Events

Results – Stage 17 – Thursday, July 25: Aime – Cluses

Results: Stage 17 - Thursday, July 25: Aime - ClusesOverall, points, KOM and other results below.(Editor's Note: - North American riders listed in bold;Riderson North American teams underlined)1. Dario Frigo (Ita), Tacconi Sport, 142 km in 4:02:27(35.141 kph)2. Mario Aerts (Bel), Lotto-Adecco, at 00:00.3. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita), Telekom, at 00:02.4. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 02:55.5. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 02:58.6. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 02:58.7. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 02:58.8. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 02:58.9. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at

Results: Stage 17 – Thursday, July 25: Aime – Cluses
Overall, points, KOM and other results below.
(Editor’s Note: – North American riders listed in bold;Riderson North American teams underlined)

1. Dario Frigo (Ita), Tacconi Sport, 142 km in 4:02:27(35.141 kph)
2. Mario Aerts (Bel), Lotto-Adecco, at 00:00.
3. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita), Telekom, at 00:02.
4. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 02:55.
5. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 02:58.
6. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 02:58.
7. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 02:58.
8. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 02:58.
9. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 02:58.
10. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 02:58.
11. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 02:58.
12. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 03:14.
13. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 04:36.
14. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 04:36.
15. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 04:36.
16. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 04:36.
17. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 04:36.
18. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 04:36.
19. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 04:36.
20. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 04:36.
21. Michael Boogerd (Ned), Rabobank, at 04:36.
22. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 04:36.
23. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre-Daikin, at 04:36.
24. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, at 04:36.
25. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 04:36.
26. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 04:36.
27. Ivan Basso (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 04:36.
28. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 04:55.
29. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 04:56.
30. Massimiliano Lelli (Ita), Cofidis, at 05:21.
31. Ivan Gotti (Ita), Alessio, at 05:21.
32. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 05:21.
33. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 05:21.
34. Christophe Brandt (Bel), Lotto-Adecco, at 06:41.
35. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 06:41.
36. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 06:41.
37. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 06:41.
38. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 06:41.
39. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 07:50.
40. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 07:50.
41. Andrea Peron (Ita), CSC-Tiscali, at 07:50.
42. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita), iBanesto.com, at 07:50.
43. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 08:48.
44. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 08:48.
45. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 08:48.
46. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei, at 09:08.
47. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 09:08.
48. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei, at 09:08.
49. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 09:08.
50. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 09:08.
51. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 09:59.
52. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 09:59.
53. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 09:59.
54. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 09:59.
55. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 09:59.
56. Axel Merckx (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites, at 09:59.
57. Udo Bolts (G), Telekom, at 09:59.
58. Pavel Padrnos (Cze), U.S. Postal, at 09:59.
59. Addy Engels (Ned), Rabobank, at 09:59.
60. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 14:12.
61. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, at 14:12.
62. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 14:12.
63. Abraham Olano (Sp), ONCE, at 14:12.
64. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 14:12.
65. Marco Serpellini (Ita), Lampre-Daikin, at 14:12.
66. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Mapei, at 14:12.
67. Marco Velo (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 14:12.
68. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 14:12.
69. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 14:12.
70. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 14:12.
71. Cristian Moreni (Ita), Alessio, at 14:12.
72. Tomas Konecny (Cze), Domo-Farm Frites, at 14:12.
73. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 14:12.
74. Serge Baguet (Bel), Lotto-Adecco, at 14:12.
75. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, at 14:12.
76. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 14:12.
77. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 14:12.
78. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 14:12.
79. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 14:12.
80. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 14:12.
81. Marc Wauters (Bel), Rabobank, at 14:12.
82. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 14:12.
83. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 14:12.
84. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 14:12.
85. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 15:59.
86. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 16:55.
87. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 16:55.
88. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 16:55.
89. Andrea Brognara (Ita), Alessio, at 16:55.
90. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 16:55.
91. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 19:54.
92. Nicola Loda (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 19:54.
93. Enrico Cassani (Ita), Domo-Farm Frites, at 19:54.
94. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 19:54.
95. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 19:54.
96. Andrea Tafi (Ita), Mapei, at 19:54.
97. Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel), Lampre-Daikin, at 19:54.
