Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Race leader Danilo Di Luca stomps, wins the Giro’s ‘Queen Stage’ with a solo attack.

Race leader Danilo Di Luca put a rose-colored stamp of authority on the 2009 Giro d’Italia on Tuesday, winning the race’s longest stage in a late solo attack that left the other GC favorites choking on his fumes as they ceded critical seconds on the general classification. Di Luca tightened his grip on the maglia rosa heading into Thursday's critical long individual time trial, expanding his lead to 1:20 to second-place Denis Menchov (Rabobank) on a day that saw quite a bit of reshuffling in the overall standings.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Andrew Hood

2009 Giro d'Italia, stage 10: Di Luca scored a dramatic solo victory in the maglia rosa, increasing his overall lead to boot.

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 10: Di Luca scored a dramatic solo victory in the maglia rosa, increasing his overall lead to boot.

Photo: Graham Watson

Race leader Danilo Di Luca put a rose-colored stamp of authority on the 2009 Giro d’Italia on Tuesday, winning the race’s longest stage in a late solo attack that left the other GC favorites choking on his fumes as they ceded critical seconds on the general classification.

Di Luca tightened his grip on the maglia rosa heading into Thursday’s critical long individual time trial, expanding his lead to 1:20 to second-place Denis Menchov (Rabobank) on a day that saw quite a bit of reshuffling in the overall standings.

“Today was like Liège-Bastogne-Liège,” said Di Luca, a winner for the second time in 10 stages (and a L-B-L winner in 2007). “It was perfect for my characteristics. I attacked on the downhill. Winning alone is the best possible way to win a stage.”

2009 Giro d’Italia

Stage 10: Cuneo to Pinerolo
262km (163 miles)
Stage winner: Danilo Di Luca (LPR Brakes)
Stage winner’s average speed:40.2 kph (25.0 mph)
GC leader: Di Luca
Points jersey: Di Luca
Climber’s jersey: Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone)
Team GC leader: Astana
Most aggressive for the day: Garzelli
Best young rider: Thomas Lovkvist (Columbia-Highroad)
Previous stage winners/GC leaders:
Stage 1: Team Columbia-Highroad/Cavendish
Stage 2: Petacchi/Cavendish
Stage 3: Petacchi/Petacchi
Stage 4: Di Luca/Lovkvist
Stage 5: Menchov/Di Luca
Stage 6: Scarponi/Di Luca
Stage 7: Boasson Hagen/Di Luca
Stage 8: Sivtsov/Di Luca
Stage 9: Cavendish/Di Luca
Up next: Stage 11
Wednesday’s stage from Turin to Arenzano is 214km (133 miles) will be a day for the stage-win opportunists ahead of Thursday’s critical — and brutal — individual time trial. Stage 11 is relatively flat, topping out on the Passo del Turchino about 20km from the finish.

Longest stage

Stage 10 was a 262km slog over three categorized climbs. Most of the favorites stayed bunched together throughout the first 245k of the stage, even crossing the difficult Sestriere climb en masse, minus only the sprinters and a handful of breakaway riders off the front. Americans Levi Leipheimer and Lance Armstrong were safely in the maglia rosa group.

Up front, 2000 Giro champ Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) had taken off before the first major climb, the 1432m Moncenisio, and built up a lead of more than 6:30 as he thrilled Italian fans as he appeared headed for a sixth career Giro stage win.

However, ISD’s Giovanni Visconti and Andriy Grivko had launched a long bridging effort and caught Garzelli with about 20km to go on the stage. Garzelli, happy to have some company after a long day in the saddle, worked with the pair for a few k’s, before attacking and dropping Grivko.

2009 Giro d'Italia, stage 10: The bunch stayed largely intact over the Sestriere.

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 10: The bunch stayed largely intact over the Sestriere.

Photo: Graham Watson

“I thought I might have a chance to win when I topped Sestriere with six minutes,” said Garzelli, who collected enough mountain points to take the green jersey. “I lost too much time on the descent, then the hard effort cost me late in the stage. Still, I gave it a good shot and I will try again.”

Meanwhile, the main peloton had come alive, led by Basso’s green gas team.

The bunch closed to within a minute of Garzelli at the base of the last major climb. Liquigas’ Franco Pellizotti then sprung out of the pack and quickly bridged up to Visconti and Garzelli, as the peloton shredded into several small groups.

Di Luca previewed the final descent twice on Monday’s rest day and used his knowledge to attack several times, and led a select group past Pellizotti on the descent. With the race leader were Cervelo’s Carlos Sastre, Caisse d’Epargne’s David Arroyo and Rabobank’s Denis Menchov.

Leipheimer disconnects on descent

A few seconds back, Leipheimer worked a small group with Soler and Basso, while Armstrong — riding well up Sestriere where he won a critical mountain stage in the 1999 Tour — was another few seconds back. He later regrouped with Leipheimer, crossing the line 13th at 29 seconds back.

2009 Giro d'Italia, stage 10: Garzelli wore the climber's jersey, since Di Luca wore pink. Garzelli now leads the KOM.

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 10: Garzelli wore the climber’s jersey, since Di Luca wore pink. Garzelli now leads the KOM.

Photo: Graham Watson

Di Luca dumped the others on a small climb 3km from the finish, and sped away on the narrow descent to the finish, crossing with a 10-second gap over Pellizotti, Menchov, Sastre and Arroyo.

