Events

Resurgent Zabel claims stage 4; Hushovd leads Vuelta

With the heart of a warrior and the squeaky voice of a teen-ager, Erik Zabel proved he still has a few victories left in his 36-year-old legs. The German veteran profited from a strong setup from the Milram train to score his first grand-tour victory since the 2003 Vuelta, relegating the younger generation to the runner-up status to which he has lately become so accustomed. FullResults "Today I am very happy because the whole team worked for me and it’s good to see the train is working better and better," said Zabel after notching just his second win of the season. "I am very happy with

By Andrew Hood

Zabel outkicks Hushovd and Nazon

Zabel outkicks Hushovd and Nazon

Photo: AFP

With the heart of a warrior and the squeaky voice of a teen-ager, Erik Zabel proved he still has a few victories left in his 36-year-old legs.

The German veteran profited from a strong setup from the Milram train to score his first grand-tour victory since the 2003 Vuelta, relegating the younger generation to the runner-up status to which he has lately become so accustomed.
 FullResults

“Today I am very happy because the whole team worked for me and it’s good to see the train is working better and better,” said Zabel after notching just his second win of the season. “I am very happy with this victory.”

Thor Hushovd (Crédit Agricole) was relegated to runner-up status but retained the overall lead, now 27 seconds ahead of Zabel, going into Wednesday’s first mountaintop finish at La Covatilla.

Zabel’s last stage victory in a major, three-week tour was in the 11th stage of the 2003 Vuelta. Since then, he’s been oh-so-close so many times. This season alone, Zabel has finished second or third some 22 times, beginning with the Tour of Qatar in January and continuing right through the Vuelta.

Zabel still loves winning

Zabel still loves winning

Photo: Graham Watson

That might be enough for some riders to throw their hands up in frustration, but Zabel says he loves the game too much to walk away.

“What keeps me racing is that I enjoy every day the finish and the sprints,” he said. “I need to keep feeling that adrenalin in my belly and in my head. I think I need this thing.”

Depending on whom you ask, Zabel has won either 203 or 195 races in his career. Even he wasn’t sure, “so it must be in the middle somewhere.”

In his glory days, in the late 1990s and early 2000s, he was the dominant sprinter in the game and could reel off 15 to 20 wins a season. Last fall, he scored a big victory at Paris-Tours. But this year, he had won just once, at the Bayern Rundfahrt back in May.

“These wins mean more to me now than they did when they were coming easier,” he admitted. “It’s different now when I win after getting so many second and third places. It’s a special feeling.”

Short appetizer before mountains
Zabel’s win highlighted the shortest road stage of the 2006 Vuelta. Once again, heat was the protagonist as temperatures climbed back into the 100s.

Flats seemed to be on the prowl as well — Haimar Zubeldia (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne) and Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) all punctured. It appeared Chris Horner (Davitamon-Lotto) might have punctured as well, late in the stage, but he was given the same time as the main pack.

Given the conditions, no one was eager to follow an early solo move by Raúl García (Relax-GAM), who took off just 2km into the rolling stage across the sun-baked plains of Spain’s western Extremadura region. His gap never got higher than seven minutes and he was duly reeled in with 10km to go set up the mass gallop.

Milram took control in the closing kilometers, with the recovering Alessandro Petacchi lending a hand setting up the sprint along with Alberto Ongarato, Fabio Sacchi and Marco Velo.

Boogerd takes on a big load of water on another hellish day in Spain

Boogerd takes on a big load of water on another hellish day in Spain

Photo: Graham Watson

“The last kilometer looked complicated, but it wasn’t too bad,” Zabel said. “There was a U-turn with 1km to go, but it was wide open. I felt good today and the team worked really well for me.”

The tables have been turned for Petacchi, who is recovering from a broken kneecap suffered at the Giro d’Italia. Zabel left his longtime home at Telekom/T-Mobile last season to join Milram, mostly as an assistant to Petacchi, but since Ale-Jet’s crash, Zabel has been forced to step back onto center stage.

“In the beginning of the year I was expecting to work for Petacchi, but he had a bad crash and things changed for me and I had more pressure in the Tour de France and Tour of Germany,” he said. “The idea was that I was going to help Alessandro, the rider who was most often beating me the past few years.”

