Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Rollin wins Rochester Omnium

Toyota-United's Canadian strongman Dominique Rollin won the 2008 Rochester Omnium after winning the rain-soaked Twilight Criterium and coming in second in the opening time trial of the three-stage event. Rollin, a Tour of California stage winner and former Canadian national champion, also scored points in the road race to lock up an overall win over BMC's Tony Cruz, who won the 101-mile road race.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

2008 Rochester Omnium:

2008 Rochester Omnium:

Photo: Alan Fink

Toyota-United’s Canadian strongman Dominique Rollin won the 2008 Rochester Omnium after winning the rain-soaked Twilight Criterium and coming in second in the opening time trial of the three-stage event.

Rollin, a Tour of California stage winner and former Canadian national champion, also scored points in the road race to lock up an overall win over BMC’s Tony Cruz, who won the 101-mile road race.

Ryan Roth of Team Race Pro, who won the opening time trial, also scored points in the crit and the road race and wound up third overall.

Photo Gallery

Results

Final Omnium results:

1. Dominique Rollin, Toyota-United
2. Antonio Cruz, BMC
3. Ryan Roth, Team Race Pro
4. David Veilleux, Kelly Benefit
5. Mark Walters, Team Race Pro
6. Jonathan Clarke, Toyota-United
7. Alessandro Bazzana, Successfull Living
8. Luis Romero Amaran, Colavita
9. Mark Hekman, Toshiba
10. Charles Dionne, Successful Living
11. Martin Kohler, BMC
12. Ricardo Escuela, Successful Living
13. Matt Wilson, Team Type 1
14. Shawn Milne, Team Type 1
15. Michael Grabinger, Successful Living
16. Davide Frattini, Colavita- Sutter Homes
17. Valeriy Kobzarenko, Team Type 1
18. Sheldon Deeny, Empire
19. Kevin Lacombe, Kelly Benefit
20. Charles Coyle, Successful Living
21. Kyle Wamsley, Colavita- Sutter Homes
22. Brian Buchholz, Kelly Benefit
23. Matthew Johnson, Empire
24. Jackson Stewart, BMC
25. Frank Travieso, Toshiba
26. Danilo Wyss, BMC
27. Emile Abraham, Team Type 1
28. Jonathan Erdelye, Rap
29. Francois Parisien, Team Race Pro
30. Luca Damiani, Colavita- Sutter Homes
31. Charles Bryer, Cwt
32. Nathan Miller, BMC
33. Jacob Rytlewski, Rap
34. Robbie King, Rap
35. Derrick St-John, Jfc
36. Yosvany Falcon, Toshiba
37. Michael Sayers, BMC
38. Peter Morse, Jfc
39. Tommy Nankervis, Dlp
40. Charlie Vives, Cal
41. Bryson Bowers, Jfc
Time Trial results:

