Events

Richeze wins Tour of Turkey opener as Gaviria breaks collarbone

Maximiliano Richeze gets a rare opportunity to sprint for himself after a late crash leaves Fernando Gaviria with a broken collarbone.

Maximiliano Richeze powered to victory in the opening stage of the Presidential Cycling Tour of Turkey on Tuesday after his Quick-Step teammate Fernando Gaviria crashed out of the race.

Gaviria came down in the finale in a touch of wheels, and the fall left him with a broken collarbone. The injury will force the 24-year-old Colombian to end his season earlier than he’d hoped, and it marks the second major fracture he has suffered this year. A broken hand sustained at Tirreno-Adriatico derailed his classics campaign this spring.

According to a post-race press release from Quick-Step, the team had initially planned to turn to Álvaro Hodeg for the sprint with Gaviria out of contention. That plan went awry as well, however, when the neo-pro “was forced to brake after slipping on the crosswalk paint as he rounded a right-side bend.”

With no sprinters left to lead out, Richeze found himself at the front of the race with a rare opportunity to ride for himself. He took full advantage of it, powering clear in the finishing straight to snatch the win and the first leader’s jersey of the race.

Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe) rode to runner-up honors on the day, while Jempy Drucker (BMC Racing) took third.

“I am very happy for this victory, it’s my last race of the season and on WorldTour level, so it means a lot to me, but it’s a real pity Fernando crashed and broke his collarbone. I know how disappointed he is to end his season like that and I wish him to heal fast,” Richeze said.

“I came here to work for Fernando, and if not him, Alvaro, so this win comes as a nice surprise. There will be other sprint opportunities this week and with Álvaro being the fastest on the team now, I will be there to help him.”

