Events

Rona’s Jeanson takes Pommerelle stage, overall lead at HP

Genevieve Jeanson, the powerful 20-year-old from Quebec, finally had the day she’s been looking for at her first H.P. Women’s Challenge, winning a tough mountain stage and putting nearly one-minute between her and the overall leaders. Rising from the flatland town of Shoshone, Idaho, to the base of the Pomerelle ski resort, the 86-mile stage five – the longest of the nine-stage event – delivered the most action yet, resulting in a shakeup in the general classification and yielding the first non- Saturn stage winner. As the peloton rolled out of Shoshone under sunny blue skies and perfect

By Neal Rogers

Jeanson finally bested Saturn

Jeanson finally bested Saturn

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

Genevieve Jeanson, the powerful 20-year-old from Quebec, finally had the day she’s been looking for at her first H.P. Women’s Challenge, winning a tough mountain stage and putting nearly one-minute between her and the overall leaders.

Rising from the flatland town of Shoshone, Idaho, to the base of the Pomerelle ski resort, the 86-mile stage five – the longest of the nine-stage event – delivered the most action yet, resulting in a shakeup in the general classification and yielding the first non- Saturn stage winner.

As the peloton rolled out of Shoshone under sunny blue skies and perfect weather, it was clear that, with over 3500 feet of steep climbing in the final 30 kilometers, the day would belong to the climbers.

Rossner and Teutenburg were in the early break

Rossner and Teutenburg were in the early break

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

At mile 12, a group of ten slipped away, containing Saturn teammates Petra Rossner and Ina Teutenberg, Lithuanian teammates Diana Ziliute and Zita Urbonaite, T-Mobile’s Kim Anderson, two Boise Cascade riders (Gina Grain and Nicole Demars), Monica Valen (Sponsor Service) and Barbara Lancioni (Itera).

As the peloton rolled along the straight, flat roads, the gap quietly grew, and by mile 30 it had grown to 1:17, with Rona at the front of the pack. A crash occurred at mile 36, slowing down the chase and ending the tour for at least one rider, Lithuania’s Jolanta Polikeviciute, who was taken to the local hospital.

Once all back together, Rona continued to drive the chase in an attempt to bring down the gap, which, by mile 57 had grown to 4:23.

Meanwhile, as the break reached the base of the climb, the effects of staying away for nearly two hours began to take its toll. First to drop off was Grain, followed by Teutenberg, Urbonaite, and Valen.

Behind, a group of 12 broke away, including all the main players: 2001 H.P. winner Lyne Bessette (Canadian National, 5th on GC) and teammates Sue Palmer-Komar and Cybil DiGuistini, Jeanson (4th on GC), Itera’s Valentina Polkhanova (7th on GC), Saturn teammates Kimberly Bruckner and Judith Arndt (2nd and 3rd on GC), British National’s Caroline Alexander and Rachel Heal, T-Mobile’s Amber Neben (6th on GC) and Lara Ruthven, and Boise’s Leah Goldstein.

Impatient with driving the chase group, Jeanson turned it up a notch and left the rest behind, accelerating up the climb. At mile 79, Jeanson caught what was left of the break and went through, causing a stir among spectators and the race caravan alike as she flew up the mountain. Behind her, Bessette, Arndt and Neben jockeyed for second place.

Bessette attacked twice, and twice Arndt responded, while Neben finally cracked after struggling to match the pace. At the summit, Jeanson crossed the line 1:03 ahead of Arndt, with Bessette arriving 3 seconds behind the German.

Anna Millward, the morning’s race leader, would roll across the finish line 5:35 down on the day and out of the leader’s blue jersey.

After receiving the stage winner’s bouquet and jerseys for the mountain leader, overall points, best young rider, and general classification, Jeanson was feeling good, and joked about the magnitude of the day’s climb.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

“Just on the podium,” she told VeloNews, “the girls were joking, asking ‘Hey, did you see Elvis on the climb today?’ meaning that you are so tired you have hallucinations. Well, I saw Elvis too.”