Menchov is now in second on the GC, at 1:20, with Michael Rogers — who’s been in third place since stage 2 — remaining third, now at 1:33 back.

Basso and Columbia’s Rogers crossed the line with Leipheimer and Armstrong at 29 seconds.

“Di Luca showed he deserves the pink jersey — impressive ride,” Armstrong said in a Twitter post just after the finish.

Leipheimer — a big favorite for Thursday’s time trial — sits fourth at 1:40.

Lovkvist, Cunego falter

Basso, not known for his descending prowess, said the team was working for Pellizotti.

“It was a good stage for us. Pellizotti was our chance today, but Di Luca is the strongest at the moment,” said Basso, seventh at 2:03 back. “If it keeps like this, it will be difficult to get the pink jersey. There are still the time trial and some other climbing stages to come. I am confident for the coming days.”

2009 Giro d'Italia, stage 10: Pellizotti was Liquigas' man for the finale, but couldn't withstand Di Luca's aggression.

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 10: Pellizotti was Liquigas’ man for the finale, but couldn’t withstand Di Luca’s aggression.

Photo: Graham Watson

GC hopefuls Damiano Cunego (Lampre) and Thomas Lovkvist suffered the biggest blows. Cunego finished 1:34 down and Lovkvist was 1:39 down, toppling out of second place on the GC to eighth. Lovkvist does still lead the young rider’s competition.

“The stage was long and a little bit too fast for me,” Lovkvist said. “I didn’t feel great. I hope tomorrow will be a sprint and we can recover a little bit before the time trial, then we’ll see.”

It was another blow for Cunego, who won’t be racing the Tour de France this year and bet the first half of his season on the Giro.

“I couldn’t stay with Basso at the bottom of the last climb. The legs just couldn’t respond,” Cunego said. “I am disappointed with myself and for my team. I am at the limit of my possibilities. Patience.”

Di Luca rising

Di Luca has been able to use time bonuses to his advantage and build himself a significant cushion ahead of Thursday’s decisive time trial along Cinque Terre.

Di Luca has earned a minute’s worth of time bonuses, winning two 20-second bonuses with stage victories Tuesday and in stage 4. He sprinted to a 12-second second-place bonus in stage 5 and earned eight seconds in stage 8.

The 2007 champ wasn’t highly rated before the start of the Giro, but he’s getting stronger by the day.

2009 Giro d'Italia, stage 10: Di Luca nailed his second stage of this Giro.

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 10: Di Luca nailed his second stage of this Giro.

Photo: Graham Watson

Even the great Eddy Merckx is becoming a believer. The five-time Giro winner, speaking on Italian TV after the stage, said Di Luca cannot be overlooked despite a tough time trial course and more difficult mountain stages still on tap.

“Di Luca could win the Giro if he defends the maglia rosa in the Cinque Terre time trial,” Merckx said. “My favorite still is Leipheimer. He has a strong team, we saw Armstrong coming better today and he has experience. Also watch out for Menchov, who is also very good. I don’t think anything will be decided until the final time trial.”

Wednesday’s stage:

The 92nd Giro d’Italia continues with the 214km 11th stage from Torino to Arenzano. The mostly flat crosses the Po Valley and only features one rated climb at the Cat. 3 Passo del Turchino, used during the Milan-San Remo each spring. After a long descent to the Mediterranean Coast, it’s straight ahead to a mostly flat run to the line. The sprint teams might want to keep a lid on breakaway attempts to set up their sprinters.

