Events

Pozzato grabs HEW win in Hamburg

Quick Step won Sunday’s HEW Cyclassics race in rainy Germany, but it wasn’t sprinter ace Tom Boonen taking the honors. Instead, it was Italian superstar-in-waiting Filippo Pozzato winning the rainy, hard-fought 250.5km race in and around Hamburg. Luca Paolini grabbed second to give Quick Step the double while Aussie Allan Davis (Liberty Seguros) rounded out the podium. “I’ve done a lot of work over the past few weeks to get myself in top condition, even doing some intense altitude training in the mountains surrounding Livigno,” said Pozzato, who took his first win of the season. “At last it

QuickStep dominates podium in German classic

By Andrew Hood

Pozzato and Paolini make it 1-2 punch for QuickStep

Pozzato and Paolini make it 1-2 punch for QuickStep

Photo: Graham Watson

Quick Step won Sunday’s HEW Cyclassics race in rainy Germany, but it wasn’t sprinter ace Tom Boonen taking the honors. Instead, it was Italian superstar-in-waiting Filippo Pozzato winning the rainy, hard-fought 250.5km race in and around Hamburg. Luca Paolini grabbed second to give Quick Step the double while Aussie Allan Davis (Liberty Seguros) rounded out the podium. “I’ve done a lot of work over the past few weeks to get myself in top condition, even doing some intense altitude training in the mountains surrounding Livigno,” said Pozzato, who took his first win of the season. “At last it seems like all of my hard work is starting to pay off.”FullResults Pre-race favorites Boonen and Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) were both out of the picture when 15 riders pulled clear on the final passage over the short, but steep Waseberg climb. No one was looking to Pozzato as the man to beat for the start of the 10th HEW Cyclassics held under rainy skies in northern Germany. That pressure fell to Petacchi, Boonen and Erik Zabel, who announced he’d be leaving German powerhouse T-Mobile after 13 seasons. Petacchi was making his first big race appearance since the Giro d’Italia, but his chances were spoiled when he crashed on the descent off the final passage at the Waseberg climb. Boonen, meanwhile, admitted he still hasn’t fully recovered from crashes that prompted his early departure from the Tour de France. The Flanders-Roubaix champion pulled out at 215km. “My knee wasn’t giving me any problems, but I just didn’t feel on good form,” he said. “After pulling out of the Tour I had to rest for awhile, therefore I wasn’t able to do the intense training required to be at the front of a race as hard as Hamburg.” Two riders – Jörg Ludewig (Domina Vacanze) and Leif Hoste (Discovery Channel) – were in the spotlight for most of the day, attacking just 25km into the hilly course. The pair carved a lead of more than 15 minutes before the main bunch awakened from its slumber. The pace picked up in the final hour of the race and the leading duo’s lead quickly started to dwindle.

Hoste held on as long as he could, but he was swallowed up on the final lap heading toward the Waseberg. The final passage over the Waseberg in the final 20km caused the decisive split in the main bunch. Making it through were about 15 riders, including Jan Ullrich (T-Mobile), Juan Antonio Flecha, Marco Velo, Tour stage-winner Lorenzo Bernucci and Fabian Cancellara (Fassa Bortolo), Salvatore Commesso (Lampre-Caffita), Davis, Paolini, Bram Tankink and Pozzato (Quick Step), Vladimir Gusev (CSC) and Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner). Gusev, the promising young Russian on Team CSC, actually had shot out of the peloton ahead of the Waseberg to chase down Hoste. He hung on to finish 8th in the bunch sprint. “Gusev has good eyes for a race like this and was excellent all day, so he was actually a bit disappointed with his result,” said Team CSC sport director Scott Sunderland. “However, in a finish like this with 15 riders in the sprint, we can’t really ask for more. He did well in the spring classics and seems to continue in the fall.” A chase group including Zabel, defending champion Stuart O’Grady (Cofidis) and Danilo Di Luca (Liquigas-Bianchi) couldn’t get the necessary cooperation in numbers to close down the gap and came through 28 seconds back. It looked to be a showdown between Fassa Bortolo and Quick Step, but Davis tried to surprise the favorites with an early sprint. Pozzato and Paolini were obviously in top form, finishing 1-2 in last week’s Tour of the Wallone Region with Paolini taking the flowers ahead of his teammate. The pair took it straight to the line, with Pozzato just pipping his teammate to score the win. “I was feeling really good throughout the race, (Pozzato) and I were riding the race in parallel and we were able to rely on the help of all of our team, especially Paolo Bettini who did everything possible to keep himself as near to us as possible,” Paolini said. For Pozzato, 23, the victory confirms his status as one of Italy’s rising stars. A winner of a stage in last year’s Tour de France and Tirreno-Adriatico in 2003, it was his first win of 2005. Di Luca retained his overall lead in the ProTour standings. The ProTour continues next week with the Tour of Benelux and the Clásica San Sebastian.

