Events

Renshaw clings to TDU lead

The stage has been set for a showdown of epic proportions. In searing heat, a highly animated fourth stage of the Tour Down Under had the potential to impose time gaps, but the finale in Strathalbyn saw the fourth bunch gallop in as many days. High Road's Andre Greipel took a convincing win over race leader Mark Renshaw, who kept his ochre jersey, thus leaving the door to overall honors wide open for Saturday's stage in Willunga.

Greipel wins a second stage

By Anthony Tan, VeloNews.com

Greipel collects another stage at the 2008 Tour Down Under

Greipel collects another stage at the 2008 Tour Down Under

Photo: Graham Watson

The stage has been set for a showdown of epic proportions.

In searing heat, a highly animated fourth stage of the Tour Down Under had the potential to impose time gaps, but the finale in Strathalbyn saw the fourth bunch gallop in as many days.

High Road’s Andre Greipel took a convincing win over race leader Mark Renshaw, who kept his ochre jersey, thus leaving the door to overall honors wide open for Saturday’s stage in Willunga.

Just 3km long, averaging 7.5 percent and its summit placed just short of 20km from the finish, Old Willunga Hill would not be the scene of so much suffering if it were not the only climb of significance in the six-day race.

But it is. And for climbers and sprinters alike, suffering will be the only way past this beast that stands in the way of those vying for final glory Sunday in Adelaide. Renshaw, whose level of form has surprised even himself this week, knows this only too well, but if he’s going to go down, he’ll go down fighting.

“It’s going to be hard, that’s for sure … I’m not looking forward to it!” he said, grinning nervously. “But I’m going to take it by the horns, and if I can stay within a minute over the top, my teammates will be able to drag me back up, and we’ll just have to bank on that. Twenty kilometers is a fair distance, but I think tomorrow there’s not going to be many riders that are going to be able to ride [hard after the climb]; it’s really going to be a hard slog, that last 20k.”

That he fended off a multitude of offensives Friday, and that he’s been the only race leader so far to defend his jersey, has no doubt brought Renshaw added confidence, revealing there’s also a “Plan B” if he fails to deliver.

“It was really on there for the first two hours. I mean, we were getting hit left, right and center with all the power of CSC and Caisse d’Epargne. We don’t seem to have too many friends out there in the peloton but that’s how racing goes, they all want a victory, just like I wanted a victory at the start of the week. But every day, [overall victory] becomes a little more possible.

“If I’m still in striking distance [after stage 5], there’s no reason why I couldn’t come back on Sunday and take a few seconds back but I’m going to need to be within three or five seconds of the lead, and that’s going to come down tomorrow. With Crédit Agricole, we’ve got a two-pronged attack with Simon Gerrans and myself, and we’ll be looking to put either Simon in the break or me [having to] defend the jersey.”

Greipel, stage winner and second overall, appears less optimistic about his chances of maintaining his position on GC, but Team High Road may well have found another exemplary sprinter to complement the precocious Mark Cavendish.

Eisel cranking out the revs

Eisel cranking out the revs

Photo: Graham Watson

“I’m really surprised that I’m in such good shape, but now I’ll try to win everything possible,” said Greipel, who won a cow named Fleurieu – named after the area they’re racing in – for his efforts Thursday, but isn’t so keen to deal with the excess baggage allowance of taking it home to Germany.

“I’m not the worst rider on the mountains,” he added, “but I think there are some teams who are really good on the climbs like CSC and Caisse d’Epargne, and I think they will attack the whole time. Training here in the first week, we saw the climb and if it’s a headwind, it won’t be so difficult, but if it’s like today, it’s going to be really hard.”

Red-hot start
The hottest day of the race began in Mannum to the east of Adelaide and a flurry of attacks began from the start. By the time the race hit the summit of the day’s KOM sprint after 19.2km, a four-man group had slipped away, and even though they were captured shortly after, a mad chase saw the peloton split in two with a 60-strong crew up front.

Some quality riders were missing, however, which brought things back to status quo. Though it wasn’t for long, with CSC – particularly Stuart O’Grady – and Caisse d’Epargne riders doing damage at the head of affairs, breaking the field to bits and causing another serious split. Meanwhile, UniSA’s Allan Davis became the virtual race leader when he took out the first intermediate sprint in Mount Torrens (47.9km), but Renshaw was having none of it and got things straightened out 12km later when he placed second behind Jan Forster of Gerolsteiner at the next sprint in Woodside.