1. Ryan Roth, Team Race Pro in 00:07:21.14
2. Dominique Rollin, Toyota-United in 00:07:23.17 at 00:02.03
3. Jonathan Clarke, Toyota-United in 00:07:24.10 at 00:02.96
4. David Veilleux, Kelly Benefit in 00:07:28.70 at 00:07.56
5. Charles Coyle, Successful Living in 00:07:31.73 at 00:10.59
6. Luis Amaran Romero, Colavita- Sutter Homes in 00:07:33.70 at 00:12.56
7. Brian Buchholz, Kelly Benefit in 00:07:33.93 at 00:12.79
8. Matthew Johnson, Empire in 00:07:34.05 at 00:12.91
9. Frank Travieso, Toshiba in 00:07:34.44 at 00:13.30
10. Mark Hekman, Toshiba in 00:07:36.67 at 00:15.53
11. Kevin Lacombe, Kelly Benefit in 00:07:36.70 at 00:15.56
12. Martin Kohler, BMC in 00:07:37.06 at 00:15.92
13. Shawn Milne, Team Type 1 in 00:07:37.26 at 00:16.12
14. Hilton Clarke, Toyota-United in 00:07:37.35 at 00:16.21
15. Francois Parisien, Team Race Pro in 00:07:39.24 at 00:18.10
16. Dan Timmerman, Team Race Pro in 00:07:42.36 at 00:21.22
17. Mark Walters, Team Race Pro in 00:07:43.66 at 00:22.52
18. Valeriy Kobzarenko, Team Type 1 in 00:07:45.04 at 00:23.90
19. Charles Bryer, Cwt in 00:07:45.09 at 00:23.95
20. Ricardo Escuela, Successful Living in 00:07:45.65 at 00:24.51
21. Charles Dionne, Successful Living in 00:07:45.89 at 00:24.75
22. Jackson Stewart, BMC in 00:07:46.25 at 00:25.11
23. Jacob Rytlewski, Rap in 00:07:46.72 at 00:25.58
24. Luca Damiani, Colavita- Sutter Homes in 00:07:47.84 at 00:26.70
25. Bryson Bowers, Jfc in 00:07:48.90 at 00:27.76
26. Michael Grabinger, Successful Living in 00:07:49.27 at 00:28.13
27. Matt Wilson, Team Type 1 in 00:07:50.56 at 00:29.42
28. Ivan Dominguez, Toyota-United in 00:07:51.00 at 00:29.86
29. Daniel Vaillancourt, Toshiba in 00:07:52.57 at 00:31.43
30. Mike Mathis, Empire in 00:07:53.77 at 00:32.63
31. Gustavo Artacho, Colavita- Sutter Homes in 00:07:54.38 at 00:33.24
32. Charlie Vives, Cal in 00:07:55.26 at 00:34.12
33. Michael Norton, Cal in 00:07:56.62 at 00:35.48
34. Danilo Wyss, BMC in 00:07:57.08 at 00:35.94
35. Matthew Bell, Cal in 00:07:57.79 at 00:36.65
36. Davide Frattini, Colavita- Sutter Homes in 00:07:58.56 at 00:37.42
37. Eric Brownell, Empire in 00:07:59.63 at 00:38.49
38. Henk Vogels, Toyota-United in 00:08:00.15 at 00:39.01
39. Richard Geng, Rap in 00:08:01.37 at 00:40.23
40. Alexander Brimer, Empire in 00:08:01.47 at 00:40.33
41. Yosvany Falcon, Toshiba in 00:08:02.27 at 00:41.13
42. Lucas Haedo, Colavita- Sutter Homes in 00:08:02.34 at 00:41.20
43. Antonio Cruz, BMC in 00:08:02.81 at 00:41.67
