Events

Results – Stage 8

1. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, at , 217.5 km in 4hr 36 min 52sec (47.135kph)2. Servais Knaven (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at at 00:00.3. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 00:00.4. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 00:00.5. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 00:00.6. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour, at 00:00.7. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre, at 00:00.8. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto, at 01:55.9. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 01:55.10. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 01:55.11. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 01:55.12. Jan Svorada ((Cz), Lampre, at 01:55.13. Fred Rodriguez (USA),

1. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, at , 217.5 km in 4hr 36 min 52sec (47.135kph)
2. Servais Knaven (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at at 00:00.
3. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 00:00.
4. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 00:00.
5. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 00:00.
6. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour, at 00:00.
7. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre, at 00:00.
8. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto, at 01:55.
9. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 01:55.
10. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 01:55.
11. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 01:55.
12. Jan Svorada ((Cz), Lampre, at 01:55.
13. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Domo-Farm Frites, at 01:55.
14. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Mapei, at 01:55.
15. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Taconi Sport, at 01:55.
16. Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis, at 01:55.
17. Hans De Clercq (B), Lotto, at 01:55.
18. Mario Aerts (B), Lotto, at 01:55.
19. Francois Simon (F), Bonjour, at 01:55.
20. Paolo Bossoni (I), Taconi Sport, at 01:55.
21. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, at 01:55.
22. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour, at 01:55.
23. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto, at 01:55.
24. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 01:55.
25. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 01:55.
26. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 01:55.
27. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole, at 01:55.
28. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 01:55.
29. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 01:55.
30. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 01:55.
31. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre, at 01:55.
32. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:55.
33. Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 01:55.
34. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 01:55.
35. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, at 01:55.
36. Pavel Padrnos ((Cz), U.S. Postal, at 01:55.
37. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 01:55.
38. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei, at 01:55.
39. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Mapei, at 01:55.
40. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 01:55.
41. Levy Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 01:55.
42. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 01:55.
43. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, at 01:55.
44. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 01:55.
45. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Taconi Sport, at 01:55.
46. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 01:55.
47. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:55.
48. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 01:55.
49. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 01:55.
50. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 01:55.
51. Andrea Tafi (I), Mapei, at 01:55.
52. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 01:55.
53. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 01:55.
54. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 01:55.
55. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 01:55.
56. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 01:55.
57. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 01:55.
58. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:55.
59. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 01:55.
60. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 01:55.
61. Peter Luttenberger (A), Taconi Sport, at 01:55.
62. Enrico Cassani (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 01:55.
63. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom, at 01:55.
64. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 01:55.
65. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:55.
66. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 01:55.
67. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto, at 01:55.
68. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 01:55.
69. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 01:55.
70. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole, at 01:55.
71. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei, at 01:55.
72. Michael Sandstod (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:55.
73. Andrea Peron (I), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:55.
74. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:55.
75. Dario Frigo (I), Taconi Sport, at 01:55.
76. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, at 01:55.
77. Massimo Apollonio (I), Taconi Sport, at 01:55.
78. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 01:55.
79. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:55.
80. Mauro Radaelli (I), Taconi Sport, at 01:55.
81. Stefano Casagranda (I), Alessio, at 01:55.
82. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, at 01:55.
83. Ruslan Ivanov (Mol), Alessio, at 01:55.
84. Wladimir Belli (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:55.
85. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:55.
86. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 01:55.
87. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, at 01:55.
88. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 01:55.
89. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 01:55.
90. Davide Casarotto (I), Alessio, at 01:55.
91. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 01:55.
92. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 01:55.
93. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 01:55.
94. Tomas Konecny ((Cz), Domo-Farm Frites, at 01:55.
95. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 01:55.
96. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 01:55.
97. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 01:55.
98. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 01:55.
99. Gian Matteo Fagnini (I), Telekom, at 01:55.
100. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:55.
101. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, at 01:55.
102. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 01:55.
103. Axel Merckx (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 01:55.
104. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, at 01:55.
105. Jose Angel Vidal (Sp), Kelme, at 01:55.
106. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 01:55.
107. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 01:55.
108. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 01:55.
109. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 01:55.
110. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 01:55.
111. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 01:55.
112. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, at 01:55.
113. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:55.
114. Abraham Olano (Sp), ONCE, at 01:55.
115. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 01:55.
