Events

Rasmussen wins tough mountain stage, grabs Tour lead

On the lead-up to the 2007 Tour de France, Michael Rasmussen proclaimed that a third straight polka-dot jersey was not his No. 1 ambition. The Danish climbing specialist was targeting a place on the final podium in Paris. Sunday Rasmussen took a big step to making that dream come true, winning the brutal stage 8 run between Le Grand Bornand to Tignes, and taking over the race lead in the process.

By Jason Sumner, VeloNews.com

Rasmussen gets his first-ever yellow jersey. Can he keep it?

Rasmussen gets his first-ever yellow jersey. Can he keep it?

Photo: Agence France Presse

On the lead-up to the 2007 Tour de France, Michael Rasmussen proclaimed that a third straight polka-dot jersey was not his No. 1 ambition. The Danish climbing specialist was targeting a place on the final podium in Paris. Sunday Rasmussen took a big step to making that dream come true, winning the brutal stage 8 run between Le Grand Bornand to Tignes, and taking over the race lead in the process.

The Rabobank rider shot out of the main field midway through the 165km, six categorized-climbs run to Tignes, then methodically picked off the remnants of an 18-man breakaway until he was alone at the front. From there the former world mountain bike champion tapped out an unmatchable tempo that stopped the clock in 4:49:40, giving Rasmussen his third career Tour stage victory and a 43-second lead over former GC leader Linus Gerdemann (T-Mobile).

Rasmussen took advantage of his strength on Sunday, but concedes the Tour is far from over.

Rasmussen took advantage of his strength on Sunday, but concedes the Tour is far from over.

Photo: Graham Watson

“Two years ago I came pretty close to ending up on the podium if I hadn’t been fiddling around on pavement,” remembered Rasmussen of his disastrous crash-riddled time trial. “It’s crossed my mind that one time in the future if the [route] was in my favor [that could be rectified]. I think this could be the year.”

Spaniard Iban Mayo (Saunier Duval-Prodir) moved up to third overall, at 2:39, after taking second Sunday. Countryman Alejandro Valverde (Caisse D’Epargne) finished the day in third at 3:12, with both riders playing central roles in an epic final climb battle that saw all the expected overall contenders save one having to show their cards.

T-Mobile’s Michael Rogers was the missing man. The Aussie crashed hard on the descent of the Cormet de Roseland, the first of three successive cat. 1 climbs that concluded the stage. Rogers slammed into the guardrail moments after Spaniard David Arroyo (Caisse d’Epargne) went flipping over it.

Initially it appeared both riders had escaped serious injury, chasing back to the front of the race where Rasmussen was now leading a group of four. But Rogers soon succumbed to the impact of his fall, abandoning the race.

It was a dreadful day for the German-based team, which lost the yellow jersey, its team leader, and saw the withdrawal of young British sprinter Mark Cavendish about an hour into the stage. The carnage didn’t stop there. After the race Patrik Sinkewitz reportedly struck a fan on his way to the team hotel and was taken to the hospital with a suspected broken nose. With the outcome of the stage all but decided when Rasmussen dropped his last two companions, Astana’s Toni Colom and the resilient Arroyo, the real fireworks began back in the bunch on the day’s final climb, the cat. 1 Montée de Tignes.

Making the initial selection was a star-studded group that included Mayo, Valverde, Cadel Evans (Predictor-Lotto), Christophe Moreau (Ag2r), Discovery Channel teammates Alberto Contador, Levi Leipheimer and Yaroslav Popovych, Carlos Sastre and Frank Schleck (both CSC), Denis Menchov (Rabobank), Gerdemann, and the Astana trio of Andreas Klöden, Andrey Kashechkin and Alexandre Vinokourov.

Moreau was the first to take a big dig, his red, white and blue French national champions jersey a blur as he shot out of the bunch. The response was rapid, with Mayo, Popovych, Schleck, Contador, Valverde, Evans and Kashechkin all jumping across.

Vinokourov showed a crack in his armor on Sunday

Vinokourov showed a crack in his armor on Sunday

Photo: Graham Watson

Popovych couldn’t keep the pace and Contador suffered an untimely rear tire puncture. But the remaining six initially held together, with Moreau launching numerous attacks that were covered by Valverde and then Mayo.