Aramendia takes a flyer

Aramendia takes a flyer

Photo: Graham Watson

Just when the dust had settled and the contenders were back together, Euskaltel-Euskadi’s Javier Aramendia took a solo flight around the 80km mark, and given his 4:20 deficit at the start of the day, the Basque was given some latitude, at one stage enjoying a lead that had nearly erased that deficit. It proved too much, and Aramendia was captured 6km from Strathalbyn.

With the GC situation so close, the finale was chaotic, and Rabobank’s Matthew Hayman was taken out by Elia Rigotto of Milram, breaking his collarbone in the process. But the pileup didn’t stop Greipel, who showed a fantastic turn of speed to earn his second stage ahead of Renshaw and Caisse d’Epargne’s Jose Joaquin Rojas.

The road ahead
The significance of Saturday’s 147km Willunga stage has never been so great. With 87 riders within 24 seconds of each other, the 3km climb of Old Willunga Hill will be the only chance the climbers have to wrestle the tour from the sprinters’ hands. However, with its summit placed 20km from the finish, if the sprinters can climb well enough and then limit their losses, the overall winner may not be known till Sunday.

Renshaw rolls along in the ochre leader's jersey

Renshaw rolls along in the ochre leader’s jersey

Photo: Graham Watson

“I think it’s going to be much the same as today,” predicted Renshaw. “I think there’s going to be a lot of teams that are going to try and launch a lot of attacks at the start; everyone’s going to want someone in the break, and if they can get a better rider in there, it takes a lot of pressure off them later in the stage.

“Hopefully we won’t let too many guys go away and we’ll find an ally in either CSC, Caisse d’Epargne or someone that can ride towards the end with us and limit the time gap. So I’ll just have to go with the right moves and not spend too much energy early, and save a bit till Willunga,” he said.

Race notes
CSC’s Stuart O’Grady was one of a number of riders who crashed on Friday along with Christophe Le Mevel of Crédit Agricole, though both were not seriously injured and finished the day’s stage. However, as stated earlier, Hayman was not as fortunate and will have to undergo surgery to repair his fractured left collarbone, with race doctor Peter Barnes estimating he will be unable to ride for four or five days. Rigotto was disqualified from the race as a result.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 4 results

1. Andre Greipel (G), Team High Road, 3:14:46 (41:280 km/h)

2. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Crédit Agricole, same time

3. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

4. Matthew Harley Goss (Aus), Team CSC, s.t.

5. Denis Flahaut (F), Saunier Duval-Scott, s.t.

6. Allan Davis (Aus), Unisa-Australia, s.t.

7. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, s.t.

8. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Team CSC, s.t.

9. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step, s.t.

10. Jan Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

11. Philippe Gilbert (B), Française de Jeux, s.t.

12. Aurelien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

13. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Lampre, s.t.

14. Jean-Eudes Demaret (F), Cofidis, s.t.

15. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Astana, s.t.

16. Richie Porte (Aus), Unisa-Australia, s.t.

17. Mickael Delage (F), Française de Jeux, s.t.

18. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2R-La Mondiale, s.t.

19. Heinrich Friederich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

20. Pablo Lastras Garci (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

21. Adam Hansen (Aus), Team High Road, s.t.

22. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra), Liquigas, s.t.

23. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, s.t.

24. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

25. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, s.t.

26. Mauro Da Dalto (I), Liquigas, s.t.

27. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2R-La Mondiale, s.t.

28. Pieter Jacobs (B), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

29. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

30. Jose Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

31. Sebastien Portal (F), Cofidis, s.t.

32. Scott Davis (Aus), Team High Road, s.t.

33. Nicki Sorensen (Den), Team CSC, s.t.

34. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, s.t.

35. Timothy Gudsell (NZl), Française de Jeux, s.t.

36. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

37. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

38. Erki Putsep (Est), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

39. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, s.t.

40. Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, s.t.

41. Jeremy Hunt (GBr), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

42. Igor Astarloa Ascasibar (Sp), Team Milram, s.t.

43. Luke Roberts (Aus), Unisa-Australia, s.t.

44. Koen De Kort (Ned), Astana, s.t.

45. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

46. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2R-La Mondiale, s.t.

47. Lars Ytting Bak (Den), Team CSC, s.t.

48. Mario Aerts (B), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

49. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

50. Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr), Quick Step, s.t.

51. Simon Clarke (Aus), Unisa-Australia, s.t.

52. Kevin Seeldraeyers (B), Quick Step, s.t.

53. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

54. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), Unisa-Australia, s.t.

55. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, s.t.

56. Enrico Poitschke (G), Team Milram, s.t.

57. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

58. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

59. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

60. Olivier Kaisen (B), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

61. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, s.t.

62. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step, s.t.

63. Nick Gates (Aus), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

64. Massimiliano Mori (I), Lampre, s.t.

65. Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, s.t.

66. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, s.t.

67. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2R-La Mondiale, s.t.

68. Rick Flens (Ned), Rabobank, s.t.

69. Christophe Mengin (F), Française de Jeux, s.t.

70. Jeremy Roy (F), Française de Jeux, s.t.

71. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

72. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

73. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Liquigas, s.t.

74. Jerome Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

75. Alessandro Proni (I), Quick Step, s.t.

76. Kjell Carlstrom (Fin), Liquigas, s.t.

77. Christian Murro (I), Lampre, s.t.

78. Javier Aramendia Lorenti (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

79. Yoann Offredo (F), Française de Jeux, s.t.

80. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step, s.t.

81. Nicolas Hartmann (F), Cofidis, s.t.

82. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

83. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

84. Frantisek Rabon (Cze), Team High Road, s.t.

85. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Astana, s.t.

86. Greg Henderson (NZl), Team High Road, s.t.

87. Martin Muller (G), Team Milram, s.t.

88. Andoni Lafuente (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

89. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den), Team CSC, s.t.

90. Allan Johansen (Den), Team CSC, s.t.

91. Bernhard Eisel (A), Team High Road, s.t.

92. Wim Vansevenant (B), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

93. Dennis Haueisen (G), Team Milram, s.t.

94. Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Sp), Astana, s.t.

95. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

96. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Team Milram, s.t.

97. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, s.t.

98. Karl Menzies (Aus), Unisa-Australia, s.t.

99. Jesus Del Nero Montes (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, s.t.

100. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2R-La Mondiale, s.t.

101. Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor), Team CSC, s.t.

102. Matthew Wilson (Aus), Unisa-Australia, s.t.

103. Ivan Santaromita Villa (I), Liquigas, s.t.

104. Fabio Baldato (I), Lampre, s.t.

105. Emanuele Bindi (I), Lampre, s.t.

106 .Jon Bru Pascal (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

107 .Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

108 .Francesco Gavazzi (I), Lampre, s.t.

109 .Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

110. Christophe Kern (F), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

111. Tom Stubbe (B), Française de Jeux, s.t.

112. Pierre Rolland (F), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

113. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

114. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, s.t.

115. Yann Huguet (F), Cofidis, s.t.

116. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, s.t.

117. Julien Mazet (F), Astana 0:26, s.t.

118. Carlo Westphal (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

119. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2R-La Mondiale, at 0:26

120. Stephane Poulhies (F), Ag2R-La Mondiale, s.t.

121. Dimitri Champion (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

122. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

123. Rene Haselbacher (A), Astana, at 1:03

124. Marcus Burghardt (G), Team High Road, at 1:21

125. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Team Milram, at 1:28

126. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 1:45

127. Jan Boven (Ned), Rabobank, at 1:48

128. Theo Elltink (Ned), Rabobank, s.t.

129. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, s.t.

DSQ Elia Rigotto (I), Team Milram

DNF Evgeny Sokolov (Rus), Bouygues Telecom

Sprints

1: Townsend Street, Mt Torrens at General Store-47:9 km

1. Allan Davis (Aus), Unisa-Australia, 6 pts

2. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 4

3. Philippe Gilbert (B), Française de Jeux, 2

2: Main Street, Woodside at Bedford Hotel-60:2 km

1. Jan Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 6 pts

2. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Crédit Agricole, 4

3. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2

Finish Arch-Dawson Street opposite IGA Arcade, Strathalbyn-134:0 km

1. Andre Greipel (G), Team High Road, 8 pts

2. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Crédit Agricole, 6

3. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 4

Mountains

Adelaide Road near Palmer-19:2 km

1. Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, 16 pts

2. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d’Epargne, 12

3. Nicki Sorensen (Den), Team CSC, 8

4. Simon Clarke (Aus), Unisa-Australia, 6

5. Philippe Gilbert (B), Française de Jeux, 4

Team

1. Team CSC, 9:44:18

2. Caisse d’Epargne

3. Team High Road

4. Gerolsteiner

5. Française de Jeux

6. UniSA-Australia

7. Saunier Duval-Scott

8. Cofidis, Le Crédit Par Telephone

9. Ag2r-La Mondiale

10. Astana

11. Rabobank

12. Crédit Agricole

13. Liquigas

14. Bouygues Telecom

15. Quick Step

16. Euskaltel-Euskadi

17. Silence-Lotto

18. Lampre

19. Team Milram

Overall (after Stage 4)

1. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Crédit Agricole, 13:28:38

2. Andre Greipel (G), Team High Road, at 0:04

3. Allan Davis (Aus), Unisa-Australia, at 0:07

4. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:14

5. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, s.t.

