Events

Rubens who? Bertogliati takes stage and jersey

Cycling journalists love to play with numbers. All day long, the hackswere figuring the time splits among the favorites in the chase for theyellow jersey in the 192.5-km opening stage of the 2002 Tour de France. Prologue winner Lance Armstrong revealed he wasn’t interestedin defending the maillot jaune when he conceded the time bonusesat the first intermediate sprint after 50km, so the jersey was prime forthe picking. All eyes were on the established riders, especially those immediatelybehind Armstrong in the overnight standings, Laurent Jalabert (CSC-Tiscali)and Raimondas Rumsas

By Andrew Hood

Bertogliati catches them all by surprise.

Bertogliati catches them all by surprise.

Photo: Graham Watson

Cycling journalists love to play with numbers. All day long, the hackswere figuring the time splits among the favorites in the chase for theyellow jersey in the 192.5-km opening stage of the 2002 Tour de France.

Prologue winner Lance Armstrong revealed he wasn’t interestedin defending the maillot jaune when he conceded the time bonusesat the first intermediate sprint after 50km, so the jersey was prime forthe picking.

All eyes were on the established riders, especially those immediatelybehind Armstrong in the overnight standings, Laurent Jalabert (CSC-Tiscali)and Raimondas Rumsas (Lampre-Daikin), and the best two sprintersfrom last year, Erik Zabel (Telekom) and Stuart O’Grady (CreditAgricole).

It's a safe bet to say that Bertogliati had not expected to be wearing this when he got up Sunday morning.

It’s a safe bet to say that Bertogliati had not expected to be wearing this when he got up Sunday morning.

Photo: Graham Watson

But Rubens Bertogliati? A promising, but little knownSwiss teammate of Rumsas, Bertogliati surprised everyone with a brilliantattack in the final kilometer to ruin the party in what racers called themost difficult opening Tour stage in years.

Now, Bertogliati, 23, from Lugano in the Ticino region of Switzerland– whose only career win came this year at the GP de Chiasso on March 2– has won a stage in the Tour and holds both the yellow jersey and theunder-25 white jersey.

“I was just trying to stay calm and be in position. I wanted to waitfor the final kilometer because I was sure it was going to be a good stagefor me,” said Bertogliati, whose nickname is Little Barrichello.

Just as the Telekom train leading Zabel reached the 1 km-to-go marker,Bertogliati shot off on the right side of the bunch and slipped to theleft side of the barriers on a long grinding climb up to the finish linein Luxembourg City. He opened up an eight-second gap with 500 meters togo, while the sprint teams went full-throttle to try to bring him back.

Bertogliati had just enough gas in the tank to hang on for thestage victory. Zabel, who won the first intermediate sprint for a six-secondbonus, came across in second just a few meters behind the upstart Swissrider while Australian champion Robbie McEwen (Lotto-Adecco) crossed in third.

“I didn’t think we’d catch Bertogliati because he opened up such a gapon that last steep section,” McEwen said. “Despite not getting the stage-win, today really helped my motivation because I have a lot of pain in my back.I did something in the prologue, pinched a nerve or something. I couldbarely put my shoes on this morning.”

Jalabert disappointed
The opening stages of the Tour are often a numbers game, where fleetsprinters fight for time bonuses in an attempt to snatch the jersey beforethe overall favorites take over later in the race.

There were three point sprints with time bonuses and more waiting atthe finish line. Zabel shot across to win the first bonuses at 50km, takingsix seconds off his time (he eventually moved into the green jersey). O’Gradywas second while Jalabert, who started the day just under two seconds behindArmstrong, finished third to take two seconds and become the “virtual”on-course leader.

A breakaway featuring Ludo Dierckxsens (Lampre), ChristopheMengin (FDJeux.com) and Stéphane Bergès (AG2R)gobbled up the second batch of bonuses at 117.5km and another break, thisone by Gianluca Bortolami (Tacconi Sport), Piotr Wadecki(Domo-Farm Frites) and Jacky Durand (FDJeux.com), smothered thefinal bonuses at 160 km.

THE GREAT ESCAPE - It didn't last, but Mengin got the climber's jersey.

THE GREAT ESCAPE – It didn’t last, but Mengin got the climber’s jersey.

Photo: Graham Watson

It was a lottery coming into the finish. More than a dozen riders stoodthe chance to take the yellow jersey if they could win the stage, wherethe winner earns a 20-second time bonus.

Jalabert had the best chance. The popular French rider took his “virtual”lead to the finish line, but it wasn’t enough as Bertogliati – who startedthe day just 17 seconds back – took the time bonus and the jersey.

“I am disappointed. I cannot say I was satisfied,” Jalabert said. “Theteam worked very well. In the end the sprinters’ teams went to the frontand then we weren’t able to stay in the front. In the end, it just wasn’tpossible to get the yellow jersey,”

Long, hard stage
Many were calling the opening stage of the 2002 Tour de France thehardest in years, probably the toughest since the 194.5km opener throughthe Basque Country hills in 1992.

