Events

Quintana beats Contador, takes Catalunya lead

De Gendt wins the day with a solo attack, while Quintana dispatches Contador with a blistering attack in the final kilometer of climbing.

Round one of this season’s Quintana/Contador matchup went to Movistar’s Colombian sensation, who beat Tinkoff’s Spaniard atop Volta a Catalunya’s above-category Porte Ainé climb Thursday. In the final kilometer, it was Nairo and Alberto, dueling for GC time and second place, behind stage 4’s solo winner, Lotto – Soudal’s Thomas de Gendt. Quintana attacked, and Contador could not follow, giving him the GC lead at the end of the Spanish race’s queen’s stage.

“I didn’t have a good feeling all day,” said de Gendt. “On the climbs, I had a hard time. But when [Imanol] Erviti went on the downhill, I wanted to anticipate for the second climb, but on the last climb, I kept the tempo. With two K to go I saw Weening just in front of me, and I had to go full.”

Stage 4, top 10

  • 1. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, in 4:52:04
  • 2. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:08
  • 3. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:23
  • 4. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at 1:23
  • 5. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:36
  • 6. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 1:36
  • 7. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:41
  • 8. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at 1:45
  • 9. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:45
  • 10. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:45

 

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 19:01:43
  • 2. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :08
  • 3. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :17
  • 4. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :24
  • 5. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :27
  • 6. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :32
  • 7. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :42
  • 8. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :46
  • 9. Hugh CARTHY, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:01
  • 10. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:16

 

Ahead of the final climb, Movistar’s Erviti remained off the front, chased by Roompot’s Weening. The two leaders soon joined forces, but early on the final 18-kilometer climb, Weening set off alone, leaving Erviti to team up with de Gendt in the chase.

The Port Ainé ascent featured a 6.8 percent average gradient, and Weening had a healthy lead over the peloton from the outset, more than five minutes with 10km to go.

Erviti and de Gendt remained in the gap, chasing the lone leader, about 48 seconds back with 5km remaining.

With two kilometers left, Erviti was gone, and de Gendt had Weening in sight. Soon, the Belgian caught and passed the struggling Dutchman who had suffered alone for so much of the climb.

Behind, BMC’s Tejay van Garderen delivered an attack of his own, riding clear of the peloton, which included all of the GC favorites. Contador reeled him back, but then van Garderen’s teammate, Richie Porte delivered a quick counter-attack, two kilometers from the top. That move didn’t stick, but it distilled the front group to just four — those three plus Quintana.

Quintana was next to make a move and only Contador could follow. The duo caught Erviti, just before the last kilometer, and Quintana soon dispatched Contador with another acceleration, riding home to second place behind de Gendt.

Porte caught Contador in the final few hundred meters to snatch third place and the corresponding time bonus.

“I’ve taken care of myself well, worked hard during the last few months before getting to Europe, and this is the reward to all of that,” Contador said. “Tomorrow’s stage will require much caution, but the most important one will be Sunday’s — the final circuit always becomes very nervous.”

On Friday, the Volta a Catalunya peloton gets a respite from the big climbs with a 187.2km stage 5 from Rialp to Valls, which includes two category 2 climbs and a downhill run to the finish.