Photo Gallery

Results

    Stage 10 results

    • 1. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, 262km in 6:30:43 (40.233kph),
    • 2. Franco Pellizotti (ITA), Liquigas, at 0:10
    • 3. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank, at 0:10
    • 4. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP), Cervelo TestTeam, at 0:10
    • 5. David Arroyo Duran (ESP), Caisse D’epargne, at 0:26
    • 6. M. Soler Juan (COL), Barloworld, at 0:29
    • 7. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas, at 0:29
    • 8. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, at 0:29
    • 9. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP), Caisse D’epargne, at 0:29
    • 10. Michael Rogers (AUS), Columbia-Highroad, at 0:29
    • 11. Stefano Garzelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 0:29
    • 12. Gilberto Simoni (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 0:29
    • 13. Lance Armstrong (USA), Astana, at 0:29
    • 14. Michele Scarponi (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 0:41
    • 15. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 0:45
    • 16. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), AG2R La Mondiale, at 1:23
    • 17. David Cioni Dario (ITA), ISD-Neri, at 1:34
    • 18. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 1:34
    • 19. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 1:34
    • 20. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL), Quick Step, at 1:34
    • 21. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Astana, at 1:34
    • 22. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Columbia-Highroad, at 1:39
    • 23. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 1:39
    • 24. Jose’ Ochoa Carlos (VEN), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 1:39
    • 25. Christopher Horner (USA), Astana, at 1:39
    • 26. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:39
    • 27. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 1:39
    • 28. Laurens Ten Dam (NED), Rabobank, at 1:39
    • 29. Philip Deignan (IRL), Cervelo TestTeam, at 1:39
    • 30. Volodymir Gustov (UKR), Cervelo TestTeam, at 1:39
    • 31. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR), Caisse D’epargne, at 2:08
    • 32. Giovanni Visconti (ITA), ISD-Neri, at 2:29
    • 33. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 2:32
    • 34. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Columbia-Highroad, at 3:02
    • 35. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 3:17
    • 36. Luca Mazzanti (ITA), Katusha, at 3:29
    • 37. Thomas Rohregger (AUT), Milram, at 3:29
    • 38. Ytting Bak Lars (DEN), Saxo Bank, at 3:29
    • 39. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia, at 3:29
    • 40. Filippo Pozzato (ITA), Katusha, at 3:29
    • 41. Jens Voigt (GER), Saxo Bank, at 3:29
    • 42. Dmytro Grabovskyy (UKR), ISD-Neri, at 3:29
    • 43. Marco Pinotti (ITA), Columbia-Highroad, at 3:29
    • 44. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 3:29
    • 45. Christopher Froome (KEN), Barloworld, at 3:29
    • 46. Iker Camano Ortuzar (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 3:29
    • 47. Francesco Bellotti (ITA), Barloworld, at 5:32
    • 48. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP), Caisse D’epargne, at 6:35
    • 49. Marcos Garcia (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 6:35
    • 50. Blaise Sonnery (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 6:35
    • 51. Andriy Grivko (UKR), ISD-Neri, at 6:35
    • 52. Daniel Navarro Garcia (ESP), Astana, at 6:35
    • 53. Jose’ Luis Rubiera Vigil (ESP), Astana, at 6:35
    • 54. Andrey Zeits (KAZ), Astana, at 6:35
    • 55. Janez Brajkovic (SLO), Astana, at 6:35
    • 56. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Cervelo TestTeam, at 6:35
    • 57. Ricardo Serrano (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 7:28
    • 58. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Liquigas, at 8:27
    • 59. Christophe Brandt (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 9:50
    • 60. Morris Possoni (ITA), Columbia-Highroad, at 9:50
    • 61. Serge Pauwels (BEL), Cervelo TestTeam, at 9:50
    • 62. Francesco Failli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 9:50
    • 63. Iban Mayoz Echeverria (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 9:50
    • 64. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 9:50
    • 65. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL), Rabobank, at 9:50
    • 66. Matthieu Sprick (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 9:50
    • 67. Valerio Agnoli (ITA), Liquigas, at 9:50
    • 68. Francesco De Bonis (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 9:50
    • 69. Evgeni Petrov (RUS), Katusha, at 9:50
    • 70. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS), Rabobank, at 9:50
    • 71. Mathieu Perget (FRA), Caisse D’epargne, at 9:50
    • 72. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA), Caisse D’epargne, at 9:50
    • 73. Alexander Efimkin (RUS), AG2R La Mondiale, at 9:50
    • 74. Pavel Brutt (RUS), Katusha, at 9:50
    • 75. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 9:50
    • 76. Leonardo Bertagnolli (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 9:50
    • 77. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL), Barloworld, at 9:50
    • 78. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 12:34
    • 79. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 12:34
    • 80. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 12:34
    • 81. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 12:34
    • 82. Dario Cataldo (ITA), Quick Step, at 12:34
    • 83. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, at 12:34
    • 84. Edward King (USA), Cervelo TestTeam, at 12:34
    • 85. Eros Capecchi (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, at 12:34
    • 86. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA), Barloworld, at 12:34
    • 87. Addy Engels (NED), Quick Step, at 12:34
    • 88. Bradley Wiggins (GBR), Garmin-Slipstream, at 12:34
    • 89. Massimo Codol (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 15:21
    • 90. Jure Golcer (SLO), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 15:21
    • 91. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 16:54
    • 92. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN), Liquigas, at 16:54
    • 93. Charles Wegelius (GBR), Silence-Lotto, at 16:54
    • 94. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA), Liquigas, at 16:54
