Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Roche starts Tour du Limousin with win

Irish cyclist Nicolas Roche (Crédit Agricole) won the first stage of the Tour du Limousin on Tuesday. Roche, 24, powered along the country roads between Limoges and Guéret to win the 166km stage in four hours, four minutes, beating the field to the line by three seconds. France's Steve Chainel (Auber 93) and Roche’s teammate Sébastien Hinault came second and third.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Agence France Presse

Irish cyclist Nicolas Roche (Crédit Agricole) won the first stage of the Tour du Limousin on Tuesday.

Roche, 24, powered along the country roads between Limoges and Guéret to win the 166km stage in four hours, four minutes, beating the field to the line by three seconds.

France’s Steve Chainel (Auber 93) and Roche’s teammate Sébastien Hinault came second and third.

Results

Tour du Limousin: Stage 1
1. Nicolas Roche, Credit Agricole, at 04:04:02
2. Steve Chainel, Auber 93, at 0:03
3. Sébastien Hinault, Credit Agricole, at 0:03
4. Romain Feillu, Agritubel, at 0:03
5. Anthony Geslin, Bouygues Telecom, at 0:03
6. Florian Vachon, Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 0:03
7. Allan Davis, Mitsubishi Jartazi, at 0:03
8. Stéphane Bonsergent, Bretagne Armor Lux, at 0:03
9. Christophe Moreau, Agritubel, at 0:03
10. Martijn Maaskant, Garmin / Chipotle Presented By H30, at 0:03
11. Jérôme Pineau, Bouygues Telecom, at 0:03
12. Tomas Vaitkus, Astana, at 0:03
13. Pierrick Fedrigo, Bouygues Telecom, at 0:03
14. Yukiya Arashiro, Meitan Hompo-Gdr, at 0:03
15. Jonathan Hivert, Credit Agricole, at 0:03
16. Jérémie Galland, Auber 93, at 0:03
17. Mikael Cherel, Francaise Des Jeux, at 0:03
18. Sandy Casar, Francaise Des Jeux, at 0:03
19. Roman Kireyev, Astana, at 0:03
20. Julien Loubet, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:03
21. Arnold Jeannesson, Auber 93, at 0:03
22. Miyataka Shimizu, Meitan Hompo-Gdr, at 0:03
23. Pietro Caucchioli, Credit Agricole, at 0:03
24. Geoffroy Lequatre, Agritubel, at 0:03
25. Anthony Charteau, Caisse D’epargne, at 0:03
26. Laurent Lefevre, Bouygues Telecom, at 0:03
27. Duran David Arroyo, Caisse D’epargne, at 0:03
28. Garcia Pablo Lastras, Caisse D’epargne, at 0:03
29. Grégory Rast, Astana, at 0:03
30. Patrice Halgand, Credit Agricole, at 0:03
31. Nikolas Maes, Topsports Vlaanderen, at 0:03
32. Cédric Coutouly, Agritubel, at 0:03
33. Piotr Zielinski, Bretagne Armor Lux, at 0:03
34. Sébastien Duret, Bretagne Armor Lux, at 0:03
35. Janek Tombak, Mitsubishi Jartazi, at 0:03
36. Francis Mourey, Francaise Des Jeux, at 0:03
37. Bastien Delrot, Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 0:03
38. Ramirez Eduardo Gonzalo, Agritubel, at 0:03
39. Pierre Cazaux, Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 0:03
40. Mathieu Perget, Caisse D’epargne, at 0:03
41. Hannes Blank, Differdange Apiflo Vacances, at 0:03
42. Frederik Veuchelen, Topsports Vlaanderen, at 0:03
43. Andreas Klöden, Astana, at 0:03
44. Florian Morizot, Auber 93, at 0:03
45. Garcia David Lopez, Caisse D’epargne, at 0:03
46. Julien Mazet, Astana, at 0:03
47. Yann Pivois, Bretagne Armor Lux, at 0:03
48. Kristof Vandewalle, Topsports Vlaanderen, at 0:03
49. Frédéric Amorison, Landbouwkrediet Tonissteiner, at 0:03
50. Serge Pauwels, Topsports Vlaanderen, at 0:03
51. Maxime Mederel, Credit Agricole, at 0:03
