Events

Rojas rips stage 2, Buffaz holds lead at Tour de l’Ain

It’s been a long time coming for José Rojas, but persistence paid off — the Spanish sprinter finally won his first race of 2009, taking stage 2 at the Tour de l’Ain. The oft-injured Caisse d’Epargne fastman finally got into the winner’s column in Monday’s 146.5km stage, out-kicking Belgian bomber Greg Van Avermaet (Silence-Lotto) with French rider Maxime Bouet coming through third.

By Andrew Hood

It’s been a long time coming for José Rojas, but persistence paid off — the Spanish sprinter finally won his first race of 2009, taking stage 2 at the Tour de l’Ain.

The oft-injured Caisse d’Epargne fastman finally got into the winner’s column in Monday’s 146.5km stage, out-kicking Belgian bomber Greg Van Avermaet (Silence-Lotto) with French rider Maxime Bouet coming through third.

“This is my first win of the year and it’s a big joy because this year I was collecting a string of seconds, thirds, fourths and fifths, but until today, I could never manage to win one,” Rojas said after the stage.

“Today I felt good and I told my teammates that I wanted a sprint, so they did a good job controlling the stage. … I made my sprint with a cold heart. I was on the wheel of Van Avermaet and I passed him quite easily. I hope this win is the first of a good run.”

It’s easy to understand Rojas’ frustration. He scored just one victory in 2008, too, meaning that he has logged 41 top-five placings and only two victories in the past two seasons.

Mickael Buffaz (Cofidis), who won Sunday’s opener out of a three-man breakaway, retained the leader’s jersey as the main pack came in together for the bunch sprint.

The Ain tour continues Wednesday with a split stage. The bunch tackles the hilly 103km morning sector on a circuit course in Lélex before an afternoon 13.8km individual time trial at Saint-Genis-Poiully.

All eyes will be on Alexander Vinokourov, who returned to racing this week following a two-year ban for blood doping. He’s racing this week with the Kazakh national team.

Results

Stage 2 results: | (GC standings)

