Sebastian Lang Silence – Lotto in 30:47:27 at 29:11
  • 83. David Loosli Lampre – N.g.c in 30:48:06 at 29:50
  • 84. Filippo Pozzato Team Katusha in 30:48:10 at 29:54
  • 85. Jussi Veikkanen Francaise Des Jeux in 30:48:59 at 30:43
  • 86. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team in 30:49:17 at 31:01
  • 87. Stijn Devolder Quick Step in 30:49:38 at 31:22
  • 88. Ryder Hesjedal Garmin – Slipstream in 30:49:44 at 31:28
  • 89. Matthew Lloyd Silence – Lotto in 30:50:13 at 31:57
  • 90. Inigo Cuesta Cervelo Test Team in 30:50:37 at 32:21
  • 91. David Arroyo Caisse D’epargne in 30:51:05 at 32:49
  • 92. Christophe Kern Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 30:51:31 at 33:15
  • 93. Jérôme Coppel Francaise Des Jeux in 30:51:33 at 33:17
  • 94. Serguei Ivanov Team Katusha in 30:51:39 at 33:23
  • 95. Marzio Bruseghin Lampre – N.g.c in 30:51:50 at 33:34
  • 96. Charles Wegelius Silence – Lotto in 30:52:22 at 34:06
  • 97. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano in 30:52:23 at 34:07
  • 98. Ruben Perez Moreno Euskaltel – Euskadi in 30:52:51 at 34:35
  • 99. Markus Fothen Team Milram in 30:53:07 at 34:51
  • 100. Maxime Bouet Agritubel in 30:53:18 at 35:02
  • 101. Sébastien Rosseler Quick Step in 30:53:27 at 35:11
  • 102. Alessandro Ballan Lampre – N.g.c in 30:53:59 at 35:43
  • 103. Martijn Maaskant Garmin – Slipstream in 30:54:55 at 36:39
  • 104. Frederik Willems Liquigas in 30:55:02 at 36:46
  • 105. Alessandro Vanotti Liquigas in 30:55:52 at 37:36
  • 106. Joost Posthuma Rabobank in 30:56:55 at 38:39
  • 107. Johan Van Summeren Silence – Lotto in 30:57:47 at 39:31
  • 108. Anthony Geslin Francaise Des Jeux in 30:57:54 at 39:38
  • 109. Lloyd Mondory Ag2r-La Mondiale in 30:58:11 at 39:55
  • 110. Thor Hushovd Cervelo Test Team in 30:58:25 at 40:09
  • 111. Pierrick Fedrigo Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 30:58:33 at 40:17
  • 112. Da Costa Rui Alberto Faria Caisse D’epargne in 30:58:43 at 40:27
  • 113. Stuart O’grady Team Saxo Bank in 30:59:44 at 41:28
  • 114. Brian Vandborg Liquigas in 30:59:46 at 41:30
  • 115. Oscar Freire Rabobank in 31:00:14 at 41:58
  • 116. Hayden Roulston Cervelo Test Team in 31:00:26 at 42:10
  • 117. Amaël Moinard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 31:02:04 at 43:48
  • 118. Benoît Vaugrenard Francaise Des Jeux in 31:02:05 at 43:49
  • 119. Bingen Fernandez Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 31:02:47 at 44:31
  • 120. Greg Van Avermaet Silence – Lotto in 31:03:01 at 44:45
  • 121. Alexandre Pichot Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 31:04:12 at 45:56
  • 122. Stef Clement Rabobank in 31:04:49 at 46:33
  • 123. Leonardo Duque Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 31:05:25 at 47:09
  • 124. Matteo Tosatto Quick Step in 31:06:07 at 47:51
  • 125. Daniele Bennati Liquigas in 31:06:38 at 48:22
  • 126. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha in 31:06:42 at 48:26
  • 127. Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano in 31:06:54 at 48:38
  • 128. Arnaud Coyot Caisse D’epargne in 31:07:02 at 48:46
  • 129. Styn Vandenbergh Team Katusha in 31:07:16 at 49:00
  • 130. Joan Horrach Team Katusha in 31:07:28 at 49:12
  • 131. Mark Cavendish Team Columbia – Htc in 31:07:47 at 49:31
  • 132. Bert Grabsch Team Columbia – Htc in 31:07:55 at 49:39
  • 133. Daniel Lancaster Brett Cervelo Test Team in 31:07:57 at 49:41
  • 134. Daniele Righi Lampre – N.g.c in 31:08:11 at 49:55
  • 135. Simon Geschke Skil-Shimano in 31:08:37 at 50:21
  • 136. Nicolaï Trussov Team Katusha in 31:08:59 at 50:43
  • 137. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram in 31:09:25 at 51:09
  • 138. Peter Wrolich Team Milram in 31:10:00 at 51:44
  • 139. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 31:10:12 at 51:56
  • 140. Mickaël Delage Silence – Lotto in 31:10:40 at 52:24
  • 141. Julian Dean Garmin – Slipstream in 31:10:40 at 52:24
  • 142. Marco Bandiera Lampre – N.g.c in 31:13:03 at 54:47
  • 143. Steven De Jongh Quick Step in 31:14:16 at 56:00
  • 144. Romain Feillu Agritubel in 31:14:30 at 56:14
  • 145. Fabian Wegmann Team Milram in 31:14:31 at 56:15
  • 146. Fabio Sabatini Liquigas in 31:15:18 at 57:02
  • 147. Gregory Rast Astana in 31:15:21 at 57:05
  • 148. Tom Boonen Quick Step in 31:15:34 at 57:18
  • 149. Stéphane Auge Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 31:15:49 at 57:33
  • .