Stage 4 results

  • 1. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, in 4:52:04
  • 2. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:08
  • 3. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:23
  • 4. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at 1:23
  • 5. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:36
  • 6. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 1:36
  • 7. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:41
  • 8. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at 1:45
  • 9. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:45
  • 10. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:45
  • 11. Hugh CARTHY, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:54
  • 12. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:09
  • 13. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:09
  • 14. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:15
  • 15. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:21
  • 16. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:21
  • 17. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 2:26
  • 18. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:32
  • 19. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:32
  • 20. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:32
  • 21. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:36
  • 22. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at 2:45
  • 23. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:45
  • 24. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:45
  • 25. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:45
  • 26. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:01
  • 27. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:03
  • 28. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 3:08
  • 29. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:12
  • 30. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:19
  • 31. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 3:33
  • 32. Antonio MOLINA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 3:35
  • 33. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:35
  • 34. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 3:58
  • 35. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:00
  • 36. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:00
  • 37. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:00
  • 38. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:00
  • 39. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:00
  • 40. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 4:00
  • 41. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:57
  • 42. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:42
  • 43. David ARROYO DURAN, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 6:19
  • 44. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at 6:47
  • 45. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 7:32
  • 46. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 7:32
  • 47. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 7:32
  • 48. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 7:37
  • 49. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 7:37
  • 50. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:33
  • 51. Pawel CIESLIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 8:38
  • 52. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 8:38
  • 53. Sylwester SZMYD, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 8:38
  • 54. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 8:55
  • 55. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 8:55
  • 56. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 10:20
  • 57. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at 10:59
  • 58. Víctor DE LA PARTE, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 11:07
  • 59. Bjorn THURAU, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 11:07
  • 60. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 11:07
  • 61. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 11:37
  • 62. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 11:37
  • 63. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 11:37
  • 64. Jack HAIG, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 11:37
  • 65. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 11:37
  • 66. Yury TROFIMOV, TINKOFF, at 11:37
  • 67. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 12:31
  • 68. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 12:41
  • 69. Rudy MOLARD, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 12:47
  • 70. Gaetan BILLE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 13:13
  • 71. Huub DUYN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 13:27
  • 72. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 13:27
  • 73. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 14:33
  • 74. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 14:33
  • 75. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF, at 14:33
  • 76. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 14:33
  • 77. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 14:33
  • 78. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 14:33
  • 79. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 14:33
  • 80. Jérémy MAISON, FDJ, at 14:33
  • 81. Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER, FDJ, at 14:33
  • 82. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 14:33
  • 83. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 17:52
  • 84. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 18:16
  • 85. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 18:27
  • 86. Boris DRON, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 19:47
  • 87. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, at 21:07
  • 88. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 21:44
  • 89. Lukasz OWSIAN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 21:44
  • 90. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 21:44
  • 91. Maurits LAMMERTINK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 21:44
  • 92. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 21:44
  • 93. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 21:44
  • 94. Karel HNIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 21:44
  • 95. Eduard PRADES REVERTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 21:44
  • 96. Benjamin KING, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 21:44
  • 97. Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 21:44
  • 98. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 21:44
  • 99. Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 21:44
  • 100. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 21:44
  • 101. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 21:44
  • 102. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 21:44
  • 103. Philippe GILBERT, BMC RACING TEAM, at 23:44
  • 104. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 24:44
  • 105. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 24:44
  • 106. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 25:13
  • 107. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 25:13
  • 108. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 25:13
  • 109. Adam STACHOWIAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 26:49
  • 110. Marcin MROZEK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 26:49
  • 111. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 26:49
  • 112. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 26:49
  • 113. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 26:49
  • 114. Gianni MEERSMAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 26:49
  • 115. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 26:49
  • 116. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 26:49
  • 117. Davide REBELLIN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 26:49
  • 118. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 26:49
  • 119. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 26:49
  • 120. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 26:49
  • 121. Oliver ZAUGG, IAM CYCLING, at 26:49
  • 122. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 26:49
  • 123. Lorenzo MANZIN, FDJ, at 26:49
  • 124. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 26:49
  • 125. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 26:49
  • 126. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 26:49
  • 127. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at 26:49
  • 128. Frederik VEUCHELEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 26:49
  • 129. Jonas KOCH, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 26:49
  • 130. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 26:49
  • 131. Jérôme BAUGNIES, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 26:49
  • 132. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 26:49
  • 133. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at 26:49
  • 134. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at 26:49
  • 135. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 26:49
  • 136. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 26:49
  • 137. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 26:49
  • 138. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 26:49
  • 139. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 27:32
  • 140. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 27:35
  • 141. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 27:37
  • 142. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 27:37
  • 143. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 31:12
  • 144. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 31:12
  • 145. Christian MEIER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 32:48
  • 146. Cédric PINEAU, FDJ, at 32:48
  • 147. Romain HARDY, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 32:48
  • 148. Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 32:48
  • 149. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 32:48
  • 150. Jonas VANGENECHTEN, IAM CYCLING, at 32:48
  • 151. Antwan TOLHOEK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 32:48
  • 152. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 32:48
  • 153. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 32:48
  • 154. Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 32:48
  • 155. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 32:48
  • 156. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 32:48
  • 157. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 32:48
  • 158. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 32:48
  • 159. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 32:48
  • 160. Cameron MEYER, DIMENSION DATA, at 32:48
  • 161. Pawel FRANCZAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 32:48
  • 162. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 32:48
  • 163. Jiri POLNICKY, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 32:48
  • 164. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 32:48
  • 165. Reinier HONIG, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 32:48
  • 166. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at 32:48
  • 167. Etienne VAN EMPEL, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 32:48
  • 168. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 32:48
  • 169. Borut BOZIC, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 32:48
  • 170. Bernhard EISEL, DIMENSION DATA, at 32:48
  • 171. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 32:48
  • DNF Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY
  • DNF Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF
  • DNF Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNF Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNS Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA
  • DNS Johnny HOOGERLAND, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON
  • DNF Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON

 

