Events

Results – Stage 14 Lodève – Mont Ventoux – 221km

Results - Stage 14 Lodève - Mont Ventoux - 221km(Overall standings below)*note - North American riders in bold - Riders on NorthAmerican-based teams underlined1. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, 221 km in 5:43:26 (38.610kph)2. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance, at at 01:58.3. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, at 02:20.4. Marco Serpellini (I), Lampre Daikin, at 02:54.5. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre Daikin, at 03:36.6. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 03:39.7. Francisco Mancebo (Spa), iBanesto.com, at 03:51.8. Joseba Beloki (Spa), ONCE, at 04:05.9. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol),

Results – Stage 14 Lodève – Mont Ventoux – 221km
(Overall standings below)*note – North American riders in bold – Riders on North
American-based teams underlined1. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, 221 km in 5:43:26 (38.610kph)
2. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance, at at 01:58.
3. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, at 02:20.
4. Marco Serpellini (I), Lampre Daikin, at 02:54.
5. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre Daikin, at 03:36.
6. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 03:39.
7. Francisco Mancebo (Spa), iBanesto.com, at 03:51.
8. Joseba Beloki (Spa), ONCE, at 04:05.
9. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 04:10.
10. Ivan Gotti (I), Alessio, at 04:16.
11. Levy Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 04:25.
12. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 04:45.
13. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 05:25.
14. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 05:46.
15. Roberto Heras (Spa), U.S. Postal, at 05:46.
16. Oscar Sevilla (Spa), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 05:52.
17. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, at 05:57.
18. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, at 07:07.
19. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 07:07.
20. Mikel Pradera (Spa), ONCE, at 07:29.
21. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Spa), ONCE, at 07:29.
22. Roberto Laiseka (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 07:29.
23. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 07:47.
24. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 07:57.
25. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 08:01.
26. Unai Osa (Spa), iBanesto.com, at 08:14.
27. Wladimir Belli (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 08:14.
28. Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa), U.S. Postal, at 08:30.
29. Carlos Sastre (Spa), CSC-Tiscali, at 08:37.
30. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 08:37.
31. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 08:57.
32. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 09:02.
33. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour, at 09:13.
34. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 09:23.
35. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 09:26.
36. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 09:33.
37. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 09:52.
38. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 09:59.
39. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 10:08.
40. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 10:43.
41. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 11:03.
42. Udo Bolts (G), Telekom, at 11:15.
43. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, at 11:21.
44. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 11:43.
45. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 11:45.
46. Andrea Tafi (I), Mapei-Quick Step, at 12:14.
47. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei-Quick Step, at 12:21.
48. Inigo Chaurreau (Spa), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 12:27.
49. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 12:35.
50. Daniel Atienza (Spa), Cofidis, at 12:44.
51. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 12:49.
52. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour, at 13:50.
53. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 14:33.
54. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 14:47.
55. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, at 14:51.
56. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 15:04.
57. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Spa), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 15:04.
58. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 15:17.
59. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 15:33.
60. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 16:41.
61. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 16:41.
62. Tomas Konecny (Cze), Domo-Farm Frites, at 16:41.
63. Axel Merckx (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 16:41.
64. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 16:41.
65. Santiago Blanco (Spa), iBanesto.com, at 16:41.
66. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 17:24.
67. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 18:00.
68. Dario Frigo (I), Tacconi Sport, at 18:58.
69. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 18:58.
70. Marcos Serrano (Spa), ONCE, at 19:17.
71. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 19:17.
72. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 19:51.
73. Marzio Bruseghin (I), iBanesto.com, at 20:35.
74. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 21:35.
75. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 21:38.
76. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 21:38.
77. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 21:38.
78. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 21:38.
79. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Mapei-Quick Step, at 22:10.
80. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 22:19.
81. Andrea Peron (I), CSC-Tiscali, at 22:19.
82. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre Daikin, at 22:19.
83. Pedro Horillo (Spa), Mapei-Quick Step, at 22:19.
84. Abraham Olano (Spa), ONCE, at 22:19.
85. Isidro Nozal (Spa), ONCE, at 22:19.
86. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 25:15.
87. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole, at 25:15.
88. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 25:15.
89. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Tacconi Sport, at 25:15.
90. Mauro Radaelli (I), Tacconi Sport, at 25:15.
91. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 25:15.
92. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Mapei-Quick Step, at 25:15.
93. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 25:15.
94. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 25:15.
95. Jose Angel Vidal (Spa), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 25:15.
96. Addy Engels (Nl), Rabobank, at 25:15.
97. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, at 25:15.
98. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom, at 25:56.
99. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 26:30.
100. Pavel Padrnos (Cze), U.S. Postal, at 26:34.
101. Gian Matteo Fagnini (I), Telekom, at 26:34.
102. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio, at 26:42.
103. Paul Van Hyfte (B), CSC-Tiscali, at 26:42.
104. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 26:42.
105. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre Daikin, at 26:42.
106. Servais Knaven (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 26:42.
107. Mario Aerts (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 26:42.
108. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 26:42.
109. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 26:42.
110. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 26:42.
111. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre Daikin, at 26:42.
112. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 26:42.
113. Iban Mayo (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 26:42.
114. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 26:42.
115. Massimo Donati (I), Tacconi Sport, at 26:42.
116. Francisco Cabello (Spa), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 26:42.
117. Inigo Cuesta (Spa), Cofidis, at 26:42.
118. David Etxebarria (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 26:42.
119. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 26:42.
120. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, at 26:42.
121. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 26:42.
122. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 26:42.
123. Massimo Apollonio (I), Tacconi Sport, at 26:42.
124. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, at 26:42.
125. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 26:42.
126. Bingen Fernandez (Spa), Cofidis, at 26:42.
127. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 26:42.
128. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Tacconi Sport, at 26:42.
129. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 26:42.
130. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 26:42.
131. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 26:42.
132. Anthony Langella (F), Credit Agricole, at 26:42.
133. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 26:42.
134. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, at 26:42.
135. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre Daikin, at 26:42.
136. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 26:42.
137. Constantino Zaballa (Spa), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 26:42.
138. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Domo-Farm Frites, at 26:42.
139. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre Daikin, at 26:42.
140. Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis, at 26:42.
141. Hans De Clercq (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 26:42.
142. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 26:42.
143. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei-Quick Step, at 26:42.
144. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, at 26:42.
145. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, at 26:42.
146. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 26:55.
147. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Spa), iBanesto.com, at 26:55.
148. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto-Adecco, at 29:19.
149. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 29:19.
150. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 29:19.
151. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 29:25.
152. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto-Adecco, at 29:25.
153. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, at 29:32.
154. Davide Casarotto (I), Alessio, at 29:47.
155. Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 29:52.
156. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 30:09.
157. Enrico Cassani (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 30:09.
158. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Spa), iBanesto.com, at 30:46.
159. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 30:46.
160. Igor Flores (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 30:46.
161. David Latasa (Spa), iBanesto.com, at 30:46.
162. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 30:46.
163. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, at 33:28.

