Events

Results – Stage 16

Results: Stage 16 - Wednesday, July 24: Les Deux-Alpes - LaPlagneOverall, points, KOM and other results below.(Editor's Note: - North American riders listed in bold;Riderson North American teams underlined)1. Michael Boogerd (Ned), Rabobank, at 5:48:29 (30.905 kph, at2. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:25.3. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, at 01:25.4. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 02:02.5. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, at 02:02.6. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 02:10.7. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 02:14.8. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 02:14.9. Santiago Botero (Col),

Results: Stage 16 – Wednesday, July 24: Les Deux-Alpes – LaPlagne
Overall, points, KOM and other results below.
(Editor’s Note: – North American riders listed in bold;Riderson North American teams underlined)1. Michael Boogerd (Ned), Rabobank, at 5:48:29 (30.905 kph, at
2. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:25.
3. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, at 01:25.
4. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 02:02.
5. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, at 02:02.
6. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 02:10.
7. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 02:14.
8. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 02:14.
9. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 02:23.
10. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 02:25.
11. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 02:51.
12. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 04:39.
13. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 05:04.
14. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 05:24.
15. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 05:54.
16. Nicolas Vogondy (F), fdjeux.com, at 05:54.
17. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 05:54.
18. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 05:54.
19. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 06:33.
20. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 07:28.
21. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 07:47.
22. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 07:47.
23. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 08:12.
24. Ivan Gotti (I), Alessio, at 08:48.
25. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 08:48.
26. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 09:01.
27. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole, at 09:34.
28. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 09:34.
29. Udo Bolts (G), Telekom, at 09:34.
30. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 09:39.
31. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 09:39.
32. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 09:54.
33. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Taconi Sport, at 10:26.
34. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), fdjeux.com, at 11:04.
35. Dario Frigo (I), Taconi Sport, at 11:08.
36. Axel Merckx (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites, at 11:49.
37. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei, at 11:51.
38. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 12:42.
39. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 13:32.
40. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 14:42.
41. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 18:30.
42. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 18:58.
43. Marzio Bruseghin (I), iBanesto.com, at 18:58.
44. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 18:58.
45. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, at 18:58.
46. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 18:58.
47. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 18:58.
48. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 19:13.
49. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 21:26.
50. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei, at 23:12.
51. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 24:15.
52. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 24:15.
53. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 24:49.
54. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 26:32.
55. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 26:32.
56. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 26:32.
57. Andrea Peron (I), CSC-Tiscali, at 26:32.
58. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 26:32.
59. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 26:32.
60. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 26:32.
61. Wladimir Belli (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 26:32.
62. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 26:32.
63. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 26:32.
64. Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel), Lampre, at 26:32.
65. Christophe Brandt (Bel), Lotto, at 26:32.
66. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 26:32.
67. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 26:32.
68. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 26:32.
69. Tomas Konecny (Cze), Domo-Farm Frites, at 26:32.
70. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 26:32.
71. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 26:32.
72. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 26:32.
73. Pavel Padrnos (Cze), U.S. Postal, at 26:32.
74. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 26:32.
75. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 26:32.
76. Addy Engels (Ned), Rabobank, at 26:32.
77. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Mapei, at 26:32.
78. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 26:32.