“It was one of the hardest first stages in the Tour for sure,” saidCofidis’s David Millar, who will wear the white jersey Sunday becauserace-leader Bertogliati, who now leads the under-25 category as well, willdon the yellow jersey.

“I was looking around in the final 30km and I was starting to suffer.You think you’re the only one but everybody was just grimacing,” Millarsaid. “I haven’t cramped up like that in so long. This was very much aLiège or Amstel Gold-style race.”

The opening hour of the race was slow, with the peloton covering just33.1km on a difficult classics-style course over the steep hills of theArdennes. While only four of the climbs were rated, there were 13 uphillsthroughout the stage.

Several pileups marred the day, including two featuring CréditAgricole’s Christophe Moreau. The Frenchman crashed in trainingtwo weeks before the Tour and came to Luxembourg in less-than-stellar form,which he revealed by finishing a disappointing 40th in Saturday’s openingprologue.

The winner of last year’s prologue limped home in 139th, 3:20 back withabrasions to his right knee and other cuts. Several other riders fell,including American Tyler Hamilton (CSC-Tiscali), who went down withMoreau in the late-stage crash without serious injuries.

Scores of riders tried to attack in the closing kilometers,  butTelekom and Lotto hammered hard to try to bring it back together beforethe finish.

“It was an awful day for us,” said Crédit Agricole’s StuartO’Grady. “Moreau crashed twice and lost three minutes. I didn’t haveanything for the sprint. I was knackered. The climb at the end was veryhard.”

Armstrong fine to lose jersey
Lance Armstrong was happy to see the yellow jersey — and thepressure that goes with it — slip away to another rider. The three-timedefending champion knows his destiny with the maillot jaune lies sometimelater in the three-week Tour de France.

Armstrong finished safely in the main bunch in 30th and moved to thirdoverall three seconds back. Armstrong quietly slipped across the finishline, went directly to his U.S. Postal Service team bus and quickly droveback to the team hotel. His day at the Tour de France was over.

“Today was a good day for the team,” said U.S. Postal Service directeursportif Johan Bruyneel. “We stayed at the front but we didn’t have to workat all. Jalabert took the two seconds and then CSC controlled the race.”

Bruyneel said the team kept Armstrong well-protected at the front, keepingthe three-time defending champion out of harm’s way.

“These opening stages are usually no problem for the leaders. It’s atthe back where the problems are, with the wind, crashes, splits. It’s justa matter of keeping the team in control at the front of the race,” he said.

The next major challenge for the team will be Wednesday’s team timetrial. Postal will work to stay at the front and keep the Texan out ofharm’s way, Bruyneel said.

“The team time trial is big, the most important day until the firstindividual time trial,” Bruyneel said. “Lance is relaxed. He’s feelinggood and he’s feeling confident.”

ARMSTRONG & MILLAR - Bertogliati  got both of their jerseys

ARMSTRONG & MILLAR – Bertogliati got both of their jerseys

Photo: Graham Watson

Stage 1, 192.5 km (119 miles), circuit course, Luxembourg-Luxembourg
Weather: Partly cloudy, brisk winds where dense forests didn’tbuffer the roads, temperatures in mid- to upper-60s.
Stage winner: Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre-Daikin, 4 hours,49 minutes, 16 seconds, 39.929 kph
Overall leader: Rubens Bertogliati
Points jersey: Erik Zabel (G), Telekom
Climber’s jersey: Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com
Best young rider: Rubens Bertogliati
Best team: CSC-Tiscali
Peloton: All 189 riders remain.

UCI jury decisions
Four riders fined 50 SF for modifying their race bib numbers: JoseAzevedo (Sp), ONCE; Servais Knaven (Nl), Domo; Massimo Donati(I), Tacconi and Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi

Injury report
Seven riders treated for injuries in spills, including Erik Dekker(Nl), Rabobank, cuts to left knee and bruises on left leg and ChristopheMoreau (F), Crédit Agricole, multiple cuts and traumatism toleft knee.

Up next
Monday’s 181km (112-mile) secondstage leaves Luxembourg and travels to Saarbrücken, Germany, anindustrial city along the French-German border. The relatively flat, rollingstage features two minor climbs: Cote de Perl (Cat. 4, 60 km); and Coted’Alsweiler-Heid (Cat. 4, 132.5 km). The flat, straight finish is idealfor the sprinting teams.

