Events

Romandie: Albasini sprints to stage 1 win

Michael Albasini sprints to victory in Champéry, Switzerland at the end of a cold, rainy stage 1 in Tour de Romandie Wednesday.

Emerging from the fog in the final 200 meters, Michael Albasini sprinted to victory in Champéry, Switzerland at the end of a cold, rainy stage 1 in Tour de Romandie Wednesday. Diego Ulissi (UAE Team Emirates) sprinted to second behind Orica-Scott’s Swiss rider. Jesus Herrada (Movistar) was third in the rainy finish after 173.3km. Fabio Felline (Trek-Segafredo) finished safely in the bunch and kept his overall lead.

“It is a great victory today,” Albasini, 36, said. “It was not easy to win today coming straight from the classics as that was a big goal and it takes a lot of mental energy.

“I really needed to focus coming to this race to suffer and to fight.”

Stage 1, top 10

  • 1. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – SCOTT, in 4:33:10
  • 2. Diego ULISSI, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 3. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 4. Natnael BERHANE, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 5. Chris FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 6. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 7. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 8. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 9. Richard Antonio CARAPAZ MONTENEGRO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 10. Pierre Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, in 4:39:07
  • 2. Maximilian SCHACHMANN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :08
  • 3. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :08
  • 4. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :09
  • 5. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :12
  • 6. Bob JUNGELS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :12
  • 7. José GONÇALVES, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :13
  • 8. Ruben FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :13
  • 9. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – SCOTT, at :14
  • 10. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :14

Albasini’s seventh career Tour de Romandie stage win came at the top of a category 1 climb to Champéry, following four other categorized climbs on the day.

The peloton caught Lotto-Soudal’s Sander Armée, the last rider from the early breakaway, at the base of the final climb. Armée had been hunting king of the mountains points throughout the day with three other escapees: Marcus Burghardt (Bora-Hansgrohe), Matvey Mamykin (Katusha-Alpecin), Oliviero Troia (UAE Team Emirates), and Mekseb Debesay (Dimension Data).

The Swiss was aided in the run to the line by teammate Simon Yates who set a hard tempo, as Roman Kreuziger who launched a late attack. Albasini was able to sit back and wait for the sprint to unfold. A large group came into the finish, and though Ulissi looked well-positioned, he might have gone out a bit too early, as Albasini timed his jump perfectly to sprint to victory.

German Maximilian Schachmann jumped two places to second overall at 8 seconds with Herrada now third on the same time. Albasini’s victory continued his string of solid spring results after he finished third at the Amstel Gold Race 10 days ago.

“I wasn’t so confident for today’s stage, but I told myself if I can be there at the end in Liege-Bastogne-Liege after 4,000 meters of climbing then why can’t I be able to be here over the climbs today,” Albasini added.

Felline, winner of Tuesday’s prologue, could be able to keep the yellow jersey for another day as Thursday’s stage 2 does not venture into the high mountains. The 160.7km race from Champéry to Bulle has three categorized climbs — two Cat. 3 and one Cat 2. — and a slight uphill kick to the finish.