    • 95. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL), Saxo Bank, at 23:08
    • 96. Angel Gomez Gomez (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 23:08
    • 97. Pieter Jacobs (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 23:08
    • 98. Manuele Mori (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 24:49
    • 99. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas, at 24:49
    • 100. Markus Fothen (GER), Milram, at 24:49
    • 101. Daniel Lloyd (GBR), Cervelo TestTeam, at 24:49
    • 102. Ben Swift (GBR), Katusha, at 24:49
    • 103. Jonas Ljungblad (SWE), Silence-Lotto, at 24:49
    • 104. Renaud Dion (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 24:49
    • 105. Evgeny Sokolov (RUS), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 24:49
    • 106. Mauro Facci (ITA), Quick Step, at 26:06
    • 107. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Liquigas, at 26:06
    • 108. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 26:06
    • 109. Mauro Da Dalto (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 26:06
    • 110. Paolo Longo Borghini (ITA), Barloworld, at 26:06
    • 111. Tom Danielson (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 26:06
    • 112. Diego Caccia (ITA), Barloworld, at 26:06
    • 113. Fabian Cancellara (SUI), Saxo Bank, at 26:06
    • 114. Matteo Montaguti (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 26:06
    • 115. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 26:06
    • 116. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 26:06
    • 117. Giairo Ermeti (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 26:06
    • 118. Matteo Bono (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 26:06
    • 119. Allan Davis (AUS), Quick Step, at 26:06
    • 120. Kevin Hulsmans (BEL), Quick Step, at 26:06
    • 121. Leonardo Scarselli (ITA), ISD-Neri, at 26:06
    • 122. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Slipstream, at 26:06
    • 123. Bartosz Huzarski (POL), ISD-Neri, at 26:06
    • 124. Charles Senac Jean (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 26:06
    • 125. Steve Morabito (SUI), Astana, at 26:06
    • 126. Johann Tschopp (SUI), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 26:06
    • 127. Nikita Eskov (RUS), Katusha, at 26:06
    • 128. Alexander Serov (RUS), Katusha, at 26:06
    • 129. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU), Cervelo TestTeam, at 26:06
    • 130. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 26:06
    • 131. Davide Malacarne (ITA), Quick Step, at 35:12
    • 132. Luca Barla (ITA), Milram, at 35:12
    • 133. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld, at 35:12
    • 134. Robert Forster (GER), Milram, at 35:12
    • 135. Steve Chainel (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 35:12
    • 136. Mark Cavendish (GBR), Columbia-Highroad, at 35:12
    • 137. Maarten Tjallingii (NED), Rabobank, at 35:12
    • 138. Bram De Groot (NED), Rabobank, at 35:12
    • 139. Sebastien Hinault (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 35:12
    • 140. Bjorn Schroder (GER), Milram, at 35:12
    • 141. Martin Muller (GER), Milram, at 35:12
    • 142. Anthony Charteau (FRA), Caisse D’epargne, at 35:12
    • 143. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR), AG2R La Mondiale, at 35:12
    • 144. Thomas Fothen (GER), Milram, at 35:12
    • 145. Lee Augustyn John (RSA), Barloworld, at 35:12
    • 146. Olivier Kaisen (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 35:12
    • 147. Andrea Masciarelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 35:12
    • 148. Ruggero Marzoli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 35:12
    • 149. Giuseppe Palumbo (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 35:12
    • 150. Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 35:12
    • 151. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 35:12
    • 152. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 35:12
    • 153. Delio Fernandez Cruz (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 35:12
    • 154. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 35:12
    • 155. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 35:12
    • 156. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 35:12
    • 157. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 35:12
    • 158. Francesco Reda (ITA), Quick Step, at 35:12
    • 159. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), Katusha, at 35:12
    • 160. Serguei Klimov (RUS), Katusha, at 35:12
    • 161. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia, at 35:12
    • 162. Michael Barry (CAN), Columbia-Highroad, at 35:12
    • 163. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR), Columbia-Highroad, at 35:12
    • 164. Jose’ Haedo Juan (ARG), Saxo Bank, at 35:12
    • 165. Oscar Gatto (ITA), ISD-Neri, at 35:12
    • 166. Dario Andriotto (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 35:12
    • 167. Jelle Vanendert (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 35:12
    • 168. Tom Stamsnijder (NED), Rabobank, at 35:12
    • 169. Cameron Meyer (AUS), Garmin-Slipstream, at 35:12
    • 170. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS), Saxo Bank, at 35:12
    • 171. Ian Stannard (GBR), ISD-Neri, at 35:12
    • 172. Alberto Fernandez Ramos (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 35:12
    • 173. David Lopez Garcia (ESP), Caisse D’epargne, at 35:12
    • 174. Jason Mccartney (USA), Saxo Bank, at 35:12
    • 175. Danny Pate (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 35:12
    • 176. Alessandro Donati (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 35:12
    • 177. Jos Van Emden (NED), Rabobank, at 35:12
    • 178. Anders Lund (DEN), Saxo Bank, at 35:12
    • 179. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN), Saxo Bank, at 35:12
    • 180. Bart Dockx (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 35:12
    • 181. Dries Devenyns (BEL), Quick Step, at 35:12
    • 182. David Zabriskie (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 35:12
    • 183. Yohann Gene (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 35:12
    • 184. Julien Belgy (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 35:12
    • 185. Said Haddou (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 35:12
    • 186. Jeremy Hunt (GBR), Cervelo TestTeam, at 35:12
    • 187. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Slipstream, at 35:12
    • 188. Mark Renshaw (AUS), Columbia-Highroad, at 35:12
    • 189. Davide Vigano’ (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, at 35:12