Results-10th HEW Cyclassics
Hamburg, Germany, July 31, 2005

1. Filippo Pozzato (I), QuickStep, 250.5km in 6:00:59 (41.611kph)
2. Luca Paolini (I), QuickStep
3. Allan Davis (Aus), Liberty Seguros
4. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Fassa Bortolo
5. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner
6. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak
7. Salvatore Commesso (I), Lampre
8. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) , CSC
9. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sp), Fassa Bortolo
10. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak
FullResults

Photo Gallery

Results

Results-10th HEW Cyclassics
Hamburg, Germany, July 31, 2005

1. Pozzato Filippo (I), QuickStep, 250.5km in 6:00:59 (41.611kph)

2. Paolini Luca (I), QuickStep

3. Davis Allan (Aus), Liberty Seguros

4. Cancellara Fabian (Swi), Fassa Bortolo

5. Rebellin Davide (I), Gerolsteiner

6. Elmiger Martin (Swi), Phonak

7. Commesso Salvatore (I), Lampre

8. Gusev Vladimir (Rus) , CSC

9. Flecha Giannoni Juan Antonio (Sp), Fassa Bortolo

10. Grabsch Bert (G), Phonak

11. Honchar Serhiy (Ukr), Domina Vacanze

12. Ullrich Jan (G), T-Mobile

13. Tankink Bram (Nl), QuickStep

14. Bernucci Lorenzo (I), Fassa Bortolo

15. Velo Marco (I), Fassa Bortolo, all s.t.

16. Zabel Erik (G), T-Mobile, at 0:28

17. Hinault Sébastien (F), Credit Agricole

18. Nuyens Nick (B), QuickStep

19. Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak

20. Cadamuro Simone (I), Domina Vacanze

21. Ballan Alessandro (I), Lampre

22. Hammond Roger (GB), Discovery Channel

23. Reynes Mimo Vicente (Sp), Illes Balears

24. O'grady Stuart (Aus), Cofidis

25. Van Petegem Peter (B), Davitamon-Lotto

26. Zanotti Marco (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

27. Fernandez Koldo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

28. Kopp David (G), Wiesenhof

29. Zaballa Gutierrez Constantino (Sp), Saunier Duval

30. Schnider Daniel (Swi), Phonak

31. Gutierrez Palacios José Ivan (Sp), Illes Balears

32. White Matthew (Aus), Cofidis

33. Wegmann Fabian (G), Gerolsteiner

34. Isasi Flores Inaki (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

35. Jegou Lilian (F), Française des Jeux

36. Cortinovis Alessandro (I), Domina Vacanze

37. Gerdemann Linus (G), CSC

38. Ivanov Serguei (rus) , T-Mobile

39. Blaudzun Michael (Dk), CSC

40. Yus Kerejeta Unai (Sp), Bouygues Telecom

41. Mori Manuele (I), Saunier Duval

42. Lastras Garcia Pablo (Sp), Illes Balears

43. Solari Luca (I), Domina Vacanze

44. Bodrogi Laszlo (Hun), Credit Agricole

45. Brandt Christophe (B), Davitamon-Lotto

46. Astarloa Ascasibar Igor (Sp), Barloworld

47. Voeckler Thomas (F), Bouygues Telecom

48. Kirchen Kim (lux) (Lux), Fassa Bortolo

49. Hoste Leif (B), Discovery Channel

50. Figueras Giuliano (I), Lampre

51. Dekker Thomas (Nl), Rabobank

