Events

Redlands: Horner and Bessette win Highlands circuit race

Chris Horner and Genevieve Jeanson both tightened their grips on the yellow leaders’ jerseys of the Redlands Bicycle Classic with impressive rides during a wind-blasted circuit race in the neighborhood of Highlands, California, Thursday. Both race leaders had to chase down dangerous breaks to secure their leads before Friday’s key stage, the mountainous race to Oak Glen. With the help of his Prime Alliance teammates, Horner won his second consecutive stage, while Jeanson (Rona) finished second to Saturn’s Lyne Bessette, protecting the lead she built Wednesday when she stunned the women’s

(Photo gallery at end of story)

By Kip Mikler , VeloNews Editor

Familiar foes: Klasna and Horner were at it again.

Familiar foes: Klasna and Horner were at it again.

Photo: Kip Mikler

Chris Horner and Genevieve Jeanson both tightened their grips on the yellow leaders’ jerseys of the Redlands Bicycle Classic with impressive rides during a wind-blasted circuit race in the neighborhood of Highlands, California, Thursday. Both race leaders had to chase down dangerous breaks to secure their leads before Friday’s key stage, the mountainous race to Oak Glen.

Close but no cigar: Klasna couldn't hold them off at the end.

Close but no cigar: Klasna couldn’t hold them off at the end.

Photo: Kip Mikler

With the help of his Prime Alliance teammates, Horner won his second consecutive stage, while Jeanson (Rona) finished second to Saturn’s Lyne Bessette, protecting the lead she built Wednesday when she stunned the women’s field with a time trial performance that would have landed her in the top-20 of the pro men’s field. Antonio Cruz, Henk Vogels and Todd Wells are just three names among the 175 or so others who couldn’t match Jeanson’s pace in the 3.2-mile climb up Mount Rubidoux.

Thursday was a day of near misses in the well-to-do neighborhood of Highlands, where the men’s and women’s fields raced around a 2.8-mile circuit that featured one punishing climb each lap. The pitch was neither steep nor long (less than half a mile), but the wide four-lane trip up Baseline Avenue was dead straight and wide open, leaving riders exposed to bone-chilling high desert winds.

Judith Arndt and Genevieve Jeanson

Judith Arndt and Genevieve Jeanson

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

With this in mind, it was a little surprising to see Saturn’s G.C. threat Trent Klasna in an early break that split from the field less than a third of the way into the 51-mile men’s race. Klasna, who entered the second stage 14 seconds behind Horner, joined Mercury’s Michael Sayers, U.S. Postal Service rider David Zabriske and Saturn teammate Harm Jansen, and when the break opened a gap, he liked what he saw.

“It wasn’t really a planned move for me to be the one who attacked, but it was a move that needed to be done if anything was going to happen in the race,” said Klasna.

Mari Holden (Cannondale-USA)

Mari Holden (Cannondale-USA)

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

Zabriske was in familiar territory, having featured in a break here in 2000, and Sayers was Mercury’s only man up there, so Klasna thought the formula might work.

It did for nearly 30 miles, as the foursome held a gap that ranged between 30 and 45 seconds, but Horner’s Prime Alliance team, with some help from Navigators, finally came alive with two laps to go. The four were caught the second-to-last time up the Baseline hill, with just 3 miles left in the race.

Horner's happy

Horner’s happy

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

“I knew when Trent went I was in a dangerous situation,” Horner said, “but I had to pick which riders I was going to let go up the road. I said why not let Klasna go and let him get tired? Then we won’t have to worry about him later.”

Horner said his teammates got the job done for him, but they might not have done it without the help of Navigators. “I knew we were going to have to get a little help and Navigators didn’t have anyone [in the break],” Horner said.

After the break was caught, Prime Alliance rider Danny Pate pulled Horner halfway through the final lap, and when Tony Cruz (U.S. Postal Service) and Sayers pulled through he hopped on their wheels. He hit the bottom of the climb in good position and just opened it up.

“I was like, ‘If someone can come around me, they deserve it,’” Horner said.

7UP’s John Lieswyn worked his way through to finish second, followed by Canadian National Team rider Roland Green, who said he had easy time of it and was looking forward to Friday’s climbing stage to Oak Glen.

Horner kept the yellow jersey and said he thought the most dangerous stage was behind him. “This day’s harder tactics wise because it’s not so long and you don’t have as much time to bring things back.”

After the women’s race, Mari Holden could understand Klasna’s empty feeling. She too made a gutsy move only to be foiled at the end of the day. After a few early attacks by Saturn, Holden took a solo flyer just past the halfway point of the women’s 37-mile race and quickly built a half-minute lead.