With a similar mountaintop finish set for Thursday, an on form Jeanson could repeat, possibly opening enough of a gap over Arndt (currently at 55 seconds) to secure an overall win.

“I felt strong today, but you have to respect the talent of Jeanson,” the stoic Arndt acknowledged. “I think we are the stronger team though, and have a lot of options. It [may be] her stage again tomorrow, but after…”

No doubt, Saturn remains the team to fear at this event, and could do considerable damage in Saturday’s criterium. But at least for one stage, Jeanson walked away in charge.

Just ask Elvis.

Photo Gallery

Results

1. Genevieve Jeanson (Can), Rona, at 3:43:10

2. Judith Arndt (G), Saturn, at 1:03

3. Lyne Bessette (Can), Canadian National, at 1:06

4. Valentina Polkhanova (Rus), Itera, at 1:12

5. Amber Neben, T Mobile, at 1:32

6. Kimberly Bruckner, Saturn, at 2:13

7. Caroline Alexander (GB), British National, at 3:30

8. Barbara Lancioni (I), Itera, s.t.

9. Sue Palmer-Komar (Can), Canadian National, at 3:55

10. Kristin Armstrong, Goldy’s, at 4:36

11. Modesta Vzisnauskaite (Lit), Lithuanian National, at 4:38

12. Rachel Heal (GB), British National, at 4:55

13. Rasa Polikeviciute (Lit), Lithuanian National, at 5:35

14. Cybil Diguistini (Can), Canadian National

15. Leah Goldstein (Can), Boise

16. Anita Valen (N), Sponsor Services

17. Anna Millward (Aus), Saturn, all s.t.

18. Lara Ruthven, T Mobile, at 6:03

19. Diana Ziliute (Lit), Lithuanian National, at 6:39

20. Pia Sundstedt (Fin), Sponsor Services, s.t

21. Wenche Stensvold (N), Sponsor Services, at 6:42

22. Kim Anderson, T Mobile, at 6:47

23. Petra Rossner (G), Saturn, at 7:32

24. Sarah Ulmer (NZ), New Zealand National, at 7:40

25. Melanie Sears (GB), British National, at 7:44

26. Nicole Demars (Can), Boise, s.t.

27. Sandy Espeseth (Can), Canadian National, at 8:07

28. Susie Wood (NZ), New Zealand National, at 8:11

29. Alison Littlefield, Contender-Optygen.com, at 8:17

30. Jenny Tobin, Richard’s-NIFC, at 8:40

31. Johanna Buick (NZ), New Zealand National, at 8:56

32. Solrun Flataas (N), Sponsor Services, at 9:37

33. Roz Reekie-May (NZ), Mercy Fitness Center, at 9:40

34. Mari Holden, T Mobile, at 10:10

35. Sarah Konrad, Mercy Fitness Center, at 10:27

36. Joan Wilson, Boise, at 10:29

37. Rydeen Stevens, Contender-Optygen.com, at 11:39

38. Katrina Berger, T Mobile, at 11:39

39. Melissa Sanborn, Intermountain Orthopedic, at 11:44

40. Erika Viliunaite (Lit), Lithuanian National, at 12:16

41. Jenny Eyerman, Boise, at 12:16

42. Monica Valen (N), Sponsor Services, at 12:27

43. Meredith Miller, Intermountain Orthopedic, at 12:34

44. Svetlana Samokhvalova (Rus), Itera, at 12:34

45. Priska Doppmann (Swi), Goldy’s, at 13:37

46. Dotsie Cowden, T Mobile, at 14:16

47. Jorunn Kvaloe (N), Sponsor Services, at 14:51

48. Zita Urbonaite (Lit), Lithuanian National, at 14:51

49. Mary Ann Fleckenstein, Goldy’s, at 16:12

