Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Sanchez nabs stage 7 of the 2008 Tour de France

Caisse d'Epargne's punchy climber Luis Leon Sanchez won the seventh stage of the Tour de France on Friday, attacking the lead group several times on the run-in to Aurillac, before finally establishing a solo break in the final two kilometers. Sanchez was followed in by Stefan Schumacher, who had hoped to score a stage win to soothe his wounds after losing the yellow jersey due to a crash in the final kilometer Thursday.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Columbia protects Kirchen’s jersey

Tour '08 - Stage 7 - Sanchez had plenty of time to celebrate.

Tour ’08 – Stage 7 – Sanchez had plenty of time to celebrate.

Photo: Graham Watson

Caisse d’Epargne’s punchy climber Luis Leon Sanchez won the seventh stage of the Tour de France on Friday, attacking the lead group several times on the run-in to Aurillac, before finally establishing a solo break in the final two kilometers.

Sanchez was followed in by Stefan Schumacher, who had hoped to score a stage win to soothe his wounds after losing the yellow jersey due to a crash in the final kilometer Thursday.

Team Columbia — including its strong men George Hincapie and Tour de Georgia winner Kanstantsin Sivtsov — dominated the stage, especially the first half when it reeled in several breaks potentially dangerous to Kim Kirchen’s overall lead.

Tour '08 - Stage 7 - Kirchen gets another day in yellow.

Tour ’08 – Stage 7 – Kirchen gets another day in yellow.

Photo: Graham Watson

The team was assisted much of the day by Caisse d’Epargne, which had two cards to play in the finale: Sanchez and stage 1 winner Alejandro Valverde, who would like to score another stage win and remain among the GC favorites.

The ride from Brioude to Aurillac, while relatively short at 159 kilometers, featured two categorized climbs in the first half of the stage before a rugged final 70km that included the Cat. 2 climbs of Entremont and Puy Mary, followed by the Cat. 3 St. Jean de Donne hill that crested just 9km from the finish.

Tour '08 - Stage 7 - On the Puy Mary.

Tour ’08 – Stage 7 – On the Puy Mary.

Photo: Graham Watson

A fast downhill takes the course right through the historic center of Aurillac to a flat finish in the south part of town on the Avenue des Tronquieres.

The day began with a flurry of attacks that Columbia team and Caisse d’Epargne easily contained. The most dangerous and interesting early break contained Garmin’s David Millar, CSC’s strongman Jens Voigt and four others. Millar, who has conceded he is unlikely to grab the yellow jersey in this race, nevertheless still sat in fifth overall, 47 seconds behind Kirchen at the start of the day, and Columbia was unwilling to allow him and Voigt to get out of sight.

The group built up about a 30-second lead before Columbia drilled it to bring it back.

On the subsequent mid-race climbs, the peloton split into several groups, with a grupetto forming behind the lead bunch containing most of the favorites. Surprisingly the grupetto contained Sylvain Chavanel, wearing the polka dotted climbers jersey he took by gobbling up KOM points in a long breakaway Thursday. Fairing better were sprinters Eric Zabel and Thor Hushovd, who remained in the front group.

In front of the favorites, a pair of Saunier Duval riders, David De La Fuente, Josep Jufre (Saunier Duval), sped off on a climb about 60km from the finish, and were soon joined by Sanchez (Caisse d’Epargnge) and Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas).

That foursome was given a short leash by a peloton growing increasingly interested in the stage finish, and it was nearly reeled in on the final climb, which saw attacks from Thursday’s stage winner Riccardo Ricco and Thursday’s unfortunate yellow jersey bearer, Stefan Schumacher.

Tour '08 - Stage 7 - Jufree leads the break that eventually sent Sanchez to a stage win.

Tour ’08 – Stage 7 – Jufree leads the break that eventually sent Sanchez to a stage win.

Photo: Graham Watson

But once over the climb, the chaotic final kilometers were marked by several attacks from the elite group that was able to stay up front and over the summit and absorbed the remnants of the four-man break on the descent. Sanchez went clear with about 3k to go, was caught, then took off again a half kilometer later, ultimately crossing the line with time to raise one finger to the sky in victory.

Race Notes
The day featured several notable abandons: Christophe Moreau left the race at about KM85.

Further on another French hope, John Gadret, pulled out. It means Gadret, one of France’s best climbers, failed to make it to the first real mountain stages.

