Events

Results – Stage 15

Results - Stage 15 - Tuesday, July 23: Vaison-la-Romaine - LesDeux-Alpe(Editor's Note: - North American riders listed in bold;Riders on North American teams underlined)1. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 5:55:16 (38.253 kph)2. Mario Aerts (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 1:513. Axel Merckx (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:30.4. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour, at 04:22.5. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 04:28.6. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 05:15.7. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre-Daikin, at 06:41.8. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 06:41.9. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, at

Results – Stage 15 – Tuesday, July 23: Vaison-la-Romaine – LesDeux-Alpe
(Editor’s Note: – North American riders listed in bold;Riders on North American teams underlined)1. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 5:55:16 (38.253 kph)
2. Mario Aerts (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 1:51
3. Axel Merckx (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:30.
4. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour, at 04:22.
5. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 04:28.
6. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 05:15.
7. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre-Daikin, at 06:41.
8. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 06:41.
9. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, at 06:41.
10. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 06:46.
11. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 06:52.
12. Ivan Basso (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 06:52.
13. Levy Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 06:52.
14. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 06:55.
15. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 06:55.
16. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 06:55.
17. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 07:00.
18. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 07:03.
19. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 07:03.
20. Massimiliano Lelli (Ita), Cofidis, at 07:03.
21. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 07:21.
22. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 07:21.
23. Michael Boogerd (Ned), Rabobank, at 07:23.
24. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 07:23.
25. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 07:31.
26. Dario Frigo (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 07:36.
27. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 07:43.
28. Ivan Gotti (Ita), Alessio, at 07:47.
29. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 07:56.
30. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 07:56.
31. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 08:01.
32. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, at 08:06.
33. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 08:06.
34. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 08:06.
35. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 08:06.
36. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 08:21.
37. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 08:21.
38. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 08:21.
39. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 08:36.
40. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 08:36.
41. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 09:27.
42. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 09:27.
43. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 09:27.
44. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 09:27.
45. Udo Bolts (G), Telekom, at 09:27.
46. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 09:27.
47. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei, at 09:27.
48. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 09:27.
49. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 09:27.
50. Addy Engels (Ned), Rabobank, at 09:41.
51. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 09:51.
52. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole, at 10:08.
53. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 10:08.
54. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei, at 10:44.
55. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:04.
56. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 11:34.
57. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 11:37.
58. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita), iBanesto.com, at 11:37.
59. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 11:48.
60. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 11:57.
61. Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 12:00.
62. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 12:19.
63. Tomas Konecny (Cze), Domo-Farm Frites, at 13:03.
64. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 14:36.
65. Andrea Tafi (Ita), Mapei, at 15:23.
66. Gianluca Bortolami (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 15:23.
67. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 15:23.
68. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 15:23.
69. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 16:00.
70. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 16:00.
71. Wladimir Belli (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 16:17.
72. Marco Velo (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 16:17.
73. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 17:18.
74. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 17:46.
75. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 18:07.
76. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour, at 18:07.
77. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 18:07.
78. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 18:17.
79. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 18:42.
80. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 18:42.
81. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 18:42.
82. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 18:42.
83. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 18:58.
84. Nicola Loda (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 20:48.
85. Mauro Radaelli (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 20:48.
86. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 20:48.
87. Andrea Brognara (Ita), Alessio, at 20:48.
88. Abraham Olano (Sp), ONCE, at 20:48.
89. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 20:48.
90. Anthony Langella (F), Credit Agricole, at 20:48.
91. Jose Angel Vidal (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 20:48.
92. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 20:48.
93. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 20:48.
94. Marco Serpellini (Ita), Lampre-Daikin, at 20:48.
95. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 20:48.
96. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 20:48.
97. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 20:59.
98. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita), Telekom, at 21:04.
99. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre-Daikin, at 23:42.
100. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Mapei, at 23:42.
101. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 23:42.
102. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 23:42.
103. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, at 23:42.
104. Laurent Dufaux (Sui), Alessio, at 23:42.
105. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 23:42.
106. Andrea Peron (Ita), CSC-Tiscali, at 23:42.
107. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 23:42.
108. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 23:42.
109. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 23:42.
110. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 23:42.
111. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 23:42.
112. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 23:42.
113. Paul Van Hyfte (B), CSC-Tiscali, at 23:42.
114. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 23:42.
115. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, at 23:42.
116. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 23:42.
117. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 23:42.
118. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, at 23:42.
