Events

Sacchi takes stage two at Murcia

Fabio Sacchi of Italy, riding for Saeco, took the second stage of the Tour of Murcia after a 160km trek from Beniel to San Javier on Thursday, clocking 3hr 43min 04sec to hold off Spaniard Angel Edo in a sprint for the line. But Maia racer Edo was still smiling afterwards as he leads the field by five seconds from the Italian with Sacchi's compatriot Danilo Di Luca 5sec further back. Edo thought he had won the stage but lost out by a wheel rim in a photo finish after they just squeezed ahead of Dutchman Marc Lotz. Belgian Rik Verbrugghe had made a dash for the line 2km from the finish but

By VeloNews Interactive

Sacchi

Sacchi

Photo: Graham Watson

Fabio Sacchi of Italy, riding for Saeco, took the second stage of the Tour of Murcia after a 160km trek from Beniel to San Javier on Thursday, clocking 3hr 43min 04sec to hold off Spaniard Angel Edo in a sprint for the line.

But Maia racer Edo was still smiling afterwards as he leads the field by five seconds from the Italian with Sacchi’s compatriot Danilo Di Luca 5sec further back.

Edo thought he had won the stage but lost out by a wheel rim in a photo finish after they just squeezed ahead of Dutchman Marc Lotz.

Di Luca was aggressive all day

Di Luca was aggressive all day

Photo: Graham Watson

Belgian Rik Verbrugghe had made a dash for the line 2km from the finish but the peloton reeled him in some 200m from home.

“This is the most important win of my career,” said Sacchi, who is relying on Di Luca to provide the team and spadework, which could bring overall victory in the event.

Overnight leader Jan Svorada of the Czech Republic failed to stay with the leading riders after a first category climb and then a third category incline in the final 50km saw him slide back and lose five minutes.Former Tour de France winner Marco Pantani was way off the pace as he came in eight minutes adrift of Sacchi.

The third stage on Friday comprises a 180.2km ride from Molina to Alguazas most of which is flat and made for the sprinters.