Another French rider, Lilian Jegou, was forced out when he suffered a fractured wrist in a heavy crash. The Francaise des Jeux team veteran had been one of the most active riders of this Tour, figuring in several long, though ultimately unsuccessful, breakaways.

Stage Results
1. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, 159km in 3:52:53 (40.965kph)
2. Stefan Schumacher (GER), Gerolsteiner at s.t.
3. Filippo Pozzato (ITA), Liquigas 0:06.
4. Kim Kirchen (LUX), Team Columbia 0:06.
5. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 0:06.
6. Oscar Pereiro (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 0:06.
7. Samuel Sanchez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:06.
8. Josep Jufre (ESP), Saunier Duval 0:06.
9. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Garmin-Chipotle 0:06.
10. Andy Schleck (LUX), CSC 0:06.

Overall
1. Kim Kirchen (LUX), Team Columbia at 28:23:40.
2. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto at 0:06.
3. Stefan Schumacher (GER), Gerolsteiner at 0:16.
4. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Garmin-Chipotle at 0:44.
5. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank at 1:03.
6. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 1:12.
7. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Chipotle at 1:14.
8. Stijn Devolder (BEL), Quick Step at 1:21.
9. Oscar Pereiro (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 1:21.
10. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Team Columbia 1:21.

Overall Points
1. Kim Kirchen (LUX), COL at s.t.
2. Oscar Freire (ESP), RAB at 91
3. Thor Hushovd (NOR), C.A at 90
4. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), GCE at 87
5. Erik Zabel (GER), MRM at 72
6. Robert Hunter (RSA), BAR at 66
7. Cadel Evans (AUS), SIL at 62
8. Riccardo Ricco (ITA), SDV at 55
9. Mark Cavendish (IDM), COL at 51
10. Romain Feillu (FRA), AGR at 49

Overall KOM
1. David De la Fuente (ESP), SDV at 28pts
2. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA), COF at 27
3. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), BTL 27
4. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP), GCE at 24
5. Riccardo Ricco (ITA), SDV at 20
6. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), GCE at 18
7. Josep Jufre (ESP), SDV 18
8. Cadel Evans (AUS), SIL at 16
9. Frank Schleck (LUX), CSC at 14
10. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), LIQ 14