Mayo was once considered a threat to Lance Armstrong’s Tour reign after finishing sixth in 2003, then beating the American at the following year’s Dauphiné Libéré. But the Spaniard failed to live up to the hype, and he has been a virtual non-factor at the Tour ever since. On this day though, Mayo managed to escape the Moreau group near the finish, taking second for himself.

Back in the bunch Gerdemann dropped off the pace, while Klöden spent extended time at the front, trying to limit Vinokourov’s loses.

Moreau was aggressive on the final climb

Moreau was aggressive on the final climb

Photo: Graham Watson

It was a reversal of fortune from the previous day for the pair of stage 5 crash victims. On stage 6 Klöden looked to be suffering far worse from his fractured coccyx than Vino’ with his stitched up knees and elbow. But Sunday Vino’ was clearly the weaker man. After an acceleration by Contador split up the second chase, Klöden was forced to sit up and fall back to his captain.

“I don’t feel any pain in the knees, but I had some cramps in the legs,” said Vinokourov, who patted Klöden on the back in an expression of gratitude after the pair finally crossed the finishline. “I wasn’t bad until the final 3km and it was really hard. We will see what happens in the coming days. If I am feeling better, I will attack. There’s still hope. You cannot forget the time trials and the Pyrenees, which are very hard this year. This Tour isn’t finished.”

The Astana teammates crossed the line 18th and 19th, 4:29 behind Rasmussen. That was one spot ahead of Gerdemann, who almost held onto the yellow jersey, and will likely become the de facto T-Mobile team leader with Rogers out of the race.

Hincapie spent hours off the front, before being reeled in and settling in for a long ride to the finish.

Hincapie spent hours off the front, before being reeled in and settling in for a long ride to the finish.

Photo: Graham Watson

Leipheimer also failed to find his best legs, finishing 12th at 3:59, not able to respond to Moreau’s initial attacks that split the marquee group.

“I was just following and trying to stay steady,” the Discovery team leader said. “It’s a long race. I was okay today but I wasn’t super. I think I’ll be better in the Pyrenees. Today I had to limit losses on guys like Moreau and Mayo, the guys who are riding better than me right now.”

Leipheimer also had to endure a bike change when his chain wrapped around his derailleur on the descent of the Roseland.

“That was tough because the peloton was in pieces so I had to go through a lot of dropped riders to get back on,” added the California resident, who benefited from a lengthy car-aided push while his team mechanic leaned out the back window to address an apparent mechanical issue with his replacement bike.

The damage to Leipheimer, Vino’ and fellow GC contenders Sastre and Menchov could have been far worse were in not for the incessant infighting in the Moreau group. The Frenchman was the only rider willing to take initiative, while the rest just covered his moves, then sat on.

“No one wanted to take responsibility of the race,” Moreau lamented. “I took the risks. I’m a little mad because the others wouldn’t collaborate, especially Valverde. We could have taken more time on the others, especially Vinokourov. We can’t give presents in the Tour.”

Indeed, at one point the Moreau group was pulling away from the other contenders, but the lack of organization and a hard effort by Klöden behind limited their final gains.

“I didn’t have the best legs today,” admitted CSC leader Sastre. “[Teammate] Frank [Schleck] went with the Moreau attacks and I decided to be prudent. It was a very hard stage, a lot of changes in speed, windy, narrow roads. I watched Vinokourov until I saw that he couldn’t match the pace, and then I went with Menchov. Rasmussen is a good rider, and we know he likes these kinds of stages. But the Tour will be different for him now that he has the mailliot jaune. The Pyrenees will be very hard. We can’t say too much now.”

Racing began on a warm Sunday afternoon, with light cloud cover and temperatures in the mid 80s. The day’s tortuous menu included six rated climbs – including the three cat. 1s to finish the day. Between all that ascending there was very little flat terrain, making refueling tricky on this warm day.

The stage opened with 8 kilometers of downhill, and there were a slew of early attacks including a group of five containing Lilian Jegou (Francaise des Jeux), Stefan Schumacher (Gerolsteiner), Stephane Auge (Cofidis), Marcel Sieberg (Milram) and Alexander Efimkin (Barloworld).

Their advantage never got above a minute, but the pressure back on the bunch was evident, with many of the sprinters getting dumped out of the field on the slopes of the opening ascent, the cat. 4 Col du Marais.

