Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Samai snaps Gavazzi’s streak at Langkawi

Indonesia's Samai Samai Thursday took the fourth stage of the Tour de Langkawi, ending Mattia Gavazzi's three-stage winning streak. "I never thought that today would be the best day for me in the Tour de Langkawi," said Samai, a member of the Le Tua Cycling Team. "I'm really proud as I only had a month of practice with Le Tua in Malaysia,” he said. “This win proves that now I'm the best rider in Asia."

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Agence France Presse

2009 Tour de Langkawi, stage 4: Charge! Crash! Boom!

2009 Tour de Langkawi, stage 4: Charge! Crash! Boom!

Photo:

Indonesia’s Samai Samai Thursday took the fourth stage of the Tour de Langkawi, ending Mattia Gavazzi’s three-stage winning streak.

“I never thought that today would be the best day for me in the Tour de Langkawi,” said Samai, a member of the Le Tua Cycling Team.

“I’m really proud as I only had a month of practice with Le Tua in Malaysia,” he said. “This win proves that now I’m the best rider in Asia.”

Gavazzi, who had blitzed the first three stages of the seven-day event, ran into trouble on the event’s longest leg, which began in the tourist town of Malacca on Malaysia’s west coast.

2009 Tour de Langkawi, stage 4: Samai gets the win.

2009 Tour de Langkawi, stage 4: Samai gets the win.

Photo:

“Today’s route is really difficult and I had a mechanical problem. My cable snapped and I had to swap bikes. I also had a puncture today,” Gavazzi, who continues to hold the overall lead, said after the 221-kilometer (170-mile) race.

Despite his difficulties, Gavazzi was right there in the mix for the sprint at the finish. Gavazzi apparently hesitated for an instant as Garmin-Slipstream’s Chris Sutton crashed in the field, leaving an opportunity for Samai to beat him to the line.

On Friday the riders will take to the hills, cycling from the suburbs of Kuala Lumpur into the Genting Highlands, a gambling resort high in the mountains that encircle the capital. The stage has traditionally be decisive in determing the overall winner of the early season Malaysian tour.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results Stage 4

