Events

Rasmussen beats back attacks to win Stage 16

Despite tepid support from fans, race organizers, fellow riders and even his own team, Michael Rasmussen is just one steady time trial away from winning the 2007 Tour de France. The beleaguered Dane, who's been dogged by doping allegations since taking the yellow jersey on stage 8, strengthened his grip on the race lead Wednesday after his convincing win of stage 16's 218.5km ride from Gourette to the top of the hors categorie Col d'Aubisque.

By Jason Sumner, VeloNews.com

Rasmussen extends his lead with a stage win

Rasmussen extends his lead with a stage win

Photo: AFP

Despite tepid support from fans, race organizers, fellow riders and even his own team, Michael Rasmussen is just one steady time trial away from winning the 2007 Tour de France.

The beleaguered Dane, who’s been dogged by doping allegations since taking the yellow jersey on stage 8, strengthened his grip on the race lead Wednesday after his convincing win of stage 16’s 218.5km ride from Gourette to the top of the hors categorie Col d’Aubisque.

Rasmussen’s fourth career Tour stage victory – and second this year – followed yet another epic battle with Discovery Channel’s Alberto Contador, who along with teammate Levi Leipheimer, isolated the Rabobank rider with just under 10km to go. But Rasmussen proved unbreakable, standing up to yet another barrage of attacks from the current runner-up, then charging away on his own just past the 1km-to-go banner.

“On Monday I was finding it tough to follow him,” said Rasmussen about his stage-15 showdown with Contador when he had to dig deep to neutralize the Spaniard’s frequent attacks. “I decided to use a different strategy today and go at my tempo. It worked perfectly because he blew up.”

Leipheimer and Contador took second and third

Leipheimer and Contador took second and third

Photo: Graham Watson

With Contador dispatched, Rasmussen zipped up his jersey, then crossed the line with hands high in the air. The fans at the finish didn’t share his joy, though, showering him with disapproving whistles and boos.

“I believe there’s a lot of frustration among the people and in the peloton about what’s going on,” said Rasmussen, who was a no-show at four out-of-competition doping tests in the last year and has been accused of trying to trick a training partner into smuggling doping products to Italy for him five years ago.

But the man known as “Chicken” deflected blame, instead pointing to Tuesday’s revelation that pre-race favorite Alexander Vinokourov had tested positive for homogulous blood doping, a result the Astana team leader has vehemently disputed.

“Since [Vinokourov] is not here, people are taking their frustrations out on me,” said Rasmussen, his lip swollen from a wasp sting early in the day. “Now I understand what Lance Armstrong went through in seven years. My respect for him is growing day by day. The only good thing about the Vino’ situation is that it proves that the system is working. To that I can only add that I have 14 negative tests at this Tour.”

Meanwhile, Leipheimer took second on the stage, 26 seconds back, with Contador third at 0:35, Aussie Cadel Evans (Predictor-Lotto) fourth at 0:43, and Colombian Juan Mauricio Soler (Barloworld) fifth at 1:25.

“Today was an extremely hard stage,” said Discovery’s Leipheimer. “Maybe the hardest I’ve ever seen in the Tour. Rasmussen was so strong. We tried. We gave it everything, but Alberto wasn’t as good as he was the other day. You could see that Rasmussen was going to dump us.”

Rasmussen now leads Contador by 3:10 in the overall standings, with Evans third at 5:03, followed by Leipheimer at 5:59, and then Carlos Sastre (CSC) at 9:12.

“It was a long day, very hot, challenging,” said Contador. “I didn’t have my best day. I said I would attack and I did with 7km to go. Rasmussen was very strong today. His team rode well. At the bottom of the climb, you could see he was strong. ”

Thursday and Friday bring a pair of transition stages, followed by stage 19’s 55.5km individual time trial. If Rasmussen can avoid a repeat of the disastrous day he had in a similar situation two years ago, when he was fighting for the final podium but instead crashed twice, he will win the 94th Tour.

“Maybe I changed a few minds today,” said Rasmussen, when told that poll taken back in Denmark found that most didn’t believe he could hang on for the overall win. “I’m closer than ever to winning the Tour. I have more than three minutes for the final time trial to Contador. That should be more than enough if I have a good ride.”

The first break

The first break

Photo: Graham Watson

Sending a message
Wednesday’s stage start was delayed by a protest from the Tour’s six French teams and two German outfits, who failed to show up at the designated 10:40 roll-out time. Amid a scrum of photographers and journalists, Tour director Christian Prudhomme left his lead car to speak with the riders. Then the wait began. For 10 minutes the peloton sat in the sun, with jersey holders Rasmussen, Tom Boonen (Quick Step-Innergetic) and Soler perched squarely at the front of the bunch.

