Events

Results – Stage 12

Stage results (overall, points, KOM, team and other standings below)1. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, 199.5 km in 6:00:29(average:33.205 kph) 2. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 01:04. 3. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 01:04. 4. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 01:11. 5. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 01:11. 6. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, at 01:23. 7. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:33. 8. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 01:37. 9. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, at 02:07. 10. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Lampre, at 02:39. 11. Axel Merckx (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:47. 12. David

Stage 12 – Friday, July 19: Lannemezan – Plateau de Beille

Stage results (overall, points, KOM, team and other standings below)1. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, 199.5 km in 6:00:29(average:33.205 kph)
2. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 01:04.
3. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 01:04.
4. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 01:11.
5. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 01:11.
6. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, at 01:23.
7. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:33.
8. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 01:37.
9. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, at 02:07.
10. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Lampre, at 02:39.
11. Axel Merckx (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:47.
12. David Moncoutie (F), Lampre, at 02:47.
13. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 02:47.
14. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 02:47.
15. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 03:17.
16. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, at 03:17.
17. Dario Frigo (I), Tacconi, at 03:32.
18. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 03:33.
19. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 04:04.
20. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 04:21.
21. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 04:21.
22. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 04:34.
23. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, at 05:00.
24. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 05:18.
25. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 05:41.
26. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Lampre, at 05:46.
27. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 05:51.
28. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 05:51.
29. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 06:43.
30. Wladimir Belli (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 06:47.
31. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 06:47.
32. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, at 06:47.
33. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 06:47.
34. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 06:56.
35. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 07:28.
36. Christophe Brandt (Bel), Lotto, at 08:01.
37. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 08:06.
38. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 08:06.
39. Michael Boogerd (Ned), Rabobank, at 08:20.
40. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 08:20.
41. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R, at 08:24.
42. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 08:48.
43. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 09:15.
44. Marzio Bruseghin (I), iBanesto.com, at 10:26.
45. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 10:26.
46. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 10:26.
47. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Lampre, at 11:04.
48. Ivan Gotti (I), Alessio, at 11:12.
49. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 11:36.
50. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 11:36.
51. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 11:36.
52. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 11:36.
53. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 11:45.
54. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 12:47.
55. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 12:47.
56. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole, at 13:13.
57. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Tacconi, at 13:13.
58. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R, at 13:52.
59. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 14:23.
60. Tomas Konecny (Cze), Domo-Farm Frites, at 15:47.
61. Dave Bruylandts (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites, at 15:47.
62. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto, at 15:47.
63. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 15:47.
64. Andrea Peron (I), CSC-Tiscali, at 16:40.
65. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, at 16:40.
66. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R, at 17:00.
67. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei, at 18:10.
68. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel, at 18:39.
69. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 24:08.
70. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 24:08.
71. Abraham Olano (Sp), ONCE, at 24:08.
72. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 24:08.
73. Udo Bolts (G), Telekom, at 24:08.
74. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 24:08.
75. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 24:08.
76. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Lampre, at 24:08.
77. Marco Serpellini (I), Lampre, at 24:08.
78. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R, at 24:08.
79. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, at 24:08.
80. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 24:08.
81. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 24:08.
82. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 24:08.
83. Robert Hunter (SA), Mapei, at 24:08.
84. Pavel Padrnos (Cze), U.S. Postal, at 24:08.
85. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 25:22.
86. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom, at 27:15.
87. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel, at 27:15.
88. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel, at 27:15.
89. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 27:15.
90. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Tacconi, at 27:15.
91. Mario Aerts (Bel), Lotto, at 27:15.
92. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R, at 27:15.
93. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 27:15.
94. Marc Wauters (Bel), Rabobank, at 27:15.
95. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, at 29:07.
96. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme, at 33:36.
97. Thierry Marichal (Bel), Lotto, at 35:05.
98. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Euskaltel, at 35:20.
99. Andrea Tafi (I), Mapei, at 40:32.
100. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei, at 40:32.
101. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 40:32.
102. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, at 40:32.
103. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre, at 40:32.
104. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 40:32.
105. Servais Knaven (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 40:32.
106. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 40:32.
107. Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel), Lampre, at 40:32.
108. Jose Angel Vidal (Sp), Kelme, at 40:32.
109. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 40:32.
110. Nico Mattan (Bel), Lampre, at 40:32.
111. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme, at 40:32.
112. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto, at 40:32.
113. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 40:32.
114. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 40:32.
115. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 40:32.
116. Mauro Radaelli (I), Tacconi, at 40:32.
117. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 40:32.
118. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre, at 40:32.
119. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour, at 40:32.
120. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre, at 40:32.
121. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 40:32.
122. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi, at 40:32.
123. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 40:32.
124. Anthony Langella (F), Credit Agricole, at 40:32.
125. Jose Javier Gomez (Sp), Kelme, at 40:32.
126. Paul Van Hyfte (Bel), CSC-Tiscali, at 40:32.
127. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour, at 40:32.
128. Addy Engels (Ned), Rabobank, at 40:32.
129. Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 40:32.
130. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Lampre, at 40:32.
131. Cedric Vasseur (F), Lampre, at 40:32.
132. Enrico Cassani (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 40:32.
133. Massimo Donati (I), Tacconi, at 40:32.
134. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio, at 40:32.
135. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R, at 40:32.
136. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 40:32.
137. Leon Van Bon (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 40:32.
138. Massimo Apollonio (I), Tacconi, at 40:32.
139. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 40:32.
140. Davide Casarotto (I), Alessio, at 40:32.
141. Peter Luttenberger (Aut), Tacconi, at 40:32.
142. David Millar (GB), Lampre, at 40:32.
143. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 40:32.
144. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R, at 40:32.
145. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 40:32.
146. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 40:32.
147. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, at 40:32.
148. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Domo-Farm Frites, at 40:32.
149. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 40:32.
150. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel, at 40:32.
151. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, at 40:32.
152. Serge Baguet (Bel), Lotto, at 40:32.
153. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 40:32.
154. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 40:32.
155. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 40:32.
156. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 40:32.
157. Erik Dekker (Ned), Rabobank, at 40:32.
158. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui), Lampre, at 40:32.
159. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, at 40:32.
160. Gian Matteo Fagnini (I), Telekom, at 40:32.
161. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 40:43.
162. Jacky Durand (F), FDJeux.com, at 41:03.
163. Karsten Kroon (Ned), Rabobank, at 41:21.
164. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R, at 41:58.
165. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 41:58.
166. Hans De Clercq (Bel), Lotto, at 43:41.
167. Igor Flores (Sp), Euskaltel, at 43:51. Retired:
. Fabien De Waele (Bel), Mapei
. Oscar Pozzi (I), Fassa Bortolo
. Ruslan Ivanov (Mol), Alessio
. Stefano Casagranda (I), Alessio
. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi
. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme
. Luciano Pagliarini (Bra), Lampre
. Francois Simon (F), Bonjour
. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel
. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), EuskaltelOVERALL after 12 stages1. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, at 46 h 47:47.
2. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 02:28.
3. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 03:19.
4. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, at 05:15.
5. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 05:44.
6. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 07:14.
7. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 08:01.
8. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 08:24.
9. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, at 09:05.
10. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 09:10.
11. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 09:32.
12. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 10:41.
13. David Moncoutie (F), Lampre, at 11:10.
14. Axel Merckx (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites, at 11:26.
15. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Lampre, at 11:39.
16. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 12:29.
17. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 12:39.
18. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Lampre, at 13:27.
19. Dario Frigo (I), Tacconi, at 13:34.
20. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 13:36.
21. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 13:49.
22. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 14:04.
23. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 14:58.
24. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 14:59.
25. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 15:44.
26. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 16:00.
27. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 16:19.
28. Wladimir Belli (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 16:44.
29. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 17:29.
30. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, at 17:33.
31. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 17:43.
32. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, at 18:11.
33. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 18:19.
34. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 18:36.
35. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 19:28.
36. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 19:41.
37. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 20:03.
38. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, at 20:12.
39. Ivan Gotti (I), Alessio, at 23:01.
40. Michael Boogerd (Ned), Rabobank, at 23:08.
41. Christophe Brandt (Bel), Lotto, at 24:20.
42. Andrea Peron (I), CSC-Tiscali, at 24:26.
43. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 25:16.
44. Bobby Julich (USa), Telekom, at 25:29.
45. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 26:12.
46. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 26:19.
47. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 27:42.
48. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 28:16.
49. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R, at 29:42.
50. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R, at 32:08.
51. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 32:27.
52. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto, at 33:33.
53. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 34:19.
54. Marzio Bruseghin (I), iBanesto.com, at 36:44.
55. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Lampre, at 37:03.
56. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 39:18.
57. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 39:32.
58. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 40:01.
59. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 41:38.
60. Pavel Padrnos (Cze), U.S. Postal, at 43:49.
61. Mario Aerts (Bel), Lotto, at 45:01.
62. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 45:21.
63. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 46:00.
64. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Tacconi, at 46:25.
65. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 46:26.
66. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 46:27.
67. Dave Bruylandts (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites, at 47:04.
68. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 47:43.
69. Abraham Olano (Sp), ONCE, at 47:48.
70. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Lampre, at 48:39.
71. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel, at 49:16.
72. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei, at 49:35.
73. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 50:01.
74. David Millar (GB), Lampre, at 50:20.
75. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 50:46.
76. Tomas Konecny (Cze), Domo-Farm Frites, at 50:51.
77. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 52:34.
78. Marc Wauters (Bel), Rabobank, at 52:35.
79. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 52:46.
80. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 53:00.
81. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 53:07.
82. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, at 53:52.
83. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, at 54:36.
84. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 54:44.
85. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom, at 54:49.
86. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel, at 54:57.
87. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei, at 55:16.
88. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 55:37.
89. Udo Bolts (G), Telekom, at 56:01.
90. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 56:03.
91. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Lampre, at 56:07.
92. Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 56:14.
93. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 58:40.
94. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 58:57.
95. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R, at 59:02.
96. Robert Hunter (SA), Mapei, at 59:21.
97. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:00:41.
98. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 1:02:45.
99. Marco Serpellini (I), Lampre, at 1:03:00.
100. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, at 1:04:40.
101. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:07:03.
102. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:07:57.
103. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme, at 1:08:09.
104. Jose Javier Gomez (Sp), Kelme, at 1:08:11.
105. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 1:08:44.
106. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R, at 1:08:56.
107. Cedric Vasseur (F), Lampre, at 1:10:08.
108. Serge Baguet (Bel), Lotto, at 1:10:27.
109. Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel), Lampre, at 1:10:50.
110. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, at 1:10:50.
111. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 1:10:54.
112. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:10:54.
113. Gian Matteo Fagnini (I), Telekom, at 1:11:12.
114. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Tacconi, at 1:11:23.
115. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:11:37.
116. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:11:52.
117. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme, at 1:12:09.
118. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre, at 1:12:52.
119. Nico Mattan (Bel), Lampre, at 1:13:03.
120. Paul Van Hyfte (Bel), CSC-Tiscali, at 1:13:18.
121. Addy Engels (Ned), Rabobank, at 1:13:44.
122. Enrico Cassani (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:13:58.
123. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio, at 1:15:14.
124. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 1:16:49.
125. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour, at 1:17:25.
126. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto, at 1:17:48.
127. Peter Luttenberger (Aut), Tacconi, at 1:18:12.
128. Andrea Tafi (I), Mapei, at 1:20:19.
129. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre, at 1:20:28.
130. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre, at 1:20:29.
131. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:21:01.
132. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R, at 1:21:22.
133. Massimo Donati (I), Tacconi, at 1:21:36.
134. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 1:21:52.
135. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:22:20.
136. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:22:25.
137. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:23:54.
138. Karsten Kroon (Ned), Rabobank, at 1:24:13.
139. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R, at 1:25:31.
140. Mauro Radaelli (I), Tacconi, at 1:26:07.
141. Massimo Apollonio (I), Tacconi, at 1:26:59.
142. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:27:17.
143. Jose Angel Vidal (Sp), Kelme, at 1:27:23.
144. Davide Casarotto (I), Alessio, at 1:27:25.
145. Hans De Clercq (Bel), Lotto, at 1:27:26.
146. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre, at 1:27:55.
147. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:27:58.
148. Servais Knaven (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:28:59.
149. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Euskaltel, at 1:29:20.
150. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:29:42.
151. Leon Van Bon (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:30:38.
152. Jacky Durand (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:30:41.
153. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:31:08.
154. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 1:31:10.
155. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:31:11.
156. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 1:33:17.
157. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:33:24.
158. Thierry Marichal (Bel), Lotto, at 1:34:13.
159. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R, at 1:34:53.
160. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi, at 1:35:25.
161. Anthony Langella (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:37:18.
162. Erik Dekker (Ned), Rabobank, at 1:39:02.
163. Igor Flores (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:41:59.
164. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, at 1:43:20.
165. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 1:43:45.
166. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 1:45:54.
167. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R, at 1:57:15.Points – Overall
1. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, 217 pts
2. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto, 216
3. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, 159
4. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, 148
5. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre, 119
6. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, 81
7. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, 70
8. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, 67
9. Nico Mattan (Bel), Lampre, 64
10. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Domo-Farm Frites, 63