Best young rider standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc in 30:19:16
  • 2. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank in 30:20:05
  • 3. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas in 30:20:10 at 00:54
  • 4. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas in 30:20:56 at 01:40
  • 5. Brice Feillu Agritubel in 30:22:42 at 03:26
  • 6. Peter Velits Team Milram in 30:23:44 at 04:28
  • 7. Chris Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 30:26:22 at 07:06
  • 8. Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 30:28:15 at 08:59
  • 9. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram in 30:33:30 at 14:14
  • 10. Nicolas Roche Ag2r-La Mondiale in 30:35:01 at 15:45
  • 11. Rigoberto Uran Caisse D’epargne in 30:35:23 at 16:07
  • 12. Yury Trofimov Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 30:36:56 at 17:40
  • 13. Simon Spilak Lampre – N.g.c in 30:43:00 at 23:44
  • 14. Joaquin Rojas Jose Caisse D’epargne in 30:46:23 at 27:07
  • 15. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team in 30:49:17 at 30:01
  • 16. Jérôme Coppel Francaise Des Jeux in 30:51:33 at 32:17
  • 17. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano in 30:52:23 at 33:07
  • 18. Maxime Bouet Agritubel in 30:53:18 at 34:02
  • 19. Da Costa Rui Alberto Faria Caisse D’epargne in 30:58:43 at 39:27
  • 20. Greg Van Avermaet Silence – Lotto in 31:03:01 at 43:45
  • 21. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha in 31:06:42 at 47:26
  • 22. Styn Vandenbergh Team Katusha in 31:07:16 at 48:00
  • 23. Mark Cavendish Team Columbia – Htc in 31:07:47 at 48:31
  • 24. Simon Geschke Skil-Shimano in 31:08:37 at 49:21
  • 25. Nicolaï Trussov Team Katusha in 31:08:59 at 49:43
  • 26. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram in 31:09:25 at 50:09
  • 27. Mickaël Delage Silence – Lotto in 31:10:40 at 51:24
  • 28. Marco Bandiera Lampre – N.g.c in 31:13:03 at 53:47
  • 29. Romain Feillu Agritubel in 31:14:30 at 55:14
  • 30. Fabio Sabatini Liquigas in 31:15:18 at 56:02
  • 31. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano in 31:16:49 at 57:33
  • 32. Yukiya Arashiro Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 31:17:58 at 58:42
  • 33. Mauro Santambrogio Lampre – N.g.c in 31:18:45 at 59:29
  • 34. Tyler Farrar Garmin – Slipstream in 31:20:25 at 1:01:09
  • 35. Niki Terpstra Team Milram in 31:20:31 at 1:01:15
  • 36. Jonathan Hivert Skil-Shimano in 31:28:56 at 1:09:40

Mountain standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Christophe Kern Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 59 points
  • 2. Egoi Martinez Euskaltel – Euskadi 54 points
  • 3. Brice Feillu Agritubel 49 points
  • 4. Christophe Riblon Ag2r-La Mondiale 46 points
  • 5. Sandy Casar Francaise Des Jeux 43 points
  • 6. Mikel Astarloza Euskaltel – Euskadi 38 points
  • 7. Vladimir Efimkin Ag2r-La Mondiale 35 points
  • 8. Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r-La Mondiale 34 points
  • 9. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram 32 points
  • 10. Luis-leon Sanchez Caisse D’epargne 26 points
  • 11. Jérôme Pineau Quick Step 23 points
  • 12. George Hincapie Team Columbia – Htc 21 points
  • 13. Ivan Gutierrez José Caisse D’epargne 20 points
  • 14. Cadel Evans Silence – Lotto 19 points
  • 15. Aleksandr Kuschynski Liquigas 17 points
  • 16. Alberto Contador Astana 15 points
  • 17. Stéphane Auge Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 14 points
  • 18. Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom 14 points
  • 19. Antonio Flecha Juan Rabobank 13 points
  • 20. Haimar Zubeldia Astana 12 points
  • 21. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha 11 points