119. Massimo Apollonio (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 23:42.
120. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 23:42.
121. Pavel Padrnos (Cze), U.S. Postal, at 23:42.
122. Massimo Donati (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 23:42.
123. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 23:42.
124. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 23:42.
125. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 23:42.
126. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 23:42.
127. Servais Knaven (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 23:42.
128. Hans De Clercq (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 23:42.
129. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto-Adecco, at 23:42.
130. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 23:42.
131. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 23:42.
132. Fabio Baldato (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 23:42.
133. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 23:42.
134. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 23:42.
135. Cristian Moreni (Ita), Alessio, at 23:42.
136. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 23:42.
137. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 23:42.
138. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin, at 23:42.
139. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, at 23:42.
140. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, at 23:42.
141. Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita), Telekom, at 23:56.
142. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Domo-Farm Frites, at 24:45.
143. Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis, at 25:18.
144. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 25:18.
145. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre-Daikin, at 25:18.
146. Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 25:18.
147. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 25:18.
148. Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita), Lampre-Daikin, at 25:18.
149. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 25:18.
150. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 25:18.
151. Enrico Cassani (Ita), Domo-Farm Frites, at 25:18.
152. Igor Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 25:18.
153. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 25:18.
154. Leon Van Bon (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 25:18.
155. Erik Dekker (Ned), Rabobank, at 25:18.
156. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom, at 25:18.
157. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre-Daikin, at 25:18.
158. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 25:23.
159. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto-Adecco, at 25:47.
160. Davide Casarotto (Ita), Alessio, at 26:33.
161. Karsten Kroon (Ned), Rabobank, at 27:22.
162. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, at 38:15.
Retired: Christophe Moreau — Credit Agricole
 OVERALL AFTER 15 STAGES1. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, 62:53:36.
2. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 04:21.
3. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre-Daikin, at 06:39.
4. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 08:50.
5. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 10:54.
6. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 11:11.
7. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 11:31.
8. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 11:46.
9. Levy Leipheimer (Usa), Rabobank, at 13:05.
10. Ivan Basso (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 14:07.
11. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 14:10.
12. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 15:06.
13. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 15:58.
14. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 16:31.
15. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 18:34.
16. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 19:08.
17. Michael Boogerd (Ned), Rabobank, at 19:15.
18. Massimiliano Lelli (Ita), Cofidis, at 19:34.
19. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 19:39.
20. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 20:27.
21. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 21:19.
22. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 21:21.
23. Axel Merckx (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 21:36.
24. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, at 24:31.
25. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 25:39.
26. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 26:08.
27. Ivan Gotti (Ita), Alessio, at 26:11.
28. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 28:43.
29. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 28:50.
30. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 28:56.
31. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 29:06.
32. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 29:32.
33. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 30:13.
34. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 30:17.
35. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 30:28.
36. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 30:56.
37. Dario Frigo (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 31:15.
38. Wladimir Belli (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 32:22.
39. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 34:17.
40. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 41:54.
41. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 45:03.
42. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 45:25.
43. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 45:44.
44. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 46:05.
45. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, at 47:13.
46. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 47:19.
47. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 48:50.
48. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei, at 54:55.
49. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 55:42.
50. Marco Velo (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 56:51.
51. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 58:10.
52. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 1h00:49.
53. Andrea Peron (Ita), CSC-Tiscali, at 1h01:34.
54. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita), iBanesto.com, at 1h02:14.
55. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 1h03:13.
56. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1h03:50.
57. Mario Aerts (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 1h04:21.
58. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 1h05:45.
59. Udo Bolts (G), Telekom, at 1h07:50.
60. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 1h08:12.
61. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 1h09:47.
62. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 1h09:49.
63. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1h09:59.
64. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 1h10:10.
65. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 1h11:09.
66. Tomas Konecny (Cze), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1h11:42.
67. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 1h17:24.
68. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 1h17:44.
69. Marco Serpellini (Ita), Lampre-Daikin, at 1h17:49.
70. Cristian Moreni (Ita), Alessio, at 1h18:07.
71. Gianluca Bortolami (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 1h18:10.
72. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1h18:27.
73. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 1h18:36.
74. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 1h19:11.
75. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto-Adecco, at 1h19:52.
76. Abraham Olano (Sp), ONCE, at 1h22:02.
77. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 1h22:31.
78. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei, at 1h22:32.
79. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 1h22:47.
80. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 1h23:17.
81. Pavel Padrnos (Cze), U.S. Postal, at 1h25:12.
82. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1h25:49.
83. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 1h26:02.
84. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour, at 1h26:38.
85. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole, at 1h27:11.
86. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1h27:24.
87. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 1h30:05.
88. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 1h30:10.
89. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 1h30:10.
90. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 1h31:57.
91. Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 1h32:06.
92. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 1h32:17.
93. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita), Telekom, at 1h32:45.
94. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 1h33:31.
95. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 1h33:31.
96. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, at 1h34:06.
97. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 1h35:12.
98. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 1h36:07.
99. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 1h36:14.
100. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom, at 1h37:10.
101. Andrea Tafi (Ita), Mapei, at 1h39:03.
102. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 1h39:55.
103. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 1h40:43.
104. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Mapei, at 1h42:12.
105. Addy Engels (Ned), Rabobank, at 1h42:34.
106. Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 1h42:55.
107. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 1h43:33.
108. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 1h44:16.
109. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour, at 1h45:40.
110. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 1h47:05.
111. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, at 1h47:58.
112. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, at 1h48:58.
113. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1h49:28.
114. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 1h49:40.
115. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1h50:55.
116. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre-Daikin, at 1h51:36.
117. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre-Daikin, at 1h52:21.
118. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 1h52:25.
119. Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita), Telekom, at 1h52:49.
120. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, at 1h53:18.
121. Andrea Brognara (Ita), Alessio, at 1h53:51.
122. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 1h54:00.
123. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 1h54:35.
124. Paul Van Hyfte (B), CSC-Tiscali, at 1h54:49.
125. Nicola Loda (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 1h55:58.
126. Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis, at 1h56:10.
127. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 1h57:18.
128. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 1h59:34.
129. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 1h59:56.
130. Enrico Cassani (Ita), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2h00:42.
131. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 2h01:29.
132. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto-Adecco, at 2h01:56.
133. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin, at 2h02:19.
134. Mauro Radaelli (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 2h03:17.
135. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre-Daikin, at 2h03:36.
136. Jose Angel Vidal (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 2h04:53.
137. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 2h04:59.
138. Massimo Donati (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 2h05:54.
139. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2h06:22.
140. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 2h07:02.
141. Massimo Apollonio (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 2h08:30.
142. Hans De Clercq (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 2h08:57.
143. Servais Knaven (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2h10:30.
144. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2h10:51.
145. Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita), Lampre-Daikin, at 2h11:02.
146. Fabio Baldato (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 2h11:13.
147. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2h12:30.
148. Karsten Kroon (Ned), Rabobank, at 2h12:38.
149. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 2h12:41.
150. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 2h12:42.
151. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 2h12:46.
152. Leon Van Bon (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2h13:33.
153. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 2h13:54.
154. Davide Casarotto (Ita), Alessio, at 2h14:52.
155. Anthony Langella (F), Credit Agricole, at 2h15:55.
156. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 2h16:43.
157. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, at 2h23:24.
158. Erik Dekker (Ned), Rabobank, at 2h24:56.
159. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 2h30:51.
160. Igor Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2h31:57.
161. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 2h33:37.
162. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, at 2h36:14.Points — overall
1. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto-Adecco, 229 pts
2. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, 229
3. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, 170
4. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, 162
5. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin, 129
6. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, 89
7. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, 86
8. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, 81
9. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, 72
10. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, 70King of Mountains — overall
1. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, 173 pts
2. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, 120
3. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, 108
4. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, 107
5. Axel Merckx (B), Domo-Farm Frites, 107
6. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, 88
7. Mario Aerts (B), Lotto-Adecco, 68
8. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, 66
9. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre-Daikin, 64
10. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R-Prevoyance, 63Team – stage
1. Kelme 18 h 02:00.
2. iBanesto.com at 02:49.
3. ONCE 04:19.
4. Domo-Farm Frites 04:21.
5. FDJeux.com 04:23.Team — overall
1. ONCE 189 h 03:18.
2. iBanesto.com at 07:02.
3. U.S. Postal 08:41.
4. Cofidis 11:23.
5. Rabobank 22:25.
6. CSC-Tiscali 26:27.
7. Kelme 27:39.
8. Domo-Farm Frites 39:08.
9. Jean Delatour 40:04.
10. Fassa Bortolo 54:12.
11. FDJeux.com 1h36:27.
12. Alessio 1h36:39.
13. Telekom 1h45:20.
14. Euskaltel 1h48:20.
15. Bonjour 1h55:29.
16. AG2R Prevoyance 1h57:58.
17. Lotto-Addecco 2h14:48.
18. Mapei 2h22:51.
19. Lampre 2h27:23.
20. Tacconi Sport 2h32:39.
21. Credit Agricole 2h35:10.Best young riders — stage
1. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 5 h 59:44.
2. Ivan Basso (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at at 02:24.
3. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 03:33.
4. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 04:08.
5. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 04:59.Best young riders — overall
1. Ivan Basso (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 63 h 07:43.
2. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at at 07:14.
3. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 12:01.
4. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 20:10.
5. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 27:47.
6. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 30:56.
7. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 41:35.
8. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 54:05.
9. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 56:03.
10. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 1:03:37.Aggressivity — stage
1. Mario Aerts (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 15 ptsAggressivity — overall
1. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, 88 pts
2. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, 50
3. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre-Daikin, 33
4. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 24
5. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, 24
afp02

