Events

Sanchez holds them off for stage win as Valverde leads Vuelta

Move over, Paolo Savoldelli. Euskaltel’s Samuel Sánchez is ready to give the Italian – nicknamed “the Falcon” for his fearless runs down Europe’s steepest mountain roads - a run for his money as road racing’s king of the downhill. Sánchez put down a kamikaze attack with 5km to go on a harrowing descent off the Cat. 3 Alto de Castillo to claim victory in Friday’s hilly 180km 13th stage thanks to fearless descending skills. “If you don’t take risks, you won’t win,” Sánchez said after just holding off a lead group of 30 riders from the busted up peloton. “I’ve always been good in the

By Andrew Hood

'If you don't take risks, you don't win,' says today's winner.

‘If you don’t take risks, you don’t win,’ says today’s winner.

Photo: Graham Watson

Move over, Paolo Savoldelli. Euskaltel’s Samuel Sánchez is ready to give the Italian – nicknamed “the Falcon” for his fearless runs down Europe’s steepest mountain roads – a run for his money as road racing’s king of the downhill.

Sánchez put down a kamikaze attack with 5km to go on a harrowing descent off the Cat. 3 Alto de Castillo to claim victory in Friday’s hilly 180km 13th stage thanks to fearless descending skills.

“If you don’t take risks, you won’t win,” Sánchez said after just holding off a lead group of 30 riders from the busted up peloton. “I’ve always been good in the downhills. Some people say I am crazy, but I can use it to my advantage to distance the others.”

A native of Spain’s hilly Asturias region, Sánchez rocketed down a twisting, narrow descent off the day’s final climb to open a nine-second gap on the chasing leaders and hit the finishing straight with just enough in the tank to cling to his second career Vuelta stage.

“This was a victory that was deserved and one that I worked hard for,” said Sánchez, giving his Euskaltel team its first win in this year’s Vuelta. “I knew the others were coming behind me like planes and I wasn’t sure I was going to make it. This victory gives me a lot of happiness.”

Coming into Cuenca.

Coming into Cuenca.

Photo: Graham Watson

Sánchez’ victory underscored a dramatic, attack riddled stage that saw the protagonists of this Vuelta a España butting heads against riders expecting to shine later this month at the world championships.

Italians Danilo Di Luca (Liquigas) and Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) were leading the charge up the day’s last of three Cat. 3 climbs through the narrow streets of Cuenca, an ancient city perched high above a canyon.

Valverde tightened his grip a bit on Friday

Valverde tightened his grip a bit on Friday

Photo: Graham Watson

A frenetic chase up – and then down – the abrupt climb splintered the peloton. All the overall favorites managed to chase back on to the lead group of 30 riders, including all four Discovery Channel contenders and Canadian Ryder Hesjedal (Phonak), still poised in the top 20.

Sánchez’ swung wildly through a final chicane with just under a kilometer to go and buried himself to win just meters ahead of the fast-charging bunch led by Norwegian Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole).

Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne) took an eight-second time bonus after finishing third to widen his grip on the race leader’s gold jersey going into Saturday’s decisive time trial.

“My team worked well again today,” said Valverde, who now leads Andrey Kashechkin by 35 seconds. “It was super-fast again today, just like it’s been all week. Sánchez was crazy on the downhill and we couldn’t catch him. It was a nice win and he deserves it.”

Up the Castillo
The steep climb up the Cat. 3 Alto de Castillo with 12km to go in the spectacular canyon outside Cuenca blew apart the peloton. The narrow, cobble-stoned roads through the warren of streets in Cuenca opened up to a higher summit and caused a serious fracture in the bunch.

Following a move by Danilo Di Luca (Liquigas) was Valverde, Paolo Bettini (Quick Step), Carlos Sastre (CSC), Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) and Luis Perez (Cofidis). The riders rode single-file in the gutters to avoid the bumpy ride.

Chasing were Ryder Hesjedal (Phonak), Andrey Kashechkin (Astana), Di Luca, Sanchez, Stijn Devolder (Discovery Channel) and Vladimir Karpets (Caisse d’Epargne). A third chase group included Jose Angel Marchante (Saunier Duval), Discovery Channel’s Manuel Beltran, Janez Brajkovic and Tom Danielson.

More riders, such as Hushovd, Stuart O’Grady (CSC) and Joaquin Rodriguez (Caisse d’Epargne), chased back on after the steepest sections.