“We are standing here to say something,” said Crédit Agricole’s Thor Hushovd, referring to the ongoing doping scandals. “The riders want to talk to the whole peloton to say we can’t continue like this. We have to do something.”

Finally a group of about 15 riders, including Rasmussen, Boonen and Soler, pedaled away to jeers and boos from the start-line crowd. But the protesting riders held their ground, creating a surreal scene where riders less supportive of the protest had to trickle one at a time past protesting riders because the start line was partially blocked.

Eight minutes after the first riders peeled away, the protesters slowly mounted their bikes and rolled out, the crowd clapping and cheering in support. The last rider to leave was T-Mobile’s Marcus Burghardt, who stood at the line conducting a TV interview even as caravan officials drove past him. The official start came at 10:58 a.m.

With all nine members of the Astana team out of the race following Vinokourov’s positive test, there were 151 riders still in the race. That number was sliced to an even 150 later in the day when Matthieu Sprick (Bouygues Telecom) abandoned. And at the end of the stage it was announced that Italian Cristian Moreni had tested positive for testosterone after stage 11. The Cofidis rider accepted the result, and his team left the Tour — the second squad to abandon under a cloud of suspicion in 24 hours.

Of the 21 teams that started the Tour, Quick Step-Innergetic and Gerolsteiner are the only two that still have the full complement of nine riders. Astana’s departure also pushed Discovery Channel into the top spot of the team standings, earning them the right to wear the corresponding yellow numbers on Wednesday.

Stage 16 marked the Tour’s last dalliance outside France, with 52km of racing in Spain on the menu. The summit of the Port de Larrau is right on the border, while the return to France came on the third ascent, the Col de la Pierre St-Martin at the 131km mark.

Carlos takes a crack
The opening move came at the 8km mark and included Vicente Garcia Acosta (Caisse d’Epargne), Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Stephane Auge (Cofidis) and Christiophe Rinero (Saunier Duval-Prodir). Their margin quickly rose, and after peaking at 8:50 early on, it was seven minutes at the 71km mark. Back in the bunch Soler’s Barloworld team was doing the pace-making, looking to send their Colombian ace across the gap in pursuit of the KoM title.

With the break already well on their way up the hors categorie Port de Larrau, Soler came to the front of the field and charged away. That drew out Sastre and Iban Mayo (Saunier Duval-Prodir).

Initially Discovery Channel dispatched Yaroslav Popovych and Sergio Paulinho in pursuit, but Popo’ was called back, leaving the 2004 Olympic silver medalist to go it alone. He never made it and was soon back in the bunch.

The Sastre quartet

The Sastre quartet

Photo: Graham Watson

Soler entered the day just two points back of Rasmussen in the KoM standings, but he scored 12 points for the fifth spot on the top of the HC Port de Larrau, pushing him into the lead that he would hold at the finish.

The chase continued up and over the cat. 3 Alto Laza, with Garcia-Acosta leading the break over the top, and Sastre, Mayo and Soler following 2:35 behind. That gap came down quickly from there, and at the 110km mark there was seven riders off the front with a 4:20 advantage over the peloton.

The lead group was whittled to five on the ensuing ascent of the cat. 1 Col de la Pierre St-Martin, with Auge and Rinero unable to keep the pace. Rabobank continued to lead the bunch with Thomas Dekker doing most of the work.

Soler took top points on the Col de la Pierre St-Martin, the repeated the feat on the cat. 1 Col de Marie-Blanque, fortifying his lead in the climber’s standings.

“I really had to fight for this jersey. I came here to win it and now I hope to carry it all the way to Paris,” said Soler, who up until now had had been wearing the polka dots only because Rasmussen was in yellow, but now leads the competition by 10 points.

“Today was a really hard day. I knew if I could go into a breakaway, Rasmussen would defend his yellow jersey and not worry about me. When I was in the break, I conserved and never went over the limit. I couldn’t follow in the end to try to win the stage, but I reached a higher goal. I wore this jersey the past few days, but it wasn’t really mine. Now it’s mine for real.”

Rabobank led the field over the top of the Col de la Pierre St-Martin at 4:55, and the gap was steady at 4:50 after 150km of the 218.5km stage.

Contador attacks . . .

Contador attacks . . .

