Events

Ruta del Sol: Valverde wins animated stage 1

Alejandro Valverde attacks the final climb with Alberto Contador, then out-sprints a select group of six to win stage 1 in Andalucia.

Four-time Ruta del Sol winner Alejandro Valverde animated stage 1 in Andalucia, Spain, winning a six-man sprint to Granada Wednesday. The Movistar captain took the overall lead after beating Team Sky’s Wout Poels to the line; Sebastien Reichenbach (FDJ) was third.

“At the end, I decided to give it a try myself into the last slope, and I opened a bit of a gap, but it was difficult to make it grow and finish solo, so I chose to wait for Ion [Izagirre] and Alberto [Contador], who were coming close behind,” said Valverde. “I was keeping in mind that I was the fastest into such a field sprint, and at the end it was a good result for us — it’s the win that counts here.”

Stage 1, top 10

  • 1. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 4:02:28
  • 2. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 3. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :00
  • 4. Diego ROSA, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 5. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 6. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 7. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :05
  • 8. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at :05
  • 9. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :05
  • 10. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM SUNWEB, at :05

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 4:02:28
  • 2. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 3. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :00
  • 4. Diego ROSA, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 5. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 6. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 7. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :05
  • 8. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at :05
  • 9. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :05
  • 10. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM SUNWEB, at :05

Valverde followed Trek – Segafredo’s Alberto Contador on the final categorized climb of the 155.4km day and then attacked over the top, attempting to solo to the finish, some 20 kilometers away.

However, Contador paired up with another Spaniard, Ion Izzagire of Bahrain – Merida, along with Sky’s Diego Rosa. They chased Valverde down with about 10 kilometers to go, although Rosa did little to assist the pacemaking, since his teammate Poels was not far behind.

Soon, Poels and Reichenbach joined the four leaders on the fast run to the first finish of Ruta del Sol. The Swiss rider, Reichenbach, hit out early, with about one kilometer to race. Valverde was clearly feeling fastest of the six and shut down the late attack in short order.

Poels led-out the sprint with a few hundred meters to go, but Valverde muscled past the Dutchman and notched his eighth career stage win at the Andalucia tour.

Ruta del Sol features more climbs Thursday, but stage 2 will offer a more decisive finale, a mountaintop finish on Alto Peña del Águila after 177.9km of racing. “GC-wise, we don’t have any real, strict goals,” Valverde added. “We’re in pole position, yet our rivals are going to be really strong, and the next two stages will change things a lot.”