6. Mickael Delage (F), Française de Jeux, at 0:18

7. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, s.t.

8. Yoann Offredo (F), Française de Jeux, at 0:19

9. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, at 0:20

10. Kjell Carlstrom (Fin), Liquigas, s.t.

11. Jan Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:21

12. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:22

13. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), Unisa-Australia, s.t.

14. Richie Porte (Aus), Unisa-Australia, s.t.

15. Philippe Gilbert (B), Française de Jeux, at 0:23

16. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

17. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Team CSC, at 0:24

18. Aurelien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

19. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2R-La Mondiale, s.t.

20. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step, s.t.

21. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Lampre, s.t.

22. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra), Liquigas, s.t.

23. Denis Flahaut (F), Saunier Duval-Scott, s.t.

24. Pieter Jacobs (B), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

25. Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, s.t.

26. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Astana, s.t.

27. Heinrich Friederich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

28. Jose Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

29. Adam Hansen (Aus), Team High Road, s.t.

30. Erki Putsep (Est), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

31. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

32. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, s.t.

33. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, s.t.

34. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2R-La Mondiale, s.t.

35. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

36. Jeremy Roy (F), Française de Jeux, s.t.

37. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

38. Igor Astarloa Ascasibar (Sp), Team Milram, s.t.

39. Lars Ytting Bak (Den), Team CSC, s.t.

40. Jerome Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

41. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

42. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2R-La Mondiale, s.t.

43. Timothy Gudsell (NZl), Française de Jeux, s.t.

44. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

45. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, s.t.

46. Alessandro Proni (I), Quick Step, s.t.

47. Nicki Sorensen (Den), Team CSC, s.t.

48. Koen De Kort (Ned), Astana, s.t.

49. Matthew Harley Goss (Aus), Team CSC, s.t.

50. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

51. Simon Clarke (Aus), Unisa-Australia, s.t.

52. Scott Davis (Aus), Team High Road, s.t.

53. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, s.t.

54. Massimiliano Mori (I), Lampre, s.t.

55. Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, s.t.

56. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

57. Mario Aerts (B), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

58. Carlo Westphal (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

59. Jeremy Hunt (GBr), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

60. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step, s.t.

61. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

62. Luke Roberts (Aus), Unisa-Australia, s.t.

63. Jon Bru Pascal (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

64. Rick Flens (Ned), Rabobank, s.t.

65. Ivan Santaromita Villa (I), Liquigas, s.t.

66. Mauro Da Dalto (I), Liquigas, s.t.

67. Matthew Wilson (Aus), Unisa-Australia, s.t.

68. Fabio Baldato (I), Lampre, s.t.

69. Sebastien Portal (F), Cofidis, s.t.

70. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

71. Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Sp), Astana, s.t.

72. Wim Vansevenant (B), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

73. Christophe Mengin (F), Française de Jeux, s.t.

74. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, s.t.

75. Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr), Quick Step, s.t.

76. Jesus Del Nero Montes (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, s.t.

77. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step, s.t.

78. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

79. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Liquigas, s.t.

80. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2R-La Mondiale, s.t.

81. Christophe Kern (F), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

82. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, s.t.

83. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den), Team CSC, s.t.

84. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

85. Francesco Gavazzi (I), Lampre, s.t.

86. Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor), Team CSC, s.t.

87. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Team Milram, s.t.

88. Kevin Seeldraeyers (B), Quick Step, at 0:44

89. Christian Murro (I), Lampre, at 1:01

90. Dennis Haueisen (G), Team Milram, at 1:58

91. Jan Boven (Ned), Rabobank, at 2:12

92. Pablo Lastras Garci (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:39

93. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

94. Nick Gates (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 3:29

95. Marcus Burghardt (G), Team High Road, at 3:36

96. Bernhard Eisel (A), Team High Road, at 3:50

97. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Team Milram, at 3:51

98. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:28

99. Jean-Eudes Demaret (F), Cofidis, s.t.

100. Enrico Poitschke (G), Team Milram, s.t.

101. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

102. Javier Aramendia Lorenti (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

103. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, s.t.

104. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2R-La Mondiale, s.t.

105. Olivier Kaisen (B), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

106. Nicolas Hartmann (F), Cofidis, s.t.

107. Frantisek Rabon (Cze), Team High Road, s.t.

108. Yann Huguet (F), Cofidis, s.t.

109. Allan Johansen (Den), Team CSC, s.t.

110. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Astana, s.t.

