Events

Sagan sprints to Suisse stage 2 victory

Peter Sagan nabs a convincing win in the second stage of the Tour de Suisse as Jürgen Roelandts takes over as GC leader

Tinkoff’s Peter Sagan sprinted to victory in Sunday’s second stage of the Tour de Suisse, marking his record 12th career stage win in the race.

At the end of a rainy 187.6-kilometer day that started and finished in the town of Baar, the reigning world road champion hit the line with a comfortable advantage over runner-up Max Richeze (Etixx – Quick-Step) and third-placed Michael Matthews (Orica – GreenEdge).

A small split at the finish saw a change in the overall race lead, with Jürgen Roelandts (Lotto – Soudal) finding himself on the right side of a three-second gap to Trek – Segafredo’s Fabian Cancellara. Roelandts, who missed out on winning the opening stage by just one second, now leads the Tour de Suisse, one second ahead of Cancellara in the general classification with Orica – GreenEdge’s Luke Durbidge six seconds back in third.

Top 10, stage 2

  • 1. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, in 4:35:19
  • 2. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 3. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 4. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 5. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 6. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 7. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at :03
  • 8. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at :03
  • 9. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, at :03
  • 10. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :03

Top 10, overall

  • 1. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, in 4:42:56
  • 2. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :01
  • 3. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :06
  • 4. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at :10
  • 5. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at :10
  • 6. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10
  • 7. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :11
  • 8. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at :13
  • 9. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :13
  • 10. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :14

Sebastien Minard (Ag2r-La Mondiale), Mathias Krizek (Roth), Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling), and Antwan Toelhoek (Roompot – Oranje) jumped off the front of the peloton 15 kilometers into the stage to form the day’s main breakaway. The peloton allowed the escapees to open up an advantage an advantage of around five minutes before tightening the leash — with a collection of fast finishers in attendance, several teams in the bunch were keen to bring things back together for a sprint.

An injection of pace in the peloton around the midway point of the stage saw the break’s advantage drop, bringing the gap down to under two minutes with 65km to go. The high speeds on slick roads did take their toll on the bunch as well, however, with GC hopeful Robert Gesink (LottoNL – Jumbo) crashing out of the race.

The quartet of breakers was caught with around 35km left to race, but the crashes did not end there. Fernando Gaviria (Etixx – Quick-Step), among the favorites for a potential sprint finish, hit the deck just after the catch was made. Cannondale’s Andrew Talansky and Giant – Alpecin’s Laurens Ten Dam found themselves caught up in a crash minutes later. Both riders would ultimately finish the stage in the bunch, but only after a concerted chase effort.

Tinkoff, Orica – GreenEdge, and Etixx – Quick-Step put in the lion’s share of the work at the front of the peloton in the last 10 kilometers to set up their respective sprinters for the finale.

GreenEdge delivered a powerful lead out to put Matthews in position for the sprint, but Sagan decided to launch himself early, jumping around the Australian 200 meters from the line. He held out all the way to the finish to take a convincing win, with Richeze pipping Matthews for second.

“If I’m not riding to win, I’m not riding. It’s what I do and it has to be fun,” said Sagan. “There was a lot of stress in the group that I didn’t like, and it can be a bit boring riding so far to contest just a few final kilometers.

“Even though it’s a tough year this year, I’m hoping to see it through to the end – although maybe in the grupetto on the harder stages! It’s better to race than to be at home training!”

Alert riding by Roelandts, who finished as the last of six riders on the right side of a split in the finale, earned him the race leader’s jersey despite Cancellara’s successful bid for bonus seconds at an intermediate sprint.

The Belgian will hope to defend his lead in Monday’s 192.6km stage 3 from Grosswangen to Rheinfelden.