Photo Gallery

Results

STAGE RESULTS

1. BERTOGLIATI Rubens (Swi), Lampre-Daikin, 192 km in 4:49:16

2. ZABEL Erik (G), Telekom

3. MC EWEN Robbie (Aus), Lotto-Adecco

4. BALDATO Fabio (I), Fassa Bortolo

5. FREIRE Oscar (Sp), Mapei

6. O’GRADY Stuart (Aus), Credit Agricole

7. BROCHARD Laurent (F), Jean Delatour

8. FRIGO Dario (I), Taconi

9. GUTIERREZ Jose Enrique (Sp), Kelme

10. SIMON Francois (F), Bonjour

11. MONCOUTIE David (F), Cofidis

12. MC GEE Bradley (Aus), FDJeux.com

13. BOOGERD Michael (Nl), Rabobank

14. BOTERO Santiago (Col), Kelme

15. TRAMPUSCH Gerhard (A), Mapei

16. RUMSAS Raimondas (Lit), Lampre-Daikin

17. OSA Unai (Sp), iBanesto.com

18. MANCEBO Francisco (Sp), iBanesto.com

19. BELOKI Joseba (Sp), ONCE

20. SEVILLA Oscar (Sp), Kelme

21. COOKE Baden (Aus), FDJeux.com

22. NAZON Damien (F), Bonjour

23. ROBIN Jean-Cyril (F), FDJeux.com

24. SHEFER Alexandr (Kz), Alessio

25. LELLI Massimiliano (I), Cofidis

26. CASAGRANDA Stefano (I), Alessio

27. GONZALEZ GALDEANO Igor (Sp), ONCE

28. LUTTENBERGER Peter (A), Taconi

29. MATTAN Nico (B), Cofidis

30. ARMSTRONG Lance (USA), U.S. Postal

31. KONECNY Tomas (Cz), Domo-Farm Frites

32. KIVILEV Andrei (Kz), Cofidis

33. HORILLO Pedro (Sp), Mapei

34. HERAS Roberto (Sp), U.S. Postal

35. LANDIS Floyd (USA), U.S. Postal

36. MERCKX Axel (B), Domo-Farm Frites

37. LEIPHEIMER Levy (USA), Rabobank

38. VELO Marco (I), Fassa Bortolo

39. JALABERT Laurent (F), CSC-Tiscali

40. GOUBERT Stephane (F), Jean Delatour

41. BELLI Wladimir (I), Fassa Bortolo

42. DUFAUX Laurent (Swi), Alessio

43. LIVINGSTON Kevin (USA), Telekom

44. KIRSIPUU Jaan (Est), Ag2R-Prevoyance

45. BODROGI Laszlo (H), Mapei

46. VASSEUR Cedric (F), Cofidis

47. PERON Andrea (I), CSC-Tiscali

48. LODER Thierry (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance

49. ROUS Didier (F), Bonjour

50. BASSO Ivan (I), Fassa Bortolo

51. VIRENQUE Richard (F), Domo-Farm Frites

52. NOZAL Isidro (Sp), ONCE

53. CHAURREAU Inigo (Sp), Ag2R-Prevoyance

54. VERBRUGGHE Rik (B), Lotto-Adecco

55. PRADERA Mikel (Sp), ONCE

56. BENETEAU Walter (F), Bonjour

57. AERTS Mario (B), Lotto-Adecco

58. IVANOV Serguei (Rus), Fassa Bortolo

59. MORENI Cristian (I), Alessio

60. BRUYLANDTS Dave (B), Domo-Farm Frites

61. MIKHAILOV Guennadi (Rus), Lotto-Adecco

62. WADECKI Piotr (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites

63. GONZALEZ GALDEANO Alvaro (Sp), ONCE

64. ETXEBARRIA David (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

65. BRANDT Christophe (B), Lotto-Adecco

66. ZUBELDIA Haimar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

67. BRUSEGHIN Marzio (I), iBanesto.com

68. BAGUET Serge (B), Lotto-Adecco

69. HAMILTON Tyler (USA), CSC-Tiscali

70. BOSSONI Paolo (I), Taconi

71. EKIMOV Vjatceslav (Rus), U.S. Postal

72. POZZI Oscar (I), Fassa Bortolo

73. ENGELS Addy (Nl), Rabobank

74. HALGAND Patrice (F), Jean Delatour

75. OLANO Abraham (Sp), ONCE

76. LODA Nicola (I), Fassa Bortolo

77. CORTINOVIS Alessandro (I), Lampre-Daikin

78. BARANOWSKI Dariusz (Pol), iBanesto.com

79. JAKSCHE Jorg (G), ONCE

80. BLANCO Santiago (Sp), iBanesto.com

81. HONCHAR Serhiy (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo

82. SERRANO Marcos (Sp), ONCE

83. MILLAR David (GB), Cofidis

84. LEFEVRE Laurent (F), Jean Delatour

85. HONDO Danilo (G), Telekom

86. MENCHOV Denis (Rus), iBanesto.com

87. SORENSEN Nicki (Dk), CSC-Tiscali

88. GUSTOV Volodomir (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo

89. MARTINEZ Miguel (F), Mapei

90. ORIOL Christophe (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance

91. TURPIN Ludovic (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance

92. CASSANI Enrico (I), Domo-Farm Frites

93. FERNANDEZ Bingen (Sp), Cofidis

94. PINEAU Jerome (F), Bonjour

95. CABELLO Francisco (Sp), Kelme

96. AZEVEDO Jose (P), ONCE

97. PADRNOS Pavel (Cz), U.S. Postal

98. BOTCHAROV Alexandre (Rus), Ag2R-Prevoyance

99. VOGONDY Nicolas (F), FDJeux.com

100. DONATI Massimo (I), Taconi

101. FLICKINGER Andy (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance

102. GUESDON Frederic (F), FDJeux.com

103. GOTTI Ivan (I), Alessio

104. LATASA David (Sp), iBanesto.com

105. PEREZ Santiago (Sp), Kelme

106. PASCUAL Javier (Sp), iBanesto.com

107. GOMEZ Jose-Javier (Sp), Kelme

108. ATIENZA Daniel (Sp), Cofidis

109. HINCAPIE George (USA), U.S. Postal