Race leader Jeanson looked content to let Holden go and her lead quickly grew to nearly two minutes. With three laps left, however, Jeanson took up the chase, and she was joined by Saturn’s leader Lyne Bessette. In one lap. Holden’s lead was cut in half, and she entered the final circuit just 32 seconds ahead of the charging duo of G.C. threats.

“[Jeanson] pulled the last two laps, but she had to,” said Bessette. “She’s in yellow and she has to defend.”

Coming around the final corner before the climb to the finish, Geanson and Bessette had Holden’s pink Cannondale jersey, being debuted after a late arrival, in their sights. Finally they flew by her, just 100 yards from the finish, and Bessette, who hadn’t worked as hard as Jeanson, took the sprint.

The stage win was especially sweet for Bessette, who would rather forget her last trip to Highlands when she tangled with teammate Ina Teutenberg in a freak finish-line gaffe and fractured her collarbone.

Photo Gallery

Results

REDLANDS BICYCLE CLASSIC, Redlands, CA. March 13-17.;;

Stage 2, Highlands Circuit Race;;

Men

Stage 2 results

1. Chris Horner, PRI 1:53:56

2. John Lieswyn, 7UP at 0:02

3. Roland Green (Can), Can, at 0:02

4. Chad Gerlach, SNC at 0:04

5. Tom Boonen BEL USP at 0:04

6. Plamen Stoyanov, MCY at 0:04

7. Soren Petersen (Dk), SAT at 0:04

8. Tom Leaper (Aus), NVR at 0:04

9. Andrew Randell (Can), VOL at 0:04

10. Daniel Ramsey, WHL at 0:04

11. Chris Baldwin, NVR at 0:04

12. Chann McRae, USP at 0:04

13. Will Frischkorn, SAT at 0:04

14. Trent Klasna, SAT at 0:04

15. Steffen Kjaergaard (N), USP at 0:04

16. David Zabriskie, USP at 0:04

17. Jacob Erker (Can), PHA at 0:04

18. Ziranda Madrigal (Mex), SPD at 0:04

19. Damon Kluck, SAT at 0:04

20. Eric Wohlberg (Can), SAT at 0:04

21. Ryan Russell (NZ), MAR at 0:04

22. Mark Walters (Can), NVR at 0:04

23. Dylan Casey, USP at 0:04

24. Seamus McGrath (Can), Can, at 0:04

25. Harm Jansen (Nl), SAT at 0:04

26. David O’Loughlin (Ir), LOM at 0:04

27. Mariano Friedick, JEL at 0:04

28. Kirk Albers, JEL at 0:04

29. Michael Barry, USP at 0:04

30. Miguel Meza (Mex), TDR at 0:04

31. Scott Moninger, MCY at 0:04

32. Andrew Bajadali, EXS at 0:04

33. Burke Swindlehurst, NVR at 0:04

34. Andreas Hestler (Can), Can, at 0:04

35. Charles Dionne (Can), 7UP at 0:04

36. Luke Stockwell (Aus), CAE at 0:04

37. Mark McCormack, SAT at 0:04

38. Kirk O’Bee, NVR at 0:04

39. Henk Vogels (Aus), MCY at 0:04

40. Danny Pate, PRI at 0:04

41. Doug Ziewacz, 7UP at 0:04

42. Troy White, SNC at 0:04

43. Oscar Pineda GUA 7UP at 0:04

44. Chad Hartley, MAR at 0:04

45. Tim Larkin, LOM at 0:04

46. John Hunt, SNC at 0:04

47. Antonio Cruz, USP at 0:04

48. Christoph Sauser (Swi), VOL at 0:04

49. Hilton Clarke (Aus), SCH at 0:04

50. Scott Price (Can), LTV at 0:04

51. Cameron Hughes (Aus), PHA at 0:04