52. Guennadi Mikhailov, Mitsubishi Jartazi, at 0:03
53. Jean-luc Delpech, Bretagne Armor Lux, at 0:54
54. Nicolas Jalabert, Agritubel, at 0:54
55. Sébastien Joly, Francaise Des Jeux, at 0:54
56. Jan Kuyckx, Landbouwkrediet Tonissteiner, at 01:09
57. Morgan Chedhomme, Auber 93, at 01:09
58. Alexandre Lemair, Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 01:09
59. Andy Cappelle, Landbouwkrediet Tonissteiner, at 01:09
60. Gabriel Rasch, Credit Agricole, at 01:09
61. Kalle Kriit, Mitsubishi Jartazi, at 01:09
62. Johan Coenen, Topsports Vlaanderen, at 01:09
63. Yohan Cauquil, Mitsubishi Jartazi, at 01:09
64. Paul Moucheraud, Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 01:11
65. Denis Robin, Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 01:40
66. Morten Knudsen, Differdange Apiflo Vacances, at 01:52
67. Sylvain Calzati, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 01:52
68. Fredrik Johansson, Differdange Apiflo Vacances, at 01:52
69. Yasuharu Nakajima, Meitan Hompo-Gdr, at 01:52
70. Koji Fukushima, Meitan Hompo-Gdr, at 01:52
71. Tanel Kangert, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 01:52
72. Jean-marie Bideau, Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 01:52
73. Jonathan Thire, Auber 93, at 01:52
74. Benoît Salmon, Agritubel, at 01:52
75. Steven Kleynen, Landbouwkrediet Tonissteiner, at 01:52
76. Trent Lowe, Garmin / Chipotle Presented By H30, at 01:52
77. Antoine Dalibard, Bretagne Armor Lux, at 01:52
78. Bart Vanheule, Topsports Vlaanderen, at 01:52
79. Assan Bazayev, Astana, at 01:52
80. Millar David [grande Bretagne], Garmin / Chipotle Presented By H30, at 01:52
81. Sébastien Harbonnier, Differdange Apiflo Vacances, at 01:52
82. Lloyd Mondory, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 01:52
83. Takashi Miyazawa, Meitan Hompo-Gdr, at 01:52
84. Noan Lelarge, Bretagne Armor Lux, at 02:05
85. Dijk Stefan Van, Mitsubishi Jartazi, at 02:40
86. Frédéric Guesdon, Francaise Des Jeux, at 02:58
87. Kilian Patour, Garmin / Chipotle Presented By H30, at 03:40
88. David Boucher, Landbouwkrediet Tonissteiner, at 03:40
89. Jean Mespoulede, Auber 93, at 03:40
90. Claude Wolter, Differdange Apiflo Vacances, at 03:40
91. Kazuya Okazaki, Meitan Hompo-Gdr, at 03:40
92. Magnus Backstedt, Garmin / Chipotle Presented By H30, at 03:40
93. Evert Verbist, Topsports Vlaanderen, at 03:40
94. Mickaël Larpe, Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 03:57
95. Carl Naibo, Differdange Apiflo Vacances, at 03:57
96. Shinichi Fukushima, Meitan Hompo-Gdr, at 05:41
97. Masaaki Kikuchi, Meitan Hompo-Gdr, at 05:41
98. John Gadret, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 05:41
99. Philip [ ]Deignan, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 05:41
100. Ludovic Turpin, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 05:41
101. Vincent Jerome, Bouygues Telecom, at 07:01
102. Arnaud Gerard, Francaise Des Jeux, at 07:01
103. Alexandre Pichot, Bouygues Telecom, at 07:01
104. Benoît Vaugrenard, Francaise Des Jeux, at 07:01
105. Matthieu Sprick, Bouygues Telecom, at 07:01
106. Sébastien Chavanel, Francaise Des Jeux, at 08:05
107. Alexandre Usov, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 09:44
108. Frédéric Finot, Differdange Apiflo Vacances, at 11:02
109. Christophe Diguet, Auber 93, at 11:02
110. Mathieu Drouilly, Mitsubishi Jartazi, at 12:59
111. Arnaud Labbe, Bouygues Telecom, at 12:59

