Events

Rodriguez doubles on Montelupone; Hesjedal 7th

It was a double-whammy times two for Caisse d’Epargne in racing across Europe on Saturday. Barely an hour after Luís León Sánchez won the stage and took the overall lead at Paris-Nice in France, Joaquim Rodríguez pulled off the same feat at Tirreno-Adriatico in Italy. Attacking with less than 500m to go up the punishing Montelupone climb, Rodríguez held off Davide Rebellin (Diquigiovanni) to win the hilltop finish and claim the overall leader’s jersey in the 171km fourth stage.

By Andrew Hood

Joaquim “el purito” Rodríguez now leads Tirreno-Adriatico.

Photo: Andrew Hood

It was a double-whammy times two for Caisse d’Epargne in racing across Europe on Saturday.

Barely an hour after Luís León Sánchez won the stage and took the overall lead at Paris-Nice in France, Joaquim Rodríguez pulled off the same feat at Tirreno-Adriatico in Italy.

Attacking with less than 500m to go up the punishing Montelupone climb, Rodríguez held off Davide Rebellin (Diquigiovanni) to win the hilltop finish and claim the overall leader’s jersey in the 171km fourth stage.

Rodríguez, nicknamed “el purito” (little cigar), won for the second year in a row and said he had a new name for the mountain.

“We’ll have to start to call it Monte Purito,” Rodríguez joked. “I didn’t know (Sánchez) had won during the race, but this is a great day for the team. I felt great throughout the stage and I knew I had the legs to win. I didn’t know Rebellin was chasing, but I looked back and I realized when I had the gap at the last corner, I knew I was going to win.”

Unheralded French rider Julien El Farès (Cofidis) fought gamely against the experienced veterans on the 1.6km climb with ramps as steep as 21 percent to defend the jersey he held since winning the opening stage. He finished sixth at 21 seconds back, but slipped to second overall at six seconds back.

Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Slipstream) also rode well up the Montelupone wall, or “muro,” to finish seventh on the stage and slotted into seventh at 31 seconds back. The Canadian is poised for a top-5 or better if he has an equally strong ride in Sunday’s decisive 30km time trial.

Columbia-Highroad’s George Hincapie did epic work to lead the reduced leader’s group of about 25 riders more than halfway up the climb.

Teammate Thomas Lövkvist paid back the favor and finished a strong third at eight seconds back and positions himself to move into the overall lead in Sunday’s 30km individual time trial.

“I was feeling good there and Tommy was very motivated for this race after winning Monte Paschi. It was important to me to see the team win or be up there,” Hincapie told VeloNews.

Like many, Hincapie was surprised at hard steep the Montelupone climb was, calling it tougher than the Mur de Huy at Flèche Wallonne. The veteran American rode a 27 to give him extra leg speed up the climb.

“It’s a good sign for me to ride like that today. Today was a great stage for me to top off the form before the spring classics,” Hincapie continued. “I am definitely in better shape than last year at this point.”

All clear in first passage

Last year, there was chaos in the debut of the Montelupone climb.

First, there was a nasty crash in the peloton as riders jostled for position ahead of the climb. Then a TV motorcycle couldn’t get up the steeps and fell over, causing mayhem in the pack

There was a crash with about 20km to go when one rider slipped off the road and sent a dozen riders down on the tarmac, but the pack regrouped to reel in a five-man break before the first of two passages.

Among those getting caught up in the pileup was pre-race favorite Robert Gesink (Rabobank), who was not able to regain contact with the front group.

“Sure, I am disappointed but I was underneath all the riders in the crash and I had to change a wheel, so I lost the first group,” Gesink said. “It’s annoying because I wanted to see how strong I am ahead of the classics.”

Diquigiovanni and LPR led the peloton to the base of the wall, with veteran Italians such as Gilberto Simoni, Danilo Di Luca (LPR) and Stefano Garzelli (Acqua e Sapone) – five Giros between them – setting the pace to put the pain on the pack.

Simoni was first over, with teammate Michele Scarponi and Di Luca leading a group of about 20 riders that included Ivan Basso and Vicenzo Nibali (Liquigas), Hincapie and Lovkvist for Columbia leading the charge to bring the front group down to about 30 riders.