Stage 1 results

  • 1. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – SCOTT, in 4:33:10
  • 2. Diego ULISSI, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 3. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 4. Natnael BERHANE, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 5. Chris FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 6. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 7. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 8. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 9. Richard Antonio CARAPAZ MONTENEGRO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 10. Pierre Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 11. Mathias FRANK, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 12. David GAUDU, FDJ, at :00
  • 13. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 14. Maximilian SCHACHMANN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 15. Anass AIT EL ABDIA, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 16. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 17. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 18. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 19. Jack HAIG, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 20. Roman KREUZIGER, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 21. Lennard KÄMNA, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 22. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 23. Ruben FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 24. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 25. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 26. Bob JUNGELS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 27. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 28. Simon YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 29. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 30. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 31. Louis MEINTJES, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 32. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 33. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 34. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 35. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 36. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 37. Sergei CHERNETSKI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 38. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 39. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 40. Brendan CANTY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 41. Antwan TOLHOEK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 42. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 43. Simon ŠPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 44. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :00
  • 45. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 46. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 47. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 48. WINNER ANDREW ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 49. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 50. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 51. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 52. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 53. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 54. José GONÇALVES, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 55. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 56. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 57. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 58. Chad HAGA, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 59. Ondrej CINK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :13
  • 60. NICHOLAS ROCHE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :20
  • 61. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :29
  • 62. Pawel POLJANSKI, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :32
  • 63. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :32
  • 64. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :44
  • 65. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:00
  • 66. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:06
  • 67. James SHAW, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:15
  • 68. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:31
  • 69. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at 1:31
  • 70. Rémi Cavagna, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:31
  • 71. Xandro MEURISSE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:31
  • 72. Manuele MORI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:31
  • 73. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:31
  • 74. André CARDOSO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:31
  • 75. Christoph PFINGSTEN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:31
  • 76. Youcef REGUIGUI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:31
  • 77. Antonio NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:31
  • 78. Janez BRAJKOVIC, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:31
  • 79. Rob POWER, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:34
  • 80. Rein TAARAMÄE, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:39
  • 81. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 2:47
  • 82. Nikita STALNOV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:15
  • 83. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 3:15
  • 84. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 3:15
  • 85. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:15
  • 86. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:15
  • 87. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 3:57
  • 88. Marco MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 4:39
  • 89. Mekseb DEBESAY, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 4:57
  • 90. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 4:57
  • 91. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:57
  • 92. Andrea PASQUALON, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 5:35
  • 93. Silvio HERKLOTZ, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 6:13
  • 94. Stefan KÜNG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 8:06
  • 95. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 8:06
  • 96. Sonny COLBRELLI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 8:44
  • 97. Fabien DOUBEY, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 8:44
  • 98. Matteo BONO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 8:44
  • 99. KEVIN REZA, FDJ, at 8:46
  • 100. Jay Robert THOMSON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 9:00
  • 101. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 9:00
  • 102. Moreno HOFLAND, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 9:00
  • 103. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:00
  • 104. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 9:00
  • 105. Nans PETERS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 9:00
  • 106. Ben SWIFT, UAE ABU DHABI, at 9:00
  • 107. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at 9:00
  • 108. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 9:00
  • 109. Jaco VENTER, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 9:00
  • 110. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 9:00
  • 111. Dion SMITH, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 9:00
  • 112. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 9:00
  • 113. Toms SKUJINS, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 9:00
  • 114. Yukiya ARASHIRO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 9:00
  • 115. Frederik VEUCHELEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 9:00
  • 116. Meiyin WANG, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 9:00
  • 117. Michael GOGL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 9:00
  • 118. Lukas PÖSTLBERGER, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 9:00
  • 119. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 9:00
  • 120. Léo VINCENT, FDJ, at 9:00
  • 121. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 11:37
  • 122. ANDREY GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 12:36
  • 123. Owain DOULL, TEAM SKY, at 12:36
  • 124. Tom BOHLI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 12:36
  • 125. Juraj SAGAN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 12:36
  • 126. Michael SCHWARZMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 12:36
  • 127. Alexander EDMONSON, ORICA – SCOTT, at 12:36
  • 128. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – SCOTT, at 12:36
  • 129. Davide MARTINELLI, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 12:36
  • 130. Simone CONSONNI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 12:36
  • 131. Remy MERTZ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 12:36
  • 132. Samuel DUMOULIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 12:36
  • 133. Lorrenzo MANZIN, FDJ, at 12:36
  • 134. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 12:36
  • 135. Adrien NIYONSHUTI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 12:36
  • 136. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 12:36
  • 137. Kris BOECKMANS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 12:36
  • 138. Oscar GATTO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 13:27
  • 139. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 13:27
  • 140. Marcus BURGHARDT, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 13:27
  • 141. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 13:27
  • 142. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 13:44
  • 143. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at 16:43
  • 144. Tim DECLERCQ, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 16:43
  • 145. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 16:43
  • 146. GREGORY DANIEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 16:43
  • 147. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 16:43
  • 148. Oliviero TROIA, UAE ABU DHABI, at 16:43
  • 149. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 16:43
  • 150. Martin VELITS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 16:43
  • 151. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 17:03
  • 152. William CLARKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 17:05