52. Frank McCormack, SAT at 0:46

53. Liam Killeen (GB), Y2K at 0:46

54. Derek Wilkerson, JEL at 0:46

55. Jonathan Page, WHL at 0:46

56. Max Finkbeiner, CAE at 0:46

57. Michael Creed, PRI at 0:46

58. Mathieu Toulouse (Can), Can, at 0:46

59. Walker Ferguson, at 0:46

60. Paul Manning (GB), GB at 0:46

61. Chris Walker, LTV at 0:46

62. Steve Cummings (GB), GB at 0:46

63. Wes Seigler, PHA at 0:46

64. Chris Sheppard (Can), Can, at 0:46

65. Erik Saunders, LOM at 0:46

66. Bram de Waard (Nl), MAR at 0:46

67. Greg Henderson (NZ), 7UP at 0:46

68. Colby Farrell, LOM at 0:46

69. Jonathan Hamblen, WHL at 0:46

70. Dirk Friel, CAE at 0:46

71. Jon Retseck, at 0:46

72. Kevin Monahan, 7UP at 0:46

73. Josh Goodwin, TDR at 0:46

74. John Walrod, PRI at 1:18

75. Billy Innes, KIS at 1:27

76. Josh Hall (Can), Can, at 1:27

77. Kerry Classen, KIS at 1:27

78. David Salomon (Mex), SPD at 1:41

79. Barrie Clarke (GB), GB at 1:41

80. Brian Forbes, JEL at 1:41

81. Chris McGovern, JEL at 1:41

82. Andy Crater, LOM at 1:41

83. Robbie Ventura, USP at 1:41

84. Jamie Paolinetti, SCH at 1:41

85. Siro Camponogara (I), NVR at 1:41

86. Ciaran Power (Ir), NVR at 1:41

87. Patrick McCarty, at 1:41

88. Greg Sieniewicz (Can), LOM at 1:41

89. Steve Tilford, CAE at 1:41

90. Michael Johnson, SCH at 1:41

91. Benjamin Sharp, PHA at 1:41

92. Brent Dawson (Aus), JEL at 1:41

93. RJ Rooke, LTV at 1:41

94. Todd Wells, LTV at 1:41

95. Matt DeCanio, PRI at 1:41

96. Tim Buckle (GB), GB at 1:41

97. Oli Beckingsale (GB), GB at 1:41

98. Mark Fitzgerald, at 1:41

99. Jason McCartney, JEL at 1:41

100. John Peters, PRI at 3:10

101. Matthew Svatek, WHL at 3:10

102. Oliver Stiler-Cote, KIS at 3:10

103. Ryan Dorris, CTV at 3:10

104. Gregory Wolf, CTV at 3:10

105. Karl Bordine, EXS at 3:10

106. Oleg Grichkine RUS NVR at 3:10

107. Tim Morley (GB), Y2K at 3:10

108. Svein Tuft (Can), PRI at 3:56

109. Nat Faulkner (Can), KIS at 4:07

110. Eric Abrams, LTV at 5:16

111. Matthew Kings (Can), CTV at 5:16

112. Hayden Godfrey (NZ), 7UP at 5:16

113. Chris Daggs, EXS at 5:16

114. Jason Tullous, SPD at 5:44

115. Ian Condron (Can), Can, at 5:44

116. Dane Jankowiak, at 5:54

117. Clark Sheehan, 7UP at 5:54

118. Gord Fraser (Can), MCY at 5:54

119. Alex Candelario, PRI at 5:54

120. Greg Bourque (Can), MAR at 6:34

121. Jamsran Ulzii-Orshikh MGL MAR at 6:34

122. Cody Waite, ITB at 6:34

123. Jesus Zarate (Mex), MCY at 6:34

124. Brice Jones, MCY at 6:34

125. Adam Watts, PHA at 6:59

126. Michael Ley, CAE at 6:59

127. Kieran Page (GB), GB at 6:59

128. William Steinbrecher, at 8:54

129. Ben Stafford, KIS at 8:54

130. Scott Cochran, CTV at 8:54

131. Christian Cuesta (Mex), SPD at 8:54

132. Tony Zarsadias (Can), MAR at 8:54

133. Michael Sayers, MCY 0:16:19

134. Drew Miller, LTV 0:16:19

135. Russell Stevenson, VOL 0:16:19

