Events

Ruta del Sol: Coquard sprints to stage 4 win, GC unchanged

Direct Energie’s Bryan Coquard won the fourth stage of Ruta del Sol, outsprinting Daniel Hoelgaard and Hugo Hofstetter on the road to Sevilla.

Direct Energie’s Bryan Coquard took his second victory of the season in stage 4 of Ruta del Sol, outsprinting Daniel Hoelgaard (FDJ) and Hugo Hofstetter (Cofidis) on the road to Sevilla Saturday.

The peloton weaved its way through the technical finale without any major incidents, and the general classification remained unchanged. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) leads Alberto Contador (Trek — Segafredo) by one second and Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) by six seconds.

Stage 4, top 10

  • 1. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, in 4:10:33
  • 2. Daniel HOELGAARD, FDJ, at :00
  • 3. Hugo Hofstetter, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 4. Moreno HOFLAND, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 5. Raymond KREDER, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :00
  • 6. Mihkel RÄIM, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at :00
  • 7. Roman MAIKIN, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at :00
  • 8. Maxime FARAZIJN, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :00
  • 9. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 10. Eduard PRADES REVERTER, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :00

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 13:12:07
  • 2. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :01
  • 3. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :06
  • 4. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, at :21
  • 5. Diego ROSA, TEAM SKY, at :45
  • 6. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at :48
  • 7. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :52
  • 8. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:29
  • 9. Ondrej CINK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:48
  • 10. Javier MORENO BAZAN, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:50

The stage from La Campana to Sevilla was always going to be one for the sprinters, as the day’s only climbing ended some 50 kilometers from the finish line.

Six riders formed the day’s main breakaway: Martijn Keizer (LottoNL — Jumbo), Diego Rubio (Caja Rural), Jérôme Cousin (Cofidis), Lukasz Owsian (CCC Sprandi Polkowice), Martijn Budding (Roompot — Nederlandse Loterij), and Jens Wallays (Sport Vlaanderen — Baloise).

The six worked well together for much of the stage and held a slim lead into the final 10 kilometers. Then the attacks began, the group split, rejoined, and split again, before the dream faded for good at 3.5km to go, when the peloton swept up the last of the escapees.

A somewhat chaotic lead-out was highlighted by the peloton’s leading rider missing a sharp left-hand turn and shooting straight through a roundabout at 1.2km to go while the rest of the field took the correct route to the finish.

Coquard timed his sprint perfectly. He followed Hoelegaard, who was forced to jump early, out of the final corner, then came around the Norwegian at 150m to go. Coquard had half a bike length at the line. It was the young sprinter’s 30th career professional win and his second this season, following a stage win at Volta Valenciana.

Sunday’s fifth and final stage is lumpy early on but should see a large group come into the finish together. However, the finish itself is a tricky route through Coín, and rain is forecast. The one-second gap between first and second is not entirely safe.