Stage 2 results

  • 1. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, in 4:35:19
  • 2. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 3. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 4. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 5. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 6. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 7. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at :03
  • 8. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at :03
  • 9. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, at :03
  • 10. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :03
  • 11. Matti BRESCHEL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :03
  • 12. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :03
  • 13. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :03
  • 14. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :03
  • 15. Raymond KREDER, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :03
  • 16. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at :03
  • 17. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :03
  • 18. Andrea PASQUALON, TEAM ROTH, at :03
  • 19. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :03
  • 20. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at :03
  • 21. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :03
  • 22. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :03
  • 23. Jonas KOCH, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :03
  • 24. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :03
  • 25. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :03
  • 26. Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :03
  • 27. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at :03
  • 28. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :03
  • 29. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at :03
  • 30. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :03
  • 31. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :03
  • 32. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :03
  • 33. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :03
  • 34. Philippe GILBERT, BMC RACING TEAM, at :03
  • 35. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :03
  • 36. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at :03
  • 37. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :03
  • 38. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :03
  • 39. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :03
  • 40. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at :03
  • 41. Juraj SAGAN, TINKOFF, at :03
  • 42. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :03
  • 43. Jhonatan RESTREPO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :03
  • 44. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at :03
  • 45. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at :03
  • 46. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :03
  • 47. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :03
  • 48. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :03
  • 49. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, at :03
  • 50. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :03
  • 51. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :03
  • 52. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :03
  • 53. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at :03
  • 54. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at :03
  • 55. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, at :03
  • 56. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :03
  • 57. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at :03
  • 58. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at :03
  • 59. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :03
  • 60. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at :03
  • 61. Jérémy MAISON, FDJ, at :03
  • 62. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :03
  • 63. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :03
  • 64. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :03
  • 65. Yukiya ARASHIRO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :03
  • 66. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :03
  • 67. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at :03
  • 68. Sam OOMEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :03
  • 69. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :03
  • 70. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :03
  • 71. Víctor DE LA PARTE, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :03
  • 72. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :03
  • 73. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, at :03
  • 74. Cédric PINEAU, FDJ, at :03
  • 75. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :03
  • 76. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :03
  • 77. Kamil GRADEK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :03
  • 78. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :03
  • 79. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at :03
  • 80. Dmitrii KOZONCHUK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :03
  • 81. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :03
  • 82. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :03
  • 83. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :03
  • 84. Maurits LAMMERTINK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :03
  • 85. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF, at :03
  • 86. Pawel CIESLIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :03
  • 87. Jaroslaw MARYCZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :03
  • 88. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at :03
  • 89. Yves LAMPAERT, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :03
  • 90. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :03
  • 91. Matthias KRIZEK, TEAM ROTH, at :03
  • 92. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :03
  • 93. Karel HNIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :03
  • 94. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :03
  • 95. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :03
  • 96. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :03
  • 97. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :03
  • 98. Oliver ZAUGG, IAM CYCLING, at :03
  • 99. Sébastien TURGOT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :03
  • 100. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :03
  • 101. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at :03
  • 102. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :03
  • 103. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :03
  • 104. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :03
  • 105. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :03
  • 106. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :03
  • 107. Dries DEVENYNS, IAM CYCLING, at :03
  • 108. Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER, FDJ, at :03
  • 109. Toms SKUJINS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :03
  • 110. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :03
  • 111. Sylwester SZMYD, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :03
  • 112. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :03
  • 113. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at :03
  • 114. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :03
  • 115. Adam STACHOWIAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :03
  • 116. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :03
  • 117. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :03
  • 118. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at :03
  • 119. Frank SCHLECK, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :03
  • 120. Martin KOHLER, TEAM ROTH, at :03
  • 121. Huub DUYN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :03
  • 122. Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :03
  • 123. Antwan TOLHOEK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :03
  • 124. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :03
  • 125. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at :03
  • 126. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :03
  • 127. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :03
  • 128. Jiri POLNICKY, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :03
  • 129. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at :33
  • 130. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :33
  • 131. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :33
  • 132. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :36
  • 133. Branislau SAMOILAU, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :43
  • 134. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :43
  • 135. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :45
  • 136. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :45
  • 137. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :51
  • 138. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:36
  • 139. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:47
  • 140. Jorge ARCAS PENA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:47
  • 141. Gatis SMUKULIS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:47
  • 142. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:47
  • 143. Nico BRÜNGGER, TEAM ROTH, at 1:47
  • 144. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:47
  • 145. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:47
  • 146. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 1:47
  • 147. Ruben ZEPUNTKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:47
  • 148. Jesse SERGENT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:47
  • 149. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:47
  • 150. Alessandro VANOTTI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:47
  • 151. Dylan TEUNS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:47
  • 152. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 1:47
  • 153. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:47
  • 154. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 1:47
  • 155. Bruno PIRES, TEAM ROTH, at 1:47
  • 156. Valentin BAILLIFARD, TEAM ROTH, at 6:00
  • 157. Rodrigo CONTRERAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 6:00
  • 158. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:00
  • 159. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 6:00
  • 160. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 6:00
  • 161. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:00
  • 162. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:00
  • 163. Michal PODLASKI, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:00
  • 164. Adrien NIYONSHUTI, DIMENSION DATA, at 6:00
  • 165. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 6:00
  • 166. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 6:00
  • 167. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 6:00
  • 168. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 6:00
  • 169. Matt BRAMMEIER, DIMENSION DATA, at 8:37
  • 170. Lukas JAUN, TEAM ROTH, at 8:37
  • 171. Colin STÜSSI, TEAM ROTH, at 8:37
  • 172. Berden DE VRIES, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 8:37
  • 173. Michel KREDER, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 8:37
  • 174. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 13:20
  • DNF Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO
  • DNS Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA

General classification

  • 1. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, in 4:42:56
  • 2. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :01
  • 3. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :06
  • 4. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at :10
  • 5. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at :10
  • 6. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10
  • 7. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :11
  • 8. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at :13
  • 9. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :13
  • 10. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :14
  • 11. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :14
  • 12. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :14
  • 13. Yves LAMPAERT, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :14
  • 14. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :15
  • 15. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :16
  • 16. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :16
  • 17. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :16
  • 18. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :17
  • 19. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at :18
  • 20. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :18
  • 21. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at :18
  • 22. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :20
  • 23. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :20
  • 24. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :20
  • 25. Jaroslaw MARYCZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :20
  • 26. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at :20
  • 27. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :21
  • 28. Dries DEVENYNS, IAM CYCLING, at :22
  • 29. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at :22
  • 30. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at :25
  • 31. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at :25
  • 32. Víctor DE LA PARTE, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :25
  • 33. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :26
  • 34. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :27
  • 35. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :27
  • 36. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, at :28
  • 37. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :28
  • 38. Martin KOHLER, TEAM ROTH, at :29
  • 39. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, at :30
  • 40. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :30
  • 41. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :30
  • 42. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :30
  • 43. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at :30
  • 44. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at :31
  • 45. Jérémy MAISON, FDJ, at :31
  • 46. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :31
  • 47. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :32
  • 48. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :32
  • 49. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :32
  • 50. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :33
  • 51. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :34
  • 52. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :34
  • 53. Juraj SAGAN, TINKOFF, at :35
  • 54. Jhonatan RESTREPO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :35
  • 55. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :35
  • 56. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at :36
  • 57. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :36
  • 58. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :36
  • 59. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF, at :36
  • 60. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at :36
  • 61. Pawel CIESLIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :37
  • 62. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at :37
  • 63. Philippe GILBERT, BMC RACING TEAM, at :37
  • 64. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :38
  • 65. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :38
  • 66. Kamil GRADEK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :38
  • 67. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :38
  • 68. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at :39
  • 69. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :39
  • 70. Jonas KOCH, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :39
  • 71. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at :39
  • 72. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :39
  • 73. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :39
  • 74. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :40
  • 75. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at :40
  • 76. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :41
  • 77. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :41
  • 78. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :41
  • 79. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :41
  • 80. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :41
  • 81. Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :42
  • 82. Sam OOMEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :42
  • 83. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :42
  • 84. Adam STACHOWIAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :42
  • 85. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :43
  • 86. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :43
  • 87. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :44
  • 88. Karel HNIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :45
  • 89. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at :45
  • 90. Toms SKUJINS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :45
  • 91. Maurits LAMMERTINK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :46
  • 92. Cédric PINEAU, FDJ, at :47
  • 93. Frank SCHLECK, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :47
  • 94. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, at :47
  • 95. Oliver ZAUGG, IAM CYCLING, at :47
  • 96. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at :47
  • 97. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, at :48
  • 98. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :49
  • 99. Huub DUYN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :50
  • 100. Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER, FDJ, at :51
  • 101. Jiri POLNICKY, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :51
  • 102. Matthias KRIZEK, TEAM ROTH, at :52
  • 103. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :52
  • 104. Antwan TOLHOEK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :52
  • 105. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :53
  • 106. Yukiya ARASHIRO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :53
  • 107. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at :53
  • 108. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :55
  • 109. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :55
  • 110. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :55
  • 111. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :56
  • 112. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :56
  • 113. Andrea PASQUALON, TEAM ROTH, at :56
  • 114. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at :56
  • 115. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :57
  • 116. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at :57
  • 117. Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :57
  • 118. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :57
  • 119. Dmitrii KOZONCHUK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :58
  • 120. Sylwester SZMYD, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :59
  • 121. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:00
  • 122. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:01
  • 123. Sébastien TURGOT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:03
  • 124. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:04
  • 125. Matti BRESCHEL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:07
  • 126. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:09
  • 127. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:10
  • 128. Raymond KREDER, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 1:13
  • 129. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:13
  • 130. Branislau SAMOILAU, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:17
  • 131. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:21
  • 132. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:24
  • 133. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at 1:24
  • 134. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:35
  • 135. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:40
  • 136. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:55
  • 137. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:02
  • 138. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:11
  • 139. Jesse SERGENT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:15
  • 140. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 2:17
  • 141. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 2:23
  • 142. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:24
  • 143. Gatis SMUKULIS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:25
  • 144. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:25
  • 145. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 2:26
  • 146. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:27
  • 147. Jorge ARCAS PENA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:27
  • 148. Ruben ZEPUNTKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:28
  • 149. Dylan TEUNS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:33
  • 150. Bruno PIRES, TEAM ROTH, at 2:35
  • 151. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 2:35
  • 152. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:38
  • 153. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:39
  • 154. Nico BRÜNGGER, TEAM ROTH, at 2:45
  • 155. Alessandro VANOTTI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:58
  • 156. Rodrigo CONTRERAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 6:29
  • 157. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 6:32
  • 158. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:38
  • 159. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 6:44
  • 160. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 6:49
  • 161. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 6:49
  • 162. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:56
  • 163. Valentin BAILLIFARD, TEAM ROTH, at 6:58
  • 164. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 6:58
  • 165. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 7:03
  • 166. Adrien NIYONSHUTI, DIMENSION DATA, at 7:05
  • 167. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 7:06
  • 168. Michal PODLASKI, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 7:24
  • 169. Berden DE VRIES, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 9:08
  • 170. Colin STÜSSI, TEAM ROTH, at 9:22
  • 171. Matt BRAMMEIER, DIMENSION DATA, at 9:23
  • 172. Michel KREDER, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 9:29
  • 173. Lukas JAUN, TEAM ROTH, at 9:36
  • 174. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 14:01
  • DNF Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA
  • DNF Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 30