110. SASTRE Carlos (Sp), CSC-Tiscali

111. BOUYER Franck (F), Bonjour

112. DESSEL Cyril (F), Jean Delatour

113. CASAR Sandy (F), FDJeux.com

114. JOACHIM Benoit (Lux), U.S. Postal

115. NIERMANN Grischa (G), Rabobank

116. RUBIERA Jose Luis (Sp), U.S. Postal

117. RENIER Franck (F), Bonjour

118. WAUTERS Marc (B), Rabobank

119. ZBERG Beat (Swi), Rabobank

120. BERNARD Jerome (F), Jean Delatour

121. VIERHOUTEN Aart (Nl), Lotto-Adecco

122. JULICH Bobby (USA), Telekom, all s.t.

123. FAGNINI Gian Matteo (I), Telekom, at 00:19

124. GUERINI Giuseppe (I), Telekom, at 00:27

125. EDALEINE Christophe (F), Jean Delatour, at 00:27

126. BROGNARA Andrea (I), Alessio, at 00:27

127. IVANOV Ruslan (Mda), Alessio, at 00:40

128. CASAROTTO Davide (I), Alessio, at 00:40

129. SERPELLINI Marco (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 00:40

130. BOLTS Udo (G), Telekom, at 00:40

131. CUESTA Inigo (Sp), Cofidis, at 00:45

132. ALDAG Rolf (G), Telekom, at 01:00

133. WESEMANN Steffen (G), Telekom, at 01:00

134. BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis (Lat), Lampre-Daikin, at 01:17

135. BORTOLAMI Gianluca (I), Taconi, at 03:20

136. RADAELLI Mauro (I), Taconi, at 03:20

137. TAFI Andrea (I), Mapei, at 03:20

138. DE CLERCQ Hans (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 03:20

139. MOREAU Christophe (F), Credit Agricole, at 03:20

140. ZABALLA Constantino (Sp), Kelme, at 03:20

141. CHAVANEL Sylvain (F), Bonjour, at 03:20

142. GARCIA ACOSTA Vicente (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 03:20

143. AGNOLUTTO Christophe (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 03:20

144. RODRIGUEZ Fred (USA), Domo-Farm Frites, at 03:39

145. CASPER Jimmy (F), FDJeux.com, at 03:39

146. SVORADA Jan (Slo), Lampre-Daikin, at 03:39

147. MENGIN Christophe (F), FDJeux.com, at 04:13

148. MORIN Anthony (F), Credit Agricole, at 04:13

149. HUNTER Robert (SA), Mapei, at 04:13

150. DIERCKXSENS Ludo (B), Lampre-Daikin, at 04:13

151. HAUPTMAN Andrej (Slo), Taconi, at 04:13

152. BESSY Frederic (F), Credit Agricole, at 04:13

153. ARRIZABALAGA Gorka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 04:13

154. VAN HYFTE Paul (B), CSC-Tiscali, at 04:13

155. ETXEBARRIA Unai (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 04:13

156. MAZZOLENI Eddy (I), Taconi, at 04:13

157. PINOTTI Marco (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 04:13

158. SANCHEZ Samuel (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 04:13

159. MAYO Iban (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 04:13

160. FLORES Igor (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 04:13

161. APOLLONIO Massimo (I), Taconi, at 04:13

162. LAISEKA Roberto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 04:13

163. VOIGT Jens (G), Credit Agricole, at 04:13

164. KROON Karsten (Nl), Rabobank, at 04:13

165. DE GROOT Bram (Nl), Rabobank, at 04:13

166. VIDAL Jose Angel (Sp), Kelme, at 04:13

167. DURAND Jacky (F), FDJeux.com, at 04:13

168. SEIGNEUR Eddy (F), Jean Delatour, at 04:13

169. AUGE Stephane (F), Jean Delatour, at 04:13

170. TAULER Antonio (Sp), Kelme, at 04:13

171. HVASTIJA Martin (Slo), Alessio, at 04:13

172. PIIL Jakob (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, at 04:13

173. PENA Victor Hugo (Col), U.S. Postal, at 04:13

174. BERGES Stephane (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 07:25

175. KNAVEN Servais (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 07:25

176. VAN BON Leon (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 08:31

177. SANDSTOD Michael (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, at 08:31

178. PIZIKS Arvis (Lit), CSC-Tiscali, at 08:31

179. HINAULT Sebastien (F), Credit Agricole, at 11:26

180. MAGNIEN Emmanuel (F), Bonjour, at 11:26

181. HUSHOVD Thor (N), Credit Agricole, at 11:26

182. MARICHAL Thierry (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 11:26

183. DE WAELE Fabien (B), Mapei, at 11:26

184. STEELS Tom (B), Mapei, at 11:26

185. GONZALEZ Gorka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:26

186. VAUGHTERS Jonathan (USA), Credit Agricole, at 11:26

187. DEKKER Erik (Nl), Rabobank, at 11:26

188. PAGLIARINI Luciano (Brz), Lampre-Daikin, at 15:49

189. LANGELLA Anthony (F), Credit Agricole, at 15:49

Today’s Points competition

HEIDERSCHEID (N.15-CR.308) (50.00 km)