Overall Team standings
1. CSC 85h13:26.
2. Columbia 2:52.
3. Caisse d’Epargne 3:29.
4. Liquigas 3:50.
5. Gerolsteiner 4:41.
6. Euskaltel 4:52.
7. Saunier Duval 6:04.
8. AG2R 6:25.
9. Barloworld 6:32.
10. Rabobank 7:32.
11. Crédit Agricole 8:56.
12. Lampre 9:28.
13. Bouygues Telecom 10:13.
14. Garmin 10:59.
15. Silence 11:27.
16. Quick Step 12:03.
17. Milram 17:09.
18. Francaise des Jeux 20:08.
19. Agritubel 29:42.
20. Cofidis 29:43.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage Results
1. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, 159km in 3:52:53 (40.965kph)
2. Stefan Schumacher (GER), Gerolsteiner at s.t
3. Filippo Pozzato (ITA), Liquigas at 0:06
4. Kim Kirchen (LUX), Team Columbia 0:06
5. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 0:06
6. Oscar Pereiro (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 0:06
7. Samuel Sanchez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:06
8. Josep Jufre (ESP), Saunier Duval 0:06
9. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Garmin-Chipotle 0:06
10. Andy Schleck (LUX), CSC 0:06
11. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (ESP), Saunier Duval 0:06
12. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto 0:06
13. Riccardo Ricco (ITA), Saunier Duval 0:06
14. Matteo Carrara (ITA), Quick Step 0:06
15. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank 0:06
16. Frank Schleck (LUX), CSC 0:06
17. Stijn Devolder (BEL), Quick Step 0:06
18. Carlos Sastre (ESP), CSC 0:06
19. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Ag2r 0:06
20. Bernhard Kohl (AUT), Gerolsteiner 0:06
21. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas 0:06
22. Leonardo Piepoli (ITA), Saunier Duval 0:06
23. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas 0:06
24. Thor Hushovd (NOR), Credit Agricole at 0:33
25. Oscar Freire (ESP), Rabobank 0:33
26. Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA), Agritubel 0:33
27. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram 0:33
28. Baden Cooke (AUS), Barloworld 0:33
29. Vladimir Efimkin (RUS), Ag2r 0:33
30. Christian Knees (GER), Milram 0:33
31. Jesus Del Nero (ESP), Saunier Duval 0:33
32. Mikel Astarloza (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:33
33. Manuel Beltran (ESP), Liquigas 0:33
34. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Silence-Lotto 0:33
35. Maxime Monfort (BEL), Cofidis 0:33
36. Sandy Casar (FRA), Francaise des Jeux 0:33
37. Bram Tankink (NED), Rabobank 0:33
38. Yury Trofimov (RUS), Bouygues Telecom 0:33
39. Alexander Botcharov (RUS), Credit Agricole 0:33
40. Moises Duenas (ESP), Barloworld 0:33
41. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre 0:33
42. Dmitriy Fofonov (KAZ), Credit Agricole 0:33
43. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre 0:33
44. Jer™me Pineau (FRA), Bouygues Telecom 0:33
45. Cyril Dessel (FRA), Ag2r 0:33
46. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:33
47. Ivan Gutierrez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 0:33
48. Eduardo Gonzalo (ESP), Agritubel 0:33
49. David Arroyo (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 0:33
50. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Chipotle 0:33
51. Volodomir Gustov (UKR), CSC 0:33
52. Laurens ten Dam (NED), Rabobank 0:33
53. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Team Columbia 0:33
54. David Lopez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 0:33
55. David De la Fuente (ESP), Saunier Duval 0:33
56. Felix Cardenas (COL), Barloworld 0:33
57. Pierrick Fedrigo (FRA), Bouygues Telecom 0:33
58. Markus Fothen (GER), Gerolsteiner 0:33
59. Marco Velo (ITA), Milram at 2:30
60. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Rabobank 2:30
61. Christophe Le Mevel (FRA), Credit Agricole 2:30
62. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP), Rabobank 2:30
63. Yoann Le Boulanger (FRA), Francaise des Jeux 2:30
64. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Team Columbia 2:30
65. Ama‘l Moinard (FRA), Cofidis 2:30
66. Dario Cioni (ITA), Silence-Lotto 2:30
67. Matteo Tosatto (ITA), Quick Step at 3:17
68. Murilo Fischer (BRA), Liquigas 3:17
69. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre 3:17
70. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Lampre 3:17
71. Mario Aerts (BEL), Silence-Lotto 3:17
72. Paolo Longo (ITA), Barloworld 3:17
73. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI), Saunier Duval 3:17
74. Sebastian Lang (GER), Gerolsteiner 3:17
75. Fabian Wegmann (GER), Gerolsteiner 3:17
76. Nicolas Portal (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne 3:17
77. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Credit Agricole 3:17
78. Beno”t Vaugrenard (FRA), Francaise des Jeux 3:17
79. Martin Mueller (GER), Milram at 3:38
80. Ronny Scholz (GER), Gerolsteiner 3:38