79. Serge Baguet (Bel), Lotto, at 26:32.
80. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 26:32.
81. Mario Aerts (Bel), Lotto, at 26:32.
82. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 26:32.
83. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Taconi Sport, at 26:32.
84. Gian Matteo Fagnini (I), Telekom, at 26:40.
85. Christophe Mengin (F), fdjeux.com, at 31:43.
86. Abraham Olano (Sp), ONCE, at 31:43.
87. Servais Knaven (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 34:26.
88. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 34:26.
89. Erik Dekker (Ned), Rabobank, at 34:26.
90. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 34:26.
91. Marc Wauters (Bel), Rabobank, at 34:26.
92. Leon Van Bon (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 34:26.
93. Mauro Radaelli (I), Taconi Sport, at 34:26.
94. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre, at 34:26.
95. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 34:26.
96. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 34:26.
97. Enrico Cassani (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 34:26.
98. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 34:26.
99. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 34:26.
100. Marco Serpellini (I), Lampre, at 34:26.
101. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 34:26.
102. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, at 34:26.
103. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme, at 34:26.
104. Andrea Tafi (I), Mapei, at 34:26.
105. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 34:26.
106. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 34:26.
107. Hans De Clercq (Bel), Lotto, at 34:26.
108. Paul Van Hyfte (Bel), CSC-Tiscali, at 34:26.
109. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 34:26.
110. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre, at 34:26.
111. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 34:26.
112. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre, at 34:26.
113. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 34:26.
114. Davide Casarotto (I), Alessio, at 34:26.
115. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 34:26.
116. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 34:26.
117. Frederic Guesdon (F), fdjeux.com, at 34:26.
118. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 34:26.
119. Baden Cooke (Aus), fdjeux.com, at 34:26.
120. Nico Mattan (Bel), Cofidis, at 34:26.
121. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 34:26.
122. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour, at 34:26.
123. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio, at 34:26.
124. Massimo Donati (I), Taconi Sport, at 34:26.
125. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 34:26.
126. Massimo Apollonio (I), Taconi Sport, at 34:26.
127. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 34:26.
128. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom, at 34:26.
129. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, at 34:26.
130. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 34:26.
131. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 34:26.
132. Sandy Casar (F), fdjeux.com, at 34:26.
133. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme, at 34:26.
134. Jose Angel Vidal (Sp), Kelme, at 34:26.
135. Thierry Marichal (Bel), Lotto, at 34:26.
136. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 34:26.
137. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 34:26.
138. Anthony Langella (F), Credit Agricole, at 34:26.
139. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 34:26.
140. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 34:26.
141. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre, at 34:26.
142. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto, at 34:26.
143. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 34:26.
144. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour, at 34:26.
145. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 34:26.
146. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 34:26.
147. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, at 34:26.
148. Bradley McGee (Aus), fdjeux.com, at 34:26.
149. Igor Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 34:26.
150. Karsten Kroon (Ned), Rabobank, at 34:26.
151. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 34:26.
152. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto, at 34:26.
153. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, at 34:26.
154. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 34:26.
155. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 34:26.
156. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 34:26.
Retired:
Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme,
Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio
Jimmy Casper (F), fdjeux.com
Dave Bruylandts (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites
Fred Rodriguez (USA), Domo-Farm Frites
Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R-PrevoyanceOverall after 16 of 20 stages1. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, 68:43:22
2. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at at 05min 06sec
3. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, at 07:24.
4. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 12:08.
5. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 12:12.
6. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 12:28.
7. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 12:37.
8. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 12:54.
9. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 13:58.
10. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 15:04.
11. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 16:27.
12. Michael Boogerd (Ned), Rabobank, at 17:32.
13. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 18:53.
14. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 20:35.
15. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 24:11.
16. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 25:04.
17. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 25:50.
18. Nicolas Vogondy (F), fdjeux.com, at 25:58.
19. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 26:35.
20. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 26:39.
21. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 29:46.
22. Axel Merckx (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites, at 32:08.
23. Ivan Gotti (I), Alessio, at 33:42.
24. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 33:52.
25. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), fdjeux.com, at 34:18.
26. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 35:36.
27. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 36:34.
28. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 37:51.
29. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 38:30.
30. Dario Frigo (I), Taconi Sport, at 41:06.
31. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 47:58.
32. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 54:11.
33. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 54:47.
34. Wladimir Belli (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 57:37.
35. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 59:17.
36. Christophe Brandt (Bel), Lotto, at 59:32.
37. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1h01:52.
38. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1h02:47.
39. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 1h03:06.
40. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 1h03:37.
41. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 1h03:46.
42. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 1h04:19.
43. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 1h05:15.
44. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei, at 1h05:27.
45. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 1h07:09.
46. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 1h08:35.
47. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 1h10:59.
48. Udo Bolts (G), Telekom, at 1h16:07.
49. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 1h18:09.
50. Marzio Bruseghin (I), iBanesto.com, at 1h19:55.
51. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 1h20:26.
52. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 1h21:59.
53. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1h22:06.
54. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1h26:48.
55. Andrea Peron (I), CSC-Tiscali, at 1h26:49.
56. Mario Aerts (Bel), Lotto, at 1h29:36.
57. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 1h31:00.
58. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 1h31:59.
59. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 1h34:08.
60. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 1h35:14.
61. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1h35:14.
62. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole, at 1h35:28.
63. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, at 1h35:48.
64. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 1h36:24.
65. Tomas Konecny (Cze), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1h36:57.
66. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Taconi Sport, at 1h41:15.
67. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 1h41:21.
68. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 1h42:10.
69. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 1h43:19.
70. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Taconi Sport, at 1h43:25.
71. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 1h43:51.
72. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei, at 1h44:27.
73. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 1h47:46.
74. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 1h48:02.
75. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1h48:47.
76. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 1h50:19.
77. Pavel Padrnos (Cze), U.S. Postal, at 1h50:27.
78. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 1h50:33.
79. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 1h50:53.
80. Marco Serpellini (I), Lampre, at 1h50:58.
81. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 1h51:17.
82. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 1h52:20.
83. Abraham Olano (Sp), ONCE, at 1h52:28.
84. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto, at 1h53:01.
85. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 1h54:58.
86. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 1h57:32.
87. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 1h58:46.
88. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour, at 1h59:47.
89. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2h00:33.
90. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 2h01:39.
91. Sandy Casar (F), fdjeux.com, at 2h03:19.
92. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 2h05:06.
93. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, at 2h05:54.
94. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 2h06:40.
95. Marc Wauters (Bel), Rabobank, at 2h07:15.
96. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Mapei, at 2h07:25.
97. Addy Engels (Ned), Rabobank, at 2h07:49.
98. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 2h08:21.
99. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2h08:36.
100. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 2h09:16.
101. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom, at 2h10:19.
102. Christophe Mengin (F), fdjeux.com, at 2h11:09.
103. Andrea Tafi (I), Mapei, at 2h12:12.
104. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 2h13:04.
105. Bradley McGee (Aus), fdjeux.com, at 2h16:04.
106. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 2h17:25.
107. Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel), Lampre, at 2h17:36.
108. Gian Matteo Fagnini (I), Telekom, at 2h18:08.
109. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour, at 2h18:49.
110. Serge Baguet (Bel), Lotto, at 2h19:50.
111. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 2h20:14.
112. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, at 2h21:07.
113. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, at 2h22:07.
114. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 2h22:33.
115. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2h22:37.
116. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme, at 2h22:49.
117. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre, at 2h24:45.
118. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 2h25:34.
119. Frederic Guesdon (F), fdjeux.com, at 2h26:27.
120. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio, at 2h27:00.
121. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme, at 2h27:09.
122. Paul Van Hyfte (Bel), CSC-Tiscali, at 2h27:58.
123. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2h29:07.
124. Nico Mattan (Bel), Cofidis, at 2h29:19.
125. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 2h32:43.
126. Baden Cooke (Aus), fdjeux.com, at 2h33:05.
127. Enrico Cassani (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2h33:51.
128. Thierry Marichal (Bel), Lotto, at 2h34:38.
129. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto, at 2h35:05.
130. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre, at 2h35:28.
131. Mauro Radaelli (I), Taconi Sport, at 2h36:26.
132. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2h36:28.
133. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre, at 2h36:55.
134. Jose Angel Vidal (Sp), Kelme, at 2h38:02.
135. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 2h38:08.
136. Massimo Donati (I), Taconi Sport, at 2h39:13.
137. Massimo Apollonio (I), Taconi Sport, at 2h41:39.
138. Hans De Clercq (Bel), Lotto, at 2h42:06.
139. Servais Knaven (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2h43:39.
140. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2h44:00.
141. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre, at 2h44:11.
142. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2h45:39.
143. Karsten Kroon (Ned), Rabobank, at 2h45:47.
144. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 2h45:50.
145. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 2h45:51.
146. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 2h45:55.
147. Leon Van Bon (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2h46:42.
148. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 2h47:03.
149. Davide Casarotto (I), Alessio, at 2h48:01.
150. Anthony Langella (F), Credit Agricole, at 2h49:04.
151. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 2h49:52.
152. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, at 2h56:33.
153. Erik Dekker (Ned), Rabobank, at 2h58:05.
154. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 2h58:52.
155. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 3h04:00.
156. Igor Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3h05:06.
afp02Points – Overall
1. Robbie McEwen (Aus), LOT, 229 pts
2. Erik Zabel (Ger), TEL, 229
3. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), C.A, 180
4. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJ, 162
5. Jan Svorada (Cze), LAM, 129
6. Lance Armstrong (USA), USP, 104
7. Laurent Brochard (Fra), DEL, 86
8. Pedro Horillo (Spa), MAP, 81
9. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), LAM, 80
10. Santiago Botero (Col), KEL, 79King of Mountains – Overall
1. Laurent Jalabert (Fra), CST, 238 pts
2. Santiago Botero (Col), KEL, 160
3. Lance Armstrong (USA), USP, 152
4. Axel Merckx (Bel), DFF, 121
5. Joseba Beloki (Spa), ONE, 115
6. Michael Boogerd (Ned), RAB, 113
7. Richard Virenque (Fra), DFF, 107
8. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), LAM, 86
9. Isidro Nozal (Spa), ONE, 74
10. Roberto Heras (Spa), USP, 70Team stage:
1. ONCE 17hr 34min 22sec
2. US Postal at 00:19sec
3. CSC-Tiscali 07:45.
4. Rabobank 07:57.
5. iBanesto.com 09:30.Team overall:
1. ONCE 206hr 37min 40sec
2. US Postal at 09:00.
3. iBanesto.com 16:32.
4. Cofidis 22:14.
5. Rabobank 30:22.
6. CSC-Tiscali 34:12.
7. Jean Delatour 58:09.
8. Domo-Farm Frites 1h14:28.
9. Kelme 1h14:31.
10. Fassa Bortolo 1h40:35.
11. FDJeux.com 2h16:13.
12. AG2R Prevoyance 2h29:10.
13. Alessio 2h29:56.
14. Euskaltel 2h30:49.
15. Telekom 2h39:03.
16. Bonjour 3h05:20.
17. Tacconi Sport 3h11:50.
18. Mapei 3h15:31.
19. Credit Agricole 3h15:53.
20. Lampre 3h21:28.
21. Lotto-Addecco 3h25:29.Best young riders — stage,
1. Ivan Basso (Ita), FAS, 5hr 50min 43sec
2. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra), FDJ, at 03:40.
3. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra), BJR, 07:40.
4. Iban Mayo (Spa), EUS, 16:44.
5. Isidro Nozal (Spa), ONE, 22:35.Best young riders — overall,
1. Ivan Basso (Ita), FAS, 68hr 58min 26sec
2. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra), FDJ, at 10:54.
3. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa), EUS, 44:13.
4. Christophe Brandt (Bel), LOT, 44:28.
5. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra), BJR, 49:15.
6. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), FAS, 52:05.
7. Isidro Nozal (Spa), ONE, 53:31.
8. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), MAP, 1h26:17.
9. David Millar (Gbr), COF, 1h28:15.
10. Jerome Pineau (Fra), BJR, 1h35:49.Aggressivity — stage,
1. Michael Boogerd (Ned), RAB, 25 ptsAggressivity — overall,
1. Laurent Jalabert (Fra), CST, 97 pts
2. Franck Renier (Fra), BJR, 50
3. Michael Boogerd (Ned), RAB, 33
4. Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel), LAM, 33
5. Thor Hushovd (Nor), C.A, 24
afp02