98. Paul Van Hyfte (Bel), CSC-Tiscali, at 19:54.
99. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 19:54.
100. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole, at 19:54.
101. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 19:54.
102. Gianluca Bortolami (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 19:54.
103. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 19:54.
104. Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 19:54.
105. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 19:54.
106. Erik Dekker (Ned), Rabobank, at 19:54.
107. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 19:54.
108. Wladimir Belli (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 19:54.
109. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 19:54.
110. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 19:54.
111. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, at 19:54.
112. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 19:54.
113. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 19:54.
114. Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita), Telekom, at 19:54.
115. Thierry Marichal (Bel), Lotto-Adecco, at 23:12.
116. Leon Van Bon (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 23:12.
117. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto-Adecco, at 23:12.
118. Servais Knaven (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 23:12.
119. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour, at 23:12.
120. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 23:12.
121. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 23:12.
122. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 23:12.
123. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 23:12.
124. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 23:12.
125. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, at 23:12.
126. Jose Angel Vidal (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 23:12.
127. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour, at 23:12.
128. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 23:12.
129. Nico Mattan (Bel), Cofidis, at 24:12.
130. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 24:12.
131. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom, at 24:12.
132. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin, at 24:12.
133. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 24:12.
134. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 24:12.
135. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre-Daikin, at 24:12.
136. Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita), Lampre-Daikin, at 24:12.
137. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre-Daikin, at 24:12.
138. Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 24:12.
139. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 24:12.
140. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 24:12.
141. Mauro Radaelli (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 24:12.
142. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 24:12.
143. Fabio Baldato (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 24:12.
144. Massimo Apollonio (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 24:12.
145. Davide Casarotto (Ita), Alessio, at 24:12.
146. Karsten Kroon (Ned), Rabobank, at 24:12.
147. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 24:12.
148. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 24:12.
149. Anthony Langella (F), Credit Agricole, at 24:12.
150. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 24:12.
151. Igor Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 24:12.
152. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto-Adecco, at 24:12.
153. Hans De Clercq (Bel), Lotto-Adecco, at 27:58.
Retired:
. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis
. Massimo Donati (Ita), Tacconi Sport
. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.comOverall, after 17 stages1. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, at 72 h 50:25.
2. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 05:06.
3. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre-Daikin, at 07:24.
4. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 10:59.
5. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 12:08.
6. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 12:12.
7. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 12:28.
8. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 12:54.
9. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 13:58.
10. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 14:49.
11. Ivan Basso (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 15:04.
12. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 17:12.
13. Michael Boogerd (Ned), Rabobank, at 17:32.
14. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 22:40.
15. Massimiliano Lelli (Ita), Cofidis, at 24:56.
16. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 24:57.
17. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 25:04.
18. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 25:50.
19. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 26:39.
20. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 26:43.
21. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 29:46.
22. Ivan Gotti (Ita), Alessio, at 34:27.
23. Dario Frigo (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 36:04.
24. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 37:19.
25. Axel Merckx (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites, at 37:31.
26. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 37:41.
27. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 38:24.
28. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 38:30.
29. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 43:14.
30. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 46:36.
31. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, at 49:36.
32. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 53:09.
33. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 1:01:28.
34. Christophe Brandt (Bel), Lotto-Adecco, at 1:01:37.
35. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:01:59.
36. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 1:04:39.
37. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:08:53.
38. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 1:08:54.
39. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 1:09:29.
40. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei, at 1:09:59.
41. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 1:10:38.
42. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:11:28.
43. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:11:41.
44. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:12:23.
45. Wladimir Belli (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:12:55.
46. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 1:13:22.
47. Udo Bolts (G), Telekom, at 1:21:30.
48. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita), iBanesto.com, at 1:23:09.
49. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 1:23:40.
50. Mario Aerts (Bel), Lotto-Adecco, at 1:24:46.
51. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 1:26:17.
52. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:27:45.
53. Andrea Peron (Ita), CSC-Tiscali, at 1:30:03.
54. Marco Velo (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:31:42.
55. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 1:34:04.
56. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:36:24.
57. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 1:37:17.
58. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:39:26.
59. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 1:40:36.
60. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 1:41:47.
61. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 1:43:44.
62. Cristian Moreni (Ita), Alessio, at 1:45:24.
63. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 1:45:53.
64. Tomas Konecny (Cze), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:46:33.
65. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei, at 1:48:59.
66. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:50:44.
67. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:51:16.
68. Pavel Padrnos (Cze), U.S. Postal, at 1:55:50.
69. Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 1:56:33.
70. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 1:57:03.
71. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 1:58:37.
72. Gianluca Bortolami (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 1:58:43.
73. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 1:59:03.
74. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 1:59:55.
75. Marco Serpellini (Ita), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:00:34.
76. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 2:00:53.
77. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita), Telekom, at 2:01:08.
78. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 2:01:46.
79. Abraham Olano (Sp), ONCE, at 2:02:04.
80. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 2:02:55.
81. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 2:03:04.
82. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2:04:05.
83. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:04:39.
84. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 2:07:31.
85. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 2:09:09.
86. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 2:09:29.
87. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto-Adecco, at 2:12:37.
88. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:12:48.
89. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2:12:52.
90. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 2:13:02.
91. Addy Engels (Ned), Rabobank, at 2:13:12.
92. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 2:14:04.
93. Marc Wauters (Bel), Rabobank, at 2:16:51.
94. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Mapei, at 2:17:01.
95. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 2:17:25.
96. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour, at 2:18:23.
97. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 2:20:45.
98. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 2:22:40.
99. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 2:24:34.
100. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 2:26:16.
101. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 2:26:57.
102. Andrea Tafi (Ita), Mapei, at 2:27:30.
103. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 2:27:56.
104. Serge Baguet (Bel), Lotto-Adecco, at 2:29:26.
105. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom, at 2:29:55.
106. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, at 2:30:43.
107. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, at 2:31:43.
108. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 2:32:25.
109. Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:32:54.
110. Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita), Telekom, at 2:33:26.
111. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 2:35:10.
112. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 2:35:32.
113. Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 2:35:40.
114. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 2:36:01.
115. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 2:36:45.
116. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour, at 2:37:25.
117. Andrea Brognara (Ita), Alessio, at 2:39:19.
118. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2:42:13.
119. Paul Van Hyfte (Bel), CSC-Tiscali, at 2:43:16.
120. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:44:21.
121. Nicola Loda (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:44:25.
122. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 2:45:25.
123. Nico Mattan (Bel), Cofidis, at 2:48:55.
124. Enrico Cassani (Ita), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:49:09.
125. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 2:52:19.
126. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 2:52:41.
127. Thierry Marichal (Bel), Lotto-Adecco, at 2:53:14.
128. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto-Adecco, at 2:53:41.
129. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:55:04.
130. Mauro Radaelli (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 2:56:02.
131. Fabio Baldato (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:56:04.
132. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:56:31.
133. Jose Angel Vidal (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 2:56:38.
134. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 2:56:40.
135. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 2:58:09.
136. Massimo Apollonio (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 3:01:15.
137. Servais Knaven (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 3:02:15.
138. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:03:36.
139. Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita), Lampre-Daikin, at 3:03:47.
140. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 3:05:10.
141. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:05:15.
142. Leon Van Bon (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 3:05:18.
143. Karsten Kroon (Ned), Rabobank, at 3:05:23.
144. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 3:05:27.
145. Hans De Clercq (Bel), Lotto-Adecco, at 3:05:28.
146. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 3:05:31.
147. Davide Casarotto (Ita), Alessio, at 3:07:37.
148. Anthony Langella (F), Credit Agricole, at 3:08:40.
149. Erik Dekker (Ned), Rabobank, at 3:13:23.
150. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 3:14:10.
151. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, at 3:15:09.
152. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 3:22:36.
153. Igor Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:24:42.

