Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Rossi snags stage 1 at Sarthe

Enrico Rossi (Ceramica Flaminia) snagged a narrow victory after being away in an 150km breakaway Tuesday to surprise the peloton in the opening stage of the Circuit de la Sarthe in France. Rossi attacked at 35km in the 192km stage and won by a whisker ahead of the chasing pack, taking a 13-second victory ahead of the sprinters and grabbing the leader’s jersey as an added bonus. Besson Chaussures and FDJeux thought they had things under control to set up their fast men, Jimmy Casper and Sébastien Chavanel, respectively.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Enrico Rossi (Ceramica Flaminia) snagged a narrow victory after being away in an 150km breakaway Tuesday to surprise the peloton in the opening stage of the Circuit de la Sarthe in France.

Rossi attacked at 35km in the 192km stage and won by a whisker ahead of the chasing pack, taking a 13-second victory ahead of the sprinters and grabbing the leader’s jersey as an added bonus.

Besson Chaussures and FDJeux thought they had things under control to set up their fast men, Jimmy Casper and Sébastien Chavanel, respectively.

Rossi dropped his fellow escapees and held a narrow one-minute gap with 20km to go, and everything seemed to be going to plan. The Italian held off a late counter-attack and then clung to a slender gap to win ahead of the sprinters.

Alberto Loddo (Diquigiovanni) led the pack through at two seconds back with BMC’s Martin Kohler taking third.

American Jeff Louder of BMC was 73rd at 19 seconds.