Results

Results: Stage 16 – Wednesday, July 24: Les Deux-Alpes – La
Plagne

Overall, points, KOM and other results below.

(Editor’s Note: – North American riders listed in bold;
Riders
on North American teams underlined)

1. Michael Boogerd (Ned), Rabobank, at 5:48:29 (30.905 kph, at

2. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:25.

3. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, at 01:25.

4. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 02:02.

5. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, at 02:02.

6. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 02:10.

7. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 02:14.

8. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 02:14.

9. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 02:23.

10. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 02:25.

11. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 02:51.

12. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 04:39.

13. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 05:04.

14. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 05:24.

15. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 05:54.

16. Nicolas Vogondy (F), fdjeux.com, at 05:54.

17. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 05:54.

18. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 05:54.

19. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 06:33.

20. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 07:28.

21. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 07:47.

22. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 07:47.

23. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 08:12.

24. Ivan Gotti (I), Alessio, at 08:48.

25. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 08:48.

26. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 09:01.

27. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole, at 09:34.

28. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 09:34.

29. Udo Bolts (G), Telekom, at 09:34.

30. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 09:39.

31. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 09:39.

32. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 09:54.

33. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Taconi Sport, at 10:26.

34. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), fdjeux.com, at 11:04.

35. Dario Frigo (I), Taconi Sport, at 11:08.

36. Axel Merckx (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites, at 11:49.

37. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei, at 11:51.

38. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 12:42.

39. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 13:32.

40. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 14:42.

41. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 18:30.

42. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 18:58.

43. Marzio Bruseghin (I), iBanesto.com, at 18:58.

44. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 18:58.

45. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, at 18:58.

46. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 18:58.

47. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 18:58.

48. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 19:13.

49. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 21:26.

50. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei, at 23:12.

51. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 24:15.

52. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 24:15.

53. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 24:49.

54. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 26:32.

55. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 26:32.

56. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 26:32.

57. Andrea Peron (I), CSC-Tiscali, at 26:32.

58. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 26:32.

59. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 26:32.

60. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 26:32.

61. Wladimir Belli (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 26:32.

62. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 26:32.

63. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 26:32.

64. Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel), Lampre, at 26:32.

65. Christophe Brandt (Bel), Lotto, at 26:32.

66. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 26:32.

67. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 26:32.

68. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 26:32.

69. Tomas Konecny (Cze), Domo-Farm Frites, at 26:32.

70. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 26:32.

71. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 26:32.

72. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 26:32.

73. Pavel Padrnos (Cze), U.S. Postal, at 26:32.

74. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 26:32.

75. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 26:32.

76. Addy Engels (Ned), Rabobank, at 26:32.

77. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Mapei, at 26:32.

78. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 26:32.

79. Serge Baguet (Bel), Lotto, at 26:32.

80. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 26:32.

81. Mario Aerts (Bel), Lotto, at 26:32.

82. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 26:32.

83. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Taconi Sport, at 26:32.

84. Gian Matteo Fagnini (I), Telekom, at 26:40.

85. Christophe Mengin (F), fdjeux.com, at 31:43.

86. Abraham Olano (Sp), ONCE, at 31:43.

87. Servais Knaven (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 34:26.

88. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 34:26.

89. Erik Dekker (Ned), Rabobank, at 34:26.

90. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 34:26.

91. Marc Wauters (Bel), Rabobank, at 34:26.

92. Leon Van Bon (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 34:26.

93. Mauro Radaelli (I), Taconi Sport, at 34:26.

94. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre, at 34:26.

95. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 34:26.

96. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 34:26.

97. Enrico Cassani (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 34:26.

98. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 34:26.

99. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 34:26.