Points (overall)
1. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto-Adecco, 229 pts
2. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, 229
3. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, 180
4. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, 162
5. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin, 129
6. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, 104
7. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, 89
8. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, 84
9. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, 81
10. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre-Daikin, 80

King of Mountains (overall)
1. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, 262 pts
2. Mario Aerts (Bel), Lotto-Adecco, 178
3. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, 162
4. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, 152
5. Axel Merckx (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites, 121
6. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, 115
7. Michael Boogerd (Ned), Rabobank, 113
8. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, 107
9. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, 97
10. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre-Daikin, 86

Team stage:
1. ONCE 12 h 17:53.
2. Jean Delatour at 01:38.
3. Cofidis 02:20.
4. iBanesto.com 02:23.
5. US Postal 03:16.

Team overall:
1. ONCE 218 h 55:33.
2. U.S. Postal at 12:16.
3. iBanesto.com 18:55.
4. Cofidis 24:34.
5. CSC-Tiscali 37:55.
6. Rabobank 38:10.
7. Jean Delatour 59:47.
8. Kelme 1:24:23.
9. Domo-Farm Frites 1:34:48.
10. Fassa Bortolo 1:51:37.
11. FDJeux.com 2:34:02.
12. AG2R Prevoyance 2:45:17.
13. Euskaltel 2:52:05.
14. Alessio 2:55:52.
15. Telekom 2:58:26.
16. Mapei 3:32:23.
17. Lotto-Addecco 3:35:50.
18. Bonjour 3:37:08.
19. Tacconi Sport 3:41:06.
20. Credit Agricole 3:42:25.
21. Lampre 3:49:38.

Best young riders (stage)
1. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 4 h 05:25.
2. Ivan Basso (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at at 01:38.
3. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 01:57.
4. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 01:58.
5. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 02:23.

Best young riders (overall)
1. Ivan Basso (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 73 h 05:29.
2. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at at 11:39.
3. Christophe Brandt (Bel), Lotto-Adecco, at 46:33.
4. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 49:35.
5. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 53:49.
6. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 53:50.
7. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 56:37.
8. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 1:30:49.
9. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 1:43:33.
10. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:52:27.

Aggressivity (stage)
1. Mario Aerts (Bel), Lotto-Adecco, 16 pts

Aggressivity (overall)
1. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, 98 pts
2. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, 50
3. Michael Boogerd (Ned), Rabobank, 33
4. Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel), Lampre-Daikin, 33
5. Mario Aerts (Bel), Lotto-Adecco, 31
afp02

Results

Results: Stage 17 – Thursday, July 25: Aime – Cluses

Overall, points, KOM and other results below.

(Editor’s Note: – North American riders listed in bold;
Riders
on North American teams underlined)

1. Dario Frigo (Ita), Tacconi Sport, 142 km in 4:02:27(35.141 kph)

2. Mario Aerts (Bel), Lotto-Adecco, at 00:00.

3. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita), Telekom, at 00:02.

4. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 02:55.

5. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 02:58.

6. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 02:58.

7. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 02:58.

8. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 02:58.

9. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 02:58.

10. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 02:58.

11. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 02:58.

12. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 03:14.

13. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 04:36.

14. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 04:36.

15. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 04:36.

16. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 04:36.

17. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 04:36.

18. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 04:36.

19. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 04:36.

20. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 04:36.

21. Michael Boogerd (Ned), Rabobank, at 04:36.

22. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 04:36.

23. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre-Daikin, at 04:36.

24. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, at 04:36.

25. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 04:36.

26. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 04:36.

27. Ivan Basso (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 04:36.

28. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 04:55.

29. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 04:56.

30. Massimiliano Lelli (Ita), Cofidis, at 05:21.

31. Ivan Gotti (Ita), Alessio, at 05:21.

32. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 05:21.

33. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 05:21.

34. Christophe Brandt (Bel), Lotto-Adecco, at 06:41.

35. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 06:41.

36. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 06:41.

37. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 06:41.

38. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 06:41.

39. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 07:50.

40. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 07:50.

41. Andrea Peron (Ita), CSC-Tiscali, at 07:50.

42. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita), iBanesto.com, at 07:50.

43. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 08:48.

44. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 08:48.

45. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 08:48.

46. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei, at 09:08.

47. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 09:08.

48. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei, at 09:08.

49. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 09:08.

50. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 09:08.

51. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 09:59.

52. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 09:59.

53. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 09:59.

54. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 09:59.

55. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 09:59.

56. Axel Merckx (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites, at 09:59.

57. Udo Bolts (G), Telekom, at 09:59.

58. Pavel Padrnos (Cze), U.S. Postal, at 09:59.

59. Addy Engels (Ned), Rabobank, at 09:59.

60. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 14:12.

61. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, at 14:12.

62. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 14:12.

63. Abraham Olano (Sp), ONCE, at 14:12.

64. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 14:12.

65. Marco Serpellini (Ita), Lampre-Daikin, at 14:12.

66. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Mapei, at 14:12.

67. Marco Velo (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 14:12.

68. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 14:12.

69. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 14:12.

70. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 14:12.

71. Cristian Moreni (Ita), Alessio, at 14:12.

72. Tomas Konecny (Cze), Domo-Farm Frites, at 14:12.

73. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 14:12.

74. Serge Baguet (Bel), Lotto-Adecco, at 14:12.

75. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, at 14:12.

76. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 14:12.

77. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 14:12.

78. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 14:12.

79. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 14:12.

80. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 14:12.

81. Marc Wauters (Bel), Rabobank, at 14:12.

82. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 14:12.

83. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 14:12.

84. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 14:12.

85. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 15:59.

86. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 16:55.

87. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 16:55.

88. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 16:55.

89. Andrea Brognara (Ita), Alessio, at 16:55.

90. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 16:55.

91. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 19:54.

92. Nicola Loda (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 19:54.

93. Enrico Cassani (Ita), Domo-Farm Frites, at 19:54.

94. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 19:54.

95. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 19:54.

96. Andrea Tafi (Ita), Mapei, at 19:54.

97. Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel), Lampre-Daikin, at 19:54.

98. Paul Van Hyfte (Bel), CSC-Tiscali, at 19:54.

99. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 19:54.

100. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole, at 19:54.

101. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 19:54.

102. Gianluca Bortolami (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 19:54.

103. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 19:54.

104. Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 19:54.

105. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 19:54.

106. Erik Dekker (Ned), Rabobank, at 19:54.

107. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 19:54.

108. Wladimir Belli (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 19:54.

109. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 19:54.

110. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 19:54.

111. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, at 19:54.

112. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 19:54.

113. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 19:54.

114. Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita), Telekom, at 19:54.

115. Thierry Marichal (Bel), Lotto-Adecco, at 23:12.

116. Leon Van Bon (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 23:12.

117. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto-Adecco, at 23:12.

118. Servais Knaven (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 23:12.

119. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour, at 23:12.

120. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 23:12.

121. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 23:12.

122. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 23:12.

123. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 23:12.

124. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 23:12.

125. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, at 23:12.

126. Jose Angel Vidal (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 23:12.

127. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour, at 23:12.

128. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 23:12.

129. Nico Mattan (Bel), Cofidis, at 24:12.

130. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 24:12.

131. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom, at 24:12.

132. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin, at 24:12.

133. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 24:12.

134. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 24:12.

135. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre-Daikin, at 24:12.

136. Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita), Lampre-Daikin, at 24:12.

137. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre-Daikin, at 24:12.

138. Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 24:12.

139. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 24:12.

140. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 24:12.

141. Mauro Radaelli (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 24:12.

142. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 24:12.

143. Fabio Baldato (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 24:12.

144. Massimo Apollonio (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 24:12.

145. Davide Casarotto (Ita), Alessio, at 24:12.

146. Karsten Kroon (Ned), Rabobank, at 24:12.

147. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 24:12.

148. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 24:12.

149. Anthony Langella (F), Credit Agricole, at 24:12.

150. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 24:12.

151. Igor Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 24:12.

152. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto-Adecco, at 24:12.

153. Hans De Clercq (Bel), Lotto-Adecco, at 27:58.

Retired:

. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis

. Massimo Donati (Ita), Tacconi Sport

. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com

Overall, after 17 stages

1. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, at 72 h 50:25.

2. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 05:06.

3. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre-Daikin, at 07:24.

4. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 10:59.

5. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 12:08.

6. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 12:12.

7. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 12:28.

8. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 12:54.

9. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 13:58.

10. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 14:49.

11. Ivan Basso (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 15:04.

12. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 17:12.

13. Michael Boogerd (Ned), Rabobank, at 17:32.

14. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 22:40.

15. Massimiliano Lelli (Ita), Cofidis, at 24:56.

16. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 24:57.

17. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 25:04.

18. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 25:50.

19. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 26:39.

20. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 26:43.

21. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 29:46.

22. Ivan Gotti (Ita), Alessio, at 34:27.

23. Dario Frigo (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 36:04.

24. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 37:19.

25. Axel Merckx (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites, at 37:31.

26. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 37:41.

27. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 38:24.

28. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 38:30.

29. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 43:14.

30. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 46:36.

31. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, at 49:36.

32. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 53:09.

33. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 1:01:28.

34. Christophe Brandt (Bel), Lotto-Adecco, at 1:01:37.

35. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:01:59.

36. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 1:04:39.

37. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:08:53.

38. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 1:08:54.

39. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 1:09:29.

40. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei, at 1:09:59.

41. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 1:10:38.

42. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:11:28.

43. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:11:41.

44. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:12:23.

45. Wladimir Belli (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:12:55.

46. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 1:13:22.

47. Udo Bolts (G), Telekom, at 1:21:30.

48. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita), iBanesto.com, at 1:23:09.

49. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 1:23:40.

50. Mario Aerts (Bel), Lotto-Adecco, at 1:24:46.

51. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 1:26:17.

52. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:27:45.

53. Andrea Peron (Ita), CSC-Tiscali, at 1:30:03.

54. Marco Velo (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:31:42.

55. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 1:34:04.

56. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:36:24.

57. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 1:37:17.

58. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:39:26.

59. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 1:40:36.

60. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 1:41:47.

61. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 1:43:44.

62. Cristian Moreni (Ita), Alessio, at 1:45:24.

63. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 1:45:53.

64. Tomas Konecny (Cze), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:46:33.

65. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei, at 1:48:59.

66. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:50:44.

67. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:51:16.

68. Pavel Padrnos (Cze), U.S. Postal, at 1:55:50.

69. Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 1:56:33.

70. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 1:57:03.

71. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 1:58:37.

72. Gianluca Bortolami (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 1:58:43.

73. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 1:59:03.

74. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 1:59:55.

75. Marco Serpellini (Ita), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:00:34.

76. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 2:00:53.

77. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita), Telekom, at 2:01:08.

78. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 2:01:46.

79. Abraham Olano (Sp), ONCE, at 2:02:04.

80. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 2:02:55.

81. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 2:03:04.

82. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2:04:05.

83. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:04:39.

84. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 2:07:31.

85. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 2:09:09.

86. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 2:09:29.

87. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto-Adecco, at 2:12:37.

88. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:12:48.

89. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2:12:52.

90. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 2:13:02.

91. Addy Engels (Ned), Rabobank, at 2:13:12.

92. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 2:14:04.

93. Marc Wauters (Bel), Rabobank, at 2:16:51.

94. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Mapei, at 2:17:01.

95. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 2:17:25.

96. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour, at 2:18:23.

97. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 2:20:45.

98. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 2:22:40.

99. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 2:24:34.

100. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 2:26:16.

101. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 2:26:57.

102. Andrea Tafi (Ita), Mapei, at 2:27:30.

103. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 2:27:56.

104. Serge Baguet (Bel), Lotto-Adecco, at 2:29:26.

105. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom, at 2:29:55.

106. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, at 2:30:43.

107. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, at 2:31:43.

108. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 2:32:25.

109. Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:32:54.

110. Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita), Telekom, at 2:33:26.

111. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 2:35:10.

112. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 2:35:32.

113. Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 2:35:40.

114. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 2:36:01.

115. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 2:36:45.

116. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour, at 2:37:25.

117. Andrea Brognara (Ita), Alessio, at 2:39:19.

118. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2:42:13.