King of Mountains:
1. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, 142 pts
2. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, 84
3. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, 66
4. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, 66
5. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, 59
6. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, 58
7. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, 57
8. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, 57
9. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel, 52
10. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, 50

Team — stage:
1. ONCE 18 h 05:19.
2. Kelme 03:30.
3. US Postal 03:55.
4. Cofidis 07:20.
5. iBanesto.com 11:27.

Team — overall:
1. ONCE 140 h 35:40.
2. U.S. Postal 07:39.
3. Kelme 12:17.
4. Cofidis 13:58.
5. CSC-Tiscali 21:33.
6. iBanesto.com 27:28.
7. Domo-Farm Frites 29:47.
8. Rabobank 33:05.
9. Fassa Bortolo 34:46.
10. Jean Delatour 39:44.
11. FDJeux.com 1:11:43.
12. Alessio 1:11:44.
13. Telekom 1:13:43.
14. Bonjour 1:15:41.
15. Euskaltel 1:24:49.
16. Lotto-Addecco 1:28:06.
17. AG2R Prevoyance 1:32:49.
18. Tacconi Sport 1:34:02.
19. Credit Agricole 1:34:27.
20. Lampre 1:44:13.
21. Mapei 1:46:12.

Best young riders – stage
1. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 6 h 04:50.
2. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 00:00.
3. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 01:30.
4. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 02:26.
5. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 02:35.

Best young riders – overall
1. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 47 h 00:16.
2. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 00:10.
3. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 01:07.
4. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 01:20.
5. Christophe Brandt (Bel), Lotto, at 11:51.
6. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 15:47.
7. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 27:03.
8. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 29:09.
9. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 33:31.
10. David Millar (GB), Lampre, at 37:51.

Aggressivity – stage
1. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, 30 pts

Aggressivity – overall
1. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, 75 pts
2. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, 50
3. Jacky Durand (F), FDJeux.com, 35
4. Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel), Lampre, 33
5. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R, 24

Results

Stage results (overall, points, KOM, team and other standings below)

1. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, 199.5 km in 6:00:29(average:
33.205 kph)

2. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 01:04.

3. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 01:04.

4. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 01:11.

5. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 01:11.

6. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, at 01:23.

7. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:33.

8. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 01:37.

9. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, at 02:07.

10. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Lampre, at 02:39.

11. Axel Merckx (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:47.

12. David Moncoutie (F), Lampre, at 02:47.

13. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 02:47.

14. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 02:47.

15. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 03:17.

16. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, at 03:17.

17. Dario Frigo (I), Tacconi, at 03:32.

18. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 03:33.

19. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 04:04.

20. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 04:21.

21. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 04:21.

22. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 04:34.

23. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, at 05:00.

24. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 05:18.

25. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 05:41.

26. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Lampre, at 05:46.

27. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 05:51.

28. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 05:51.

29. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 06:43.

30. Wladimir Belli (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 06:47.

31. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 06:47.

32. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, at 06:47.

33. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 06:47.

34. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 06:56.

35. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 07:28.

36. Christophe Brandt (Bel), Lotto, at 08:01.

37. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 08:06.

38. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 08:06.

39. Michael Boogerd (Ned), Rabobank, at 08:20.

40. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 08:20.

41. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R, at 08:24.

42. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 08:48.

43. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 09:15.

44. Marzio Bruseghin (I), iBanesto.com, at 10:26.

45. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 10:26.

46. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 10:26.

47. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Lampre, at 11:04.

48. Ivan Gotti (I), Alessio, at 11:12.

49. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 11:36.

50. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 11:36.

51. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 11:36.

52. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 11:36.

53. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 11:45.

54. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 12:47.

55. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 12:47.

56. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole, at 13:13.

57. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Tacconi, at 13:13.

58. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R, at 13:52.

59. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 14:23.

