Events

Pozzato wins; Cancellara defends; Astana crashes

While Italian heartthrob Filippo Pozzato earned a hard-fought sprint win in stage 5 of the Tour de France, Thursday's big news developed at the back of the pack, where pre-race favorite Alexandre Vinokourov lost 1:20 to his fellow GC contenders after crashing hard with 26km to go in the testing 182.2km run from Chablis to Autun.

By Jason Sumner, VeloNews.com

Pozzato wins

Pozzato wins

Photo: AFP

While Italian heartthrob Filippo Pozzato earned a hard-fought sprint win in stage 5 of the Tour de France, Thursday’s big news developed at the back of the pack, where pre-race favorite Alexandre Vinokourov lost 1:20 to his fellow GC contenders after crashing hard with 26km to go in the testing 182.2km run from Chablis to Autun.

The Astana team leader ripped a gaping hole in the right side of his bib shorts. His elbow, hip and knee were all badly scraped and bloody. The trauma didn’t end there, though, as Vino’ had to call on all but two of his teammates to aid in a furious chase back to the bunch, which was moving fast in pursuit of final two members of the day’s prominent breakaway. By the end of the stage Vinokourov was on his own, save for a dozen or so dropped riders latched onto his wheel.

The news got even worse for Astana after the stage when team management revealed that co-captain Andreas Klöden had a hairline fracture of the coccyx and is questionable for Friday. The German crashed in a ditch midway through the stage, and though he finished safely in the bunch, Klöden and Vino’ were taken to the hospital soon after.

Vino' stacked it at speed and crossed the line nearly 90 seconds down

Vino’ stacked it at speed and crossed the line nearly 90 seconds down

Photo: AFP

Among the trailing group riding with the Astana leader at the end was Belgian Tom Boonen (Quick Step-Innergetic), who lost the green points jersey after getting dropped on the last of eight rated climbs that made Thursday the toughest day of the 2007 Tour thus far.

With Boonen and Predictor-Lotto’s Robbie McEwen out of the picture, Pozzato took advantage of his opportunity, blasting up the left side of the road, then weaving his way to the line in 4:39:01, just a quarter-wheel length ahead of Spaniard Oscar Freire (Rabobank) who was second. Italian Daniele Bennati (Lampre-Fondital) took third, and ageless German Erik Zabel (Milram) came home fifth, taking over the top spot in the point standings, a title he won six times between 1996 and 2001.

Klöden went down, and may be going out of this year’s Tour

Photo: AFP

“I knew the final kilometer to the finish was for me,” said Pozzato, 25, who scored the second Tour stage win of his career. “At 250 meters I touched Bennati because there was a barrier. I had two possibilities, brake or attack. I decided to make my sprint and I am very happy that I have won. I would have preferred to win with my arms up. Today I showed that I can win at the Tour.”

In the overall, Fabian Cancellara maintained his precarious hold on the yellow jersey, finishing safely in the bunch. The Swiss CSC rider is 33 seconds up on Klöden, with stage winner Pozzato jumping to third at 0:35. Stage 4 winner Thor Hushovd fell out of the top three after getting popped on the day’s second-to-last climb, the Cat. 2 Haut-Folin.

“When we saw the other teams working [to bring the break back] we decided to help,” explained Cancellara, whose team director Kim Andersen had said before the stage that CSC would not aggressively defend the jersey. “We played the lottery and won.”

Astana were the big losers. Besides the sizable time loss for Vinokourov, it also saw team co-leader Klöden hit the deck, crashing in a grassy ditch on the side of the road at the 107km mark.

Chavanel was a busy lad today, breaking away solo . . .

Chavanel was a busy lad today, breaking away solo . . .

Photo: Graham Watson

“We spoke to Vino’ on the radio, but we couldn’t say much,” explained Astana team manager Marc Biver. “We gave him six riders and they did an extraordinary job and went full-gas for kilometers to try to bring him back. Then Vino’ was left on his own.