50. Robyn Wong (NZ), New Zealand National, at 16:36

51. Heather Albert, Goldy’s, at 16:45

52. Janelle Smith, Richard’s-NIFC, at 16:51

53. Patty Davis, LSV-Trek-VW, at 17:42

54. Gina Grain (Can), Boise, at 18:35

55. Emily Westbrook, Richard’s-NIFC, at 18:49

56. Maria Molino de Ortiz (Gua), Mercy Fitness Center 19:23

57. Nicky Solomon (NZ), New Zealand National, at 19:50

58. Gail Longenecker, Rona, at 19:50

59. Sara Symington (GB), British National, at 20:06

60. Emma Davies (GB), British National, at 20:06

61. Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (G), Saturn, at 20:27

62. Stacey Peters, Boise, at 20:27

63. Catherine Marsal (F), Saturn, at 20:27

64. Melissa Holt (NZ), Rona, at 22:33

65. Manon Jutras (Can), Rona

66. Andrea Hannos (Can), Rona

67. Amy Jarvis (Can), Rona, all s.t.

68. Brooke Babbitt, Goldy’s, at 23:35

69. Mary McLaurin, Mercy Fitness Center, at 24:03

70. Lorien Lightfield, Richard’s-NIFC, at 26:56

71. Vera Carrara (I), Itera, at 26:56

72. Liza Rachetto, Intermountain Orthopedic, at 26:56

73. Silvia Valsecchi (I), Itera, at 26:56

74. Mary Kneeland, LSV-Trek-VW, at 30:35

75. Gabriela Castaneda (Gua), Mercy Fitness Center, at 31:12

76. Naomi Gollogly, LSV-Trek-VW, at 32:48

77. Kasey Rose, Richard’s-NIFC, at 37:00

78. Maatje Benassi (Nl), Contender-Optygen.com, at 40:08

79. Megan Elliott, Mercy Fitness Center, at 42:09

80. Sima Trapp, Goldy’s, at 42:21

81. Christy Kopasz, Richard’s-NIFC, at 42:21

82. Susan Hefler, LSV-Trek-VW, at 44:27

83. Toni Bradshaw (NZ), New Zealand National, at 45:34

84. Anne Samplonius (Can), Canadian National, at 46:18

85. Karen Dodge, Contender-Optygen.com, at 53:40

86. Crystal Yap, Intermountain Orthopedic, at 56:31

DNF Jolanta Polikeviciute (Lit), Lithuanian National

Overall

1. Genevieve Jeanson (Can), Rona, at 12:27:39

2. Judith Arndt (G), Saturn, at 0:55

3. Kimberly Bruckner, Saturn, at 1:24

4. Lyne Bessette (Can), Canadian National, at 2:02

5. Valentina Polkhanova (Rus), Itera, at 2:25

6. Amber Neben, T Mobile, at 2:36

7. Anna Millward (Aus), Saturn, at 4:35

8. Kristin Armstrong, Goldy’s, at 7:04

9. Sue Palmer-Komar (Can), Canadian National, at 7:43

10. Rasa Polikeviciute (Lit), Lithuanian National, at 7:48

11. Leah Goldstein (Can), Boise, at 8:04

12. Petra Rossner (G), Saturn, at 9:27

13. Rachel Heal (GB), British National, at 9:48

14. Diana Ziliute (Lit), Lithuanian National, at 9:56

15. Barbara Lancioni (I), Itera, at 10:34

16. Caroline Alexander (GB), British National, at 10:48

17. Anita Valen (N), Sponsor Services, at 11:29

18. Sarah Ulmer (NZ), New Zealand National, at 12:36

19. Cybil Diguistini (Can), Canadian National, at 12:44

20. Pia Sundstedt (Fin), Sponsor Services, at 13:03

21. Alison Littlefield, Contender-Optygen.com, at 13:10

22. Mari Holden, T Mobile, at 13:23

23. Modesta Vzisnauskaite (Lit), Lithuanian National, at 16:47

24. Kim Anderson, T Mobile, at 17:29

25. Solrun Flataas (N), Sponsor Services, at 17:38