1. Samai Samai (Ina), Letua Cycling, 221km in 5:15:09 (42.1kph)
2. Mattia Gavazzi (Ita), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, same time
3. Nolan Hoffman (RSA), South Africa National, s.t.
4. Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn), EQA-Meitan Hompo-Graphite Design, s.t.
5. Park Sung Baek (Kor), EQA-Meitan Hompo-Graphite Design, s.t.
6. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
7. Guo Hui (Chn), China National, s.t.
8. Abdelbaset Hannachi (Alg), Doha, s.t.
9. Gregor Gazvoda (Slo), EQA-Meitan Hompo-Graphite Design, s.t.
10. Daniel Musiol (Ger), Vorarlberg-Corratec, s.t.
11. Yohann Gene (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
12. Denys Kostyuk (Ukr), ISD, s.t.
13. Gene Bates (Aus), Australia National, s.t.
14. Cameron Wurf (Aus), Australia National, s.t.
15. Wenlong Zhang (Chn), China National, s.t.
16. Gianluca Mirenda (Ita), ISD, s.t.
17. Gong Hyo Suk (Kor), Seoul Cycling, s.t.
18. Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI), Iran National, s.t.
19. Silvere Ackermann (Swi), Vorarlberg-Corratec, s.t.
20. Rafaa Chtioui (Tun), Doha, s.t.
21. Mohd Faris Abdu Razak (Mas), MNCF Cycling, s.t.
22. Choi Jin Yong (Kor), Seoul Cycling, s.t.
23. Alexander Shushemoin (Kaz), Kazakhstan National, s.t.
24. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
25. Omar Hasanin (Syr), Doha, s.t.
26. Nepomnyachshiy Y (Kaz), Kazakhstan National, s.t.
27. Suhardi Hassan (Mas), MNCF Cycling, s.t.
28. Misbah M Rauf Nur (Mas), MNCF Cycling, s.t.
29. Christian Meier (Can), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
30. Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr), ISD, s.t.
31. Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas), Malaysia National, s.t.
32. Roman Zhiyentayev (Kaz), Kazakhstan National, s.t.
33. Jai Crawford (Aus), Australia National, s.t.
34. Hosein Askari (IRI), Iran National, s.t.
35. Igor Abakoumov (Bel), ISD, s.t.
36. Blaise Sonnery (Fra), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
37. Floch Guillaume Le (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
38. Juan Jose Cobo (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
39. Janse Van Rensburg J (RSA), South Africa National, s.t.
40. Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz), Kazakhstan National, s.t.
41. Frederrik Kessiakoff (Swe), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
42. Philip Deignan (Irl), Cervélo TestTeam, s.t.
43. René Haselbacher (Aut), Vorarlberg-Corratec, s.t.
44. Davide Vigano (Ita), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
45. Lucas Euser (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
46. Jianhua Ji (Chn), China National, s.t.
47. Amir Zargari (IRI), Iran National, s.t.
48. Ian Mcleod (RSA), South Africa National, s.t.
49. Arnaud Labbe (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
50. Daniel Fleeman (GBr), Cervélo TestTeam, s.t.
51. Mohd Razif Mohd Salleh, (Mas), Letua Cycling, s.t.
52. Cameron Meyer (Aus), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
53. Tonton Susanto, (Ina), Letua Cycling, s.t.
54. Hilton Clarke (Aus), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
55. Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn), EQA-Meitan Hompo-Graphite Design, s.t.
56. Richie Porte (Aus), Australia National, s.t.
57. Jean-Charles Senac (Fra), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
58. Manuel Belletti (Ita), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, s.t.
59. Jose Serpa (Col), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, s.t.
60. Federico Canuti (Ita), CSF Group-Navigare, s.t.
61. Hong Yoo Ki (Kor), Seoul Cycling, s.t.
62. Jeremy Yates, (NZl), Letua Cycling, s.t.
63. Philipp Ludescher (Aut), Vorarlberg-Corratec, s.t.
64. Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn), EQA-Meitan Hompo-Graphite Design, s.t.
65. Gang Xu (Chn), China National, s.t.
66. Ghader Mizbani (IRI), Iran National, s.t.
67. Marcel Wyss (Swi), Cervélo TestTeam, s.t.
68. Johann Tschopp (Swi), BBox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
69. Sergii Matveyev (Ukr), ISD, s.t.
70. Hossien Nateghi (IRI), Iran National, s.t.
71. Fortunato Baliani (Ita), CSF Group-Navigare, s.t.
72. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita), CSF Group-Navigare, s.t.
73. Alan Marangoni (Ita), CSF Group-Navigare, s.t.
74. Pascal Hunger Buhler (Swi), Vorarlberg-Corratec, s.t.
75. Jackson Rodriguez (Ven), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, s.t.
76. Adam Semple (Aus), Australia National, s.t.
77. Julien Loubet (Fra), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
78. Joaquin Novoa Menedex (Spa), Cervélo TestTeam, s.t.
79. Timothy Duggan (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
80. Johann Rabie (RSA), South Africa National, s.t.
81. Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
82. Daniele Nardello (Ita), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
83. Tim Roe (Aus), Australia National, s.t.
84. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
85. Ali Ahmed Fallanie (Mas), Malaysia National, s.t.
86. Gomez Marchante J A (Spa), Cervélo TestTeam, s.t.
87. Jaco Venter (RSA), South Africa National, s.t.
88. Arkaitz Duran (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
89. Christoff Van Heerden (RSA), South Africa National, s.t.
90. Nikolay Slonov (Kaz), Kazakhstan National, s.t.
91. Yong Li Ng (Mas), Letua Cycling, s.t.
92. Hyeon Kim Gu (Kor), Seoul Cycling, s.t.
93. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol), ISD, s.t.
94. Carlos José Ochoa (Ven), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, s.t.
95. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz), Kazakhstan National, s.t.
96. Suh Seok Kyu (Kor), Seoul Cycling, s.t.
97. Peng Liu (Chn), China National, s.t.
98. Luca Celli (Ita), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 0:33
99. Oscar Pujol (Spa), Cervélo TestTeam, at 4:20
100. René Weissinger (Ger), Vorarlberg-Corratec, at 4:20
101. Abdelmalek Madani (Alg), Doha, at 5:39
102. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 6:22
103. Lim Yew Meng (Mas), Letua Cycling, at 8:02
104. Hosein Alizadeh (IRI), Iran National, at 8:02
105. Mohd Akmal Amrun (Mas), MNCF Cycling, at 8:02
106. Ahmad Haidar Anuawar (Mas), Malaysia National, at 8:02
107. Nor Rizuan Zainal (Mas), MNCF Cycling, at 8:02
108. Amir Mustafa Rusli (Mas), MNCF Cycling, at 8:02
109. Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn), EQA-Meitan Hompo-Graphite Design, at 8:16
110. Aymen Ben Hassine (Tun), Doha, at 12:34
111. Anuar Manan (Mas), Malaysia National, at 18:00
112. Tiziano Dall’antonia (Ita), CSF Group-Navigare, at 18:00
113. Guillermo R Bongiorno (Arg), CSF Group-Navigare, at 18:00
114. Wan Mohammed Najmee W (Mas), Malaysia National, at 18:00
115. Sea Keong Loh (Mas), Malaysia National, at 18:00
116. Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 25:18
117. Chris Sutton (Aus), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:00 (Crash occurred within the final 3km and Sutton was given the same time as the winner.),