52. Di Luca Danilo (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, all s.t.

53. Chavanel Sylvain (F), Cofidis, at 1:00

54. Gerosa Mauro (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

55. Gasparotto Enrico (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, all s.t.

56. Bileka Volodymyr (Ukr), Discovery Channel, at 1:29

57. Haussler Heinrich (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:58

58. Johansen Allan (Dk), CSC, s.t.

59. Zberg Marcus (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 2:32

60. De Jongh Steven (Nl), Rabobank

61. Vierhouten Aart (Nl), Davitamon-Lotto

62. Muravyev Dmitriy (Kaz), Credit Agricole

63. Kern Christophe (F), Bouygues Telecom

64. Sentjens Roy (Nl), Rabobank

65. Irizar Aranburu Markel (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

66. Loda Nicola (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

67. Vaitkus Tomas (Lit), Ag2r

68. Ventoso Alberdi Francisco José (Sp), Saunier Duval

69. Verdugo Marcotegui Gorka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

70. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC

71. Hruska Jan (Cz), Liberty Seguros

72. Bortolami Gianluca (I), Lampre

73. Wesemann Steffen (G), T-Mobile

74. Klier Andreas (G), T-Mobile

75. Usov Alexandre (Blr), Ag2r, all s.t.

76. Guidi Fabrizio (I), Phonak, at 7:13

77. Kroon Karsten (Nl), Rabobank

78. Kemps Aaron (Aus), Liberty Seguros

79. Leukemans Björn (B), Davitamon-Lotto

80. Carrara Matteo (I), Barloworld

81. Righi Daniele (I), Lampre

82. Tomi Giulio (I), Barloworld

83. Jeker Fabian (Swi), Saunier Duval

84. Ljungqvist Marcus (Swe), Liquigas-Bianchi

85. Beneteau Walter (F), Bouygues Telecom

86. Franzoi Enrico (I), Lampre

87. Pradera Rodriguez Mikel (Sp), Illes Balears

88. Erviti Imanol (Sp), Illes Balears

89. Mattan Nico (B), Davitamon-Lotto

90. Niermann Grischa (G), Rabobank

91. Ludewig Jörg (G), Domina Vacanze

92. Detilloux Christophe (B), Française des Jeux

93. Horrillo Munoz Pedro (Sp), Rabobank

94. Tombak Janek (Est), Cofidis

95. Martias Rony (F), Bouygues Telecom

96. Mcleod Ian (RSA), Française des Jeux

97. Edo Alsina Angel (Sp), Saunier Duval

98. Julia Cegarra Jose Cayetano (Sp), Illes Balears

99. Milesi Marco (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

100. Celestino Mirko (I), Domina Vacanze

101. Radochla Steffen (G), Wiesenhof

102. Rast Grégory (Swi), Phonak

103. Albasini Michael (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi

104. Murn Uros (slo) (SLO), Phonak

105. Tosatto Matteo (I), Fassa Bortolo

106. Salomone Antonio (I), Barloworld

107. Lorenzetto Mirco (I), Domina Vacanze

108. Baldato Fabio (I), Fassa Bortolo, all s.t.

109. Adamsson Stefan (Swe), Barloworld, at 12:23

110. Knees Christian (G), Wiesenhof, at 13:15

111. De Kort Koen (Nl), Liberty Seguros, at 14:34

112. Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis (Sp), Illes Balears, at 17:54