Hincapie set the pace up the second and final climb, but it was Rodríguez who hit the accelerator to claim the double.

“I really want to win something big this year, especially in the Ardennes, where I will have more freedom than ever because Alejandro (Valverde) won’t be racing there this year,” he said. “I want to win one of the three.”

Sunday’s TT decisive

The 44th Tirreno-Adriatico continues Sunday with the decisive 30km time trial from Loreto to Macerata. The course opens with a big-ring climb at Colle dell’Infinito at 7.9km followed by a sweeping descent to a long, 13km flat section.

The final 3.85km climbs nearly 200 vertical meters to the hilltop town of Macerata, with one ramp as steep as 12 percent.

Rodríguez admits his chances of wearing the leader’s jersey at the end of the stage are slim.

“I will do my best to defend the jersey tomorrow, but I know it’s almost a mission impossible,” he admitted. “There are some strong time trialists behind me, with Lövkvist and (Andreas) Klöden right there. Our man for the GC (Ivan Gutiérrez) crashed early, so I have to be content with this stage victory.”

Klöden, winner of the 2007 edition, is poised to move up from ninth at 31 seconds back.

Vicenzo Nibali (Liquigas), sixth also at 31 seconds back, is also expecting a good ride.

“Tirreno is one of my top goals for the year and I want to do as well as possible here. The time trial is key,” Nibali said. “Monday has some hard climbs as well, but a big ride tomorrow is essential for the GC. I felt OK today, but didn’t have the legs to attack at the end.”

Curiously, last year’s defending champion Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank) will start first.

The big Swiss time machine is suffering at this year’s race, fighting to regain fitness ahead of the northern classics. Cancellara is sitting in last place, in 191st at 43:09 back. It’s probably the first time Cancellara’s career he’ll be starting a time trial first, so it could be a long time in the “hot seat” for the two-time world time trial champion.