Results

Results – Stage 15 – Tuesday, July 23: Vaison-la-Romaine – Les
Deux-Alpe

(Editor’s Note: – North American riders listed in bold;
Riders on North American teams underlined)

1. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 5:55:16 (38.253 kph)

2. Mario Aerts (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 1:51

3. Axel Merckx (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:30.

4. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour, at 04:22.

5. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 04:28.

6. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 05:15.

7. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre-Daikin, at 06:41.

8. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 06:41.

9. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, at 06:41.

10. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 06:46.

11. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 06:52.

12. Ivan Basso (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 06:52.

13. Levy Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 06:52.

14. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 06:55.

15. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 06:55.

16. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 06:55.

17. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 07:00.

18. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 07:03.

19. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 07:03.

20. Massimiliano Lelli (Ita), Cofidis, at 07:03.

21. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 07:21.

22. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 07:21.

23. Michael Boogerd (Ned), Rabobank, at 07:23.

24. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 07:23.

25. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 07:31.

26. Dario Frigo (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 07:36.

27. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 07:43.

28. Ivan Gotti (Ita), Alessio, at 07:47.

29. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 07:56.

30. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 07:56.

31. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 08:01.

32. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, at 08:06.

33. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 08:06.

34. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 08:06.

35. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 08:06.

36. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 08:21.

37. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 08:21.

38. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 08:21.

39. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 08:36.

40. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 08:36.

41. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 09:27.

42. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 09:27.

43. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 09:27.

44. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 09:27.

45. Udo Bolts (G), Telekom, at 09:27.

46. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 09:27.

47. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei, at 09:27.

48. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 09:27.

49. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 09:27.

50. Addy Engels (Ned), Rabobank, at 09:41.

51. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 09:51.

52. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole, at 10:08.

53. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 10:08.

54. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei, at 10:44.

55. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:04.

56. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 11:34.

57. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 11:37.

58. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita), iBanesto.com, at 11:37.

59. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 11:48.

60. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 11:57.

61. Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 12:00.

62. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 12:19.

63. Tomas Konecny (Cze), Domo-Farm Frites, at 13:03.

64. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 14:36.

65. Andrea Tafi (Ita), Mapei, at 15:23.

66. Gianluca Bortolami (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 15:23.

67. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 15:23.

68. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 15:23.

69. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 16:00.

70. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 16:00.

71. Wladimir Belli (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 16:17.

72. Marco Velo (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 16:17.

73. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 17:18.

74. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 17:46.

75. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 18:07.

76. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour, at 18:07.

77. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 18:07.

78. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 18:17.

79. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 18:42.

80. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 18:42.

81. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 18:42.

82. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 18:42.

83. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 18:58.

84. Nicola Loda (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 20:48.

85. Mauro Radaelli (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 20:48.

86. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 20:48.

87. Andrea Brognara (Ita), Alessio, at 20:48.

88. Abraham Olano (Sp), ONCE, at 20:48.

89. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 20:48.

90. Anthony Langella (F), Credit Agricole, at 20:48.

91. Jose Angel Vidal (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 20:48.

92. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 20:48.

93. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 20:48.

94. Marco Serpellini (Ita), Lampre-Daikin, at 20:48.

95. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 20:48.

96. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 20:48.

97. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 20:59.

98. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita), Telekom, at 21:04.

99. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre-Daikin, at 23:42.

100. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Mapei, at 23:42.

101. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 23:42.

102. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 23:42.

103. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, at 23:42.

104. Laurent Dufaux (Sui), Alessio, at 23:42.

105. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 23:42.

106. Andrea Peron (Ita), CSC-Tiscali, at 23:42.

107. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 23:42.

108. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 23:42.

109. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 23:42.

110. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 23:42.

111. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 23:42.

112. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 23:42.

113. Paul Van Hyfte (B), CSC-Tiscali, at 23:42.

114. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 23:42.

115. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, at 23:42.

116. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 23:42.

117. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 23:42.

118. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, at 23:42.

119. Massimo Apollonio (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 23:42.

120. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 23:42.

121. Pavel Padrnos (Cze), U.S. Postal, at 23:42.

122. Massimo Donati (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 23:42.

123. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 23:42.

124. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 23:42.

125. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 23:42.

126. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 23:42.

127. Servais Knaven (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 23:42.

128. Hans De Clercq (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 23:42.

129. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto-Adecco, at 23:42.

130. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 23:42.

131. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 23:42.

132. Fabio Baldato (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 23:42.

133. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 23:42.

134. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 23:42.

135. Cristian Moreni (Ita), Alessio, at 23:42.

136. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 23:42.

137. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 23:42.

138. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin, at 23:42.

139. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, at 23:42.

140. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, at 23:42.

141. Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita), Telekom, at 23:56.

142. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Domo-Farm Frites, at 24:45.

143. Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis, at 25:18.

144. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 25:18.

145. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre-Daikin, at 25:18.

146. Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 25:18.

147. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 25:18.

148. Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita), Lampre-Daikin, at 25:18.

149. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 25:18.

150. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 25:18.

151. Enrico Cassani (Ita), Domo-Farm Frites, at 25:18.

152. Igor Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 25:18.

153. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 25:18.

154. Leon Van Bon (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 25:18.

155. Erik Dekker (Ned), Rabobank, at 25:18.

156. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom, at 25:18.

157. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre-Daikin, at 25:18.

158. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 25:23.

159. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto-Adecco, at 25:47.

160. Davide Casarotto (Ita), Alessio, at 26:33.

161. Karsten Kroon (Ned), Rabobank, at 27:22.

162. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, at 38:15.

Retired: Christophe Moreau — Credit Agricole

 

OVERALL AFTER 15 STAGES

1. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, 62:53:36.

2. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 04:21.

3. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre-Daikin, at 06:39.

4. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 08:50.

5. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 10:54.

6. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 11:11.

7. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 11:31.

8. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 11:46.

9. Levy Leipheimer (Usa), Rabobank, at 13:05.

10. Ivan Basso (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 14:07.

11. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 14:10.

12. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 15:06.

13. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 15:58.

14. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 16:31.

15. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 18:34.

16. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 19:08.

17. Michael Boogerd (Ned), Rabobank, at 19:15.

18. Massimiliano Lelli (Ita), Cofidis, at 19:34.

19. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 19:39.

20. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 20:27.

21. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 21:19.

22. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 21:21.

23. Axel Merckx (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 21:36.

24. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, at 24:31.

25. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 25:39.

26. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 26:08.

27. Ivan Gotti (Ita), Alessio, at 26:11.

28. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 28:43.

29. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 28:50.

30. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 28:56.

31. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 29:06.

32. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 29:32.

33. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 30:13.

34. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 30:17.

35. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 30:28.

36. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 30:56.

37. Dario Frigo (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 31:15.

38. Wladimir Belli (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 32:22.

39. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 34:17.

40. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 41:54.

41. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 45:03.

42. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 45:25.

43. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 45:44.

44. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 46:05.

45. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, at 47:13.

46. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 47:19.

47. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 48:50.

48. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei, at 54:55.

49. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 55:42.

50. Marco Velo (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 56:51.

51. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 58:10.

52. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 1h00:49.

53. Andrea Peron (Ita), CSC-Tiscali, at 1h01:34.

54. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita), iBanesto.com, at 1h02:14.

55. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 1h03:13.

56. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1h03:50.

57. Mario Aerts (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 1h04:21.

58. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 1h05:45.

59. Udo Bolts (G), Telekom, at 1h07:50.

60. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 1h08:12.

61. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 1h09:47.

62. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 1h09:49.

63. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1h09:59.

64. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 1h10:10.

65. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 1h11:09.

66. Tomas Konecny (Cze), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1h11:42.

67. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 1h17:24.

68. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 1h17:44.

69. Marco Serpellini (Ita), Lampre-Daikin, at 1h17:49.

70. Cristian Moreni (Ita), Alessio, at 1h18:07.

71. Gianluca Bortolami (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 1h18:10.

72. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1h18:27.

73. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 1h18:36.

74. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 1h19:11.

75. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto-Adecco, at 1h19:52.

76. Abraham Olano (Sp), ONCE, at 1h22:02.

77. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 1h22:31.

78. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei, at 1h22:32.

79. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 1h22:47.

80. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 1h23:17.

81. Pavel Padrnos (Cze), U.S. Postal, at 1h25:12.

82. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1h25:49.

83. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 1h26:02.

84. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour, at 1h26:38.

85. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole, at 1h27:11.

86. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1h27:24.

87. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 1h30:05.

88. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 1h30:10.

89. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 1h30:10.

90. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 1h31:57.

91. Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 1h32:06.

92. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 1h32:17.

93. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita), Telekom, at 1h32:45.

94. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 1h33:31.

95. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 1h33:31.

96. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, at 1h34:06.

97. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 1h35:12.

98. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 1h36:07.

99. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 1h36:14.

100. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom, at 1h37:10.

101. Andrea Tafi (Ita), Mapei, at 1h39:03.

102. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 1h39:55.

103. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 1h40:43.

104. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Mapei, at 1h42:12.

105. Addy Engels (Ned), Rabobank, at 1h42:34.

106. Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 1h42:55.

107. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 1h43:33.

108. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 1h44:16.

109. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour, at 1h45:40.

110. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 1h47:05.

111. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, at 1h47:58.

112. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, at 1h48:58.

113. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1h49:28.

114. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 1h49:40.

115. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1h50:55.

116. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre-Daikin, at 1h51:36.

117. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre-Daikin, at 1h52:21.

118. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 1h52:25.

119. Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita), Telekom, at 1h52:49.

120. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, at 1h53:18.