General classification

  • 1. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, in 4:39:07
  • 2. Maximilian SCHACHMANN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :08
  • 3. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :08
  • 4. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :09
  • 5. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :12
  • 6. Bob JUNGELS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :12
  • 7. José GONÇALVES, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :13
  • 8. Ruben FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :13
  • 9. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – SCOTT, at :14
  • 10. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :14
  • 11. Diego ULISSI, UAE ABU DHABI, at :14
  • 12. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :15
  • 13. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – SCOTT, at :15
  • 14. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :16
  • 15. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at :16
  • 16. Simon YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, at :18
  • 17. Jack HAIG, ORICA – SCOTT, at :19
  • 18. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :20
  • 19. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :20
  • 20. Mathias FRANK, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :20
  • 21. Lennard KÄMNA, TEAM SUNWEB, at :20
  • 22. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :20
  • 23. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :20
  • 24. Antwan TOLHOEK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :21
  • 25. Chad HAGA, TEAM SUNWEB, at :21
  • 26. Simon ŠPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :23
  • 27. WINNER ANDREW ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :23
  • 28. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at :24
  • 29. Louis MEINTJES, UAE ABU DHABI, at :24
  • 30. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :24
  • 31. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :25
  • 32. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM SUNWEB, at :25
  • 33. Roman KREUZIGER, ORICA – SCOTT, at :26
  • 34. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :27
  • 35. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :28
  • 36. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :28
  • 37. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :28
  • 38. Pierre Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :28
  • 39. Chris FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :29
  • 40. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :29
  • 41. David GAUDU, FDJ, at :29
  • 42. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :29
  • 43. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :30
  • 44. Richard Antonio CARAPAZ MONTENEGRO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :30
  • 45. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :30
  • 46. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :31
  • 47. Natnael BERHANE, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :31
  • 48. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :33
  • 49. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :33
  • 50. Sergei CHERNETSKI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :34
  • 51. Brendan CANTY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :34
  • 52. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :34
  • 53. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at :36
  • 54. Ondrej CINK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :37
  • 55. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :37
  • 56. NICHOLAS ROCHE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :37
  • 57. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :42
  • 58. Anass AIT EL ABDIA, UAE ABU DHABI, at :44
  • 59. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at :53
  • 60. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :54
  • 61. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :58
  • 62. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:02
  • 63. Pawel POLJANSKI, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:04
  • 64. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:09
  • 65. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:25
  • 66. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:37
  • 67. James SHAW, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:41
  • 68. Christoph PFINGSTEN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:42
  • 69. Rémi Cavagna, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:53
  • 70. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:00
  • 71. Xandro MEURISSE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:00
  • 72. Janez BRAJKOVIC, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 2:03
  • 73. Rob POWER, ORICA – SCOTT, at 2:03
  • 74. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 2:03
  • 75. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at 2:04
  • 76. Manuele MORI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 2:07
  • 77. Youcef REGUIGUI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 2:12
  • 78. Rein TAARAMÄE, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 2:14
  • 79. Antonio NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 2:19
  • 80. André CARDOSO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:21
  • 81. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 2:57
  • 82. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:35
  • 83. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:36
  • 84. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 3:38
  • 85. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 3:39
  • 86. Nikita STALNOV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:05
  • 87. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 4:34
  • 88. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:59
  • 89. Mekseb DEBESAY, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 5:19
  • 90. Marco MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 5:24
  • 91. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 6:04
  • 92. Andrea PASQUALON, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 6:09
  • 93. Silvio HERKLOTZ, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 6:46
  • 94. Stefan KÜNG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 8:26
  • 95. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 8:34
  • 96. Sonny COLBRELLI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 9:09
  • 97. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at 9:11
  • 98. Lukas PÖSTLBERGER, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 9:13
  • 99. Fabien DOUBEY, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 9:17
  • 100. Michael GOGL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 9:19
  • 101. KEVIN REZA, FDJ, at 9:23
  • 102. Léo VINCENT, FDJ, at 9:25
  • 103. Jaco VENTER, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 9:26
  • 104. Dion SMITH, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 9:28
  • 105. Nans PETERS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 9:29
  • 106. Moreno HOFLAND, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 9:29
  • 107. Toms SKUJINS, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 9:31
  • 108. Jay Robert THOMSON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 9:32
  • 109. Matteo BONO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 9:33
  • 110. Yukiya ARASHIRO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 9:33
  • 111. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 9:33
  • 112. Ben SWIFT, UAE ABU DHABI, at 9:34
  • 113. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 9:35
  • 114. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 9:35
  • 115. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 9:36
  • 116. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 9:38
  • 117. Frederik VEUCHELEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 9:38
  • 118. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:44
  • 119. Meiyin WANG, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 9:54
  • 120. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 9:56
  • 121. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 11:59
  • 122. Alexander EDMONSON, ORICA – SCOTT, at 12:43
  • 123. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 12:44
  • 124. Tom BOHLI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 12:46
  • 125. Davide MARTINELLI, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 12:52
  • 126. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – SCOTT, at 12:57
  • 127. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 12:58
  • 128. Owain DOULL, TEAM SKY, at 13:01
  • 129. Simone CONSONNI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 13:03
  • 130. Kris BOECKMANS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 13:04
  • 131. Samuel DUMOULIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:04
  • 132. ANDREY GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 13:11
  • 133. Juraj SAGAN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 13:13
  • 134. Remy MERTZ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 13:14
  • 135. Lorrenzo MANZIN, FDJ, at 13:15
  • 136. Adrien NIYONSHUTI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 13:23
  • 137. Michael SCHWARZMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 13:38
  • 138. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 13:49
  • 139. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 14:02
  • 140. Oscar GATTO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 14:10
  • 141. Marcus BURGHARDT, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 14:24
  • 142. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 14:59
  • 143. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 16:54
  • 144. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at 17:07
  • 145. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 17:08
  • 146. GREGORY DANIEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 17:12
  • 147. Tim DECLERCQ, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 17:13
  • 148. Oliviero TROIA, UAE ABU DHABI, at 17:15
  • 149. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 17:23
  • 150. William CLARKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 17:30
  • 151. Martin VELITS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 17:46
  • 152. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 17:48