116. Marco Serpellini (I), Lampre, at 01:55.
117. Ivan Gotti (I), Alessio, at 01:55.
118. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme, at 01:55.
119. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 01:55.
120. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 01:55.
121. Santiago Perez (Sp), Kelme, at 01:55.
122. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre, at 01:55.
123. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 01:55.
124. Udo Bolts (G), Telekom, at 01:55.
125. Marzio Bruseghin (I), iBanesto.com, at 01:55.
126. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 01:55.
127. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 01:55.
128. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 01:55.
129. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 01:55.
130. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 01:55.
131. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 01:55.
132. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, at 01:55.
133. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 01:55.
134. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 01:55.
135. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme, at 01:55.
136. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme, at 01:55.
137. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto, at 01:55.
138. Addy Engels (Nl), Rabobank, at 01:55.
139. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, at 01:55.
140. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Taconi Sport, at 01:55.
141. Oscar Pozzi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:55.
142. Massimo Donati (I), Taconi Sport, at 01:55.
143. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio, at 01:55.
144. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto, at 01:55.
145. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:55.
146. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 01:55.
147. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 01:55.
148. Igor Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 01:55.
149. Fabien De Waele (B), Mapei, at 01:55.
150. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 01:55.
151. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 01:55.
152. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 01:55.
153. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 01:55.
154. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre, at 01:55.
155. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 01:55.
156. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 01:55.
157. Jose Javier Gomez (Sp), Kelme, at 01:55.
158. Anthony Langella (F), Credit Agricole, at 01:55.
159. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 01:55.
160. Jonathan Vaughters (USA), Credit Agricole, at 01:55.
161. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 01:55.
162. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 01:55.
163. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 03:06.
164. Paul Van Hyfte (B), CSC-Tiscali, at 03:06.
165. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 03:06.
166. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 03:06.
167. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, at 04:20.
168. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, at 04:23.
169. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 04:23.
170. Jacky Durand (F), FDJeux.com, at 04:23.
171. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 04:23.
172. Luciano Pagliarini (Bra), Lampre, at 04:23.
173. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 04:23.
174. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 04:23.
175. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, at 04:23.
176. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 05:25.
177. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 08:30.
178. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 08:30.
179. Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 08:30.
180. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 08:30.
181. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, at 08:30.
182. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 12:57.
Did Not Start:
Oscar Freire (Sp), Mapei
Aart Vierhouten (Nl), LottoOVERALL STANDINGS – After eight stages1. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 32 h 18:46.
2. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at at 00:04.
3. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 00:12.
4. Abraham Olano (Sp), ONCE, at 00:22.
5. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 00:27.
6. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 00:28.
7. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 00:30.
8. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, at 00:34.
9. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 00:53.
10. Andrea Peron (I), CSC-Tiscali, at 00:53.
11. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:00.
12. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:04.
13. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 01:06.
14. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:09.
15. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 01:13.
16. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 01:19.
17. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 01:26.
18. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 01:26.
19. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:36.
20. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 01:40.
21. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:41.
22. Pavel Padrnos ((Cz), U.S. Postal, at 01:46.
23. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 01:52.
24. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 01:55.
25. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:58.
26. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 02:01.
27. Wladimir Belli (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 02:02.
28. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 02:04.
29. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 02:09.
30. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 02:14.
31. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 02:15.
32. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, at 02:16.
33. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 02:19.
34. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:21.
35. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 02:21.
36. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 02:22.
37. Levy Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 02:23.
38. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 02:24.
39. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 02:28.
40. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 02:28.
41. Tomas Konecny ((Cz), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:30.
42. Axel Merckx (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:31.
43. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 02:33.
44. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 02:35.
45. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 02:38.
46. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 02:41.
47. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, at 02:43.
48. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 02:44.
49. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:47.
50. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 02:47.
51. Santiago Perez (Sp), Kelme, at 02:51.
52. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto, at 02:54.
53. Enrico Cassani (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:56.
54. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, at 02:58.
55. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:59.
56. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom, at 03:03.
57. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 03:07.
58. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 03:16.
59. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre, at 03:18.
60. Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 03:18.
61. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 03:21.
62. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, at 03:28.
63. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 03:30.
64. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 03:31.
65. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 03:32.
66. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 03:40.
67. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 03:40.
68. Mario Aerts (B), Lotto, at 03:41.
69. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, at 03:44.
70. Francois Simon (F), Bonjour, at 03:44.
71. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 03:45.
72. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, at 03:51.
73. Ivan Gotti (I), Alessio, at 03:55.
74. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 04:02.
75. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 04:02.
76. Dario Frigo (I), Taconi Sport, at 04:04.
77. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, at 04:05.
78. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, at 04:08.
79. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 04:08.
80. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 04:12.
81. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto, at 04:15.
82. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 04:16.
83. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto, at 04:20.
84. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei, at 04:23.
85. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Mapei, at 04:30.
86. Udo Bolts (G), Telekom, at 04:36.
87. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 04:41.
88. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 04:50.
89. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto, at 04:50.
90. Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis, at 04:50.
91. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 04:51.
92. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, at 04:53.
93. Ruslan Ivanov (Mol), Alessio, at 04:58.
94. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 05:05.
95. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 05:11.
96. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 05:15.
97. Peter Luttenberger (A), Taconi Sport, at 05:21.
98. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 05:24.
99. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei, at 05:31.
100. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 05:48.
101. Oscar Pozzi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 05:55.
102. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre, at 05:56.
103. Stefano Casagranda (I), Alessio, at 06:04.
104. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme, at 06:30.
105. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 06:38.
106. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Domo-Farm Frites, at 06:40.
107. Massimo Donati (I), Taconi Sport, at 06:45.
108. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 06:54.
109. Jan Svorada ((Cz), Lampre, at 06:56.
110. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio, at 07:09.
111. Gian Matteo Fagnini (I), Telekom, at 07:18.
112. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 07:19.
113. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme, at 07:46.
114. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Taconi Sport, at 07:51.
115. Paul Van Hyfte (B), CSC-Tiscali, at 07:56.
116. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 08:08.
117. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 08:16.
118. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme, at 08:23.
119. Hans De Clercq (B), Lotto, at 08:28.
120. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 08:29.
121. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 08:30.
122. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 08:37.
123. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Mapei, at 08:56.
124. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 08:57.
125. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Taconi Sport, at 08:57.
126. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 09:23.
127. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 09:49.
128. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 09:50.
129. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 09:53.
130. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre, at 09:58.
131. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 10:04.
132. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, at 10:23.
133. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 10:47.
134. Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 10:53.
135. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, at 11:17.
136. Andrea Tafi (I), Mapei, at 11:25.
137. Mauro Radaelli (I), Taconi Sport, at 11:36.
138. Marco Serpellini (I), Lampre, at 11:40.
139. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole, at 11:45.
140. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, at 11:53.
141. Jose Angel Vidal (Sp), Kelme, at 12:18.
142. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 12:23.
143. Davide Casarotto (I), Alessio, at 12:34.
144. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 13:03.
145. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour, at 13:18.
146. Massimo Apollonio (I), Taconi Sport, at 13:31.
147. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 13:43.
148. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 14:02.
149. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 14:31.
150. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, at 14:48.
151. Marzio Bruseghin (I), iBanesto.com, at 15:13.
152. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 15:25.
153. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre, at 15:37.
154. Jose Javier Gomez (Sp), Kelme, at 15:42.
155. Servais Knaven (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 15:51.
156. Michael Sandstod (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 15:55.
157. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 17:10.
158. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 17:16.
159. Jacky Durand (F), FDJeux.com, at 17:47.
160. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 18:02.
161. Jonathan Vaughters (USA), Credit Agricole, at 18:50.
162. Paolo Bossoni (I), Taconi Sport, at 19:02.
163. Addy Engels (Nl), Rabobank, at 19:02.
164. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 19:25.
165. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 19:35.
166. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 20:37.
167. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 21:20.
168. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour, at 22:02.
169. Igor Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 22:39.
170. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Taconi Sport, at 22:55.
171. Anthony Langella (F), Credit Agricole, at 23:43.
172. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 23:58.
173. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto, at 24:47.
174. Fabien De Waele (B), Mapei, at 25:05.
175. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, at 25:34.
176. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 27:23.
177. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, at 29:28.
178. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 29:42.
179. Luciano Pagliarini (Bra), Lampre, at 30:51.
180. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 31:18.
181. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 32:11.
182. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole, at 33:46.Points – overall:
1. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 193 pts
2. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto, at 191
3. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 134
4. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 119
5. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 110
6. Jan Svorada ((Cz), Lampre, at 108
7. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Taconi Sport, at 102
8. Francois Simon (F), Bonjour, at 89
9. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 63
10. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 62