Results

Tirreno-Adriatico, 2009
Foligno to Montelupone

1. Joaquím Rodríguez (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, 171km in 4:08:35 (41.27kph)
2. Davide Rebellin (Ita), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 0:06
3. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Columbia-Highroad, at 0:10
4. Danilo Di Luca (Ita), LPR Brakes, at 0:14
5. Stefano Garzelli (Ita), Acqua e Sapone-Caffè Mokambo, at 0:21
6. Julien El Farès (Fra), Cofidis, at 0:21
7. Ryder Hesjedal (Can), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:21
8. Andreas Klöden (Ger), Astana, at 0:21
9. Michele Scarponi (Ita), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 0:21
10. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita), Liquigas, at 0:21
11. Daniele Pietropolli (Ita), LPR Brakes, at 0:32
12. Ivan Basso (Ita), Liquigas, at 0:32
13. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita), Ceramica Flaminia, at 0:32
14. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 0:40
15. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:42
16. Fabian Wegmann (Ger), Milram, at 0:42
17. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb), Vacansoleil, at 0:45
18. Linus Gerdemann (Ger), Milram, at 0:45
19. Dries Devenyns (Bel), Quick Step, at 0:50
20. Johan Van Summeren (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 0:50
21. Eros Capecchi (Ita), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:50
22. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), Columbia-Highroad, at 0:50
23. Iñigo Landaluze (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:58
24. Andy Schleck (Lux), Saxo Bank, at 1:02
25. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, at 1:05
26. Matteo Tosatto (Ita), Quick Step, at 1:08
27. Filippo Pozzato (Ita), Katusha, at 1:14
28. Daniel Lloyd (GB), Cervélo TestTeam, at 1:16
29. Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz), Astana, at 1:21
30. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 1:26
31. Gilberto Simoni (Ita), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 1:34
32. Robert Gesink (Ned), Rabobank, at 1:36
33. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:38
34. George Hincapie (USA), Columbia-Highroad
35. David Arroyo (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:05
36. Matteo Carrara (Ita), Vacansoleil, at 2:21
37. Jérôme Coppel (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 2:31
38. Maarten Wynants (Bel), Quick Step, at 2:32
39. Gabriel Rasch (Nor), Cervélo TestTeam, at 2:32
40. Matthieu Sprick (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 2:43
41. Anthony Geslin (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 2:46
42. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita), Barloworld, at 2:50
43. Francesco Failli (Ita), Acqua e Sapone-Caffè Mokambo, at 2:59
44. Didac Ortega (Spa), Acqua e Sapone-Caffè Mokambo, at 2:59
45. Stijn Devolder (Bel), Quick Step, at 3:06
46. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 3:06
47. Franco Pellizotti (Ita), Liquigas, at 4:08
48. Svein Tuft (Can), Garmin-Slipstream, at 5:04
49. Julian Dean (NZl), Garmin-Slipstream, at 5:04
50. Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita), LPR Brakes, at 5:53
51. Martin Elmiger (Swi), AG2R La Mondiale, at 5:53
52. Luca Mazzanti (Ita), Katusha, at 5:53
53. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger), Milram, at 5:53
54. Sergey Klimov (Rus), Katusha, at 5:53
55. Egoi Martínez (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:53
56. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Katusha, at 5:53
57. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr), Caisse d’Epargne, at 5:53
58. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), Française des Jeux, at 5:57
59. Rene Mandri (Est), AG2R La Mondiale, at 5:59
60. Enrico Rossi (Ita), Ceramica Flaminia, at 5:59
61. Valerio Agnoli (Ita), Liquigas, at 6:08
62. Daniele Righi (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 6:09
63. Maurizio Biondo (Ita), Ceramica Flaminia, at 6:11