Overall (after 1 stage)
1. Nicolas [ ]Roche, Credit Agricole, at 04:03:48
2. Steve Chainel, Auber 93, at 0:11
3. Geoffroy Lequatre, Agritubel, at 0:11
4. Piotr Zielinski, Bretagne Armor Lux, at 0:14
5. Hannes Blank, Differdange Apiflo Vacances, at 0:15
6. Sébastien Hinault, Credit Agricole, at 0:17
7. Romain Feillu, Agritubel, at 0:17
8. Anthony Geslin, Bouygues Telecom, at 0:17
9. Florian Vachon, Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 0:17
10. Allan Davis, Mitsubishi Jartazi, at 0:17
11. Stéphane Bonsergent, Bretagne Armor Lux, at 0:17
12. Christophe Moreau, Agritubel, at 0:17
13. Martijn Maaskant, Garmin / Chipotle Presented By H30, at 0:17
14. Jérôme Pineau, Bouygues Telecom, at 0:17
15. Tomas Vaitkus, Astana, at 0:17
16. Pierrick Fedrigo, Bouygues Telecom, at 0:17
17. Yukiya Arashiro, Meitan Hompo-Gdr, at 0:17
18. Jonathan Hivert, Credit Agricole, at 0:17
19. Jérémie Galland, Auber 93, at 0:17
20. Mikael Cherel, Francaise Des Jeux, at 0:17
21. Sandy Casar, Francaise Des Jeux, at 0:17
22. Roman Kireyev, Astana, at 0:17
23. Julien Loubet, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:17
24. Arnold Jeannesson, Auber 93, at 0:17
25. Miyataka Shimizu, Meitan Hompo-Gdr, at 0:17
26. Pietro Caucchioli, Credit Agricole, at 0:17
27. Anthony Charteau, Caisse D’epargne, at 0:17
28. Laurent Lefevre, Bouygues Telecom, at 0:17
29. Duran David Arroyo, Caisse D’epargne, at 0:17
30. Garcia Pablo Lastras, Caisse D’epargne, at 0:17
31. Grégory Rast, Astana, at 0:17
32. Patrice Halgand, Credit Agricole, at 0:17
33. Nikolas Maes, Topsports Vlaanderen, at 0:17
34. Cédric Coutouly, Agritubel, at 0:17
35. Sébastien Duret, Bretagne Armor Lux, at 0:17
36. Janek Tombak, Mitsubishi Jartazi, at 0:17
37. Francis Mourey, Francaise Des Jeux, at 0:17
38. Bastien Delrot, Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 0:17
39. Ramirez Eduardo Gonzalo, Agritubel, at 0:17
40. Pierre Cazaux, Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 0:17
41. Mathieu Perget, Caisse D’epargne, at 0:17
42. Frederik Veuchelen, Topsports Vlaanderen, at 0:17
43. Andreas Klöden, Astana, at 0:17
44. Florian Morizot, Auber 93, at 0:17
45. Garcia David Lopez, Caisse D’epargne, at 0:17
46. Julien Mazet, Astana, at 0:17
47. Yann Pivois, Bretagne Armor Lux, at 0:17
48. Kristof Vandewalle, Topsports Vlaanderen, at 0:17
49. Frédéric Amorison, Landbouwkrediet Tonissteiner, at 0:17
50. Serge Pauwels, Topsports Vlaanderen, at 0:17
51. Maxime Mederel, Credit Agricole, at 0:17
52. Guennadi Mikhailov, Mitsubishi Jartazi, at 0:17
53. Jean-luc Delpech, Bretagne Armor Lux, at 01:08
54. Nicolas Jalabert, Agritubel, at 01:08
55. Sébastien Joly, Francaise Des Jeux, at 01:08
56. Kalle Kriit, Mitsubishi Jartazi, at 01:22
57. Jan Kuyckx, Landbouwkrediet Tonissteiner, at 01:23
58. Morgan Chedhomme, Auber 93, at 01:23
59. Alexandre Lemair, Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 01:23
60. Andy Cappelle, Landbouwkrediet Tonissteiner, at 01:23
