Events

Romandie race jury zaps Zakarin’s stage 2 win

Nairo Quintana claims the overall lead at Switzerland's Tour of Romandie after the race's first uphill finish.

Defending champion Ilnur Zakarin looks to be on winning form again at Tour de Romandie, but a finish-sprint kerfuffle saw the Russian relegated and Movistar’s Nairo Quintana awarded the win on Thursday. Stage 2 offered the race’s first uphill finish. Quintana was quick to attack and Katusha’s Russian leader followed. The two saved their matches for one final sprint — Zakarin was first across the line, but Quintana raised his arm in protest after Zakarin deviated from his line. A little while after the 173.9km stage finished in Morgins, Switzerland, the race jury awarded the stage to Quintana.

“Zakarin would have won anyway but he boxed me in. I’m not commenting on the decision of the judges,” said Quintana. “It’s not easy to win here given the plateau. Being able to do so is a very good sign.”

Stage 2, top 10

  • 1. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 4:28:40
  • 2. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 3. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :26
  • 4. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :26
  • 5. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :26
  • 6. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :26
  • 7. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at :26
  • 8. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at :26
  • 9. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :26
  • 10. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :26

 

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 7:02:09
  • 2. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :18
  • 3. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :20
  • 4. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :32
  • 5. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :36
  • 6. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at :37
  • 7. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :42
  • 8. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :43
  • 9. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :44
  • 10. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :46

 

With about 16 kilometers remaining, Cannondale’s Joe Dombrowski and Pierre Rolland caught an early three-man breakaway of Daryl Impey (Orica – GreenEdge), Jegor Silin (RusVelo), and Danilo Wyss (IAM).

Impey attacked over the penultimate KOM of the day and rode away with Rolland, with about 15km and one category 1 climb remaining. At the base of the uphill finish to Morgins, with about 10km to go, FDJ pulled hard at the front and brought back all the remaining escapees.

Quintana was first to attack with 6.5km remaining. He quickly established a gap alone, as Katusha rode tempo at the front of the peloton. Soon, Zakarin rode off the front in pursuit of the Colombian.

Behind, a group of four chased: Matthias Frank (IAM), Tejay van Garderen (BMC), Rafal Majka (Tinkoff), and Thibaut Pinot (FDJ). But the peloton clawed back their advantage with about five kilometers to go. The lead duo was about 14 seconds up the road.

With four kilometers left, Pinot and Rui Costa (Lampre – Merida) attempted to bridge the 15-second gap. The peloton, slowly whittling down in size, also caught this move and coalesced into a group of nine, including race leader Ion Izagirre.

Quintana led out the sprint with 500 meters to go. Zakarin came around Quintana’s left and momentarily swerved, much to the Movistar rider’s annoyance. After moments of uncertainty following the finish, the race jury changed the result, relegating Zakarin to second place.

On Friday, the Tour de Romandie takes a break from the mountains with a 15.11km individual time trial in Sion, which includes a 244-meter climb in the middle.