General classification

  • 1. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 19:01:43
  • 2. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :08
  • 3. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :17
  • 4. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :24
  • 5. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :27
  • 6. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :32
  • 7. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :42
  • 8. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :46
  • 9. Hugh CARTHY, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:01
  • 10. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:16
  • 11. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:22
  • 12. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:32
  • 13. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 1:33
  • 14. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:39
  • 15. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:45
  • 16. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:53
  • 17. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at 1:56
  • 18. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:56
  • 19. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:02
  • 20. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:03
  • 21. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:06
  • 22. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:12
  • 23. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:19
  • 24. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:23
  • 25. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:37
  • 26. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 2:50
  • 27. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:04
  • 28. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:07
  • 29. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:11
  • 30. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:17
  • 31. Antonio MOLINA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 3:43
  • 32. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:46
  • 33. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 4:49
  • 34. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:52
  • 35. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at 6:04
  • 36. David ARROYO DURAN, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 6:34
  • 37. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 6:49
  • 38. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:49
  • 39. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 7:55
  • 40. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 8:12
  • 41. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:48
  • 42. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 9:45
  • 43. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at 10:10
  • 44. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 11:02
  • 45. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 11:13
  • 46. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 11:13
  • 47. Yury TROFIMOV, TINKOFF, at 11:27
  • 48. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 11:47
  • 49. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 11:51
  • 50. Bjorn THURAU, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 11:58
  • 51. Rudy MOLARD, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 13:33
  • 52. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 13:38
  • 53. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 13:40
  • 54. Víctor DE LA PARTE, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 13:47
  • 55. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 13:50
  • 56. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 15:06
  • 57. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 16:03
  • 58. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 16:43
  • 59. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 17:55
  • 60. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 18:09
  • 61. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at 18:19
  • 62. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 18:21
  • 63. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 18:39
  • 64. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 19:53
  • 65. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 20:23
  • 66. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 21:07
  • 67. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 21:18
  • 68. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 21:31
  • 69. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 21:39
  • 70. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 21:56
  • 71. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF, at 22:22
  • 72. Jack HAIG, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 23:23
  • 73. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 23:23
  • 74. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 25:20
  • 75. Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 25:20
  • 76. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 25:20
  • 77. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 25:40
  • 78. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 26:19
  • 79. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 26:41
  • 80. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 27:01
  • 81. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 28:05
  • 82. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 28:15
  • 83. Gaetan BILLE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 28:47
  • 84. Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER, FDJ, at 29:57
  • 85. Sylwester SZMYD, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 31:31
  • 86. Huub DUYN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 31:54
  • 87. Karel HNIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 33:30
  • 88. Eduard PRADES REVERTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 33:57
  • 89. Lukasz OWSIAN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 34:49
  • 90. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 35:07
  • 91. Pawel CIESLIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 35:27
  • 92. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at 35:46
  • 93. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 36:21
  • 94. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, at 36:37
  • 95. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 36:43
  • 96. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 36:50
  • 97. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 37:08
  • 98. Maurits LAMMERTINK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 37:18
  • 99. Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 37:18
  • 100. Davide REBELLIN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 38:35
  • 101. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 38:35
  • 102. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 38:38
  • 103. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at 40:12
  • 104. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 40:18
  • 105. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 40:31
  • 106. Jérémy MAISON, FDJ, at 41:22
  • 107. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 41:27
  • 108. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 42:23
  • 109. Philippe GILBERT, BMC RACING TEAM, at 42:27
  • 110. Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 42:42
  • 111. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 43:31
  • 112. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 43:32
  • 113. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 44:30
  • 114. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 44:33
  • 115. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 45:18
  • 116. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 45:36
  • 117. Oliver ZAUGG, IAM CYCLING, at 45:36
  • 118. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 46:19
  • 119. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 46:24
  • 120. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 46:55
  • 121. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 47:14
  • 122. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 47:38
  • 123. Boris DRON, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 48:02
  • 124. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 48:18
  • 125. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 48:22
  • 126. Cameron MEYER, DIMENSION DATA, at 49:04
  • 127. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 49:06
  • 128. Benjamin KING, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 49:16
  • 129. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 49:49
  • 130. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 50:06
  • 131. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 50:43
  • 132. Adam STACHOWIAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 52:19
  • 133. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 52:19
  • 134. Frederik VEUCHELEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 52:19
  • 135. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 52:19
  • 136. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 52:19
  • 137. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 52:54
  • 138. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 52:54
  • 139. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 52:54
  • 140. Christian MEIER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 52:54
  • 141. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at 53:02
  • 142. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 53:04
  • 143. Gianni MEERSMAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 53:32
  • 144. Romain HARDY, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 53:33
  • 145. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 53:35
  • 146. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 53:38
  • 147. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 53:38
  • 148. Marcin MROZEK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 53:38
  • 149. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 53:50
  • 150. Jérôme BAUGNIES, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 54:21
  • 151. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at 54:35
  • 152. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 55:04
  • 153. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 56:14
  • 154. Antwan TOLHOEK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 58:18
  • 155. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 58:18
  • 156. Reinier HONIG, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 58:18
  • 157. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 58:31
  • 158. Jonas VANGENECHTEN, IAM CYCLING, at 59:37
  • 159. Pawel FRANCZAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 59:37
  • 160. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 59:45
  • 161. Borut BOZIC, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 59:45
  • 162. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:00:11
  • 163. Jiri POLNICKY, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:00:20
  • 164. Jonas KOCH, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:00:48
  • 165. Lorenzo MANZIN, FDJ, at 1:01:13
  • 166. Cédric PINEAU, FDJ, at 1:02:04
  • 167. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 1:02:42
  • 168. Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:08:31
  • 169. Etienne VAN EMPEL, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 1:08:57
  • 170. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:10:15
  • 171. Bernhard EISEL, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:13:13