Did Not Finish

Jang Gyung Gu (Kor), Seoul Cycling
Xitao Ji (Chn), China National

Overall standings


1. Mattia Gavazzi (Ita), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 16:36:54
2. Nolan Hoffman (RSA), South Africa National, at 0:23
3. Chris Sutton (Aus), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:27
4. Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:29
5. Samai Samai (Ina), Letua Cycling, at 0:29
6. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:30
7. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:31
8. Christoff Van Heerden (RSA), South Africa National, at 0:35
9. Jeremy Yates, (NZl), Letua Cycling, at 0:37
10. Christian Meier (Can), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:38
11. Roman Zhiyentayev (Kaz), Kazakhstan National, at 0:38
12. Suhardi Hassan (Mas), MNCF Cycling, at 0:38
13. Denys Kostyuk (Ukr), ISD, at 0:39
14. Daniel Musiol (Ger), Vorarlberg-Corratec, at 0:39
15. Guo Hui (Chn), China National, at 0:39
16. Mohd Faris Abdu Razak (Mas), MNCF Cycling, at 0:39
17. Hossien Nateghi (IRI), Iran National, at 0:39
18. Rafaa Chtioui (Tun), Doha, at 0:39
19. Philip Deignan (Irl), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:39
20. Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI), Iran National, at 0:39
21. Yohann Gene (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:39
22. Cameron Wurf (Aus), Australia National, at 0:39
23. Marcel Wyss (Swi), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:39
24. Abdelbaset Hannachi (Alg), Doha, at 0:39
25. Omar Hasanin (Syr), Doha, at 0:39
26. Misbah M Rauf Nur (Mas), MNCF Cycling, at 0:39
27. Lucas Euser (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:39
28. René Haselbacher (Aut), Vorarlberg-Corratec, at 0:39
29. Sergii Matveyev (Ukr), ISD, at 0:39
30. Juan Jose Cobo (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:39
31. Igor Abakoumov (Bel), ISD, at 0:39
32. Hilton Clarke (Aus), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:39
33. Gong Hyo Suk (Kor), Seoul Cycling, at 0:39
34. Frederrik Kessiakoff (Swe), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:39
35. Daniel Fleeman (GBr), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:39
36. Gianluca Mirenda (Ita), ISD, at 0:39
37. Blaise Sonnery (Fra), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:39
38. Arnaud Labbe (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:39
39. Jai Crawford (Aus), Australia National, at 0:39
40. Gene Bates (Aus), Australia National, at 0:39
41. Hosein Askari (IRI), Iran National, at 0:39
42. Choi Jin Yong (Kor), Seoul Cycling, at 0:39
43. Nepomnyachshiy Y (Kaz), Kazakhstan National 0:39
44. Tonton Susanto, (Ina), Letua Cycling, at 0:39
45. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:39
46. Wenlong Zhang (Chn), China National, at 0:39
47. Floch Guillaume Le (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:39
48. Janse Van Rensburg J (RSA), South Africa National, at 0:39
49. Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn), EQA-Meitan Hompo-Graphite Design, at 0:39
50. Alexander Shushemoin (Kaz), Kazakhstan National, at 0:39
51. Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr), ISD, at 0:39
52. Julien Loubet (Fra), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:39
53. Fortunato Baliani (Ita), CSF Group-Navigare, at 0:39
54. Jean-Charles Senac (Fra), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:39
55. Jose Serpa (Col), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 0:39
56. Davide Vigano (Ita), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:39
57. Nikolay Slonov (Kaz), Kazakhstan National, at 0:39
58. Ian Mcleod (RSA), South Africa National, at 0:39
59. Johann Rabie (RSA), South Africa National, at 0:39