Photo: Graham Watson

The race situation remained essentially the same up and over cat. 1 Col de Marie-Blanque. After putting all his efforts into the chase, Dekker peeled off the front, handing the baton to teammates Denis Menchov and Michael Boogerd. That duo led a the final selection over the top of the penultimate climb, 2:25 behind the lead group that was now down to Soler, Sastre, Mayo and Verdugo.

The final showdown
The yellow-jersey group included Rasmussen, Menchov and Boogerd, Oscar Periero, David Arroyo and Alejandro Valverde (all Caisse d’Epargne), Frank Schleck (CSC), Evans and Chris Horner (Predictor-Lotto), Leipheimer, Contador and Popovych (all Discovery Channel) and Jose Cobo (Saunier Duval-Prodir). With 20km to go they were just 52 seconds behind the leaders, and the battle of the Aubisque was on.

With 15km to go, Sastre went on the offensive, dropping Verdugo and then Soler. Menchov continued to lead the chasing bunch, with Rasmussen and Contador sitting third and fourth wheel.

“It was my last chance to go for the podium,” said Sastre. “I knew I had to try something from a long way. It was a risk, but I didn’t want to leave anything behind. I gave everything.

“What I lacked was someone in the group with similar interests as mine to drive the break. I understand why Mayo didn’t work. We all have individual interests and ours didn’t intertwine today. I won’t be on the podium, but you cannot say I didn’t try.”

Indeed, with 12km to go the CSC leader attacked Mayo while Menchov imploded, leaving Rasmussen with just one teammate. Contador was in a far better position, with Popovych and Leipheimer riding at the ready. Popovych took over the pace-making with 11km to go, shedding Boogerd in the process.

With Mayo and Sastre back together up the road, Leipheimer attacked and only Rasmussen, Contador and Evans held on. The group represented the four top riders in GC and moments later they stormed past Sastre and Mayo.

The Discovery duo kept the pressure on the rest of the way up, shedding Evans in the process. But Rasmussen’s biggest concern wasn’t Leipheimer or Contador. Instead, he spent most of the last kilometers angrily waving away TV and photo motos, not wanting his rivals to gain any advantage.

And there's your winner

And there’s your winner

Photo: Graham Watson

Leipheimer launched the last of six Discovery attacks with 4.3km to go, but Rasmussen easily caught back on, then went to the front. It was clear then that the race – and the Tour – was his to lose.

“I’ve come one step closer to winning, but everyone knows what happened two years ago [at the time trial] in St. Etienne,” said Rasmussen. “That just shows that nothing is finished until we reach the Champs-Elysées.”

Next up
With the real climbing done, the Tour de France begins the long trip north towards Sunday’s finale in Paris. That journey begins with stage 17’s 188.5km ride from Pau to Castelsarrasin. Racing starts at 12:45 p.m. local (6:45 a.m. U.S. EST).

The rolling terrain of the Armagnac region is perfect for breakaways, especially with a weary peloton unlikely to chase. There are six climbs on this medium-length stage (one cat. 3 and five cat. 4s), but none is particularly challenging, and the final 60km is mostly flat. Look for stage hunters such as Jens Voigt (CSC), Christophe Moreau (AG2R), Stefan Schumacher (Gerolsteiner) or George Hincapie (Discovery Channel) to factor in the finish.

VeloNews senior writer Neal Rogers contributed to this report.

Stage 16
1. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 6:23:21
2. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, at 0:26
3. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 0:35
4. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 0:43
5. Juan Mauricio Soler (Sp), Barloworld, at 1:25

Overall
1. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 76:15:15
2. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery, at 3:10
3. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 5:03
4. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery, at 5:59
5. Carlos Sastre (Sp). CSC, at 9:12

Complete results

Click here to open our Live Update Window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 16 (Orthez Gourette – Col D’aubisque)
1. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 6:23:21
2. Levi Leipheimer (Usa), Discovery Channel , at 00:26
3. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 00:35
4. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor – Lotto, at 00:43
5. Mauricio Soler Hernandez Juan (Col), Barloworld, at 01:25
6. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp), Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 01:52
7. Jose Cobo Acebo Juan (Sp), Saunier Duval – Prodir, at 01:54
8. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 02:12
9. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 02:27
10. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 02:27

11. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, at 03:11
12. David Arroyo (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 03:37
13. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 04:42
14. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 05:32
15. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, at 06:02
16. Iban Mayo (Sp), Saunier Duval – Prodir, at 06:06
17. Manuel Garate Juan (Sp), Quick Step – Innergetic, at 06:17
18. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Liquigas, at 06:36
19. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval – Prodir, at 07:05
20. Christopher Horner (Usa), Predictor – Lotto , at 07:05
21. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 07:11
22. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Lampre-Fondital, at 07:15
23. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, at 07:23
24. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 07:27
25. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas, at 07:50
26. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, at 08:00
27. Moises Duenas Nevado (Sp), Agritubel, at 08:31
28. Ivan Gutierrez José (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 08:48
29. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, at 08:50
30. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, at 09:13
31. Luis Arrieta Jose (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 09:42
32. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 10:11
33. Christian Vandevelde (Usa), CSC , at 10:11
34. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 10:14
35. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 10:27
36. George Hincapie (Usa), Discovery Channel , at 17:08
37. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kz), Credit Agricole, at 17:08
38. Denis Menchov (Russia), Rabobank, at 18:30
39. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 20:02
40. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step – Innergetic, at 21:06
41. Cristian Moreni (I), Cofidis, at 21:06
42. Thomas Lövkvist (S), Francaise des Jeux, at 21:36
43. Patxi Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre-Fondital, at 21:36
44. Ruben Perez (Sp), Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 21:36
45. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 21:36
46. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, at 21:36
47. Frederik Willems (B), Liquigas, at 21:36
48. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval – Prodir, at 21:36
49. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step – Innergetic, at 21:36
50. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, at 21:36
51. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, at 21:36
52. Iker Camano (Sp), Saunier Duval – Prodir, at 21:36
53. Cédric Vasseur (F), Quick Step – Innergetic, at 21:36
54. Stéphane Auge (F), Cofidis, at 22:01
55. Sergio Paulinho (P), Discovery Channel, at 22:03
56. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, at 23:29
57. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 27:30
58. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 29:20
59. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 29:20
60. Dario Cioni (I), Predictor – Lotto, at 29:20
61. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 29:20
62. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (N), CSC, at 29:20
63. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, at 29:20
64. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 29:20
65. Johan Van Summeren (B), Predictor – Lotto, at 29:20
66. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 29:20
67. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, at 29:20
68. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 29:20
69. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 29:20
70. Jorge Azanza (Sp), Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 29:20
71. Gianpaolo Cheula (I), Barloworld, at 29:42
72. Félix Cardenas (Col), Barloworld, at 29:42
73. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 29:42
74. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d’Epargne, at 29:42
75. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 30:13
76. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 30:13
77. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 37:03
78. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 41:49
79. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step – Innergetic, at 41:49
80. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, at 41:49
81. Bernhard Eisel (A), T-Mobile, at 41:49
82. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, at 41:49
83. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, at 41:49
84. Julian Dean (Nz), Credit Agricole, at 41:49
85. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Barloworld, at 41:49
86. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, at 41:49
87. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step – Innergetic, at 41:49
88. Paolo Bossoni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 41:49
89. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 41:49
90. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 41:49
91. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step – Innergetic, at 41:49
92. Sébastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step – Innergetic, at 41:49
93. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 41:49
94. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, at 41:49
95. Marcel Sieberg (G), Milram, at 41:49
96. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 41:49
97. Benoit Salmon (F), Agritubel, at 41:49
98. Miguel Mercado Juan (Sp), Agritubel, at 41:49
99. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, at 41:49
100. John Gadret (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 41:49
101. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 41:49
102. Simon Gerrans (Aus ), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 41:49
103. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 41:49
104. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, at 41:49
105. Sébastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 41:49
106. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, at 41:49
107. Mickaël Delage (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 41:49
108. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole, at 41:49
109. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, at 41:49
110. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), Barloworld, at 41:49
111. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile, at 41:49
112. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 41:49
113. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, at 41:49
114. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 41:49
115. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 41:49
116. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Agritubel, at 41:49
117. Christian Knees (G), Milram, at 41:49
118. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 41:49
119. Sébastien Chavanel (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 41:49
120. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, at 41:49
121. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 41:49
122. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor – Lotto, at 41:49
123. Grischa Niermann (Nl), Rabobank, at 41:49
124. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, at 41:49
125. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Barloworld, at 41:49
126. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 41:49
127. Anthony Charteau (F), Credit Agricole, at 41:49
128. Paolo Longo Borghini (I), Barloworld, at 41:49
129. David Canada (Sp), Saunier Duval – Prodir, at 41:49
130. Pieter Weening (Nl ), Rabobank, at 41:49
131. Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 41:49
132. Antonio Flecha Juan (Sp), Rabobank, at 41:49
133. Kjell Carlström (Fin), Liquigas, at 41:49
134. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, at 41:49
135. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Cofidis, at 41:49
136. Murilo Fischer(Brz), Liquigas, at 41:49
137. Thomas Geraint (GB ), Barloworld, at 41:49
138. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval – Prodir, at 41:49
139. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, at 41:49
140. Manuel Quinziato (I), Liquigas, at 41:49
141. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, at 41:49
142. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Agritubel, at 41:49
143. Gert Steegmans (B), Quick Step – Innergetic, at 41:49
144. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 41:49
145. Wim Vansevenant (B), Predictor – Lotto, at 41:49
146. Leif Hoste (B), Predictor – Lotto, at 41:49
147. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, at 41:49
148. Nick Nuyens (B), Cofidis, at 41:49
149. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, at 41:49
150. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 41:49