Stage 2 results

  • 1. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 4:28:40
  • 2. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 3. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :26
  • 4. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :26
  • 5. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :26
  • 6. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :26
  • 7. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at :26
  • 8. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at :26
  • 9. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :26
  • 10. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :26
  • 11. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :26
  • 12. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :34
  • 13. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :37
  • 14. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :54
  • 15. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :57
  • 16. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :57
  • 17. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :57
  • 18. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :57
  • 19. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :57
  • 20. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:01
  • 21. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:34
  • 22. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:34
  • 23. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:34
  • 24. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:34
  • 25. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:34
  • 26. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:49
  • 27. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:49
  • 28. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:49
  • 29. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:49
  • 30. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at 2:08
  • 31. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:09
  • 32. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:29
  • 33. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:05
  • 34. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:05
  • 35. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:05
  • 36. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:05
  • 37. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 3:05
  • 38. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:51
  • 39. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:27
  • 40. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:27
  • 41. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 4:27
  • 42. Jack HAIG, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 4:27
  • 43. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:27
  • 44. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:27
  • 45. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 5:12
  • 46. Bruno PIRES, TEAM ROTH, at 5:47
  • 47. Yury TROFIMOV, TINKOFF, at 5:47
  • 48. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 5:47
  • 49. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 6:05
  • 50. Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 6:05
  • 51. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:05
  • 52. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 6:12
  • 53. Christian MEIER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 7:12
  • 54. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 7:12
  • 55. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 7:12
  • 56. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 7:12
  • 57. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 7:12
  • 58. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF, at 7:12
  • 59. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 7:12
  • 60. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 7:22
  • 61. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 9:10
  • 62. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 9:10
  • 63. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 10:29
  • 64. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 10:29
  • 65. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 10:29
  • 66. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 10:29
  • 67. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 11:20
  • 68. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 11:20
  • 69. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 11:20
  • 70. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 11:20
  • 71. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 11:20
  • 72. Oliver ZAUGG, IAM CYCLING, at 11:20
  • 73. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 11:20
  • 74. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 11:20
  • 75. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 11:29
  • 76. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 11:29
  • 77. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 11:29
  • 78. Dimitri CLAEYS, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 14:08
  • 79. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at 15:52
  • 80. Valentin BAILLIFARD, TEAM ROTH, at 15:52
  • 81. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 15:52
  • 82. Andrea PASQUALON, TEAM ROTH, at 15:52
  • 83. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 15:52
  • 84. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at 15:52
  • 85. Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 15:52
  • 86. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 15:52
  • 87. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 15:52
  • 88. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 15:52
  • 89. Marco MARCATO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 15:52
  • 90. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at 15:52
  • 91. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at 15:52
  • 92. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 15:52
  • 93. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 15:52
  • 94. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 15:52
  • 95. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 15:52
  • 96. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 15:52
  • 97. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 15:52
  • 98. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 17:30
  • 99. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at 17:30
  • 100. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 17:30
  • 101. Gaetan BILLE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 18:18
  • 102. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at 20:08
  • 103. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 20:35
  • 104. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at 20:35
  • 105. Dylan PAGE, TEAM ROTH, at 20:35
  • 106. Roland THALMANN, TEAM ROTH, at 20:35
  • 107. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at 20:35
  • 108. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 20:35
  • 109. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 20:35
  • 110. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 20:35
  • 111. Frederik VEUCHELEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 20:35
  • 112. Matthias KRIZEK, TEAM ROTH, at 20:35
  • 113. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 20:35
  • 114. Tom BOHLI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 20:35
  • 115. Samuel DUMOULIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 20:35
  • 116. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 20:35
  • 117. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 20:35
  • 118. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 20:35
  • 119. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at 20:35
  • 120. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 20:35
  • 121. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 20:35
  • 122. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 20:35
  • 123. Martin KOHLER, TEAM ROTH, at 20:35
  • 124. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 20:35
  • 125. Patrick GRETSCH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 20:35
  • 126. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 20:35
  • 127. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 20:35
  • 128. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 20:35
  • 129. Jack BOBRIDGE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 20:35
  • 130. Dries DEVENYNS, IAM CYCLING, at 20:35
  • 131. William BONNET, FDJ, at 20:35
  • 132. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 20:35
  • 133. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at 20:35
  • 134. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 20:35
  • 135. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 20:35
  • 136. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 20:35
  • 137. Cameron MEYER, DIMENSION DATA, at 20:35
  • 138. Davide MARTINELLI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 20:35
  • 139. Nico BRÜNGGER, TEAM ROTH, at 20:35
  • 140. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 20:35
  • 141. Steven LAMMERTINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 20:35
  • 142. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 20:35
  • 143. Gatis SMUKULIS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 20:35
  • 144. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 20:35
  • 145. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 20:35
  • 146. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 23:03
  • 147. Youcef REGUIGUI, DIMENSION DATA, at 25:00
  • 148. Songezo JIM, DIMENSION DATA, at 25:00
  • 149. Alex PETERS, TEAM SKY, at 25:00
  • DNF Adam BLYTHE, TINKOFF
  • DNF Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK – SEGAFREDO
  • DNF Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNF Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Mark MCNALLY, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT
  • DNS Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM
  • DNS Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEDGE
  • DNS Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – GreenEDGE

 