44. Kyle Wamsley, Colavita- Sutter Homes in 00:08:02.83 at 00:41.69
45. Jonathan Prosser, Cwt in 00:08:03.68 at 00:42.54
46. Mike Margarite, Empire in 00:08:04.61 at 00:43.47
47. Peter Morse, Jfc in 00:08:07.26 at 00:46.12
48. Emile Abraham, Team Type 1 in 00:08:07.37 at 00:46.23
49. Tommy Nankervis, Dlp in 00:08:08.40 at 00:47.26
50. Michael Sayers, BMC in 00:08:08.85 at 00:47.71
51. Nathan Chown, Hcc in 00:08:09.28 at 00:48.14
52. Joe Eldridge, Team Type 1 in 00:08:09.52 at 00:48.38
53. Erik Box, Cwt in 00:08:09.81 at 00:48.67
54. Maxime Vives, Cal in 00:08:10.26 at 00:49.12
55. Sheldon Deeny, Empire in 00:08:10.38 at 00:49.24
56. Robbie King, Rap in 00:08:12.53 at 00:51.39
57. Derrick St-John, Jfc in 00:08:13.69 at 00:52.55
58. Adam Thuss, Team Race Pro in 00:08:13.72 at 00:52.58
59. Mark Pozniak, Team Race Pro in 00:08:14.72 at 00:53.58
60. Nathan Miller, BMC in 00:08:15.72 at 00:54.58
61. Brandon Throop, Mct in 00:08:17.40 at 00:56.26
62. Sal Scotto, Svs in 00:08:18.07 at 00:56.93
63. Chris Saunders, Hcc in 00:08:20.26 at 00:59.12
64. Matt Dickenson, Pcc in 00:08:21.54 at 01:00.40
65. Gan Zak, Mct in 00:08:24.05 at 01:02.91
66. Justin Hines, Hcc in 00:08:25.55 at 01:04.41
67. Daniele Defranceschi, Jfc in 00:08:26.05 at 01:04.91
68. Guido Palma, Rap in 00:08:26.30 at 01:05.16
69. Kevin Hazzard, Jfc in 00:08:26.41 at 01:05.27
70. Jake Casror, Pcc in 00:08:26.86 at 01:05.72
71. Jason Skalski, Hcc in 00:08:27.46 at 01:06.32
72. Michael Luther, Hcc in 00:08:27.78 at 01:06.64
73. Mathieu Roy, Cal in 00:08:27.85 at 01:06.71
74. Tom Bencivengo, Svs in 00:08:29.92 at 01:08.78
75. Ryan Nye, Pcc in 00:08:31.62 at 01:10.48
76. Alex Bhogal, Mct in 00:08:31.73 at 01:10.59
77. Joseph Coddington, Dlp in 00:08:33.25 at 01:12.11
78. Nathan Schnarr, Cwt in 00:08:33.93 at 01:12.79
79. Sean Sullivan, Toyota-United in 00:08:34.13 at 01:12.99
80. William Elliston, Rap in 00:08:35.17 at 01:14.03
81. David Sommerville, Svs in 00:08:37.30 at 01:16.16
82. Clay Murfert, Kelly Benefit in 00:08:38.05 at 01:16.91
83. Torsten Wambold, Dlp in 00:08:44.88 at 01:23.74
84. Rob Wing, Svs in 00:08:46.26 at 01:25.12
85. Alessandro Bazzana, Successful Living in 00:08:46.71 at 01:25.57
86. Jonathan Erdelye, Rap in 00:08:49.17 at 01:28.03
87. Derrek Ivey, Mct in 00:08:49.36 at 01:28.22
88. Jeff Zygo, Pcc in 00:08:51.01 at 01:29.87
89. Tom Dolan, Svs in 00:08:52.07 at 01:30.93
90. David Byer, Jfc in 00:08:53.41 at 01:32.27
91. Owen Nielsen, Dlp in 00:09:05.45 at 01:44.31

