Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Recent wins have propelled Columbia-Highroad up the UCI world rankings

There were no major shakeups in the overall world ranking following Sunday’s conclusion of the Tour de Suisse. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne) remains atop the leader board of the individual ranking, with no changes in the top 5. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) jumped from 15th to sixth and Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) from 27th to ninth. Caisse d’Epargne retained its lead in the team rankings, but Columbia-Highroad made a big move to surge into second place.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

There were no major shakeups in the overall world ranking following Sunday’s conclusion of the Tour de Suisse.

Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne) remains atop the leader board of the individual ranking, with no changes in the top 5. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) jumped from 15th to sixth and Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) from 27th to ninth.

Caisse d’Epargne retained its lead in the team rankings, but Columbia-Highroad made a big move to surge into second place.

Columbia-Highroad has risen to second overall after a spectacularly successful Tour of Switzerland, when the team took no fewer than six stage wins out of a possible nine, as well as finishing second overall with Tony Martin, ninth with Kim Kirchen and 10th with Maxime Monfort.

The Spaniards picked up just two points in the Swiss stage race, and have 680. Columbia-Highroad scored 83 and is now in second place with 614. Cervélo led the series earlier this year and are close behind in third with 611.

The new-fangled world rankings include events in the UCI ProTour and the historical calendar, but not other races in the European or international schedule.

Columbia-Highroad is by far the most successful team to date, and the new ranking system doesn’t reflect results from other races.

Through this weekend’s Tour de Suisse, Columbia-Highroad has won 45 races so far in the 2009 season, with Katusha and Saxo Bank tied with 18 apiece.

The team also won six of nine stages at the Swiss tour, with 15 riders sharing the spoils among the 45 victories. Sprinters Mark Cavendish and André Greipel boast half of that total, with 13 wins for Cavendish and 10 for Greipel.