Overall, After Stage 16
1. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 76:15:15
2. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 03:10
3. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor – Lotto, at 05:03
4. Levi Leipheimer (Usa), Discovery Channel , at 05:59
5. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 09:12
6. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp), Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 09:39
7. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 13:28
8. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, at 14:46
9. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, at 16:00
10. Mauricio Soler Hernandez Juan (Col), Barloworld, at 16:41
11. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 16:52
12. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 17:17
13. David Arroyo (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 21:08
14. Iban Mayo (Sp), Saunier Duval – Prodir, at 25:24
15. Christopher Horner (Usa), Predictor – Lotto , at 26:22
16. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, at 27:37
17. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 31:00
18. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 31:48
19. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Liquigas, at 32:58
20. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Lampre-Fondital, at 36:31
21. Jose Cobo Acebo Juan (Sp), Saunier Duval – Prodir, at 37:42
22. Manuel Garate Juan (Sp), Quick Step – Innergetic, at 39:23
23. Denis Menchov (Russia), Rabobank, at 45:15
24. Ivan Gutierrez José (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 48:33
25. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 49:04
26. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, at 50:08
27. Christian Vandevelde (Usa), CSC , at 56:33
28. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kz), Credit Agricole, at 57:15
29. George Hincapie (Usa), Discovery Channel , at 57:45
30. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:04:57
31. Patxi Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre-Fondital, at 1:07:07
32. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:10:57
33. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, at 1:13:30
34. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), Barloworld, at 1:15:07
35. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 1:17:40
36. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, at 1:19:42
37. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 1:29:46
38. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:31:20
39. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 1:32:01
40. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:32:30
41. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 1:33:39
42. Moises Duenas Nevado (Sp), Agritubel, at 1:34:13
43. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step – Innergetic, at 1:34:48
44. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step – Innergetic, at 1:36:59
45. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 1:37:02
46. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:39:10
47. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:39:43
48. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas, at 1:44:15
49. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:49:20
50. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval – Prodir, at 1:50:05
51. Christian Knees (G), Milram, at 1:52:11
52. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 1:52:28
53. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, at 1:55:08
54. Cristian Moreni (I), Cofidis, at 1:56:11
55. Ruben Perez (Sp), Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 1:56:41
56. Luis Arrieta Jose (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:58:21
57. John Gadret (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 2:03:12
58. Iker Camano (Sp), Saunier Duval – Prodir, at 2:03:52
59. Cédric Vasseur (F), Quick Step – Innergetic, at 2:04:48
60. Dario Cioni (I), Predictor – Lotto, at 2:06:52
61. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:15:03
62. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, at 2:16:38
63. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 2:17:03
64. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 2:17:13
65. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:19:22
66. Johan Van Summeren (B), Predictor – Lotto, at 2:20:50
67. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:21:22
68. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:22:10
69. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (N), CSC, at 2:22:35
70. Sergio Paulinho (P), Discovery Channel, at 2:22:59
71. Thomas Lövkvist (S), Francaise des Jeux, at 2:23:04
72. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, at 2:28:10
73. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor – Lotto, at 2:29:54
74. Frederik Willems (B), Liquigas, at 2:30:38
75. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:34:13
76. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval – Prodir, at 2:34:24
77. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval – Prodir, at 2:37:10
78. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 2:37:50
79. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, at 2:38:25
80. Kjell Carlström (Fin), Liquigas, at 2:38:39
81. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 2:40:37
82. Miguel Mercado Juan (Sp), Agritubel, at 2:40:56
83. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, at 2:42:15
84. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 2:44:17
85. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 2:46:00
86. Jorge Azanza (Sp), Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 2:46:07
87. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 2:47:37