60. Tomas Konecny (Cze), Domo-Farm Frites, at 15:47.

61. Dave Bruylandts (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites, at 15:47.

62. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto, at 15:47.

63. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 15:47.

64. Andrea Peron (I), CSC-Tiscali, at 16:40.

65. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, at 16:40.

66. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R, at 17:00.

67. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei, at 18:10.

68. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel, at 18:39.

69. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 24:08.

70. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 24:08.

71. Abraham Olano (Sp), ONCE, at 24:08.

72. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 24:08.

73. Udo Bolts (G), Telekom, at 24:08.

74. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 24:08.

75. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 24:08.

76. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Lampre, at 24:08.

77. Marco Serpellini (I), Lampre, at 24:08.

78. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R, at 24:08.

79. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, at 24:08.

80. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 24:08.

81. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 24:08.

82. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 24:08.

83. Robert Hunter (SA), Mapei, at 24:08.

84. Pavel Padrnos (Cze), U.S. Postal, at 24:08.

85. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 25:22.

86. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom, at 27:15.

87. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel, at 27:15.

88. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel, at 27:15.

89. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 27:15.

90. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Tacconi, at 27:15.

91. Mario Aerts (Bel), Lotto, at 27:15.

92. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R, at 27:15.

93. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 27:15.

94. Marc Wauters (Bel), Rabobank, at 27:15.

95. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, at 29:07.

96. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme, at 33:36.

97. Thierry Marichal (Bel), Lotto, at 35:05.

98. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Euskaltel, at 35:20.

99. Andrea Tafi (I), Mapei, at 40:32.

100. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei, at 40:32.

101. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 40:32.

102. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, at 40:32.

103. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre, at 40:32.

104. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 40:32.

105. Servais Knaven (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 40:32.

106. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 40:32.

107. Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel), Lampre, at 40:32.

108. Jose Angel Vidal (Sp), Kelme, at 40:32.

109. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 40:32.

110. Nico Mattan (Bel), Lampre, at 40:32.

111. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme, at 40:32.

112. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto, at 40:32.

113. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 40:32.

114. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 40:32.

115. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 40:32.

116. Mauro Radaelli (I), Tacconi, at 40:32.

117. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 40:32.

118. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre, at 40:32.

119. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour, at 40:32.

120. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre, at 40:32.

121. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 40:32.

122. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi, at 40:32.

123. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 40:32.

124. Anthony Langella (F), Credit Agricole, at 40:32.

125. Jose Javier Gomez (Sp), Kelme, at 40:32.

126. Paul Van Hyfte (Bel), CSC-Tiscali, at 40:32.

127. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour, at 40:32.

128. Addy Engels (Ned), Rabobank, at 40:32.

129. Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 40:32.

130. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Lampre, at 40:32.

131. Cedric Vasseur (F), Lampre, at 40:32.

132. Enrico Cassani (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 40:32.

133. Massimo Donati (I), Tacconi, at 40:32.

134. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio, at 40:32.

135. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R, at 40:32.

136. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 40:32.

137. Leon Van Bon (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 40:32.

138. Massimo Apollonio (I), Tacconi, at 40:32.

139. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 40:32.

140. Davide Casarotto (I), Alessio, at 40:32.

141. Peter Luttenberger (Aut), Tacconi, at 40:32.

142. David Millar (GB), Lampre, at 40:32.

143. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 40:32.

144. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R, at 40:32.

145. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 40:32.

146. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 40:32.

147. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, at 40:32.

148. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Domo-Farm Frites, at 40:32.

149. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 40:32.

150. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel, at 40:32.

151. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, at 40:32.

152. Serge Baguet (Bel), Lotto, at 40:32.

153. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 40:32.

154. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 40:32.

155. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 40:32.

156. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 40:32.

157. Erik Dekker (Ned), Rabobank, at 40:32.

158. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui), Lampre, at 40:32.

159. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, at 40:32.

160. Gian Matteo Fagnini (I), Telekom, at 40:32.

161. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 40:43.

162. Jacky Durand (F), FDJeux.com, at 41:03.

163. Karsten Kroon (Ned), Rabobank, at 41:21.

164. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R, at 41:58.

165. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 41:58.