Results

Men’s individual ranking | Click for: TOP

  • 1. VALVERDE BELMONTE Alejandro (ESP) Caisse D’epargne 295 points 1
  • 2. CONTADOR VELASCO Alberto (ESP) Astana 263 points 2
  • 3. MENCHOV Denis (RUS) Rabobank 218 points 3
  • 4. EVANS Cadel (AUS) Silence-Lotto 217 points 4
  • 5. DAVIS Allan (AUS) Quick Step 205 points 5
  • 6. CUNEGO Damiano (ITA) Lampre – N.g.c 202 points 15
  • 7. HAUSSLER Heinrich (GER) Cervelo Test Team 197 points 6
  • 8. REBELLIN Davide (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 194 points 7
  • 9. KREUZIGER Roman (CZE) Liquigas 190 points 27
  • 10. DI LUCA Danilo (ITA) Lpr Brakes Farnese Vini 188 points 8
  • 11. GILBERT Philippe (BEL) Silence-Lotto 187 points 9
  • 12. CAVENDISH Mark (GBR) Team Columbia – High Road 178 points 12
  • 13. GARZELLI Stefano (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 170 points 10
  • 14. SANCHEZ GIL Luis Leon (ESP) Caisse D’epargne 169 points 11
  • 15. SCHLECK Andy (LUX) Team Saxo Bank 162 points 13
  • 16. HUSHOVD Thor (NOR) Cervelo Test Team 160 points 14
  • 17. COLOM MAS Antonio (ESP) Team Katusha 145 points 16
  • 18. GESINK Robert (NED) Rabobank 145 points 17
  • 19. SCARPONI Michele (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 139 points 18
  • 20. KLÖDEN Andreas (GER) Astana 138 points 45
  • 21. PELLIZOTTI Franco (ITA) Liquigas 138 points 19
  • 22. BASSO Ivan (ITA) Liquigas 138 points 20
  • 23. KARPETS Vladimir (RUS) Team Katusha 133 points 39
  • 24. SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Samuel (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi 133 points 21
  • 25. POZZATO Filippo (ITA) Team Katusha 132 points 22
  • 26. IVANOV Serguei (RUS) Team Katusha 130 points 23
  • 27. SASTRE CANDIL Carlos (ESP) Cervelo Test Team 124 points 24
  • 28. CANCELLARA Fabian (SUI) Team Saxo Bank 118 points –
  • 29. BOASSON HAGEN Edvald (NOR) Team Columbia – High Road 116 points 25
  • 30. MARTIN Tony (GER) Team Columbia – High Road 115 points 78
  • 31. ROGERS Michael (AUS) Team Columbia – High Road 115 points 26
  • 32. ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Mikel (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi 112 points 28
  • 33. DEVOLDER Stijn (BEL) Quick Step 104 points 29
  • 34. BOONEN Tom (BEL) Quick Step 104 points 30
  • 35. PETACCHI Alessandro (ITA) Lpr Brakes Farnese Vini 102 points 31
  • 36. CHAVANEL Sylvain (FRA) Quick Step 99 points 32
  • 37. TAARAMAE Rein (EST) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 98 points 43
  • 38. ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar (ESP) Astana 94 points 33
  • 39. LÖVKVIST Thomas (SWE) Team Columbia – High Road 90 points 34
  • 40. SCHLECK Frank (LUX) Team Saxo Bank 88 points 35
  • 41. O’GRADY Stuart (AUS) Team Saxo Bank 87 points 37
  • 42. MARTIN Daniel (IRL) Garmin – Slipstream 87 points 36
  • 43. RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin (ESP) Caisse D’epargne 87 points 38
  • 44. FUGLSANG Jakob (DEN) Team Saxo Bank 82 points 40
  • 45. GERRANS Simon (AUS) Cervelo Test Team 80 points 41
  • 46. ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin (ESP) Caisse D’epargne 79 points 44
  • 47. LEIPHEIMER Levi (USA) Astana 79 points 42
  • 48. VALJAVEC Tadej (SLO) Ag2r La Mondiale 77 points 63
  • 49. ELMIGER Martin (SUI) Ag2r La Mondiale 74 points 46
  • 50. KUSCHYNSKI Aleksandr (BLR) Liquigas 61 points 47
  • 51. KROON Karsten (NED) Team Saxo Bank 60 points 48
  • 52. MAASKANT Martijn (NED) Garmin – Slipstream 60 points 49
  • 53. HOSTE Leif (BEL) Silence-Lotto 60 points 50
  • 54. BRESCHEL Matti (DEN) Team Saxo Bank 57 points 52
  • 55. GOSS Matthew Harley (AUS) Team Saxo Bank 53 points 51
  • 56. BAK Lars Ytting (DEN) Team Saxo Bank 51 points 53
  • 57. GOMEZ MARCHANTE José Angel (ESP) Cervelo Test Team 50 points 55
  • 58. VAN SUMMEREN Johan (BEL) Silence-Lotto 50 points 56
  • 59. URAN Rigoberto (COL) Caisse D’epargne 50 points 54
  • 60. SULZBERGER Wesley (AUS) FranÇaise Des Jeux 50 points 57
  • 61. SEELDRAEYERS Kevin (BEL) Quick Step 49 points 58
  • 62. BENNATI Daniele (ITA) Liquigas 47 points 59
  • 63. BURGHARDT Marcus (GER) Team Columbia – High Road 45 points 62
  • 64. NIBALI Vincenzo (ITA) Liquigas 45 points 60
  • 65. FLECHA GIANNONI Juan Antonio (ESP) Rabobank 44 points 61
  • 66. VOIGT Jens (GER) Team Saxo Bank 42 points 64
  • 67. HAYMAN Mathew (AUS) Rabobank 40 points 65
  • 68. SIUTSOU Kanstantsin (BLR) Team Columbia – High Road 40 points 66
  • 69. BRUSEGHIN Marzio (ITA) Lampre – N.g.c 39 points 67