    Overall standings | Click for TOP

    • 1. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, 44:00:11
    • 2. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank, at 1:20
    • 3. Michael Rogers (AUS), Columbia-Highroad, at 1:33
    • 4. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, at 1:40
    • 5. Franco Pellizotti (ITA), Liquigas, at 1:53
    • 6. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP), Cervelo TestTeam, at 1:54
    • 7. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas, at 2:03
    • 8. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Columbia-Highroad, at 2:12
    • 9. David Arroyo Duran (ESP), Caisse D’epargne, at 2:35
    • 10. Gilberto Simoni (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 2:58
    • 11. Christopher Horner (USA), Astana, at 3:24
    • 12. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP), Caisse D’epargne, at 3:58
    • 13. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), AG2R La Mondiale, at 4:27
    • 14. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 4:29
    • 15. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Astana, at 4:32
    • 16. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL), Quick Step, at 4:51
    • 17. Laurens Ten Dam (NED), Rabobank, at 5:18
    • 18. Lance Armstrong (USA), Astana, at 5:28
    • 19. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 5:31
    • 20. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE), Fuji-Servetto, at 5:58
    • 21. M. Soler Juan (COL), Barloworld, at 6:01
    • 22. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 6:17
    • 23. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Columbia-Highroad, at 6:24
    • 24. Michele Scarponi (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 6:32
    • 25. David Cioni Dario (ITA), ISD-Neri, at 7:11
    • 26. Thomas Rohregger (AUT), Milram, at 7:12
    • 27. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 7:16
    • 28. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 7:20
    • 29. Stefano Garzelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 7:32
    • 30. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 8:33
    • 31. Christopher Froome (KEN), Barloworld, at 9:49
    • 32. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 11:15
    • 33. Janez Brajkovic (SLO), Astana, at 12:15
    • 34. Daniel Navarro Garcia (ESP), Astana, at 12:20
    • 35. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL), Barloworld, at 13:13
    • 36. Ytting Bak Lars (DEN), Saxo Bank, at 14:38
    • 37. Leonardo Bertagnolli (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 15:09
    • 38. Volodymir Gustov (UKR), Cervelo TestTeam, at 15:24
    • 39. Jose’ Ochoa Carlos (VEN), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 15:55
    • 40. Jose’ Luis Rubiera Vigil (ESP), Astana, at 16:38
    • 41. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia, at 17:27
    • 42. Bradley Wiggins (GBR), Garmin-Slipstream, at 17:39
    • 43. Andriy Grivko (UKR), ISD-Neri, at 19:27
    • 44. Andrey Zeits (KAZ), Astana, at 20:26
    • 45. Evgeni Petrov (RUS), Katusha, at 21:48
    • 46. Luca Mazzanti (ITA), Katusha, at 23:10
    • 47. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Cervelo TestTeam, at 23:37
    • 48. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Liquigas, at 23:59
    • 49. Filippo Pozzato (ITA), Katusha, at 26:14
    • 50. Dario Cataldo (ITA), Quick Step, at 28:01
    • 51. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL), Rabobank, at 28:09
    • 52. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP), Caisse D’epargne, at 28:21
    • 53. Iker Camano Ortuzar (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 29:33
    • 54. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 29:52
    • 55. Dmytro Grabovskyy (UKR), ISD-Neri, at 31:03
    • 56. Blaise Sonnery (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 31:53
    • 57. Marco Pinotti (ITA), Columbia-Highroad, at 32:09
    • 58. Jens Voigt (GER), Saxo Bank, at 32:14
    • 59. Marcos Garcia (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 32:28
    • 60. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 32:36
    • 61. Giovanni Visconti (ITA), ISD-Neri, at 35:41
    • 62. Massimo Codol (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 35:43
    • 63. Jure Golcer (SLO), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 36:45
    • 64. Alexander Efimkin (RUS), AG2R La Mondiale, at 37:45
    • 65. Philip Deignan (IRL), Cervelo TestTeam, at 38:23
    • 66. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR), Caisse D’epargne, at 39:05
    • 67. Iban Mayoz Echeverria (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 39:33
    • 68. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA), Caisse D’epargne, at 43:23
    • 69. Charles Wegelius (GBR), Silence-Lotto, at 43:28
    • 70. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR), Columbia-Highroad, at 43:39
    • 71. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 44:34
    • 72. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 45:44
    • 73. Lee Augustyn John (RSA), Barloworld, at 46:11
    • 74. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, at 46:54
    • 75. Christophe Brandt (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 47:03
    • 76. Francesco Bellotti (ITA), Barloworld, at 47:26
    • 77. Serge Pauwels (BEL), Cervelo TestTeam, at 47:37
    • 78. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 47:51
    • 79. Valerio Agnoli (ITA), Liquigas, at 48:01
    • 80. Francesco De Bonis (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 49:14
    • 81. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS), Rabobank, at 53:30
    • 82. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 55:54
    • 83. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 56:01
    • 84. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 57:45
    • 85. Ricardo Serrano (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 58:01
    • 86. Markus Fothen (GER), Milram, at 1:00:10
    • 87. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA), Barloworld, at 1:00:45
    • 88. Nikita Eskov (RUS), Katusha, at 1:00:54
    • 89. Tom Danielson (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:00:54
    • 90. Dries Devenyns (BEL), Quick Step, at 1:01:10
    • 91. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN), Liquigas, at 1:01:57
    • 92. Matthieu Sprick (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:02:02
    • 93. Jason Mccartney (USA), Saxo Bank, at 1:02:26
    • 94. Angel Gomez Gomez (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:02:31
    • 95. Morris Possoni (ITA), Columbia-Highroad, at 1:03:07