100. Marco Serpellini (I), Lampre, at 34:26.

101. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 34:26.

102. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, at 34:26.

103. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme, at 34:26.

104. Andrea Tafi (I), Mapei, at 34:26.

105. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 34:26.

106. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 34:26.

107. Hans De Clercq (Bel), Lotto, at 34:26.

108. Paul Van Hyfte (Bel), CSC-Tiscali, at 34:26.

109. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 34:26.

110. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre, at 34:26.

111. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 34:26.

112. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre, at 34:26.

113. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 34:26.

114. Davide Casarotto (I), Alessio, at 34:26.

115. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 34:26.

116. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 34:26.

117. Frederic Guesdon (F), fdjeux.com, at 34:26.

118. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 34:26.

119. Baden Cooke (Aus), fdjeux.com, at 34:26.

120. Nico Mattan (Bel), Cofidis, at 34:26.

121. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 34:26.

122. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour, at 34:26.

123. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio, at 34:26.

124. Massimo Donati (I), Taconi Sport, at 34:26.

125. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 34:26.

126. Massimo Apollonio (I), Taconi Sport, at 34:26.

127. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 34:26.

128. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom, at 34:26.

129. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, at 34:26.

130. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 34:26.

131. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 34:26.

132. Sandy Casar (F), fdjeux.com, at 34:26.

133. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme, at 34:26.

134. Jose Angel Vidal (Sp), Kelme, at 34:26.

135. Thierry Marichal (Bel), Lotto, at 34:26.

136. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 34:26.

137. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 34:26.

138. Anthony Langella (F), Credit Agricole, at 34:26.

139. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 34:26.

140. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 34:26.

141. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre, at 34:26.

142. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto, at 34:26.

143. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 34:26.

144. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour, at 34:26.

145. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 34:26.

146. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 34:26.

147. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, at 34:26.

148. Bradley McGee (Aus), fdjeux.com, at 34:26.

149. Igor Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 34:26.

150. Karsten Kroon (Ned), Rabobank, at 34:26.

151. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 34:26.

152. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto, at 34:26.

153. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, at 34:26.

154. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 34:26.

155. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 34:26.

156. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 34:26.

Retired:

Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme,

Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio

Jimmy Casper (F), fdjeux.com

Dave Bruylandts (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites

Fred Rodriguez (USA), Domo-Farm Frites

Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance

Overall after 16 of 20 stages

1. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, 68:43:22

2. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at at 05min 06sec

3. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, at 07:24.

4. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 12:08.

5. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 12:12.

6. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 12:28.

7. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 12:37.

8. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 12:54.

9. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 13:58.

10. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 15:04.

11. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 16:27.

12. Michael Boogerd (Ned), Rabobank, at 17:32.

13. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 18:53.

14. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 20:35.

15. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 24:11.

16. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 25:04.

17. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 25:50.

18. Nicolas Vogondy (F), fdjeux.com, at 25:58.

19. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 26:35.

20. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 26:39.

21. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 29:46.

22. Axel Merckx (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites, at 32:08.

23. Ivan Gotti (I), Alessio, at 33:42.

24. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 33:52.

25. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), fdjeux.com, at 34:18.

26. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 35:36.

27. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 36:34.

28. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 37:51.

29. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 38:30.

30. Dario Frigo (I), Taconi Sport, at 41:06.

31. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 47:58.

32. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 54:11.

33. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 54:47.

34. Wladimir Belli (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 57:37.

35. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 59:17.

36. Christophe Brandt (Bel), Lotto, at 59:32.

37. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1h01:52.

38. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1h02:47.

39. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 1h03:06.

40. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 1h03:37.

41. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 1h03:46.

42. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 1h04:19.

43. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 1h05:15.

44. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei, at 1h05:27.

45. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 1h07:09.

46. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 1h08:35.

47. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 1h10:59.

48. Udo Bolts (G), Telekom, at 1h16:07.

49. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 1h18:09.