  • 1. Joaquin Rojas Gil (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, 3:18:05
  • 2. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL), Silence-Lotto, same time
  • 3. Maxime Bouet (FRA), Agritubel, same time
  • 4. Dario Cataldo (BEL), Quick Step, s.t.
  • 5. Mathias Franck (USA), BMC Racing Team, s.t.
  • 6. Davide Malacarne (BEL), Quick Step, s.t.
  • 7. Jérôme Coppel (FRA), Française Des Jeux, s.t.
  • 8. Sébastien Duret (FRA), Bretagne-Schuller, s.t.
  • 9. John Gadret (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 10. Cyril Gautier (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
  • 11. Rémi Cusin (FRA), Agritubel, s.t.
  • 12. Rémi Di Gregorio (FRA), Française Des Jeux, s.t.
  • 13. Rein Taaramae (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 14. Guillaume Levarlet (FRA), Française Des Jeux, s.t.
  • 15. Chris Horner (KAZ), Astana, s.t.
  • 16. Arthur Vichot (FRA), French National Team, s.t.
  • 17. Vincent Jerome (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
  • 18. Hubert Dupont (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 19. Freddy Bichot (FRA), Agritubel, s.t.
  • 20. Yannick Talabardon (FRA), Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, s.t.
  • 21. Ludovic Turpin (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 22. Sylvain Calzati (FRA), Agritubel, s.t.
  • 23. Damien Monier (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 24. Dimitriv Fofonov (KAZ), Kazakh National Team, s.t.
  • 25. Florian Stalder (USA), BMC Racing Team, s.t.
  • 26. Serguei Fuchs (NED), Rabobank, s.t.
  • 27. Robinson Chalapud (COL), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, s.t.
  • 28. Niels Brouzes (FRA), Auber 93, s.t.
  • 29. Danilo Wyss (USA), BMC Racing Team, s.t.
  • 30. Alex Cano (COL), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, s.t.
  • 31. Julien Simon (FRA), Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, s.t.
  • 32. Pierre Rolland (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
  • 33. Johann Tschopp (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
  • 34. Daniel Navarro (KAZ), Astana, s.t.
  • 35. Fabien Taillefer (FRA), Roubaix Lille Metropole, s.t.
  • 36. José-Luis Rubiera (KAZ), Astana, s.t.
  • 37. Mickaël Buffaz (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 38. Yevceniy Nepomnyachshiy (KAZ), Kazakh National Team, s.t.
  • 39. Blaise Sonnery (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 40. Florian Guillou (FRA), Roubaix Lille Metropole, s.t.
  • 41. Mathieu Perget (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
  • 42. Kevin Seeldraeyers (BEL), Quick Step, s.t.
  • 43. Jesus Hernandez (KAZ), Astana, s.t.
  • 44. Alexandre Vinokourov (KAZ), Kazakh National Team, s.t.
  • 45. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 46. Thomas Frei (USA), BMC Racing Team, s.t.
  • 47. Julien Loubet (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 48. Steve Morabito (KAZ), Astana, s.t.
  • 49. Laurent Lefevre (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
  • 50. Arnold Jeannesson (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
  • 51. Thomas Rabou (NED), Rabobank, s.t.
  • 52. Maxime Mederel (FRA), Auber 93, s.t.
  • 53. Valentin Iglinskiy (KAZ), Kazakh National Team, s.t.
  • 54. Nicolas Vogondy (FRA), Agritubel, s.t.
  • 55. Branislau Samoilau (BEL), Quick Step, s.t.
  • 56. Aurélien Duval (FRA), Française Des Jeux, s.t.
  • 57. Tejay Van Garderen (NED), Rabobank, s.t.
  • 58. Lilian Jegou (FRA), Bretagne-Schuller, s.t.
  • 59. Nicolas Hartmann (FRA), Bretagne-Schuller, s.t.
  • 60. Yann Pivois (FRA), Bretagne-Schuller, s.t.
  • 61. Steven Kruijswijk (NED), Rabobank, s.t.
  • 62. Julien El Fares (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 63. Fabrice Jeandesboz (FRA), Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, s.t.
  • 64. Vincent Dauga (FRA), Française Des Jeux, s.t.
  • 65. Pierre Cazaux (FRA), Roubaix Lille Metropole, s.t.
  • 66. Mickaël Larpe (FRA), Roubaix Lille Metropole, s.t.
  • 67. Théo Eltink (NED), Skil-Shimano, s.t.
  • 68. Tony Gallopin (FRA), Auber 93, s.t.
  • 69. Bastien Delrot (FRA), Roubaix Lille Metropole, s.t.
  • 70. Ablay Shugaipov (KAZ), Kazakh National Team, s.t.
  • 71. Ramon Sinkeldam (NED), Rabobank, s.t.
  • 72. Romain Lemarchand (FRA), Auber 93, s.t.
  • 73. Thibault Pinot (FRA), French National Team, s.t.
  • 74. Alexandre Geniez (FRA), French National Team, s.t.
  • 75. Wilson Marentes (COL), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, s.t.
  • 76. Yohan Mombaerts (FRA), Auber 93, s.t.
  • 77. Yevgeniv Sladkov (KAZ), Kazakh National Team, s.t.
  • 78. Mathieu Drujon (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
  • 79. Floris Goesinnen (NED), Skil-Shimano, s.t.
  • 80. Jonas Ljungblad (BEL), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
  • 81. Alejandro Ramirez Calderon (COL), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, s.t.
  • 82. Geoffrey Soupe (FRA), French National Team, s.t.
  • 83. Steven Tronet (FRA), Roubaix Lille Metropole, s.t.
  • 84. Jelle Vanendert (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 0:22
  • 85. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:53
  • 86. Christophe Laurent (FRA), Agritubel, at 0:53
  • 87. Romain Hardy (FRA), French National Team, at 0:53
  • 88. Tony Hurel (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:53
  • 89. Valeriy Dmitriyev (KAZ), Astana, at 0:53
  • 90. Martin Kohler (USA), BMC Racing Team, at 1:58
  • 91. Jean-Eudes Demaret (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:58
  • 92. Roy Cuvers (NED), Skil-Shimano, at 1:58
  • 93. Sébastien Joly (FRA), Française Des Jeux, at 2:13
  • 94. Mitchell Docker (NED), Skil-Shimano, at 2:24
  • 95. Robert Wagner (NED), Skil-Shimano, at 2:24
  • 96. Jimmy Casper (FRA), Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 2:24
  • 97. Cédric Coutouly (FRA), Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 2:24
  • 98. Cyril Bessy (FRA), Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 2:24
  • 99. Marion Perez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:24
  • 100. Pieter Jacobs (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 2:24
  • 101. Julien Mazet (FRA), Auber 93, at 2:24
  • 102. Mats Boeve (NED), Rabobank, at 2:24
  • 103. Mauro Facci (BEL), Quick Step, at 2:24
  • 104. Steve Houanard (NED), Skil-Shimano, at 2:24
  • 105. Jean-Marc Bideau (FRA), Bretagne-Schuller, at 2:24
  • 106. Mario Aerts (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 4:02
  • 107. Michiel Elijzen (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 4:02
  • 108. Noan Lelarge (FRA), Bretagne-Schuller, at 4:02
  • 109. Arnaud Coyot (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 4:02
  • 110. Yoann Bagot (FRA), at 5:24
  • 111. Fader Ardila (COL), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 0:10:23