  • 22. Levi Leipheimer Astana 10 points
  • 23. Jussi Veikkanen Francaise Des Jeux 9 points
  • 24. David Zabriskie Garmin – Slipstream 9 points
  • 25. David Millar Garmin – Slipstream 8 points
  • 26. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step 8 points
  • 27. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc 6 points
  • 28. Anthony Geslin Francaise Des Jeux 6 points
  • 29. Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano 6 points
  • 30. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank 6 points
  • 31. Amets Txurruka Euskaltel – Euskadi 5 points
  • 32. Cyril Dessel Ag2r-La Mondiale 5 points
  • 33. Maxime Bouet Agritubel 4 points
  • 34. Alexandre Botcharov Team Katusha 3 points
  • 35. Markus Fothen Team Milram 3 points
  • 36. Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom 3 points
  • 37. Laurent Lefevre Bbox Bouygues Telecom 2 points
  • 38. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 2 points
  • 39. Bradley Wiggins Garmin – Slipstream 1 points
  • 40. Rémi Pauriol Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 1 points
  • 41. Leonardo Duque Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 1 points
  • 42. Stef Clement Rabobank 1 points
  • 43. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano 1 points

Points standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Thor Hushovd Cervelo Test Team 117 points
  • 2. Mark Cavendish Team Columbia – Htc 106 points
  • 3. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram 66 points
  • 4. Joaquin Rojas Jose Caisse D’epargne 65 points
  • 5. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank 55 points
  • 6. Tyler Farrar Garmin – Slipstream 54 points
  • 7. Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom 47 points
  • 8. Oscar Freire Rabobank 47 points
  • 9. Jérôme Pineau Quick Step 46 points
  • 10. Romain Feillu Agritubel 39 points
  • 11. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 36 points
  • 12. Andréas KlÖden Astana 34 points
  • 13. Lloyd Mondory Ag2r-La Mondiale 34 points
  • 14. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha 34 points
  • 15. George Hincapie Team Columbia – Htc 32 points
  • 16. Nicolas Roche Ag2r-La Mondiale 32 points
  • 17. Maxime Bouet Agritubel 31 points
  • 18. Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r-La Mondiale 31 points
  • 19. Stéphane Auge Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 30 points
  • 20. Yukiya Arashiro Bbox Bouygues Telecom 30 points
  • 21. Cadel Evans Silence – Lotto 29 points
  • 22. Angelo Furlan Lampre – N.g.c 29 points
  • 23. Mark Renshaw Team Columbia – Htc 28 points
  • 24. Christophe Kern Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 27 points
  • 25. Cyril Lemoine Skil-Shimano 26 points
  • 26. Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano 25 points
  • 27. Luis-leon Sanchez Caisse D’epargne 24 points
  • 28. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step 24 points
  • 29. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc 24 points
  • 30. Sandy Casar Francaise Des Jeux 23 points
  • 31. Alberto Contador Astana 22 points
  • 32. Franco Pellizotti Liquigas 22 points
  • 33. Ruben Perez Moreno Euskaltel – Euskadi 21 points
  • 34. Linus Gerdemann Team Milram 21 points
  • 35. Brice Feillu Agritubel 20 points
  • 36. Ivan Gutierrez José Caisse D’epargne 20 points
  • 37. Christophe Riblon Ag2r-La Mondiale 20 points
  • 38. Filippo Pozzato Team Katusha 20 points
  • 39. Danilo Napolitano Team Katusha 20 points
  • 40. Alessandro Ballan Lampre – N.g.c 19 points
  • 41. Fabian Wegmann Team Milram 19 points
  • 42. William Bonnet Bbox Bouygues Telecom 19 points