Photo Gallery

Results

1. SACCHI, Fabio (I), SAECO-LONGONI SPORT, 3:43:04

 2. EDO, Angel (SP), MILANEZA-MSS

 3. LOTZ, Marc (NL), RABOBANK

 4. ETXEBARRIA, David (SP), EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI

 5. KESSLER, Matthias (G), TEAM TELEKOM

 6. MISSAGLIA, Gabriele (I), LAMPRE-DAIKIN

 7. MOLLER, Claus, Michael (DK), MILANEZA-MSS

 8. GUTIERREZ, Jose Ivan (SP), IBANESTO.COM

 9. NIERMANN, Grischa (G), RABOBANK

 10. BERTOGLIATI, Rubens (SWI), LAMPRE-DAIKIN

 11. OSA, Unai (SP), IBANESTO.COM

 12. ISASI, Inaki (SP), EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI

 13. MANCEBO, Francisco (SP), IBANESTO.COM

 14. RUBIERA, Jose Luis (SP), U.S. POSTAL

 15. PFANNBERGER, Christian (A), TEAM NUERNBERGER

 16. MOOS, Alexandre (SWI), PHONAK HEARING SYSTE

 17. CAMENZIND, Oscar (SWI), PHONAK HEARING SYSTE

 18. FERRIO, Jorge (SP), JAZZTEL-COSTA ALMERI

 19. HRUSKA, Jan (CZ), ONCE-EROSKI

 20. SCIANDRI, Maximilian (GB), LAMPRE-DAIKIN

 21. MARTINEZ, Jose Luis (SP), JAZZTEL-COSTA ALMERI

 22. MERCADO, Juan Miguel (SP), IBANESTO.COM

 23. PASCUAL LLORENTE, Javi (SP), KELME-COSTA BLANCA

 24. NOVAL, Benjamin (SP), COLCHON RELAX-FUENLA

 25. VERBRUGGHE, Rik (B), LOTTO-ADECCO

 26. PARRA, Ivan Ramiro (COL), ONCE-EROSKI

 27. FLORENCIO, Xavier (SP), ONCE-EROSKI

 28. CAPITAN, Jorge (SP), COLCHON RELAX-FUENLA

 29. GARCIA, Adolfo (SP), IBANESTO.COM

 30. CAMAÑO, Iker (SP), PHONAK HEARING SYSTE

 31. HEPPNER, Jens (G), TEAM TELEKOM

 32. LANDALUZE, Inigo (SP), EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI

 33. CABELLO, Francisco (SP), KELME-COSTA BLANCA

 34. LEIPHEIMER, Levi (USA), RABOBANK

 35. MAESTRE, Jose Manuel (SP), COLCHON RELAX-FUENLA

 36. ANDRLE, Ren‚ (CZ), ONCE-EROSKI

 37. VALVERDE, Alejandro (SP), KELME-COSTA BLANCA

 38. OLANO, Abraham (SP), ONCE-EROSKI

 39. THIJS, Erwin (B), PALMANS-COLLSTROP

 40. PEñA, Victor Hugo (COL), U.S. POSTAL

 41. FERNANDEZ, Victoriano (SP), MILANEZA-MSS

 42. DE LOS, ANGELES Juan J (SP), KELME-COSTA BLANCA

 43. DIAZ, Rafael (SP), ONCE-EROSKI

 44. DI LUCA, Danilo (I), SAECO-LONGONI SPORT

 45. GUERINI, Giuseppe (I), TEAM TELEKOM

 46. HORRACH, Joan (SP), MILANEZA-MSS

 47. PIEPOLI, Leonardo (I), IBANESTO.COM

 48. HIEKMANN, Torsten (G), TEAM TELEKOM

 49. HERAS, Roberto (SP), U.S. POSTAL

 50. SPEZIALETTI, Alessandr (I), SAECO-LONGONI SPORT