Criterium results

1. Dominique Rollin, Toyota-United in 1:59:10.6 35pts
2. Alessandro Bazzana, Successful Living s.t. 25pts
3. Charles Dionne, Successful Living s.t. 20pts
4. Martin Kohler, BMC s.t. 17pts
5. Mark Walters, TRP s.t. 16pts
6. Shawn Milne, Team Type 1 s.t. 15pts
7. Luis Amaran Romero, Colavita-Sutter Homes in 1:59:14.7 14pts
8. Antonio Cruz, BMC in 1:59:29.5 13pts
9. Jackson Stewart, BMC in 1:59:37.8 12pts
10. Ricardo Escuela, Successful Living in 1:59:37.8 11pts
11. Luca Damiani, Colavita-Sutter Homes in 1:59:37.8 10pts
12. Emile Abraham, Team Type 1 in 1:59:37.8 9pts
13. Jonathan Clarke, Toyota-United in 1:59:37.8 8pts
14. Mark Hekman, Toshiba-Santo in 1:59:37.8 7pts
15. David Veilleux, Kelly Benefit in 1:59:37.8 6pts
16. Danilo Wyss, BMC in 1:59:37.8 5pts
17. Sheldon Deeny, Empire in 1:59:37.8 4pts
18. Michael Grabinger, Successful Living in 1:59:37.8 3pts
19. Davide Frattini, Colavita-Sutter Homes in 1:59:37.8 2pts
20. Ryan Roth, Team Race Pro in 1:59:37.8 1pt
21. Robbie King, Rap in 1:59:37.8
22. Ivan Dominguez, Toyota-United in 1:59:37.8
23. Jacob Rytlewski, Rap in 1:59:37.8
24. Michael Sayers, BMC in 1:59:37.8
25. Dan Timmerman, Team Race Pro in 1:59:37.8
26. Maxime Vives, Cal in 1:59:37.8
27. Mathieu Roy, Cal in 1:59:44.1
28. Matthew Johnson, Empire in 1:59:44.1
29. Derrick St-John, Jfc in 1:59:44.1
30. Yosvany Falcon, Toshiba-Santo in 1:59:52.1
31. Kevin Lacombe, Kelly Benefit in 2:01:14.5
32. Peter Morse, Pcc in 2:01:49.0
33. Eric Brownell, Svs in 2:01:49.0
34. Mike Margarite, Empire in 2:01:49.0
35. Francois Parisien, Team Race Pro in 2:01:52.0
36. Nathan Miller, BMC in 2:01:52.0
37. Michael Norton, Cal in 2:01:52.0
38. Jonathan Prosser, Kelly Benefit in 2:01:52.0
39. Frank Travieso, Toshiba-Santo in 2:01:56.0
40. Charles Coyle, Successful Living in 2:01:56.0
41. Valeriy Kobzarenko, Team Type 1 in 2:02:09.0
42. Tommy Nankervis, Dpl in 2:02:09.0
43. Kyle Wamsley, Colavita-Sutter Homes in 2:02:18.0
44. Charlie Vives, Cal in 2:02:29.0
45. Matt Wilson, Empire in 2:02:47.0
46. Gustavo Artacho, Colavita-Sutter Homes in 2:02:47.0
47. William Elliston, Rap in 2:02:47.0
48. Daniel Vaillancourt, Toshiba-Santo in 2:02:47.0
49. Lucas Haedo, Colavita-Sutter Homes in 2:02:47.0
50. Jonathan Erdelye, Rap in 2:02:47.0
51. Bryson Bowers, Jfc in 2:03:01.0
52. Mark Pozniak, Team Race Pro in 2:03:01.0
53. Jake Casror, Team Type 1 in 2:03:25.0
54. Kevin Hazzard, Jfc in 2:03:25.0
55. Richard Geng, Rap in 2:03:25.0
56. Owen Nielsen, Dpl in 2:03:25.0
57. Sal Scotto, Svs in 2:03:25.0
58. Henk Vogels, Toyota-United in 2:03:25.0
59. Erik Box, Cwt in 2:03:25.0
60. Chris Saunders, Hcc in 2:03:25.0
61. Guido Palma, Rap in 2:03:25.0
62. Nathan Chown, Hcc in 2:03:25.0
63. Justin Hines, Hcc in 2:03:25.0
64. Rob Wing, Svs in 2:03:25.0
65. Brian Buchholz, Kelly Benefit in 2:03:25.0
66. David Byer, Jfc in 2:03:25.0
67. Mike Mathis, Empire in 2:03:25.0
68. Jason Skalski, Hcc in 2:03:25.0
69. Joseph Coddington, Dpl in 2:03:25.0
70. Joe Eldridge, Team Type 1 in 2:03:25.0
71. Sean Sullivan, Toyota-United in 2:03:25.0
72. Daniele Defranceschi, Jfc in 2:03:25.0
73. Brandon Throop, in 2:03:25.0
74. Torsten Wambold, Dpl in 2:03:25.0
75. Adam Thuss, Team Race Pro in 2:03:25.0
76. Matthew Bell, Jfc in 2:03:25.0
77. Hilton Clarke, Toyota-United in 2:03:25.0
78. Alexander Brimer, Empire in 2:03:25.0
79. Charles Bryer, Cwt in 2:05:26.0