166. Hans De Clercq (Bel), Lotto, at 43:41.

167. Igor Flores (Sp), Euskaltel, at 43:51.

Retired:

. Fabien De Waele (Bel), Mapei

. Oscar Pozzi (I), Fassa Bortolo

. Ruslan Ivanov (Mol), Alessio

. Stefano Casagranda (I), Alessio

. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi

. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme

. Luciano Pagliarini (Bra), Lampre

. Francois Simon (F), Bonjour

. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel

. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel

OVERALL after 12 stages

1. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, at 46 h 47:47.

2. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 02:28.

3. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 03:19.

4. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, at 05:15.

5. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 05:44.

6. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 07:14.

7. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 08:01.

8. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 08:24.

9. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, at 09:05.

10. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 09:10.

11. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 09:32.

12. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 10:41.

13. David Moncoutie (F), Lampre, at 11:10.

14. Axel Merckx (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites, at 11:26.

15. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Lampre, at 11:39.

16. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 12:29.

17. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 12:39.

18. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Lampre, at 13:27.

19. Dario Frigo (I), Tacconi, at 13:34.

20. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 13:36.

21. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 13:49.

22. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 14:04.

23. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 14:58.

24. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 14:59.

25. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 15:44.

26. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 16:00.

27. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 16:19.

28. Wladimir Belli (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 16:44.

29. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 17:29.

30. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, at 17:33.

31. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 17:43.

32. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, at 18:11.

33. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 18:19.

34. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 18:36.

35. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 19:28.

36. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 19:41.

37. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 20:03.

38. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, at 20:12.

39. Ivan Gotti (I), Alessio, at 23:01.

40. Michael Boogerd (Ned), Rabobank, at 23:08.

41. Christophe Brandt (Bel), Lotto, at 24:20.

42. Andrea Peron (I), CSC-Tiscali, at 24:26.

43. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 25:16.

44. Bobby Julich (USa), Telekom, at 25:29.

45. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 26:12.

46. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 26:19.

47. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 27:42.

48. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 28:16.

49. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R, at 29:42.

50. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R, at 32:08.

51. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 32:27.

52. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto, at 33:33.

53. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 34:19.

54. Marzio Bruseghin (I), iBanesto.com, at 36:44.

55. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Lampre, at 37:03.

56. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 39:18.

57. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 39:32.

58. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 40:01.

59. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 41:38.

60. Pavel Padrnos (Cze), U.S. Postal, at 43:49.

61. Mario Aerts (Bel), Lotto, at 45:01.

62. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 45:21.

63. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 46:00.

64. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Tacconi, at 46:25.

65. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 46:26.

66. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 46:27.

67. Dave Bruylandts (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites, at 47:04.

68. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 47:43.

69. Abraham Olano (Sp), ONCE, at 47:48.

70. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Lampre, at 48:39.

71. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel, at 49:16.

72. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei, at 49:35.

73. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 50:01.

74. David Millar (GB), Lampre, at 50:20.

75. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 50:46.

76. Tomas Konecny (Cze), Domo-Farm Frites, at 50:51.

77. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 52:34.

78. Marc Wauters (Bel), Rabobank, at 52:35.

79. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 52:46.

80. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 53:00.

81. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 53:07.

82. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, at 53:52.

83. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, at 54:36.

84. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 54:44.

85. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom, at 54:49.

86. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel, at 54:57.

87. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei, at 55:16.

88. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 55:37.

89. Udo Bolts (G), Telekom, at 56:01.

90. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 56:03.

91. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Lampre, at 56:07.

92. Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 56:14.

93. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 58:40.

94. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 58:57.

95. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R, at 59:02.

96. Robert Hunter (SA), Mapei, at 59:21.

97. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:00:41.

98. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 1:02:45.

99. Marco Serpellini (I), Lampre, at 1:03:00.

100. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, at 1:04:40.

101. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:07:03.

102. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:07:57.

103. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme, at 1:08:09.

104. Jose Javier Gomez (Sp), Kelme, at 1:08:11.

105. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 1:08:44.

106. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R, at 1:08:56.

107. Cedric Vasseur (F), Lampre, at 1:10:08.

108. Serge Baguet (Bel), Lotto, at 1:10:27.

109. Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel), Lampre, at 1:10:50.

110. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, at 1:10:50.

111. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 1:10:54.

112. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:10:54.

113. Gian Matteo Fagnini (I), Telekom, at 1:11:12.

114. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Tacconi, at 1:11:23.

115. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:11:37.

116. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:11:52.

117. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme, at 1:12:09.

118. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre, at 1:12:52.