Sanchez shot out with 5km to go in a daring downhill attack. The Euskaltel rider – the only rider who isn’t Basque on the team’s lineup – swept through the corners with wild abandon.

He opened up a nine-second gap, but the attack seemed doomed with two kilometers to go. In final daring stab, Sanchez flew through a tight left-right chicane in the final kilometer that seemed to give him just enough to win.

He held off the peloton just long enough to raise his arms in victory as Hushovd led Valverde across the line in the bunch sprint that could serve as a nice preview to the world championships later this month.

Sanchez’ victory made up for last year’s bizarre episode in stage 13 Santuario de la Bien Aparecido when he won ahead of Maurico Ardila, who misread the finishing banners and he thought he had already arrived to the finish. Instead, Ardila had only arrived to the top of the climb and the finish line was another 200m down the road. Sanchez saw the mishap and shot past him to win.

“It was a crazy stage, with an early breakaway with riders of stature and then a wild finish,” said Caisse d’Epargne’s Oscar Pereiro, who has returned to his role as helper after his Tour de France success. “For the top 10 riders, tomorrow’s time trial is important, for the rest of us, it’s a rest day.”

Not breaking away
There were big crowds to applaud the riders as the wound out of Guadalajara. Lorenzo Bernucci (T-Mobile) didn’t start – leaving 158 riders in the Vuelta.

Like it has been all week, it was fast out of the gun. Riders were nervous to try to get into a breakaway in the bumpy ride to Cuenca. Discovery Channel was on the march early, trying in vain to slip one of their boys into the break.

..until the peloton decided it was time to chase

..until the peloton decided it was time to chase

Photo: Graham Watson

A group of 30 peeled away early, but that was deemed too big and was duly checked. Michael Barry (Discovery) followed out 13 riders at about 50km.

Five riders pulled clear of that group to set the day’s main breakaway. In the move were: Lars Bak (CSC), Michael Boogerd (Rabobank), Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner), Frederic Bessy (Cofidis) and Iñigo Landaluze (Euskaltel).

The quintet quickly opened up a gap over the day’s second Cat. 3 climb at 63km and widened the difference to seven minutes at the day’s second sprint at Priego, hometown of Spanish cycling legend Luis Ocaña. He won the 1970 Vuelta and the 1973 Tour, but committed suicide in 1994.

Just when it looked like a breakaway was going to stick for the fourth day in a row, the peloton suddenly came to life. Quick Step and Milram massed to the front, upped the pace to 70kph and quickly snuffed the move with 20km to go.

Milram in pursuit

Milram in pursuit

Photo: Graham Watson

The peloton hit the base of the Castillo climb all together when the fireworks began with an attack by Danilo Di Luca (Liquigas).

Decisive TT on tap
Just as soon as the main bunch came through, all eyes turned to Saturday’s 33.2km 14th stage, the first of two individual time trials in the final week of the Vuelta.

With the time differences so small – four riders are still within 64 seconds of Valverde – the TTs are suddenly becoming much more important in this “climber’s Vuelta.”

“We thought there would be much bigger time differences after La Cobertoria, but now it looks like the time trial is going to be more decisive than we thought,” Valverde said. “I hope to keep the jersey. The others used to be better than me in the discipline, but I’ve improved a lot. The fact there’s a hill right in the middle serves me even better.”

With the exception of the Cat. 3 Alto del Castillo – the same climb used in today’s stage – at 20.7km, the course is mostly a flat run that sweeps north and east of Cuenca. There’s a short, unrated climb in the opening 5km before the course rolls back onto the Castilla climb, which climbs almost 200m in two kilometers. The descent is quite tricky, same as the one used in Friday’s stage, and there are some tight corners in the closing 10km.

The Astana crew is also cautiously optimistic. Vinokourov expects that he should be able to take some time on Valverde, but not enough to vault into the overall lead.

“I hope to get back the maximum on Valverde, but it’s difficult to calculate. I hope to take at least one minute,” Vinokourov said. “I would have preferred a longer time trial, one of 45km. Valverde is motivated, he has the jersey and the course is better for him. I am good, in an ideal state of form to tackle the third week of the race. There are still a lot of mountains and the race won’t be decided until the final time trial.”