136. Remko Kramer (Nl), MAR 0:16:19

137. David Fuentes, SNC 0:16:19

138. Carter Hovey (Can), VOL 0:16:19

139. Chris McDonald, WHL 0:16:19

140. Michael Jones, WHL 0:16:19

141. Jonathan Erdelyi, ITB 0:16:19

142. Greg Medinilla, TDR 0:16:19

143. Michael Muller (Swi), WHL 0:16:19

144. Yasuhiro Yamamoto (Jpn), KIS 0:16:19

145. Victor Ayala (Mex), SCH 0:16:19

146. Jody Crawforth (GB), Y2K 0:16:19

147. Timmy Reinhart, 0:16:19

148. David Wenger, PHA 0:16:19

149. Rik Denicke, PHA 0:16:19

150. Phil Dixon (GB), Y2K 0:16:19

151. Remi McManus, JEL 0:16:19

152. Darryl Rouse, CTV 0:16:19

153. Dave Herbold, LTV 0:16:19

154. Patrick Caro, CTV 0:16:19

155. Daryl Saul, EXS 0:16:19

156. Jake Rubelt, SPD 0:17:56

157. Austin King, 0:17:56

158. John Hygelund, EXS 0:17:56

159. Jacob Rosenbarger, CAE 0:17:56

160. Ryan Barrett, SCH 0:17:56

161. Matt Hawkins, KIS 0:17:56

162. Bradley Saul, CAE 0:17:56

163. Robert Kamppila, CTV 0:17:56

164. Josh Horowitz, TDR 0:17:56

165. Rad Cunningham, VOL 0:17:56

166. Bartek Fidelus, ITB 0:17:56

167. David Wyandt, SNC 0:19:25

168. Jesse Lawler, CAE 0:19:25

169. Chris Baumann, SNC 0:19:25

170. Andy Rhodes, WHL 0:19:25

171. Sandy Perrins, EXS 0:19:25

172. Roberto Gaggioli (I), MAR 0:19:25

173. Kenneth Toman, SCH 0:19:25

174. Christian Figueroa (Mex), SPD 0:19:25

175. Peter Knudsen, SCH 0:19:25

176. Marco Ortega (Mex), SPD 0:20:35

177. Randy Rusk, ITB 0:20:35

178. Sam Whittingham (Can), Can, 0:20:35

179. Salvador Barriga (Mex), SPD 0:20:35

180. David Smith, SNC 0:21:49

181. Brian Lemke, LTV 0:23:19

182. Ryan Cady, SCH 0:23:19

183. Phillip Sublette, EXS 0:23:19

184. Mukunda Feldman, KIS 0:23:19

185. Kashi Leuchs (NZ), VOL 0:23:19

186. Joel Kath, TDR 0:23:19

 DNF Chris Wherry, MCY

 DNF Reto Lauper (Swi), LOM

 DNF Jon van Heel, LOM

 DNF Ryan Smith, SNC

 DNF Russell Anderson (GB), GB

 DNF Gary Foord (GB), Y2K

 DNF Adrian Hedderman (Ir), Y2K

 DNF Craig Turner, CTV

 DNF Ryan Cornell, PHA

 DNF Skiles Keith, EXS

 DNF Frank Sarate, TDR

 DNF Sean Robbins, TDR

 DNF Jon Davis, TDR

 DNF Bryce Mead, ITB

 DNF Travis Hagner, ITB

 DNF Terry Garnett (Can), ITB

 DNF Robbie Yost, ITB

 Overall, after 2 stages

1. Chris Horner, PRI 2:02:34

2. Roland Green (Can), Can, at 0:25

3. Trent Klasna, SAT at 0:28

4. Soren Petersen (Dk), SAT at 0:29

5. Chris Baldwin, NVR at 0:29

6. Eric Wohlberg (Can), SAT at 0:30

7. John Lieswyn, 7UP at 0:31

8. David Zabriskie, USP at 0:32

9. Steffen Kjaergaard (N), USP at 0:40

10. Danny Pate, PRI at 0:41

11. Chann McRae, USP at 0:43

12. Will Frischkorn, SAT at 0:44

13. Scott Moninger, MCY at 0:47

14. Mark McCormack, SAT at 0:47

15. Mark Walters (Can), NVR at 0:49

16. Dylan Casey, USP at 0:50

17. Kirk O’Bee, NVR at 0:51

18. Jacob Erker (Can), PHA at 0:53

19. Seamus McGrath (Can), Can, at 0:53