PROTOUR standings – as of Sunday
1. Di Luca Danilo (Ita), 184

2. Armstrong Lance (USA), Discovery Channel 139

3. Vinokourov Alexandre (Kaz), T-Mobile Team 136

4. Boonen Tom (Bel), Quick Step 120

5. Petacchi Alessandro (Ita), Fassa Bortolo 111

6. Rebellin Davide (Ita), Gerolsteiner 101

7. Ullrich Jan (Ger), T-Mobile Team 98

8. Botero Echeverry Santiago (Col), Phonak 95

9. Freire Gomez Oscar (Sp), Rabobank 94

10. Savoldelli Paolo (Ita), Discovery Channel 92

11. Hincapie George (USA), Discovery Channel 89

12. Basso Ivan (Ita), Team CSC 86

13. Boogerd Michael (Ned), Rabobank 80

14. Rogers Michael (Aus), Quick Step 80

15. Leipheimer Levi (USA), Gerolsteiner 80

16. Julich Bobby (USA), Team CSC 79

17. Voigt Jens (Ger), Team CSC 73

18. Evans Cadel (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto 73

19. Simoni Gilberto (Ita), Lampre-Caffita 70

20. Flecha Giannoni Juan Antonio (Sp), Fassa Bortolo 68

21. Contador Velasco Alberto (Sp), Liberty Seguros 67

22. Pereiro Sio Oscar (Sp), Phonak 66

23. Popovych Yaroslav (Ukr), Discovery Channel 65

24. Hushovd Thor (Nor), Credit Agricole 60

25. Osa Eizaguirre Aitor (Sp), Illes Balears 60

26. Moncoutie David (Fra), Cofidis59

27. Cunego Damiano (Ita), Lampre-Caffita 58

28. Mancebo Perez Francisco (Sp), Illes Balears 56

29. Cancellara Fabian (Sui), Fassa Bortolo 52

30. Gonzalez Jimenez Aitor (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi 51

31. Landaluze Intxaurraga Inigo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi 50

32. Martin Perdiguero Miguel Angel (Sp), Phonak 50

33. Valverde Belmonte Alejandro (Sp), Illes Balears 47

34. Etxebarria Alkorta David (Sp), Liberty Seguros 45

35. Schleck Frank (Lux), Team CSC 45

36. Rasmussen Michael (Den), Rabobank 44

37. Piepoli Leonardo (Ita), Saunier Duval 42

38. Garate Juan Manuel (Sp), Saunier Duval 42

39. Klier Andreas (Ger), T-Mobile Team 41

40. Pozzato Filippo (Ita), Quick Step 40

41. Mattan Nico (Bel), Davitamon-Lotto 40

42. Zabel Erik (Ger), T-Mobile Team 37

43. Bettini Paolo (Ita), Quick Step 36

44. Celestino Mirko (Ita), Domina Vacanze 35

45. Van Petegem Peter (Bel), Davitamon-Lotto 35

46. Zaballa Gutierrez Constantino (Sp), Saunier Duval 35

47. Guidi Fabrizio (Ita), Phonak 35

48. Menchov Denis (Rus), Rabobank 35

49. O'grady Stuart (Aus), Cofidis35

50. Honchar Serhiy (Ukr), Domina Vacanze 35

51. Bruseghin Marzio (Ita), Fassa Bortolo 34

52. Backstedt Magnus (Swe), Liquigas-Bianchi 32

53. Karpets Vladimir (Rus), Illes Balears 32

54. Paolini Luca (Ita), Quick Step 30

55. Kirchen Kim (Lux), Fassa Bortolo 30

56. Jaksche Jörg (Ger), Liberty Seguros 30

57. Van Bon Leon (Ned), Davitamon-Lotto 30

58. Landis Floyd (USA), Phonak 30

59. Vicioso Arcos Angel (Sp), Liberty Seguros 28

60. Moreau Christophe (Fra), Credit Agricole 28

61. Caucchioli Pietro (Ita), Credit Agricole 27

62. Horner Christopher (USA), Saunier Duval 26

63. Pellizotti Franco (Ita), Liquigas-Bianchi 26

64. Davis Allan (Aus), Liberty Seguros 25

65. Bennati Daniele (Ita), Lampre-Caffita 25

66. Brochard Laurent (Fra), Bouygues Telecom 25

67. Fertonani Marco (Ita), Domina Vacanze 25

68. Petito Roberto (Ita), Fassa Bortolo 25

69. Michaelsen Lars (Den), Team CSC 25

70. Gil Perez Koldo (Sp), Liberty Seguros 23

71. Mcewen Robbie (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto 22