1. ZABEL Erik Telekom 6 pts

2. O’GRADY Stuart Credit Agricole 4 pts

3. JALABERT Laurent CSC-Tiscali 2 pts

ECHTERNACH (N.10-CR.368) (117.50 km)

1. DIERCKXSENS Ludo Lampre-Daikin 6 pts

2. MENGIN Christophe FDJeux.com 4 pts

3. BERGES Stephane Ag2R-Prevoyance 2 pts

REMICH (N.10-E.29) (160.00 km)

1. BORTOLAMI Gianluca Taconi 6 pts

2. WADECKI Piotr Domo-Farm Frites 4 pts

3. DURAND Jacky FDJeux.com 2 pts

LUXEMBOURG (192.50 km)

1. BERTOGLIATI Rubens Lampre-Daikin 35 pts

2. ZABEL Erik Telekom 30 pts

3. MC EWEN Robbie Lotto-Adecco 26 pts

4. BALDATO Fabio Fassa Bortolo 24 pts

5. FREIRE Oscar Mapei 22 pts

6. O’GRADY Stuart Credit Agricole 20 pts

7. BROCHARD Laurent Jean Delatour 19 pts

8. FRIGO Dario Taconi 18 pts

9. GUTIERREZ Jose Enrique Kelme 17 pts

10. SIMON Francois Bonjour 16 pts

11. MONCOUTIE David Cofidis 15 pts

12. MC GEE Bradley FDJeux.com 14 pts

13. BOOGERD Michael Rabobank 13 pts

14. BOTERO Santiago Kelme 12 pts

15. TRAMPUSCH Gerhard Mapei 11 pts

16. RUMSAS Raimondas Lampre-Daikin 10 pts

17. OSA Unai iBanesto.com 9 pts

18. MANCEBO Francisco iBanesto.com 8 pts

19. BELOKI Joseba ONCE 7 pts

20. SEVILLA Oscar Kelme 6 pts

21. COOKE Baden FDJeux.com 5 pts

22. NAZON Damien Bonjour 4 pts

23. ROBIN Jean-Cyril FDJeux.com 3 pts

24. SHEFER Alexandr Alessio 2 pts

25. LELLI Massimiliano Cofidis 1 pts

Today’s Climber’s competition

Cote de Hoscheid (69.50 km)

1. BERGES Stephane Ag2R-Prevoyance 10 pts

2. MENGIN Christophe FDJeux.com 7 pts

3. DIERCKXSENS Ludo Lampre-Daikin 5 pts

4. HALGAND Patrice Jean Delatour 3 pts

5. VIRENQUE Richard Domo-Farm Frites 1 pts

Cote de Vianden (87.00 km)

1. MENGIN Christophe FDJeux.com 5 pts

2. DIERCKXSENS Ludo Lampre-Daikin 3 pts

3. BERGES Stephane Ag2R-Prevoyance 1 pts

Cote de Wormeldange (148.50 km)

1. MENGIN Christophe FDJeux.com 10 pts

2. DIERCKXSENS Ludo Lampre-Daikin 7 pts

3. BERGES Stephane Ag2R-Prevoyance 5 pts

4. HALGAND Patrice Jean Delatour 3 pts

5. VERBRUGGHE Rik Lotto-Adecco 1 pts

Cote de Hostert (182.00 km)

1. LEFEVRE Laurent Jean Delatour 5 pts

2. BRUYLANDTS Dave Domo-Farm Frites 3 pts

3. BASSO Ivan Fassa Bortolo 1 pts

Overall standings After one stage:

