Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Riccò wins atop Super-Besse

Saunier Duval’s Riccardo Riccò put his money where his mouth was on the summit finish of stage 6, sprinting uphill for the win ahead of overall race favorites Alejandro Valverde and Cadel Evans. Team Columbia’s Kim Kirchen finished just behind to take the yellow jersey, as race leader Stefan Schumacher (Gerolsteiner) crashed within the final kilometer and lost 30 seconds. (The final 3km mercy rule, which gives crashed riders the same time as the group they came out of, does not apply on summit finishes.) Ironically, it was Kirchen’s wheel with which Schumacher collided.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Kirchen takes yellow jersey as race leader Schumacher crashes near finish

Riccò says he has achieved his goal for this Tour.

Photo: AFP

Saunier Duval’s Riccardo Riccò put his money where his mouth was on the summit finish of stage 6, sprinting uphill for the win ahead of overall race favorites Alejandro Valverde and Cadel Evans.

Team Columbia’s Kim Kirchen finished just behind to take the yellow jersey, as race leader Stefan Schumacher (Gerolsteiner) crashed within the final kilometer and lost 30 seconds. (The final 3km mercy rule, which gives crashed riders the same time as the group they came out of, does not apply on summit finishes.)

Ironically, it was Kirchen’s wheel with which Schumacher collided.

“It’s like a bad movie for me,” Schumacher said. “It’s not fair to give the jersey away like that. I don’t know why Kirchen moved into me. I felt really good. After that accident, I had no chance anymore.”

Up front, Riccò was thrilled with the outcome, saying that he was especially thrilled to beat the man he thinks will win this year’s Tour.

“It was impressive to win in front of Valverde who’s in good shape,” Riccò said, crediting his Saunier Duval team. “The team did a great job today. I had good legs today.”

Valverde telegraphed his confidence on the stage early on, putting his Caisse d’Epargne team on the front about 40km from the finish.

After the day’s main breakaway was reeled in, a number of riders tried their luck to escape up the final climb, including Garmin-Chipotle’s Christian Vande Velde.

Valverde’s team brought them all to heel, however, and whittled the front group down to about 30 riders.

With just 2km to go, it was 2006 Tour de France winner Oscar Pereiro driving the pace for Valverde, with Riccò tucked gamely on the Spanish champion’s wheel. Evans sat behind, isolated without teammates.

At the red kite, Pereiro swung off, and it was game on.

At the back of the front group, yellow jersey Stefan Schumacher (Gerolsteiner) touched a wheel and went down, sending a teammate to the ground with him.

Up ahead, Riccò jumped at about 250 meters. Valverde and Evans responded, but could not get back onto terms, finishing about a second behind.

“It’s a very important victory. I came to the Tour to win a stage and now I’ve already reached my objective,” Riccò said.

“I benefited from the work Caisse d’Epargne did on the final climbs,” Ricco said. “Now that I’ve reached my first objective, I’ll work for Piepoli in the mountains. He worked hard for me today, and worked hard for me at the Giro d’Italia. He’s a good teammate and I’ll try to return the favor.”

Early attack, long break
Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis) attacked at 6km, with fellow Frenchmen Freddy Bichot (Agritubel) and Benoit Vaugrenard (FDJ) joining him at 11km. Garmin-Chiptole’s American Danny Pate tried unsuccessfully to bridge.

The group built up a maximum lead of just more than five minutes.

To protect Schumacher’s lead, Gerolsteiner drove the pack, with some help from the Silence-Lotto team of Cadel Evans.

A feedzone tumble took down a few riders, including Florent Brard and David Lopez Garcia, but they were all back up and riding.

Evans suffered a flat, and five teammates immediately were back with him. As Evans was pulled back into the peloton by his teammates, the breakaway trio’s lead was down to 3:20.

Heading up the Col de la Croix-Morand, Chavanel drove the pace. He had scooped up a number of KOM points earlier in the day, and sat just two points behind Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom) for the lead in the competition. At 37km from the finish, the Cat. 2 Col de la Croix-Morand held the points Chavanel needed to take the jersey.