26. Wenche Stensvold (N), Sponsor Services, at 17:40

27. Sandy Espeseth (Can), Canadian National, at 17:54

28. Sarah Konrad, Mercy Fitness Center, at 18:01

29. Lara Ruthven, T Mobile, at 18:22

30. Nicole Demars (Can), Boise, at 19:56

31. Priska Doppmann (Swi), Goldy’s, at 21:31

32. Roz Reekie-May (NZ), Mercy Fitness Center, at 23:01

33. Monica Valen (N), Sponsor Services, at 24:04

34. Katrina Berger, T Mobile, at 24:14

35. Svetlana Samokhvalova (Rus), Itera, at 25:21

36. Joan Wilson, Boise, at 26:39

37. Rydeen Stevens, Contender-Optygen.com, at 27:25

38. Susie Wood (NZ), New Zealand National, at 28:17

39. Jenny Tobin, Richard’s-NIFC, at 29:14

40. Johanna Buick (NZ), New Zealand National, at 30:06

41. Manon Jutras (Can), Rona, at 31:15

42. Gail Longenecker, Rona, at 32:16

43. Dotsie Cowden, T Mobile, at 33:24

44. Andrea Hannos (Can), Rona, at 33:30

45. Catherine Marsal (F), Saturn, at 33:31

46. Zita Urbonaite (Lit), Lithuanian National, at 34:29

47. Melanie Sears (GB), British National, at 35:13

48. Erika Viliunaite (Lit), Lithuanian National, at 36:18

49. Heather Albert, Goldy’s, at 36:26

50. Sara Symington (GB), British National, at 36:58

51. Amy Jarvis (Can), Rona, at 38:28

52. Jenny Eyerman, Boise, at 39:21

53. Mary McLaurin, Mercy Fitness Center, at 39:40

54. Jorunn Kvaloe (N), Sponsor Services, at 41:07

55. Emma Davies (GB), British National, at 42:03

56. Stacey Peters, Boise, at 45:27

57. Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (G), Saturn, at 46:02

58. Melissa Holt (NZ), Rona, at 47:21

59. Maria Molino de Ortiz (Gua), Mercy Fitness Center 48:56

60. Robyn Wong (NZ), New Zealand National, at 49:08

61. Gina Grain (Can), Boise, at 49:12

62. Vera Carrara (I), Itera, at 50:25

63. Brooke Babbitt, Goldy’s, at 50:49

64. Meredith Miller, Intermountain Orthopedic, at 51:48

65. Melissa Sanborn, Intermountain Orthopedic, at 52:15

66. Mary Ann Fleckenstein, Goldy’s, at 53:09

67. Liza Rachetto, Intermountain Orthopedic, at 53:41

68. Emily Westbrook, Richard’s-NIFC, at 1:01:29

69. Lorien Lightfield, Richard’s-NIFC, at 1:02:34

70. Nicky Solomon (NZ), New Zealand National, at 1:04:24

71. Silvia Valsecchi (I), Itera, at 1:05:10

72. Patty Davis, LSV-Trek-VW, at 1:08:19

73. Anne Samplonius (Can), Canadian National, at 1:09:23

74. Naomi Gollogly, LSV-Trek-VW, at 1:13:56

75. Janelle Smith, Richard’s-NIFC, at 1:18:38

76. Sima Trapp, Goldy’s, at 1:19:32

77. Megan Elliott, Mercy Fitness Center, at 1:28:40

78. Toni Bradshaw (NZ), New Zealand National, at 1:29:15

79. Susan Hefler, LSV-Trek-VW, at 1:33:38

80. Mary Kneeland, LSV-Trek-VW, at 1:34:33

81. Karen Dodge, Contender-Optygen.com, at 1:35:41

82. Christy Kopasz, Richard’s-NIFC, at 1:40:41

83. Maatje Benassi (Nl), Contender-Optygen.com, at 1:44:14

84. Kasey Rose, Richard’s-NIFC, at 1:48:21

85. Gabriela Castaneda (Gua), Mercy Fitness Center, at 1:53:24

86. Crystal Yap, Intermountain Orthopedic, at 2:45:38