Kashechkin – now second at 35 seconds back – said he hopes to “have a good result, and maybe even grab the jersey. I beleive it’s a good course for me, but I don’t believe there will be a lot of differences to Valverde. The Vuelta will be decided in the mountains and the final time trial.”

Top 10
1. Samuel Sánchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:03:43
2. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Crédit Agricole, same time
3. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-I.B., s.t.
4. Luca Paolini (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.
5. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t.
6. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.
7. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Lampre, s.t.
8. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, s.t.
9. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), CSC, s.t.
10. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Astana, s.t.

FULL RESULTSOverall
1. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-I.B., 53:42:21
2. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana, at 0:35
3. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 0:52
4. J. Angel Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:04
5. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Astana, 1:46
6. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Discovery Channel, 2:13
7. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Discovery Channel, 2:36
8. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 2:39
9. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne-I.B., 3:10
10. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Lampre, 4:07


To see how today’s stage developed, click here to bring up our Live Update Window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage results (official)
1. Samuel Sánchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:03:43

2. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole

3. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B.

4. Luca Paolini (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

5. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic

6. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

7. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Lampre

8. Erik Zabel (G), Milram

9. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), CSC

10. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Astana

11. Francisco José Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval

12. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom

13. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC

14. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Phonak

15. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel

16. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC

17. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

18. Jesús Hernández (Sp), Relax-Gam

19. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B.

20. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Discovery Channel

21. Luis Pérez (Sp), Cofidis

22. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana

23. Janez Brajkovic (SLO), Discovery Channel

24. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre

25. Thomas Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel

26. J. Angel Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval

27. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel

28. Aketza Peña (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

29. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval

30. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B.

31. David Arroyo (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B.

32. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre

33. Daniel Becke (G), Milram, 1:06

34. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax-Gam, 1:06

35. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 1:06

36. Christopher Horner (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:06

37. Michael Barry (CAN), Discovery Channel, 1:06

38. Sébastien Joly (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:06

39. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 1:06

40. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:06

41. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, 1:06

42. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 1:06

43. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, 1:06

44. Sergio Paulinho (P), Astana, 1:06

45. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 1:06

46. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, 1:06

47. José Miguel Elias (Sp), Relax-Gam, 1:06

48. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile, 1:06

49. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Astana, 1:06

50. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:06

51. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:51

52. Iñigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:51

53. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:51

54. Raúl García De Mateo (Sp), Relax-Gam, 1:51

55. ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax-Gam, 1:51

56. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax-Gam, 1:51

57. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:51

58. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, 1:51

59. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 1:51

60. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 1:51

61. Benoît Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, 1:51

62. Eric Leblacher (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:51

63. Francesco Failli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:51

64. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:51

65. Rubén Pérez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:51

66. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, 1:51

67. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, 1:51

68. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 1:51

69. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 1:51

70. Bingen Fernández (Sp), Cofidis, 1:51

71. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, 1:51

72. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor), CSC, 1:51

73. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 1:51

74. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank, 1:51

75. Lars Ytting Bak (Dk), CSC, 1:51

76. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 1:51

77. Luis FernÁndez Oliveira (Sp), Phonak, 1:51

78. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:51

79. Björn Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:51

80. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:51

81. Fabio Sacchi (I), Milram, 2:16

82. Steve Morabito (Swi), Phonak, 2:16

83. Florian Stalder (Swi), Phonak, 2:16

84. Mads Kaggestad (Nor), Credit Agricole, 2:16

85. Magnus Bäckstedt (Swe), Liquigas-Bianchi, 2:16

86. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, 2:16

87. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 2:16

88. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, 2:16

89. Jorge GarcÍa (Sp), Relax-Gam, 2:16

90. David George (RSA), Relax-Gam, 2:16

91. Markel Irizar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:16

92. Pablo Lastras (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 2:16

93. Alberto BenÍtez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:16

94. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:16

95. Matteo Carrara (I), Lampre, 2:16

96. David Cañada (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:16

97. Mario De Sarraga (Sp), Relax-Gam, 4:14

98. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 4:41

99. José Antonio Redondo (Sp), Astana, 4:41

100. Pieter Mertens (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 4:41

101. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank, 4:41

102. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 4:41

103. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:41

104. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 4:41

105. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, 4:41

106. Bastiaan Giling (Nl), T-Mobile, 4:41

107. René Haselbacher (A), Gerolsteiner, 4:41

108. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 4:41

109. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Phonak, 7:21

110. Robert FÖrster (G), Gerolsteiner, 7:21

111. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 7:21

112. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 7:21

113. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 7:21

114. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 7:21

115. Marco Velo (I), Milram, 7:21

116. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 7:21

117. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, 7:21

118. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 7:21

119. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, 7:21

120. David Navas (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 7:21

121. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 7:21

122. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 7:21

123. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 7:21

124. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, 7:21

125. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Francaise des Jeux, 7:21

126. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 7:21

127. Bernhard Eisel (A), Francaise des Jeux, 7:21

128. Cyril Lemoine (F), Credit Agricole, 7:21

129. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, 7:21

130. Frédéric Finot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 7:21

131. Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 7:21

132. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 7:21

133. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 7:21

134. José Vicent Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B.,
7:21

135. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 9:05

136. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 9:05

137. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 9:05

138. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Astana, 9:05

139. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, 9:05

140. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 9:05

141. Benoît Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 9:05

142. Frédéric Bessy (F), Cofidis, 9:05

143. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 9:05

144. Olivier Kaisen (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 9:05

145. Sébastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 9:05

146. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, 9:05

147. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux, 9:05

148. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval, 9:05

149. Pierre Drancourt (B), Bouygues Telecom, 9:05

150. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 9:05

151. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 9:05

152. Kevin Van Impe (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 9:05

153. Bart Dockx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 9:05

154. Kevin De Weert (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 9:05

155. Iñigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 9:05

156. Kjell CarlstrÖm (FIN), Liquigas-Bianchi, 9:05

157. José Antonio Garrido (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 9:05

158. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Inergetic, 9:05

Overall

1. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 53:42:21

2. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana, 0:35

3. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 0:52

4. J. Angel Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:04

5. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Astana, 1:46

6. Janez Brajkovic (SLO), Discovery Channel, 2:13

7. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Discovery Channel, 2:36

8. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 2:39

9. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 3:10

10. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Lampre, 4:07

11. Sergio Paulinho (P), Astana, 4:56

12. Samuel SÁnchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5:21

13. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 6:07

14. David Arroyo (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 6:07

15. Luis PÉrez (Sp), Cofidis, 6:19

16. Thomas Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, 6:28

17. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, 6:44

18. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Phonak, 7:24

19. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, 7:44

20. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 7:44

21. Jesús HernÁndez (Sp), Relax-Gam, 8:07

22. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 8:35

23. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 8:56

24. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, 10:19

25. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 10:40

26. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, 12:43

27. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 13:23

28. Christopher Horner (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, 15:09

29. José Miguel Elias (Sp), Relax-Gam, 17:32

30. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Astana, 18:48

31. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 19:15

32. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 19:18

33. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, 21:56

34. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, 24:18

35. Iñigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 25:34

36. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 25:35

37. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 26:05

38. Lars Ytting Bak (Dk), CSC, 26:06

39. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 27:27

40. Eric Leblacher (F), Francaise des Jeux, 27:40

41. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, 28:19

42. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax-Gam, 29:11

43. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 30:24

44. Daniel Becke (G), Milram, 32:02

45. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 34:24

46. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 34:56

47. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 35:25

48. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, 36:42

49. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax-Gam, 36:57

50. Pablo Lastras (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 37:24

51. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 38:10

52. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 39:09

53. Benoît Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, 39:19

54. Sébastien Joly (F), Francaise des Jeux, 39:50

55. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 41:11

56. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 41:29

57. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 41:50

58. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank, 42:17

59. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 42:55

60. Frédéric Bessy (F), Cofidis, 44:39

61. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile, 44:51

62. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval, 45:33

63. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 46:54

64. Raúl GarcÍa De Mateo (Sp), Relax-Gam, 49:29

65. Benoît Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 51:52

66. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 52:17

67. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 55:22

68. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 55:23

69. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 55:46

70. David George (RSA), Relax-Gam, 56:11

71. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 56:26

72. Michael Barry (CAN), Discovery Channel, 57:36

73. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 58:33

74. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 59:35

75. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:00:10

76. Luca Paolini (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:01:31

77. Luis FernÁndez Oliveira (Sp), Phonak, 1:02:36

78. Matteo Carrara (I), Lampre, 1:02:38

79. Iñigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:02:41

80. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 1:03:19

81. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 1:04:06

82. Steve Morabito (Swi), Phonak, 1:04:32

83. Pieter Mertens (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:04:57

84. David Cañada (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:05:13