121. Andrea Brognara (Ita), Alessio, at 1h53:51.

122. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 1h54:00.

123. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 1h54:35.

124. Paul Van Hyfte (B), CSC-Tiscali, at 1h54:49.

125. Nicola Loda (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 1h55:58.

126. Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis, at 1h56:10.

127. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 1h57:18.

128. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 1h59:34.

129. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 1h59:56.

130. Enrico Cassani (Ita), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2h00:42.

131. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 2h01:29.

132. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto-Adecco, at 2h01:56.

133. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin, at 2h02:19.

134. Mauro Radaelli (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 2h03:17.

135. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre-Daikin, at 2h03:36.

136. Jose Angel Vidal (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 2h04:53.

137. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 2h04:59.

138. Massimo Donati (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 2h05:54.

139. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2h06:22.

140. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 2h07:02.

141. Massimo Apollonio (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 2h08:30.

142. Hans De Clercq (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 2h08:57.

143. Servais Knaven (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2h10:30.

144. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2h10:51.

145. Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita), Lampre-Daikin, at 2h11:02.

146. Fabio Baldato (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 2h11:13.

147. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2h12:30.

148. Karsten Kroon (Ned), Rabobank, at 2h12:38.

149. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 2h12:41.

150. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 2h12:42.

151. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 2h12:46.

152. Leon Van Bon (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2h13:33.

153. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 2h13:54.

154. Davide Casarotto (Ita), Alessio, at 2h14:52.

155. Anthony Langella (F), Credit Agricole, at 2h15:55.

156. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 2h16:43.

157. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, at 2h23:24.

158. Erik Dekker (Ned), Rabobank, at 2h24:56.

159. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 2h30:51.

160. Igor Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2h31:57.

161. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 2h33:37.

162. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, at 2h36:14.

Points — overall

1. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto-Adecco, 229 pts

2. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, 229

3. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, 170

4. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, 162

5. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin, 129

6. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, 89

7. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, 86

8. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, 81

9. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, 72

10. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, 70

King of Mountains — overall

1. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, 173 pts

2. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, 120

3. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, 108

4. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, 107

5. Axel Merckx (B), Domo-Farm Frites, 107

6. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, 88

7. Mario Aerts (B), Lotto-Adecco, 68

8. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, 66

9. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre-Daikin, 64

10. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R-Prevoyance, 63

Team – stage

1. Kelme 18 h 02:00.

2. iBanesto.com at 02:49.

3. ONCE 04:19.

4. Domo-Farm Frites 04:21.

5. FDJeux.com 04:23.

Team — overall

1. ONCE 189 h 03:18.

2. iBanesto.com at 07:02.

3. U.S. Postal 08:41.

4. Cofidis 11:23.

5. Rabobank 22:25.

6. CSC-Tiscali 26:27.

7. Kelme 27:39.

8. Domo-Farm Frites 39:08.

9. Jean Delatour 40:04.

10. Fassa Bortolo 54:12.

11. FDJeux.com 1h36:27.

12. Alessio 1h36:39.

13. Telekom 1h45:20.

14. Euskaltel 1h48:20.

15. Bonjour 1h55:29.

16. AG2R Prevoyance 1h57:58.

17. Lotto-Addecco 2h14:48.

18. Mapei 2h22:51.

19. Lampre 2h27:23.

20. Tacconi Sport 2h32:39.

21. Credit Agricole 2h35:10.

Best young riders — stage

1. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 5 h 59:44.

2. Ivan Basso (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at at 02:24.

3. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 03:33.

4. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 04:08.

5. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 04:59.

Best young riders — overall

1. Ivan Basso (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 63 h 07:43.

2. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at at 07:14.

3. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 12:01.

4. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 20:10.

5. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 27:47.

6. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 30:56.

7. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 41:35.

8. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 54:05.

9. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 56:03.

10. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 1:03:37.

Aggressivity — stage

1. Mario Aerts (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 15 pts

Aggressivity — overall

1. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, 88 pts

2. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, 50

3. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre-Daikin, 33

4. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 24

5. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, 24

afp02