20. Andreas Hestler (Can), Can, at 0:54

21. Tom Leaper (Aus), NVR at 0:55

22. Daniel Ramsey, WHL at 0:56

23. Damon Kluck, SAT at 0:56

24. Henk Vogels (Aus), MCY at 0:56

25. Doug Ziewacz, 7UP at 0:56

26. Antonio Cruz, USP at 1:01

27. Mariano Friedick, JEL at 1:02

28. Oscar Pineda GUA 7UP at 1:02

29. Tim Larkin, LOM at 1:02

30. Michael Barry, USP at 1:03

31. Andrew Randell (Can), VOL at 1:04

32. Tom Boonen BEL USP at 1:05

33. Plamen Stoyanov, MCY at 1:06

34. Ryan Russell (NZ), MAR at 1:06

35. Andrew Bajadali, EXS at 1:10

36. David O’Loughlin (Ir), LOM at 1:11

37. Scott Price (Can), LTV at 1:11

38. Burke Swindlehurst, NVR at 1:14

39. Luke Stockwell (Aus), CAE at 1:14

40. Chad Gerlach, SNC at 1:15

41. Hilton Clarke (Aus), SCH at 1:20

42. Frank McCormack, SAT at 1:24

43. Ziranda Madrigal (Mex), SPD at 1:24

44. Troy White, SNC at 1:26

45. Cameron Hughes (Aus), PHA at 1:26

46. Charles Dionne (Can), 7UP at 1:28

47. John Hunt, SNC at 1:28

48. Christoph Sauser (Swi), VOL at 1:29

49. Chris Sheppard (Can), Can, at 1:31

50. Kirk Albers, JEL at 1:31

51. Paul Manning (GB), GB at 1:35

52. Harm Jansen (Nl), SAT at 1:37

53. Michael Creed, PRI at 1:39

54. Mathieu Toulouse (Can), Can, at 1:39

55. Steve Cummings (GB), GB at 1:41

56. Greg Henderson (NZ), 7UP at 1:42

57. Chad Hartley, MAR at 1:42

58. Max Finkbeiner, CAE at 1:43

59. Miguel Meza (Mex), TDR at 1:43

60. Liam Killeen (GB), Y2K at 1:46

61. Jonathan Page, WHL at 1:56

62. Jonathan Hamblen, WHL at 1:57

63. Derek Wilkerson, JEL at 2:00

64. Chris Walker, LTV at 2:08

65. Wes Seigler, PHA at 2:08

66. Erik Saunders, LOM at 2:09

67. Walker Ferguson, at 2:11

68. Colby Farrell, LOM at 2:15

69. Kevin Monahan, 7UP at 2:15

70. Dirk Friel, CAE at 2:17

71. Jon Retseck, at 2:29

72. Matt DeCanio, PRI at 2:30

73. Josh Goodwin, TDR at 2:32

74. Todd Wells, LTV at 2:33

75. Jason McCartney, JEL at 2:36

76. Greg Sieniewicz (Can), LOM at 2:38

77. Billy Innes, KIS at 2:41

78. Oli Beckingsale (GB), GB at 2:48

79. Tim Buckle (GB), GB at 2:48

80. Josh Hall (Can), Can, at 2:48

81. Michael Johnson, SCH at 2:50

82. Chris McGovern, JEL at 2:53

83. Brent Dawson (Aus), JEL at 2:55

84. Andy Crater, LOM at 2:56

85. Ciaran Power (Ir), NVR at 2:56

86. Benjamin Sharp, PHA at 2:56

87. Bram de Waard (Nl), MAR at 2:57

88. Jamie Paolinetti, SCH at 2:59

89. David Salomon (Mex), SPD at 3:01

90. Mark Fitzgerald, at 3:06

91. John Walrod, PRI at 3:11

92. Brian Forbes, JEL at 3:14

93. Patrick McCarty, at 3:15

94. Robbie Ventura, USP at 3:16

95. Siro Camponogara (I), NVR at 3:17

96. Kerry Classen, KIS at 3:19

97. Steve Tilford, CAE at 3:28

98. RJ Rooke, LTV at 3:33

99. Barrie Clarke (GB), GB at 3:34

100. John Peters, PRI at 4:33

101. Oleg Grichkine RUS NVR at 4:35

102. Karl Bordine, EXS at 4:46

103. Tim Morley (GB), Y2K at 4:48

104. Svein Tuft (Can), PRI at 4:52