The reshuffling continued up and over the cat. 3 Cote de Bouchet-Mont-Charvin, before the day’s first big break came together on the approach to the short but steep cat. 2 Col de Temie. Eighteen riders made the selection, including Rogers, David Millar (Saunier Duval-Prodir), Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom), Jens Voigt (CSC), Stéphane Goubert (Ag2r), Schumacher, Bernhard Kohl (Gerolsteiner) and George Hincapie (Discovery Channel).

By the time the bunch passed over the day’s third summit, the gap to the leading 18 was 1:40, and that margin held steady on the run to the feedzone at Beaufort, 77km into the 165km stage.

Rasmussen takes off

Rasmussen takes off

Photo: Graham Watson

Next came the cat. 1 Cormet de Roseland, a 19.9km push with an average grade of six percent. To no one’s surprise Rabobank’s climber extraordinaire Rasmussen went on the attack intent on reeling in the now-fractured breakaway.

With Arroyo in tow, Rasmussen started picking off riders, while up at the front Kohl made a desperate attempt to roll away on his own.

Moments later Rasmussen hooked up with fellow GC contender Rogers, with Arroyo and José Luis Arrieta (Ag2r) along for the ride. Ahead Kohl’s solo move was over, as Astana’s Colom and Christophe Le Mevel (Credit Agricole) latched onto his tail. Soon after Rasmussen stormed by the wayward leaders, then charged first over the top of the Roseland to take the first place KoM points. That moved the skinny Dane to second in the climbers’ category, one spot behind Frenchman Sylvain Chavanel. By the end of the day he would be in first all alone.

Hincapie and six other breakaway remnants were next over the top, with the peloton cresting at 5:10.

Meanwhile, the front six now included Rasmussen, Rogers, Arroyo, Goubert, Kohl and Colom. Six became four on the descent when both Arroyo and Rogers overcooked a hard left hand turn on the Roseland descent. TV replays showed Rogers slamming into the guardrail just after Arroyo flipped over it. Amazingly the Spaniard wasn’t badly hurt, climbing out of the trees, then over the guardrail, before jumping back on his bike.

Rogers wasn’t so lucky. After dusting himself off and catching back onto the lead group, the extent of his injuries started to take their toll as ascent of the cat. 1 Montee d’Hauteville commenced. Soon Rogers was on the fast track to the back of the race, the Hincapie group and then the main field wheeling by the battered T-Mobile leader.

Finally Rogers pulled over on the right side of the road midway up the penultimate climb, dropped his head on his handlebars, then stepped off his bike and into the backseat of his team’s black and pink Audi. A small gaggle of fans gathered around the car, politely clapping for the fallen rider.

Up front, Rasmussen was continuing to apply pressure and it wasn’t long before it was just he and the TV moto driving to the finish in Tignes. At the line he didn’t bother with a victory salute, more intent on making time than posing for photographers.

“I knew it would be pretty tight for the yellow jersey,” said Rasmussen about his low-key finish. “Today was about taking as much time out of my competitors as possible. As the day went on, [the yellow jersey] appeared to be a possibility. There are still two more weeks of racing and I still have 110km of time trials to negotiate. I’ve proven in the past that’s not exactly my specialty. Nothing has been decided yet.”

Monday brings the first rest day of the 2007 Tour de France, with the race caravan enjoying a day off in Tignes. But the respite is short lived. Tuesday’s stage 9 grind from Val-d’Isère to Briançon is one of the hardest days of the three-week race.

The 159.5km trip includes the Tour’s highest mountain pass, the hors categorie Col de l’Iseran at 9085 feet, which the field will tackle straight out from the start line. That’s followed by 70km of downhill and flats before the long ascent of the Col du Télégraphe (cat. 1) and on the to the Col du Galibier (hc).

After 35km of descending off the Galibier, there’s a short, punchy 2km climb to the finish in Briançon that averages almost 7 percent.

Thirty-two Tour stages have finished in Briançon, the most recent in 2005 when Vinokourov beat Colombian Santiago Botero in a two-man break 1:15 ahead of the lead bunch. This year a small group is likely to contest the victory, with the true GC favorites almost surely involved in the final outcome.