  • 70. FARRAR Tyler (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 37 points 68
  • 71. KOLOBNEV Alexandr (RUS) Team Saxo Bank 33 points 69
  • 72. ARROYO DURAN David (ESP) Caisse D’epargne 33 points 70
  • 73. KLIER Andreas (GER) Cervelo Test Team 30 points 71
  • 74. GERDEMANN Linus (GER) Team Milram 30 points 74
  • 75. GALDOS ALONSO Aitor (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi 30 points 73
  • 76. DYACHENKO Alexsandr (KAZ) Astana 30 points 72
  • 77. FERNANDEZ Koldo (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi 26 points 75
  • 78. ARMSTRONG Lance (USA) Astana 26 points 76
  • 79. HIVERT Jonathan (FRA) Skil-Shimano 25 points 77
  • 80. ROSSI Enrico (ITA) Ceramica Flaminia – Bossini Docce 22 points 79
  • 81. SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo (COL) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 22 points 80
  • 82. FREIRE GOMEZ Oscar (ESP) Rabobank 22 points 97
  • 83. TONDO VOLPINI Xavier (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur 21 points 81
  • 84. HESJEDAL Ryder (CAN) Garmin – Slipstream 20 points 84
  • 85. VAUGRENARD Benoît (FRA) FranÇaise Des Jeux 20 points 82
  • 86. SANTAMBROGIO Mauro (ITA) Lampre – N.g.c 20 points 83
  • 87. LEUKEMANS Björn (BEL) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 20 points 85
  • 88. ALBASINI Michael (SUI) Team Columbia – High Road 19 points 93
  • 89. TROFIMOV Yury (RUS) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 18 points 86
  • 90. KIRCHEN Kim (LUX) Team Columbia – High Road 17 points –
  • 91. QUINZIATO Manuel (ITA) Liquigas 16 points 87
  • 92. POPOVYCH Yaroslav (UKR) Astana 16 points 88
  • 93. BERTAGNOLLI Leonardo (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 16 points 89
  • 94. KONOVALOVAS Ignatas (LTU) Cervelo Test Team 16 points 90
  • 95. BROWN Graeme (AUS) Rabobank 16 points 91
  • 96. GAVAZZI Francesco (ITA) Lampre – N.g.c 14 points 106
  • 97. MILLAR David (GBR) Garmin – Slipstream 13 points 92
  • 98. WIGGINS Bradley (GBR) Garmin – Slipstream 12 points 94
  • 99. VOECKLER Thomas (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 12 points 95
  • 100. HENDERSON Greg (NZL) Team Columbia – High Road 12 points 96
  • 101. KESSIAKOFF Fredrik (SWE) Fuji-Servetto 11 points 98
  • 102. PAOLINI Luca (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 11 points 99
  • 103. RABON Frantisek (CZE) Team Columbia – High Road 11 points 100
  • 104. SWIFT Ben (GBR) Team Katusha 11 points 101
  • 105. NUYENS Nick (BEL) Rabobank 10 points 102
  • 106. LEEZER Tom (NED) Rabobank 10 points 103
  • 107. VEIKKANEN Jussi (FIN) FranÇaise Des Jeux 10 points 104
  • 108. PINOTTI Marco (ITA) Team Columbia – High Road 10 points 105
  • 109. HUNTER Robert (RSA) Barloworld 10 points 107
  • 110. DE LA FUENTE RASILLA David (ESP) Fuji-Servetto 9 points 108
  • 111. LE MEVEL Christophe (FRA) FranÇaise Des Jeux 8 points 109
  • 112. MASCIARELLI Francesco (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 8 points 110
  • 113. BRAJKOVIC Janez (SLO) Astana 8 points 111
  • 114. VANDEVELDE Christian (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 8 points 116
  • 115. SABATINI Fabio (ITA) Liquigas 8 points 115
  • 116. PAUWELS Serge (BEL) Cervelo Test Team 8 points 112
  • 117. CARDENAS RAVELO Félix Rafael (COL) Barloworld 8 points 113
  • 118. BERTOGLIATI Rubens (SUI) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 8 points 114
  • 119. VELITS Peter (SVK) Team Milram 7 points 135
  • 120. ROY Jérémy (FRA) FranÇaise Des Jeux 7 points 118
  • 121. MONCOUTIE David (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 7 points 117
  • 122. PFANNBERGER Christian (AUT) Team Katusha 6 points 119
  • 123. EISEL Bernhard (AUT) Team Columbia – High Road 6 points –
  • 124. SZMYD Sylvester (POL) Liquigas 6 points 120
  • 125. CLEMENT Stef (NED) Rabobank 6 points 121
  • 126. FEDRIGO Pierrick (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 6 points 122
  • 127. PINEAU Jérôme (FRA) Quick Step 6 points 123
  • 128. EL FARES Julien (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 6 points 124
  • 129. GRABSCH Bert (GER) Team Columbia – High Road 6 points 125
  • 130. TRUSOV Nikolay (RUS) Team Katusha 6 points 126
  • 131. FURLAN Angelo (ITA) Lampre – N.g.c 6 points 127
  • 132. SANCHEZ PIMIENTA Julian (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo 6 points 128
  • 133. TERPSTRA Niki (NED) Team Milram 6 points 129
  • 134. SERRANO GONZALEZ Ricardo (ESP) Fuji-Servetto 6 points 130