GC standings | ( Stage results)

  • 1. Mickaël Buffaz (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 6:36:53
  • 2. Rémi Cusin (FRA), Agritubel, at 4
  • 3. Floris Goesinnen (NED), Skil-Shimano, at 8
  • 4. Joaquin Rojas Gil (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:37
  • 5. Greg Van Vermaet (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 0:41
  • 6. Maxime Bouet (FRA), Agritubel, at 0:43
  • 7. Davide Malacarne (BEL), Quick Step, at 0:47
  • 8. Danilo Wyss (USA), BMC Racing Team, at 0:47
  • 9. Arthur Vichot (FRA), French National Team, at 0:47
  • 10. Dimitriv Fofonov (KAZ), Kazakh National Team, at 0:47
  • 11. Dario Cataldo (BEL), Quick Step, at 0:47
  • 12. Mathias Franck (USA), BMC Racing Team, at 0:47
  • 13. Sébastien Duret (FRA), Bretagne-Schuller, at 0:47
  • 14. Vincent Jerome (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:47
  • 15. Niels Brouzes (FRA), Auber 93, at 0:47
  • 16. Florian Stalder (USA), BMC Racing Team, at 0:47
  • 17. Cyril Gautier (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:47
  • 18. Lilian Jegou (FRA), Bretagne-Schuller, at 0:47
  • 19. Valentin Iglinskiy (KAZ), Kazakh National Team, at 0:47
  • 20. Damien Monier (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:47
  • 21. Florian Guillou (FRA), Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 0:47
  • 22. Kevin Seeldraeyers (BEL), Quick Step, at 0:47
  • 23. Thomas Frei (USA), BMC Racing Team, at 0:47
  • 24. John Gadret (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:47
  • 25. Ramon Sinkeldam (NED), Rabobank, at 0:47
  • 26. Mickaël Larpe (FRA), Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 0:47
  • 27. Jérôme Coppel (FRA), Française Des Jeux, at 0:47
  • 28. Hubert Dupont (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:47
  • 29. Ludovic Turpin (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:47
  • 30. Mathieu Perget (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:47
  • 31. Tony Gallopin (FRA), Auber 93, at 0:47
  • 32. Mathieu Drujon (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:47
  • 33. Yevceniy Nepomnyachshiy (KAZ), Kazakh National Team, at 0:47
  • 34. Guillaume Levarlet (FRA), Française Des Jeux, at 0:47
  • 35. Steven Tronet (FRA), Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 0:47
  • 36. Chris Horner (KAZ), Astana, at 0:47
  • 37. Arnold Jeannesson (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:47
  • 38. Vincent Dauga (FRA), Française Des Jeux, at 0:47
  • 39. Rémi Di Gregorio (FRA), Française Des Jeux, at 0:47
  • 40. Blaise Sonnery (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:47
  • 41. Rein Taaramae (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:47
  • 42. Geoffrey Soupe (FRA), French National Team, at 0:47
  • 43. Pierre Rolland (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:47
  • 44. Johann Tschopp (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:47
  • 45. Freddy Bichot (FRA), Agritubel, at 0:47
  • 46. Aurélien Duval (FRA), Française Des Jeux, at 0:47
  • 47. Ablay Shugaipov (KAZ), Kazakh National Team, at 0:47
  • 48. Steve Morabito (KAZ), Astana, at 0:47
  • 49. Alex Cano (COL), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 0:47
  • 50. Théo Eltink (NED), Skil-Shimano, at 0:47
  • 51. Laurent Lefevre (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:47
  • 52. Bastien Delrot (FRA), Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 0:47
  • 53. Julien Loubet (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:47
  • 54. Sylvain Calzati (FRA), Agritubel, at 0:47
  • 55. Steven Kruijswijk (NED), Rabobank, at 0:47