“What do you want me to say? It’s the beauty and cruelty of this sport. We must not overdramatize the situation. If we don’t win the Tour – there’s 2008. We haven’t given up hope … If Vino’ is in good health and he wants to win the Tour, we have no choice but to attack.”

Thursday’s stage rolled away from Chablis under sunny skies, and it was only minutes before the action began. After a few early digs, Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis) got away. The Frenchman’s first sortie was fruitless, but he jumped again with two others and that move stuck. At the 30km mark, Chavanel, William Bonnet (Crédit Agricole) and Phillippe Gilbert (Française des Jeux) were four minutes ahead of the field, with lone chaser Gianpaolo Cheula (Barloworld) drifting in the middle. Cheula would eventually bridge the gap, making it a group of four, and the four fugitives crested the category-4 Côte Grandes-Chatenaines at 39.5km with an 11-minute advantage.

Chavanel was part of the long five-man breakaway on Wednesday, and would have taken over the climber’s jersey had he not backed off on the final climb in deference to teammate Stephan Auge. But there was no such goodwill Thursday, as Chavanel gobbled up KoM points all day to take over the top spot in the King of the Mountains standings. He finished the day with 37 points, 14 ahead of second-placed Gilbert.

Back in the bunch CSC was nowhere to be found, unwilling to expend too much energy to defend Cancellara’s place atop the general classification. It was understandable, considering the team’s stated pre-race goal was earning Spaniard Carlos Sastre a place on the final podium, something he missed by just one spot a year ago.

Chavanel scored the first-place points on the category-3 Côte de Champignolles-le-Bas, pushing him ahead of teammate Auge in the KoM standings for good. Meanwhile, the break’s gap kept rising, topping out at 14:40 before a collective of teams lent horsepower to the chase. With 109.5km the advantage had returned to a more reasonable 9:28, and 10km later it was 7:08.

The field was reduced by two on Thursday, with Frenchman Remy Di Gregorio (Française des Jeux) and Brett Lancaster (Milram) both dropping out. Di Gregorio pulled out at the end of Wednesday’s stage after he was involved in the same crash that eliminated Caisse d’Epargne’s Xabier Zandio with a broken collarbone. Lancaster made it to the start line Thursday, but midway though the stage the Aussie succumbed to a stomach ailment, stepping off his bike and into the team car.

Chavanel expanded his KoM advantage by three more points, taking first over the Cat. 4 Côte Coulon at the 86.5km mark. The peloton passed over at 7:08. It was more of the same on the category-3 Côte de St-Maurice, with Chavanel adding to his lead. Meanwhile, the gap continued to drop, with the peloton just 5:15 back 98.5km into the 182.5km day.

Back in the bunch, the pacemaking was a shared affair as the field sped along twisty, narrow roads. Liquigas, Rabobank, Discovery and occasionally CSC were all taking pulls. At 76.2km, the peloton was strung out in a long line and the gap was 4:28.

With CSC declining to chase, pursuit was left to other teams, such as Caisse d'Epargne . . .

With CSC declining to chase, pursuit was left to other teams, such as Caisse d’Epargne . . .

Photo: Graham Watson

For the fourth straight day, several riders hit the deck, including Klöden. The German was slow getting up, but easily regained the bunch with the help of two teammates. Last year’s third-place finisher then spent several minutes talking to the race doctor, drifting back into the field at the 70km mark.

Earlier, Iban Mayo (Saunier Duval-Prodir) went down, but he too jumped right back on his bike and was shepherded back to the bunch by a quintet of teammates. Another crash saw Cofidis’s Geoffroy Lequatre go down just past the feedzone at 112.5km, a tattered musette bag in the middle of the road the likely culprit. Discovery’s Benjamin Noval also went down hard near the top of the day’s final climb.

“He’s cut on his chin and right arm,” said Discovery team director Johan Bruyneel. “It looks pretty bad.”

Finally, on the narrow road of the Cat. 2 Haut-Folin, at 135.5km, the break came apart, with Chavanel pushing away and only Gilbert able to respond. The pair crested the summit alone, as Chavanel continued his assault on the climbers’ classification. At the top of the ascent, with 47km to go, the gap to the field was 2:13. Bonnet and Cheula were soon swallowed up on the rolling descent off the Haut-Folin.