105. Oliver Stiler-Cote, KIS at 4:55

106. Matthew Svatek, WHL at 5:16

107. Ryan Dorris, CTV at 5:24

108. Gregory Wolf, CTV at 5:29

109. Nat Faulkner (Can), KIS at 5:38

110. Hayden Godfrey (NZ), 7UP at 6:31

111. Eric Abrams, LTV at 6:45

112. Clark Sheehan, 7UP at 6:49

113. Gord Fraser (Can), MCY at 7:00

114. Jason Tullous, SPD at 7:06

115. Alex Candelario, PRI at 7:11

116. Ian Condron (Can), Can, at 7:13

117. Chris Daggs, EXS at 7:20

118. Matthew Kings (Can), CTV at 7:24

119. Dane Jankowiak, at 7:25

120. Brice Jones, MCY at 7:55

121. Jesus Zarate (Mex), MCY at 8:08

122. Jamsran Ulzii-Orshikh MGL MAR at 8:17

123. Michael Ley, CAE at 8:21

124. Kieran Page (GB), GB at 8:21

125. Cody Waite, ITB at 8:22

126. Adam Watts, PHA at 8:29

127. Greg Bourque (Can), MAR at 8:31

128. Ben Stafford, KIS 0:10:26

129. William Steinbrecher, 0:10:45

130. Scott Cochran, CTV 0:11:02

131. Christian Cuesta (Mex), SPD 0:11:09

132. Tony Zarsadias (Can), MAR 0:11:22

133. Michael Jones, WHL 0:17:26

134. David Wenger, PHA 0:17:40

135. Michael Sayers, MCY 0:17:42

136. Drew Miller, LTV 0:17:43

137. Chris McDonald, WHL 0:17:43

138. Russell Stevenson, VOL 0:17:45

139. Yasuhiro Yamamoto (Jpn), KIS 0:17:47

140. Dave Herbold, LTV 0:17:53

141. Timmy Reinhart, 0:17:54

142. Patrick Caro, CTV 0:17:58

143. Phil Dixon (GB), Y2K 0:18:01

144. David Fuentes, SNC 0:18:05

145. Daryl Saul, EXS 0:18:07

146. Jody Crawforth (GB), Y2K 0:18:08

147. Victor Ayala (Mex), SCH 0:18:09

148. Remi McManus, JEL 0:18:09

149. Carter Hovey (Can), VOL 0:18:12

150. Jonathan Erdelyi, ITB 0:18:13

151. Michael Muller (Swi), WHL 0:18:14

152. Darryl Rouse, CTV 0:18:16

153. Greg Medinilla, TDR 0:18:17

154. Rik Denicke, PHA 0:18:22

155. Remko Kramer (Nl), MAR 0:18:40

156. Bradley Saul, CAE 0:19:29

157. Ryan Barrett, SCH 0:19:31

158. Rad Cunningham, VOL 0:19:41

159. Jacob Rosenbarger, CAE 0:19:47

160. Matt Hawkins, KIS 0:19:51

161. Jake Rubelt, SPD 0:19:53

162. Austin King, 0:19:56

163. Bartek Fidelus, ITB 0:19:58

164. Josh Horowitz, TDR 0:19:59

165. Robert Kamppila, CTV 0:20:03

166. Peter Knudsen, SCH 0:20:42

167. David Wyandt, SNC 0:20:46

168. Kenneth Toman, SCH 0:21:02

169. Jesse Lawler, CAE 0:21:04

170. Sandy Perrins, EXS 0:21:19

171. Andy Rhodes, WHL 0:21:31

172. John Hygelund, EXS 0:21:41

173. Christian Figueroa (Mex), SPD 0:21:51

174. Chris Baumann, SNC 0:22:00

175. Marco Ortega (Mex), SPD 0:22:05

176. Roberto Gaggioli (I), MAR 0:22:07

177. Salvador Barriga (Mex), SPD 0:22:14

178. Sam Whittingham (Can), Can, 0:22:32

179. Randy Rusk, ITB 0:22:58

180. David Smith, SNC 0:23:39

181. P.hillip Sublette, EXS 0:25:03

182. .Kashi Leuchs (NZ), VOL 0:25:12

183. Brian Lemke, LTV 0:25:20

184. Mukunda Feldman USA KIS 0:25:25

185. Ryan Cady USA SCH 0:25:45

186. Joel Kath USA TDR 0:25:55

 