Stage 1 results

  • 1. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 4:02:28
  • 2. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 3. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :00
  • 4. Diego ROSA, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 5. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 6. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 7. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :05
  • 8. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at :05
  • 9. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :05
  • 10. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM SUNWEB, at :05
  • 11. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :24
  • 12. Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE, TEAM SKY, at :31
  • 13. Javier MORENO BAZAN, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :31
  • 14. Ondrej CINK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :31
  • 15. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :51
  • 16. Huub DUYN, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 1:49
  • 17. Oscar RIESEBEEK, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 1:49
  • 18. Sam OOMEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:49
  • 19. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:49
  • 20. Floris DE TIER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:49
  • 21. Eduard PRADES REVERTER, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 1:49
  • 22. Marco MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:49
  • 23. Jorge CUBERO GALVEZ, BBH, at 1:49
  • 24. Stef CLEMENT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:49
  • 25. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 1:49
  • 26. Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 1:49
  • 27. Michal SCHLEGEL, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:49
  • 28. Romain SICARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:49
  • 29. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:49
  • 30. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 1:49
  • 31. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:49
  • 32. Hugh CARTHY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:49
  • 33. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:49
  • 34. Hector SAEZ BENITO, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 1:49
  • 35. Aritz BAGUES KALPARSORO, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 1:49
  • 36. Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:49
  • 37. André CARDOSO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:49
  • 38. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 1:49
  • 39. Jasper DE BUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:50
  • 40. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 4:50
  • 41. Lukasz OWSIAN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 4:50
  • 42. Antwan TOLHOEK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:50
  • 43. Yoann BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 4:50
  • 44. Marcos JURADO RODRIGUEZ, BBH, at 4:50
  • 45. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 6:44
  • 46. Krists NEILANDS, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 6:44
  • 47. Chad HAGA, TEAM SUNWEB, at 6:44
  • 48. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 6:44
  • 49. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 7:18
  • 50. Jerome COUSIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 7:18
  • 51. Victor DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 7:18
  • 52. Edward PLANCKAERT, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 7:18
  • 53. Martijn BUDDING, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 7:18
  • 54. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 7:18
  • 55. Leszek PLUCINSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 7:18
  • 56. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 7:18
  • 57. Marc SOLER GIMENEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 7:18
  • 58. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 7:18
  • 59. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 7:18
  • 60. Stijn DEVOLDER, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 9:27
  • 61. David BELDA, BBH, at 10:09
  • 62. Dries VAN GESTEL, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 10:09
  • 63. Xandro MEURISSE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 10:09
  • 64. Jérôme BAUGNIES, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 10:09
  • 65. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 10:09
  • 66. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 10:09
  • 67. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, FDJ, at 10:09
  • 68. Benjamin DECLERCQ, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 10:09
  • 69. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 10:09
  • 70. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 10:09
  • 71. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 10:09
  • 72. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 10:09
  • 73. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 10:09
  • 74. Antonio NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 10:09
  • 75. Otto VERGAERDE, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 10:09
  • 76. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 10:09
  • 77. Luis Enrique DAVILA, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 12:01
  • 78. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 12:24
  • 79. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 13:33
  • 80. Eliot LIETAER, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 13:33
  • 81. Dennis VAN WINDEN, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 13:33
  • 82. Kevin VAN MELSEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 13:33
  • 83. Dan CRAVEN, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 13:33
  • 84. Moreno HOFLAND, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 13:33
  • 85. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 13:33
  • 86. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 13:33
  • 87. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 13:33
  • 88. David ARROYO DURAN, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 13:33
  • 89. Ivan GARCIA CORTINA, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 13:33
  • 90. Yukiya ARASHIRO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 13:33
  • 91. Yury TROFIMOV, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 13:33
  • 92. Jorge ARCAS PEÑA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 13:33
  • 93. Aime DE GENDT, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 13:33
  • 94. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 13:33
  • 95. Julien MORICE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 13:33
  • 96. Mihkel RÄIM, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 13:33
  • 97. Jarl SALOMEIN, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 13:33
  • 98. Aviv YECHZKEL, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 13:33
  • 99. Piet ALLEGAERT, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 13:33
  • 100. Hugo Hofstetter, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 13:33
  • 101. Aitor GONZALEZ, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 13:33
  • 102. Domen NOVAK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 13:33
  • 103. Alexander ARANBURU DEVA, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 13:33
  • 104. Jon IRISARRI RINCON, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 13:33
  • 105. Beñat TXOPERENA MATXIKOTE, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 13:33
  • 106. WINNER ANDREW ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 13:33
  • 107. Aydar ZAKARIN, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 13:33
  • 108. William BONNET, FDJ, at 13:33
  • 109. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 13:33
  • 110. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 13:33
  • 111. Roman MAIKIN, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 13:33
  • 112. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 13:33
  • 113. Daniel HOELGAARD, FDJ, at 13:33
  • 114. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at 13:33
  • 115. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 13:33
  • 116. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 13:33
  • 117. Yohann GENE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 13:33
  • 118. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 13:33
  • 119. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 13:33
  • 120. Raymond KREDER, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 13:33
  • 121. Pim LIGTHART, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 13:33
  • 122. Mark MCNALLY, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 14:52
  • 123. Christophe PRÉMONT, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 14:55
  • 124. Imanol ESTEVEZ SALAS, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 14:55
  • 125. Marcos ROJO, BBH, at 14:55
  • 126. THOMAS BOUDAT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 14:55
  • 127. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 14:55
  • 128. Berden DE VRIES, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 16:13
  • 129. Marcin MROZEK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 16:17
  • 130. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 16:17
  • 131. Pablo TORRES MUIA?O, BBH, at 17:34
  • 132. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 17:34
  • 133. Eneko LIZARRALDE DELGADO, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 17:34
  • 134. José Manuel DÍAZ, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 17:34
  • 135. Oscar LINARES MISIONER, BBH, at 17:34
  • 136. Timothy DUPONT, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 17:34
  • 137. Sander CORDEEL, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 17:34
  • 138. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 19:30
  • 139. Mikel BIZKARRA ETXEGIBEL, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 19:30
  • 140. Stef VAN ZUMMEREN, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 19:30
  • 141. Matthias BRÄNDLE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 20:36
  • 142. Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 20:54
  • 143. Igor BOEV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 21:32