85. Kevin De Weert (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:06:10

86. Aketza Peña (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:06:41

87. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, 1:06:59

88. Florian Stalder (Swi), Phonak, 1:07:09

89. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 1:07:41

90. José Antonio Garrido (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:07:50

91. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax-Gam, 1:07:54

92. Rubén PÉrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:08:22

93. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 1:08:59

94. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:09:08

95. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:09:42

96. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:10:17

97. Francisco José Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:10:41

98. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, 1:11:21

99. José Antonio Redondo (Sp), Astana, 1:11:39

100. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor), CSC, 1:12:02

101. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 1:12:15

102. Jorge GarcÍa (Sp), Relax-Gam, 1:13:04

103. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, 1:14:39

104. Bart Dockx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:15:12

105. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), CSC, 1:15:57

106. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, 1:16:00

107. Björn Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:16:05

108. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 1:17:06

109. Bingen FernÁndez (Sp), Cofidis, 1:17:45

110. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, 1:18:02

111. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:18:41

112. Bernhard Eisel (A), Francaise des Jeux, 1:18:57

113. Alberto BenÍtez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:19:21

114. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:19:24

115. Fabio Sacchi (I), Milram, 1:21:59

116. Markel Irizar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:22:09

117. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:22:43

118. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Francaise des Jeux, 1:22:59

119. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:23:27

120. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 1:23:42

121. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 1:23:47

122. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 1:23:48

123. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 1:24:10

124. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:26:01

125. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Phonak, 1:26:11

126. Mario De Sarraga (Sp), Relax-Gam, 1:26:23

127. Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:26:32

128. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank, 1:27:00

129. Pierre Drancourt (B), Bouygues Telecom, 1:28:56

130. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:28:59

131. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:30:27

132. Francesco Failli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:30:44

133. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:30:46

134. René Haselbacher (A), Gerolsteiner, 1:31:18

135. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:31:49

136. Kjell CarlstrÖm (FIN), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:32:25

137. Sébastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:33:17

138. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Astana, 1:33:21

139. Bastiaan Giling (Nl), T-Mobile, 1:33:36

140. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, 1:34:34

141. Olivier Kaisen (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:34:34

142. Marco Velo (I), Milram, 1:36:02

143. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:37:04

144. David Navas (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:37:43

145. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B.,
1:37:48

146. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 1:38:32

147. Frédéric Finot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:38:55

148. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 1:39:18

149. Robert FÖrster (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:40:26

150. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:41:09

151. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:41:10

152. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 1:43:07

153. Kevin Van Impe (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:45:24

154. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, 1:46:06

155. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, 1:47:00

156. Mads Kaggestad (Nor), Credit Agricole, 1:55:07

Points

1. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 155 Pts.

2. Francisco José Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, 84 Pts.

3. Luca Paolini (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 79 Pts.

4. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 79 Pts.

5. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 75 Pts.

6. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 70 Pts.

7. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Astana, 66 Pts.

8. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), CSC, 55 Pts.

9. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Lampre, 47 Pts.

10. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 46 Pts.

11. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 45 Pts.

12. Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 45 Pts.

13. Samuel SÁnchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 44 Pts.

14. J. Angel Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 42 Pts.

15. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana, 40 Pts.

16. Janez Brajkovic (SLO), Discovery Channel, 37 Pts.

17. Bernhard Eisel (A), Francaise des Jeux, 37 Pts.

18. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 29 Pts.

19. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Discovery Channel, 28 Pts.

20. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, 27 Pts.

21. Sergio Paulinho (P), Astana, 26 Pts.

22. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 26 Pts.

23. Iñigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 24 Pts.

24. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, 24 Pts.

25. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 22 Pts.

26. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 21 Pts.

27. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, 21 Pts.

28. Bart Dockx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 20 Pts.

29. David Arroyo (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 16 Pts.

30. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 16 Pts.

31. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 16 Pts.

32. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 15 Pts.

33. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 14 Pts.

34. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, 14 Pts.

35. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 14 Pts.

36. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 14 Pts.

37. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, 12 Pts.

38. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Phonak, 12 Pts.

39. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 11 Pts.