    • 96. Johann Tschopp (SUI), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:03:10
    • 97. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:04:09
    • 98. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:06:31
    • 99. Manuele Mori (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 1:06:32
    • 100. David Lopez Garcia (ESP), Caisse D’epargne, at 1:07:27
    • 101. Eros Capecchi (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:09:18
    • 102. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Liquigas, at 1:10:42
    • 103. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 1:12:52
    • 104. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA), Liquigas, at 1:13:09
    • 105. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU), Cervelo TestTeam, at 1:14:54
    • 106. Maarten Tjallingii (NED), Rabobank, at 1:15:43
    • 107. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL), Saxo Bank, at 1:16:04
    • 108. Jelle Vanendert (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 1:16:06
    • 109. Alexander Serov (RUS), Katusha, at 1:16:32
    • 110. Pavel Brutt (RUS), Katusha, at 1:16:55
    • 111. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 1:17:17
    • 112. Matteo Bono (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 1:17:52
    • 113. Mathieu Perget (FRA), Caisse D’epargne, at 1:18:38
    • 114. Kevin Hulsmans (BEL), Quick Step, at 1:19:04
    • 115. Francesco Failli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 1:19:50
    • 116. Ben Swift (GBR), Katusha, at 1:19:51
    • 117. Pieter Jacobs (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 1:20:03
    • 118. Jonas Ljungblad (SWE), Silence-Lotto, at 1:20:18
    • 119. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas, at 1:21:52
    • 120. Bartosz Huzarski (POL), ISD-Neri, at 1:22:13
    • 121. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:23:45
    • 122. Allan Davis (AUS), Quick Step, at 1:24:35
    • 123. Davide Malacarne (ITA), Quick Step, at 1:25:52
    • 124. Ruggero Marzoli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 1:25:54
    • 125. Addy Engels (NED), Quick Step, at 1:26:37
    • 126. Edward King (USA), Cervelo TestTeam, at 1:27:33
    • 127. Paolo Longo Borghini (ITA), Barloworld, at 1:28:09
    • 128. Steve Morabito (SUI), Astana, at 1:29:36
    • 129. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 1:29:52
    • 130. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS), Saxo Bank, at 1:31:20
    • 131. Andrea Masciarelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 1:31:44
    • 132. Mauro Da Dalto (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 1:32:29
    • 133. Renaud Dion (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 1:32:43
    • 134. Tom Stamsnijder (NED), Rabobank, at 1:34:40
    • 135. Daniel Lloyd (GBR), Cervelo TestTeam, at 1:35:00
    • 136. Thomas Fothen (GER), Milram, at 1:35:32
    • 137. Giairo Ermeti (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 1:37:15
    • 138. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld, at 1:39:01
    • 139. Anthony Charteau (FRA), Caisse D’epargne, at 1:39:51
    • 140. Danny Pate (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:40:00
    • 141. Matteo Montaguti (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 1:40:08
    • 142. Cameron Meyer (AUS), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:40:23
    • 143. Fabian Cancellara (SUI), Saxo Bank, at 1:40:56
    • 144. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:41:02
    • 145. Anders Lund (DEN), Saxo Bank, at 1:41:10
    • 146. Oscar Gatto (ITA), ISD-Neri, at 1:43:18
    • 147. Diego Caccia (ITA), Barloworld, at 1:43:25
    • 148. Leonardo Scarselli (ITA), ISD-Neri, at 1:43:51
    • 149. Luca Barla (ITA), Milram, at 1:43:54
    • 150. David Zabriskie (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:44:16
    • 151. Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:44:23
    • 152. Mauro Facci (ITA), Quick Step, at 1:44:43
    • 153. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR), AG2R La Mondiale, at 1:44:51
    • 154. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN), Saxo Bank, at 1:45:28
    • 155. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:45:43
    • 156. Serguei Klimov (RUS), Katusha, at 1:46:00
    • 157. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 1:46:04
    • 158. Evgeny Sokolov (RUS), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:47:36
    • 159. Alessandro Donati (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 1:47:41
    • 160. Ian Stannard (GBR), ISD-Neri, at 1:47:47
    • 161. Mark Cavendish (GBR), Columbia-Highroad, at 1:47:59
    • 162. Bram De Groot (NED), Rabobank, at 1:48:02
    • 163. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:50:20
    • 164. Yohann Gene (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:51:12
    • 165. Bjorn Schroder (GER), Milram, at 1:51:17
    • 166. Mark Renshaw (AUS), Columbia-Highroad, at 1:51:18
    • 167. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:51:26
    • 168. Delio Fernandez Cruz (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:51:30
    • 169. Francesco Reda (ITA), Quick Step, at 1:51:36
    • 170. Jose’ Haedo Juan (ARG), Saxo Bank, at 1:51:54
    • 171. Davide Vigano’ (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:51:55
    • 172. Alberto Fernandez Ramos (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:52:17
    • 173. Giuseppe Palumbo (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 1:52:22
    • 174. Steve Chainel (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:52:37
    • 175. Michael Barry (CAN), Columbia-Highroad, at 1:53:04
    • 176. Jos Van Emden (NED), Rabobank, at 1:53:29
    • 177. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:53:32
    • 178. Charles Senac Jean (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 1:53:38
    • 179. Julien Belgy (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:55:24
    • 180. Robert Forster (GER), Milram, at 1:55:42
    • 181. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), Katusha, at 1:56:12
    • 182. Sebastien Hinault (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 1:56:13
    • 183. Jeremy Hunt (GBR), Cervelo TestTeam, at 1:57:44
    • 184. Martin Muller (GER), Milram, at 1:58:16
    • 185. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:59:08
    • 186. Dario Andriotto (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 1:59:13
    • 187. Olivier Kaisen (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 1:59:14
    • 188. Said Haddou (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:59:43
    • 189. Bart Dockx (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 2:04:04

