Events

Sagan wins Grand Prix Cycliste de Quebec with last-second sprint

Peter Sagan won Friday's GP de Quebec in a dramatic, last-second sprint.

Peter Sagan won Friday’s Grand Prix Cycliste de Quebec in a dramatic sprint, catching and then passing a fading Rigoberto Uran in the final meters of the 201.6km race. Sagan (Tinkoff) finished ahead of his Belgian rival Greg Van Avermaet (BMC), with Frenchman Anthony Roux (FDJ) finishing third.

“It was unbelievable because I didn’t feel very good all of the race — I had cramps in the legs,” Sagan said after the finish. “So I’m very happy to win today.”

Top-10 results

  • 1. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, in 5:07:13
  • 2. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 3. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at :00
  • 4. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 5. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at :00
  • 6. Nathan HAAS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 7. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 8. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 9. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 10. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00

Sagan appeared to be out of contention in the waning kilometers of the race, which traced 16 laps around a hilly 12.1km circuit. The Tinkoff rider eased back in the pack after the charging peloton hit the base of the steep Rue de la Montagne climb.

At the base the climb, the Etixx – Quick-Step duo of Julian Alaphilippe and Matteo Trentin sprung away with Gianni Moscon (Sky). The three riders held a tenuous 5-second advantage on the peloton, until Moscon sprung away on the climb’s second steep pitch. But Moscon paid for his efforts, and began to slip back toward the group.

That’s when Uran made his move from the peloton. Uran (Cannondale — Drapac), who won the 2015 GP de Quebec with a similar attack, surged from the group and appeared to have the race in his hands.

But like Moscon, Uran paid for his efforts, and with 200 meters remaining, the Colombian rider began to fade. A slight headwind in the final kilometer may have slowed Uran. That’s just when Sagan made his move, attacking from the group and bolting around Uran just before the finish line.

After finishing, Sagan said he was towed up to Uran by Roux. In the final kilometer, however, Sagan thought he was racing for second place due to the Colombian’s sizable gap.

“I saw Rigoberto in the front and said maybe we are going to play for second place,” Sagan said. “In the end he just stopped before the line because it was very hard.”

Sagan and the peloton will now tackle Sunday’s GP de Montreal.

Full results

  • 1. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, in 5:07:13
  • 2. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 3. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at :00
  • 4. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 5. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at :00
  • 6. Nathan HAAS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 7. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 8. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 9. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 10. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 11. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 12. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 13. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 14. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 15. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 16. Yoann OFFREDO, FDJ, at :00
  • 17. Guillaume BOIVIN, CAN, at :00
  • 18. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 19. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 20. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :08
  • 21. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :08
  • 22. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :08
  • 23. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at :08
  • 24. Frank SCHLECK, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :08
  • 25. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :08
  • 26. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :08
  • 27. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :08
  • 28. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :08
  • 29. David TANNER, IAM CYCLING, at :08
  • 30. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :08
  • 31. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at :08
  • 32. Sam OOMEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :08
  • 33. Bruno LANGLOIS, CAN, at :14
  • 34. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :14
  • 35. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :14
  • 36. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :14
  • 37. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :14
  • 38. Tom BOONEN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :16
  • 39. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :18
  • 40. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :18
  • 41. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :18
  • 42. Serge PAUWELS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :18
  • 43. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :18
  • 44. David DROUIN, CAN, at :18
  • 45. Oliver ZAUGG, IAM CYCLING, at :18
  • 46. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at :23
  • 47. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :29
  • 48. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at :33
  • 49. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :35
  • 50. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :35
  • 51. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at :35
  • 52. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at :39
  • 53. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :39
  • 54. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :47
  • 55. Cyrille GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :53
  • 56. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :53
  • 57. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at :53
  • 58. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF, at :59
  • 59. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:02
  • 60. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:02
  • 61. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:02
  • 62. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:24
  • 63. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:56
  • 64. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:03
  • 65. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:03
  • 66. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:24
  • 67. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:24
  • 68. Oliver NAESEN, IAM CYCLING, at 2:24
  • 69. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:24
  • 70. Lukas PÖSTLBERGER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:24
  • 71. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:24
  • 72. Adam YATES, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at 2:24
  • 73. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 2:24
  • 74. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:24
  • 75. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 2:24
  • 76. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at 2:24
  • 77. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:24
  • 78. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 2:24
  • 79. William BONNET, FDJ, at 2:46
  • 80. Julien BERARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:52
  • 81. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 2:52
  • 82. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:52
  • 83. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:52
  • 84. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:52
  • 85. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:52
  • 86. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:52
  • 87. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:52
  • 88. Andreas SCHILLINGER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:52
  • 89. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at 2:52
  • 90. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 2:52
  • 91. Toms SKUJINS, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:52
  • 92. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:01
  • 93. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:01
  • 94. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:48
  • 95. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 3:57
  • 96. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:07
  • 97. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at 4:07
  • 98. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at 4:52
  • 99. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 4:52
  • 100. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:52
  • 101. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 4:52
  • 102. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 5:00
  • 103. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF, at 5:00
  • 104. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 5:02
  • 105. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 5:14
  • 106. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:36
  • 107. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 5:36
  • 108. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:00
  • 109. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:00
  • 110. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:00
  • 111. Benjamin PERRY, CAN, at 6:00
  • 112. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 6:00
  • 113. Natnael BERHANE, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 6:00
  • 114. Thomas VOECKLER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 6:00
  • 115. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 8:40
  • 116. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 8:40
  • 117. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 8:40
  • 118. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 9:17
  • DNF Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF
  • DNF Michal KOLÁR, TINKOFF
  • DNF Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Kris BOECKMANS, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNF Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNF Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY
  • DNF Andrew FENN, TEAM SKY
  • DNF Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY
  • DNF Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE, TEAM SKY
  • DNF Marcus BURGHARDT, BMC RACING TEAM
  • DNF Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM
  • DNF Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM
  • DNF Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA
  • DNF Vladimir ISAYCHEV, TEAM KATUSHA
  • DNF Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA
  • DNF Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA
  • DNF Stijn VANDENBERGH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP
  • DNF Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP
  • DNF Michael ALBASINI, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE
  • DNF Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE
  • DNF Daryl IMPEY, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE
  • DNF Christian MEIER, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE
  • DNF Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK – SEGAFREDO
  • DNF Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK – SEGAFREDO
  • DNF Jérémy MAISON, FDJ
  • DNF Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Maxat AYAZBAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO
  • DNF Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO
  • DNF Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA
  • DNF Fredrik LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN
  • DNF Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN
  • DNF Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN
  • DNF Lars VAN DER HAAR, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN
  • DNF Jonathan FUMEAUX, IAM CYCLING
  • DNF Matt BRAMMEIER, TEAM DIMENSION DATA
  • DNF Youcef REGUIGUI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA
  • DNF Songezo JIM, TEAM DIMENSION DATA
  • DNF Adrien NIYONSHUTI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA
  • DNF Yohann GENE, DIRECT ENERGIE
  • DNF Fabien GRELLIER, DIRECT ENERGIE
  • DNF Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE
  • DNF Alexandre PICHOT, DIRECT ENERGIE
  • DNF Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18
  • DNF Patrick KONRAD, BORA-ARGON 18
  • DNF Alexander CATAFORD, CAN
  • DNF Matteo DAL-CIN, CAN
  • DNF Nigel ELLSAY, CAN
  • DNF Nicolas MASBOURIAN, CAN