King of Mountains – overall:
1. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 42 pts
2. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 26
3. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre, at 15
4. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 13
5. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 12
6. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre, at 10
7. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 8
8. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 6
9. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 6
10. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 5

Team – stage:
1. Rabobank 13 h 52:31.
2. Credit Agricole at 01:55.
3. Bonjour 01:55.
4. Lampre 01:55.
5. Domo-Farm Frites 01:55.

Team – overall:
1. ONCE 96 h 56:34.
2. CSC-Tiscali at 01:36.
3. U.S. Postal 02:31.
4. Rabobank 03:17.
5. Fassa Bortolo 04:53.
6. Cofidis 05:06.
7. Domo-Farm Frites 05:11.
8. Lampre 05:42.
9. iBanesto.com 06:16.
10. Kelme 06:53.
11. Telekom 08:58.
12. Jean Delatour 09:06.
13. Alessio 09:56.
14. Bonjour 10:06.
15. FDJeux.com 10:53.
16. Lotto-Addecco 11:01.
17. Mapei 11:40.
18. Tacconi Sport 11:55.
19. AG2R Prevoyance 13:36.
20. Credit Agricole 15:06.
21. Euskaltel 17:54.

Best young riders – stage
1. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 4 h 38:47.
2. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Mapei, at at 00:00.
3. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole, at 00:00.
4. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Mapei, at 00:00.
5. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 00:00.

Best young riders – overall
1. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 32 h 19:13.
2. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at at 01:13.
3. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:14.
4. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 02:01.
5. Santiago Perez (Sp), Kelme, at 02:24.
6. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 03:04.
7. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 03:05.
8. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 03:13.
9. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 03:35.
10. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Mapei, at 04:03.

Aggressivity – stage
1. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre, at 12 pts

Aggressivity – overall
1. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 49 pts
2. Jacky Durand (F), FDJeux.com, at 32
3. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 24
4. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre, at 21
5. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, at 19

Results

1. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, at , 217.5 km in 4hr 36 min 52sec (47.135kph)

2. Servais Knaven (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at at 00:00.

3. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 00:00.

4. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 00:00.

5. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 00:00.

6. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour, at 00:00.

7. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre, at 00:00.

8. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto, at 01:55.

9. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 01:55.

10. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 01:55.

11. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 01:55.

12. Jan Svorada ((Cz), Lampre, at 01:55.

13. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Domo-Farm Frites, at 01:55.

14. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Mapei, at 01:55.

15. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Taconi Sport, at 01:55.

16. Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis, at 01:55.

17. Hans De Clercq (B), Lotto, at 01:55.

18. Mario Aerts (B), Lotto, at 01:55.

19. Francois Simon (F), Bonjour, at 01:55.

20. Paolo Bossoni (I), Taconi Sport, at 01:55.

21. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, at 01:55.

22. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour, at 01:55.

23. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto, at 01:55.

24. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 01:55.

25. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 01:55.

26. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 01:55.

27. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole, at 01:55.

28. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 01:55.

29. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 01:55.

30. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 01:55.

31. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre, at 01:55.

32. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:55.

33. Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 01:55.

34. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 01:55.

35. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, at 01:55.

36. Pavel Padrnos ((Cz), U.S. Postal, at 01:55.

37. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 01:55.

38. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei, at 01:55.

39. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Mapei, at 01:55.

40. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 01:55.

41. Levy Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 01:55.

42. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 01:55.

43. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, at 01:55.

44. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 01:55.

45. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Taconi Sport, at 01:55.

46. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 01:55.

47. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:55.

48. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 01:55.

49. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 01:55.

50. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 01:55.

51. Andrea Tafi (I), Mapei, at 01:55.

52. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 01:55.

53. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 01:55.

54. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 01:55.

55. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 01:55.

56. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 01:55.

57. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 01:55.

58. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:55.

59. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 01:55.

60. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 01:55.

61. Peter Luttenberger (A), Taconi Sport, at 01:55.

62. Enrico Cassani (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 01:55.

63. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom, at 01:55.

64. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 01:55.

65. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:55.

66. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 01:55.

67. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto, at 01:55.

68. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 01:55.

69. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 01:55.

70. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole, at 01:55.

71. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei, at 01:55.

72. Michael Sandstod (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:55.

73. Andrea Peron (I), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:55.

74. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:55.

75. Dario Frigo (I), Taconi Sport, at 01:55.

76. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, at 01:55.

77. Massimo Apollonio (I), Taconi Sport, at 01:55.

78. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 01:55.

79. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:55.

80. Mauro Radaelli (I), Taconi Sport, at 01:55.

81. Stefano Casagranda (I), Alessio, at 01:55.

82. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, at 01:55.

83. Ruslan Ivanov (Mol), Alessio, at 01:55.

84. Wladimir Belli (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:55.

85. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:55.

86. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 01:55.

87. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, at 01:55.

88. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 01:55.

89. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 01:55.

90. Davide Casarotto (I), Alessio, at 01:55.

91. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 01:55.

92. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 01:55.

93. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 01:55.

94. Tomas Konecny ((Cz), Domo-Farm Frites, at 01:55.

95. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 01:55.

96. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 01:55.

97. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 01:55.

98. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 01:55.

99. Gian Matteo Fagnini (I), Telekom, at 01:55.

100. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:55.

101. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, at 01:55.

102. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 01:55.

103. Axel Merckx (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 01:55.

104. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, at 01:55.

105. Jose Angel Vidal (Sp), Kelme, at 01:55.

106. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 01:55.

107. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 01:55.

108. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 01:55.

109. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 01:55.

110. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 01:55.

111. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 01:55.

112. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, at 01:55.

113. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:55.

114. Abraham Olano (Sp), ONCE, at 01:55.

115. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 01:55.

116. Marco Serpellini (I), Lampre, at 01:55.

117. Ivan Gotti (I), Alessio, at 01:55.

118. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme, at 01:55.

119. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 01:55.

120. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 01:55.

121. Santiago Perez (Sp), Kelme, at 01:55.

122. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre, at 01:55.

123. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 01:55.

124. Udo Bolts (G), Telekom, at 01:55.

125. Marzio Bruseghin (I), iBanesto.com, at 01:55.

126. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 01:55.

127. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 01:55.

128. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 01:55.

129. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 01:55.

130. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 01:55.

131. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 01:55.

132. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, at 01:55.

133. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 01:55.

134. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 01:55.

135. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme, at 01:55.

136. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme, at 01:55.

137. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto, at 01:55.

138. Addy Engels (Nl), Rabobank, at 01:55.

139. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, at 01:55.

140. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Taconi Sport, at 01:55.

141. Oscar Pozzi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:55.

142. Massimo Donati (I), Taconi Sport, at 01:55.

143. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio, at 01:55.

144. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto, at 01:55.

145. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:55.

146. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 01:55.

147. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 01:55.

148. Igor Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 01:55.

149. Fabien De Waele (B), Mapei, at 01:55.

150. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 01:55.

151. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 01:55.

152. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 01:55.

153. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 01:55.

154. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre, at 01:55.

155. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 01:55.

156. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 01:55.

157. Jose Javier Gomez (Sp), Kelme, at 01:55.

158. Anthony Langella (F), Credit Agricole, at 01:55.

159. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 01:55.

160. Jonathan Vaughters (USA), Credit Agricole, at 01:55.

161. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 01:55.

162. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 01:55.

163. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 03:06.

164. Paul Van Hyfte (B), CSC-Tiscali, at 03:06.

165. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 03:06.

166. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 03:06.

167. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, at 04:20.

168. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, at 04:23.

169. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 04:23.

170. Jacky Durand (F), FDJeux.com, at 04:23.

171. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 04:23.

172. Luciano Pagliarini (Bra), Lampre, at 04:23.

173. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 04:23.

174. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 04:23.

175. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, at 04:23.

176. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 05:25.

177. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 08:30.

178. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 08:30.

179. Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 08:30.

180. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 08:30.

181. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, at 08:30.

182. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 12:57.

Did Not Start:

Oscar Freire (Sp), Mapei

Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Lotto

OVERALL STANDINGS – After eight stages

1. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 32 h 18:46.

2. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at at 00:04.

3. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 00:12.

4. Abraham Olano (Sp), ONCE, at 00:22.

5. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 00:27.

6. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 00:28.

7. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 00:30.

8. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, at 00:34.

9. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 00:53.

10. Andrea Peron (I), CSC-Tiscali, at 00:53.

11. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:00.

12. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:04.

13. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 01:06.

14. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:09.

15. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 01:13.

16. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 01:19.

17. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 01:26.

18. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 01:26.

19. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:36.

20. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 01:40.

21. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:41.

22. Pavel Padrnos ((Cz), U.S. Postal, at 01:46.

23. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 01:52.

24. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 01:55.

25. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:58.

26. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 02:01.

27. Wladimir Belli (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 02:02.

28. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 02:04.

29. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 02:09.

30. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 02:14.

31. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 02:15.

32. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, at 02:16.

33. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 02:19.

34. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:21.

35. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 02:21.

36. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 02:22.

37. Levy Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 02:23.

38. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 02:24.

39. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 02:28.

40. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 02:28.

41. Tomas Konecny ((Cz), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:30.

42. Axel Merckx (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:31.

43. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 02:33.

44. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 02:35.

45. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 02:38.

46. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 02:41.

47. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, at 02:43.

48. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 02:44.

49. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:47.

50. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 02:47.

51. Santiago Perez (Sp), Kelme, at 02:51.

52. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto, at 02:54.

53. Enrico Cassani (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:56.

54. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, at 02:58.

55. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:59.

56. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom, at 03:03.

57. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 03:07.

58. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 03:16.

59. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre, at 03:18.

60. Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 03:18.

61. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 03:21.

62. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, at 03:28.

63. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 03:30.

64. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 03:31.

65. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 03:32.

66. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 03:40.

67. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 03:40.

68. Mario Aerts (B), Lotto, at 03:41.

69. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, at 03:44.

70. Francois Simon (F), Bonjour, at 03:44.

71. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 03:45.

72. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, at 03:51.

73. Ivan Gotti (I), Alessio, at 03:55.

74. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 04:02.

75. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 04:02.

76. Dario Frigo (I), Taconi Sport, at 04:04.

77. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, at 04:05.

78. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, at 04:08.

79. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 04:08.

80. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 04:12.

81. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto, at 04:15.

82. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 04:16.

83. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto, at 04:20.

84. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei, at 04:23.

85. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Mapei, at 04:30.

86. Udo Bolts (G), Telekom, at 04:36.

87. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 04:41.

88. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 04:50.

89. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto, at 04:50.

90. Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis, at 04:50.

91. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 04:51.

92. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, at 04:53.

93. Ruslan Ivanov (Mol), Alessio, at 04:58.

94. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 05:05.

95. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 05:11.

96. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 05:15.

97. Peter Luttenberger (A), Taconi Sport, at 05:21.

98. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 05:24.

99. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei, at 05:31.

100. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 05:48.

101. Oscar Pozzi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 05:55.

102. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre, at 05:56.

103. Stefano Casagranda (I), Alessio, at 06:04.

104. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme, at 06:30.

105. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 06:38.

106. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Domo-Farm Frites, at 06:40.

107. Massimo Donati (I), Taconi Sport, at 06:45.

108. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 06:54.

109. Jan Svorada ((Cz), Lampre, at 06:56.

110. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio, at 07:09.

111. Gian Matteo Fagnini (I), Telekom, at 07:18.

112. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 07:19.

113. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme, at 07:46.

114. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Taconi Sport, at 07:51.

115. Paul Van Hyfte (B), CSC-Tiscali, at 07:56.

116. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 08:08.

117. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 08:16.

118. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme, at 08:23.

119. Hans De Clercq (B), Lotto, at 08:28.

120. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 08:29.

121. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 08:30.

122. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 08:37.

123. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Mapei, at 08:56.

124. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 08:57.

125. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Taconi Sport, at 08:57.

126. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 09:23.

127. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 09:49.

128. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 09:50.

129. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 09:53.

130. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre, at 09:58.

131. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 10:04.

132. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, at 10:23.

133. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 10:47.

134. Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 10:53.

135. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, at 11:17.

136. Andrea Tafi (I), Mapei, at 11:25.

137. Mauro Radaelli (I), Taconi Sport, at 11:36.

138. Marco Serpellini (I), Lampre, at 11:40.

139. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole, at 11:45.

140. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, at 11:53.

141. Jose Angel Vidal (Sp), Kelme, at 12:18.

142. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 12:23.

143. Davide Casarotto (I), Alessio, at 12:34.

144. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 13:03.

145. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour, at 13:18.

146. Massimo Apollonio (I), Taconi Sport, at 13:31.

147. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 13:43.

148. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 14:02.

149. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 14:31.

150. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, at 14:48.

151. Marzio Bruseghin (I), iBanesto.com, at 15:13.

152. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 15:25.

153. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre, at 15:37.

154. Jose Javier Gomez (Sp), Kelme, at 15:42.

155. Servais Knaven (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 15:51.

156. Michael Sandstod (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 15:55.

157. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 17:10.

158. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 17:16.

159. Jacky Durand (F), FDJeux.com, at 17:47.

160. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 18:02.

161. Jonathan Vaughters (USA), Credit Agricole, at 18:50.

162. Paolo Bossoni (I), Taconi Sport, at 19:02.

163. Addy Engels (Nl), Rabobank, at 19:02.

164. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 19:25.

165. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 19:35.

166. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 20:37.

167. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 21:20.

168. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour, at 22:02.

169. Igor Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 22:39.

170. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Taconi Sport, at 22:55.

171. Anthony Langella (F), Credit Agricole, at 23:43.

172. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 23:58.

173. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto, at 24:47.

174. Fabien De Waele (B), Mapei, at 25:05.

175. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, at 25:34.

176. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 27:23.

177. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, at 29:28.

178. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 29:42.

179. Luciano Pagliarini (Bra), Lampre, at 30:51.

180. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 31:18.

181. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 32:11.

182. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole, at 33:46.

Points – overall:

1. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 193 pts

2. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto, at 191

3. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 134

4. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 119

5. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 110

6. Jan Svorada ((Cz), Lampre, at 108

7. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Taconi Sport, at 102

8. Francois Simon (F), Bonjour, at 89

9. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 63

10. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 62

King of Mountains – overall:

1. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 42 pts

2. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 26

3. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre, at 15

4. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 13

5. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 12

6. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre, at 10

7. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 8

8. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 6

9. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 6

10. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 5

Team – stage:

1. Rabobank 13 h 52:31.

2. Credit Agricole at 01:55.

3. Bonjour 01:55.

4. Lampre 01:55.

5. Domo-Farm Frites 01:55.

Team – overall:

1. ONCE 96 h 56:34.

2. CSC-Tiscali at 01:36.

3. U.S. Postal 02:31.

4. Rabobank 03:17.

5. Fassa Bortolo 04:53.

6. Cofidis 05:06.

7. Domo-Farm Frites 05:11.

8. Lampre 05:42.

9. iBanesto.com 06:16.

10. Kelme 06:53.

11. Telekom 08:58.

12. Jean Delatour 09:06.

13. Alessio 09:56.

14. Bonjour 10:06.

15. FDJeux.com 10:53.

16. Lotto-Addecco 11:01.

17. Mapei 11:40.

18. Tacconi Sport 11:55.

19. AG2R Prevoyance 13:36.

20. Credit Agricole 15:06.

21. Euskaltel 17:54.

Best young riders – stage

1. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 4 h 38:47.

2. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Mapei, at at 00:00.

3. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole, at 00:00.

4. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Mapei, at 00:00.

5. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 00:00.

Best young riders – overall

1. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 32 h 19:13.

2. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at at 01:13.

3. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:14.

4. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 02:01.

5. Santiago Perez (Sp), Kelme, at 02:24.

6. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 03:04.

7. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 03:05.

8. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 03:13.

9. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 03:35.

10. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Mapei, at 04:03.

Aggressivity – stage

1. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre, at 12 pts

Aggressivity – overall

1. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 49 pts

2. Jacky Durand (F), FDJeux.com, at 32

3. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 24

4. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre, at 21

5. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, at 19