Events

Sagan strikes again at Suisse

Peter Sagan wins his second stage in a row at Tour de Suisse and assumes the overall lead in the race, beating Michael Albasini in a sprint.

Peter Sagan won his 13th career stage at Tour de Suisse with a bold attack on the final climb of a lumpy circuit around Rheinfelden, Switzerland Monday. The Tinkoff – Saxo rider bridged up to a breakaway duo with 10km to go and dispatched Swiss riders Michael Albasini and Silvain Dillier, who sprinted to second and third, respectively in stage 3.

The Slovak world champion now leads the race overall after the rainy, 192.6km race, three seconds ahead of Lotto – Soudal’s Jurgen Roelandts. “I’m very happy, I thank my team,” said Sagan. “It was a stressful day under the rain. Knowing the finish was on a hill I preferred to get ahead.”

Stage 3, top 10

  1. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, in 4:31:17
  2. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  3. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  4. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :03
  5. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :03
  6. Jhonatan RESTREPO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :03
  7. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :03
  8. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :03
  9. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :03
  10. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :03

Top-10 overall

  1. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, in 9:14:13
  2. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :03
  3. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :03
  4. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :13
  5. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :14
  6. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :17
  7. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :17
  8. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :18
  9. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :19
  10. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :20

Albasini attacked on the penultimate climb, and his teammate, Matthew Hayman dropped back from the front group of four to help pull the Swiss to the front of the race with 17km to go. The Orica – Green-Edge duo rode with Dillier (BMC), Tosh van der Sande (Lotto – Soudal), and Antwan Tolhoek (Roompot – Oranje Peloton) for a few more kilometers.

Then, Albasini and Dillier escaped on the final climb and went over the top together with 11.5km to go. Behind, Sagan attacked from the peloton alone and soon caught the Swiss duo.

Sagan attacked with five kilometers remaining, but Albasini jumped on his wheel and Dillier clawed his way back up to the front. The peloton was close, about 18 seconds back. However, the trio worked together into the final kilometer, keeping the disorganized bunch at bay. Albasini led out the sprint, but he was no match for Sagan, who won his second stage in as many days. The time bonuses on the line earned him the race leader’s jersey.

On Tuesday, stage 4 should offer a more sprinter-friendly race from Rheinfelden to Champagne before the nine-day tour heads to the mountains.