At the rear of the bunch, the hardest climb thus far in the Tour was taking its toll. Hushovd was the first rider dropped, with Crédit Agricole teammate and ’07 Tour de Langkawi winner Anthony Charteau sliding back to make sure the Norwegian didn’t lose too much time.

The real trouble for Astana came with 26km to go when Vinokourov slammed onto the road, ripping apart his bib shorts. With the bunch hauling along in furious pursuit of the breakaway, Astana dropped six riders to assist last year’s Vuelta a España winner. Vinokourov tried to remain calm, dousing the wounds on his knee and hip with water.

Back at the front Chavanel and Gilbert were 1:28 ahead at the 20km-to-go banner, each taking equal pulls in hopes of making the move stick. But by 15km to go the gap was down to 44 seconds, and it was only a matter of time.

Leipheimer said the Tour's first hilly stage was a tough day in the saddle

Leipheimer said the Tour’s first hilly stage was a tough day in the saddle

Photo: Graham Watson

“It was a very hard day,” said American Levi Leipheimer (Discovery Channel). “There was a lot a collaboration to bring the break back, but guys are going to feel it tomorrow. The last 5km, I was on the limit. I was really feeling it today.”

Farther back, Vino’ was in far worse shape, as his team struggled to limit his losses, weaving their way past dropped riders, including McEwen and former KoM Auge, who were dropped on the day’s final climb, the third-rated Côte Croix de la Liberation.

“It’s the last thing you want to see, someone like Vinokourov lose time like that,” said CSC’s Frank Schleck. “We weren’t pulling when he crashed. Liquigas was at the front pulling and we didn’t even know he crashed until later. It was too late to slow down for him. When the peloton is running 60-70kph and it’s the last climb in a stage like today, you cannot stop the peloton.”

At 11.2km to go Gilbert was caught. Moments later Chavanel succumbed. The counterattacks started immediately, with David de la Fuente (Saunier Duval-Prodir) taking a shot. The Spaniard failed, but Laurent Lefevre (Bouygues Telecom) made it over the top alone as the final charge to Autun commenced.

At the back Vino’ was alone, his teammates all completely spent. That left the Kazakh to weave his own way through a logjam of dropped riders and team cars.

“I didn’t see the crash,” said Toni Colom (Astana). “We started a time trial to try to get him back. We tried 100 percent but we couldn’t do anything. We tried to keep him out of trouble, but during the entire stage it was very nervous.”

At 5km to go Discovery’s Yaroslav Popovych launched off the front, but moments later he overcooked a sweeping left-hand turn, drifting into the grass on the side of the road. Cancellara blindly followed the Ukrainian, barely managing to stay upright as he rolled into the same patch of grass.

Zabel, meanwhile, is sporting the green jersey

Zabel, meanwhile, is sporting the green jersey

Photo: Graham Watson

Soon after the field was all back together and Saunier Duval’s David Millar took a gamble, charging into the last kilometer in an effort to catch the sprinters by surprise. Millar’s effort was almost successful, but the sprinters’ teams swarmed, caught him 200 meters from the line, setting the stage for Pozzato’s dramatic triumph.

“It’s unfortunate about [Vinokourov’s] crash,” said Pozzato, winner of the 2006 Milan-San Remo. “We wanted to be respectful with a champion like him, but maybe there is less respect for the champions these days. Maybe now he loses the Tour because of this crash.”

Next up at the Tour de France is Stage 6’s 199.5km ride from Semur-en-Auxois to Bourg-en-Bresse. There has been just one stage finish in Bourgen-Bresse – 2002, when stage 18 ended in a three-man sprint taken by Norway’s Thor Hushovd over Frenchman Christophe Mengin and Denmark’s Jakob Piil.

Despite some early hills through the Burgundy and Côte d’Or wine country, this year’s iteration is a transitional stage that closes with 45km of long, flat roads into the center of Bourg-en-Bresse. A bunch sprint is very likely.