88. Antonio Flecha Juan (Sp), Rabobank, at 2:52:21
89. Grischa Niermann (Nl), Rabobank, at 2:52:24
90. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:52:47
91. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 2:55:35
92. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 2:56:15
93. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, at 2:57:09
94. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Agritubel, at 2:58:41
95. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, at 2:58:55
96. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 3:00:17
97. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 3:00:58
98. Simon Gerrans (Aus ), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 3:06:22
99. Paolo Bossoni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 3:06:34
100. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Barloworld, at 3:08:47
101. Stéphane Auge (F), Cofidis, at 3:10:06
102. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 3:10:25
103. Murilo Fischer(Brz), Liquigas, at 3:10:36
104. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, at 3:11:20
105. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 3:11:37
106. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 3:12:00
107. Félix Cardenas (Col), Barloworld, at 3:12:25
108. David Canada (Sp), Saunier Duval – Prodir, at 3:13:32
109. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, at 3:14:35
110. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, at 3:15:32
111. Gianpaolo Cheula (I), Barloworld, at 3:17:39
112. Julian Dean (Nz), Credit Agricole, at 3:18:44
113. Sébastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step – Innergetic, at 3:19:48
114. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 3:20:18
115. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 3:20:28
116. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Agritubel, at 3:20:45
117. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile, at 3:21:08
118. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step – Innergetic, at 3:22:01
119. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, at 3:22:23
120. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, at 3:22:33
121. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, at 3:22:53
122. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Barloworld, at 3:23:00
123. Bernhard Eisel (A), T-Mobile, at 3:23:06
124. Benoit Salmon (F), Agritubel, at 3:23:12
125. Mickaël Delage (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 3:23:32
126. Paolo Longo Borghini (I), Barloworld, at 3:23:51
127. Manuel Quinziato (I), Liquigas, at 3:24:03
128. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step – Innergetic, at 3:24:07
129. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, at 3:24:09
130. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 3:24:10
131. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Cofidis, at 3:24:29
132. Marcel Sieberg (G), Milram, at 3:25:01
133. Leif Hoste (B), Predictor – Lotto, at 3:25:32
134. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step – Innergetic, at 3:25:56
135. Pieter Weening (Nl ), Rabobank, at 3:26:54
136. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, at 3:27:51
137. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, at 3:28:45
138. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, at 3:30:38
139. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, at 3:31:11
140. Sébastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 3:31:58
141. Sébastien Chavanel (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 3:32:03
142. Anthony Charteau (F), Credit Agricole, at 3:33:40
143. Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 3:34:44
144. Gert Steegmans (B), Quick Step – Innergetic, at 3:36:57
145. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, at 3:37:08
146. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole, at 3:38:03
147. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, at 3:40:29
148. Thomas Geraint (GB ), Barloworld, at 3:42:07
149. Nick Nuyens (B), Cofidis, at 3:44:08
150. Wim Vansevenant (B), Predictor – Lotto, at 3:47:07
Points, After Stage 16
1. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step – Innergetic, 195 Pts.
2. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Barloworld, 175 Pts.
3. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 174 Pts.
4. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole, 132 Pts.
5. Sébastien Chavanel (F), Francaise des Jeux, 127 Pts.
6. Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner, 95 Pts.
7. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 93 Pts.
8. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital, 84 Pts.
9. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor – Lotto, 76 Pts.
10. Murilo Fischer(Brz), Liquigas, 73 Pts.
11. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 72 Pts.
12. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, 72 Pts.
13. Gert Steegmans (B), Quick Step – Innergetic, 71 Pts.
14. Bernhard Eisel (A), T-Mobile, 67 Pts.
15. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, 66 Pts.
16. Mauricio Soler Hernandez Juan (Col), Barloworld, 64 Pts.
17. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, 63 Pts.
18. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 54 Pts.
19. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, 44 Pts.
20. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, 44 Pts.
21. Antonio Flecha Juan (Sp), Rabobank, 43 Pts.
22. Paolo Bossoni (I), Lampre-Fondital, 43 Pts.
23. Ruben Perez (Sp), Euskaltel – Euskadi, 42 Pts.
24. Levi Leipheimer (Usa), Discovery Channel, 42 Pts.
25. Cédric Vasseur (F), Quick Step – Innergetic, 41 Pts.
26. George Hincapie (Usa), Discovery Channel, 41 Pts.
27. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise des Jeux, 39 Pts.
28. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 38 Pts.
29. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, 38 Pts.
30. Iban Mayo (Sp), Saunier Duval – Prodir, 37 Pts.
31. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, 36 Pts.
32. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 35 Pts.
33. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 34 Pts.
34. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r Prevoyance, 33 Pts.
35. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 32 Pts.
36. Cristian Moreni (I), Cofidis, 32 Pts.
37. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp), Euskaltel – Euskadi, 31 Pts.
38. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, 30 Pts.
39. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 30 Pts.
40. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, 29 Pts.
41. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, 29 Pts.
42. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Cofidis, 27 Pts.
43. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 27 Pts.
44. Jose Cobo Acebo Juan (Sp), Saunier Duval – Prodir, 27 Pts.
45. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel – Euskadi, 27 Pts.
46. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 26 Pts.
47. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, 26 Pts.
48. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 26 Pts.
49. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 25 Pts.
50. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 24 Pts.
51. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 23 Pts.
52. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step – Innergetic, 23 Pts.
53. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Euskaltel – Euskadi, 22 Pts.
54. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre-Fondital, 22 Pts.
55. Manuel Garate Juan (Sp), Quick Step – Innergetic, 21 Pts.
56. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 21 Pts.
57. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre-Fondital, 21 Pts.
58. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 21 Pts.
59. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel – Euskadi, 20 Pts.
60. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, 19 Pts.
61. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Agritubel, 18 Pts.
62. Thomas Geraint (GB ), Barloworld, 18 Pts.
63. Marcel Sieberg (G), Milram, 17 Pts.
64. Christian Vandevelde (Usa), CSC, 17 Pts.
65. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Agritubel, 16 Pts.
66. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 15 Pts.
67. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval – Prodir, 15 Pts.
68. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 15 Pts.
69. Manuel Quinziato (I), Liquigas, 15 Pts.
70. Sébastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, 15 Pts.
71. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, 14 Pts.
72. David Arroyo (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 14 Pts.
73. Julian Dean (Nz), Credit Agricole, 14 Pts.
74. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, 14 Pts.
75. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval – Prodir, 13 Pts.
76. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 13 Pts.
77. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, 13 Pts.
78. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval – Prodir, 12 Pts.
79. Ivan Gutierrez José (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 11 Pts.
80. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, 10 Pts.
81. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step – Innergetic, 9 Pts.
82. Thomas Lövkvist (S), Francaise des Jeux, 9 Pts.
83. Paolo Longo Borghini (I), Barloworld, 9 Pts.
84. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, 8 Pts.
85. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel – Euskadi, 8 Pts.
86. David Canada (Sp), Saunier Duval – Prodir, 8 Pts.
87. Christopher Horner (Usa), Predictor – Lotto, 7 Pts.
88. Denis Menchov (Russia), Rabobank, 7 Pts.
89. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 7 Pts.
90. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step – Innergetic, 6 Pts.
91. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 6 Pts.
92. Frederik Willems (B), Liquigas, 6 Pts.
93. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, 6 Pts.
94. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, 5 Pts.
95. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Lampre-Fondital, 4 Pts.
96. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel – Euskadi, 4 Pts.
97. Nick Nuyens (B), Cofidis, 4 Pts.
98. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), Barloworld, 3 Pts.
99. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 3 Pts.
100. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), Francaise des Jeux, 3 Pts.
101. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Liquigas, 2 Pts.
102. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2 Pts.
103. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 2 Pts.
104. Sébastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step – Innergetic, 2 Pts.
105. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, 2 Pts.
106. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step – Innergetic, 1 Pts.
107. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 0 Pts.
108. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (N), CSC, -1 Pts.
109. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Barloworld, -3 Pts.
110. Luis Arrieta Jose (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, -5 Pts.
111. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, -5 Pts.
112. Miguel Mercado Juan (Sp), Agritubel, -5 Pts.
113. Iker Camano (Sp), Saunier Duval – Prodir, -10 Pts.
114. Stéphane Auge (F), Cofidis, -16 Pts.