40. Sébastien Joly (F), Francaise des Jeux, 11 Pts.

41. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, 11 Pts.

42. Luis PÉrez (Sp), Cofidis, 10 Pts.

43. Thomas Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, 10 Pts.

44. Rubén PÉrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 10 Pts.

45. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank, 10 Pts.

46. Raúl GarcÍa De Mateo (Sp), Relax-Gam, 8 Pts.

47. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 8 Pts.

48. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 8 Pts.

49. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 8 Pts.

50. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 8 Pts.

51. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 8 Pts.

52. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, 8 Pts.

53. Mario De Sarraga (Sp), Relax-Gam, 7 Pts.

54. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 7 Pts.

55. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 7 Pts.

56. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 7 Pts.

57. René Haselbacher (A), Gerolsteiner, 7 Pts.

58. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas-Bianchi, 6 Pts.

59. Eric Leblacher (F), Francaise des Jeux, 6 Pts.

60. Björn Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 6 Pts.

61. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 6 Pts.

62. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Francaise des Jeux, 6 Pts.

63. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 6 Pts.

64. Daniel Becke (G), Milram, 4 Pts.

65. Kevin Van Impe (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 4 Pts.

66. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Phonak, 4 Pts.

67. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, 4 Pts.

68. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4 Pts.

69. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, 4 Pts.

70. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval, 4 Pts.

71. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 4 Pts.

72. Jesús HernÁndez (Sp), Relax-Gam, 3 Pts.

73. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, 3 Pts.

74. Lars Ytting Bak (Dk), CSC, 3 Pts.

75. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, 3 Pts.

76. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, 3 Pts.

77. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.

78. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 2 Pts.

79. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2 Pts.

80. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor), CSC, 2 Pts.

81. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 2 Pts.

82. Frédéric Bessy (F), Cofidis, 2 Pts.

83. Olivier Kaisen (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 2 Pts.

84. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, 1 Pts.

85. Florian Stalder (Swi), Phonak, 1 Pts.

86. Matteo Carrara (I), Lampre, 1 Pts.

KOM

1. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 81 Pts.

2. José Miguel Elias (Sp), Relax-Gam, 70 Pts.

3. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, 67 Pts.

4. David Arroyo (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 53 Pts.

5. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 48 Pts.

6. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 44 Pts.

7. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 40 Pts.

8. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax-Gam, 36 Pts.

9. Janez Brajkovic (SLO), Discovery Channel, 33 Pts.

10. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana, 32 Pts.

11. J. Angel Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 32 Pts.

12. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 28 Pts.

13. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 27 Pts.

14. Benoît Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 26 Pts.

15. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 23 Pts.

16. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Astana, 21 Pts.

17. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, 19 Pts.

18. Mario De Sarraga (Sp), Relax-Gam, 18 Pts.

19. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 16 Pts.

20. Sergio Paulinho (P), Astana, 16 Pts.

21. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Discovery Channel, 15 Pts.

22. Luis PÉrez (Sp), Cofidis, 15 Pts.

23. Eric Leblacher (F), Francaise des Jeux, 14 Pts.

24. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 14 Pts.

25. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 12 Pts.

26. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 12 Pts.

27. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 10 Pts.

28. Iñigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 10 Pts.

29. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, 9 Pts.

30. Frédéric Bessy (F), Cofidis, 8 Pts.

31. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Lampre, 8 Pts.

32. Samuel SÁnchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 7 Pts.

33. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 7 Pts.

34. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank, 7 Pts.

35. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, 6 Pts.

36. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 6 Pts.

37. Kevin Van Impe (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 6 Pts.

38. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 6 Pts.

39. José Antonio Garrido (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 6 Pts.

40. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, 5 Pts.

41. Rubén PÉrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5 Pts.

42. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 4 Pts.

43. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 4 Pts.

44. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, 4 Pts.

45. Jorge GarcÍa (Sp), Relax-Gam, 4 Pts.

46. Thomas Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, 3 Pts.

47. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Phonak, 3 Pts.

48. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 3 Pts.

49. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 3 Pts.

50. Lars Ytting Bak (Dk), CSC, 3 Pts.

51. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, 3 Pts.

52. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 2 Pts.

53. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 2 Pts.

54. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1 Pts.

55. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 1 Pts.

56. Raúl Garcia De Mateo (Sp), Relax-Gam, 1 Pts.