Retired:
. Peter Luttenberger (A), Tacconi SportOVERALL – After 14 stages1. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, at 56:51:39.
2. Joseba Beloki (Spa), ONCE, at at 04:21.
3. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre Daikin, at 06:39.
4. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Spa), ONCE, at 08:36.
5. Francisco Mancebo (Spa), iBanesto.com, at 10:49.
6. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 10:57.
7. Roberto Heras (Spa), U.S. Postal, at 11:35.
8. Oscar Sevilla (Spa), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 12:45.
9. Levy Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 12:54.
10. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 13:12.
11. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 13:56.
12. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 14:44.
13. Carlos Sastre (Spa), CSC-Tiscali, at 16:17.
14. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 17:28.
15. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 17:41.
16. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 18:12.
17. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 18:33.
18. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 18:36.
19. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 18:59.
20. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 19:12.
21. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 20:01.
22. Unai Osa (Spa), iBanesto.com, at 21:00.
23. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 21:45.
24. Wladimir Belli (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 22:46.
25. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, at 23:06.
26. Marcos Serrano (Spa), ONCE, at 24:19.
27. Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa), U.S. Postal, at 24:37.
28. Ivan Gotti (I), Alessio, at 25:05.
29. Axel Merckx (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 25:55.
30. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 26:10.
31. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 26:20.
32. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 26:48.
33. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 28:10.
34. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Spa), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 28:52.
35. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 28:58.
36. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 29:04.
37. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 29:13.
38. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 29:16.
39. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, at 30:12.
40. Dario Frigo (I), Tacconi Sport, at 30:20.
41. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, at 31:21.
42. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 31:31.
43. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 31:49.
44. Isidro Nozal (Spa), ONCE, at 32:46.
45. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 33:24.
46. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 36:47.
47. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 40:28.
48. Inigo Chaurreau (Spa), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 42:23.
49. Andrea Peron (I), CSC-Tiscali, at 44:33.
50. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 47:08.
51. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 47:15.
52. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 48:48.
53. Santiago Blanco (Spa), iBanesto.com, at 49:43.
54. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei-Quick Step, at 50:52.
55. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 53:47.
56. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 55:52.
57. Marzio Bruseghin (I), iBanesto.com, at 57:18.
58. Roberto Laiseka (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 57:20.
59. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 59:08.
60. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Mapei-Quick Step, at 59:30.
61. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto-Adecco, at 1:00:46.
62. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, at 1:01:06.
63. Inigo Cuesta (Spa), Cofidis, at 1:01:33.
64. Marco Serpellini (I), Lampre Daikin, at 1:03:42.
65. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:04:20.
66. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 1:04:29.
67. Udo Bolts (G), Telekom, at 1:05:04.
68. Tomas Konecny (Cze), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:05:20.
69. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 1:06:08.
70. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:06:20.
71. Daniel Atienza (Spa), Cofidis, at 1:06:39.
72. Abraham Olano (Spa), ONCE, at 1:07:55.
73. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:08:06.
74. Pavel Padrnos (Cze), U.S. Postal, at 1:08:11.
75. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 1:08:24.
76. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:08:40.
77. David Etxebarria (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:09:17.
78. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Tacconi Sport, at 1:09:28.
79. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 1:09:29.
80. Mario Aerts (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 1:09:31.
81. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Spa), iBanesto.com, at 1:10:23.
82. David Latasa (Spa), iBanesto.com, at 1:11:42.
83. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 1:13:04.
84. Bingen Fernandez (Spa), Cofidis, at 1:13:09.
85. Mikel Pradera (Spa), ONCE, at 1:14:01.
86. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 1:14:56.
87. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 1:15:16.
88. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:16:30.
89. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, at 1:17:05.
90. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 1:17:37.
91. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:18:11.
92. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, at 1:18:22.
93. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom, at 1:18:33.
94. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 1:19:06.
95. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei-Quick Step, at 1:19:46.
96. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 1:20:31.
97. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:22:54.
98. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:23:44.
99. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 1:24:12.
100. Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 1:24:18.
101. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Mapei-Quick Step, at 1:25:11.
102. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 1:26:32.
103. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Tacconi Sport, at 1:26:47.
104. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 1:27:15.
105. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour, at 1:29:03.
106. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:30:06.
107. Andrea Tafi (I), Mapei-Quick Step, at 1:30:21.
108. Pedro Horillo (Spa), Mapei-Quick Step, at 1:30:57.
109. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, at 1:31:57.
110. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:32:27.
111. Francisco Cabello (Spa), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 1:32:39.
112. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre Daikin, at 1:32:59.
113. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:34:14.
114. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre Daikin, at 1:35:20.
115. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 1:35:24.
116. Gian Matteo Fagnini (I), Telekom, at 1:35:34.
117. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:36:07.
118. Constantino Zaballa (Spa), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 1:36:39.
119. Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis, at 1:37:33.
120. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 1:37:34.
121. Paul Van Hyfte (B), CSC-Tiscali, at 1:37:48.
122. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:38:23.
123. Iban Mayo (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:39:29.
124. Addy Engels (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:39:34.
125. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio, at 1:39:44.
126. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 1:41:19.
127. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:41:51.
128. Enrico Cassani (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:41:55.
129. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto-Adecco, at 1:44:55.
130. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre Daikin, at 1:44:58.
131. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre Daikin, at 1:44:59.
132. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 1:45:52.
133. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 1:46:22.
134. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:48:18.
135. Massimo Donati (I), Tacconi Sport, at 1:48:53.
136. Mauro Radaelli (I), Tacconi Sport, at 1:49:10.
137. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 1:50:01.
138. Jose Angel Vidal (Spa), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 1:50:26.
139. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Spa), iBanesto.com, at 1:50:54.
140. Massimo Apollonio (I), Tacconi Sport, at 1:51:29.
141. Hans De Clercq (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 1:51:56.
142. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:51:57.
143. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre Daikin, at 1:52:25.
144. Servais Knaven (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:53:29.
145. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:53:50.
146. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:54:12.
147. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:54:56.
148. Davide Casarotto (I), Alessio, at 1:55:00.
149. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 1:55:17.
150. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:55:29.
151. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:55:40.
152. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:55:41.
153. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 1:58:11.
154. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 1:58:43.
155. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:59:42.
156. Anthony Langella (F), Credit Agricole, at 2:01:48.
157. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 2:03:27.
158. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, at 2:04:40.
159. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 2:06:19.
160. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, at 2:06:23.
161. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 2:12:09.
162. Igor Flores (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:13:20.
163. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 2:27:59.