Stage 3 results

  1. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, in 4:31:17
  2. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  3. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  4. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :03
  5. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :03
  6. Jhonatan RESTREPO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :03
  7. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :03
  8. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :03
  9. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :03
  10. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :03
  11. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at :03
  12. Philippe GILBERT, BMC RACING TEAM, at :03
  13. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :03
  14. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at :03
  15. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :03
  16. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :03
  17. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :03
  18. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :03
  19. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at :03
  20. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :03
  21. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :03
  22. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, at :03
  23. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :03
  24. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :03
  25. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :03
  26. Sam OOMEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :03
  27. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :03
  28. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at :03
  29. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :17
  30. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at :17
  31. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at :17
  32. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :17
  33. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :17
  34. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at :17
  35. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :17
  36. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :17
  37. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at :17
  38. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, at :17
  39. Huub DUYN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :17
  40. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :17
  41. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :17
  42. Cédric PINEAU, FDJ, at :17
  43. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :17
  44. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :17
  45. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:23
  46. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:23
  47. Matti BRESCHEL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:23
  48. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:23
  49. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 1:23
  50. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:23
  51. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:23
  52. Andrea PASQUALON, TEAM ROTH, at 1:23
  53. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:23
  54. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:23
  55. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:23
  56. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:23
  57. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, at 1:23
  58. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at 2:23
  59. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:23
  60. Pawel CIESLIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:23
  61. Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:23
  62. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 2:23
  63. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:23
  64. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:23
  65. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:23
  66. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:23
  67. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 2:23
  68. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:23
  69. Antwan TOLHOEK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 2:23
  70. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:00
  71. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:00
  72. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:00
  73. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at 3:00
  74. Frank SCHLECK, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:00
  75. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:00
  76. Víctor DE LA PARTE, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 3:00
  77. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:00
  78. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:00
  79. Karel HNIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:00
  80. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at 3:00
  81. Jérémy MAISON, FDJ, at 3:00
  82. Dmitrii KOZONCHUK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:00
  83. Dylan TEUNS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:00
  84. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:00
  85. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:00
  86. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:00
  87. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:00
  88. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 3:00
  89. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:07
  90. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:07
  91. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 5:07
  92. Juraj SAGAN, TINKOFF, at 5:07
  93. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 5:07
  94. Michal PODLASKI, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:07
  95. Oliver ZAUGG, IAM CYCLING, at 5:07
  96. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 5:07
  97. Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 5:07
  98. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:07
  99. Ruben ZEPUNTKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:07
  100. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 5:07
  101. Jonas KOCH, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:07
  102. Jiri POLNICKY, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:07
  103. Adam STACHOWIAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:07
  104. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 5:07
  105. Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER, FDJ, at 5:07
  106. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 5:07
  107. Jorge ARCAS PENA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:07
  108. Toms SKUJINS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:07
  109. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 5:07
  110. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 5:07
  111. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 5:07
  112. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 5:07
  113. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:07
  114. Yves LAMPAERT, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 5:07
  115. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at 5:07
  116. Matthias KRIZEK, TEAM ROTH, at 5:07
  117. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 5:07
  118. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 5:07
  119. Nico BRÜNGGER, TEAM ROTH, at 5:07
  120. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 5:07
  121. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 5:07
  122. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 5:07
  123. Dries DEVENYNS, IAM CYCLING, at 5:07
  124. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 5:07
  125. Jaroslaw MARYCZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 5:07
  126. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 5:07
  127. Michel KREDER, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 5:07
  128. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:07
  129. Yukiya ARASHIRO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 5:07
  130. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at 5:07
  131. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 5:07
  132. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 5:07
  133. Bruno PIRES, TEAM ROTH, at 7:01
  134. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF, at 7:01
  135. Raymond KREDER, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 7:01
  136. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 7:01
  137. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 7:01
  138. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 7:01
  139. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 7:01
  140. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 10:05
  141. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 10:05
  142. Branislau SAMOILAU, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 10:05
  143. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 12:24
  144. Sylwester SZMYD, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 13:43
  145. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 13:43
  146. Valentin BAILLIFARD, TEAM ROTH, at 13:43
  147. Lukas JAUN, TEAM ROTH, at 13:43
  148. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 13:43
  149. Martin KOHLER, TEAM ROTH, at 13:43
  150. Jesse SERGENT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:43
  151. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 13:43
  152. Kamil GRADEK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 13:43
  153. Gatis SMUKULIS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 13:43
  154. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 13:43
  155. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 13:43
  156. Colin STÜSSI, TEAM ROTH, at 13:43
  157. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 13:43
  158. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 13:43
  159. Alessandro VANOTTI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 13:43
  160. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 13:43
  161. Matt BRAMMEIER, DIMENSION DATA, at 13:43
  162. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 13:43
  163. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 13:43
  164. Adrien NIYONSHUTI, DIMENSION DATA, at 13:43
  165. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at 13:43
  166. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 13:43
  167. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 13:43
  168. Sébastien TURGOT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:43
  169. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:43
  170. Rodrigo CONTRERAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 16:07
  171. Berden DE VRIES, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 19:07
  172. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM
  173. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, MOVISTAR TEAM
  174. Maurits LAMMERTINK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON

General classification

  1. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, in 9:14:13
  2. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :03
  3. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :03
  4. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :13
  5. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :14
  6. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :17
  7. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :17
  8. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :18
  9. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :19
  10. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :20
  11. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at :21
  12. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :23
  13. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :23
  14. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at :27
  15. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at :28
  16. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, at :33
  17. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :33
  18. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :33
  19. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :35
  20. Jhonatan RESTREPO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :38
  21. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :38
  22. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at :39
  23. Philippe GILBERT, BMC RACING TEAM, at :40
  24. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, at :41
  25. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :41
  26. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at :42
  27. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at :43
  28. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :44
  29. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :44
  30. Sam OOMEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :45
  31. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :45
  32. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :47
  33. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :48
  34. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :49
  35. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :58
  36. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :58
  37. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:00
  38. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:01
  39. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:02
  40. Cédric PINEAU, FDJ, at 1:04
  41. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at 1:04
  42. Huub DUYN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 1:06
  43. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:24
  44. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:29
  45. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 1:41
  46. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:41
  47. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:41
  48. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:43
  49. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:58
  50. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:59
  51. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 2:01
  52. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:02
  53. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, at 2:10
  54. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:15
  55. Andrea PASQUALON, TEAM ROTH, at 2:19
  56. Matti BRESCHEL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:30
  57. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:39
  58. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:44
  59. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at 2:48
  60. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 2:53
  61. Pawel CIESLIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:00
  62. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:04
  63. Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:05
  64. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:11
  65. Antwan TOLHOEK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 3:15
  66. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:19
  67. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 3:20
  68. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:23
  69. Víctor DE LA PARTE, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 3:25
  70. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:31
  71. Jérémy MAISON, FDJ, at 3:31
  72. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 3:36
  73. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at 3:37
  74. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:38
  75. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:39
  76. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:40
  77. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:43
  78. Karel HNIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:45
  79. Frank SCHLECK, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:47
  80. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:55
  81. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at 3:56
  82. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:57
  83. Dmitrii KOZONCHUK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:58
  84. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:58
  85. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:10
  86. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:11
  87. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 5:21
  88. Yves LAMPAERT, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 5:21
  89. Jaroslaw MARYCZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 5:27
  90. Dries DEVENYNS, IAM CYCLING, at 5:29
  91. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 5:33
  92. Dylan TEUNS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:33
  93. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at 5:37
  94. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 5:39
  95. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:39
  96. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:40
  97. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 5:41
  98. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:41
  99. Juraj SAGAN, TINKOFF, at 5:42
  100. Jonas KOCH, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:46
  101. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 5:46
  102. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:46
  103. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 5:48
  104. Adam STACHOWIAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:49
  105. Toms SKUJINS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:52
  106. Oliver ZAUGG, IAM CYCLING, at 5:54
  107. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 5:56
  108. Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER, FDJ, at 5:58
  109. Jiri POLNICKY, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:58
  110. Matthias KRIZEK, TEAM ROTH, at 5:59
  111. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 6:00
  112. Yukiya ARASHIRO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:00
  113. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 6:03
  114. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 6:04
  115. Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:04
  116. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 6:08
  117. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 6:20
  118. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at 6:31
  119. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:47
  120. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 7:24
  121. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 7:28
  122. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 7:29
  123. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 7:30
  124. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 7:32
  125. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 7:33
  126. Jorge ARCAS PENA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 7:34
  127. Ruben ZEPUNTKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 7:35
  128. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF, at 7:37
  129. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 7:46
  130. Nico BRÜNGGER, TEAM ROTH, at 7:52
  131. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 7:54
  132. Raymond KREDER, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 8:14
  133. Bruno PIRES, TEAM ROTH, at 9:36
  134. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 9:36
  135. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 9:56
  136. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 10:25
  137. Branislau SAMOILAU, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 11:22
  138. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 11:39
  139. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 11:51
  140. Michal PODLASKI, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 12:31
  141. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at 13:56
  142. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 14:04
  143. Martin KOHLER, TEAM ROTH, at 14:12
  144. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 14:19
  145. Kamil GRADEK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 14:21
  146. Michel KREDER, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 14:36
  147. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 14:38
  148. Sylwester SZMYD, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 14:42
  149. Sébastien TURGOT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 14:46
  150. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 14:47
  151. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 14:52
  152. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 15:45
  153. Jesse SERGENT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 15:58
  154. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 16:07
  155. Gatis SMUKULIS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 16:08
  156. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 16:10
  157. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 16:21
  158. Alessandro VANOTTI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 16:41
  159. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 16:53
  160. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 19:13
  161. Valentin BAILLIFARD, TEAM ROTH, at 20:41
  162. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 20:41
  163. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 20:46
  164. Adrien NIYONSHUTI, DIMENSION DATA, at 20:48
  165. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 20:49
  166. Rodrigo CONTRERAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 22:36
  167. Colin STÜSSI, TEAM ROTH, at 23:05
  168. Matt BRAMMEIER, DIMENSION DATA, at 23:06
  169. Lukas JAUN, TEAM ROTH, at 23:19
  170. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 27:44
  171. Berden DE VRIES, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 28:15

Points classification

  1. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, 20 points
  2. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, 18 points
  3. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 16 points
  4. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, 15 points
  5. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 12 points
  6. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 8 points
  7. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, 6 points
  8. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 6 points
  9. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, 6 points
  10. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 6 points
  11. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, 4 points
  12. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 4 points
  13. Antwan TOLHOEK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 3 points
  14. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  15. Huub DUYN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 1 point
  16. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 1 point
  17. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 point
  18. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 1 point

Mountains classification

  1. Antwan TOLHOEK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 43 points
  2. Matthias KRIZEK, TEAM ROTH, 22 points
  3. Huub DUYN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 13 points
  4. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, 12 points
  5. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, 10 points
  6. Bruno PIRES, TEAM ROTH, 10 points
  7. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 8 points
  8. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, 7 points
  9. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 4 points
  10. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 3 points
  11. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, 2 points
  12. Branislau SAMOILAU, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, 2 points
  13. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 1 points
  14. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 1 point
  15. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 1 point

Teams classification

  1. LOTTO SOUDAL, in 27:43:28
  2. ORICA GREENEDGE, at :01
  3. IAM CYCLING, at :22
  4. MOVISTAR TEAM, at :25
  5. BMC RACING TEAM, at :39
  6. ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :42
  7. TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :44
  8. TEAM SKY, at :47
  9. TEAM KATUSHA, at :53
  10. TINKOFF, at 1:40
  11. CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:34
  12. TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:48
  13. ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:27
  14. FDJ, at 3:59
  15. LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:50
  16. AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:43
  17. CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 7:12
  18. TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 7:52
  19. VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 8:51
  20. ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 9:00
  21. TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 9:34
  22. TEAM ROTH, at 12:56