 51. WERNER, Christian (G), TEAM NUERNBERGER

 52. ZABRISKIE, David (USA), U.S. POSTAL

 53. VANSEVENANT, Wim (B), PALMANS-COLLSTROP , at
05:05

 54. SVORADA, Jan (CZ), LAMPRE-DAIKIN , at 05:05

 55. AMORIM, Gonçalo (P), MILANEZA-MSS ,
at 05:05

 56. VAN LANCKER, Kurt (B), LOTTO-ADECCO , at 07:58

 57. CRUZ, Antonio (USA), U.S. POSTAL , at 07:58

 58. NIJS, Sven (B), RABOBANK , at 07:58

 59. ENGELS, Addy (NL), RABOBANK , at 07:58

 60. SVIBEN, Sasa (SLO), TEAM NUERNBERGER , at 07:58

 61. VERHEYEN, Geert (B), RABOBANK , at 07:58

 62. DETILLOUX, Christophe (B), LOTTO-ADECCO , at
07:58

 63. VENEBERG, Thorwald (NL), RABOBANK , at 07:58

 64. LEUKEMANS, Bjorn (B), PALMANS-COLLSTROP , at
07:58

 65. MORSCHER, Harald (A), TEAM NUERNBERGER , at
07:58

 66. SCHNIDER, Daniel (SWI), PHONAK HEARING SYSTE
, at 07:58

 67. GLOMSER, Gerrit (A), SAECO-LONGONI SPORT ,
at 07:58

 68. STRAZZER, Massimo (I), PHONAK HEARING SYSTE
, at 07:58

 69. MCRAE, Chann (USA), U.S. POSTAL , at 07:58

 70. KJAERGAARD, Steffen NOR U.S. POSTAL , at 07:58

 71. PANTANI, Marco (I), MERCATONE UNO , at 07:58

 72. BERGMANN, Reto (SWI), PHONAK HEARING SYSTE
, at 07:58

 73. BELOKI, Gorka (SP), ONCE-EROSKI , at 07:58

 74. CLAVERO, Daniel (SP), MERCATONE UNO , at 07:58

 75. VERBRUGGHE, Ief (B), LOTTO-ADECCO , at 07:58

 76. HERRERO, Iban (SP), COLCHON RELAX-FUENLA ,
at 07:58

 77. SILVA, Joao (P), MILANEZA-MSS , at 07:58

 78. EECKHOUT, Nico (B), LOTTO-ADECCO , at 07:58

 79. FONTANELLI, Fabiano (I), MERCATONE UNO , at
07:58

 80. ORTENZI, Gian Mario (I), MERCATONE UNO , at
07:58

 81. STREMERSCH, Tom (B), LOTTO-ADECCO , at 07:58

 82. LUDEWIG, Jorg (G), SAECO-LONGONI SPORT , at
07:58

 83. VAN DE WOUWER, Kurt (B), LOTTO-ADECCO , at
07:58

 84. WHITE, Matthew (AUS), U.S. POSTAL , at 07:58

 85. SIEVERS, Holger (G), TEAM NUERNBERGER , at
07:58

 86. LIESE, Thomas (G), TEAM NUERNBERGER , at 07:58

 87. JULIA, Jose Cayetano (SP), KELME-COSTA BLANCA
, at 07:58

 88. GALVEZ, Isaac (SP), KELME-COSTA BLANCA , at
07:58

 89. VAN DIJCK, Hendrik (B), PALMANS-COLLSTROP ,
at 07:58

 90. KOPP, David (G), TEAM TELEKOM , at 07:58

 91. GUILLAMON, Juan Carlos (SP), JAZZTEL-COSTA
ALMERI , at 07:58

 92. SOLER, Pablo (SP), MERCATONE UNO , at 07:58

 93. KUPFERNAGEL, Stefan (G), PHONAK HEARING SYSTE
, at 07:58

 94. GARRIDO, Jose Antonio (SP), JAZZTEL-COSTA ALMERI
, at 07:58