Tour '08 - Stage 6 - Thursday's stage featured another all-French break.

Tour ’08 – Stage 6 – Thursday’s stage featured another all-French break.

Photo: Graham Watson

At 5km to go to the summit, Bichot and Chavanel battled on as FDJ’s Vaugrenard faded off.

Behind, Caisse d’Epargne drove the pack uphill at a pace steady enough to be riding six abreast, but quick enough to spit out sprinters like stage 5 winner Mark Cavendish (Columbia).

The peloton had the two within sight as they neared the crowd-packed summit.

In the polka-dot jersey, Voeckler jumped to the delight of the fans, taking third-place points and a gap over the top. Caisse d’Epargne was having none of it, however. Alejandro Valverde’s teammates bombed down the winding descent at the front of the single-file line.

Chavanel was soon reeled back in, his new jersey secured.

But Bichot fought on, still clear with 17km to go.

Tour '08 - Stage 6 - Valverde felt good enough to put his team into the chase effort

Tour ’08 – Stage 6 – Valverde felt good enough to put his team into the chase effort

Photo: Graham Watson

With bandages on his right arm and leg, Valverde’s actions spoke loudly. By putting his team on the front, the rest of the pack got the message: Balaverde thinks he can win the stage today.

Teammate Oscar Pereiro, winner of the 2006 Tour de France, said the team was eager to do battle.

“Last night Valvderde didn’t feel very good, and this morning we weren’t sure,” Pereiro said. “But after 100km he told us he was good, and that he thought he could win today. We knew the jersey was out of reach, but it was important for Alejandro to try for the stage win.

After Bichot was finally caught, and Cofidis’ Amaël Moinard and Bouygues Telecom’s Laurent Lefèvre gave it a go before the town of Besse.

At 8km to go, Crédit Agricole’s Christophe Le Mevel and AG2R’s Vladimir Efimkin jumped clear, quickly latching onto Moinard and Lefèvre.

After some countering, Efimkin went off alone. Back in the pack, no one was helping Caisse d’Epargne.

Cofidis’ David Moncoutie tried to bridge up.

Tour '08 - Stage 6 - Piepoli softens up the opposition

Tour ’08 – Stage 6 – Piepoli softens up the opposition

Photo: Graham Watson

At just outside of 5km to go, Moncoutie joined Efimkin with the pack 12 seconds behind. Then Garmin’s Vande Velde, who sat in sixth overall at the start of the day, jumped clear, too, and brought with him Saunier Duval’s Leonardo Piepoli.

Mouncontie got popped. Then Efimkin.

Columbia put a single rider into the chase with Caisse d’Epargne, shattering the main group down to only about 30 riders.

“That was the plan going into the stage,” Vande Velde said. “I had to try, and with Piepoli, that was the right move. Maybe it was a little early, we got swarmed on the bottom of the climb.”

On the steepest part, Vande Velde and Piepoli were caught. Still Caisse d’Epargne drove on. Riccò sat right behind Valverde near the front, with Evans in tow. The favorites watched each other closely.

Indeed, when Pereiro pulled off at 1km to go, the leaders began to swerve across the road, no one wanting to take the lead and risk being attacked from behind.

Tour '08 - Stage 6 - Schumacher loses the jersey in the final meters. Sound familiar?

Tour ’08 – Stage 6 – Schumacher loses the jersey in the final meters. Sound familiar?

Photo: Graham Watson

Losing the jersey
It was this weaving cat-and-mouse that ended Schumacher’s run in yellow. As the front group swung right, Kirchen did so too, following the wheel in front of him. Unfortunately, Schumacher has his wheel slightly overlapping Kirchen’s, and he ran out of room to avoid the Columbia rider as he moved toward to barrier.

The yellow jersey went down, and the race went up the road.

Schumacher was pained at the thought of losing the lead because of a seemingly minor error in the final few meters of the stage.