60. Silvere Ackermann (Swi), Vorarlberg-Corratec, at 0:39
61. Adam Semple (Aus), Australia National, at 0:39
62. Timothy Duggan (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:39
63. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol), ISD, at 0:39
64. Federico Canuti (Ita), CSF Group-Navigare, at 0:39
65. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita), CSF Group-Navigare, at 0:39
66. Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz), Kazakhstan National, at 0:39
67. Amir Zargari (IRI), Iran National, at 0:39
68. Jianhua Ji (Chn), China National, at 0:39
69. Richie Porte (Aus), Australia National, at 0:39
70. Jackson Rodriguez (Ven), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 0:39
71. Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn), EQA-Meitan Hompo-Graphite Design, at 0:39
72. Joaquin Novoa Menedex (Spa), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:39
73. Cameron Meyer (Aus), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:39
74. Tim Roe (Aus), Australia National, at 0:39
75. Arkaitz Duran (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:39
76. Yong Li Ng (Mas), Letua Cycling, at 0:39
77. Johann Tschopp (Swi), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:39
78. Philipp Ludescher (Aut), Vorarlberg-Corratec, at 0:39
79. Daniele Nardello (Ita), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:39
80. Ghader Mizbani (IRI), Iran National, at 0:39
81. Pascal Hunger Buhler (Swi), Vorarlberg-Corratec, at 0:39
82. Gomez Marchante J A (Spa), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:39
83. Hong Yoo Ki (Kor), Seoul Cycling, at 0:39
84. Hyeon Kim Gu (Kor), Seoul Cycling, at 0:39
85. Jaco Venter (RSA), South Africa National, at 0:47
86. Mohd Razif Mohd Salleh, (Mas), Letua Cycling, at 0:49
87. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz), Kazakhstan National, at 0:52
88. Gregor Gazvoda (Slo), EQA-Meitan Hompo-Graphite Design, at 0:55
89. Gang Xu (Chn), China National
90. Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn), EQA-Meitan Hompo-Graphite Design, at 0:59
91. Peng Liu (Chn), China National
92. Manuel Belletti (Ita), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 1:02
93. Ali Ahmed Fallanie (Mas), Malaysia National, at 1:06
94. Suh Seok Kyu (Kor), Seoul Cycling, at 1:12
95. Alan Marangoni (Ita), CSF Group-Navigare, at 1:17
96. Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas), Malaysia National, at 2:59
97. Park Sung Baek (Kor), EQA-Meitan Hompo-Graphite Design, at 3:25
98. René Weissinger (Ger), Vorarlberg-Corratec, at 4:57
99. Abdelmalek Madani (Alg), Doha, at 6:18
100. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 7:01
101. Oscar Pujol (Spa), Cervélo TestTeam, at 7:32
102. Amir Mustafa Rusli (Mas), MNCF Cycling, at 8:37
103. Ahmad Haidar Anuawar (Mas), Malaysia National, at 8:41
104. Hosein Alizadeh (IRI), Iran National, at 8:41
105. Nor Rizuan Zainal (Mas), MNCF Cycling, at 8:41
106. Mohd Akmal Amrun (Mas), MNCF Cycling, at 8:52
107. Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn), EQA-Meitan Hompo-Graphite Design, at 8:55
108. Lim Yew Meng (Mas), Letua Cycling, at 9:56
109. Aymen Ben Hassine (Tun), Doha, at 13:13
110. Luca Celli (Ita), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 14:58
111. Guillermo R Bongiorno (Arg), CSF Group-Navigare, at 18:59
112. Wan Mohammed Najmee W (Mas), Malaysia National, at 18:59
113. Sea Keong Loh (Mas), Malaysia National, at 18:59
114. Tiziano Dall’antonia (Ita), CSF Group-Navigare, at 19:32
115. Anuar Manan (Mas), Malaysia National, at 21:24
116. Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 25:57
117. Carlos José Ochoa (Ven), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 27:37