Stage 5 — top 5
1. Filippo Pozzato (I), Liquigas
2. Oscar Freire (Sp,) Rabobank
3. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital
4. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile
5. Erik Zabel (G), Milram

Overall
1. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC
2. Andreas Klöden (G), Astana, at 0:33
3. Filippo Pozzato (I), Liquigas, at 0:35
4. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 0:41
5. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery, at 0:43

Points
1. Erik Zabel (G), Team Milram, 102 pts
2. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 98
3. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 84
4. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, 84
5. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Barloworld, 83

KOM
1. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 37 points
2. Philippe Gilbert (B), Française des Jeux, 23
3. William Bonnet (F), Crédit Agricole, 15
4. Gianpaolo Cheula (I), Barloworld 10
5. Stephane Auge (F), Cofidis, 9

To see how the stage developed, simplyclick here to open our Live Update Window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 5
1. Filippo Pozzato (I), Liquigas 193km in 4:39:01 (39:67kph),
2. Oscar Freire Gomez (Sp), Rabobank, at 0:00
3. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:00
4. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, at 0:00
5. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, at 0:00
6. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, at 0:00
7. Cristian Moreni (I), Cofidis, at 0:00
8. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00
9. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quickstep-Innergetic, at 0:00
10. Jerôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:00

11. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 0:00
12. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, at 0:00
13. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:00
14. Chris Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, at 0:00
15. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 0:00
16. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:00
17. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 0:00
18. Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:00
19. Michael Rogers (Aus), T-Mobile, at 0:00
20. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:00
21. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:00
22. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quickstep-Innergetic, at 0:00
23. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:00
24. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 0:00
25. Jose Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:00
26. Alberto Contador Velasco (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 0:00
27. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, at 0:00
28. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:00
29. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, at 0:00
30. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00
31. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:00
32. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:00
33. Manuel Beltran Martinez (Sp), Liquigas, at 0:00
34. Ruben Perez Moreno (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:00
35. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:00
36. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 0:00
37. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 0:00
38. Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:00
39 .Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:00
40. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:00
41. Dario David Cioni (I), Predictor-Lotto, at 0:00
42. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 0:00
43. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:00
44. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile, at 0:00
45. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Sp), Rabobank, at 0:00
46. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:00
47. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:00
48. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:00
49. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, at 0:00
50. Carlos Sastre Candil (Sp), CSC, at 0:00
51. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:00
52. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank 0:00
53. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 0:00
54. Jose Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:00
55. Mauricio Soler (Col), Barloworld, at 0:00
56. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:00
57. Paolo Bossoni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:00
58. Juan Miguel Mercado Martin (Sp), Agritubel, at 0:00
59. Thomas Lövkvist (S), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:00
60. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:00
61. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:00
62. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kz), Credit Agricole, at 0:00
63. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, at 0:00
64. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00
65. Andreas Klöden (G), Astana, at 0:00
66. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:00
67. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, at 0:00
68. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 0:00
69. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:00
70. John Gadret (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:00
71. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Sp), Quickstep-Innergetic, at 0:00
72. Kanstantin Siutsou (Blr), Barloworld, at 0:00
73. David De La Fuente Rasilla (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 0:00
74. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz), Astana, at 0:00
75. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:28
76. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:28
77. Ivan Ramiro Parra Pinto (Col), Cofidis, at 0:28
78. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:28
79. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:28
80. Benoît Salmon (F), Agritubel, at 0:50
81. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quickstep-Innergetic, at 0:53
82. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:07
83. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kz), Astana, at 1:20
84. Bernhard Eisel (A), T-Mobile, at 1:20
85. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:20
86. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:20
87. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:20
88. Moises Duenas Nevado (Sp), Agritubel, at 1:20
89. Andry Grivko (Ukr), Milram, at 1:20
90. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:20
91. Jorge Azanza Soto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:20
92. Christian Knees (G), Milram, at 1:20
93. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 1:20
94. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 1:20
95. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:20
96. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, at 1:20
97. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Agritubel, at 1:20
98. Cedric Vasseur (F), Quickstep-Innergetic, at 1:20
99. Inaki Isasi Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:20
100. Tom Boonen (B), Quickstep-Innergetic, at 1:20
101. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 2:12
102. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 4:29
103. Cedric Herve (F), Agritubel, at 4:29
104. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 4:29
105. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 4:29
106. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 4:29
107. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:29
108. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, at 4:29
109. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 4:29
110. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d’Epargne, at 4:29
111. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole, at 4:29
112. Sebastien Rosseler (B), Quickstep-Innergetic, at 4:57
113. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, at 4:57
114. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 4:57
115. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, at 4:57
116. Mathieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 4:57
117. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, at 4:57
118. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, at 4:57
119. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 4:57
120. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kz), Astana, at 4:57
121. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Astana, at 4:57
122. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Agritubel, at 4:57
123. Paolo Longo Borghini (I), Barloworld, at 4:57
124. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Cofidis, at 4:57
125. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, at 4:57
126. Felix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Col), Barloworld, at 4:57
127. Murilo Fischer (Bra), Liquigas, at 6:45
128. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 6:45
129. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Barloworld, at 6:45
130. Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Sp), CSC, at 6:45
131. Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at6:45
132. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (N), CSC, at 6:45
133. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, at 7:04
134. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, at 7:04
135. Marcel Sieberg (G), Milram, at 7:04
136. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, at 7:04
137. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Predictor-Lotto, at 7:04
138. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 7:04
139. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld, at 7:04
140. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quickstep-Innergetic, at 7:04
141. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile, at 7:04
142. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, at 7:04
143. Antonio Colom Mas (Sp), Astana, at 7:04
144. Sebastien Chavanel (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 7:04
145. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, at 7:04
146. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por), Discovery Channel, at 7:04
147. Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 8:53
148. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 9:04
149. Jose Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 9:36
150. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Sp), Astana, at 9:36
151. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 11:15
152. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), CSC, at 11:15
153. Aleksandr Kuchynski (Blr), Liquigas, at 11:15
154. Kjell Carlström (Fin), Liquigas, at 11:15
155. Christian Vande Velde (USA), CSC, at 11:15
156. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, at 11:15
157. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, at 11:15
158. Gregory Rast (Swi), Astana, at 11:15
159. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas, at 11:15
160. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, at 11:15
161. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, at 11:15
162. Manuel Quinziato (I), Liquigas, at 11:15
163. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 11:15
164. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, at 11:15
165. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 11:15
166. Wim Vansevenant (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 11:15
167. Frederik Willems (B), Liquigas, at 11:15
168. Nick Nuyens (B), Cofidis, at 11:15
169. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, at 11:15
170. Johan Van Summeren (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 11:15
171. Gert Steegmans (B), Quickstep-Innergetic, at 11:15
172. Geraint Thomas (GB), Barloworld, at 11:15
173. Stephane Auge (F), Cofidis, at 11:15
174. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, at 11:15
175. Giampaolo Cheula (I), Barloworld, at 12:14
176. Anthony Charteau (F), Credit Agricole, at 14:06
177. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 14:06
178. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole, at 14:06
179. Romain Feillu (F), Agritubel, at 14:06
180. Leif Hoste (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 14:06
181. Mark Cavendish (GB), T-Mobile, at 18:32
182. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 18:48
183. Enrico Degano (I), Barloworld, at 23:11
184. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, at 44:04