“Kirchen made a move and I had to hit the brakes. I was boxed in and there was nowhere I could go. I’m really disappointed to lose the jersey like this, he said, seemingly forgetting that two years earlier – in the Eneco Benelux Tour – he had wonthe jersey like this.

For his part, Kirchen said he had no idea that he had caused the crash.

“I didn’t even see Schumacher in the last kilometers,” the new yellow jersey holder said. “It comes a surprise to me to hear this; I don’t know anything about it.”
VeloNews European correspondent Andrew Hood contributed to this report.

Results, Stage 6

1. Riccardo Ricco (ITA), Saunier Duval 4h57min 52sec

2. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 0:01

3. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto at 0:01

4. Frank Schleck (LUX), CSC at 0:04

5. Kim Kirchen (LUX), Team Columbia 0:04

6. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas at 0:07

7. Moises Duenas (ESP), Barloworld 0:07

8. Carlos Sastre (ESP), CSC 0:07

9. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank 0:07

10. Leonardo Piepoli (ITA), Saunier Duval 0:07

Overall, after Stage 6

1. Kim Kirchen (LUX), Team Columbia 24h30min 41sec

2. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto at 0:06.

3. Stefan Schumacher (GER), Gerolsteiner at 0:16.

4. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Garmin-Chipotle at 0:44.

5. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Chipotle at 0:47.

6. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Team Columbia at 0:54.

7. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank at 1:03.

8. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 1:12.

9. Stijn Devolder (BEL), Quick Step at 1:21.

10. Oscar Pereiro (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 1:21.

Results, Stage 6

1. Riccardo Ricco (ITA), Saunier Duval 4h57min 52sec

2. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 0:01

3. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto at 0:01

4. Frank Schleck (LUX), CSC at 0:04

5. Kim Kirchen (LUX), Team Columbia 0:04

6. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas at 0:07

7. Moises Duenas (ESP), Barloworld 0:07

8. Carlos Sastre (ESP), CSC 0:07

9. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank 0:07

10. Leonardo Piepoli (ITA), Saunier Duval 0:07

11. Manuel Beltran (ESP), Liquigas at 0:12

12. Samuel Sanchez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:12

13. Oscar Pereiro (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 0:15

14. Stijn Devolder (BEL), Quick Step at 0:19

15. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Team Columbia at 0:23

16. Yury Trofimov (RUS), Bouygues Telecom 0:23

17. Dmitriy Fofonov (KAZ), Credit Agricole 0:23

18. Mikel Astarloza (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:23

19. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Garmin-Chipotle 0:23

20. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Ag2r 0:23

21. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 0:27

22. Vladimir Efimkin (RUS), Ag2r 0:27

23. Eduardo Gonzalo (ESP), Agritubel 0:27

24. Christian Knees (GER), Milram 0:27

25. Stefan Schumacher (GER), Gerolsteiner at 0:32

26. Bernhard Kohl (AUT), Gerolsteiner 0:32

27. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (ESP), Saunier Duval 0:32