 95. TORRENT, Carlos (SP), JAZZTEL-COSTA ALMERI
, at 07:58

 96. LOPEZ DE MUNAIN, Alber (SP), EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI
, at 07:58

 97. WOJTAS, Arkadiusz (POL), TEAM NUERNBERGER ,
at 07:58

 98. SPRUCH, Zbigniew (POL), LAMPRE-DAIKIN , at
07:58

 99. HERRERO, David (SP), EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI , at
07:58

 100. FERNANDEZ, Pablo (SP), COLCHON RELAX-FUENLA
, at 07:58

 101. ZUBELDIA, Haimar (SP), EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI ,
at 07:58

 102. PECHARROMAN, Jose A. (SP), JAZZTEL-COSTA ALMERI
, at 07:58

 103. GARCIA, Jose Vicente (SP), IBANESTO.COM ,
at 07:58

 104. SILLONIZ, Josu (SP), EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI , at
07:58

 105. ARTETXE, Mikel (SP), EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI , at
07:58

 106. LASTRAS, Pablo (SP), IBANESTO.COM , at 07:58

 107. DE JONGH, Steven (NL), RABOBANK , at 11:39

 108. SCHUMACHER, Stefan (G), TEAM TELEKOM , at
11:39

 109. REICHL, Dirk (G), TEAM TELEKOM , at 11:39

 110. RIEBENBAUER, Werner (A), TEAM NUERNBERGER
, at 11:39

 111. GARRIDO, Martin (ARG), COLCHON RELAX-FUENLA
, at 11:39

 112. MUÑOZ, David (SP), KELME-COSTA BLANCA
, at 11:39

 113. NIETO, German (SP), COLCHON RELAX-FUENLA ,
at 13:15

 114. CARNEIRO, Carlos (P), MILANEZA-MSS , at 13:15

 115. SMETANINE, Serguei (RUS), JAZZTEL-COSTA ALMERI
, at 13:15

 116. LIVINGSTON, Kevin (USA), TEAM TELEKOM ,
at 13:15

 117. CUENCA, Juan Miguel (SP), KELME-COSTA BLANCA
, at 13:15

 118. VERSTREPEN, Johan (B), LAMPRE-DAIKIN , at
13:15

 119. VILLAMIL, Sergio (SP), COLCHON RELAX-FUENLA
, at 13:15

 120. BERTOLINI, Denis (I), PHONAK HEARING SYSTE
, at 13:15

 121. PAGLIARINI, Luciano (BRZ), LAMPRE-DAIKIN ,
at 13:15

 122. BRACKE, Tony (B), PALMANS-COLLSTROP , at 13:15

 123. NITSCHE, Torsten (G), SAECO-LONGONI SPORT
, at 13:15

 124. BECKER, Max LUX PALMANS-COLLSTROP , at 13:15

 125. MIKHAILOV, Guennadi (RUS), LOTTO-ADECCO ,
at 13:15

 126. WUYTS, Peter (B), PALMANS-COLLSTROP , at 13:15

 127. PUGACI, Igor (MDA), SAECO-LONGONI SPORT ,
at 13:15

 128. DE GROOTE, Thierry (B), PALMANS-COLLSTROP
, at 13:15

 129. DE ANGELI, Luca (I), MERCATONE UNO , at 13:15

 130. BRIGNOLI, Ermanno (I), MERCATONE UNO , at
13:15

 131. COMMESSO, Salvatore (I), SAECO-LONGONI SPORT
, at 13:15

 132. DELLA VEDOVA, Marco (I), MERCATONE UNO , at
13:15.

 