81. Kurt Asle Arvesen (NOR), CSC at 4:36
82. Jens Voigt (GER), CSC 4:36
83. Inaki Isasi (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:36
84. Egoi Martinez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 7:24
85. Gorka Verdugo (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 7:24
86. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld 7:24
87. Arnaud Coyot (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne at 8:28
88. Robbie McEwen (AUS), Silence-Lotto at 10:57
89. Trent Lowe (AUS), Garmin-Chipotle 10:57
90. Joost Posthuma (NED), Rabobank 10:57
91. Bjoern Schroeder (GER), Milram 10:57
92. Ralf Grabsch (GER), Milram 10:57
93. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Chipotle 10:57
94. Matteo Bono (ITA), Lampre 10:57
95. Stuart O’Grady (AUS), CSC 10:57
96. Peter Velits (SVK), Milram 10:57
97. Massimiliano Mori (ITA), Lampre 10:57
98. Nicki Sšrensen (DEN), CSC 10:57
99. George Hincapie (USA), Team Columbia 10:57
100. Fabian Cancellara (SUI), CSC 10:57
101. William Bonnet (FRA), Credit Agricole 10:57
102. Stephane Goubert (FRA), Ag2r 10:57
103. Gerald Ciolek (GER), Team Columbia 10:57
104. Marcus Burghardt (GER), Team Columbia at 15:02
105. Gert Steegmans (BEL), Quick Step 15:02
106. Johan Van Summeren (BEL), Silence-Lotto 15:02
107. Danny Pate (USA), Garmin-Chipotle at 15:15
108. Robert Forster (GER), Gerolsteiner at 16:14
109. Wim Vansevenant (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 20:16
110. Fabio-Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis at 21:53
111. Jimmy Engoulvent (FRA), Credit Agricole 21:53
112. Sven Krauss (GER), Gerolsteiner 21:53
113. Stef Clement (NED), Bouygues Telecom 21:53
114. Sebastien Rosseler (BEL), Quick Step 21:53
115. Jurgen Vandewalle (BEL), Quick Step 21:53
116. Christophe Riblon (FRA), Ag2r 21:53
117. Remi Pauriol (FRA), Credit Agricole 21:53
118. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (BLR), Liquigas 21:53
119. Martin Elmiger (SUI), Ag2r 21:53
120. Hubert Dupont (FRA), Ag2r 21:53
121. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA), Cofidis 21:53
122. Steven De Jongh (NED), Quick Step 21:53
123. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), Team Columbia 21:53
124. Heinrich Haussler (GER), Gerolsteiner at 21:53
125. David Le Lay (FRA), Agritubel at 21:53
126. Ruben Perez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 21:53
127. Carlos Barredo (ESP), Quick Step 21:53
128. Brett Lancaster (AUS), Milram 21:53
129. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis 21:53
130. Martijn Maaskant (NED), Garmin-Chipotle 21:53
131. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre 21:53
132. Amets Txurruka (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 21:53
133. Christophe Brandt (BEL), Silence-Lotto 21:53
134. Romain Feillu (FRA), Agritubel 21:53
135. Francesco Chicchi (ITA), Liquigas 21:53
136. Arnaud Gerard (FRA), Francaise des Jeux 21:53
137. Xavier Florencio (ESP), Bouygues Telecom 21:53
138. Jeremy Roy (FRA), Francaise des Jeux 21:53
139. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Francaise des Jeux 21:53
140. Sebastien Chavanel (FRA), Francaise des Jeux 21:53
141. Florent Brard (FRA), Cofidis 21:53
142. Stephane Auge (FRA), Cofidis 21:53
143. Niki Terpstra (NED), Milram 21:53
144. Will Frischkorn (USA), Garmin-Chipotle 21:53
145. Mark Cavendish (IDM), Team Columbia 21:53
146. Frederik Willems (BEL), Liquigas 21:53
147. Mark Renshaw (AUS), Credit Agricole 21:53
148. Chris Froome (GBR), Barloworld 21:53
149. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA), Barloworld 21:53
150. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Garmin-Chipotle 21:53
151. Remy Di Gregorio (FRA), Francaise des Jeux 21:53
152. Mathieu Sprick (FRA), Bouygues Telecom 21:53
153. Jimmy Casper (FRA), Agritubel 21:53
154. Nicolas Jalabert (FRA), Agritubel 21:53
155. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas 21:53
156. Alessandro Ballan (ITA), Lampre 21:53
157. Daniele Righi (ITA), Lampre 21:53
158. Samuel Dumoulin (FRA), Cofidis 21:53
159. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA), Barloworld 21:53
160. Adam Hansen (AUS), Team Columbia 21:53
161. Freddy Bichot (FRA), Agritubel 21:53
162. Nicolas Vogondy (FRA), Agritubel 21:53
163. Laurent Lefevre (FRA), Bouygues Telecom 21:53
164. Johann Tschopp (SUI), Bouygues Telecom 21:53
165. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bouygues Telecom 21:53
166. Juan Jose Oroz (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 21:53
167. Jose Luis Arrieta (ESP), Ag2r 21:53
168. Leif Hoste (BEL), Silence-Lotto 21:53
169. Pieter Weening (NED), Rabobank 21:53
170. Sebastian Langeveld (NED), Rabobank 21:53
171. Vicente Garcia Acosta (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 21:53


172. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Garmin-Chipotle at 32:25 – Time Cut

Did Not Finish
Mauro Facci (ITA), Quick Step
John Gadret (FRA), Ag2r
Lilian Jegou (FRA), Francaise des Jeux
Christophe Moreau (FRA), Agritubel

Overall after stage 7
1. Kim Kirchen (LUX), Team Columbia at 28:23min40sec
2. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto at at0:06
3. Stefan Schumacher (GER), Gerolsteiner at 0:16
4. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Garmin-Chipotle at 0:44
5. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank at 1:03
6. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 1:12
7. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Chipotle at 1:14
8. Stijn Devolder (BEL), Quick Step at 1:21
9. Oscar Pereiro (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 1:21
10. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Team Columbia 1:21
11. Samuel Sanchez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:27
12. Carlos Sastre (ESP), CSC at 1:34
13. Frank Schleck (LUX), CSC at 1:56
14. Andy Schleck (LUX), CSC at 1:58
15. Bernhard Kohl (AUT), Gerolsteiner at 2:03
16. Maxime Monfort (BEL), Cofidis at 2:07
17. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre at 2:09
18. Mikel Astarloza (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 2:16
19. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Ag2r at 2:19
20. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas at 2:20
21. Christian Knees (GER), Milram at 2:31
22. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre at 2:33
23. Matteo Carrara (ITA), Quick Step at 2:55
24. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas at 3:01
25. Vladimir Efimkin (RUS), Ag2r at 3:03
26. Manuel Beltran (ESP), Liquigas at 3:20
27. Yury Trofimov (RUS), Bouygues Telecom at 3:41
28. Riccardo Ricco (ITA), Saunier Duval at 3:52
29. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 4:00
30. Jer™me Pineau (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 4:32
31. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (ESP), Saunier Duval at 4:33
32. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Silence-Lotto at 4:34
33. Ivan Gutierrez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 4:57
34. Laurens ten Dam (NED), Rabobank at 5:17
35. Alexander Botcharov (RUS), Credit Agricole at 5:59
36. Cyril Dessel (FRA), Ag2r at 6:00
37. Dmitriy Fofonov (KAZ), Credit Agricole at 6:36
38. Moises Duenas (ESP), Barloworld at 6:39
39. Markus Fothen (GER), Gerolsteiner at 7:03
40. Bram Tankink (NED), Rabobank at 7:18
41. Eduardo Gonzalo (ESP), Agritubel at 7:24
42. Jens Voigt (GER), CSC at 7:31
43. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram at 8:18
44. Volodomir Gustov (UKR), CSC at 8:26
45. Sandy Casar (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 8:42
46. Filippo Pozzato (ITA), Liquigas at 8:52
47. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Credit Agricole at 8:53
48. Jesus Del Nero (ESP), Saunier Duval at 9:13
49. Felix Cardenas (COL), Barloworld at 9:59
50. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP), Rabobank at 10:17
51. Marco Velo (ITA), Milram at 10:27
52. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Team Columbia at 10:51
53. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Rabobank at 11:05
54. Gorka Verdugo (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 12:01
55. Christophe Le Mevel (FRA), Credit Agricole at 12:20
56. George Hincapie (USA), Team Columbia at 12:36
57. Mario Aerts (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 13:46
58. Leonardo Piepoli (ITA), Saunier Duval at 13:50
59. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 13:53
60. Murilo Fischer (BRA), Liquigas 13:53
61. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Lampre at 14:13
62. Pierrick Fedrigo (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 14:22
63. Ama‘l Moinard (FRA), Cofidis at 14:38
64. Dario Cioni (ITA), Silence-Lotto at 14:49
65. Yoann Le Boulanger (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 16:29
66. David Arroyo (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 16:36
67. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre at 17:39
68. Oscar Freire (ESP), Rabobank at 17:49
69. Inaki Isasi (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 18:45
70. Egoi Martinez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 19:30
71. Stephane Goubert (FRA), Ag2r at 19:44
72. Josep Jufre (ESP), Saunier Duval at 20:14
73. David Lopez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 20:22
74. Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA), Agritubel at 20:27
75. Matteo Tosatto (ITA), Quick Step at 20:57
76. Thor Hushovd (NOR), Credit Agricole at 21:33
77. William Bonnet (FRA), Credit Agricole at 22:02
78. Fabian Wegmann (GER), Gerolsteiner at 22:07
79. Martin Mueller (GER), Milram at 22:10
80. Sebastian Lang (GER), Gerolsteiner at 22:21
81. Ronny Scholz (GER), Gerolsteiner at 22:53
82. Nicolas Portal (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne at 23:22
83. Joost Posthuma (NED), Rabobank at 23:36