28. Maxime Monfort (BEL), Cofidis 0:32

29. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre 0:32

30. Volodomir Gustov (UKR), CSC 0:32

31. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA), Barloworld 0:32

32. Christophe Moreau (FRA), Agritubel at 0:41

33. Matteo Carrara (ITA), Quick Step 0:41

34. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre 0:41

35. Alexander Botcharov (RUS), Credit Agricole 0:41

36. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Lampre 0:41

37. Andy Schleck (LUX), CSC at 0:45

38. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Silence-Lotto at 0:49

39. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Chipotle at 0:51

40. Laurens ten Dam (NED), Rabobank 0:51

41. Sandy Casar (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 1:00

42. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis 1:00

43. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Team Columbia at 1:08

44. Gorka Verdugo (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:13

45. George Hincapie (USA), Team Columbia at 1:20

46. Stephane Goubert (FRA), Ag2r at 1:36

47. Christophe Le Mevel (FRA), Credit Agricole 1:36

48. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Garmin-Chipotle at 1:45

49. Jerome Pineau (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 1:49

50. Johann Tschopp (SUI), Bouygues Telecom at 1:55

51. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 1:56

52. David Le Lay (FRA), Agritubel at 2:04

53. Jens Voigt (GER), CSC 2:04

54. Remy Di Gregorio (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 2:19

55. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas 2:19

56. Felix Cardenas (COL), Barloworld 2:19

57. Bram Tankink (NED), Rabobank 2:19

58. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP), Rabobank 2:19

59. Cyril Dessel (FRA), Ag2r 2:19

60. John Gadret (FRA), Ag2r 2:19

61. Jesus Del Nero (ESP), Saunier Duval 2:19

62. David Arroyo (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 2:54

63. Markus Fothen (GER), Gerolsteiner at 2:57

64. Jose Luis Arrieta (ESP), Ag2r 2:57

65. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Credit Agricole 2:57

66. Fabio-Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis at 3:31

67. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Rabobank 3:31

68. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre at 3:45

69. Ivan Gutierrez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 3:45

70. Dario Cioni (ITA), Silence-Lotto 3:45

71. Juan Jose Oroz (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:45

72. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA), Cofidis at 4:48

73. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre 4:48

74. Marco Velo (ITA), Milram 4:48

75. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram 4:48

76. Mario Aerts (BEL), Silence-Lotto 4:48

77. Johan Van Summeren (BEL), Silence-Lotto 4:48

78. Pierrick Fedrigo (FRA), Bouygues Telecom 4:48

79. Chris Froome (GBR), Barloworld 4:48

80. Ama‘l Moinard (FRA), Cofidis 4:48

81. Laurent Lefevre (FRA), Bouygues Telecom 4:48

82. Yoann Le Boulanger (FRA), Francaise des Jeux 4:48

83. Amets Txurruka (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:48

84. Ruben Perez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:48

85. Hubert Dupont (FRA), Ag2r at 5:42

86. Jurgen Vandewalle (BEL), Quick Step at 6:02

87. David Lopez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 6:02

88. Remi Pauriol (FRA), Credit Agricole at 6:13

89. Filippo Pozzato (ITA), Liquigas at 7:20

90. Murilo Fischer (BRA), Liquigas 7:20

91. Stef Clement (NED), Bouygues Telecom at 7:30

92. William Bonnet (FRA), Credit Agricole at 7:49

93. Joost Posthuma (NED), Rabobank at 8:05

94. Sebastien Rosseler (BEL), Quick Step 8:05

95. Trent Lowe (AUS), Garmin-Chipotle at 8:30

96. Adam Hansen (AUS), Team Columbia 8:30

97. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 8:53

98. Carlos Barredo (ESP), Quick Step 8:53

99. Egoi Martinez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 8:53

100. Inaki Isasi (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 8:53

101. Fabian Wegmann (GER), Gerolsteiner at 13:14

102. Matteo Tosatto (ITA), Quick Step 13:14

103. Alessandro Ballan (ITA), Lampre 13:14

104. Ronny Scholz (GER), Gerolsteiner 13:14

105. Fabian Cancellara (SUI), CSC 13:14

106. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas 13:14

107. Peter Velits (SVK), Milram 13:14

108. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA), Barloworld 13:14

109. Nicolas Portal (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne 13:14

110. Leif Hoste (BEL), Silence-Lotto 13:14

111. Freddy Bichot (FRA), Agritubel 13:14

112. Nicolas Vogondy (FRA), Agritubel 13:14

113. Pieter Weening (NED), Rabobank at 14:00

114. Christophe Brandt (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 14:35

115. Martin Mueller (GER), Milram 14:35

116. Martin Elmiger (SUI), Ag2r 14:35

117. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), Team Columbia 14:35

118. Xavier Florencio (ESP), Bouygues Telecom 14:35

119. Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA), Agritubel 14:35

120. Josep Jufre (ESP), Saunier Duval 14:35

121. Danny Pate (USA), Garmin-Chipotle 14:35

122. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI), Saunier Duval 14:35

123. Oscar Freire (ESP), Rabobank at 15:11

124. Stuart O’Grady (AUS), CSC at 17:46

125. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld at 17:46

126. Steven De Jongh (NED), Quick Step at 17:46

127. Paolo Longo (ITA), Barloworld 17:46

128. Kurt Asle Arvesen (NOR), CSC 17:46

129. Robbie McEwen (AUS), Silence-Lotto 17:46

130. Bjoern Schroeder (GER), Milram 17:46

131. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (BLR), Liquigas 17:46

132. Francesco Chicchi (ITA), Liquigas 17:46

133. Heinrich Haussler (GER), Gerolsteiner 17:46

134. Romain Feillu (FRA), Agritubel 17:46

135. Niki Terpstra (NED), Milram 17:46

136. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Francaise des Jeux 17:46

137. Martijn Maaskant (NED), Garmin-Chipotle 17:46

138. Frederik Willems (BEL), Liquigas 17:46

139. Baden Cooke (AUS), Barloworld 17:46

140. Ralf Grabsch (GER), Milram 17:46

141. Matteo Bono (ITA), Lampre 17:46

142. Christophe Riblon (FRA), Ag2r 17:46

143. Stephane Auge (FRA), Cofidis 17:46

144. Florent Brard (FRA), Cofidis 17:46

145. Sebastian Lang (GER), Gerolsteiner 17:46

146. Sebastien Chavanel (FRA), Francaise des Jeux 17:46

147. Arnaud Gerard (FRA), Francaise des Jeux 17:46

148. Massimiliano Mori (ITA), Lampre 17:46

149. Samuel Dumoulin (FRA), Cofidis 17:46

150. Mathieu Sprick (FRA), Bouygues Telecom 17:46

151. Gert Steegmans (BEL), Quick Step 17:46

152. Nicki Sorensen (DEN), CSC 17:46

153. Sven Krauss (GER), Gerolsteiner 17:46

154. Benoit Vaugrenard (FRA), Francaise des Jeux 17:46

155. Brett Lancaster (AUS), Milram 17:46

156. Mauro Facci (ITA), Quick Step 17:46

157. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Garmin-Chipotle 17:46

158. Nicolas Jalabert (FRA), Agritubel 17:46

159. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Chipotle 17:46

160. David De la Fuente (ESP), Saunier Duval 17:46

161. Mark Renshaw (AUS), Credit Agricole 17:46

162. Thor Hushovd (NOR), Credit Agricole 17:46

163. Gerald Ciolek (GER), Team Columbia 17:46

164. Jimmy Engoulvent (FRA), Credit Agricole 17:46

165. Marcus Burghardt (GER), Team Columbia 17:46

166. Daniele Righi (ITA), Lampre 17:46

167. Will Frischkorn (USA), Garmin-Chipotle 17:46

168. Mark Cavendish (IDM), Team Columbia 17:46

169. Lilian Jegou (FRA), Francaise des Jeux 17:46

170. Wim Vansevenant (BEL), Silence-Lotto 17:46

171. Robert Forster (GER), Gerolsteiner 17:46

172. Vicente Garcia Acosta (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 17:46

173. Jimmy Casper (FRA), Agritubel 17:46

174. Arnaud Coyot (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne 17:46

175. Sebastian Langeveld (NED), Rabobank 17:46

176. Jeremy Roy (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 17:46.

Overall, after Stage 6

1. Kim Kirchen (LUX), Team Columbia 24h30min 41sec

2. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto at 0:06.

3. Stefan Schumacher (GER), Gerolsteiner at 0:16.

4. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Garmin-Chipotle at 0:44.

5. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Chipotle at 0:47.

6. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Team Columbia at 0:54.

7. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank at 1:03.

8. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 1:12.

9. Stijn Devolder (BEL), Quick Step at 1:21.

10. Oscar Pereiro (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 1:21.

11. Samuel Sanchez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:27.

12. Carlos Sastre (ESP), CSC at 1:34.

13. Maxime Monfort (BEL), Cofidis at 1:40.

14. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre at 1:42.