Overall after two stages

1. EDO, Angel 08:03:16

2. SACCHI, Fabio , at 0:05

3. DI LUCA, Danilo , at 0:10

4. GARCIA, Adolfo , at 0:11

5. PEñA, Victor Hugo , at 0:11

6. LOTZ, Marc , at 0:11

7. MOLLER, Claus Michael , at 0:12

8. THIJS, Erwin , at 0:12

9. VALVERDE, Alejandro , at 0:13

10. CABELLO, Francisco , at 0:14

11. ETXEBARRIA, David , at 0:15

12. GUTIERREZ, Jose Ivan , at 0:15

13. FLORENCIO, Xavier , at 0:15

14. FERRIO, Jorge , at 0:15

15. CAMENZIND, Oscar , at 0:15

16. BERTOGLIATI, Rubens , at 0:15

17. RUBIERA, Jose Luis , at 0:15

18. NOVAL, Benjamin , at 0:15

19. MARTINEZ, Jose Luis , at 0:15

20. FERNANDEZ, Victoriano , at 0:15

21. PFANNBERGER, Christian, at 0:15

22. KESSLER, Matthias , at 0:15

23. ISASI, Inaki , at 0:15

24. NIERMANN, Grischa , at 0:15

25. PARRA, Ivan Ramiro , at 0:15

26. OSA, Unai , at 0:15

27. PASCUAL LLORENTE, Javi, at 0:15

28. WERNER, Christian , at 0:15

29. HRUSKA, Jan , at 0:15

30. ANDRLE, Ren‚ , at 0:15

31. LEIPHEIMER, Levi , at 0:15

32. OLANO, Abraham , at 0:15

33. MERCADO, Juan Miguel , at 0:15

34. HEPPNER, Jens , at 0:15

35. HORRACH, Joan , at 0:15

36. CAPITAN, Jorge , at 0:15

37. MISSAGLIA, Gabriele , at 0:15

38. CAMAÑO, Iker , at 0:15

39. MAESTRE, Jose Manuel , at 0:15

40. DIAZ, Rafael , at 0:15

41. MANCEBO, Francisco , at 0:15

42. LANDALUZE, Inigo , at 0:15

43. VERBRUGGHE, Rik , at 0:15

44. PIEPOLI, Leonardo , at 0:15

45. MOOS, Alexandre , at 0:15

46. HIEKMANN, Torsten , at 0:15

47. DE LOS, ANGELES Juan J, at 0:15

48. HERAS, Roberto , at 0:15

49. SPEZIALETTI, Alessandr, at 0:15

50. GUERINI, Giuseppe , at 0:15

51. SCIANDRI, Maximilian , at 0:59

52. ZABRISKIE, David , at 01:01

53. SVORADA, Jan , at 05:08

54. VANSEVENANT, Wim , at 05:20

55. AMORIM, Gonçalo , at 05:20

56. STRAZZER, Massimo , at 08:09

57. CRUZ, Antonio , at 08:13

58. NIJS, Sven , at 08:13

59. SVIBEN, Sasa , at 08:13

60. LEUKEMANS, Bjorn , at 08:13

61. EECKHOUT, Nico , at 08:13

62. VAN DIJCK, Hendrik , at 08:13

63. FONTANELLI, Fabiano , at 08:13

64. KUPFERNAGEL, Stefan , at 08:13

65. KOPP, David , at 08:13

66. VERBRUGGHE, Ief , at 08:13

67. MORSCHER, Harald , at 08:13

68. WHITE, Matthew , at 08:13

69. WOJTAS, Arkadiusz , at 08:13

70. HERRERO, Iban , at 08:13

71. LUDEWIG, Jorg , at 08:13

72. SIEVERS, Holger , at 08:13

73. VAN LANCKER, Kurt , at 08:13

74. DETILLOUX, Christophe , at 08:13

75. LASTRAS, Pablo , at 08:13

76. VENEBERG, Thorwald , at 08:13

77. ORTENZI, Gian Mario , at 08:13

78. GUILLAMON, Juan Carlos, at 08:13

79. SILLONIZ, Josu , at 08:13

80. SCHNIDER, Daniel , at 08:13

81. MCRAE, Chann , at 08:13

82. JULIA, Jose Cayetano , at 08:13

83. VERHEYEN, Geert , at 08:13

84. STREMERSCH, Tom , at 08:13

85. BELOKI, Gorka , at 08:13

86. PANTANI, Marco , at 08:13

87. GARRIDO, Jose Antonio , at 08:13

88. ARTETXE, Mikel , at 08:13

89. GLOMSER, Gerrit , at 08:13

90. PECHARROMAN, Jose A. , at 08:13

91. SILVA, Joao , at 08:13

92. ENGELS, Addy , at 08:13

93. TORRENT, Carlos , at 08:13

94. KJAERGAARD, Steffen , at 08:13

95. VAN DE WOUWER, Kurt , at 08:13

96. CLAVERO, Daniel , at 08:13

97. ZUBELDIA, Haimar , at 08:13

98. BERGMANN, Reto , at 08:13

99. LOPEZ DE MUNAIN, Alber, at 08:13

100. SOLER, Pablo , at 08:13

101. LIESE, Thomas , at 08:13

102. FERNANDEZ, Pablo , at 08:13

103. HERRERO, David , at 08:13

104. SPRUCH, Zbigniew , at 08:13

105. GARCIA, Jose Vicente , at 08:13

106. GALVEZ, Isaac , at 11:36

107. MUÑOZ, David , at 11:49

108. DE JONGH, Steven , at 11:54

109. GARRIDO, Martin , at 11:54

110. RIEBENBAUER, Werner , at 11:54

111. SCHUMACHER, Stefan , at 11:54

112. REICHL, Dirk , at 11:54

113. MIKHAILOV, Guennadi , at 13:27

114. VILLAMIL, Sergio , at 13:30

115. PAGLIARINI, Luciano , at 13:30

116. DE ANGELI, Luca , at 13:30

117. SMETANINE, Serguei , at 13:30

118. BECKER, Max , at 13:30

119. NIETO, German , at 13:30

120. DE GROOTE, Thierry , at 13:30

121. CARNEIRO, Carlos , at 13:30

122. WUYTS, Peter , at 13:30

123. NITSCHE, Torsten , at 13:30

124. LIVINGSTON, Kevin , at 13:30

125. VERSTREPEN, Johan , at 13:30

126. DELLA VEDOVA, Marco , at 13:30

127. PUGACI, Igor , at 13:30

128. BERTOLINI, Denis , at 14:04

129. COMMESSO, Salvatore , at 14:19

130. BRIGNOLI, Ermanno , at 14:49

131. BRACKE, Tony , at 18:34

132. CUENCA, Juan Miguel , at 20:40