Results

Results – Stage 14 Lodève – Mont Ventoux – 221km

(Overall standings below)

*note – North American riders in bold – Riders on North

American-based teams underlined

1. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, 221 km in 5:43:26 (38.610
kph)

2. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance, at at 01:58.

3. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, at 02:20.

4. Marco Serpellini (I), Lampre Daikin, at 02:54.

5. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre Daikin, at 03:36.

6. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 03:39.

7. Francisco Mancebo (Spa), iBanesto.com, at 03:51.

8. Joseba Beloki (Spa), ONCE, at 04:05.

9. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 04:10.

10. Ivan Gotti (I), Alessio, at 04:16.

11. Levy Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 04:25.

12. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 04:45.

13. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 05:25.

14. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 05:46.

15. Roberto Heras (Spa), U.S. Postal, at 05:46.

16. Oscar Sevilla (Spa), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 05:52.

17. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, at 05:57.

18. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, at 07:07.

19. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 07:07.

20. Mikel Pradera (Spa), ONCE, at 07:29.

21. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Spa), ONCE, at 07:29.

22. Roberto Laiseka (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 07:29.

23. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 07:47.

24. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 07:57.

25. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 08:01.

26. Unai Osa (Spa), iBanesto.com, at 08:14.

27. Wladimir Belli (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 08:14.

28. Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa), U.S. Postal, at 08:30.

29. Carlos Sastre (Spa), CSC-Tiscali, at 08:37.

30. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 08:37.

31. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 08:57.

32. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 09:02.

33. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour, at 09:13.

34. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 09:23.

35. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 09:26.

36. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 09:33.

37. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 09:52.

38. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 09:59.

39. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 10:08.

40. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 10:43.

41. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 11:03.

42. Udo Bolts (G), Telekom, at 11:15.

43. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, at 11:21.

44. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 11:43.

45. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 11:45.

46. Andrea Tafi (I), Mapei-Quick Step, at 12:14.

47. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei-Quick Step, at 12:21.

48. Inigo Chaurreau (Spa), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 12:27.

49. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 12:35.

50. Daniel Atienza (Spa), Cofidis, at 12:44.

51. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 12:49.

52. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour, at 13:50.

53. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 14:33.

54. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 14:47.

55. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, at 14:51.

56. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 15:04.

57. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Spa), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 15:04.

58. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 15:17.

59. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 15:33.

60. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 16:41.

61. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 16:41.

62. Tomas Konecny (Cze), Domo-Farm Frites, at 16:41.

63. Axel Merckx (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 16:41.

64. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 16:41.

65. Santiago Blanco (Spa), iBanesto.com, at 16:41.

66. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 17:24.

67. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 18:00.

68. Dario Frigo (I), Tacconi Sport, at 18:58.

69. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 18:58.

70. Marcos Serrano (Spa), ONCE, at 19:17.

71. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 19:17.

72. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 19:51.

73. Marzio Bruseghin (I), iBanesto.com, at 20:35.

74. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 21:35.

75. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 21:38.

76. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 21:38.

77. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 21:38.

78. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 21:38.

79. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Mapei-Quick Step, at 22:10.

80. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 22:19.

81. Andrea Peron (I), CSC-Tiscali, at 22:19.

82. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre Daikin, at 22:19.

83. Pedro Horillo (Spa), Mapei-Quick Step, at 22:19.

84. Abraham Olano (Spa), ONCE, at 22:19.

85. Isidro Nozal (Spa), ONCE, at 22:19.

86. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 25:15.

87. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole, at 25:15.

88. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 25:15.

89. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Tacconi Sport, at 25:15.

90. Mauro Radaelli (I), Tacconi Sport, at 25:15.

91. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 25:15.

92. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Mapei-Quick Step, at 25:15.

93. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 25:15.

94. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 25:15.

95. Jose Angel Vidal (Spa), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 25:15.

96. Addy Engels (Nl), Rabobank, at 25:15.

97. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, at 25:15.

98. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom, at 25:56.

99. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 26:30.

100. Pavel Padrnos (Cze), U.S. Postal, at 26:34.

101. Gian Matteo Fagnini (I), Telekom, at 26:34.

102. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio, at 26:42.