15. George Hincapie (USA), Team Columbia at 1:45.

16. Mikel Astarloza (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:49.

17. Frank Schleck (LUX), CSC at 1:56.

18. Andy Schleck (LUX), CSC at 1:58.

19. Bernhard Kohl (AUT), Gerolsteiner at 2:03.

20. Christian Knees (GER), Milram at 2:04.

21. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre at 2:06.

22. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Ag2r at 2:19.

23. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas at 2:20.

24. Vladimir Efimkin (RUS), Ag2r at 2:36.

25. Manuel Beltran (ESP), Liquigas at 2:53.

26. Matteo Carrara (ITA), Quick Step at 2:55.

27. Jens Voigt (GER), CSC at 3:01.

28. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas 3:01.

29. Yury Trofimov (RUS), Bouygues Telecom at 3:14.

30. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 3:33.

31. Riccardo Ricco (ITA), Saunier Duval at 3:52.

32. Jer™me Pineau (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 4:05.

33. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Silence-Lotto at 4:07.

34. Ivan Gutierrez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 4:30.

35. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (ESP), Saunier Duval at 4:33.

36. Gorka Verdugo (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 4:43.

37. Laurens ten Dam (NED), Rabobank at 4:50.

38. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA), Barloworld at 4:54.

39. Alexander Botcharov (RUS), Credit Agricole at 5:32.

40. Cyril Dessel (FRA), Ag2r at 5:33.

41. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Credit Agricole at 5:42.

42. Christophe Moreau (FRA), Agritubel at 5:44.

43. Dmitriy Fofonov (KAZ), Credit Agricole at 6:09.

44. Moises Duenas (ESP), Barloworld at 6:12.

45. Fabio-Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis at 6:24.

46. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 6:26.

47. Markus Fothen (GER), Gerolsteiner at 6:36.

48. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA), Cofidis at 6:42.

49. Bram Tankink (NED), Rabobank at 6:51.

50. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Garmin-Chipotle at 6:55.

51. Eduardo Gonzalo (ESP), Agritubel at 6:57.

52. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis at 7:41.

53. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram at 7:51.

54. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP), Rabobank at 7:53.

55. Volodomir Gustov (UKR), CSC at 7:59.

56. Jose Luis Arrieta (ESP), Ag2r at 8:02.

57. Marco Velo (ITA), Milram at 8:03.

58. Sandy Casar (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 8:15.

59. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Team Columbia at 8:27.

60. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Rabobank at 8:41.

61. Jesus Del Nero (ESP), Saunier Duval at 8:46.

62. Filippo Pozzato (ITA), Liquigas at 8:52.

63. Stephane Goubert (FRA), Ag2r at 8:53.

64. Juan Jose Oroz (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 8:58.

65. Felix Cardenas (COL), Barloworld at 9:32.

66. Ruben Perez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 9:45.

67. Christophe Le Mevel (FRA), Credit Agricole at 9:56.

68. David Le Lay (FRA), Agritubel at 10:22.

69. Carlos Barredo (ESP), Quick Step at 10:25.

70. Mario Aerts (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 10:35.

71. Murilo Fischer (BRA), Liquigas at 10:42.

72. Remy Di Gregorio (FRA), Francaise des Jeux 10:42.

73. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Lampre at 11:02.

74. William Bonnet (FRA), Credit Agricole at 11:11.

75. Johann Tschopp (SUI), Bouygues Telecom at 11:19.

76. Amets Txurruka (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 11:50.

77. Jurgen Vandewalle (BEL), Quick Step at 12:10.

78. Egoi Martinez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 12:12.

79. Ama‘l Moinard (FRA), Cofidis at 12:14.

80. Dario Cioni (ITA), Silence-Lotto at 12:15.

81. Sebastien Rosseler (BEL), Quick Step at 12:23.

82. Joost Posthuma (NED), Rabobank at 12:45.

83. Fabian Cancellara (SUI), CSC at 13:31.

84. Stef Clement (NED), Bouygues Telecom at 13:41.

85. Hubert Dupont (FRA), Ag2r at 13:49.

86. Leonardo Piepoli (ITA), Saunier Duval at 13:50.

87. Pierrick Fedrigo (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 13:55.

88. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 13:59.