84. Baden Cooke (AUS), Barloworld at 23:39
85. Paolo Longo (ITA), Barloworld at 23:56
86. Fabian Cancellara (SUI), CSC at 24:22
87. Beno”t Vaugrenard (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 24:29
88. Trent Lowe (AUS), Garmin-Chipotle at 25:31
89. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA), Barloworld at 26:41
90. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld at 27:35
91. Fabio-Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis at 28:11
92. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 28:13
93. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA), Cofidis at 28:29
94. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Garmin-Chipotle at 28:42
95. David De la Fuente (ESP), Saunier Duval at 29:22
96. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis at 29:28
97. Jose Luis Arrieta (ESP), Ag2r at 29:49
98. Johan Van Summeren (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 29:50
99. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI), Saunier Duval at 30:08
100. Juan Jose Oroz (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 30:45
101. Kurt Asle Arvesen (NOR), CSC at 30:47
102. Ruben Perez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 31:32
103. Peter Velits (SVK), Milram at 31:38
104. David Le Lay (FRA), Agritubel at 32:09
105. Carlos Barredo (ESP), Quick Step at 32:12
106. Remy Di Gregorio (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 32:29
107. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Chipotle at 32:40
108. Johann Tschopp (SUI), Bouygues Telecom at 33:06
109. Stuart O’Grady (AUS), CSC at 33:12
110. Amets Txurruka (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 33:37
111. Gerald Ciolek (GER), Team Columbia at 33:53
112. Jurgen Vandewalle (BEL), Quick Step at 33:57
113. Robbie McEwen (AUS), Silence-Lotto at 34:01
114. Sebastien Rosseler (BEL), Quick Step at 34:10
115. Danny Pate (USA), Garmin-Chipotle at 34:51
116. Stef Clement (NED), Bouygues Telecom at 35:28
117. Hubert Dupont (FRA), Ag2r at 35:36
118. Ralf Grabsch (GER), Milram at 36:12
119. Arnaud Coyot (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne at 36:14
120. Matteo Bono (ITA), Lampre at 36:20
121. Gert Steegmans (BEL), Quick Step at 36:42
122. Laurent Lefevre (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 36:58
123. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre at 37:05
124. Massimiliano Mori (ITA), Lampre at 37:13
125. Chris Froome (GBR), Barloworld at 37:27
126. Remi Pauriol (FRA), Credit Agricole at 37:33
127. Adam Hansen (AUS), Team Columbia at 37:41
128. Robert Forster (GER), Gerolsteiner at 37:46
129. Alessandro Ballan (ITA), Lampre at 38:21
130. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas at 39:00
131. Martin Elmiger (SUI), Ag2r at 39:11
132. Bjoern Schroeder (GER), Milram at 39:44
133. Leif Hoste (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 40:02
134. Nicolas Vogondy (FRA), Agritubel at 41:47
135. Christophe Brandt (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 42:10
136. Romain Feillu (FRA), Agritubel at 42:24
137. Freddy Bichot (FRA), Agritubel at 42:44
138. Marcus Burghardt (GER), Team Columbia at 42:48
139. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Francaise des Jeux at 43:01
140. Will Frischkorn (USA), Garmin-Chipotle at 43:08
141. Nicki Sšrensen (DEN), CSC at 43:27
142. Steven De Jongh (NED), Quick Step at 43:53
143. Niki Terpstra (NED), Milram at 43:57
144. Martijn Maaskant (NED), Garmin-Chipotle at 44:05
145. Nicolas Jalabert (FRA), Agritubel at 44:40
146. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), Team Columbia at 44:46
147. Xavier Florencio (ESP), Bouygues Telecom at 45:07
148. Mark Cavendish (IDM), Team Columbia at 45:15
149. Mark Renshaw (AUS), Credit Agricole at 45:17
150. Sebastian Langeveld (NED), Rabobank at 45:33
151. Sebastien Chavanel (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 45:46
152. Frederik Willems (BEL), Liquigas at 45:48
153. Jimmy Casper (FRA), Agritubel at 46:07
154. Florent Brard (FRA), Cofidis at 46:13
155. Samuel Dumoulin (FRA), Cofidis at 46:21
156. Daniele Righi (ITA), Lampre at 46:53
157. Pieter Weening (NED), Rabobank at 46:57
158. Arnaud Gerard (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 47:34
159. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA), Barloworld at 47:43
160. Brett Lancaster (AUS), Milram at 47:50
161. Vicente Garcia Acosta (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 48:13
162. Jimmy Engoulvent (FRA), Credit Agricole at 48:38
163. Sven Krauss (GER), Gerolsteiner at 49:01
164. Christophe Riblon (FRA), Ag2r at 49:35
165. Francesco Chicchi (ITA), Liquigas at 50:17
166. Jeremy Roy (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 50:22
167. Heinrich Haussler (GER), Gerolsteiner at 50:49
168. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (BLR), Liquigas at 52:11
169. Stephane Auge (FRA), Cofidis at 52:58
170. Mathieu Sprick (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 57:12
171. Wim Vansevenant (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 57:45