  • 56. Julien El Fares (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:47
  • 57. Maxime Mederel (FRA), Auber 93, at 0:47
  • 58. Yannick Talabardon (FRA), Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 0:47
  • 59. José-Luis Rubiera (KAZ), Astana, at 0:47
  • 60. Yann Pivois (FRA), Bretagne-Schuller, at 0:47
  • 61. Branislau Samoilau (BEL), Quick Step, at 0:47
  • 62. Julien Simon (FRA), Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 0:47
  • 63. Alexandre Vinokourov (KAZ), Kazakh National Team, at 0:47
  • 64. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:47
  • 65. Robinson Chalapud (COL), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 0:47
  • 66. Wilson Marentes (COL), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 0:47
  • 67. Daniel Navarro (KAZ), Astana, at 0:47
  • 68. Fabien Taillefer (FRA), Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 0:47
  • 69. Yohan Mombaerts (FRA), Auber 93, at 0:47
  • 70. Thomas Rabou (NED), Rabobank, at 0:47
  • 71. Jesus Hernandez (KAZ), Astana, at 0:47
  • 72. Tejay Van Garderen (NED), Rabobank, at 0:47
  • 73. Romain Lemarchand (FRA), Auber 93, at 0:47
  • 74. Thibault Pinot (FRA), French National Team, at 0:47
  • 75. Nicolas Vogondy (FRA), Agritubel, at 0:47
  • 76. Jonas Ljungblad (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 0:47
  • 77. Nicolas Hartmann (FRA), Bretagne-Schuller, at 0:47
  • 78. Pierre Cazaux (FRA), Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 0:47
  • 79. Alejandro Ramirez Calderon (COL), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 0:47
  • 80. Fabrice Jeandesboz (FRA), Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 0:47
  • 81. Jelle Vanendert (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 1:09
  • 82. Serguei Fuchs (NED), Rabobank, at 1:11
  • 83. Alexandre Geniez (FRA), French National Team, at 1:11
  • 84. Yevgeniv Sladkov (KAZ), at 1:11
  • 85. Romain Hardy (FRA), French National Team, at 1:40
  • 86. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 1:40
  • 87. Tony Hurel (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:40
  • 88. Valeriy Dmitriyev (KAZ), Astana, at 1:40
  • 89. Christophe Laurent (FRA), Agritubel, at 1:40
  • 90. Jean-Eudes Demaret (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 2:45
  • 91. Martin Kohler (USA), BMC Racing Team, at 2:45
  • 92. Roy Cuvers (NED), Skil-Shimano, at 2:45
  • 93. Sébastien Joly (FRA), Française Des Jeux, at 3:00
  • 94. Robert Wagner (NED), Skil-Shimano, at 3:11
  • 95. Jimmy Casper (FRA), Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 3:11
  • 96. Mitchell Docker (NED), Skil-Shimano, at 3:11
  • 97. Jean-Marc Bideau (FRA), Bretagne-Schuller, at 3:11
  • 98. Steve Houanard (NED), Skil-Shimano, at 3:11
  • 99. Mats Boeve (NED), Rabobank, at 3:11
  • 100. Pieter Jacobs (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 3:11
  • 101. Julien Mazet (FRA), Auber 93, at 3:11
  • 102. Mauro Facci (BEL), Quick Step, at 3:11
  • 103. Marion Perez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 3:11
  • 104. Cédric Coutouly (FRA), Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 3:11
  • 105. Cyril Bessy (FRA), Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 3:11
  • 106. Arnaud Coyot (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 4:49
  • 107. Michiel Elijzen (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 4:49
  • 108. Noan Lelarge (FRA), Bretagne-Schuller, at 4:49
  • 109. Yoann Bagot (FRA), French National Team, at 6:11
  • 110. Mario Aerts (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 10:34
  • 111. Fader Ardila (COL), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 11:10