General classification

  • 1. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 4:02:28
  • 2. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 3. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :00
  • 4. Diego ROSA, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 5. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 6. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 7. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :05
  • 8. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at :05
  • 9. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :05
  • 10. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM SUNWEB, at :05
  • 11. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :24
  • 12. Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE, TEAM SKY, at :31
  • 13. Javier MORENO BAZAN, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :31
  • 14. Ondrej CINK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :31
  • 15. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :51
  • 16. Huub DUYN, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 1:49
  • 17. Oscar RIESEBEEK, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 1:49
  • 18. Sam OOMEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:49
  • 19. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:49
  • 20. Floris DE TIER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:49
  • 21. Eduard PRADES REVERTER, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 1:49
  • 22. Marco MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:49
  • 23. Jorge CUBERO GALVEZ, BBH, at 1:49
  • 24. Stef CLEMENT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:49
  • 25. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 1:49
  • 26. Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 1:49
  • 27. Michal SCHLEGEL, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:49
  • 28. Romain SICARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:49
  • 29. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:49
  • 30. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 1:49
  • 31. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:49
  • 32. Hugh CARTHY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:49
  • 33. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:49
  • 34. Hector SAEZ BENITO, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 1:49
  • 35. Aritz BAGUES KALPARSORO, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 1:49
  • 36. Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:49
  • 37. André CARDOSO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:49
  • 38. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 1:49
  • 39. Jasper DE BUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:50
  • 40. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 4:50
  • 41. Lukasz OWSIAN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 4:50
  • 42. Antwan TOLHOEK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:50
  • 43. Yoann BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 4:50
  • 44. Marcos JURADO RODRIGUEZ, BBH, at 4:50
  • 45. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 6:44
  • 46. Krists NEILANDS, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 6:44
  • 47. Chad HAGA, TEAM SUNWEB, at 6:44
  • 48. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 6:44
  • 49. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 7:18
  • 50. Jerome COUSIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 7:18
  • 51. Victor DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 7:18
  • 52. Edward PLANCKAERT, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 7:18
  • 53. Martijn BUDDING, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 7:18
  • 54. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 7:18
  • 55. Leszek PLUCINSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 7:18
  • 56. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 7:18
  • 57. Marc SOLER GIMENEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 7:18
  • 58. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 7:18
  • 59. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 7:18
  • 60. Stijn DEVOLDER, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 9:27
  • 61. David BELDA, BBH, at 10:09
  • 62. Dries VAN GESTEL, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 10:09
  • 63. Xandro MEURISSE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 10:09
  • 64. Jérôme BAUGNIES, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 10:09
  • 65. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 10:09
  • 66. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 10:09
  • 67. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, FDJ, at 10:09
  • 68. Benjamin DECLERCQ, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 10:09
  • 69. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 10:09
  • 70. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 10:09
  • 71. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 10:09
  • 72. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 10:09
  • 73. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 10:09
  • 74. Antonio NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 10:09
  • 75. Otto VERGAERDE, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 10:09
  • 76. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 10:09
  • 77. Luis Enrique DAVILA, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 12:01
  • 78. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 12:24
  • 79. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 13:33
  • 80. Eliot LIETAER, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 13:33
  • 81. Dennis VAN WINDEN, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 13:33
  • 82. Kevin VAN MELSEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 13:33
  • 83. Dan CRAVEN, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 13:33
  • 84. Moreno HOFLAND, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 13:33
  • 85. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 13:33
  • 86. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 13:33
  • 87. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 13:33
  • 88. David ARROYO DURAN, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 13:33
  • 89. Ivan GARCIA CORTINA, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 13:33
  • 90. Yukiya ARASHIRO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 13:33
  • 91. Yury TROFIMOV, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 13:33
  • 92. Jorge ARCAS PEÑA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 13:33
  • 93. Aime DE GENDT, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 13:33
  • 94. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 13:33
  • 95. Julien MORICE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 13:33
  • 96. Mihkel RÄIM, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 13:33
  • 97. Jarl SALOMEIN, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 13:33
  • 98. Aviv YECHZKEL, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 13:33
  • 99. Piet ALLEGAERT, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 13:33
  • 100. Hugo Hofstetter, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 13:33
  • 101. Aitor GONZALEZ, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 13:33
  • 102. Domen NOVAK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 13:33
  • 103. Alexander ARANBURU DEVA, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 13:33
  • 104. Jon IRISARRI RINCON, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 13:33
  • 105. Beñat TXOPERENA MATXIKOTE, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 13:33
  • 106. WINNER ANDREW ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 13:33
  • 107. Aydar ZAKARIN, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 13:33
  • 108. William BONNET, FDJ, at 13:33
  • 109. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 13:33
  • 110. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 13:33
  • 111. Roman MAIKIN, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 13:33
  • 112. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 13:33
  • 113. Daniel HOELGAARD, FDJ, at 13:33
  • 114. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at 13:33
  • 115. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 13:33
  • 116. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 13:33
  • 117. Yohann GENE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 13:33
  • 118. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 13:33
  • 119. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 13:33
  • 120. Raymond KREDER, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 13:33
  • 121. Pim LIGTHART, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 13:33
  • 122. Mark MCNALLY, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 14:52
  • 123. Christophe PRÉMONT, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 14:55
  • 124. Imanol ESTEVEZ SALAS, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 14:55
  • 125. Marcos ROJO, BBH, at 14:55
  • 126. THOMAS BOUDAT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 14:55
  • 127. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 14:55
  • 128. Berden DE VRIES, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 16:13
  • 129. Marcin MROZEK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 16:17
  • 130. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 16:17
  • 131. Pablo TORRES MUIA?O, BBH, at 17:34
  • 132. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 17:34
  • 133. Eneko LIZARRALDE DELGADO, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 17:34
  • 134. José Manuel DÍAZ, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 17:34
  • 135. Oscar LINARES MISIONER, BBH, at 17:34
  • 136. Timothy DUPONT, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 17:34
  • 137. Sander CORDEEL, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 17:34
  • 138. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 19:30
  • 139. Mikel BIZKARRA ETXEGIBEL, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 19:30
  • 140. Stef VAN ZUMMEREN, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 19:30
  • 141. Matthias BRÄNDLE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 20:36
  • 142. Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 20:54
  • 143. Igor BOEV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 21:32