Overall
1. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC
2. Andreas Klöden (G), Astana, at 0:33
3. Filippo Pozzato (I), Liquigas, at 0:35
4. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 0:41
5. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, at 0:43
6. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 0:45
7. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:46
8. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:49
9. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:51
10. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:52
11. Jose Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:53
12. Alberto Contador Velasco (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 0:55
13. Oscar Freire Gomez (Sp), Rabobank, at 0:55
14. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz), Astana, at 0:55
15. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 0:56
16. Ruben Perez Moreno (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:56
17. Michael Rogers (Aus), T-Mobile, at 0:57
18. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:57
19. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, at 0:58
20. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 0:58
21. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Sp), Rabobank, at 1:00
22. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, at 1:00
23. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, at 1:00
24. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:03
25. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:03
26. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, at 1:04
27. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:05
28. Cristian Moreni (I), Cofidis, at 1:05
29. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:06
30. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Sp), Quickstep-Innergetic, at 1:07
31. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 1:07
32. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, at 1:08
33. Thomas Lövkvist (S), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:08
34. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, at 1:08
35. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 1:08
36. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:09
37. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quickstep-Innergetic, at 1:09
38. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:11
39. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 1:11
40. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:12
41. Chris Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, at 1:13
42. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:13
43. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile, at 1:14
44. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Lampre-Fondital, at 1:14
45. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, at 1:14
46. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 1:15
47. Carlos Sastre Candil (Sp), CSC, at 1:16
48. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 1:17
49. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:17
50. Dario David Cioni (I), Predictor-Lotto, at 1:17
51. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:17
52. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quickstep-Innergetic, at 1:18
53. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 1:20
54. Jose Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:21
55. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kz), Credit Agricole, at 1:21
56. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:22
57. Manuel Beltran Martinez (Sp), Liquigas, at 1:22
58. Mauricio Soler (Col), Barloworld, at 1:23
59. Paolo Bossoni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 1:24
60. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:26
61. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 1:26
62. Jerôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:26
63. Juan Miguel Mercado Martin (Sp), Agritubel, at 1:26
64. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, at 1:26
65. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:27
66. Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:28
67. Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre-Fondital, at 1:32
68. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, at 1:36
69. John Gadret (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:38
70. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:38
71. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:38
72. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:43
73. David De La Fuente Rasilla (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir 1:46
74. Kanstantin Siutsou (Blr), Barloworld, at 1:47
75. Ivan Ramiro Parra Pinto (Col), Cofidis, at 1:48
76. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:50
77. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:51
78. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, at 1:56
79. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 2:05
80. Tom Boonen (B), Quickstep-Innergetic, at 2:06
81. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kz), Astana, at 2:10
82. Andry Grivko (Ukr), Milram, at 2:13
83. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:25
84. Benoît Salmon (F), Agritubel, at 2:25
85. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Agritubel, at 2:29
86. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:32
87. Cedric Vasseur (F), Quickstep-Innergetic, at 2:33
88. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:33
89. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 2:33
90. Bernhard Eisel (A), T-Mobile, at 2:35
91. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 2:35
92. Christian Knees (G), Milram, at 2:38
93. Moises Duenas Nevado (Sp), Agritubel, at 2:40
94. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 2:43
95. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:48
96. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:50
97. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quickstep-Innergetic, at 2:52
98. Inaki Isasi Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:56
99. Jorge Azanza Soto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:56
100. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 3:01
101. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 3:36
102. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, at 5:21
103. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 5:34
104. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 5:36
105. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Cofidis, at 5:40
106. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole, at 5:50
107. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Agritubel, at 5:55
108. Sebastien Rosseler (B), Quickstep-Innergetic, at 5:56
109. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d’Epargne, at 6:01
110. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 6:02
111. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kz), Astana, at 6:05
112. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir 6:08
113. Mathieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 6:08
114. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Astana, at 6:12
115. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, at 6:17
116. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, at 6:21
117. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 6:23
118. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, at 6:27
119. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, at 6:27
120. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, at 6:30
121. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 6:36
122. Paolo Longo Borghini (I), Barloworld, at 6:43
123. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, at 7:48
124. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld, at 8:01
125. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, at 8:02
126. Murilo Fischer (Bra), Liquigas, at 8:03
127. Antonio Colom Mas (Sp), Astana, at 8:07
128. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por), Discovery Channel, at 8:08
129. Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at8:15
130. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile, at 8:17
131. Marcel Sieberg (G), Milram, at 8:19
132. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Barloworld, at 8:25
133. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 8:25
134. Sebastien Chavanel (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 8:27
135. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Predictor-Lotto, at 8:29
136. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, at 8:30
137. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, at 8:33
138. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quickstep-Innergetic, at 8:34
139. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 8:43
140. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 8:47
141. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, at 8:49
142. Cedric Herve (F), Agritubel, at 8:50
143. Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Sp), CSC, at 8:57
144. Felix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Col), Barloworld, at 9:16
145. Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 10:13
146. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 10:17
147. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 10:49
148. Jose Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 10:51
149. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Sp), Astana, at 10:53
150. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (N), CSC, at 11:31
151. Manuel Quinziato (I), Liquigas, at 12:07
152. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, at 12:14
153. Gert Steegmans (B), Quickstep-Innergetic, at 12:19
154. Geraint Thomas (GB), Barloworld, at 12:22
155. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 12:24
156. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, at 12:25
157. Johan Van Summeren (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 12:27
158. Frederik Willems (B), Liquigas, at 12:30
159. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas, at 12:31
160, Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, at 12:31
161. Kjell Carlström (Fin), Liquigas, at 12:36
162. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, at 12:39
163. Gregory Rast (Swi), Astana, at 12:41
164. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 12:43
165. Nick Nuyens (B), Cofidis, at 13:16
166. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 13:26
167. Giampaolo Cheula (I), Barloworld, at 13:54
168. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), CSC, at 13:55
169. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, at 13:59
170. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole, at 14:35
171. Christian Vande Velde (USA), CSC, at 15:09
172. Leif Hoste (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 15:17
173. Stephane Auge (F), Cofidis, at 15:29
174. Romain Feillu (F), Agritubel, at 15:38
175. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, at 16:02
176. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 16:27
177. Anthony Charteau (F), Credit Agricole, at 16:37
178. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, at 18:24
179. Wim Vansevenant (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 18:45
180. Aleksandr Kuchynski (Blr), Liquigas, at 20:16
181. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 20:33
182. Mark Cavendish (GB), T-Mobile, at 22:29
183. Enrico Degano (I), Barloworld, at 25:19
184. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, at 45:38