103. Paul Van Hyfte (B), CSC-Tiscali, at 26:42.

104. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 26:42.

105. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre Daikin, at 26:42.

106. Servais Knaven (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 26:42.

107. Mario Aerts (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 26:42.

108. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 26:42.

109. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 26:42.

110. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 26:42.

111. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre Daikin, at 26:42.

112. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 26:42.

113. Iban Mayo (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 26:42.

114. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 26:42.

115. Massimo Donati (I), Tacconi Sport, at 26:42.

116. Francisco Cabello (Spa), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 26:42.

117. Inigo Cuesta (Spa), Cofidis, at 26:42.

118. David Etxebarria (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 26:42.

119. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 26:42.

120. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, at 26:42.

121. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 26:42.

122. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 26:42.

123. Massimo Apollonio (I), Tacconi Sport, at 26:42.

124. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, at 26:42.

125. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 26:42.

126. Bingen Fernandez (Spa), Cofidis, at 26:42.

127. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 26:42.

128. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Tacconi Sport, at 26:42.

129. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 26:42.

130. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 26:42.

131. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 26:42.

132. Anthony Langella (F), Credit Agricole, at 26:42.

133. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 26:42.

134. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, at 26:42.

135. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre Daikin, at 26:42.

136. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 26:42.

137. Constantino Zaballa (Spa), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 26:42.

138. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Domo-Farm Frites, at 26:42.

139. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre Daikin, at 26:42.

140. Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis, at 26:42.

141. Hans De Clercq (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 26:42.

142. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 26:42.

143. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei-Quick Step, at 26:42.

144. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, at 26:42.

145. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, at 26:42.

146. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 26:55.

147. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Spa), iBanesto.com, at 26:55.

148. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto-Adecco, at 29:19.

149. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 29:19.

150. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 29:19.

151. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 29:25.

152. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto-Adecco, at 29:25.

153. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, at 29:32.

154. Davide Casarotto (I), Alessio, at 29:47.

155. Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 29:52.

156. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 30:09.

157. Enrico Cassani (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 30:09.

158. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Spa), iBanesto.com, at 30:46.

159. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 30:46.

160. Igor Flores (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 30:46.

161. David Latasa (Spa), iBanesto.com, at 30:46.

162. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 30:46.

163. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, at 33:28.

Retired:

. Peter Luttenberger (A), Tacconi Sport

OVERALL – After 14 stages

1. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, at 56:51:39.

2. Joseba Beloki (Spa), ONCE, at at 04:21.

3. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre Daikin, at 06:39.

4. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Spa), ONCE, at 08:36.

5. Francisco Mancebo (Spa), iBanesto.com, at 10:49.

6. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 10:57.

7. Roberto Heras (Spa), U.S. Postal, at 11:35.

8. Oscar Sevilla (Spa), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 12:45.

9. Levy Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 12:54.

10. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 13:12.

11. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 13:56.

12. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 14:44.

13. Carlos Sastre (Spa), CSC-Tiscali, at 16:17.

14. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 17:28.

15. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 17:41.

16. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 18:12.

17. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 18:33.

18. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 18:36.

19. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 18:59.

20. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 19:12.

21. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 20:01.

22. Unai Osa (Spa), iBanesto.com, at 21:00.

23. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 21:45.

24. Wladimir Belli (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 22:46.

25. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, at 23:06.

26. Marcos Serrano (Spa), ONCE, at 24:19.

27. Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa), U.S. Postal, at 24:37.

28. Ivan Gotti (I), Alessio, at 25:05.

29. Axel Merckx (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 25:55.

30. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 26:10.

31. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 26:20.

32. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 26:48.

33. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 28:10.

34. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Spa), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 28:52.

35. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 28:58.

36. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 29:04.

37. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 29:13.

38. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 29:16.

39. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, at 30:12.

40. Dario Frigo (I), Tacconi Sport, at 30:20.

41. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, at 31:21.

42. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 31:31.

43. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 31:49.

44. Isidro Nozal (Spa), ONCE, at 32:46.

45. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 33:24.

46. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 36:47.

47. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 40:28.

48. Inigo Chaurreau (Spa), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 42:23.

49. Andrea Peron (I), CSC-Tiscali, at 44:33.

50. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 47:08.

51. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 47:15.

52. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 48:48.

53. Santiago Blanco (Spa), iBanesto.com, at 49:43.

54. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei-Quick Step, at 50:52.

55. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 53:47.

56. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 55:52.

57. Marzio Bruseghin (I), iBanesto.com, at 57:18.

58. Roberto Laiseka (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 57:20.

59. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 59:08.

60. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Mapei-Quick Step, at 59:30.

61. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto-Adecco, at 1:00:46.

62. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, at 1:01:06.

63. Inigo Cuesta (Spa), Cofidis, at 1:01:33.

64. Marco Serpellini (I), Lampre Daikin, at 1:03:42.

65. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:04:20.

66. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 1:04:29.

67. Udo Bolts (G), Telekom, at 1:05:04.

68. Tomas Konecny (Cze), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:05:20.

69. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 1:06:08.

70. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:06:20.

71. Daniel Atienza (Spa), Cofidis, at 1:06:39.

72. Abraham Olano (Spa), ONCE, at 1:07:55.

73. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:08:06.

74. Pavel Padrnos (Cze), U.S. Postal, at 1:08:11.

75. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 1:08:24.

76. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:08:40.

77. David Etxebarria (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:09:17.

78. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Tacconi Sport, at 1:09:28.

79. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 1:09:29.

80. Mario Aerts (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 1:09:31.

81. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Spa), iBanesto.com, at 1:10:23.

82. David Latasa (Spa), iBanesto.com, at 1:11:42.

83. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 1:13:04.

84. Bingen Fernandez (Spa), Cofidis, at 1:13:09.

85. Mikel Pradera (Spa), ONCE, at 1:14:01.

86. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 1:14:56.

87. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 1:15:16.

88. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:16:30.

89. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, at 1:17:05.

90. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 1:17:37.

91. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:18:11.

92. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, at 1:18:22.

93. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom, at 1:18:33.

94. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 1:19:06.

95. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei-Quick Step, at 1:19:46.

96. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 1:20:31.

97. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:22:54.

98. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:23:44.

99. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 1:24:12.

100. Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 1:24:18.

101. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Mapei-Quick Step, at 1:25:11.

102. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 1:26:32.

103. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Tacconi Sport, at 1:26:47.

104. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 1:27:15.

105. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour, at 1:29:03.

106. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:30:06.

107. Andrea Tafi (I), Mapei-Quick Step, at 1:30:21.

108. Pedro Horillo (Spa), Mapei-Quick Step, at 1:30:57.

109. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, at 1:31:57.

110. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:32:27.

111. Francisco Cabello (Spa), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 1:32:39.

112. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre Daikin, at 1:32:59.

113. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:34:14.

114. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre Daikin, at 1:35:20.

115. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 1:35:24.

116. Gian Matteo Fagnini (I), Telekom, at 1:35:34.

117. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:36:07.

118. Constantino Zaballa (Spa), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 1:36:39.

119. Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis, at 1:37:33.

120. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 1:37:34.

121. Paul Van Hyfte (B), CSC-Tiscali, at 1:37:48.

122. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:38:23.

123. Iban Mayo (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:39:29.

124. Addy Engels (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:39:34.

125. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio, at 1:39:44.

126. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 1:41:19.

127. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:41:51.

128. Enrico Cassani (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:41:55.

129. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto-Adecco, at 1:44:55.

130. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre Daikin, at 1:44:58.

131. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre Daikin, at 1:44:59.

132. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 1:45:52.

133. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 1:46:22.

134. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:48:18.

135. Massimo Donati (I), Tacconi Sport, at 1:48:53.

136. Mauro Radaelli (I), Tacconi Sport, at 1:49:10.

137. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 1:50:01.

138. Jose Angel Vidal (Spa), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 1:50:26.

139. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Spa), iBanesto.com, at 1:50:54.

140. Massimo Apollonio (I), Tacconi Sport, at 1:51:29.

141. Hans De Clercq (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 1:51:56.

142. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:51:57.

143. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre Daikin, at 1:52:25.

144. Servais Knaven (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:53:29.

145. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:53:50.

146. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:54:12.

147. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:54:56.

148. Davide Casarotto (I), Alessio, at 1:55:00.

149. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 1:55:17.

150. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:55:29.

151. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:55:40.

152. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:55:41.

153. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 1:58:11.

154. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 1:58:43.

155. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:59:42.

156. Anthony Langella (F), Credit Agricole, at 2:01:48.

157. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 2:03:27.

158. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, at 2:04:40.

159. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 2:06:19.

160. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, at 2:06:23.

161. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 2:12:09.

162. Igor Flores (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:13:20.

163. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 2:27:59.