Women

Results Stage 2

1. Lyne Bessette (Can), SAW 1:38:13

2. Genevieve Jeanson (Can), RON 0:00:04

3. Mari Holden , Cannondale-USA, at 0:11

4. Alison Dunlap, LUN at 1:17

5. Trish Choo, HTV at 1:44

6. Rhonda Quick, HTV at 1:44

7. Judith Arndt (G), SAW at 1:44

8. Susan Palmer-Komar (Can), TAL at 1:44

9. Caroline Alexander (GB), TOT at 1:44

10. Alison Sydor (Can), Can, at 1:44

11. Petra Rossner (G), SAW at 1:44

12. Chrissy Redden (Can), Can, at 1:44

13. Tina Mayolo-Pic, DTR at 1:44

14. Kim Anderson, Cannondale-USA, at 1:44

15. Lesley Tomlinson (Can), Can, at 1:44

16. Stacey Peters, BIA at 1:44

17. Cybil Diguistini (Can), DTR at 1:44

18. Lara Ruthven, Cannondale-USA, at 1:44

19. Sue Thomas (GB), TOT at 1:44

20. Belem Guererro ACM at 1:44

21. Sue Haywood, at 1:44

22. Susy Pryde (NZ), TAL at 1:44

23. Manon Jutros (Can), RON at 1:44

24. Deborah Durand, HTV at 1:44

25. Dotsie Cowden, Cannondale-USA, at 2:03

26. Amy Jarvis (Can), RON at 2:03

27. Katrina Berger, Cannondale-USA, at 2:03

28. Erin Carter (Can), Can, at 2:03

29. Nicole DeMars (Can), BIA at 2:03

30. Alison Littlefield, TOT at 2:03

31. Jenny Eyerman, BIA at 2:03

32. Kelli Emmett, LUN at 2:03

33. Erin Mirabella, HTV at 2:03

34. Barbara Blatter (Swi), TOT at 2:03

35. Maatje Benassi, at 2:03

36. Joan Wilson, TAL at 2:03

37. Trish Sinclair (Can), Can, at 2:03

38. Gina Hall, LUN at 2:03

39. Kori Kelly, DTR at 2:25

40. Lynn Brotzman, at 2:25

41. Suzanne Sonye, SAW at 2:38

42. Cynthia Mommsen, at 2:38

43. Cheryl Binney, DTR at 2:54

44. Ina Teutenberg (G), SAW at 2:54

45. Heather Cole (Can), at 3:31

46. Jennifer Wilson, BIO at 4:23

47. Gabriela Gonzales De Ferrat (Mex), AMO at 4:23

48. Andrea Hannos (Can), RON at 4:23

49. Emma Davies (GB), TOT at 4:23

50. Giselle Trahan (Can), VLR at 4:23

51. Joy Shaffer, LGT at 4:23

52. Dara Rogers, HTV at 4:23

53. Linda Biederman, at 4:23

54. Gina Grain (Can), BIA at 4:23

55. Joanne Kiesanowski (NZ), DTR at 4:23

56. Riley McAlpine, HTV at 4:23

57. Marla Streb, LUN at 4:23

58. Gail Longenecker, RON at 4:23

59. Kirstin Fisher, VLR at 6:20

60. Rosemary Coleman, at 6:20

61. Christine Vardaros, TOT at 6:20

62. Melissa Sanborn, VTC at 6:20

63. Karen Dodge, VTC at 6:20

64. April Henderson, VLR at 6:20

65. Cynthia Carroll, at 6:20

66. Jennifer Stevens, PAJ at 6:20

67. Daphne Perry, BIO at 6:20

68. Sally Warner, BIO at 6:20

69. Ivana Bisaro (Can), VLR at 6:20

70. Mina Pizzini, DTR at 6:20

71. Nicole Freedman, RON at 6:20

72. Catherine Powers, at 6:20

73. Alexe Yeung HKG AMO at 6:20

74. Kiara Bisaro (Can), Can, at 6:20

75. Renee Eastman, VTC at 6:20

76. Desira Utzig, PAJ at 6:20

77. Lisa Hunt, at 6:20

78. Sandra Kolb, LGT at 6:20

79. Lauren Franges, AMO at 6:54

80. Meredith Miller, TAL at 6:54

81. Anne Samplonius (Can), TAL at 6:54

82. Kimberly Davidge (Can), SAW at 6:54

83. Jennifer Scott, VTC 0:11:38

84. Lenora Felker, AMO 0:12:39

85. Mandy Poitras (Can), BIA 0:12:56

86. Monica Huerta (Mex), ACM 0:12:56

87. Cindy McFarland, VLR 0:17:04

88. Jennifer Petosa, VTC 0:19:36

89. Marisol Ponciano (Mex), ACM 0:19:36

90. Tina Skelley-Kunstbeck, TAL 0:20:16

91. Lorraine Manning (Ir), VTC 0:23:02

92. Lisa Milkavich, VLR 0:23:02

93. Patricia McKay, 0:23:02

94. Patty Davis, LGT 0:23:02

95. Nicole Brandt, PAJ 0:23:02

96. Patricia Patencia (Mex), ACM 0:23:02

97. Missy Thompson, Cannondale-USA, , :26:00

98. Martha Meyer, 0:27:51

99. Maren Partridge-Osguthorpe, BIO 0:35:09

DNF Lisa Peck, BIO

DNF Kathryn Wilder, LGT

 