61. Gabriel Rasch, Credit Agricole, at 01:23
62. Johan Coenen, Topsports Vlaanderen, at 01:23
63. Yohan Cauquil, Mitsubishi Jartazi, at 01:23
64. Paul Moucheraud, Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 01:25
65. Denis Robin, Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 01:54
66. Jean-marie Bideau, Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 02:04
67. Morten Knudsen, Differdange Apiflo Vacances, at 02:06
68. Sylvain Calzati, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 02:06
69. Fredrik Johansson, Differdange Apiflo Vacances, at 02:06
70. Yasuharu Nakajima, Meitan Hompo-Gdr, at 02:06
71. Koji Fukushima, Meitan Hompo-Gdr, at 02:06
72. Tanel Kangert, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 02:06
73. Jonathan Thire, Auber 93, at 02:06
74. Benoît Salmon, Agritubel, at 02:06
75. Steven Kleynen, Landbouwkrediet Tonissteiner, at 02:06
76. Trent Lowe, Garmin / Chipotle Presented By H30, at 02:06
77. Antoine Dalibard, Bretagne Armor Lux, at 02:06
78. Bart Vanheule, Topsports Vlaanderen, at 02:06
79. Assan Bazayev, Astana, at 02:06
80. Millar David [grande Bretagne], Garmin / Chipotle Presented By H30, at 02:06
81. Sébastien Harbonnier, Differdange Apiflo Vacances, at 02:06
82. Lloyd Mondory, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 02:06
83. Takashi Miyazawa, Meitan Hompo-Gdr, at 02:06
84. Noan Lelarge, Bretagne Armor Lux, at 02:19
85. Dijk Stefan Van, Mitsubishi Jartazi, at 02:54
86. Frédéric Guesdon, Francaise Des Jeux, at 03:12
87. Kilian Patour, Garmin / Chipotle Presented By H30, at 03:54
88. David Boucher, Landbouwkrediet Tonissteiner, at 03:54
89. Jean Mespoulede, Auber 93, at 03:54
90. Claude Wolter, Differdange Apiflo Vacances, at 03:54
91. Kazuya Okazaki, Meitan Hompo-Gdr, at 03:54
92. Magnus Backstedt, Garmin / Chipotle Presented By H30, at 03:54
93. Evert Verbist, Topsports Vlaanderen, at 03:54
94. Mickaël Larpe, Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 04:11
95. Carl Naibo, Differdange Apiflo Vacances, at 04:11
96. Shinichi Fukushima, Meitan Hompo-Gdr, at 05:55
97. Masaaki Kikuchi, Meitan Hompo-Gdr, at 05:55
98. John Gadret, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 05:55
99. Philip [ ]Deignan, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 05:55
100. Ludovic Turpin, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 05:55
101. Vincent Jerome, Bouygues Telecom, at 07:15
102. Arnaud Gerard, Francaise Des Jeux, at 07:15
103. Alexandre Pichot, Bouygues Telecom, at 07:15
104. Benoît Vaugrenard, Francaise Des Jeux, at 07:15
105. Matthieu Sprick, Bouygues Telecom, at 07:15
106. Sébastien Chavanel, Francaise Des Jeux, at 08:19
107. Alexandre Usov, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 09:58
108. Frédéric Finot, Differdange Apiflo Vacances, at 11:16
109. Christophe Diguet, Auber 93, at 11:16
110. Mathieu Drouilly, Mitsubishi Jartazi, at 13:13
111. Arnaud Labbe, Bouygues Telecom, at 13:13