111. Andoni Lafuente (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

112. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

113. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, s.t.

114. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, s.t.

115. Greg Henderson (NZl), Team High Road, at 4:47

116. Dimitri Champion (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 4:50

117. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Crédit Agricole, at 4:54

118. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2R-La Mondiale, s.t.

119. Julien Mazet (F), Astana, s.t.

120. Martin Muller (G), Team Milram, at 5:29

121. Rene Haselbacher (A), Astana, at 5:31

122. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 6:13

123. Theo Elltink (Ned), Rabobank, at 6:16

124. Emanuele Bindi (I), Lampre, at 6:22

125. Pierre Rolland (F), Crédit Agricole, at 6:24

126. Tom Stubbe (B), Française de Jeux, at 6:27

127. Stephane Poulhies (F), Ag2R-La Mondiale, at 7:35

128. Karl Menzies (Aus), Unisa-Australia, at 9:04

129. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 12:08.

Sprints classification

1. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Crédit Agricole, 24 pts

2. Allan Davis (Aus), Unisa-Australia, 18

3. Andre Greipel (G), Team High Road, 16

4. Mickael Delage (F), Française de Jeux, 12

5. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, 12

6. Yoann Offredo (F), Française de Jeux, 10

7. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, 10

8. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 10

9. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, 10

10. Kjell Carlstrom (Fin), Liquigas, 8

11. Dimitri Champion (F), Bouygues Telecom, 8

12. Jan Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 6

13. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, 4

14. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 4

15. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), Unisa-Australia, 4

16. Stephane Poulhies (F), Ag2R-La Mondiale, 4

17. Richie Porte (Aus), Unisa-Australia, 4

18. Philippe Gilbert (B), Française de Jeux, 2

19. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2

Mountains classification

1. Philippe Gilbert (B), Française de Jeux, 30 pts

2. Mickael Delage (F), Française de Jeux, 16

3. Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, 16

4. Stephane Poulhies (F), Ag2R-La Mondiale, 16

5. Yoann Offredo (F), Française de Jeux, 12

6. Kjell Carlstrom (Fin), Liquigas, 12

7. Jon Bru Pascal (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 12

8. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d’Epargne, 12

9. Marcus Burghardt (G), Team High Road, 12

10. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), Unisa-Australia, 8

11. Nicki Sorensen (Den), Team CSC, 8

12. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, 8

13. Simon Clarke (Aus), Unisa-Australia, 6

14. Jean-Eudes Demaret (F), Cofidis, 6

15. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, 6

16. Dimitri Champion (F), Bouygues Telecom, 4

Under-25 classification

1. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 13:28:52

2. Mickael Delage (F), Française de Jeux, at 0:04

3. Yoann Offredo (F), Française de Jeux, at 0:05

4. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), Unisa-Australia, at 0:08

5. Richie Porte (Aus), Unisa-Australia, s.t.

6. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step, at 0:10

7. Pieter Jacobs (B), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

8. Heinrich Friederich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

9. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, s.t.

10. Timothy Gudsell (NZl), Française de Jeux, s.t.

11. Matthew Harley Goss (Aus), Team CSC, s.t.

12. Simon Clarke (Aus), Unisa-Australia, s.t.

13. Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, s.t.

14. Carlo Westphal (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

15. Ivan Santaromita Villa (I), Liquigas, s.t.

16. Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr), Quick Step, s.t.

17. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

18. Francesco Gavazzi (I), Lampre

19. Kevin Seeldraeyers (B), Quick Step, at 0:30

20. Jean-Eudes Demaret (F), Cofidis, at 4:14

21. Javier Aramendia Lorenti (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

22. Nicolas Hartmann (F), Cofidis, s.t.

23. Yann Huguet (F), Cofidis, s.t.

24. Andoni Lafuente (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

25. Pierre Rolland (F), Crédit Agricole, at 6:10

26. Stephane Poulhies (F), Ag2R-La Mondiale, at 7:21

Teams classification

1. Team CSC, 40:27:06

2. Team High Road

3. Ag2r-La Mondiale

4. Astana

5. Caisse d’Epargne

6. Bouygues Telecom

7. Rabobank

8. Gerolsteiner

9. Saunier Duval-Scott

10. Française de Jeux

11. Crédit Agricole

12. Euskaltel-Euskadi

13. UniSA-Australia

14. Quick Step

15. Cofidis, Le Crédit Par Telephone

16. Liquigas

17. Silence-Lotto

18. Lampre

19. Team Milram