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Boris DRON, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, 49 points
  • 2. Huub DUYN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 32 points
  • 3. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 32 points
  • 4. Cameron MEYER, DIMENSION DATA, 28 points
  • 5. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, 24 points
  • 6. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, 24 points
  • 7. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, 22 points
  • 8. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 20 points
  • 9. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 17 points
  • 10. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 16 points
  • 11. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, 16 points
  • 12. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 15 points
  • 13. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 14 points
  • 14. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, 14 points
  • 15. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 13 points
  • 16. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 13 points
  • 17. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, 12 points
  • 18. Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, 12 points
  • 19. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 12 points
  • 20. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 11 points
  • 21. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 10 points
  • 22. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, 10 points
  • 23. Kévin REZA, FDJ, 10 points
  • 24. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, 9 points
  • 25. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 8 points
  • 26. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 8 points
  • 27. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 7 points
  • 28. Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM, 7 points
  • 29. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 7 points
  • 30. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA, 6 points
  • 31. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, 6 points
  • 32. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, 6 points
  • 33. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 4 points
  • 34. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 3 points
  • 35. Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER, FDJ, 3 points
  • 36. Hugh CARTHY, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 2 points
  • 37. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, 2 points
  • 38. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 2 points
  • 39. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, 2 points
  • 40. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 2 points
  • 41. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 1 points
  • 42. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 1 points
  • 43. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, 1 points
  • 44. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 1 points

 

Points classification

  • 1. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 12 points
  • 2. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 6 points
  • 3. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, 4 points
  • 4. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 4 points
  • 5. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 3 points
  • 6. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 3 points
  • 7. Kévin REZA, FDJ, 3 points
  • 8. Huub DUYN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 2 points
  • 9. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  • 10. Boris DRON, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, 2 points
  • 11. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 1 points
  • 12. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, 1 points
  • 13. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, 1 points
  • 14. Cameron MEYER, DIMENSION DATA, 1 points

 

Youth classification

  • 1. Hugh CARTHY, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, in 19:02:44
  • 2. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :44
  • 3. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:02
  • 4. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:22
  • 5. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:36
  • 6. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:06
  • 7. Antonio MOLINA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 2:42
  • 8. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:54
  • 9. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 10:50
  • 10. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 12:37
  • 11. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 15:02
  • 12. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 15:42
  • 13. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 20:17
  • 14. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 20:30
  • 15. Jack HAIG, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 22:22
  • 16. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 24:19
  • 17. Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER, FDJ, at 28:56
  • 18. Karel HNIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 32:29
  • 19. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 35:20
  • 20. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 36:07
  • 21. Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 36:17
  • 22. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 39:30
  • 23. Jérémy MAISON, FDJ, at 40:21
  • 24. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 43:32
  • 25. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 44:17
  • 26. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 44:35
  • 27. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 46:13
  • 28. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 48:48
  • 29. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 49:05

 

Teams classification

  • 1. Bmc Racing Team, in 57:08:49
  • 2. Movistar Team, at 1:04
  • 3. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team, at 1:17
  • 4. Lotto Soudal, at 4:14
  • 5. Ag2R La Mondiale, at 4:41
  • 6. Team Katusha, at 4:45
  • 7. Caja Rural-Seguros Rga, at 6:40
  • 8. Astana Pro Team, at 6:53
  • 9. Iam Cycling, at 7:10
  • 10. Team Sky, at 8:45
  • 11. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 18:07
  • 12. Wanty – Groupe Gobert, at 20:22
  • 13. Etixx – Quick Step, at 21:19
  • 14. Tinkoff, at 30:23
  • 15. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 31:57
  • 16. Orica Greenedge, at 33:31
  • 17. Trek Factory Racing, at 34:43
  • 18. Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 46:39
  • 19. Team Dimension Data, at 50:08
  • 20. Roompot – Oranje Peloton, at 58:21
  • 21. Ccc Sprandi Polkowice, at 1:04:01
  • 22. Lampre – Merida, at 1:13:34
  • 23. Fdj, at 1:23:00
  • 24. Verva Activejet Pro Cycling Team, at 1:40:41