89. Yoann Le Boulanger (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 14:05.

90. John Gadret (FRA), Ag2r at 14:10.

91. Inaki Isasi (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 14:15.

92. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre at 14:28.

93. Trent Lowe (AUS), Garmin-Chipotle at 14:40.

94. Johan Van Summeren (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 14:54.

95. Laurent Lefevre (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 15:11.

96. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre at 15:18.

97. Chris Froome (GBR), Barloworld at 15:40.

98. Remi Pauriol (FRA), Credit Agricole at 15:46.

99. Adam Hansen (AUS), Team Columbia at 15:54.

100. David Arroyo (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 16:09.

101. Alessandro Ballan (ITA), Lampre at 16:34.

102. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas at 17:13.

103. Oscar Freire (ESP), Rabobank at 17:22.

104. Martin Elmiger (SUI), Ag2r at 17:24.

105. Matteo Tosatto (ITA), Quick Step at 17:46.

106. Leif Hoste (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 18:15.

107. Martin Mueller (GER), Milram at 18:38.

108. Fabian Wegmann (GER), Gerolsteiner at 18:56.

109. Sebastian Lang (GER), Gerolsteiner at 19:10.

110. Ronny Scholz (GER), Gerolsteiner at 19:21.

111. Danny Pate (USA), Garmin-Chipotle at 19:42.

112. David Lopez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 19:55.

113. Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA), Agritubel at 20:00.

114. Nicolas Vogondy (FRA), Agritubel 20:00.

115. Nicolas Portal (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne at 20:11.

116. Josep Jufre (ESP), Saunier Duval at 20:14.

117. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld at 20:17.

118. Christophe Brandt (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 20:23.

119. Romain Feillu (FRA), Agritubel at 20:37.

120. Paolo Longo (ITA), Barloworld at 20:45.

121. Peter Velits (SVK), Milram at 20:47.

122. Freddy Bichot (FRA), Agritubel at 20:57.

123. Thor Hushovd (NOR), Credit Agricole at 21:06.

124. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Francaise des Jeux at 21:14.

125. Benoit Vaugrenard (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 21:18.

126. Will Frischkorn (USA), Garmin-Chipotle at 21:21.

127. Robert Forster (GER), Gerolsteiner at 21:38.

128. Gert Steegmans (BEL), Quick Step at 21:46.

129. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Chipotle at 21:49.

130. Steven De Jongh (NED), Quick Step at 22:06.

131. Niki Terpstra (NED), Milram at 22:10.

132. Martijn Maaskant (NED), Garmin-Chipotle at 22:18.

133. Stuart O’Grady (AUS), CSC at 22:21.

134. Nicolas Jalabert (FRA), Agritubel at 22:53.

135. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), Team Columbia at 22:59.

136. Gerald Ciolek (GER), Team Columbia at 23:02.

137. Robbie McEwen (AUS), Silence-Lotto at 23:10.

138. Baden Cooke (AUS), Barloworld at 23:12.

139. Lilian Jegou (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 23:15.

140. Xavier Florencio (ESP), Bouygues Telecom at 23:20.

141. Mark Cavendish (IDM), Team Columbia at 23:28.

142. Mark Renshaw (AUS), Credit Agricole at 23:30.

143. Sebastian Langeveld (NED), Rabobank at 23:46.

144. Sebastien Chavanel (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 23:59.

145. Frederik Willems (BEL), Liquigas at 24:01.

146. Mauro Facci (ITA), Quick Step at 24:04.

147. Jimmy Casper (FRA), Agritubel at 24:20.

148. Florent Brard (FRA), Cofidis at 24:26.

149. Samuel Dumoulin (FRA), Cofidis at 24:34.

150. Daniele Righi (ITA), Lampre at 25:06.

151. Pieter Weening (NED), Rabobank at 25:10.

152. Ralf Grabsch (GER), Milram at 25:21.

153. Matteo Bono (ITA), Lampre at 25:29.

154. Arnaud Gerard (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 25:47.

155. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA), Barloworld at 25:56.