General classification

  • 1. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 7:02:05
  • 2. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :18
  • 3. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :20
  • 4. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :32
  • 5. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :36
  • 6. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at :37
  • 7. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :42
  • 8. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :43
  • 9. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :44
  • 10. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :46
  • 11. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :47
  • 12. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at :47
  • 13. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :57
  • 14. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :58
  • 15. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at 1:01
  • 16. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:06
  • 17. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:07
  • 18. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:19
  • 19. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:24
  • 20. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:24
  • 21. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:36
  • 22. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:45
  • 23. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:47
  • 24. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:58
  • 25. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:00
  • 26. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:04
  • 27. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:07
  • 28. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:09
  • 29. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at 2:33
  • 30. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:34
  • 31. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:41
  • 32. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:48
  • 33. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:22
  • 34. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 3:23
  • 35. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:29
  • 36. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:30
  • 37. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:42
  • 38. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:28
  • 39. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:34
  • 40. Jack HAIG, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 4:46
  • 41. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:48
  • 42. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 4:49
  • 43. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:55
  • 44. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at 5:00
  • 45. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 5:50
  • 46. Yury TROFIMOV, TINKOFF, at 6:14
  • 47. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 6:20
  • 48. Bruno PIRES, TEAM ROTH, at 6:20
  • 49. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 6:38
  • 50. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 6:38
  • 51. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:51
  • 52. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 7:15
  • 53. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 7:21
  • 54. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 7:22
  • 55. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 7:24
  • 56. Christian MEIER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 7:25
  • 57. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 7:29
  • 58. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 7:31
  • 59. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF, at 7:32
  • 60. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 9:16
  • 61. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 9:27
  • 62. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 10:43
  • 63. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 10:47
  • 64. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 10:54
  • 65. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 11:25
  • 66. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 11:38
  • 67. Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 11:38
  • 68. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 11:39
  • 69. Oliver ZAUGG, IAM CYCLING, at 11:41
  • 70. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 11:41
  • 71. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 11:41
  • 72. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 11:48
  • 73. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 11:55
  • 74. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 11:59
  • 75. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 15:30
  • 76. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 16:10
  • 77. Marco MARCATO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 16:11
  • 78. Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 16:16
  • 79. Andrea PASQUALON, TEAM ROTH, at 16:16
  • 80. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 16:20
  • 81. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at 16:21
  • 82. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 16:21
  • 83. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 16:22
  • 84. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 16:25
  • 85. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 16:30
  • 86. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 16:30
  • 87. Valentin BAILLIFARD, TEAM ROTH, at 16:38
  • 88. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 16:39
  • 89. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 16:45
  • 90. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 16:46
  • 91. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at 16:52
  • 92. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 17:49
  • 93. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at 17:50
  • 94. Gaetan BILLE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 18:50
  • 95. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 20:42
  • 96. Tom BOHLI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 20:46
  • 97. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 20:47
  • 98. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 20:49
  • 99. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 20:52
  • 100. Davide MARTINELLI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 20:52
  • 101. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 20:54
  • 102. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 20:55
  • 103. Dries DEVENYNS, IAM CYCLING, at 20:57
  • 104. Cameron MEYER, DIMENSION DATA, at 20:58
  • 105. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 20:59
  • 106. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 21:05
  • 107. William BONNET, FDJ, at 21:07
  • 108. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 21:07
  • 109. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 21:08
  • 110. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at 21:13
  • 111. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at 21:15
  • 112. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 21:16
  • 113. Samuel DUMOULIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 21:21
  • 114. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at 21:26
  • 115. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 21:43
  • 116. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 21:56
  • 117. Dimitri CLAEYS, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 22:25
  • 118. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 23:05
  • 119. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at 24:08
  • 120. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 24:25
  • 121. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at 25:30
  • 122. Jack BOBRIDGE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 25:43
  • 123. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 25:52
  • 124. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at 25:53
  • 125. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at 25:57
  • 126. Patrick GRETSCH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 25:58
  • 127. Roland THALMANN, TEAM ROTH, at 26:01
  • 128. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 26:01
  • 129. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 26:03
  • 130. Dylan PAGE, TEAM ROTH, at 26:05
  • 131. Gatis SMUKULIS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 26:06
  • 132. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 26:07
  • 133. Nico BRÜNGGER, TEAM ROTH, at 26:11
  • 134. Frederik VEUCHELEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 26:13
  • 135. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 26:14
  • 136. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 26:15
  • 137. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 26:16
  • 138. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 26:16
  • 139. Matthias KRIZEK, TEAM ROTH, at 26:18
  • 140. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 26:19
  • 141. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 28:41
  • 142. Steven LAMMERTINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 28:42
  • 143. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 28:55
  • 144. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 28:55
  • 145. Martin KOHLER, TEAM ROTH, at 29:01
  • 146. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 29:08
  • 147. Alex PETERS, TEAM SKY, at 30:18
  • 148. Youcef REGUIGUI, DIMENSION DATA, at 30:40
  • 149. Songezo JIM, DIMENSION DATA, at 31:00