50. Marzio Bruseghin (I), iBanesto.com, at 1h19:55.

51. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 1h20:26.

52. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 1h21:59.

53. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1h22:06.

54. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1h26:48.

55. Andrea Peron (I), CSC-Tiscali, at 1h26:49.

56. Mario Aerts (Bel), Lotto, at 1h29:36.

57. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 1h31:00.

58. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 1h31:59.

59. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 1h34:08.

60. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 1h35:14.

61. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1h35:14.

62. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole, at 1h35:28.

63. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, at 1h35:48.

64. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 1h36:24.

65. Tomas Konecny (Cze), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1h36:57.

66. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Taconi Sport, at 1h41:15.

67. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 1h41:21.

68. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 1h42:10.

69. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 1h43:19.

70. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Taconi Sport, at 1h43:25.

71. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 1h43:51.

72. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei, at 1h44:27.

73. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 1h47:46.

74. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 1h48:02.

75. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1h48:47.

76. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 1h50:19.

77. Pavel Padrnos (Cze), U.S. Postal, at 1h50:27.

78. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 1h50:33.

79. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 1h50:53.

80. Marco Serpellini (I), Lampre, at 1h50:58.

81. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 1h51:17.

82. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 1h52:20.

83. Abraham Olano (Sp), ONCE, at 1h52:28.

84. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto, at 1h53:01.

85. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 1h54:58.

86. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 1h57:32.

87. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 1h58:46.

88. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour, at 1h59:47.

89. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2h00:33.

90. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 2h01:39.

91. Sandy Casar (F), fdjeux.com, at 2h03:19.

92. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 2h05:06.

93. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, at 2h05:54.

94. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 2h06:40.

95. Marc Wauters (Bel), Rabobank, at 2h07:15.

96. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Mapei, at 2h07:25.

97. Addy Engels (Ned), Rabobank, at 2h07:49.

98. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 2h08:21.

99. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2h08:36.

100. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 2h09:16.

101. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom, at 2h10:19.

102. Christophe Mengin (F), fdjeux.com, at 2h11:09.

103. Andrea Tafi (I), Mapei, at 2h12:12.

104. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 2h13:04.

105. Bradley McGee (Aus), fdjeux.com, at 2h16:04.

106. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 2h17:25.

107. Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel), Lampre, at 2h17:36.

108. Gian Matteo Fagnini (I), Telekom, at 2h18:08.

109. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour, at 2h18:49.

110. Serge Baguet (Bel), Lotto, at 2h19:50.

111. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 2h20:14.

112. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, at 2h21:07.

113. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, at 2h22:07.

114. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 2h22:33.

115. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2h22:37.

116. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme, at 2h22:49.

117. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre, at 2h24:45.

118. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 2h25:34.

119. Frederic Guesdon (F), fdjeux.com, at 2h26:27.

120. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio, at 2h27:00.

121. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme, at 2h27:09.

122. Paul Van Hyfte (Bel), CSC-Tiscali, at 2h27:58.

123. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2h29:07.

124. Nico Mattan (Bel), Cofidis, at 2h29:19.

125. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 2h32:43.

126. Baden Cooke (Aus), fdjeux.com, at 2h33:05.

127. Enrico Cassani (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2h33:51.

128. Thierry Marichal (Bel), Lotto, at 2h34:38.

129. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto, at 2h35:05.

130. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre, at 2h35:28.

131. Mauro Radaelli (I), Taconi Sport, at 2h36:26.

132. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2h36:28.

133. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre, at 2h36:55.

134. Jose Angel Vidal (Sp), Kelme, at 2h38:02.

135. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 2h38:08.

136. Massimo Donati (I), Taconi Sport, at 2h39:13.

137. Massimo Apollonio (I), Taconi Sport, at 2h41:39.

138. Hans De Clercq (Bel), Lotto, at 2h42:06.

139. Servais Knaven (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2h43:39.

140. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2h44:00.

141. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre, at 2h44:11.

142. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2h45:39.