Stage 8 – Results
1. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank 4:49:40
2. Iban Mayo (Sp) Saunier Duval – Prodir, at 02:47
3. Alejandro Valverde (Sp) Caisse D’epargne, at 03:12
4. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 03:13
5. Frank Schleck (Lux), Team CSC, at 03:13
6. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor – Lotto, at 03:13
7. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz) Astana, at 03:13
8. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel Team, at 03:31
9. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, at 03:35
10. Carlos Sastre (Sp), Team CSC, at 03:35
11. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel Euskadi, at 3:59
12. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel Team, at 03:59

Overall Standings, after 8 stages
1. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank 15:37:42
2. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile Team, at 00:43
3. Iban Mayo (Sp) Saunier Duval – Prodir, at 02:39
4. Alejandro Valverde (Sp) Caisse D’epargne, at 02:51
5. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz) Astana, at 02:52
6. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor – Lotto, at 02:53
7. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 03:06
8. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel Team, at 03:10
9. Frank Schleck (Lux), Team CSC, at 03:14
10. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, at 03:19
11. Carlos Sastre (Sp), Team CSC, at 03:35
12. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel Team, at 03:43

To see how today’s stage developed, simply CLICKHERE to open our Live Update Window and check back soon for results photos and more news and features than you can shake a stick at.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 8 results

1. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 4:49:40
2. Iban Mayo (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 02:47
3. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 03:12
4. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 03:13
5. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 03:13
6. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 03:13
7. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz), Astana, at 03:13
8. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 03:31
9. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, at 03:35
10. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 03:35
11. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 03:59
12. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, at 03:59

13. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 03:59
14. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Liquigas, at 04:13
15. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 04:13
16. Manuel Juan Manuel (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 04:29
17. David Arroyo (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 04:29
18. Klöden Andréas (G), Astana, at 04:29
19. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kz), Astana, at 04:29
20. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 05:05
21. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Lampre-Fondital, at 05:05
22. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, at 05:10
23. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 05:41
24. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 05:47
25. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), Barloworld, at 05:47
26. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 06:32
27. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, at 06:32
28. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, at 06:39
29. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, at 07:40
30. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 08:23
31. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, at 08:23
32. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, at 08:23
33. Soler Hernandez Juan Mauricio (Col), Barloworld, at 08:48
34. Christian Knees (G), Milram, at 09:44
35. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 09:44
36. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, at 09:44
37. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 12:45
38. Christian Vande Velde (USA), CSC, at 12:45
39. Gutierrez José Ivan (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 12:45
40. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 12:45
41. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 13:12
42. Carlström Kjell (Fin), Liquigas, at 14:13
43. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 14:13
44. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, at 14:13
45. Patxi Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre-Fondital, at 15:16
46. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 15:33
47. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, at 17:26
48. Antonio Colom (Sp), Astana, at 17:26
49. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, at 17:26
50. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, at 17:26
51. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 17:26
52. Cristian Moreni (I), Cofidis, at 18:06
53. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Astana, at 19:17
54. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 19:17
55. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 19:17
56. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (N), CSC, at 19:17
57. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, at 19:17
58. Johan Van Summeren (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 19:17
59. Vasseur Cédric (F), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 19:17
60. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kz), Astana, at 19:17
61. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 19:17
62. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 19:17
63. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 19:17
64. Grischa Niermann (Nl), Rabobank, at 19:17
65. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 19:17
66. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, at 19:17
67. Gregory Rast (Swi), Astana, at 19:17
68. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile, at 19:17
69. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 19:17
70. Sergio Paulinho (P), Discovery Channel, at 20:05
71. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 20:05
72. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kz), Credit Agricole, at 22:03
73. Dario Cioni (I), Predictor-Lotto, at 22:59
74. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, at 24:18
75. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 24:18
76. Thomas Lövkvist(S), Francaise des Jeux, at 29:11
77. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 29:11
78. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 29:11
79. Miguel Juan Miguel (Sp), Agritubel, at 29:11
80. Ruben Perez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 29:11
81. Luis Jose Luis (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 29:11
82. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, at 29:11
83. John Gadret (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 29:11
84. Iker Camano (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 29:11
85. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, at 29:11
86. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 29:11
87. Frederik Willems (B), Liquigas, at 29:11
88. Antoniobil Murilo Antoniobil (Brz), Liquigas, at 29:11
89. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, at 29:11
90. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 33:45
91. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, at 33:45
92. Daniel Navarro (Sp), Astana, at 33:45
93. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, at 33:45
94. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, at 33:45
95. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 33:45
96. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 33:45
97. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 33:45
98. Jorge Azanza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 33:45
99. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 33:45
100. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 33:45
101. Vaugrenard Benoît (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 33:45
102. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Agritubel, at 33:45
103. Gianpaolo Cheula (I), Barloworld, at 33:45
104. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 33:45
105. Cardenas Félix (Col), Barloworld, at 36:49
106. Filippo Pozzato (I), Liquigas, at 39:07
107. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, at 39:07
108. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 39:07
109. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Barloworld, at 39:07
110. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 39:07
111. Manuel Quinziato (I), Liquigas, at 39:07
112. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 39:07
113. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, at 39:07
114. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 39:07
115. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 39:07
116. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 39:07
117. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, at 39:07
118. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, at 39:07
119. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile, at 39:07
120. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 39:07
121. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, at 39:07
122. Marcel Sieberg (G), Milram, at 39:07
123. Wim Vansevenant (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 39:07
124. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, at 39:07
125. Rosseler Sébastien (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 39:07
126. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 39:07
127. Delage Mickaël (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 39:07
128. Paolo Bossoni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 39:07
129. Leif Hoste (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 39:07
130. David Millar (Gb), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 39:07
131. David Canada (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 39:07
132. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 39:07
133. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 39:07
134. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d’Epargne, at 39:07
135. Benoit Salmon (F), Agritubel, at 39:07
136. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Barloworld, at 39:07
137. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 39:07
138. Hinault Sébastien (F), Credit Agricole, at 39:07
139. Anthony Charteau (F), Credit Agricole, at 39:07
140. Förster Robert (G), Gerolsteiner, at 39:07
141. Gert Steegmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 39:07
142. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 39:07
143. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 39:07
144. Bradley Wiggins (Gb), Cofidis, at 39:07
145. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, at 39:07
146. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 39:07
147. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, at 39:07
148. Paolo Longo Borghini (I), Barloworld, at 39:07
149. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Agritubel, at 39:07
150. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, at 39:07
151. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, at 39:07
152. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, at 39:07
153. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, at 39:07
154. Moises Duenas Nevado (Sp), Agritubel, at 39:07
155. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 39:07
156. Auge Stéphane (F), Cofidis, at 39:07
157. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, at 39:07
158. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, at 39:07
159. Thomas Geraint (Gb), Barloworld, at 39:07
160. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 39:07
161. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole, at 39:07
162. Bernhard Eisel (A), T-Mobile, at 39:07
163. Julian Dean (Nz), Credit Agricole, at 39:07
164. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, at 39:07
165. Nick Nuyens (B), Cofidis, at 39:07
166. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, at 39:07
167. Juan Antonio Flecha(Sp), Rabobank, at 39:07
168. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Predictor-Lotto, at 39:07
169. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, at 39:07
170. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 39:07
171. Chavanel Sébastien (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 39:07
172. Charles Wegelius (Gb), Liquigas, at 39:07