1. BERTOGLIATI Rubens (Swi), Lampre-Daikin en 4h 58:21

2. JALABERT Laurent (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 00:03

3. ARMSTRONG Lance (USA), U.S. Postal, at 00:03

4. RUMSAS Raimondas (Lit), Lampre-Daikin, at 00:06

5. BOTERO Santiago (Col), Kelme, at 00:07

6. MILLAR David (GB), Cofidis, at 00:08

7. BROCHARD Laurent (F), Jean Delatour, at 00:09

8. ZABEL Erik (G), Telekom, at 00:10

9. FRIGO Dario (I), Taconi, at 00:11

10. GONZALEZ GALDEANO Igor (Sp), ONCE, at 00:12

11. BELOKI Joseba (Sp), ONCE, at 00:16

12. BODROGI Laszlo (H), Mapei, at 00:16

13. MC GEE Bradley (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 00:16

14. MANCEBO Francisco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 00:17

15. HONCHAR Serhiy (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 00:18

16. HAMILTON Tyler (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 00:19

17. PERON Andrea (I), CSC-Tiscali, at 00:19

18. LEIPHEIMER Levy (USA), Rabobank, at 00:19

19. MONCOUTIE David (F), Cofidis, at 00:20

20. HERAS Roberto (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 00:21

21. AERTS Mario (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 00:21

22. VIRENQUE Richard (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 00:21

23. VERBRUGGHE Rik (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 00:22

24. O’GRADY Stuart (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 00:22

25. EKIMOV Vjatceslav (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 00:22

26. CABELLO Francisco (Sp), Kelme, at 00:23

27. BASSO Ivan (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 00:23

28. COOKE Baden (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 00:23

29. HINCAPIE George (USA), U.S. Postal, at 00:24

30. JAKSCHE Jorg (G), ONCE, at 00:24

31. HORILLO Pedro (Sp), Mapei, at 00:24

32. ZBERG Beat (Swi), Rabobank, at 00:24

33. CASAR Sandy (F), FDJeux.com, at 00:24

34. BRUSEGHIN Marzio (I), iBanesto.com, at 00:25

35. DUFAUX Laurent (Swi), Alessio, at 00:25

36. SASTRE Carlos (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 00:26

37. GUTIERREZ Jose Enrique (Sp), Kelme, at 00:26

38. MC EWEN Robbie (Aus), Lotto-Adecco, at 00:26

39. HONDO Danilo (G), Telekom, at 00:28

40. LANDIS Floyd (USA), U.S. Postal, at 00:28

41. BOUYER Franck (F), Bonjour, at 00:29

42. BOOGERD Michael (Nl), Rabobank, at 00:29

43. HALGAND Patrice (F), Jean Delatour, at 00:29

44. KONECNY Tomas (Cz), Domo-Farm Frites, at 00:30

45. ZUBELDIA Haimar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:31

46. FREIRE Oscar (Sp), Mapei, at 00:31

47. MERCKX Axel (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 00:31

48. RUBIERA Jose Luis (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 00:31

49. LEFEVRE Laurent (F), Jean Delatour, at 00:31

50. CORTINOVIS Alessandro (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 00:31

51. VOGONDY Nicolas (F), FDJeux.com, at 00:32

52. LELLI Massimiliano (I), Cofidis, at 00:32

53. KIRSIPUU Jaan (Est), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 00:32

54. OLANO Abraham (Sp), ONCE, at 00:34

55. SHEFER Alexandr (Kz), Alessio, at 00:34

56. GUSTOV Volodomir (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 00:34

57. SORENSEN Nicki (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, at 00:35

58. SEVILLA Oscar (Sp), Kelme, at 00:36

59. LUTTENBERGER Peter (A), Taconi, at 00:37

60. KIVILEV Andrei (Kz), Cofidis, at 00:37

61. TURPIN Ludovic (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 00:38

62. LATASA David (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 00:38

63. NOZAL Isidro (Sp), ONCE, at 00:39

64. BRANDT Christophe (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 00:39

65. CHAURREAU Inigo (Sp), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 00:39

66. IVANOV Serguei (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 00:40

67. AZEVEDO Jose (P), ONCE, at 00:40

68. BARANOWSKI Dariusz (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 00:40

69. ORIOL Christophe (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 00:40

70. MORENI Cristian (I), Alessio, at 00:40

71. BENETEAU Walter (F), Bonjour, at 00:41

72. JULICH Bobby (USA), Telekom, at 00:41

73. RENIER Franck (F), Bonjour, at 00:41

74. BALDATO Fabio (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 00:41

75. PRADERA Mikel (Sp), ONCE, at 00:42

76. SERRANO Marcos (Sp), ONCE, at 00:42

77. PINEAU Jerome (F), Bonjour, at 00:42

78. LIVINGSTON Kevin (USA), Telekom, at 00:42

79. ROBIN Jean-Cyril (F), FDJeux.com, at 00:43