156. Brett Lancaster (AUS), Milram at 26:03.

157. Kurt Asle Arvesen (NOR), CSC at 26:17.

158. Massimiliano Mori (ITA), Lampre at 26:22.

159. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Garmin-Chipotle at 26:23.

160. Vicente Garcia Acosta (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 26:26.

161. Jimmy Engoulvent (FRA), Credit Agricole at 26:51.

162. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI), Saunier Duval at 26:57.

163. Sven Krauss (GER), Gerolsteiner at 27:14.

164. Christophe Riblon (FRA), Ag2r at 27:48.

165. Marcus Burghardt (GER), Team Columbia at 27:52.

166. Arnaud Coyot (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne 27:52.

167. Francesco Chicchi (ITA), Liquigas at 28:30.

168. Jeremy Roy (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 28:35.

169. Bjoern Schroeder (GER), Milram at 28:53.

170. David De la Fuente (ESP), Saunier Duval at 28:55.

171. Heinrich Haussler (GER), Gerolsteiner at 29:02.

172. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (BLR), Liquigas at 30:24.

173. Stephane Auge (FRA), Cofidis at 31:11.

174. Nicki Sšrensen (DEN), CSC at 32:36.

175. Mathieu Sprick (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 35:25.

176. Wim Vansevenant (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 37:35

Points:

1. Kim Kirchen (LUX), Team Columbia, 97pts

2. Thor Hushovd (NOR), Credit Agricole, 88

3. Oscar Freire (ESP), Rabobank, 85

4. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram, 72

5. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, 71

6. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld, 60

7. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto, 53

8. Mark Cavendish (IDM), Team Columbia, 51

9. Romain Feillu (FRA), Agritubel, 49

10. Robbie McEwen (AUS), Silence-Lotto 49

King of Mountains:

1. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA), Cofidis, 27pts

2. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, 27

3. Riccardo Ricco (ITA), Saunier Duval, 20

4. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, 18

5. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto, 16

6. Frank Schleck (LUX), CSC, 14

7. Kim Kirchen (LUX), Team Columbia, 12

8. Freddy Bichot (FRA), Agritubel 12

9. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas, 10

10. Bjoern Schroeder (GER), Milram, 9

Team overall:

1. Garmin 73h34:10

2. CSC 0:19

3. Columbia 0:20

4. Caisse d’Epargne 3:54

5. Liquigas 4:09

6. Euskaltel 4:17

7. Gerolsteiner 4:33

8. Cofidis 5:24

9. Barloworld 5:30

10. Lampre 5:42

11. AG2R 5:50

12. Saunier Duval 6:23

13. Rabobank 6:57

14. Agritubel 7:20

15. Credit Agricole 7:54

16. Silence 8:55

17. Quick Step 9:11

18. Bouygues Telecom 9:11

19. Milram 14:10

20. Francaise des Jeux 14:25

Best young riders (stage),

1. Riccardo Ricco (ITA), Saunier Duval 4:57:52

2. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas at at0:07

3. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Team Columbia at 0:23

4. Yury Trofimov (RUS), Bouygues Telecom 0:23

5. Eduardo Gonzalo (ESP), Agritubel at 0:27

Best young riders (overall),

1. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Team Columbia 24:31:35

2. Maxime Monfort (BEL), Cofidis at 0:46

3. Andy Schleck (LUX), CSC at 1:04

4. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas at 1:26

5. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas at 2:07

6. Yury Trofimov (RUS), Bouygues Telecom at 2:20

7. Riccardo Ricco (ITA), Saunier Duval at 2:58

8. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA), Barloworld at 4:00

9. Eduardo Gonzalo (ESP), Agritubel at 6:03

10. Remy Di Gregorio (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 9:48