Overall Points>
1. Kim Kirchen (LUX), COL at s.t.
2. Oscar Freire (ESP), RAB at 91
3. Thor Hushovd (NOR), C.A at 90
4. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), GCE at 87
5. Erik Zabel (GER), MRM at 72
6. Robert Hunter (RSA), BAR at 66
7. Cadel Evans (AUS), SIL at 62
8. Riccardo Ricco (ITA), SDV at 55
9. Mark Cavendish (IDM), COL at 51
10. Romain Feillu (FRA), AGR at 49

Overall KOM
1. David De la Fuente (ESP), SDV at 28pts
2. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA), COF at 27
3. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), BTL 27
4. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP), GCE at 24
5. Riccardo Ricco (ITA), SDV at 20
6. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), GCE at 18
7. Josep Jufre (ESP), SDV 18
8. Cadel Evans (AUS), SIL at 16
9. Frank Schleck (LUX), CSC at 14
10. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), LIQ 14

Overall Team standings
1. CSC 85h13:26.
2. Columbia 2:52.
3. Caisse d’Epargne 3:29.
4. Liquigas 3:50.
5. Gerolsteiner 4:41.
6. Euskaltel 4:52.
7. Saunier Duval 6:04.
8. AG2R 6:25.
9. Barloworld 6:32.
10. Rabobank 7:32.
11. Crédit Agricole 8:56.
12. Lampre 9:28.
13. Bouygues Telecom 10:13.
14. Garmin 10:59.
15. Silence 11:27.
16. Quick Step 12:03.
17. Milram 17:09.
18. Francaise des Jeux 20:08.
19. Agritubel 29:42.
20. Cofidis 29:43.
Young Rider, after Stage 7
1. Thomas LÖvkvist TEAM COLUMBIA in 28:25:01
2. Andy Schleck TEAM CSC SAXO BANK in 28:25:38 at 00:37
3. Maxime Monfort COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE in 28:25:47 at 00:46
4. Roman Kreuziger LIQUIGAS in 28:26:00 at 00:59
5. Vincenzo Nibali LIQUIGAS in 28:26:41 at 01:40
6. Yury Trofimov BOUYGUES TELECOM in 28:27:21 at 02:20
7. Riccardo Ricco SAUNIER DUVAL – SCOTT in 28:27:32 at 02:31
8. Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez AGRITUBEL in 28:31:04 at 06:03
9. Luis-leon Sanchez CAISSE D’EPARGNE in 28:37:33 at 12:32
10. Trent Lowe GARMIN CHIPOTLE in 28:49:11 at 24:10
11. John-lee Augustyn BARLOWORLD in 28:50:21 at 25:20
12. Peter Velits TEAM MILRAM in 28:55:18 at 30:17
13. Rémy Di Gregorio FRANCAISE DES JEUX in 28:56:09 at 31:08
14. Gerald Ciolek TEAM COLUMBIA in 28:57:33 at 32:32
15. Matteo Bono LAMPRE in 29:00:00 at 34:59
16. Christopher Froome BARLOWORLD in 29:01:07 at 36:06
17. Romain Feillu AGRITUBEL in 29:06:04 at 41:03
18. Marcus Burghardt TEAM COLUMBIA in 29:06:28 at 41:27
19. Niki Terpstra TEAM MILRAM in 29:07:37 at 42:36
20. Martijn Maaskant GARMIN CHIPOTLE in 29:07:45 at 42:44
21. Mark Cavendish TEAM COLUMBIA in 29:08:55 at 43:54
22. Sebastian Langeveld RABOBANK in 29:09:13 at 44:12
23. Arnaud Gerard FRANCAISE DES JEUX in 29:11:14 at 46:13
24. Sven Krauss GEROLSTEINER in 29:12:41 at 47:40
25. Jérémy Roy FRANCAISE DES JEUX in 29:14:02 at 49:01
26. Heinrich Haussler GEROLSTEINER in 29:14:29 at 49:28