  • 135. MCEWEN Robbie (AUS) Team Katusha 6 points 131
  • 136. CHICCHI Francesco (ITA) Liquigas 6 points 132
  • 137. GREIPEL André (GER) Team Columbia – High Road 6 points 133
  • 138. RENSHAW Mark (AUS) Team Columbia – High Road 5 points 134
  • 139. MONFORT Maxime (BEL) Team Columbia – High Road 4 points –
  • 140. DE WAELE Bert (BEL) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago 4 points 136
  • 141. CHEREL Mikael (FRA) FranÇaise Des Jeux 4 points 137
  • 142. CASAR Sandy (FRA) FranÇaise Des Jeux 4 points 145
  • 143. IGLINSKY Maxim (KAZ) Astana 4 points –
  • 144. BRUTT Pavel (RUS) Team Katusha 4 points 143
  • 145. MONDORY Lloyd (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale 4 points 146
  • 146. VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen (BEL) Silence-Lotto 4 points 138
  • 147. DUGGAN Timothy (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 4 points 139
  • 148. VAN DE WALLE Jurgen (BEL) Quick Step 4 points 140
  • 149. TURPIN Ludovic (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale 4 points 141
  • 150. ZBERG Markus (SUI) Bmc Racing Team 4 points 142
  • 151. PATE Danny (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 4 points 144
  • 152. CIOLEK Gerald (GER) Team Milram 4 points –
  • 153. DUMA Vladimir (UKR) Ceramica Flaminia – Bossini Docce 4 points 147
  • 154. LORENZETTO Mirco (ITA) Lampre – N.g.c 4 points 148
  • 155. HINCAPIE George (USA) Team Columbia – High Road 3 points 165
  • 156. ZAUGG Oliver (SUI) Liquigas 3 points –
  • 157. NOCENTINI Rinaldo (ITA) Ag2r La Mondiale 2 points 149
  • 158. HUNT Jeremy (GBR) Cervelo Test Team 2 points 150
  • 159. DEKKER Thomas (NED) Silence-Lotto 2 points –
  • 160. FLORENCIO CABRE Xavier (ESP) Cervelo Test Team 2 points 159
  • 161. VIGANO Davide (ITA) Fuji-Servetto 2 points 158
  • 162. RAST Grégory (SUI) Astana 2 points 162
  • 163. KNEES Christian (GER) Team Milram 2 points 151
  • 164. GOUBERT Stéphane (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale 2 points 152
  • 165. PETROV Evgeny (RUS) Team Katusha 2 points 153
  • 166. JOLY Sébastien (FRA) FranÇaise Des Jeux 2 points 154
  • 167. FISCHER Murilo Antonio (BRA) Liquigas 2 points 155
  • 168. CATALDO Dario (ITA) Quick Step 2 points 156
  • 169. HINAULT Sébastien (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale 2 points 157
  • 170. URTASUN PEREZ Pablo (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi 2 points 160
  • 171. LANGEVELD Sebastian (NED) Rabobank 2 points 161
  • 172. BAZAYEV Assan (KAZ) Astana 2 points 163
  • 173. MOREAU Christophe (FRA) Agritubel 2 points 164
  • 174. COOKE Baden (AUS) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 2 points 166
  • 175. SOLER HERNANDEZ Juan Mauricio (COL) Barloworld 2 points 167
  • 176. CAPECCHI Eros (ITA) Fuji-Servetto 1 points –
  • 177. FRÖHLINGER Johannes (GER) Team Milram 1 points 184
  • 178. DUQUE Leonardo (COL) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1 points 182
  • 179. HUTAROVICH Yauheni (BLR) FranÇaise Des Jeux 1 points 187
  • 180. ROELANDTS Jurgen (BEL) Silence-Lotto 1 points –
  • 181. HANSEN Adam (AUS) Team Columbia – High Road 1 points 168
  • 182. MARZANO Marco (ITA) Lampre – N.g.c 1 points 169
  • 183. LANDALUZE INTXAURRAGA Inigo (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1 points 170
  • 184. GARATE Juan Manuel (ESP) Rabobank 1 points 171
  • 185. PAURIOL Rémi (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1 points 172
  • 186. ROCHE Nicolas (IRL) Ag2r La Mondiale 1 points 173
  • 187. LADAGNOUS Matthieu (FRA) FranÇaise Des Jeux 1 points 174
  • 188. AUGE Stéphane (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1 points 175
  • 189. BANDIERA Marco (ITA) Lampre – N.g.c 1 points 176
  • 190. SIMONI Gilberto (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 1 points 177
  • 191. DEIGNAN Philip (IRL) Cervelo Test Team 1 points 178
  • 192. GRABOVSKYY Dmytro (UKR) Isd – Neri 1 points 179
  • 193. BERTOLINI Alessandro (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 1 points 180
  • 194. IGNATIEV Mikhail (RUS) Team Katusha 1 points 181
  • 195. SIJMENS Nico (BEL) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1 points 183
  • 196. ROLLIN Dominique (CAN) Cervelo Test Team 1 points 185
  • 197. SIEBERG Marcel (GER) Team Columbia – High Road 1 points 186
  • 198. VEELERS Tom (NED) Skil-Shimano 1 points 188
  • 199. GUARNIERI Jacopo (ITA) Liquigas 1 points 189
  • 200. ROSSELER Sébastien (BEL) Quick Step 1 points 190