64. Francesco Ginanni (Ita), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 6:17
65. Giampaolo Cheula (Ita), Barloworld, at 6:22
66. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, at 6:25
67. Andreas Klier (Ger), Cervélo TestTeam, at 6:27
68. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 6:47
69. Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita), Acqua e Sapone-Caffè Mokambo, at 7:14
70. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 9:50
71. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita), LPR Brakes, at 10:17
72. Daniele Bennati (Ita), Liquigas, at 10:23
73. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Barloworld, at 10:56
74. Allan Davis (Aus), Quick Step, at 10:56
75. Martyn Maaskant (Ned), Garmin-Slipstream, at 10:56
76. Marco Velo (Ita), Quick Step, at 10:56
77. Luca Paolini (Ita), Acqua e Sapone-Caffè Mokambo, at 10:56
78. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor), Columbia-Highroad, at 10:56
79. Diego Caccia (Ita), Barloworld, at 10:56
80. Massimiliano Gentili (Ita), Ceramica Flaminia, at 10:56
81. Gregory Rast (Swi), Astana, at 10:56
82. Andrey Zeits (Kaz), Astana, at 10:56
83. Vincent Jérôme (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 10:56
84. Alessandro Donati (Ita), Acqua e Sapone-Caffè Mokambo, at 10:56
85. Bert Grabsch (Ger), Columbia-Highroad, at 10:56
86. Baden Cooke (Aus), Vacansoleil, at 10:56
87. Ilker Camano Ortuzar (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 10:56
88. Yoann Offredo (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 10:56
89. Peter Velits (Svk), Milram, at 10:56
90. Grischa Niermann (Ger), Rabobank, at 10:56
91. Roger Hammond (GB), Cervélo TestTeam, at 10:56
92. Arnaud Labbe (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 10:56
93. Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 11:07
94. Bingen Fernández (Spa), Cofidis, at 11:08
95. Iban Velasco Murillo (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:08
96. Fabio Sabatini (Ita), Liquigas, at 11:10
97. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel), Quick Step, at 11:10
98. Rui Costa (Por), Caisse d’Epargne, at 11:10
99. Björn Leukemans (Bel), Vacansoleil, at 11:10
100. Gianni Meersman (Bel), Française des Jeux, at 11:10
101. Gabriele Bosisio (Ita), LPR Brakes, at 11:10
102. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned), Rabobank, at 11:10
103. Michael Friedman (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 11:10
104. Ángel Madrazo (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 11:20
105. Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr), Ceramica Flaminia, at 11:21
106. Marco Corti (Ita), Barloworld, at 11:21
107. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita), Liquigas, at 11:29
108. Leonardo Giordani (Ita), Ceramica Flaminia, at 11:29
109. Angelo Furlan (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 11:33
110. Giairo Ermeti (Ita), LPR Brakes, at 11:44
111. Alberto Ongarato (Ita), LPR Brakes, at 11:44
112. Marcin Sapa (Pol), Lampre-NGC, at 11:48
113. Bernhard Eisel (Aut), Columbia-Highroad, at 12:31
114. Aitor Galdos (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 12:31
115. David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 12:31
116. Pablo Lastras (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 12:31
117. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), AG2R La Mondiale, at 12:31
118. Servais Knaven (Ned), Milram, at 12:31
119. Michael Albasini (Swi), Columbia-Highroad, at 12:31
120. Iván Gutiérrez (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 12:31
121. Geraint Thomas (GB), Barloworld, at 12:31
122. Mark Cavendish (GB), Columbia-Highroad, at 12:31
123. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), Katusha, at 12:31
124. Massimo Codol (Ita), Acqua e Sapone-Caffè Mokambo, at 12:31
125. Pavel Brutt (Rus), Katusha, at 12:31
126. Paul Martens (Ger), Rabobank, at 12:31
127. Daniele Nardello (Ita), Fuji-Servetto, at 12:31
128. Peter Wrolich (Aut), Milram, at 12:31