    Best young rider standings | Click for TOP

    • 1. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Columbia-Highroad, 44:02:23
    • 2. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL), Quick Step, at 2:39
    • 3. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 4:05
    • 4. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 5:08
    • 5. Christopher Froome (KEN), Barloworld, at 7:37
    • 6. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 9:03
    • 7. Andrey Zeits (KAZ), Astana, at 18:14
    • 8. Dario Cataldo (ITA), Quick Step, at 25:49
    • 9. Dmytro Grabovskyy (UKR), ISD-Neri, at 28:51
    • 10. Blaise Sonnery (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 29:41
    • 11. Marcos Garcia (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 30:16
    • 12. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA), Caisse D’epargne, at 41:11
    • 13. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR), Columbia-Highroad, at 41:27
    • 14. Lee Augustyn John (RSA), Barloworld, at 43:59
    • 15. Valerio Agnoli (ITA), Liquigas, at 45:49
    • 16. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS), Rabobank, at 51:18
    • 17. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 53:42
    • 18. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 53:49
    • 19. Morris Possoni (ITA), Columbia-Highroad, at 1:00:55
    • 20. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:04:19
    • 21. Eros Capecchi (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:07:06
    • 22. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU), Cervelo TestTeam, at 1:12:42
    • 23. Jelle Vanendert (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 1:13:54
    • 24. Mathieu Perget (FRA), Caisse D’epargne, at 1:16:26
    • 25. Ben Swift (GBR), Katusha, at 1:17:39
    • 26. Pieter Jacobs (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 1:17:51
    • 27. Davide Malacarne (ITA), Quick Step, at 1:23:40
    • 28. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS), Saxo Bank, at 1:29:08
    • 29. Tom Stamsnijder (NED), Rabobank, at 1:32:28
    • 30. Matteo Montaguti (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 1:37:56
    • 31. Cameron Meyer (AUS), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:38:11
    • 32. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:38:50
    • 33. Anders Lund (DEN), Saxo Bank, at 1:38:58
    • 34. Oscar Gatto (ITA), ISD-Neri, at 1:41:06
    • 35. Luca Barla (ITA), Milram, at 1:41:42
    • 36. Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:42:11
    • 37. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:43:31
    • 38. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 1:43:52
    • 39. Evgeny Sokolov (RUS), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:45:24
    • 40. Ian Stannard (GBR), ISD-Neri, at 1:45:35
    • 41. Mark Cavendish (GBR), Columbia-Highroad, at 1:45:47
    • 42. Delio Fernandez Cruz (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:49:18
    • 43. Davide Vigano’ (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:49:43
    • 44. Alberto Fernandez Ramos (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:50:05
    • 45. Jos Van Emden (NED), Rabobank, at 1:51:17
    • 46. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:51:20
    • 47. Charles Senac Jean (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 1:51:26
    • 48. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), Katusha, at 1:54:00
    • 49. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:56:56

    Mountain standings | Click for TOP

    • 1. Stefano Garzelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo 45 points
    • 2. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 27 points
    • 3. Andriy Grivko (UKR), ISD-Neri 16 points
    • 4. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank 15 points
    • 5. Michele Scarponi (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 13 points
    • 6. Franco Pellizotti (ITA), Liquigas 13 points
    • 7. M. Soler Juan (COL), Barloworld 13 points
    • 8. Jose’ Ochoa Carlos (VEN), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 11 points
    • 9. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP), Fuji-Servetto 10 points
    • 10. Giovanni Visconti (ITA), ISD-Neri 10 points
    • 11. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR), Caisse D’epargne 8 points
    • 12. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Columbia-Highroad 6 points
    • 13. David Cioni Dario (ITA), ISD-Neri 6 points
    • 14. Francesco Bellotti (ITA), Barloworld 5 points
    • 15. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale 5 points
    • 16. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas 4 points
    • 17. Christopher Horner (USA), Astana 4 points
    • 18. Lance Armstrong (USA), Astana 4 points
    • 19. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL), Barloworld 4 points
    • 20. Dario Cataldo (ITA), Quick Step 4 points
    • 21. Mauro Facci (ITA), Quick Step 3 points
    • 22. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin-Slipstream 3 points
    • 23. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana 3 points
    • 24. Francesco De Bonis (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 3 points
    • 25. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom 3 points
    • 26. Eros Capecchi (ITA), Fuji-Servetto 3 points
    • 27. Gilberto Simoni (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 2 points
    • 28. Evgeni Petrov (RUS), Katusha 2 points
    • 29. Charles Wegelius (GBR), Silence-Lotto 2 points
    • 30. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas 2 points
    • 31. Oscar Gatto (ITA), ISD-Neri 2 points
    • 32. Bjorn Schroder (GER), Milram 2 points
    • 33. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia 1 points
    • 34. Jens Voigt (GER), Saxo Bank 1 points
    • 35. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR), AG2R La Mondiale 1 points
    • 36. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN), Saxo Bank 1 points