Overall, after 2 stages

1. Genevieve Jeanson (Can), RON 1:47:36

2. Lyne Bessette (Can), SAW at 0:45

3. Mari Holden, Cannondale-USA, at 1:18

4. Alison Dunlap, LUN at 2:18

5. Judith Arndt (G), SAW at 2:27

6. Petra Rossner (G), SAW at 2:43

7. Susan Palmer-Komar (Can), TAL at 2:44

8. Trish Choo, HTV at 2:58

9. Cybil Diguistini (Can), DTR at 2:58

10. Caroline Alexander (GB), TOT at 3:00

11. Manon Jutros (Can), RON at 3:00

12. Stacey Peters, BIA at 3:01

13. Sue Haywood, at 3:01

14. Chrissy Redden (Can), Can, at 3:06

15. Tina Mayolo-Pic, DTR at 3:07

16. Susy Pryde (NZ), TAL at 3:07

17. Alison Sydor (Can), Can, at 3:09

18. Kim Anderson, Cannondale-USA, at 3:14

19. Lesley Tomlinson (Can), Can, at 3:15

20. Sue Thomas (GB), TOT at 3:15

21. Lara Ruthven, Cannondale-USA, at 3:17

22. Rhonda Quick, HTV at 3:23

23. Katrina Berger, Cannondale-USA, at 3:24

24. Alison Littlefield, TOT at 3:29

25. Belem Guererro ACM at 3:34

26. Nicole DeMars (Can), BIA at 3:36

27. Trish Sinclair (Can), Can, at 3:37

28. Gina Hall, LUN at 3:37

29. Deborah Durand, HTV at 3:38

30. Kelli Emmett, LUN at 3:41

31. Amy Jarvis (Can), RON at 3:43

32. Erin Mirabella, HTV at 3:45

33. Erin Carter (Can), Can, at 3:52

34. Kori Kelly, DTR at 3:55

35. Barbara Blatter (Swi), TOT at 3:56

36. Dotsie Cowden, Cannondale-USA, at 4:01

37. Jenny Eyerman, BIA at 4:03

38. Maatje Benassi, at 4:07

39. Lynn Brotzman, at 4:16

40. Joan Wilson, TAL at 4:18

41. Suzanne Sonye, SAW at 4:26

42. Cheryl Binney, DTR at 4:43

43. Cynthia Mommsen, at 4:47

44. Ina Teutenberg (G), SAW at 5:01

45. Heather Cole (Can), at 5:25

46. Andrea Hannos (Can), RON at 5:48

47. Jennifer Wilson, BIO at 6:02

48. Emma Davies (GB), TOT at 6:03

49. Gabriela Gonzales De Ferrat (Mex), AMO at 6:14

50. Riley McAlpine, HTV at 6:16

51. Joanne Kiesanowski (NZ), DTR at 6:21

52. Gail Longenecker, RON at 6:25

53. Giselle Trahan (Can), VLR at 6:29

54. Gina Grain (Can), BIA at 6:35

55. Marla Streb, LUN at 6:42

56. Joy Shaffer, LGT at 6:45

57. Dara Rogers, HTV at 7:05

58. Linda Biederman, at 7:05

59. Kiara Bisaro (Can), Can, at 8:04

60. Nicole Freedman, RON at 8:06

61. Karen Dodge, VTC at 8:07

62. Jennifer Stevens, PAJ at 8:11

63. Kirstin Fisher, VLR at 8:13

64. Mina Pizzini, DTR at 8:14

65. Anne Samplonius (Can), TAL at 8:18

66. Catherine Powers, at 8:18

67. Sally Warner, BIO at 8:23

68. Renee Eastman, VTC at 8:24

69. April Henderson, VLR at 8:33

70. Christine Vardaros, TOT at 8:34

71. Sandra Kolb, LGT at 8:34

72. Alexe Yeung HKG AMO at 8:47

73. Meredith Miller, TAL at 8:50

74. Melissa Sanborn, VTC at 8:50

75. Daphne Perry, BIO at 8:50

76. Lisa Hunt, at 8:57

77. Ivana Bisaro (Can), VLR at 8:59

78. Cynthia Carroll, at 9:02

79. Kimberly Davidge (Can), SAW at 9:04

80. Rosemary Coleman, at 9:07

81. Desira Utzig, PAJ at 9:07

82. Lauren Franges, AMO at 9:19

83. Jennifer Scott, VTC 0:13:58

84. Lenora Felker, AMO 0:15:07

85. Monica Huerta (Mex), ACM 0:15:28

86. Mandy Poitras (Can), BIA 0:15:36

87. Cindy McFarland, VLR 0:19:53

88. Tina Skelley-Kunstbeck, TAL 0:22:51

89. Marisol Ponciano (Mex), ACM 0:22:56

90. Jennifer Petosa, VTC 0:23:04

91. Patricia Patencia (Mex), ACM 0:25:37

92. Lisa Milkavich, VLR 0:25:43

93. Patricia McKay, 0:25:51

94. Lorraine Manning (Ir), VTC 0:25:52

95. Nicole Brandt, PAJ 0:26:05

96. Patty Davis, LGT 0:26:32

97. Missy Thompson, Cannondale-USA, , :29:05

98. Martha Meyer, 0:30:36

99. Maren Partridge-Osguthorpe, BIO 0:37:37