Zabel also confirmed he plans to start the world championships. “Maybe it’s true the course isn’t ideal for me, but maybe I can take my chance.”

It was the third straight sprint finish with a relatively surprising winner. Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) and Francisco Ventoso (Saunier Duval) delivered tidy wins in stage two and three ahead of favorites Hushovd and Robbie McEwen (Davitamon-Lotto), who finished ninth into Cáceres.

First summit looms
The Vuelta will change gears Wednesday for the first of five summit finishes in this year’s mountainous edition. Riders aren’t sure what to expect in the four-climb hump to the Covatilla ski area, high in the Gredos mountains above Béjar.

“The team is feeling good and motivated,” said Discovery Channel’s Michael Barry before Tuesday’s stage. “Everyone is focusing on helping Tom (Danielson). We think he can finish on the podium, so we have to help him get up these mountains. We have (Manuel) Beltrán and Janez Brajkovic for the big climbs.”

All eyes will be on the Spanish mountain goats to step up on home roads, with many observers tapping Iban Mayo (Euskaltel) as the rider most capable of blowing open the race. The often-inconsistent Mayo seems to be back after another up-and-down season, winning the Tour of Burgos and the Subida de Urkiola earlier this month.

“We’ll see how it goes. If I feel good, I will try to take advantage of the opportunity,” said Mayo, who said he still hasn’t signed a contract for next season. “The legs feel good, but you never know until you hit the climbs. There are a lot of riders who could be good. We’ll see what happens.”

Caisse d’Epargne will go with the one-two punch of Valverde and Tour de France runner-up Oscar Pereiro as co-leaders. Pereiro has already said he’ll gladly work for Valverde if his legs don’t respond after a month of post-Tour celebrations and media obligations following the Floyd Landis doping scandal.

Valverde, meanwhile, said he expects the heat to play a major factor. The final 6km of the climb are wide open and offer no protection from wind or sun.

And Hushovd enjoys what's likely to be his last day in the golden jersey

And Hushovd enjoys what’s likely to be his last day in the golden jersey

Photo: Graham Watson

“I think some riders will suffer from the heat,” Valverde said. “I don’t think this stage will be so decisive. There remain some hard climbs, including La Cobertoria (in stage nine), which is the hardest of these first three climbs we have on tap this week.”

What’s sure is the likes of Zabel and Hushovd will step back to let the overall contenders start their high-altitude sparring match.

Top 10
1. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 3:24:46
2. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Crédit Agricole, same time
3. Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.
4. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), CSC, s.t.
5. Francisco José Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, s.t.
6. Bernhard Eisel (A), Française des Jeux, s.t.
7. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, s.t.
8. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t.
9. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.
10. Luca Paolini (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.

Overall
1. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Crédit Agricole, 7:51:34
2. Erik Zabel (G), Milram
3. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:14
4. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), CSC, 0:19
5. Lars Ytting Bak (Dk), CSC, 0:19
6. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor), CSC, 0:19
7. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 0:19
8. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, 0:19
9. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 0:19
10. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, 0:19
 FullResults


To see how the stage developed, simply click here to bring up our Live Update Window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage results

1. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 3:24:46

2. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, same time

3. Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

4. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), CSC, s.t.

5. Francisco José Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, s.t.

6. Bernhard Eisel (A), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

7. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, s.t.

8. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t.

9. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

10. Luca Paolini (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.

11. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

12. Mario De Sarraga (Sp), Relax Gam, s.t.

13. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, s.t.

14. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, s.t.

15. Uros Murn (Slo), Phonak, s.t.

16. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, s.t.

17. Robert FÖrster (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

18. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

19. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank, s.t.

20. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Astana, s.t.

21. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

22. Marco Velo (I), Milram, s.t.

23. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Phonak, s.t.

24. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

25. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, s.t.

26. Pablo Lastras (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., s.t.

27. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

28. José Ange Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, s.t.

29. Juan José Cobo (Sp), Saunier Duval, s.t.

30. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.

31. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

32. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, s.t.

33. José Miguel Elias (Sp), Relax Gam, s.t.

34. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

35. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, s.t.

36. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

37. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, s.t.

38. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

39. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

40. Rubén PÉrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

41. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

42. Bastiaan Giling (Nl), T-Mobile, s.t.

43. Kevin De Weert (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t.

44. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.

45. Lars Ytting Bak (Dk), CSC, s.t.

46. Michael Barry (Can), Discovery Channel, s.t.

47. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, s.t.

48. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, s.t.

49. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

50. Steve Morabito (Swi), Phonak, s.t.

51. Frédéric Finot (F), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

52. David CaÑada (Sp), Saunier Duval, s.t.

53. Francesco Failli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.

54. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

55. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

56. Ángel GÓmez GÓmez (Sp), Saunier Duval, s.t.

57. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, s.t.

58. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, s.t.

59. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Lampre, s.t.

60. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Discovery Channel, s.t.

61. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, s.t.

62. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

63. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

64. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (F), Cofidis, s.t.

65. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., s.t.

66. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., s.t.

67. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, s.t.

68. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, s.t.

69. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax Gam, s.t.

70. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, s.t.

71. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

72. Samuel SÁnchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

73. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana, s.t.

74. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, s.t.

75. Luis León SÁnchez (Sp), Astana, s.t.

76. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, s.t.

77. Luis PÉrez (Sp), Cofidis, s.t.

79. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, s.t.

80. Benoît Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, s.t.

81. Jesús HernÁndez (Sp), Relax Gam, s.t.

82. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, s.t.

83. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor), CSC, s.t.

84. Bernhard Kohl (A), T-Mobile, s.t.

85. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval, s.t.

86. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, s.t.

87. Thomas Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, s.t.

88. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, s.t.

89. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Discovery Channel, s.t.

90. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax Gam, s.t.

91. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., s.t.

92. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

93. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t.

94. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t.

95. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank, s.t.

96. Matteo Carrara (I), Lampre, s.t.

97. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile, s.t.

98. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, s.t.

99. David Navas (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

100. Alberto BenÍtez (Sp), Saunier Duval, s.t.

101. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, s.t.

102. Thomas Ziegler (G), T-Mobile, s.t.

103. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, s.t.

104. Florian Stalder (Swi), Phonak, s.t.

105. Luis FernÁndez Oliveira (Sp), Phonak, s.t.

106. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

107. David Arroyo (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., s.t.

108. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.

109. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, s.t.

110. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., s.t.

111. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., s.t.

112. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

113. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Astana, s.t.

114. Ryder Hesjedal (Can), Phonak, s.t.

115. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

116. Christophe Detilloux (B), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

117. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

118. Aketza PeÑa (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

119. Pieter Mertens (B), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

120. Iñigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

121. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

122. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

123. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, s.t.

124. André Korff (G), T-Mobile, s.t.

125. René Haselbacher (A), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

126. Pierre Drancourt (B), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

127. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

128. Josep Jufre (Sp), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

129. Sergio Paulinho (P), Astana, s.t.

130. David George (RSA), Relax Gam, s.t.

131. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, s.t.

132. M. A. MartÍn Perdiguero (Sp), Phonak, s.t.

133. Bingen FernÁndez (Sp), Cofidis, s.t.

134. Fabio Sacchi (I), Milram, s.t.

135. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.

136. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, s.t.

137. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., s.t.

138. Kjell CarlstrÖm (FIN), Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.

139. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t.

140. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t.

141. Benoît Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, s.t.

142. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, s.t.

143. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, s.t.

144. Daniel Becke (G), Milram, s.t.

145. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.

146. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.

147. Iñigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

148. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax Gam, s.t.

149. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

150. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, s.t.

151. Jorge GarcÍa (Sp), Relax Gam, s.t.

152. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, s.t.

153. Sébastien Joly (F), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

154. Markel Irizar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

155. Eric Leblacher (F), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

156. Bart Dockx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

157. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

158. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, s.t.

159. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, s.t.

160. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, s.t.

161. Frédéric Bessy (F), Cofidis, s.t.

162. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, s.t.

163. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, s.t.

164. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, s.t.

165. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, s.t.

166. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, s.t.

167. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, s.t.

168. José Vicent Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., s.t.

169. José Antonio Garrido (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t.

170. Kevin Van Impe (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t.

171. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Astana, s.t.