    Points standings | Click for TOP

    • 1. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 97 points
    • 2. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR), Columbia-Highroad 65 points
    • 3. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 60 points
    • 4. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank 51 points
    • 5. Franco Pellizotti (ITA), Liquigas 51 points
    • 6. Stefano Garzelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo 49 points
    • 7. Michael Rogers (AUS), Columbia-Highroad 43 points
    • 8. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin-Slipstream 41 points
    • 9. Allan Davis (AUS), Quick Step 38 points
    • 10. Michele Scarponi (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 31 points
    • 11. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas 31 points
    • 12. Davide Vigano’ (ITA), Fuji-Servetto 30 points
    • 13. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana 30 points
    • 14. Mark Cavendish (GBR), Columbia-Highroad 29 points
    • 15. M. Soler Juan (COL), Barloworld 28 points
    • 16. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C 27 points
    • 17. David Arroyo Duran (ESP), Caisse D’epargne 26 points
    • 18. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Columbia-Highroad 25 points
    • 19. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Columbia-Highroad 25 points
    • 20. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP), Cervelo TestTeam 23 points
    • 21. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C 23 points
    • 22. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld 23 points
    • 23. Ben Swift (GBR), Katusha 22 points
    • 24. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS), Saxo Bank 21 points
    • 25. Dario Cataldo (ITA), Quick Step 20 points
    • 26. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Silence-Lotto 20 points
    • 27. Gilberto Simoni (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 18 points
    • 28. Christopher Horner (USA), Astana 18 points
    • 29. Filippo Pozzato (ITA), Katusha 18 points
    • 30. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 16 points
    • 31. Oscar Gatto (ITA), ISD-Neri 16 points
    • 32. Andriy Grivko (UKR), ISD-Neri 13 points
    • 33. Mauro Facci (ITA), Quick Step 12 points
    • 34. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP), Caisse D’epargne 12 points
    • 35. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 12 points
    • 36. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), AG2R La Mondiale 11 points
    • 37. Pavel Brutt (RUS), Katusha 11 points
    • 38. Giovanni Visconti (ITA), ISD-Neri 10 points
    • 39. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C 9 points
    • 40. Thomas Rohregger (AUT), Milram 9 points
    • 41. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR), Caisse D’epargne 8 points
    • 42. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom 8 points
    • 43. Leonardo Scarselli (ITA), ISD-Neri 8 points
    • 44. Giuseppe Palumbo (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo 8 points
    • 45. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Astana 8 points
    • 46. Jens Voigt (GER), Saxo Bank 7 points
    • 47. Manuele Mori (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C 7 points
    • 48. Anders Lund (DEN), Saxo Bank 7 points
    • 49. Robert Forster (GER), Milram 7 points
    • 50. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE), Fuji-Servetto 6 points
    • 51. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 6 points
    • 52. Francesco Bellotti (ITA), Barloworld 6 points
    • 53. Dries Devenyns (BEL), Quick Step 6 points
    • 54. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN), Saxo Bank 6 points
    • 55. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), Katusha 6 points
    • 56. Paolo Longo Borghini (ITA), Barloworld 5 points
    • 57. Thomas Fothen (GER), Milram 5 points
    • 58. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 4 points
    • 59. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C 4 points
    • 60. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale 4 points
    • 61. David Lopez Garcia (ESP), Caisse D’epargne 4 points
    • 62. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR), AG2R La Mondiale 4 points
    • 63. Serguei Klimov (RUS), Katusha 4 points
    • 64. Lance Armstrong (USA), Astana 3 points
    • 65. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia 3 points
    • 66. Francesco De Bonis (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 3 points
    • 67. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP), Fuji-Servetto 3 points
    • 68. Bjorn Schroder (GER), Milram 3 points
    • 69. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia 3 points
    • 70. Jose’ Ochoa Carlos (VEN), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 2 points
    • 71. Eros Capecchi (ITA), Fuji-Servetto 2 points
    • 72. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia 2 points
    • 73. Steve Chainel (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom 2 points
    • 74. Sebastien Hinault (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale 2 points
    • 75. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo 1 points
    • 76. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL), Rabobank 1 points
    • 77. Johann Tschopp (SUI), Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1 points
    • 78. Bartosz Huzarski (POL), ISD-Neri 1 points
    • 79. Matteo Montaguti (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 1 points
    • 80. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 1 points
    • 81. Ian Stannard (GBR), ISD-Neri 1 points
    • 82. Michael Barry (CAN), Columbia-Highroad 1 points

    Team GC standings | Click for TOP

    • 1. ASTANA, 131:23:53
    • 2. COLUMBIA-HIGHROAD, at 2:04
    • 3. S.DIQUIGIOVANNI-ANDRONI GIOC., at 2:50
    • 4. CAISSE D’EPARGNE, at 6:35
    • 5. BARLOWORLD, at 10:03
    • 6. LIQUIGAS-DOIMO, at 15:17
    • 7. CERVELO TestTeam, at 17:01
    • 8. LAMPRE-NGC, at 23:37
    • 9. RABOBANK, at 24:10
    • 10. LPR BRAKES-FARNESE VINI, at 25:02
    • 11. ACQUA & SAPONE-CAFFE’ MOKAMBO, at 32:26
    • 12. ISD-NERI, at 39:27
    • 13. FUJI-SERVETTO, at 45:43
    • 14. QUICKSTEP, at 54:15
    • 15. AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 58:00
    • 16. SILENCE-LOTTO, at 58:49
    • 17. KATUSHA, at 1:00:12
    • 18. XACOBEO GALICIA, at 1:09:35
    • 19. SAXO BANK, at 1:12:02
    • 20. MILRAM, at 2:13:42
    • 21. GARMIN-SLIPSTREAM, at 2:15:57
    • 22. BBOX BOUYGUES TELECOM, at 2:38:52