143. Karsten Kroon (Ned), Rabobank, at 2h45:47.

144. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 2h45:50.

145. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 2h45:51.

146. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 2h45:55.

147. Leon Van Bon (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2h46:42.

148. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 2h47:03.

149. Davide Casarotto (I), Alessio, at 2h48:01.

150. Anthony Langella (F), Credit Agricole, at 2h49:04.

151. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 2h49:52.

152. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, at 2h56:33.

153. Erik Dekker (Ned), Rabobank, at 2h58:05.

154. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 2h58:52.

155. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 3h04:00.

156. Igor Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3h05:06.

afp02

Points – Overall

1. Robbie McEwen (Aus), LOT, 229 pts

2. Erik Zabel (Ger), TEL, 229

3. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), C.A, 180

4. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJ, 162

5. Jan Svorada (Cze), LAM, 129

6. Lance Armstrong (USA), USP, 104

7. Laurent Brochard (Fra), DEL, 86

8. Pedro Horillo (Spa), MAP, 81

9. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), LAM, 80

10. Santiago Botero (Col), KEL, 79

King of Mountains – Overall

1. Laurent Jalabert (Fra), CST, 238 pts

2. Santiago Botero (Col), KEL, 160

3. Lance Armstrong (USA), USP, 152

4. Axel Merckx (Bel), DFF, 121

5. Joseba Beloki (Spa), ONE, 115

6. Michael Boogerd (Ned), RAB, 113

7. Richard Virenque (Fra), DFF, 107

8. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), LAM, 86

9. Isidro Nozal (Spa), ONE, 74

10. Roberto Heras (Spa), USP, 70

Team stage:

1. ONCE 17hr 34min 22sec

2. US Postal at 00:19sec

3. CSC-Tiscali 07:45.

4. Rabobank 07:57.

5. iBanesto.com 09:30.

Team overall:

1. ONCE 206hr 37min 40sec

2. US Postal at 09:00.

3. iBanesto.com 16:32.

4. Cofidis 22:14.

5. Rabobank 30:22.

6. CSC-Tiscali 34:12.

7. Jean Delatour 58:09.

8. Domo-Farm Frites 1h14:28.

9. Kelme 1h14:31.

10. Fassa Bortolo 1h40:35.

11. FDJeux.com 2h16:13.

12. AG2R Prevoyance 2h29:10.

13. Alessio 2h29:56.

14. Euskaltel 2h30:49.

15. Telekom 2h39:03.

16. Bonjour 3h05:20.

17. Tacconi Sport 3h11:50.

18. Mapei 3h15:31.

19. Credit Agricole 3h15:53.

20. Lampre 3h21:28.

21. Lotto-Addecco 3h25:29.

Best young riders — stage,

1. Ivan Basso (Ita), FAS, 5hr 50min 43sec

2. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra), FDJ, at 03:40.

3. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra), BJR, 07:40.

4. Iban Mayo (Spa), EUS, 16:44.

5. Isidro Nozal (Spa), ONE, 22:35.

Best young riders — overall,

1. Ivan Basso (Ita), FAS, 68hr 58min 26sec

2. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra), FDJ, at 10:54.

3. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa), EUS, 44:13.

4. Christophe Brandt (Bel), LOT, 44:28.

5. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra), BJR, 49:15.

6. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), FAS, 52:05.

7. Isidro Nozal (Spa), ONE, 53:31.

8. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), MAP, 1h26:17.

9. David Millar (Gbr), COF, 1h28:15.

10. Jerome Pineau (Fra), BJR, 1h35:49.

Aggressivity — stage,

1. Michael Boogerd (Ned), RAB, 25 pts

Aggressivity — overall,

1. Laurent Jalabert (Fra), CST, 97 pts

2. Franck Renier (Fra), BJR, 50

3. Michael Boogerd (Ned), RAB, 33

4. Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel), LAM, 33

5. Thor Hushovd (Nor), C.A, 24

afp02