Team ranking | Click for: TOP

  • 1. (ESP) Caisse D’epargne 680 points 1
  • 2. (USA) Team Columbia – High Road 614 points 5
  • 3. (SUI) Cervelo Test Team 611 points 2
  • 4. (KAZ) Astana 604 points 4
  • 5. (ITA) Liquigas 574 points 8
  • 6. (BEL) Quick Step 561 points 3
  • 7. (RUS) Team Katusha 551 points 7
  • 8. (DEN) Team Saxo Bank 537 points 9
  • 9. (BEL) Silence-Lotto 518 points 6
  • 10. (NED) Rabobank 469 points 10
  • 11. (VEN) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 379 points 11
  • 12. (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi 303 points 12
  • 13. (IRL) Lpr Brakes Farnese Vini 290 points 13
  • 14. (ITA) Lampre – N.g.c 281 points 14
  • 15. (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 217 points 15
  • 16. (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 189 points 16
  • 17. (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale 161 points 17
  • 18. (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 113 points 19
  • 19. (FRA) FranÇaise Des Jeux 95 points 18
  • 20. (GER) Team Milram 49 points 20
  • 21. (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 36 points 21
  • 22. (ESP) Fuji-Servetto 29 points 22
  • 23. (NED) Skil-Shimano 26 points 23
  • 24. (IRL) Ceramica Flaminia – Bossini Docce 26 points 24
  • 25. (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 22 points 25
  • 26. (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur 21 points 26
  • 27. (GBR) Barloworld 20 points 27
  • 28. (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo 6 points 28
  • 29. (BEL) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago 4 points 29
  • 30. (USA) Bmc Racing Team 4 points 30
  • 31. (FRA) Agritubel 2 points 31
  • 32. (ITA) Isd – Neri 1 points 32

National ranking | Click for: TOP

  • 1. Spain 1005 points 1
  • 2. Italy 893 points 2
  • 3. Australia 704 points 3
  • 4. Germany 537 points 6
  • 5. Russian Federation 532 points 5
  • 6. Belgium 505 points 4
  • 7. Netherlands 281 points 7
  • 8. Norway 276 points 8
  • 9. Luxembourg 267 points 9
  • 10. Switzerland 223 points 17
  • 11. Great Britain 216 points 10
  • 12. Czech Republic 201 points 14
  • 13. Denmark 190 points 11
  • 14. France 164 points 12
  • 15. United States Of America 154 points 13
  • 16. Belarus 102 points 15
  • 17. Sweden 101 points 16
  • 18. Estonia 98 points 20
  • 19. Ireland 89 points 18
  • 20. Slovenia 85 points 21
  • 21. Colombia 83 points 19
  • 22. Kazakhstan 36 points 22
  • 23. Canada 21 points 23
  • 24. Ukraine 21 points 24
  • 25. Lithuania 16 points 25
  • 26. New Zealand 12 points 26
  • 27. Austria 12 points 29
  • 28. Finland 10 points 27
  • 29. South Africa 10 points 28
  • 30. Slovakia 7 points 31
  • 31. Poland 6 points 30
  • 32. Brazil 2 points 32