Presidential Cycling Tour of Turkey Stage 1 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1RICHEZE MaximilianoQuick-Step Floors3:29:14
2BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe0:00
3DRUCKER JempyBMC Racing Team0:00
4HODEG Álvaro JoséQuick-Step Floors0:00
5JONES BrentonDelko Marseille Provence KTM0:00
6CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates0:00
7SANZ EnriqueEuskadi - Murias0:00
8NOPPE ChristopheSport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00
9THEUNS EdwardTeam Sunweb0:00
10PACIONI LucaWilier Triestina - Selle Italia0:00
11HAAS NathanTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
12PORSEV AlexanderGazprom-RusVelo0:00
13NAVARDAUSKAS RamūnasBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:00
14SAJNOK SzymonCCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:00
15JULES JustinWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 0:00
16TRARIEUX JulienDelko Marseille Provence KTM0:00
17GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:00
18GARCÍA JhojanManzana Postobon0:00
19BOHLI TomBMC Racing Team0:00
20PRADES EduardEuskadi - Murias0:00
21ANTUNES AmaroCCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:00
22ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates0:00
23BOL JetseBurgos-BH0:00
24HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:00
25HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
26DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo0:00
27PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe0:00
28FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo0:00
29LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team0:00
30SPRENGERS ThomasSport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00
31GUERREIRO RubenTrek - Segafredo0:00
32TLEUBAYEV RuslanAstana Pro Team0:00
33SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00
34TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Sunweb0:00
35KASPERKIEWICZ PrzemysławDelko Marseille Provence KTM0:00
36GIDICH YevgeniyAstana Pro Team0:00
37PEYSKENS DimitriWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 0:00
38FERNÁNDEZ DelioDelko Marseille Provence KTM0:00
39VAN ROOY KennethSport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00
40DELTOMBE KevinSport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00
41ÖRKEN AhmetTurkey0:00
42DECLERCQ TimQuick-Step Floors0:00
43ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb0:00
44BEVIN PatrickBMC Racing Team0:00
45CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
46BOLE GregaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:00
47ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team0:00
48FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
49BOEV IgorGazprom-RusVelo0:00
50CIEŚLIK PawełCCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:00
52REIS RafaelCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00
53TXOPERENA BeñatEuskadi - Murias0:00
54MORTIER JulienWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 0:00
55WYSS DaniloBMC Racing Team0:00
56FINETTO MauroDelko Marseille Provence KTM0:00
57REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo0:00
58VILELA RicardoManzana Postobon0:00
59MASSON ChristopheWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 0:00
60ROVNY IvanGazprom-RusVelo0:00
61BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team0:00
62DE GENDT AiméSport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00
63ZABALA JosuCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00
64VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb0:00
65MENDES JoséBurgos-BH0:00
66REYES AldemarManzana Postobon0:00
67DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo0:00
68SHILOV SergeyGazprom-RusVelo0:00
69VAN POPPEL BoyTrek - Segafredo0:00
70BROŻYNA PiotrCCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:00
71CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH0:00
72GRADEK KamilCCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:00
73BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe0:00
74FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team0:00
75AGUIRRE Hernán RicardoManzana Postobon0:00
76VAN GOMPEL MathiasSport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00
77ORJUELA FernandoManzana Postobon0:00
78FOMINYKH DaniilAstana Pro Team0:00
79GRMAY TsgabuTrek - Segafredo0:00
80FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb0:00
81FERRARI FabricioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00
82LIETAER EliotWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 0:00
83PARDILLA SergioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00
84PADUN MarkBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:00
85PALUTA MichałCCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:00
86CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH0:00
87MITRI JamesBurgos-BH0:00
88ŠTYBAR ZdeněkQuick-Step Floors0:00
89ARISTI MikelEuskadi - Murias0:00
90ZAKHAROV ArtyomAstana Pro Team0:00
91DUARTE FabioManzana Postobon0:26
92BAKIRCI NazimTurkey0:26
93SAYAR MustafaTurkey0:26
94KNOX JamesQuick-Step Floors0:26
95BIZHIGITOV ZhandosAstana Pro Team0:26
96NIEMIEC PrzemysławUAE-Team Emirates0:26
97NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:26
98MORENO JavierDelko Marseille Provence KTM0:26
99LAENGEN Vegard StakeUAE-Team Emirates0:26
100TEN DAM LaurensTeam Sunweb0:26
101SILVA JoaquimCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:26
102RODRÍGUEZ SergioEuskadi - Murias0:26