Overall Points
1. Erik Zabel (G), Milram 102 pts
2. Tom Boonen (B), Quickstep-Innergetic 98 pts
3. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto 84 pts
4. Oscar Freire Gomez (Sp), Rabobank 84 pts
5. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld 83 pts
6. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole 79 pts
7. Sebastien Chavanel (F), Francaise des Jeux 70 pts
8. Gert Steegmans (B), Quickstep-Innergetic 66 pts
9. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC 63 pts
10. Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner 59 pts
11. Romain Feillu (F), Agritubel 57 pts
12. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre-Fondital 55 pts
13. Filippo Pozzato (I), Liquigas 53 pts
14. Bernhard Eisel (A), T-Mobile 47 pts
15. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile 40 pts
16. Mathieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise des Jeux 39 pts
17. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel 37 pts
18. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux 35 pts
19. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner 34 pts
20. Mark Cavendish (GB), T-Mobile 33 pts
21. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Sp), Rabobank 32 pts
22. Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir 32 pts
23. Murilo Fischer (Bra), Liquigas 31 pts
24. Ruben Perez Moreno (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi 29 pts
25. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole 27 pts
26. Andreas Klöden (G), Astana 24 pts
27. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner 21 pts
28. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile 21 pts
29. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis 20 pts
30. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital 20 pts
31. Cristian Moreni (I), Cofidis 19 pts
32. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r Prevoyance 18 pts
33. Aleksandr Kuchynski (Blr), Liquigas 17 pts
34. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Agritubel 16 pts
35. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quickstep-Innergetic 16 pts
36. Cedric Herve (F), Agritubel 15 pts
37. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner 15 pts
38. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole 15 pts
39. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval-Prodir 12 pts
40. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC 12 pts
41. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Sp), Bouygues Telecom 12 pts
42. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quickstep-Innergetic 12 pts
43. Enrico Degano (I), Barloworld 12 pts
44. Jerôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom 11 pts
45. Marcel Sieberg (G), Milram 10 pts
46. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto 10 pts
47. Andry Grivko (Ukr), Milram 10 pts
48. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas 10 pts
49. Thomas Lövkvist (S), Francaise des Jeux 9 pts
50. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole 9 pts
51. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne 8 pts
52. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne 8 pts
53. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Cofidis 8 pts
54. Manuel Quinziato (I), Liquigas 8 pts
55. Chris Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto 7 pts
56. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel 6 pts
57. Inaki Isasi Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi 6 pts
58. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne 5 pts
59. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz), Astana 5 pts
60. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi 4 pts
61. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile 4 pts
62. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kz), Astana 4 pts
63. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel 4 pts
64. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram 4 pts
65. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank 3 pts
66. Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi 3 pts
67. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Predictor-Lotto 3 pts
68. Michael Rogers (Aus), T-Mobile 2 pts
69. Christian Knees (G), Milram 2 pts
70. Sebastien Rosseler (B), Quickstep-Innergetic 2 pts
71. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom 2 pts
72. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi 2 pts
73. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), Francaise des Jeux 1 pt
74. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom 1 pt
75. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux 1 pt
76. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quickstep-Innergetic 1 pt
77. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (N), CSC -5 pts