Points classification

  • 1. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 16 points
  • 2. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, 13 points
  • 3. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, 10 points
  • 4. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 8 points
  • 5. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, 6 points
  • 6. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 6 points
  • 7. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 6 points
  • 8. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, 4 points
  • 9. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 4 points
  • 10. Antwan TOLHOEK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 3 points
  • 11. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  • 12. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 1 points
  • 13. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 points

Mountains classification

  • 1. Matthias KRIZEK, 22 points
  • 2. Antwan TOLHOEK, 20 points
  • 3. Marcel WYSS, 10 points
  • 4. Sébastien MINARD, 8 points
  • 5. Laurens DE VREESE, 1 points
  • 6. Grégory RAST, 1 points
  • 7. Stijn DEVOLDER, 1 points

Teams classification

  • 1. Lotto Soudal, in 14:09:28
  • 2. Orica Greenedge, at :04
  • 3. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at :08
  • 4. Iam Cycling, at :08
  • 5. Movistar Team, at :11
  • 6. Trek – Segafredo, at :13
  • 7. Etixx – Quick Step, at :14
  • 8. Tinkoff, at :23
  • 9. Team Sky, at :33
  • 10. Fdj, at :34
  • 11. Ccc Sprandi Polkowice, at :35
  • 12. Astana Pro Team, at :39
  • 13. Bmc Racing Team, at :42
  • 14. Team Giant – Alpecin, at :44
  • 15. Ag2R La Mondiale, at :49
  • 16. Team Katusha, at :53
  • 17. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team, at 1:00
  • 18. Verva Activejet Pro Cycling Team, at 1:14
  • 19. Team Dimension Data, at 1:15
  • 20. Roompot – Oranje Peloton, at 1:22
  • 21. Team Roth, at 1:28
  • 22. Lampre – Merida, at 1:39