 

Points classification

  • 1. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 50 points
  • 2. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 45 points
  • 3. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 35 points
  • 4. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, 32 points
  • 5. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 30 points
  • 6. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 30 points
  • 7. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 30 points
  • 8. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 25 points
  • 9. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, 23 points
  • 10. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 22 points
  • 11. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, 22 points
  • 12. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 20 points
  • 13. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 19 points
  • 14. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 19 points
  • 15. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 18 points
  • 16. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 17 points
  • 17. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 16 points
  • 18. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 15 points
  • 19. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 14 points
  • 20. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, 13 points
  • 21. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, 13 points
  • 22. Samuel DUMOULIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 12 points
  • 23. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 12 points
  • 24. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, 11 points
  • 25. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, 10 points
  • 26. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF, 10 points
  • 27. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, 10 points
  • 28. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 10 points
  • 29. Nico BRÜNGGER, TEAM ROTH, 10 points
  • 30. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 9 points
  • 31. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, 9 points
  • 32. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, 8 points
  • 33. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, 7 points
  • 34. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 7 points
  • 35. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 6 points
  • 36. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, 6 points
  • 37. Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, 6 points
  • 38. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 6 points
  • 39. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, 5 points
  • 40. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 5 points
  • 41. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 4 points
  • 42. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, 4 points
  • 43. Andrea PASQUALON, TEAM ROTH, 4 points
  • 44. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 3 points
  • 45. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 3 points
  • 46. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, 2 points
  • 47. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 2 points
  • 48. Marco MARCATO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, 2 points

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 26 points
  • 2. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, 16 points
  • 3. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 15 points
  • 4. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 14 points
  • 5. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, 12 points
  • 6. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, 12 points
  • 7. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, 8 points
  • 8. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 6 points
  • 9. Nico BRÜNGGER, TEAM ROTH, 6 points
  • 10. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 4 points
  • 11. Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, 4 points
  • 12. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, 4 points
  • 13. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 3 points
  • 14. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 3 points
  • 15. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, 2 points
  • 16. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  • 17. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 2 points
  • 18. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, 2 points
  • 19. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  • 20. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 1 points
  • 21. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 1 points

 

Youth classification

  • 1. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, in 7:02:52
  • 2. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :32
  • 3. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :37
  • 4. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :58
  • 5. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:17
  • 6. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:20
  • 7. Jack HAIG, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 3:59
  • 8. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:08
  • 9. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 5:03
  • 10. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 10:07
  • 11. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 10:51
  • 12. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 15:43
  • 13. Valentin BAILLIFARD, TEAM ROTH, at 15:51
  • 14. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 15:59
  • 15. Tom BOHLI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 19:59
  • 16. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 20:00
  • 17. Davide MARTINELLI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 20:05
  • 18. Roland THALMANN, TEAM ROTH, at 25:14
  • 19. Dylan PAGE, TEAM ROTH, at 25:18
  • 20. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 25:27
  • 21. Steven LAMMERTINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 27:55
  • 22. Alex PETERS, TEAM SKY, at 29:31

 

Teams classification

  • 1. CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, in 21:08:14
  • 2. MOVISTAR TEAM, at :04
  • 3. TEAM KATUSHA, at :52
  • 4. BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:13
  • 5. FDJ, at 4:04
  • 6. LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:45
  • 7. TINKOFF, at 7:28
  • 8. TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 9:19
  • 9. ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:33
  • 10. LOTTO SOUDAL, at 9:42
  • 11. AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 9:52
  • 12. ORICA GREENEDGE, at 10:45
  • 13. WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 12:07
  • 14. IAM CYCLING, at 12:35
  • 15. TREK FACTORY RACING, at 15:04
  • 16. ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 18:07
  • 17. TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 20:15
  • 18. TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 22:08
  • 19. TEAM SKY, at 34:19
  • 20. TEAM ROTH, at 37:01