Overall KOM
1. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis 37 points
2. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux 23 pts
3. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole 15 pts
4. Giampaolo Cheula (I), Barloworld 10 pts
5. Stephane Auge (F), Cofidis 9 pts
6. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank 8 pts
7. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval-Prodir 7 pts
8. Christian Knees (G), Milram 5 pts
9. Aleksandr Kuchynski (Blr), Liquigas 5 pts
10. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por), Discovery Channel 5 pts
11. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom 4 pts
12. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel 3 pts
13. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Sp), Rabobank 3 pts
14. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile 3 pts
15. Andry Grivko (Ukr), Milram 2 pts
16. Mathieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise des Jeux 2 pts
17. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom 2 pts
18. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne 1 pts
19. David De La Fuente Rasilla (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir 1 pt
20. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi 1 pt
21. Frederik Willems (B), Liquigas 1 pt


Best Young Rider (Under 25),
1. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel
2. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:06
3. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:07
4. Alberto Contador Velasco (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 0:10
5. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 0:13
6. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, at 0:19
7. Thomas Lövkvist (S), Francaise des Jeux , at 0:23
8. Mauricio Soler (Col), Barloworld, at 0:38
9. Kanstantin Siutsou (Blr), Barloworld , at 1:02
10. Andry Grivko (Ukr), Milram , at 1:28
11. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:40
12. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 1:48
13. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 2:03
14. Jorge Azanza Soto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 2:11
15. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, at 4:36
16. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 4:51
17. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 5:17
18. Mathieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise des Jeux , at 5:23
19. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, at 5:32
20. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, at 5:36
21. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 5:51
22. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, at 7:03
23. Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 7:30
24. Marcel Sieberg (G), Milram, at 7:34
25. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Sp), Astana, at 10:08
26. Geraint Thomas (GB), Barloworld, at 11:37
27. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, at 11:40
28. Romain Feillu (F), Agritubel, at 14:53
29. Mark Cavendish (GB), T-Mobile, at 21:44


Overall Teams
1. CSC 73:29:08
2. Discovery Channel, at 0:03
3. Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:16
4. T-Mobile, at 0:43
5. Rabobank, at 0:45
6. Francaise des Jeux, at 0:46
7. Quickstep-Innergetic, at 0:52
8. Gerolsteiner, at
9. Credit Agricole, at
10. Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:55
11. Predictor-Lotto, at 0:59
12. Bouygues Telecom, at 1:01
13. Lampre-Fondital, at 1:08
14. Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 1:08
15. Astana, at 1:18
16. Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:23
17. Cofidis, at 2:06
18. Agritubel, at 3:33
19. Milram, at 3:39
20. Barloworld, at 6:18
21. Liquigas, at 7:35