80. SIMON Francois (F), Bonjour, at 00:43

81. NIERMANN Grischa (G), Rabobank, at 00:43

82. PEREZ Santiago (Sp), Kelme, at 00:44

83. MENCHOV Denis (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 00:44

84. BELLI Wladimir (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 00:44

85. GONZALEZ GALDEANO Alvaro (Sp), ONCE, at 00:44

86. GOUBERT Stephane (F), Jean Delatour, at 00:45

87. GUESDON Frederic (F), FDJeux.com, at 00:46

88. WADECKI Piotr (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 00:47

89. MATTAN Nico (B), Cofidis, at 00:47

90. VASSEUR Cedric (F), Cofidis, at 00:47

91. PASCUAL Javier (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 00:47

92. MARTINEZ Miguel (F), Mapei, at 00:48

93. PADRNOS Pavel (Cz), U.S. Postal, at 00:51

94. GOTTI Ivan (I), Alessio, at 00:52

95. LODER Thierry (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 00:53

96. ATIENZA Daniel (Sp), Cofidis, at 00:54

97. GOMEZ Jose-Javier (Sp), Kelme, at 00:54

98. WAUTERS Marc (B), Rabobank, at 00:54

99. ETXEBARRIA David (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:54

100. MIKHAILOV Guennadi (Rus), Lotto-Adecco, at 00:55

101. TRAMPUSCH Gerhard (A), Mapei, at 00:55

102. CASSANI Enrico (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 00:56

103. VELO Marco (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 00:57

104. FLICKINGER Andy (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 00:57

105. OSA Unai (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 00:57

106. DESSEL Cyril (F), Jean Delatour, at 00:59

107. FERNANDEZ Bingen (Sp), Cofidis, at 00:59

108. BRUYLANDTS Dave (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 00:59

109. BAGUET Serge (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 01:00

110. BLANCO Santiago (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 01:01

111. BOTCHAROV Alexandre (Rus), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 01:03

112. CUESTA Inigo (Sp), Cofidis, at 01:03

113. ROUS Didier (F), Bonjour, at 01:04

114. POZZI Oscar (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:04

115. JOACHIM Benoit (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 01:05

116. LODA Nicola (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:08

117. GUERINI Giuseppe (I), Telekom, at 01:09

118. ENGELS Addy (Nl), Rabobank, at 01:09

119. DONATI Massimo (I), Taconi, at 01:12

120. CASAGRANDA Stefano (I), Alessio, at 01:13

121. IVANOV Ruslan (Mda), Alessio, at 01:14

122. EDALEINE Christophe (F), Jean Delatour, at 01:16

123. FAGNINI Gian Matteo (I), Telekom, at 01:19

124. BOLTS Udo (G), Telekom, at 01:20

125. NAZON Damien (F), Bonjour, at 01:22

126. VIERHOUTEN Aart (Nl), Lotto-Adecco, at 01:22

127. BERNARD Jerome (F), Jean Delatour, at 01:22

128. BOSSONI Paolo (I), Taconi, at 01:32

129. WESEMANN Steffen (G), Telekom, at 01:33

130. SERPELLINI Marco (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 01:34

131. ALDAG Rolf (G), Telekom, at 01:46

132. BROGNARA Andrea (I), Alessio, at 01:57

133. CASAROTTO Davide (I), Alessio, at 02:00

134. BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis (Lat), Lampre-Daikin, at 02:04

135. MOREAU Christophe (F), Credit Agricole, at 03:47

136. ZABALLA Constantino (Sp), Kelme, at 03:56

137. BORTOLAMI Gianluca (I), Taconi, at 03:58

138. TAFI Andrea (I), Mapei, at 04:10

139. DE CLERCQ Hans (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 04:17

140. AGNOLUTTO Christophe (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 04:18

141. CHAVANEL Sylvain (F), Bonjour, at 04:19

142. GARCIA ACOSTA Vicente (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 04:24

143. RADAELLI Mauro (I), Taconi, at 04:28

144. RODRIGUEZ Fred (USA), Domo-Farm Frites, at 04:29

145. CASPER Jimmy (F), FDJeux.com, at 04:30

146. TAULER Antonio (Sp), Kelme, at 04:31

147. SVORADA Jan (Slo), Lampre-Daikin, at 04:34

148. MAYO Iban (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 04:40

149. DE GROOT Bram (Nl), Rabobank, at 04:41

150. ETXEBARRIA Unai (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 04:42

151. DIERCKXSENS Ludo (B), Lampre-Daikin, at 04:43

152. SANCHEZ Samuel (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 04:44

153. HUNTER Robert (SA), Mapei, at 04:44

154. MENGIN Christophe (F), FDJeux.com, at 04:46

155. VOIGT Jens (G), Credit Agricole, at 04:47

156. VAN HYFTE Paul (B), CSC-Tiscali, at 04:48

157. MORIN Anthony (F), Credit Agricole, at 04:50

158. ARRIZABALAGA Gorka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 04:53