Stage 4 results

  • 1. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, in 4:10:33
  • 2. Daniel HOELGAARD, FDJ, at :00
  • 3. Hugo Hofstetter, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 4. Moreno HOFLAND, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 5. Raymond KREDER, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :00
  • 6. Mihkel RÄIM, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at :00
  • 7. Roman MAIKIN, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at :00
  • 8. Maxime FARAZIJN, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :00
  • 9. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 10. Eduard PRADES REVERTER, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 11. Edward PLANCKAERT, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :00
  • 12. Ivan GARCIA CORTINA, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 13. Yukiya ARASHIRO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 14. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 15. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 16. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 17. Dennis VAN WINDEN, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at :00
  • 18. Daniel LOPEZ PARADA, BBH, at :00
  • 19. Ibai SALAS ZORROZUA, BBH, at :00
  • 20. Aidis KRUOPIS, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at :00
  • 21. José Manuel DÍAZ, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at :00
  • 22. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 23. Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 24. Jasper DE BUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 25. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 26. Stef CLEMENT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 27. Adrian GONZALEZ VELASCO, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at :00
  • 28. Sam OOMEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 29. Pello OLABERRIA ARRUABARRENA, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at :00
  • 30. Floris DE TIER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 31. Krists NEILANDS, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at :00
  • 32. Kevin DELTOMBE, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :00
  • 33. Mark MCNALLY, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 34. Antwan TOLHOEK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 35. Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at :00
  • 36. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 37. Berden DE VRIES, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :00
  • 38. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 39. Michal SCHLEGEL, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 40. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 41. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 42. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
  • 43. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 44. Diego ROSA, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 45. William BONNET, FDJ, at :00
  • 46. Antonio MOLINA CANET, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 47. Guy SAGIV, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at :00
  • 48. Kevin VAN MELSEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 49. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 50. Javier MORENO BAZAN, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 51. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 52. Ruben POLS, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :00
  • 53. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at :00
  • 54. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, FDJ, at :00
  • 55. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 56. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 57. Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 58. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :00
  • 59. Guillaume BONNAFOND, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 60. Marco MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 61. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :00
  • 62. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :00
  • 63. Aitor GONZALEZ, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at :00
  • 64. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 65. Anton VOROBYEV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at :00
  • 66. Oscar RIESEBEEK, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :00
  • 67. Stijn DEVOLDER, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at :00
  • 68. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 69. Xandro MEURISSE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 70. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :00
  • 71. André CARDOSO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 72. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 73. Alvaro ROBREDO CRESPO, BBH, at :00
  • 74. Gotzon UDONDO SANTAMARIA, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at :00
  • 75. Daniel TUREK, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at :00
  • 76. Ondrej CINK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 77. Leszek PLUCINSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 78. Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at :00
  • 79. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 80. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 81. Domen NOVAK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 82. David BELDA, BBH, at :00
  • 83. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at :00
  • 84. Jérôme BAUGNIES, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 85. Victor DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 86. Hector SAEZ BENITO, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 87. Jon IRISARRI RINCON, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 88. Aydar ZAKARIN, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at :00
  • 89. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 90. Alexander ARANBURU DEVA, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 91. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 92. Eliot LIETAER, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :00
  • 93. Jorge CUBERO GALVEZ, BBH, at :00
  • 94. WINNER ANDREW ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 95. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 96. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 97. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 98. Marc SOLER GIMENEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 99. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 100. Mikel BIZKARRA ETXEGIBEL, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at :00
  • 101. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 102. Lukasz OWSIAN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 103. Igor MERINO KORTAZAR, BBH, at :00
  • 104. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at :00
  • 105. Martijn BUDDING, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :00
  • 106. Marcin BIALOBLOCKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 107. Luis Enrique DAVILA, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at :00
  • 108. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 109. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :21
  • 110. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at :39
  • 111. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :41
  • 112. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :55
  • 113. Matthias BRÄNDLE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :56
  • 114. THOMAS BOUDAT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:10
  • 115. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:14
  • 116. Huub DUYN, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 1:21
  • 117. Pim LIGTHART, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 1:21
  • 118. Antonio NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:21
  • 119. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:21
  • 120. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:21
  • 121. Hugh CARTHY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:21
  • 122. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:21
  • 123. Chad HAGA, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:21
  • 124. Elias VAN BREUSSEGEM, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 1:37
  • 125. Jorge ARCAS PEÑA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:55
  • 126. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:01
  • 127. Jerome COUSIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:08
  • 128. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:15
  • 129. Diego RUBIO HERNANDEZ, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 2:34
  • 130. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:36
  • 131. Otto VERGAERDE, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 2:49
  • 132. Sander CORDEEL, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 2:49
  • 133. Jens WALLAYS, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 3:09
  • 134. Julien MORICE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 4:00
  • 135. Yohann GENE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 5:09
  • 136. Romain SICARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 5:09
  • 137. Kirill SVESHNIKOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 5:09
  • DNF Beñat TXOPERENA MATXIKOTE, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS

General classification

  • 1. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 13:12:07
  • 2. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :01
  • 3. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :06
  • 4. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, at :21
  • 5. Diego ROSA, TEAM SKY, at :45
  • 6. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at :48
  • 7. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :52
  • 8. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:29
  • 9. Ondrej CINK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:48
  • 10. Javier MORENO BAZAN, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:50
  • 11. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 1:57
  • 12. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM SUNWEB, at 2:04
  • 13. Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE, TEAM SKY, at 2:27
  • 14. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:46
  • 15. Sam OOMEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 3:47
  • 16. Floris DE TIER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:53
  • 17. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 4:13
  • 18. Stef CLEMENT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:29
  • 19. Eduard PRADES REVERTER, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 4:48
  • 20. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:52
  • 21. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at 4:59
  • 22. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM SUNWEB, at 4:59
  • 24. Oscar RIESEBEEK, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 5:12
  • 25. Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 5:25
  • 26. André CARDOSO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 5:29
  • 27. David BELDA, BBH, at 5:36
  • 28. Marco MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 6:24
  • 29. Antwan TOLHOEK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:04
  • 30. Mikel BIZKARRA ETXEGIBEL, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 8:19
  • 31. Guillaume BONNAFOND, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 8:53
  • 32. Jasper DE BUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 8:56
  • 33. Victor DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 9:42
  • 34. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 9:56
  • 35. Marc SOLER GIMENEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 9:57
  • 36. Hector SAEZ BENITO, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 10:09
  • 37. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 10:12
  • 38. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 10:14
  • 39. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 10:18
  • 40. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 10:38
  • 42. Lukasz OWSIAN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 11:39
  • 43. Hugh CARTHY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 12:00
  • 44. Martijn BUDDING, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 12:00
  • 45. Krists NEILANDS, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 12:38
  • 46. Eliot LIETAER, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 12:42
  • 47. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 13:00
  • 48. Romain SICARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 13:32
  • 49. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 13:46
  • 50. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, FDJ, at 13:57
  • 52. Igor MERINO KORTAZAR, BBH, at 15:09
  • 53. Leszek PLUCINSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 15:10
  • 54. Alexander ARANBURU DEVA, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 16:02
  • 55. Jerome COUSIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 16:05
  • 56. Huub DUYN, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 16:08
  • 57. Kevin DELTOMBE, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 17:02
  • 58. Chad HAGA, TEAM SUNWEB, at 17:26
  • 59. Stijn DEVOLDER, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 18:06
  • 60. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 18:29
  • 61. Jon IRISARRI RINCON, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 18:35
  • 62. Anton VOROBYEV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 18:38
  • 64. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 20:20
  • 65. Luis Enrique DAVILA, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 21:10
  • 66. Antonio MOLINA CANET, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 21:15
  • 68. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 21:23
  • 69. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 21:44
  • 70. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 21:45
  • 71. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 21:53
  • 72. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 22:04
  • 73. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 22:20
  • 74. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 22:43
  • 75. Ibai SALAS ZORROZUA, BBH, at 23:11
  • 76. Jorge CUBERO GALVEZ, BBH, at 23:35
  • 77. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 23:49
  • 78. Domen NOVAK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 23:59
  • 79. Jérôme BAUGNIES, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 24:16
  • 80. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 24:48
  • 81. Maxime FARAZIJN, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 25:19
  • 82. Ivan GARCIA CORTINA, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 25:40
  • 83. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 25:41
  • 84. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 25:59
  • 85. Daniel HOELGAARD, FDJ, at 26:27
  • 86. Dennis VAN WINDEN, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 26:38
  • 87. Kevin VAN MELSEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 26:38
  • 88. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 26:46
  • 89. Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 26:58
  • 90. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 26:58
  • 91. Mihkel RÄIM, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 26:59
  • 92. William BONNET, FDJ, at 27:23
  • 93. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 28:00
  • 94. Moreno HOFLAND, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 28:07
  • 95. Daniel TUREK, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 28:17
  • 96. Aydar ZAKARIN, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 28:43
  • 97. Raymond KREDER, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 28:50
  • 98. Pim LIGTHART, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 28:54
  • 99. Xandro MEURISSE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 29:05
  • 100. José Manuel DÍAZ, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 29:08
  • 101. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 29:39
  • 103. Guy SAGIV, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 30:43
  • 104. Julien MORICE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 30:45
  • 105. Jens WALLAYS, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 30:49
  • 106. Edward PLANCKAERT, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 30:49
  • 107. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 30:53
  • 108. THOMAS BOUDAT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 30:57
  • 109. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 31:45
  • 110. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 32:00
  • 111. Otto VERGAERDE, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 32:28
  • 112. Antonio NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 33:05
  • 113. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 33:06
  • 114. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at 33:09
  • 115. WINNER ANDREW ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 33:36
  • 116. Ruben POLS, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 33:36
  • 117. Yukiya ARASHIRO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 34:00
  • 118. Yohann GENE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 34:23
  • 119. Berden DE VRIES, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 34:29
  • 120. Jorge ARCAS PEÑA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 34:36
  • 121. Hugo Hofstetter, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 35:00
  • 123. Aidis KRUOPIS, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 35:28
  • 124. Mark MCNALLY, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 35:31
  • 125. Diego RUBIO HERNANDEZ, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 35:34
  • 127. Marcin BIALOBLOCKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 36:37
  • 128. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 37:17
  • 129. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 37:56
  • 130. Pello OLABERRIA ARRUABARRENA, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 37:56
  • 131. Alvaro ROBREDO CRESPO, BBH, at 38:53
  • 132. Sander CORDEEL, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 39:23
  • 133. Matthias BRÄNDLE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 39:45
  • 134. Elias VAN BREUSSEGEM, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 41:03
  • 135. Gotzon UDONDO SANTAMARIA, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 41:38
  • 136. Roman MAIKIN, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 41:55
  • 137. Kirill SVESHNIKOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 48:49