103IRISARRI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:26
104KEISSE IljoQuick-Step Floors0:26
105AKDILEK AhmetTurkey0:26
106CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates0:26
107SIERRA YecidManzana Postobon0:38
108PER DavidBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:42
109KOZONTCHUK DmitryGazprom-RusVelo0:49
110KURIANOV StepanGazprom-RusVelo0:49
111ATALAY MuhammedTurkey0:49
112SESSLER NícolasBurgos-BH0:49
113ROSA MassimoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:02
114RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH1:06
115BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi - Murias1:06
116VAN HECKE PrebenSport Vlaanderen - Baloise1:06
117WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha Alpecin1:16
118POZZATO FilippoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:20
119ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:30
120MOSER MorenoAstana Pro Team1:30
121BALKAN OnurTurkey1:30
122BEVILACQUA SimoneWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:30
123KIRSCH AlexWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 1:30
124STASSEN JulienWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 1:30
125MIHAYLOV NikolayDelko Marseille Provence KTM1:30
126SAGAN JurajBORA - hansgrohe1:30
127SARAMOTINS AleksejsBORA - hansgrohe1:30
128BERTAZZO LiamWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:30
129ŞAMLI FeritTurkey1:36
130BERNAS PawełCCC Sprandi Polkowice 2:05
131BELKOV MaximTeam Katusha Alpecin2:05
132BARRENETXEA AnderEuskadi - Murias2:05
133BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates2:05
134MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe2:05
135COLEDAN MarcoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia2:40
136PELUCCHI MatteoBORA - hansgrohe3:05
137TRUSOV NikolayGazprom-RusVelo3:44
138GAVIRIA FernandoQuick-Step Floors4:55
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1RICHEZE MaximilianoQuick-Step Floors3:29:04
2BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe0:04
3DRUCKER JempyBMC Racing Team0:06
4VAN ROOY KennethSport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:07
5TXOPERENA BeñatEuskadi - Murias0:09
6JONES BrentonDelko Marseille Provence KTM0:10
7CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates0:10
8SANZ EnriqueEuskadi - Murias0:10
9NOPPE ChristopheSport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:10
10THEUNS EdwardTeam Sunweb0:10
11PACIONI LucaWilier Triestina - Selle Italia0:10
12HAAS NathanTeam Katusha Alpecin0:10
13PORSEV AlexanderGazprom-RusVelo0:10
14NAVARDAUSKAS RamūnasBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:10
15SAJNOK SzymonCCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:10
16JULES JustinWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 0:10
17TRARIEUX JulienDelko Marseille Provence KTM0:10
18GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:10
19GARCÍA JhojanManzana Postobon0:10
20BOHLI TomBMC Racing Team0:10
21PRADES EduardEuskadi - Murias0:10
22ANTUNES AmaroCCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:10
23ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates0:10
24BOL JetseBurgos-BH0:10
25HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:10
26HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha Alpecin0:10
27DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo0:10
28PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe0:10
29FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo0:10
30LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team0:10
31SPRENGERS ThomasSport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:10
32GUERREIRO RubenTrek - Segafredo0:10
33TLEUBAYEV RuslanAstana Pro Team0:10
34SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:10
35TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Sunweb0:10
36KASPERKIEWICZ PrzemysławDelko Marseille Provence KTM0:10
37GIDICH YevgeniyAstana Pro Team0:10
38PEYSKENS DimitriWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 0:10
39FERNÁNDEZ DelioDelko Marseille Provence KTM0:10
40DELTOMBE KevinSport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:10
41ÖRKEN AhmetTurkey0:10
42DECLERCQ TimQuick-Step Floors0:10
43ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb0:10
44BEVIN PatrickBMC Racing Team0:10
45CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin0:10
46BOLE GregaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:10
47ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team0:10
48FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin0:10
49BOEV IgorGazprom-RusVelo0:10
50CIEŚLIK PawełCCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:10
51ĐURASEK KristijanUAE-Team Emirates0:10
52REIS RafaelCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:10
53MORTIER JulienWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 0:10
54WYSS DaniloBMC Racing Team0:10
55FINETTO MauroDelko Marseille Provence KTM0:10
56REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo0:10
57VILELA RicardoManzana Postobon0:10
58MASSON ChristopheWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 0:10
59ROVNY IvanGazprom-RusVelo0:10
60BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team0:10
61DE GENDT AiméSport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:10
62ZABALA JosuCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:10
63VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb0:10
64MENDES JoséBurgos-BH0:10
65REYES AldemarManzana Postobon0:10
66DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo0:10