Results

1. Enrico Rossi ((ITA)) Ceramica Flaminia – B.d.
2. Alberto Loddo ((ITA)) Serramenti Pvc D.a.g. at à0:0:13
3. Martin Kohler ((SUI)) Bmc Racing Team at à0:0:13
4. Luc Delpech Jean ((FRA)) Bretagne – Schuller at à0:0:15
5. Vladimir Duma ((UKR)) Ceramica Flaminia – B.d. at à0:0:17
6. Samuel Dumoulin ((FRA)) Cofidis,le Credit En Lig. at à0:0:18
7. Ivan Gutierrez José ((ESP)) Caisse D’epargne at à0:0:18
8. Kévin Ista ((BEL)) Agritubel at à0:0:18
9. Jimmy Casper ((FRA)) Besson Chaussures-Sojasun at à0:0:19
10. Fabien Bacquet ((FRA)) Auber 93 at à0:0:19
11. Eudes Demaret Jean ((FRA)) Cofidis,le Credit En Lig. at à0:0:19
12. Stéphane Bonsergent ((FRA)) Bretagne – Schuller at à0:0:19
13. Sébastien Chavanel ((FRA)) Francaise Des Jeux at à0:0:19
14. Lilian Jegou ((FRA)) Bretagne – Schuller at à0:0:19
15. Alessandro Masserati ((ITA)) Ceramica Flaminia – B.d. at à0:0:19
16. Cyril Gautier ((FRA)) Bbox Bouygues Telecom at à0:0:19
17. Bolat Raimbekov ((KAZ)) Astana at à0:0:19
18. Jonathan Bellis ((GBR)) Team Saxo Bank at à0:0:19
19. Nadir Haddou ((FRA)) Auber 93 at à0:0:19
20. Guillaume Bonnafond ((FRA)) Ag2r La Mondiale at à0:0:19
21. Niels Brouzes ((FRA)) Auber 93 at à0:0:19
22. Alexandre Moss ((SUI)) Bmc Racing Team at à0:0:19
23. Jimmy Engoulvent ((FRA)) Besson Chaussures-Sojasun at à0:0:19
24. Andrey Zeits ((KAZ)) Astana at à0:0:19
25. Oscar Pereiro ((ESP)) Caisse D’epargne at à0:0:19
26. Yuriy Krivtsov ((UKR)) Ag2r La Mondiale at à0:0:19
27. Franck Bouyer ((FRA)) Bbox Bouygues Telecom at à0:0:19
28. Alex Rasmussen ((DEN)) Team Saxo Bank at à0:0:19
29. Thomas Frei ((SUI)) Bmc Racing Team at à0:0:19
30. Diego Nosotti ((ITA)) Ceramica Flaminia – B.d. at à0:0:19
31. Arnold Jeannesson ((FRA)) Caisse D’epargne at à0:0:19
32. Sébastien Duret ((FRA)) Bretagne – Schuller at à0:0:19
33. Pierre Rolland ((FRA)) Bbox Bouygues Telecom at à0:0:19
34. Frantisek Rabon ((CZE)) Team Colombia-High Road at à0:0:19
35. Jérome Coppel ((FRA)) Francaise Des Jeux at à0:0:19
36. Domenik Klemme ((GER)) Team Saxo Bank at à0:0:19
37. Stéphane Auge ((FRA)) Cofidis,le Credit En Lig. at à0:0:19
38. Jérémie Galland ((FRA)) Besson Chaussures-Sojasun at à0:0:19
39. Luis Pasamontes ((ESP)) Caisse D’epargne at à0:0:19
40. Andréas KlÖden ((GER)) Astana at à0:0:19
41. Benoît Vaugrenard ((FRA)) Francaise Des Jeux at à0:0:19
42. Damien Monier ((FRA)) Cofidis,le Credit En Lig. at à0:0:19
43. Julien Simon ((FRA)) Besson Chaussures-Sojasun at à0:0:19
44. Mathieu Perget ((FRA)) Caisse D’epargne at à0:0:19
45. Julien Mazet ((FRA)) Auber 93 at à0:0:19
46. Julien El Fares ((FRA)) Cofidis,le Credit En Lig. at à0:0:19
47. Mikhaylo Khalilov ((UKR)) Ceramica Flaminia – B.d. at à0:0:19
48. Stéphane Goubert ((FRA)) Ag2r La Mondiale at à0:0:19
49. Sébastien Minard ((FRA)) Cofidis,le Credit En Lig. at à0:0:19
50. Sébastien Joly ((FRA)) Francaise Des Jeux at à0:0:19
51. Guillaume Levarlet ((FRA)) Francaise Des Jeux
52. Tony Gallopin ((FRA)) Auber 93 at à0:0:19
53. Tony Martin ((GER)) Team Colombia-High Road at à0:0:19
54. Matthieu Sprick ((FRA)) Bbox Bouygues Telecom at à0:0:19
55. Steve Morabito ((SUI)) Astana at à0:0:19
56. Dimitri Le Boulch ((FRA)) Auber 93 at à0:0:19
57. Nicolas Vogondy ((FRA)) Agritubel at à0:0:19
58. Yann Pivois ((FRA)) Bretagne – Schuller at à0:0:19
59. Lasse Bochman ((DEN)) Team Saxo Bank at à0:0:19
60. Maurizio Biondo ((ITA)) Ceramica Flaminia – B.d. at à0:0:19
61. Steve Bovay ((SUI)) Bmc Racing Team at à0:0:19
62. Perrig Quemeneur ((FRA)) Bbox Bouygues Telecom at à0:0:19
63. Alexandr Pliuschin ((MDA)) Ag2r La Mondiale at à0:0:19
64. Geoffroy Lequatre ((FRA)) Agritubel at à0:0:19
65. Nicolas Rousseau ((FRA)) Ag2r La Mondiale at à0:0:19
66. Denis Bertolini ((ITA)) Serramenti Pvc D.a.g. at à0:0:19
67. Nazareno Rossi ((SUI)) Serramenti Pvc D.a.g. at à0:0:19
68. Yannick Talabardon ((FRA)) Besson Chaussures-Sojasun at à0:0:19
69. Mathias Frank ((SUI)) Bmc Racing Team at à0:0:19
70. David Le Lay ((FRA)) Agritubel at à0:0:19
71. Romain Lebreton ((FRA)) Bretagne – Schuller at à0:0:19
72. Gert Dockx ((BEL)) Team Colombia-High Road at à0:0:19
73. Jeffry Louder ((USA)) Bmc Racing Team at à0:0:19
74. Rubens Bertogliati ((SUI)) Serramenti Pvc D.a.g. at à0:0:19
75. Alexandr Dyachenko ((KAZ)) Astana at à0:0:19
76. Antony Charteau ((FRA)) Caisse D’epargne at à0:0:19
77. Anthony Roux ((FRA)) Francaise Des Jeux at à0:0:19
78. Benoit Sinner ((FRA)) Besson Chaussures-Sojasun at à0:0:19
79. Freddy Bichot ((FRA)) Agritubel at à0:0:19
80. Kim Kirchen ((LUX)) Team Colombia-High Road at à0:0:19
81. Michael Morkov ((DEN)) Team Saxo Bank at à0:0:19
82. Lucas Celli ((ITA)) Serramenti Pvc D.a.g. at à0:0:19
83. Greg Henderson ((NZL)) Team Colombia-High Road at à0:0:19
84. Anthony Ravard ((FRA)) Agritubel at à0:0:32
85. Ludovic Turpin ((FRA)) Ag2r La Mondiale at à0:3:7
86. Michael Barry ((CAN)) Team Colombia-High Road at à0:4:35
87. Thomas Voeckler ((FRA)) Bbox Bouygues Telecom at à0:6:24