129. Luis Angel Maté (Spa), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 12:31
130. Sergey Renev (Kaz), Astana, at 12:31
131. Sebastian Lang (Ger), Silence-Lotto, at 12:31
132. Mario Aerts (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 12:31
133. Gerald Ciolek (Ger), Milram, at 12:31
134. Cyril Dessel (Fra), AG2R La Mondiale, at 12:31
135. Borut Bozic (Slo), Vacansoleil, at 12:43
136. Pedro Horrillo (Spa), Rabobank, at 12:43
137. Chris Sutton (Aus), Garmin-Slipstream, at 12:43
138. Alessandro Ballan (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 12:43
139. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Saxo Bank, at 12:43
140. Arnaud Coyot (Fra), Caisse d’Epargne, at 12:43
141. Davide Vigano (Ita), Fuji-Servetto, at 12:43
142. Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr), Française des Jeux, at 12:43
143. Rony Martias (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 12:57
144. Danilo Napolitano (Ita), Katusha, at 13:04
145. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 13:04
146. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), AG2R La Mondiale, at 13:15
147. Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra), Cofidis, at 16:16
148. Steve Cummings (GB), Barloworld, at 16:16
149. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor), Saxo Bank, at 16:16
150. Tom Boonen (Bel), Quick Step, at 16:16
151. Lieuwe Westra (Ned), Vacansoleil, at 16:16
152. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Cervélo TestTeam, at 16:16
153. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld, at 16:16
154. Manuel Quinziato (Ita), Liquigas, at 16:16
155. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), Saxo Bank, at 16:16
156. Dominique Rollin (Can), Cervélo TestTeam, at 16:16
157. Ermanno Capelli (Ita), Fuji-Servetto, at 16:16
158. Koldo Fernández (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 16:16
159. Rick Flens (Ned), Rabobank, at 16:26
160. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Cervélo TestTeam, at 16:26
161. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, at 16:26
162. Josu Agirre Aseginolaza (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 16:26
163. Dario Andriotto (Ita), Acqua e Sapone-Caffè Mokambo, at 16:26
164. Björn Schröder (Ger), Milram, at 16:26
165. Jens Mouris (Ned), Vacansoleil, at 16:26
166. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 16:26
167. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 16:26
168. Charles Wegelius (GB), Silence-Lotto, at 16:26
169. Maryan Hary (Fra), Cofidis, at 16:26
170. Thomas Dekker (Ned), Silence-Lotto, at 16:26
171. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Saxo Bank, at 16:26
172. Wim De Vocht (Bel), Vacansoleil, at 16:26
173. William Frischkorn (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 16:26
174. Kasper Klostergård (Den), Saxo Bank, at 16:26
175. Vladimir Duma (Ukr), Ceramica Flaminia, at 16:26
176. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra), Cofidis, at 16:26
177. Matti Breschel (Den), Saxo Bank, at 16:26
178. Leif Hoste (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 16:26
179. Pablo Urtasun (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 16:26
180. Marc De Maar (Ned), Rabobank, at 16:26
181. Laurent Lefèvre (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 16:26
182. Olivier Kaisen (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 16:26
183. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Katusha, at 16:26
184. Anthony Roux (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 16:43
185. Riccardo Chiarini (Ita), LPR Brakes, at 16:52
186. Mattia Gavazzi (Ita), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 17:00
187. Frank Hoj (Den), Saxo Bank, at 17:02
188. Saïd Haddou (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 17:08
189. Loyd Mondory (Fra), AG2R La Mondiale, at 17:10
190. Filippo Simeoni (Ita), Ceramica Flaminia, at 17:13
191. Andoni Lafuente (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 17:22