KOM, After Stage 16
1. Mauricio Soler Hernandez Juan (Col), Barloworld, 206 Pts.
2. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 196 Pts.
3. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, 128 Pts.
4. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 104 Pts.
5. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor – Lotto, 92 Pts.
6. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 78 Pts.
7. Manuel Garate Juan (Sp), Quick Step – Innergetic, 77 Pts.
8. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 74 Pts.
9. Jose Cobo Acebo Juan (Sp), Saunier Duval – Prodir, 68 Pts.
10. Levi Leipheimer (Usa), Discovery Channel, 64 Pts.
11. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp), Euskaltel – Euskadi, 64 Pts.
12. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel – Euskadi, 61 Pts.
13. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval – Prodir, 54 Pts.
14. Iban Mayo (Sp), Saunier Duval – Prodir, 53 Pts.
15. David Arroyo (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 52 Pts.
16. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Euskaltel – Euskadi, 51 Pts.
17. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel – Euskadi, 50 Pts.
18. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, 45 Pts.
19. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 43 Pts.
20. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 43 Pts.
21. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 42 Pts.
22. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, 42 Pts.
23. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 41 Pts.
24. Stéphane Auge (F), Cofidis, 32 Pts.
25. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 31 Pts.
26. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, 30 Pts.
27. Ivan Gutierrez José (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 30 Pts.
28. Ruben Perez (Sp), Euskaltel – Euskadi, 27 Pts.
29. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel – Euskadi, 26 Pts.
30. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 25 Pts.
31. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 25 Pts.
32. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, 25 Pts.
33. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, 24 Pts.
34. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval – Prodir, 23 Pts.
35. Denis Menchov (Russia), Rabobank, 22 Pts.
36. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, 18 Pts.
37. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 16 Pts.
38. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval – Prodir, 16 Pts.
39. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kz), Credit Agricole, 15 Pts.
40. Sergio Paulinho (P), Discovery Channel, 15 Pts.
41. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, 15 Pts.
42. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 14 Pts.
43. Anthony Charteau (F), Credit Agricole, 14 Pts.
44. George Hincapie (Usa), Discovery Channel, 13 Pts.
45. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), Francaise des Jeux, 13 Pts.
46. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 12 Pts.
47. Christian Vandevelde (Usa), CSC, 12 Pts.
48. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step – Innergetic, 12 Pts.
49. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r Prevoyance, 12 Pts.
50. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 10 Pts.
51. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 10 Pts.
52. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 10 Pts.
53. Gianpaolo Cheula (I), Barloworld, 10 Pts.
54. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital, 9 Pts.
55. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 8 Pts.
56. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, 7 Pts.
57. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Cofidis, 6 Pts.
58. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 6 Pts.
59. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, 5 Pts.
60. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, 4 Pts.
61. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, 4 Pts.
62. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 4 Pts.
63. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), Barloworld, 3 Pts.
64. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, 3 Pts.
65. Antonio Flecha Juan (Sp), Rabobank, 3 Pts.
66. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, 3 Pts.
67. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 2 Pts.
68. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, 2 Pts.
69. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Barloworld, 2 Pts.
70. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2 Pts.
71. Frederik Willems (B), Liquigas, 1 Pts.
72. Marcel Sieberg (G), Milram, 1 Pts.
73. Nick Nuyens (B), Cofidis, 1 Pts.
Best Young Rider (Under 25)
1. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, 76:18:25
2. Mauricio Soler Hernandez Juan (Col), Barloworld, at 13:31
3. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 45:54
4. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, at 1:10:20
5. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), Barloworld, at 1:11:57
6. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 1:26:36
7. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:28:10
8. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 1:28:51
9. Thomas Lövkvist (S), Francaise des Jeux, at 2:19:54
10. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, at 2:39:05
11. Jorge Azanza (Sp), Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 2:42:57
12. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 2:44:27
13. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:57:48
14. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 3:17:18
15. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, at 3:19:13
16. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, at 3:19:43
17. Mickaël Delage (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 3:20:22
18. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 3:21:00
19. Marcel Sieberg (G), Milram, at 3:21:51
20. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, at 3:25:35
21. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, at 3:37:19
22. Thomas Geraint (GB ), Barloworld, at 3:38:57
Teams
1. Discovery Channel, 229:09:32
2. Caisse d’Epargne, at 16:48
3. CSC, at 25:01
4. Rabobank, at 35:00
5. Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 39:04
6. Saunier Duval – Prodir, at 1:37:01
7. Predictor – Lotto, at 1:46:21
8. Credit Agricole, at 2:13:19
9. Ag2r Prevoyance, at 2:20:40
10. Liquigas, at 2:20:55
11. Lampre-Fondital, at 2:24:42
12. Quick Step – Innergetic, at 2:55:27
13. T-Mobile, at 3:19:56
14. Bouygues Telecom, at 3:43:56
15. Barloworld, at 3:44:04
16. Gerolsteiner, at 4:10:09
17. Cofidis, at 4:15:30
18. Agritubel, at 5:58:44
19. Milram, at 6:35:18
20. Francaise des Jeux, at 6:42:27
21. Francaise des Jeux, at 6:42:27