172. José Antonio Redondo (Sp), Astana, s.t.

173. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, s.t.

174. Freddy Bichot (F), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

175. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

176. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, s.t.

177. Sébastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t.

178. Olivier Kaisen (B), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

179. Björn Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

180. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

181. Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukr), Milram, at 0:54

182. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 1:15, s.t.

Overall

1. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 7:51:34

2. Erik Zabel (G), Milram

3. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:14

4. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), CSC, 0:19

5. Lars Ytting Bak (Dk), CSC, 0:19

6. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor), CSC, 0:19

7. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 0:19

8. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, 0:19

9. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 0:19

10. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, 0:19

11. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 0:19

12. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:20

13. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 0:23

14. Luca Paolini (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:24

15. Pablo Lastras (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 0:26

16. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 0:26

17. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 0:26

18. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 0:26

19. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 0:26

20. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 0:26

21. Marco Velo (I), Milram, 0:27

22. Fabio Sacchi (I), Milram, 0:27

23. Daniel Becke (G), Milram, 0:27

24. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:28

25. Michael Barry (Can), Discovery Channel, 0:28

26. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, 0:28

27. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, 0:28

28. Thomas Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, 0:28

29. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Discovery Channel, 0:28

30. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Discovery Channel, 0:28

31. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, 0:28

32. Benoît Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 0:28

33. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 0:29

34. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, 0:30

35. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 0:30

36. Thomas Ziegler (G), T-Mobile, 0:30

37. Bastiaan Giling (Nl), T-Mobile, 0:30

38. Bernhard Kohl (A), T-Mobile, 0:30

39. André Korff (G), T-Mobile, 0:30

40. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile, 0:30

41. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, 0:30

42. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 0:30

43. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 0:31

44. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Astana, 0:31

45. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana, 0:31

46. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, 0:31

47. Luis León SÁnchez (Sp), Astana, 0:31

48. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Astana, 0:31

49. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Astana, 0:31

50. Sergio Paulinho (P), Astana, 0:31

51. José Antonio Redondo (Sp), Astana, 0:31

52. Francisco José Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:32

53. José Angel Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:32

54. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:32

55. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 0:32

56. Juan José Cobo (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:32

57. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval, 0:32

58. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 0:32

59. David Cañada (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:32

60. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, 0:32

61. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:32

62. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:32

63. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:32

64. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 0:32

65. Benoît Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, 0:32

66. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 0:32

67. Kevin De Weert (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:34

68. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:34

69. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:34

70. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:34

71. Alberto BenÍtez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:34

72. Kevin Van Impe (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:34

73. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, 0:34

74. Sébastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:34

75. José Antonio Garrido (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:34

76. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, 0:35

77. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:37

78. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank, 0:37

79. Rubén PÉrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:37

80. Samuel SÁnchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:37

81. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank, 0:37

82. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:37

83. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:37

84. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 0:37

85. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 0:37

86. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 0:37

87. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:37

88. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, 0:37

89. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 0:37

90. Markel Irizar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:37

91. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 0:37

92. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 0:37

93. Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:38

94. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 0:38

95. René Haselbacher (A), Gerolsteiner, 0:38

96. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:38

97. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:38

98. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 0:38

99. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:38

100. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, 0:40

101. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Lampre, 0:40

102. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 0:40

103. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 0:40

104. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 0:40

105. Francesco Failli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:41

106. Iñigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:41

107. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:41

108. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:43

109. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:43

110. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:43

111. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:43

112. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 0:43

113. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:43

114. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (F), Cofidis, 0:43

115. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 0:44

116. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, 0:44

117. Pieter Mertens (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 0:44

118. Josep Jufre (Sp), Davitamon-Lotto, 0:44

119. Pierre Drancourt (B), Bouygues Telecom, 0:45

120. Uros Murn (Slo), Phonak, 0:46

121. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Phonak, 0:46

122. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:46

123. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:46

124. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:46

125. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:46

126. Steve Morabito (Swi), Phonak, 0:46

127. M. A. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Phonak, 0:46

128. Ryder Hesjedal (Can), Phonak, 0:46
129. David Navas (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:46

130. Luis FernÁndez Oliveira (Sp), Phonak, 0:46

131. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:46

132. Florian Stalder (Swi), Phonak, 0:46

133. Iñigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:46

134. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:46

135. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, 0:46

136. Bernhard Eisel (A), Francaise des Jeux, 0:47

137. Frédéric Finot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 0:47

138. Christophe Detilloux (B), Francaise des Jeux, 0:47

139. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux, 0:47

140. Eric Leblacher (F), Francaise des Jeux, 0:47

141. Sébastien Joly (F), Francaise des Jeux, 0:47

142. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, 0:48

143. Aketza Peña (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:48

144. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, 0:49

145. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 0:49

146. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, 0:49

147. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, 0:49

148. Bingen FernÁndez (Sp), Cofidis, 0:49

149. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, 0:49

150. Matteo Carrara (I), Lampre, 0:52

151. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 0:52

152. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 0:53

153. Freddy Bichot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 0:55

154. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax Gam, 0:56

155. José Miguel Elias (Sp), Relax Gam, 0:56

156. Jesús HernÁndez (Sp), Relax Gam, 0:56

157. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax Gam, 0:56

158. Jorge GarcÍa (Sp), Relax Gam, 0:56

159. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax Gam, 0:56

160. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Francaise des Jeux, 0:57

161. Robert FÖrster (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:59

162. Ángel GÓmez GÓmez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:00

163. Kjell CarlstrÖm (FIN), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:00

164. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:13

165. David George (RSA), Relax Gam, 1:27

166. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:39

167. Frédéric Bessy (F), Cofidis, 1:41

168. David Arroyo (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 1:42

169. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 1:43

170. Björn Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 2:11

171. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 2:18

172. Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukr), Milram, 2:19

173. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, 2:29

174. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, 2:54

175. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 3:09

176. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 3:34

177. Olivier Kaisen (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 4:03

178. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, 4:14

179. Bart Dockx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 4:16

180. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 5:11

181. Mario De Sarraga (Sp), Relax Gam, 7:23

Overall Points
1. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 68 Pts.

2. Francisco José Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, 47 Pts.

3. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 45 Pts.

4. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 35 Pts.

5. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), CSC, 35 Pts.

6. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 33 Pts.

7. Luca Paolini (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 31 Pts.

8. Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 29 Pts.

9. Bernhard Eisel (A), Francaise des Jeux, 18 Pts.

10. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 14 Pts.

11. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, 14 Pts.

12. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 13 Pts.

13. Mario De Sarraga (Sp), Relax Gam, 12 Pts.

14. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, 9 Pts.

15. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 8 Pts.

16. Raúl GarcÍa De Mateo (Sp), Relax Gam, 8 Pts.

17. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank, 8 Pts.

18. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 7 Pts.

19. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Phonak, 7 Pts.

20. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 6 Pts.

21. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, 5 Pts.

22. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, 4 Pts.

23. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (F), Cofidis, 3 Pts.

24. René Haselbacher (A), Gerolsteiner, 3 Pts.

25. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, 3 Pts.

26. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas-Bianchi, 2 Pts.

Overall KOM
1. Mario De Sarraga (Sp), Relax Gam, 18 Pts.

2. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 6 Pts.

3. Benoît Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 6 Pts.

4. José Antonio Garrido (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 6 Pts.

5. Rubén PÉrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5 Pts.

6. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, 4 Pts.
7. Jorge GarcÍa (Sp), Relax Gam, 4 Pts.

8. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (F), Cofidis, 2 Pts.

9. Mads Kaggestad (Nor), Credit Agricole, 1 Pts.

Overall Team Standings
1. , CSC, 40:31:42

2. Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:

3. Milram, at 0:07

4. Discovery Channel, at 0:08

5. T-Mobile, at 0:09

6. Astana, at 0:11

7. Saunier Duval, at 0:12

8. Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:13

9. Credit Agricole, at 0:13

10. Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:13

11. Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:15

12. Rabobank, at 0:18

13. Gerolsteiner, at 0:19

14. Lampre, at 0:21

15. Bouygues Telecom, at 0:24

16. Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:25

17. Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:27

18. Phonak, at 0:27

19. Francaise des Jeux, at 0:28

20. Cofidis, at 0:30

21. Relax Gam, at 0:37