Overall Standings

1. Joaquím Rodríguez (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 16:09:10
2. Julien El Farès (Fra), Cofidis, at 0:06
3. Davide Rebellin (Ita), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 0:10
4. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Columbia-Highroad, at 0:16
5. Danilo Di Luca (Ita), LPR Brakes, at 0:24
6. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita), Liquigas, at 0:31
7. Ryder Hesjedal (Can), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:31
8. Stefano Garzelli (Ita), Acqua e Sapone-Caffè Mokambo, at 0:31
9. Andreas Klöden (Ger), Astana, at 0:31
10. Michele Scarponi (Ita), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 0:31
11. Daniele Pietropolli (Ita), LPR Brakes, at 0:42
12. Ivan Basso (Ita), Liquigas, at 0:42
13. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita), Ceramica Flaminia
14. Fabian Wegmann (Ger), Milram, at 0:52
15. Linus Gerdemann (Ger), Milram, at 0:55
16. Dries Devenyns (Bel), Quick Step, at 1:00
17. Eros Capecchi (Ita), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:00
18. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), Columbia-Highroad, at 1:00
19. Johan Van Summeren (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 1:00
20. Iñigo Landaluze (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:08
21. Andy Schleck (Lux), Saxo Bank, at 1:12
22. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, at 1:15
23. Filippo Pozzato (Ita), Katusha, at 1:24
24. Robert Gesink (Ned), Rabobank, at 1:46
25. George Hincapie (USA), Columbia-Highroad, at 1:48
26. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:48
27. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb), Vacansoleil, at 1:59
28. David Arroyo (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:15
29. Daniel Lloyd (GB), Cervélo TestTeam, at 2:30
30. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 2:40
31. Matteo Tosatto (Ita), Quick Step, at 2:42
32. Gilberto Simoni (Ita), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 2:52
33. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita), Barloworld, at 3:00
34. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 3:16
35. Jérôme Coppel (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 3:45
36. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), AG2R La Mondiale, at 3:50
37. Didac Ortega (Spa), Acqua e Sapone-Caffè Mokambo, at 4:13
38. Matteo Carrara (Ita), Vacansoleil, at 4:16
39. Franco Pellizotti (Ita), Liquigas, at 4:18
40. Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz), Astana, at 6:02
41. Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita), LPR Brakes, at 6:03
42. Luca Mazzanti (Ita), Katusha, at 6:03
43. Egoi Martínez (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:03
44. Enrico Rossi (Ita), Ceramica Flaminia, at 6:04
45. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 6:29
46. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, at 6:35
47. Valerio Agnoli (Ita), Liquigas, at 6:39
48. Gabriel Rasch (Nor), Cervélo TestTeam, at 7:03
49. Martin Elmiger (Swi), AG2R La Mondiale, at 7:07
50. Sergey Klimov (Rus), Katusha
51. Matthieu Sprick (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 7:13
52. Anthony Geslin (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 7:27
53. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger), Milram, at 7:48
54. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), Française des Jeux, at 7:52
55. Daniele Righi (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 8:03
56. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr), Caisse d’Epargne, at 8:09
57. Francesco Ginanni (Ita), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 8:12
58. Stijn Devolder (Bel), Quick Step, at 8:17
59. Andreas Klier (Ger), Cervélo TestTeam, at 8:22
60. Giampaolo Cheula (Ita), Barloworld, at 8:35
61. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 9:07
62. Maurizio Biondo (Ita), Ceramica Flaminia, at 9:19
63. Rene Mandri (Est), AG2R La Mondiale, at 10:02
64. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita), LPR Brakes, at 10:17
65. Daniele Bennati (Ita), Liquigas, at 10:23
66. Peter Velits (Svk), Milram, at 11:06
67. Luca Paolini (Ita), Acqua e Sapone-Caffè Mokambo, at 12:10
68. Yoann Offredo (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 12:10
69. Ilker Camano Ortuzar (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 12:10
70. Francesco Failli (Ita), Acqua e Sapone-Caffè Mokambo, at 12:10
71. Iban Velasco Murillo (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 12:22
72. Fabio Sabatini (Ita), Liquigas, at 12:24
73. Gabriele Bosisio (Ita), LPR Brakes, at 12:24
74. Pablo Lastras (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 12:41
75. Baden Cooke (Aus), Vacansoleil, at 12:51
76. Andrey Zeits (Kaz), Astana, at 12:51
77. Grischa Niermann (Ger), Rabobank, at 12:51
78. Vincent Jérôme (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 12:51
79. Diego Caccia (Ita), Barloworld, at 13:12
80. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor), Columbia-Highroad, at 13:14
81. Peter Wrolich (Aut), Milram, at 13:45
82. Julian Dean (NZl), Garmin-Slipstream, at 13:48
83. Svein Tuft (Can), Garmin-Slipstream
84. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Saxo Bank, at 13:57
85. Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 14:15
86. Iván Gutiérrez (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 14:26
87. Gianni Meersman (Bel), Française des Jeux, at 14:32
88. Paul Martens (Ger), Rabobank, at 14:36
89. Alessandro Donati (Ita), Acqua e Sapone-Caffè Mokambo, at 14:59
90. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Barloworld, at 15:37
91. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Katusha, at 15:45
92. Michael Albasini (Swi), Columbia-Highroad, at 15:53
93. Allan Davis (Aus), Quick Step, at 16:15
94. Pavel Brutt (Rus), Katusha, at 16:34
95. Massimo Codol (Ita), Acqua e Sapone-Caffè Mokambo, at 16:34
96. Matti Breschel (Den), Saxo Bank, at 16:36
97. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Cervélo TestTeam, at 16:36
98. Arnaud Coyot (Fra), Caisse d’Epargne, at 16:46
99. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), Katusha, at 17:01
100. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Katusha, at 17:40
101. Bert Grabsch (Ger), Columbia-Highroad, at 17:45
102. Maarten Wynants (Bel), Quick Step, at 17:52
103. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 17:53
104. Massimiliano Gentili (Ita), Ceramica Flaminia, at 17:55
105. Björn Leukemans (Bel), Vacansoleil, at 17:59
106. Koldo Fernández (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 18:07
107. Dominique Rollin (Can), Cervélo TestTeam, at 18:11
108. Loyd Mondory (Fra), AG2R La Mondiale, at 18:24
109. Bernhard Eisel (Aut), Columbia-Highroad, at 18:28
110. Anthony Roux (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 18:38
111. Thomas Dekker (Ned), Silence-Lotto, at 18:44
112. Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita), Acqua e Sapone-Caffè Mokambo, at 19:02
113. Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr), Ceramica Flaminia, at 19:18
114. Geraint Thomas (GB), Barloworld, at 19:20
115. Davide Vigano (Ita), Fuji-Servetto, at 19:32
116. Marcin Sapa (Pol), Lampre-NGC, at 19:35
117. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), AG2R La Mondiale, at 20:04
118. Alberto Ongarato (Ita), LPR Brakes, at 20:08
119. Leonardo Giordani (Ita), Ceramica Flaminia, at 20:13
120. Ángel Madrazo (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 20:16
121. Angelo Furlan (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 20:17
122. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 20:19
123. Michael Friedman (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 20:30
124. David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 20:34
125. Alessandro Ballan (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 20:46
126. Arnaud Labbe (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 20:48
127. Pedro Horrillo (Spa), Rabobank, at 21:27
128. Borut Bozic (Slo), Vacansoleil, at 21:27
129. Chris Sutton (Aus), Garmin-Slipstream, at 21:27
130. Gregory Rast (Swi), Astana, at 21:31
131. Luis Angel Maté (Spa), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 21:42
132. Mark Cavendish (GB), Columbia-Highroad, at 21:45
133. Servais Knaven (Ned), Milram, at 21:50
134. Marco Corti (Ita), Barloworld, at 21:59
135. Marco Velo (Ita), Quick Step, at 22:00
136. Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr), Française des Jeux, at 22:03
137. William Frischkorn (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 22:20
138. Roger Hammond (GB), Cervélo TestTeam, at 22:26
139. Giairo Ermeti (Ita), LPR Brakes, at 23:06
140. Sergey Renev (Kaz), Astana, at 23:47
141. Pablo Urtasun (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 23:52
142. Sebastian Lang (Ger), Silence-Lotto, at 24:01
143. Rony Martias (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 24:27
144. Cyril Dessel (Fra), AG2R La Mondiale, at 24:52
145. Aitor Galdos (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 24:52
146. Martyn Maaskant (Ned), Garmin-Slipstream, at 24:57
147. Vladimir Duma (Ukr), Ceramica Flaminia, at 24:59
148. Kasper Klostergård (Den), Saxo Bank, at 25:10
149. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra), Cofidis, at 25:10
150. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned), Rabobank, at 25:11
151. Josu Agirre Aseginolaza (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 25:37
152. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), AG2R La Mondiale, at 25:47
153. Tom Boonen (Bel), Quick Step, at 25:57
154. Danilo Napolitano (Ita), Katusha, at 26:10
155. Saïd Haddou (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 26:28
156. Lieuwe Westra (Ned), Vacansoleil, at 26:29
157. Daniele Nardello (Ita), Fuji-Servetto, at 26:32
158. Bingen Fernández (Spa), Cofidis, at 26:53
159. Manuel Quinziato (Ita), Liquigas, at 26:54
160. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, at 27:31
161. Mario Aerts (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 27:40
162. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld, at 27:46
163. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor), Saxo Bank, at 27:46
164. Jens Mouris (Ned), Vacansoleil, at 27:56
165. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 27:56
166. Björn Schröder (Ger), Milram, at 27:56
167. Rui Costa (Por), Caisse d’Epargne, at 27:57
168. Riccardo Chiarini (Ita), LPR Brakes, at 28:14
169. Mattia Gavazzi (Ita), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 28:30
170. Ermanno Capelli (Ita), Fuji-Servetto, at 28:42
171. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel), Quick Step, at 28:44
172. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), Saxo Bank, at 28:54
173. Steve Cummings (GB), Barloworld, at 28:54
174. Gerald Ciolek (Ger), Milram, at 29:18
175. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita), Liquigas, at 30:47
176. Wim De Vocht (Bel), Vacansoleil, at 31:04
177. Rick Flens (Ned), Rabobank, at 31:18
178. Frank Hoj (Den), Saxo Bank, at 31:31
179. Olivier Kaisen (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 31:35
180. Charles Wegelius (GB), Silence-Lotto, at 32:21
181. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 33:14
182. Leif Hoste (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 33:47
183. Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra), Cofidis, at 34:43
184. Dario Andriotto (Ita), Acqua e Sapone-Caffè Mokambo, at 34:59
185. Laurent Lefèvre (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 35:03
186. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Cervélo TestTeam, at 35:34
187. Filippo Simeoni (Ita), Ceramica Flaminia, at 35:46
188. Marc De Maar (Ned), Rabobank, at 37:15
189. Andoni Lafuente (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 38:34
190. Maryan Hary (Fra), Cofidis, at 40:14
191. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Saxo Bank, at 43:09