  • 43. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank 18 points
  • 44. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas 18 points
  • 45. Egoi Martinez Euskaltel – Euskadi 18 points
  • 46. Fumiyuki Beppu Skil-Shimano 18 points
  • 47. Kenny Robert Van Hummel Skil-Shimano 18 points
  • 48. Mikel Astarloza Euskaltel – Euskadi 17 points
  • 49. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram 17 points
  • 50. Bradley Wiggins Garmin – Slipstream 16 points
  • 51. Yaroslav Popovych Astana 15 points
  • 52. Nicolaï Trussov Team Katusha 15 points
  • 53. Stef Clement Rabobank 14 points
  • 54. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas 14 points
  • 55. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano 14 points
  • 56. Leonardo Duque Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 14 points
  • 57. Levi Leipheimer Astana 13 points
  • 58. Vladimir Efimkin Ag2r-La Mondiale 13 points
  • 59. Saïd Haddou Bbox Bouygues Telecom 13 points
  • 60. Marcin Sapa Lampre – N.g.c 12 points
  • 61. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team 11 points
  • 62. Sébastien Rosseler Quick Step 11 points
  • 63. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano 11 points
  • 64. David Millar Garmin – Slipstream 10 points
  • 65. Anthony Geslin Francaise Des Jeux 10 points
  • 66. Cyril Dessel Ag2r-La Mondiale 10 points
  • 67. Koldo Fernandez Euskaltel – Euskadi 10 points
  • 68. Lance Armstrong Astana 9 points
  • 69. Peter Velits Team Milram 9 points
  • 70. Alexandre Pichot Bbox Bouygues Telecom 9 points
  • 71. Kim Kirchen Team Columbia – Htc 8 points
  • 72. Sébastien Minard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 8 points
  • 73. Jérémy Roy Francaise Des Jeux 7 points
  • 74. Maxime Monfort Team Columbia – Htc 5 points
  • 75. Alexandre Botcharov Team Katusha 5 points
  • 76. Tom Boonen Quick Step 5 points
  • 77. Alan Perez Lezaun Euskaltel – Euskadi 5 points
  • 78. Frank Schleck Team Saxo Bank 4 points
  • 79. Amets Txurruka Euskaltel – Euskadi 4 points
  • 80. Aleksandr Kuschynski Liquigas 4 points
  • 81. Greg Van Avermaet Silence – Lotto 4 points
  • 82. Fabio Sabatini Liquigas 4 points
  • 83. Yauheni Hutarovich Francaise Des Jeux 4 points
  • 84. Christian Knees Team Milram 3 points
  • 85. Simon Geschke Skil-Shimano 3 points
  • 86. Mickaël Delage Silence – Lotto 3 points
  • 87. Steven De Jongh Quick Step 3 points
  • 88. Haimar Zubeldia Astana 2 points
  • 89. Kurt-asle Arvesen Team Saxo Bank 2 points
  • 90. Antonio Flecha Juan Rabobank 2 points
  • 91. Jens Voigt Team Saxo Bank 1 points
  • 92. Grischa Niermann Rabobank 1 points
  • 93. Serguei Ivanov Team Katusha 1 points
  • 94. Michael Rogers Team Columbia – Htc 1 points

Team GC standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Ag2r-La Mondiale in 89:21:00
  • 2. Astana in 89:21:03
  • 3. Team Columbia – Htc in 89:25:45 at 04:45
  • 4. Team Milram in 89:26:20 at 05:20
  • 5. Team Saxo Bank in 89:26:24 at 05:24
  • 6. Garmin – Slipstream in 89:26:56 at 05:56
  • 7. Caisse D’epargne in 89:28:05 at 07:05
  • 8. Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 89:31:00 at 10:00
  • 9. Rabobank in 89:32:11 at 11:11
  • 10. Francaise Des Jeux in 89:33:59 at 12:59
  • 11. Euskaltel – Euskadi in 89:34:07 at 13:07
  • 12. Cervelo Test Team in 89:37:13 at 16:13
  • 13. Liquigas in 89:39:44 at 18:44
  • 14. Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 89:43:39 at 22:39
  • 15. Silence – Lotto in 89:44:15 at 23:15
  • 16. Agritubel in 89:45:36 at 24:36
  • 17. Team Katusha in 89:48:41 at 27:41
  • 18. Quick Step in 89:52:51 at 31:51
  • 19. Lampre – N.g.c in 90:23:28 at 1:02:28
  • 20. Skil-Shimano in 91:13:54 at 1:52:54