119. Nico Mattan (Bel), Lampre, at 1:13:03.

120. Paul Van Hyfte (Bel), CSC-Tiscali, at 1:13:18.

121. Addy Engels (Ned), Rabobank, at 1:13:44.

122. Enrico Cassani (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:13:58.

123. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio, at 1:15:14.

124. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 1:16:49.

125. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour, at 1:17:25.

126. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto, at 1:17:48.

127. Peter Luttenberger (Aut), Tacconi, at 1:18:12.

128. Andrea Tafi (I), Mapei, at 1:20:19.

129. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre, at 1:20:28.

130. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre, at 1:20:29.

131. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:21:01.

132. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R, at 1:21:22.

133. Massimo Donati (I), Tacconi, at 1:21:36.

134. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 1:21:52.

135. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:22:20.

136. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:22:25.

137. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:23:54.

138. Karsten Kroon (Ned), Rabobank, at 1:24:13.

139. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R, at 1:25:31.

140. Mauro Radaelli (I), Tacconi, at 1:26:07.

141. Massimo Apollonio (I), Tacconi, at 1:26:59.

142. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:27:17.

143. Jose Angel Vidal (Sp), Kelme, at 1:27:23.

144. Davide Casarotto (I), Alessio, at 1:27:25.

145. Hans De Clercq (Bel), Lotto, at 1:27:26.

146. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre, at 1:27:55.

147. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:27:58.

148. Servais Knaven (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:28:59.

149. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Euskaltel, at 1:29:20.

150. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:29:42.

151. Leon Van Bon (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:30:38.

152. Jacky Durand (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:30:41.

153. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:31:08.

154. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 1:31:10.

155. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:31:11.

156. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 1:33:17.

157. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:33:24.

158. Thierry Marichal (Bel), Lotto, at 1:34:13.

159. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R, at 1:34:53.

160. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi, at 1:35:25.

161. Anthony Langella (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:37:18.

162. Erik Dekker (Ned), Rabobank, at 1:39:02.

163. Igor Flores (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:41:59.

164. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, at 1:43:20.

165. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 1:43:45.

166. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 1:45:54.

167. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R, at 1:57:15.

Points – Overall

1. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, 217 pts

2. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto, 216

3. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, 159

4. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, 148

5. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre, 119

6. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, 81

7. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, 70

8. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, 67

9. Nico Mattan (Bel), Lampre, 64

10. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Domo-Farm Frites, 63

King of Mountains:

1. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, 142 pts

2. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, 84

3. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, 66

4. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, 66

5. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, 59

6. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, 58

7. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, 57

8. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, 57

9. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel, 52

10. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, 50

Team — stage:

1. ONCE 18 h 05:19.

2. Kelme 03:30.

3. US Postal 03:55.

4. Cofidis 07:20.

5. iBanesto.com 11:27.

Team — overall:

1. ONCE 140 h 35:40.

2. U.S. Postal 07:39.

3. Kelme 12:17.

4. Cofidis 13:58.

5. CSC-Tiscali 21:33.

6. iBanesto.com 27:28.

7. Domo-Farm Frites 29:47.

8. Rabobank 33:05.

9. Fassa Bortolo 34:46.

10. Jean Delatour 39:44.

11. FDJeux.com 1:11:43.

12. Alessio 1:11:44.

13. Telekom 1:13:43.

14. Bonjour 1:15:41.

15. Euskaltel 1:24:49.

16. Lotto-Addecco 1:28:06.

17. AG2R Prevoyance 1:32:49.

18. Tacconi Sport 1:34:02.

19. Credit Agricole 1:34:27.

20. Lampre 1:44:13.

21. Mapei 1:46:12.

Best young riders – stage

1. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 6 h 04:50.

2. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 00:00.

3. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 01:30.

4. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 02:26.

5. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 02:35.

Best young riders – overall

1. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 47 h 00:16.

2. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 00:10.

3. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 01:07.

4. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 01:20.

5. Christophe Brandt (Bel), Lotto, at 11:51.

6. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 15:47.

7. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 27:03.

8. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 29:09.

9. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 33:31.

10. David Millar (GB), Lampre, at 37:51.

Aggressivity – stage

1. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, 30 pts

Aggressivity – overall

1. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, 75 pts

2. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, 50

3. Jacky Durand (F), FDJeux.com, 35

4. Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel), Lampre, 33

5. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R, 24