Road race results:

1. Antonio Cruz, BMC in 4:04:20.2
2. Matt Wilson, Empire in 4:04:20.3
3. Michael Grabinger, Successful Living in 4:04:20.6
4. Valeriy Kobzarenko, Team Type 1 in 4:04:28.0
5. Sheldon Deeny, Empire in 4:09:41.1
6. Kyle Wamsley, Colavita- Sutter Homes in 4:09:53.8
7. Ricardo Escuela, Successful Living in 4:10:05.4
8. Davide Frattini, Colavita- Sutter Homes in 4:10:05.5
9. David Veilleux, Kelly Benefit in 4:10:05.5
10. Mark Walters, Team Race Pro in 4:10:05.6
11. Mark Hekman, Toshiba in 4:10:51.5
12. Jonathan Erdelye, Rap in 4:14:03.3
13. Charles Dionne, Successful Living in 4:14:18.2
14. Kevin Lacombe, Kelly Benefit in 4:14:18.3
15. Danilo Wyss, BMC in 4:14:18.4
16. Alessandro Bazzana, Cwt in 4:14:18.4
17. Ryan Roth, Team Race Pro in 4:14:18.4
18. Jonathan Clarke, Toyota-United in 4:14:18.5
19. Shawn Milne, Team Type 1 in 4:14:18.6
20. Martin Kohler, BMC in 4:14:18.6
21. Luis Romero, Amaran in COL
22. Derrick St-John, Jfc in 4:14:20.1
23. Dominique Rollin, Toyota-United in 4:14:20.4
24. Peter Morse, Pcc in 4:14:20.5
25. Matthew Johnson, Empire in 4:14:20.6
26. Tommy Nankervis, Dpl in 4:14:20.8
27. Robbie King, Rap in 4:14:21.2
28. Charles Bryer, Cwt in 4:14:22.2
29. Jacob Rytlewski, Rap in 4:14:23.2
30. Jackson Stewart, BMC in 4:14:23.7
31. Brian Buchholz, Kelly Benefit in 4:14:24.4
32. Charlie Vives, Cal in 4:14:25.1
33. Matthew Bell, Jfc in 4:14:25.6
34. Nathan Chown, Hcc in 4:14:26.1
35. Brandon Throop, 4:14:28.6
36. Bryson Bowers, Jfc in 4:14:29.4
37. Emile Abraham, Team Type 1 in 4:14:30.6
38. Yosvany Falcon, Toshiba in 4:14:33.5
39. Charles Coyle, Successful Living in 4:14:34.5
40. Mike Mathis, Empire in 4:14:46.5
41. Jason Skalski, Hcc in 4:14:52.9
42. Michael Sayers, BMC in 4:14:53.1
43. Richard Geng, Rap in 4:14:53.2
44. Frank Travieso, Toshiba in 4:14:58.6
45. Daniel Vaillancourt, Toshiba in 4:15:02.2
46. Luca Damiani, Colavita- Sutter Homes in 4:15:02.3
47. Mark Pozniak, Team Race Pro in 4:15:16.4
48. Francois Parisien, Team Race Pro in 4:15:16.5
49. Henk Vogels, Toyota-United in 4:15:26.3
50. Gustavo Artacho, Colavita- Sutter Homes in 4:15:34.0
51. Rob Wing, Svs in 4:19:03.9
52. Eric Brownell, Svs in 4:23:26.0
53. Kevin Hazzard, Jfc in 4:25:00.0
54. Lucas Haedo, Colavita- Sutter Homes in 4:25:00.1
55. Alexander Brimer, Empire in 4:25:00.2