119. Paul Van Hyfte (Bel), CSC-Tiscali, at 2:43:16.

120. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:44:21.

121. Nicola Loda (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:44:25.

122. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 2:45:25.

123. Nico Mattan (Bel), Cofidis, at 2:48:55.

124. Enrico Cassani (Ita), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:49:09.

125. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 2:52:19.

126. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 2:52:41.

127. Thierry Marichal (Bel), Lotto-Adecco, at 2:53:14.

128. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto-Adecco, at 2:53:41.

129. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:55:04.

130. Mauro Radaelli (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 2:56:02.

131. Fabio Baldato (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:56:04.

132. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:56:31.

133. Jose Angel Vidal (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 2:56:38.

134. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 2:56:40.

135. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 2:58:09.

136. Massimo Apollonio (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 3:01:15.

137. Servais Knaven (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 3:02:15.

138. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:03:36.

139. Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita), Lampre-Daikin, at 3:03:47.

140. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 3:05:10.

141. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:05:15.

142. Leon Van Bon (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 3:05:18.

143. Karsten Kroon (Ned), Rabobank, at 3:05:23.

144. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 3:05:27.

145. Hans De Clercq (Bel), Lotto-Adecco, at 3:05:28.

146. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 3:05:31.

147. Davide Casarotto (Ita), Alessio, at 3:07:37.

148. Anthony Langella (F), Credit Agricole, at 3:08:40.

149. Erik Dekker (Ned), Rabobank, at 3:13:23.

150. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 3:14:10.

151. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, at 3:15:09.

152. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 3:22:36.

153. Igor Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:24:42.

Points (overall)

1. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto-Adecco, 229 pts

2. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, 229

3. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, 180

4. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, 162

5. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin, 129

6. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, 104

7. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, 89

8. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, 84

9. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, 81

10. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre-Daikin, 80

King of Mountains (overall)

1. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, 262 pts

2. Mario Aerts (Bel), Lotto-Adecco, 178

3. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, 162

4. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, 152

5. Axel Merckx (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites, 121

6. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, 115

7. Michael Boogerd (Ned), Rabobank, 113

8. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, 107

9. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, 97

10. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre-Daikin, 86

Team stage:

1. ONCE 12 h 17:53.

2. Jean Delatour at 01:38.

3. Cofidis 02:20.

4. iBanesto.com 02:23.

5. US Postal 03:16.

Team overall:

1. ONCE 218 h 55:33.

2. U.S. Postal at 12:16.

3. iBanesto.com 18:55.

4. Cofidis 24:34.

5. CSC-Tiscali 37:55.

6. Rabobank 38:10.

7. Jean Delatour 59:47.

8. Kelme 1:24:23.

9. Domo-Farm Frites 1:34:48.

10. Fassa Bortolo 1:51:37.

11. FDJeux.com 2:34:02.

12. AG2R Prevoyance 2:45:17.

13. Euskaltel 2:52:05.

14. Alessio 2:55:52.

15. Telekom 2:58:26.

16. Mapei 3:32:23.

17. Lotto-Addecco 3:35:50.

18. Bonjour 3:37:08.

19. Tacconi Sport 3:41:06.

20. Credit Agricole 3:42:25.

21. Lampre 3:49:38.

Best young riders (stage)

1. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 4 h 05:25.

2. Ivan Basso (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at at 01:38.

3. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 01:57.

4. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 01:58.

5. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 02:23.

Best young riders (overall)

1. Ivan Basso (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 73 h 05:29.

2. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at at 11:39.

3. Christophe Brandt (Bel), Lotto-Adecco, at 46:33.

4. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 49:35.

5. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 53:49.

6. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 53:50.

7. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 56:37.

8. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 1:30:49.

9. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 1:43:33.

10. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:52:27.

Aggressivity (stage)

1. Mario Aerts (Bel), Lotto-Adecco, 16 pts

Aggressivity (overall)

1. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, 98 pts

2. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, 50

3. Michael Boogerd (Ned), Rabobank, 33

4. Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel), Lampre-Daikin, 33

5. Mario Aerts (Bel), Lotto-Adecco, 31

afp02