Did not finish
Ivan Ramiro Parra (Col) Cofidis
Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel
Stuart O’Grady (Aus) CSC
Mark Cavendish (Gb) T-Mobile
Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile

Time cut
Cédric Herve (F) Agritubel
Danilo Napolitano (I) Lampre-Fondital
Robbie McEwen (Aus) Predictor-Lotto

Overall, After Stage 8
1. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 15:47:32
2. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 00:43
3. Iban Mayo (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 02:39
4. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 02:51
5. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz), Astana, at 02:52
6. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 02:53
7. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 03:06
8. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 03:10
9. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 03:14
10. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, at 03:19
11. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 03:35
12. Klöden Andréas (G), Astana, at 03:46
13. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, at 03:53
14. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 03:54
15. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 04:00
16. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Liquigas, at 04:19
17. Manuel Juan Manuel (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 04:22
18. David Arroyo (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 04:51
19. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, at 05:02
20. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Lampre-Fondital, at 05:03
21. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 05:14
22. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kz), Astana, at 05:23
23. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, at 06:09
24. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), Barloworld, at 06:18
25. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, at 06:29
26. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 06:38
27. Soler Hernandez Juan Mauricio (Col), Barloworld, at 07:31
28. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, at 07:32
29. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, at 08:33
30. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 08:51
31. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 09:23
32. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, at 09:52
33. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, at 10:50
34. Gutierrez José Ivan (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 12:43
35. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 13:06
36. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 13:21
37. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 15:08
38. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 15:24
39. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, at 16:11
40. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 16:19
41. Christian Knees (G), Milram, at 17:42
42. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 18:52
43. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 19:04
44. Patxi Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre-Fondital, at 19:57
45. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, at 20:19
46. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 21:14
47. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 21:14
48. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kz), Credit Agricole, at 22:08
49. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 22:51
50. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile, at 23:40
51. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, at 24:23
52. Vasseur Cédric (F), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 24:59
53. Dario Cioni (I), Predictor-Lotto, at 26:26
54. Cristian Moreni (I), Cofidis, at 27:24
55. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 27:43
56. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 28:05
57. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kz), Astana, at 28:31
58. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 29:08
59. Miguel Juan Miguel (Sp), Agritubel, at 29:31
60. Carlström Kjell (Fin), Liquigas, at 29:58
61. Christian Vande Velde (USA), CSC, at 30:04
62. John Gadret (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 30:39
63. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, at 30:48
64. Antonio Colom (Sp), Astana, at 30:51
65. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 31:30
66. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 32:18
67. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, at 33:31
68. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, at 34:52
69. Thomas Lövkvist(S), Francaise des Jeux, at 35:39
70. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 35:51
71. Grischa Niermann (Nl), Rabobank, at 36:10
72. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, at 36:27
73. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 37:30
74. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, at 37:54
75. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, at 37:57
76. Ruben Perez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 38:16
77. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 38:20
78. Luis Jose Luis (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 38:45
79. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (N), CSC, at 39:01
80. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, at 39:08
81. Iker Camano (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 40:09
82. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 40:12
83. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Astana, at 40:20
84. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 40:49
85. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 41:03
86. Vaugrenard Benoît (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 41:44
87. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 41:52
88. David Millar (Gb), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 41:58
89. Moises Duenas Nevado (Sp), Agritubel, at 42:18
90. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 42:28
91. Sergio Paulinho (P), Discovery Channel, at 43:04
92. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 46:05
93. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 46:13
94. Gregory Rast (Swi), Astana, at 46:49
95. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 47:00
96. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 47:28
97. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 47:34
98. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, at 47:34
99. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Agritubel, at 48:08
100. Filippo Pozzato (I), Liquigas, at 48:10
101. Juan Antonio Flecha(Sp), Rabobank, at 48:20
102. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, at 49:33
103. Jorge Azanza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 50:29
104. Charles Wegelius (Gb), Liquigas, at 50:43
105. Johan Van Summeren (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 51:06
106. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 51:08
107. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, at 51:38
108. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 52:53
109. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Barloworld, at 53:02
110. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 53:29
111. Antoniobil Murilo Antoniobil (Brz), Liquigas, at 53:30
112. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d’Epargne, at 53:36
113. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 55:51
114. Frederik Willems (B), Liquigas, at 56:26
115. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Agritubel, at 56:27
116. Paolo Bossoni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 56:47
117. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 56:47
118. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 56:48
119. David Canada (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 57:34
120. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 57:48
121. Benoit Salmon (F), Agritubel, at 57:48
122. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, at 57:58
123. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, at 58:06
124. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 58:32
125. Daniel Navarro (Sp), Astana, at 59:29
126. Bernhard Eisel (A), T-Mobile, at 59:35
127. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 59:52
128. Delage Mickaël (F), Francaise des Jeux, 01:00:00
129. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise des Jeux, 01:00:06
130. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 01:00:25
131. Cardenas Félix (Col), Barloworld, 01:00:49
132. Julian Dean (Nz), Credit Agricole, 01:01:13
133. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, 01:01:40
134. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, 01:01:46
135. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, 01:01:50
136. Paolo Longo Borghini (I), Barloworld, 01:02:06
137. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile, 01:02:15
138. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre-Fondital, 01:02:27
139. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, 01:02:28
140. Rosseler Sébastien (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 01:02:56
141. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Barloworld, 01:03:22
142. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, 01:03:30
143. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre-Fondital, 01:03:36
144. Marcel Sieberg (G), Milram, 01:03:42
145. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, 01:03:56
146. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, 01:04:12
147. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, 01:05:21
148. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 01:05:30
149. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp), Discovery Channel, 01:05:40
150. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 01:06:14
151. Bradley Wiggins (Gb), Cofidis, 01:06:14
152. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 01:06:41
153. Chavanel Sébastien (F), Francaise des Jeux, 01:06:56
154. Förster Robert (G), Gerolsteiner, 01:07:13
155. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 01:07:18
156. Manuel Quinziato (I), Liquigas, 01:07:30
157. Gianpaolo Cheula (I), Barloworld, 01:07:32
158. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, 01:09:14
159. Gert Steegmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 01:09:17
160. Thomas Geraint (Gb), Barloworld, 01:09:22
161. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 01:09:25
162. Nick Nuyens (B), Cofidis, 01:10:16
163. Hinault Sébastien (F), Credit Agricole, 01:10:25
164. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 01:10:59
165. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, 01:11:25
166. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole, 01:11:35
167. Auge Stéphane (F), Cofidis, 01:13:19
168. Anthony Charteau (F), Credit Agricole, 01:13:37
169. Leif Hoste (B), Predictor-Lotto, 01:13:46
170. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, 01:14:14
171. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 01:14:40
172. Wim Vansevenant (B), Predictor-Lotto, 01:17:14
Points, After Stage 8
1. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 147 Pts.
2. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 134 Pts.
3. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Barloworld, 103 Pts.
4. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole, 101 Pts.
5. Chavanel Sébastien (F), Francaise des Jeux, 94 Pts.
6. Förster Robert (G), Gerolsteiner, 78 Pts.
7. Gert Steegmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 68 Pts.
8. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 63 Pts.
9. Filippo Pozzato (I), Liquigas, 53 Pts.
10. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 47 Pts.
11. Antoniobil Murilo Antoniobil (Brz), Liquigas, 47 Pts.
12. Bernhard Eisel (A), T-Mobile, 47 Pts.
13. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital, 42 Pts.
14. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, 40 Pts.
15. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, 39 Pts.
16. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise des Jeux, 39 Pts.
17. Ruben Perez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 38 Pts.
18. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, 37 Pts.
19. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, 34 Pts.
20. Juan Antonio Flecha(Sp), Rabobank, 32 Pts.
21. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, 30 Pts.
22. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 29 Pts.
23. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, 27 Pts.
24. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 25 Pts.
25. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 24 Pts.
26. Klöden Andréas (G), Astana, 24 Pts.
27. Bradley Wiggins (Gb), Cofidis, 21 Pts.
28. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, 21 Pts.
29. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 21 Pts.
30. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 21 Pts.
31. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 20 Pts.
32. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 20 Pts.
33. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 20 Pts.
34. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 20 Pts.
35. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 20 Pts.
36. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 20 Pts.
37. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 20 Pts.
38. Cristian Moreni (I), Cofidis, 19 Pts.
39. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r Prevoyance, 19 Pts.
40. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, 17 Pts.
41. Iban Mayo (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 17 Pts.
42. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Agritubel, 16 Pts.
43. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 15 Pts.
44. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 15 Pts.
45. Hinault Sébastien (F), Credit Agricole, 15 Pts.
46. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz), Astana, 14 Pts.
47. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 14 Pts.
48. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 14 Pts.
49. Soler Hernandez Juan Mauricio (Col), Barloworld, 13 Pts.
50. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 13 Pts.
51. David Millar (Gb), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 12 Pts.
52. Thomas Geraint (Gb), Barloworld, 11 Pts.
53. Marcel Sieberg (G), Milram, 10 Pts.
54. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 10 Pts.
55. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, 10 Pts.
56. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, 10 Pts.
57. Manuel Juan Manuel (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 9 Pts.
58. Thomas Lövkvist(S), Francaise des Jeux, 9 Pts.
59. Julian Dean (Nz), Credit Agricole, 9 Pts.
60. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, 8 Pts.
61. Manuel Quinziato (I), Liquigas, 8 Pts.
62. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 7 Pts.
63. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 7 Pts.
64. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, 7 Pts.
65. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 6 Pts.
66. Frederik Willems (B), Liquigas, 6 Pts.
67. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 6 Pts.
68. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5 Pts.
69. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, 5 Pts.
70. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Lampre-Fondital, 4 Pts.
71. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4 Pts.
72. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kz), Astana, 4 Pts.
73. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, 4 Pts.
74. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, 4 Pts.
75. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 4 Pts.
76. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 3 Pts.
77. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 3 Pts.
78. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 3 Pts.
79. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Liquigas, 2 Pts.
80. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 2 Pts.
81. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2 Pts.
82. Antonio Colom (Sp), Astana, 2 Pts.
83. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2 Pts.
84. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.
85. Rosseler Sébastien (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2 Pts.
86. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, 1 Pts.
87. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, 1 Pts.
88. Vaugrenard Benoît (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1 Pts.
89. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1 Pts.
90. Paolo Longo Borghini (I), Barloworld, 1 Pts.
91. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 1 Pts.
92. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 0 Pts.
93. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Barloworld, -3 Pts.
94. Miguel Juan Miguel (Sp), Agritubel, -5 Pts.
95. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (N), CSC, -5 Pts.
96. Iker Camano (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, -5 Pts.
97. Auge Stéphane (F), Cofidis, -15 Pts.
KOM, After Stage 8
1. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 82 Pts.
2. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 42 Pts.
3. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, 30 Pts.
4. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 30 Pts.
5. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 27 Pts.
6. Iban Mayo (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 26 Pts.
7. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 26 Pts.
8. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, 23 Pts.
9. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 22 Pts.
10. David Arroyo (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 20 Pts.
11. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 20 Pts.
12. Antonio Colom (Sp), Astana, 20 Pts.
13. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, 19 Pts.
14. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 18 Pts.
15. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 16 Pts.
16. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz), Astana, 16 Pts.
17. Soler Hernandez Juan Mauricio (Col), Barloworld, 16 Pts.
18. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kz), Credit Agricole, 15 Pts.
19. Sergio Paulinho (P), Discovery Channel, 15 Pts.
20. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, 15 Pts.
21. David Millar (Gb), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 14 Pts.
22. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 14 Pts.
23. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 13 Pts.
24. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, 13 Pts.
25. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r Prevoyance, 12 Pts.
26. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 11 Pts.
27. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 10 Pts.
28. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, 10 Pts.
29. Gianpaolo Cheula (I), Barloworld, 10 Pts.
30. Auge Stéphane (F), Cofidis, 9 Pts.
31. Gutierrez José Ivan (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 7 Pts.
32. Bradley Wiggins (Gb), Cofidis, 6 Pts.
33. Manuel Juan Manuel (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 6 Pts.
34. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 6 Pts.
35. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 6 Pts.
36. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 5 Pts.
37. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, 5 Pts.
38. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, 3 Pts.
39. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, 3 Pts.
40. Juan Antonio Flecha(Sp), Rabobank, 3 Pts.
41. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2 Pts.
42. Vaugrenard Benoît (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2 Pts.
43. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, 2 Pts.
44. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Barloworld, 2 Pts.
45. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2 Pts.
46. Ruben Perez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1 Pts.
47. Frederik Willems (B), Liquigas, 1 Pts.
48. Marcel Sieberg (G), Milram, 1 Pts.
Best Young Rider (Under 25)
1. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, 15:38:25
2. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 02:27
3. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), Barloworld, at 05:35
4. Soler Hernandez Juan Mauricio (Col), Barloworld, at 06:48
5. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 08:40
6. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 12:38
7. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 18:09
8. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, at 23:40
9. Thomas Lövkvist(S), Francaise des Jeux, at 34:56
10. Vaugrenard Benoît (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 41:01
11. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 45:30
12. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 46:17
13. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 46:51
14. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, at 46:51
15. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, at 48:50
16. Jorge Azanza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 49:46
17. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 57:05
18. Daniel Navarro (Sp), Astana, at 58:46
19. Delage Mickaël (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 59:17
20. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 59:23
21. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, 01:00:57
22. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, 01:01:03
23. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre-Fondital, 01:02:53
24. Marcel Sieberg (G), Milram, 01:02:59
25. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, 01:04:38
26. Thomas Geraint (Gb), Barloworld, 01:08:39
27. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 01:08:42

Teams
1. RABOBANK, 23:02:30
2. CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 00:01:18
3. ASTANA, 00:02:37
4. DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 00:04:21
5. EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 00:05:08
6. TEAM CSC, 00:05:09
7. T-MOBILE TEAM, 00:13:54
8. SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 00:15:08
9. AG2R PREVOYANCE, 00:20:47
10. PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 00:22:35
11. QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 00:26:48
12. CREDIT AGRICOLE, 00:36:26
13. GEROLSTEINER, 00:38:51
14. LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 00:47:39
15. BARLOWORLD, 00:48:58
16. LIQUIGAS, 00:49:06
17. BOUYGUES TELECOM, 00:54:40
18. COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 01:08:06
19. TEAM MILRAM, 01:33:07
20. AGRITUBEL, 01:36:19
21. FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 01:43:21