67SHILOV SergeyGazprom-RusVelo0:10
68VAN POPPEL BoyTrek - Segafredo0:10
69BROŻYNA PiotrCCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:10
70CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH0:10
71GRADEK KamilCCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:10
72BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe0:10
73FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team0:10
74AGUIRRE Hernán RicardoManzana Postobon0:10
75VAN GOMPEL MathiasSport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:10
76ORJUELA FernandoManzana Postobon0:10
77FOMINYKH DaniilAstana Pro Team0:10
78GRMAY TsgabuTrek - Segafredo0:10
79FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb0:10
80FERRARI FabricioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:10
81LIETAER EliotWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 0:10
82PARDILLA SergioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:10
83PADUN MarkBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:10
84PALUTA MichałCCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:10
85CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH0:10
86MITRI JamesBurgos-BH0:10
87ŠTYBAR ZdeněkQuick-Step Floors0:10
88ARISTI MikelEuskadi - Murias0:10
89ZAKHAROV ArtyomAstana Pro Team0:10
90HODEG Álvaro JoséQuick-Step Floors0:20
91DUARTE FabioManzana Postobon0:36
92BAKIRCI NazimTurkey0:36
93SAYAR MustafaTurkey0:36
94KNOX JamesQuick-Step Floors0:36
95BIZHIGITOV ZhandosAstana Pro Team0:36
96NIEMIEC PrzemysławUAE-Team Emirates0:36
97NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:36
98MORENO JavierDelko Marseille Provence KTM0:36
99LAENGEN Vegard StakeUAE-Team Emirates0:36
100TEN DAM LaurensTeam Sunweb0:36
101SILVA JoaquimCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:36
102RODRÍGUEZ SergioEuskadi - Murias0:36
103IRISARRI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:36
104KEISSE IljoQuick-Step Floors0:36
105AKDILEK AhmetTurkey0:36
106CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates0:36
107SIERRA YecidManzana Postobon0:48
108PER DavidBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:52
109KOZONTCHUK DmitryGazprom-RusVelo0:59
110KURIANOV StepanGazprom-RusVelo0:59
111ATALAY MuhammedTurkey0:59
112SESSLER NícolasBurgos-BH0:59
113ROSA MassimoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:12
114RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH1:16
115BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi - Murias1:16
116VAN HECKE PrebenSport Vlaanderen - Baloise1:16
117WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha Alpecin1:26
118POZZATO FilippoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:30
119ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:40
120MOSER MorenoAstana Pro Team1:40
121BALKAN OnurTurkey1:40
122BEVILACQUA SimoneWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:40
123KIRSCH AlexWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 1:40
124STASSEN JulienWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 1:40
125MIHAYLOV NikolayDelko Marseille Provence KTM1:40
126SAGAN JurajBORA - hansgrohe1:40
127SARAMOTINS AleksejsBORA - hansgrohe1:40
128BERTAZZO LiamWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:40
129ŞAMLI FeritTurkey1:44
130BERNAS PawełCCC Sprandi Polkowice 2:15
131BELKOV MaximTeam Katusha Alpecin2:15
132BARRENETXEA AnderEuskadi - Murias2:15
133BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates2:15
134MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe2:15
135COLEDAN MarcoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia2:50
136PELUCCHI MatteoBORA - hansgrohe3:15
137TRUSOV NikolayGazprom-RusVelo3:54
138GAVIRIA FernandoQuick-Step Floors5:05
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1RICHEZE MaximilianoQuick-Step Floors15
2BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe14
3DRUCKER JempyBMC Racing Team13
4HODEG Álvaro JoséQuick-Step Floors12
5JONES BrentonDelko Marseille Provence KTM11
6CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates10
7SANZ EnriqueEuskadi - Murias9
8NOPPE ChristopheSport Vlaanderen - Baloise8
9THEUNS EdwardTeam Sunweb7
10PACIONI LucaWilier Triestina - Selle Italia6
11VAN ROOY KennethSport Vlaanderen - Baloise5
12HAAS NathanTeam Katusha Alpecin5
13PORSEV AlexanderGazprom-RusVelo4
14NAVARDAUSKAS RamūnasBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3
15ŞAMLI FeritTurkey3
16SAJNOK SzymonCCC Sprandi Polkowice 2
17TXOPERENA BeñatEuskadi - Murias1
18JULES JustinWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 11
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1TXOPERENA BeñatEuskadi - Murias8
2VAN ROOY KennethSport Vlaanderen - Baloise4
3ŞAMLI FeritTurkey4
4SESSLER NícolasBurgos-BH1
Teams
RankNameTime
1Quick-Step Floors 10:27:42
2Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:00
3Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:00
4BMC Racing Team0:00
5Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00
6UAE-Team Emirates0:00
7Euskadi - Murias0:00
8Team Katusha Alpecin0:00
9CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:00
10Trek - Segafredo0:00
11Team Sunweb0:00
12Astana Pro Team0:00
13BORA - hansgrohe0:00
14WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 0:00
15Gazprom-RusVelo0:00
16Manzana Postobon0:00
17Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00
18Burgos-BH0:00
19Turkey0:52
20Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia2:22

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.