159. PIIL Jakob (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, at 04:56

160. PINOTTI Marco (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 04:59

161. PENA Victor Hugo (Col), U.S. Postal, at 04:59

162. SEIGNEUR Eddy (F), Jean Delatour, at 04:59

163. MAZZOLENI Eddy (I), Taconi, at 05:01

164. APOLLONIO Massimo (I), Taconi, at 05:02

165. HVASTIJA Martin (Slo), Alessio, at 05:04

166. HAUPTMAN Andrej (Slo), Taconi, at 05:04

167. LAISEKA Roberto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 05:06

168. BESSY Frederic (F), Credit Agricole, at 05:09

169. KROON Karsten (Nl), Rabobank, at 05:12

170. DURAND Jacky (F), FDJeux.com, at 05:13

171. VIDAL Jose Angel (Sp), Kelme, at 05:30

172. AUGE Stephane (F), Jean Delatour, at 05:36

173. FLORES Igor (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 05:59

174. KNAVEN Servais (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 08:00

175. BERGES Stephane (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 08:30

176. VAN BON Leon (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 09:02

177. SANDSTOD Michael (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, at 09:36

178. PIZIKS Arvis (Lit), CSC-Tiscali, at 09:49

179. DEKKER Erik (Nl), Rabobank, at 11:55

180. MAGNIEN Emmanuel (F), Bonjour, at 12:04

181. VAUGHTERS Jonathan (USA), Credit Agricole, at 12:14

182. HUSHOVD Thor (N), Credit Agricole, at 12:14

183. MARICHAL Thierry (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 12:22

184. DE WAELE Fabien (B), Mapei, at 12:33

185. HINAULT Sebastien (F), Credit Agricole, at 12:36

186. STEELS Tom (B), Mapei, at 12:37

187. GONZALEZ Gorka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 12:57

188. LANGELLA Anthony (F), Credit Agricole, at 17:07

189. PAGLIARINI Luciano (Brz), Lampre-Daikin, at 17:15

Overall points

1. ZABEL Erik (G), Telekom 36 pts

2. BERTOGLIATI Rubens (Swi), Lampre-Daikin 35 pts

3. MC EWEN Robbie (Aus), Lotto-Adecco 26 pts

4. BALDATO Fabio (I), Fassa Bortolo 24 pts

5. BROCHARD Laurent (F), Jean Delatour 24 pts

6. O’GRADY Stuart (Aus), Credit Agricole 24 pts

7. FREIRE Oscar (Sp), Mapei 22 pts

8. FRIGO Dario (I), Taconi 22 pts

9. RUMSAS Raimondas (Lit), Lampre-Daikin 20 pts

10. BOTERO Santiago (Col), Kelme 20 pts

11. GUTIERREZ Jose Enrique (Sp), Kelme 17 pts

12. SIMON Francois (F), Bonjour 16 pts

13. ARMSTRONG Lance (USA), U.S. Postal 15 pts

14. MONCOUTIE David (F), Cofidis 15 pts

15. JALABERT Laurent (F), CSC-Tiscali 14 pts

16. MC GEE Bradley (Aus), FDJeux.com 14 pts

17. BOOGERD Michael (Nl), Rabobank 13 pts

18. TRAMPUSCH Gerhard (A), Mapei 11 pts

19. BELOKI Joseba (Sp), ONCE 9 pts

20. OSA Unai (Sp), iBanesto.com 9 pts

21. MANCEBO Francisco (Sp), iBanesto.com 8 pts

22. MILLAR David (GB), Cofidis 6 pts

23. SEVILLA Oscar (Sp), Kelme 6 pts

24. BORTOLAMI Gianluca (I), Taconi 6 pts

25. DIERCKXSENS Ludo (B), Lampre-Daikin 6 pts

26. COOKE Baden (Aus), FDJeux.com 5 pts

27. NAZON Damien (F), Bonjour 4 pts

28. WADECKI Piotr (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites 4 pts

29. MENGIN Christophe (F), FDJeux.com 4 pts

30. GONZALEZ GALDEANO Igor (Sp), ONCE 3 pts

31. ROBIN Jean-Cyril (F), FDJeux.com 3 pts

32. SHEFER Alexandr (Kz), Alessio 2 pts

33. DURAND Jacky (F), FDJeux.com 2 pts

34. BERGES Stephane (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance 2 pts

35. BODROGI Laszlo (H), Mapei 1 pts

36. LELLI Massimiliano (I), Cofidis 1 pts

Overall climber

1. MENGIN Christophe (F), FDJeux.com 22 pts

2. BERGES Stephane (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance 16 pts

3. DIERCKXSENS Ludo (B), Lampre-Daikin 15 pts

4. HALGAND Patrice (F), Jean Delatour 6 pts

5. LEFEVRE Laurent (F), Jean Delatour 5 pts

6. BRUYLANDTS Dave (B), Domo-Farm Frites 3 pts

7. VIRENQUE Richard (F), Domo-Farm Frites 1 pts

8. VERBRUGGHE Rik (B), Lotto-Adecco 1 pts

9. BASSO Ivan (I), Fassa Bortolo 1 pts

Overall Team

1 TEAM CSC TISCALI in 14:55:46

2 COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, at 00:03

3 US POSTAL SERVICE, at 00:03

4 KELME – COSTA BLANCA, at 00:05

5 ONCE – EROSKI, at 00:09

6 LAMPRE – DAIKIN, at 00:14

7 FDJeux.com, at 00:20

8 JEAN DELATOUR, at 00:26

9 MAPEI – QUICK STEP, at 00:28

10 RABOBANK, at 00:28

11 FASSA BORTOLO, at 00:32

12 LOTTO – ADECCO, at 00:34

13 IBANESTO.COM, at 00:37

14 DOMO – FARM FRITES, at 00:39

15 TEAM TELEKOM, at 00:46

16 TACCONI SPORT, at 00:49

17 ALESSIO, at 00:50

18 BONJOUR, at 01:05

19 AG2R PREVOYANCE, at 01:06

20 EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, at 04:57

21 CREDIT AGRICOLE, at 08:17