72. Ballan Alessandro (Ita), Lampre-Caffita 20

73. Moos Alexandre (Sui), Phonak 20

74. Gilbert Philippe (Bel), Française Des Jeux 20

75. Gomez Marchante José Angel (Sp), Saunier Duval 20

76. Sinkewitz Patrik (Ger), Quick Step 18

77. Van Huffel Wim (Bel), Davitamon-Lotto 16

78. Zberg Beat (Sui), Gerolsteiner 15

79. Valjavec Tadej (Slo), Phonak 15

80. Atienza Urendez Daniel (Sp), Cofidis14

81. Mcgee Bradley (Aus), Française Des Jeux 13

82. Fothen Markus (Ger), Gerolsteiner 13

83. Mazzoleni Eddy (Ita), Lampre-Caffita 13

84. Cioni Dario David (Ita), Liquigas-Bianchi 13

85. Elmiger Martin (Sui), Phonak 11

86. Cooke Baden (Aus), Française Des Jeux 11

87. Cuesta Lopez De Castro Iñigo (Sp), Saunier Duval 11

88. Zberg Marcus (Sui), Gerolsteiner 10

89. Beltran Martinez Manuel (Sp), Discovery Channel 10

90. Commesso Salvatore (Ita), Lampre-Caffita 7

91. Leukemans Björn (Bel), Davitamon-Lotto 7

92. Steels Tom (Bel), Davitamon-Lotto 7

93. Kashechkin Andrey (Kaz), Credit Agricole 7

94. Zubeldia Agirre Haimar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi 7

95. Zabriskie David (USA), Team CSC 7

96. Gusev Vladimir (Rus), Team CSC 6

97. Cadamuro Simone (Ita), Domina Vacanze 5

98. Ivanov Serguei (Rus), T-Mobile Team 5

99. Halgand Patrice (Fra), Credit Agricole 5

100. Osa Eizaguirre Unai (Sp), Illes Balears 5

101. Sanchez Gonzalez Samuel (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi 4

102. Guerini Giuseppe (Ita), T-Mobile Team 4

103. Casar Sandy (Fra), Française Des Jeux 4

104. Pineau Jérôme (Fra), Bouygues Telecom 3

105. Sevilla Ribera Oscar (Sp), T-Mobile Team 3

106. Bernucci Lorenzo (Ita), Fassa Bortolo 3

107. Totschnig Georg (Aut), Gerolsteiner 3

108. Serrano Rodriguez Marcos Antonio (Sp), Liberty Seguros 3

109. Weening Pieter (Ned), Rabobank 3

110. Förster Robert (Ger), Gerolsteiner 3

111. Le Mevel Christophe (Fra), Credit Agricole 3

112. Galvez Lopez Isaac (Sp), Illes Balears 3

113. Caruso Giampaolo (Ita), Liberty Seguros 2

114. Brandt Christophe (Bel), Davitamon-Lotto 2

115. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), Team CSC 2

116. Tosatto Matteo (Ita), Fassa Bortolo 2

117. Zandio Echaide Xabier (Sp), Illes Balears 2

118. Merckx Axel (Bel), Davitamon-Lotto 2

119. Vasseur Cédric (Fra), Cofidis2

120. Eisel Bernhard (Aut), Française Des Jeux 2

121. Wrolich Peter (Aut), Gerolsteiner 2

122. Klöden Andreas (Ger), T-Mobile Team 2

123. Kirsipuu Jaan (Est), Credit Agricole 2

124. Grabsch Bert (Ger), Phonak 1

125. Wegmann Fabian (Ger), Gerolsteiner 1

126. Mori Manuele (Ita), Saunier Duval 1

127. Coyot Arnaud (Fra), Cofidis1

128. Clerc Aurélien (Sui), Phonak 1

129. Reynes Mimo Vicente (Sp), Illes Balears 1

130. Gerdemann Linus (Ger), Team CSC 1

131. Lastras Garcia Pablo (Sp), Illes Balears 1

132. Gasparotto Enrico (Ita), Liquigas-Bianchi 1

133. Bileka Volodymyr (Ukr), Discovery Channel 1

134. Horrillo Munoz Pedro (Sp), Rabobank 1

135. Albasini Michael (Sui), Liquigas-Bianchi 1

136. Garzelli Stefano (Ita), Liquigas-Bianchi 1

137. Posthuma Joost (Ned), Rabobank 1

138. Rodriguez Fred (USA), Davitamon-Lotto 1

139. Vanotti Alessandro (Ita), Domina Vacanze 1

140. Knaven Servais (Ned), Quick Step 1

141. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Davitamon-Lotto 1

142. Scarponi Michele (Ita), Liberty Seguros 1

143. Charteau Anthony (Fra), Bouygues Telecom 1

 

 >