Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Pozatto continues QuickStep run at Tour of Germany

QuickStep’s Filippo Pozatto won the 199.3km second stage of the Tour of Germany from Pegnitz to Bodenmais, in Bavaria, on Tuesday. Pozatto, winner of the Hamburg Hew Cyclassics, frustrated the local crowd pipping German rider Jörg Jaksche of the Liberty Seguros team by millimeters on the finishing line, with both riders recording a time of 4 hours and 29 minutes. Pozatto’s teammate Bram Tankink of the Netherlands retains the yellow jersey after winning Monday's opening stage. German favorite Jan Ullrich, third in the 2005 Tour de France, was one of a 20-strong group to cross the line

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Agence France Presse

Pozatto wins a close one

Pozatto wins a close one

Photo: Robert Michael/GERMANY OUT

QuickStep’s Filippo Pozatto won the 199.3km second stage of the Tour of Germany from Pegnitz to Bodenmais, in Bavaria, on Tuesday.

Pozatto, winner of the Hamburg Hew Cyclassics, frustrated the local crowd pipping German rider Jörg Jaksche of the Liberty Seguros team by millimeters on the finishing line, with both riders recording a time of 4 hours and 29 minutes.

Pozatto’s teammate Bram Tankink of the Netherlands retains the yellow jersey after winning Monday’s opening stage.

German favorite Jan Ullrich, third in the 2005 Tour de France, was one of a 20-strong group to cross the line with the winners.

The 227.3km third stage from Bodenmais to Kufstein in Austria takes place on Wednesday.

Results

1. Filippo Pozzato, Quickstep, 04:49:40

2. Jörg Jaksche, Liberty Seguros

3. Mauricio Ardila Cano A., Davitamon-Lotto

4. Davide Rebellin, Gerolsteiner

5. Philippe Gilbert, Francaise des Jeux

6. Cadel Evans, Davitamon-Lotto

7. Tadej Valjavec, Phonak

8. Marzio Bruseghin, Fassa Bortolo

9. Alexandre Moos, Phonak

10. Dario David Cioni, Liquigas-Bianchi

11. Iker Camano Ortuzar, Euskaltel-Euskadi

12. Christopher Horner, Saunier Duval

13. Bobby Julich, CSC

14. Guido Trentin, Cofidis

15. Wim Van Huffel, Davitamon-Lotto

16. Patrik Sinkewitz, Quickstep

17. Georg Totschnig, Gerolsteiner

18. Johann Tschopp, Phonak

19. Gorka Verdugo M., Euskaltel-Euskadi

20. Levi Leipheimer, Gerolsteiner

21. Fabian Jeker, Saunier Duval

22. Saul Raisin, Credit Agricole

23. Thomas LÖvkvist, Francaise des Jeux

24. Pieter Weening, Rabobank

25. Jan Ullrich, T-Mobile

26. Peter Luttenberger, CSC

27. Vladimir Karpets, Illes Balears

28. Alberto Contador Velasco, Liberty Seguros

29. David Arroyo Duran, Illes Balears

30. Fabian Cancellara, Fassa Bortolo, at 0:33

31. Sergio Escobar Roure, Illes Balears, at 0:56

32. David Etxebarria Alkorta, Liberty Seguros

33. Theo Eltink, Rabobank, at 1:19

34. Volodymir Gustov, Fassa Bortolo, at 1:25

35. Danilo Di Luca, Liquigas-Bianchi

36. Fabian Wegmann, Gerolsteiner

37. Laurent Brochard, Bouygues Telecom

38. Marcus Zberg, Gerolsteiner

39. Janez Brajkovic, Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team

40. Daniel Schnider, Phonak

41. Mario Aerts, Davitamon-Lotto

42. Antonio Colom Mas, Illes Balears

43. Vincenzo Nibali, Fassa Bortolo

44. Vladimir Miholjevic, Liquigas-Bianchi

45. Ruben Lobato Elvira, Saunier Duval

46. Ryder Hesjedal, Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team

47. Steffen Wesemann, T-Mobile

48. Evgeni Petrov, Lampre

49. Jörg Ludewig, Domina Vacanze

50. Giuseppe Guerini, T-Mobile

51. Christoph Brandt, Davitamon-Lotto

52. Marco Fertonani, Domina Vacanze

53. Cédric Vasseur, Cofidis

54. Matthias Kessler, T-Mobile

55. Iker Flores Galarza, Euskaltel-Euskadi

56. Maxim Iglinskiy, Domina Vacanze

57. Christian MÜller, CSC

58. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil, Liberty Seguros

59. Michael Rasmussen, Rabobank

60. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho, Liberty Seguros

61. Cristian Moreni, Quickstep

62. Jens Voigt, CSC, at 1:44

63. Marco Marzano, Lampre

64. Bradley Wiggins, Credit Agricole

65. Markus Fothen, Gerolsteiner

66. Tobias Steinhauser, T-Mobile

67. Björn SchrÖder, Team Wiesenhof, 2:56

68. Christian Knees, Team Wiesenhof

69. Joost Posthuma, Rabobank

70. Grégory Rast, Phonak

71. Bram Tankink, Quickstep

72. Grischa Niermann, Rabobank

73. Bert Grabsch, Phonak

74. Yannick Talabardon, Credit Agricole

75. David Navas Chica, Illes Balears, 3:04

76. Jesus Hernandez, Liberty Seguros

77. Rafael Casero Moreno, Saunier Duval, 4:09

78. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo, Saunier Duval

79. Mads Christensen, Quickstep

80. Baden Cooke, Francaise des Jeux

81. Walter Beneteau, Bouygues Telecom

82. Sebastian Siedler, Team Wiesenhof

83. Markel Irizar Aranburu, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:46

84. Frédéric Bessy, Cofidis, 6:14

85. André Greipel, Team Wiesenhof

86. Alessandro Bertolini, Domina Vacanze

87. Matej Jurco, Domina Vacanze

88. Maarten Den Bakker, Rabobank

89. Vicente Reynes Mimo, Illes Balears

90. Kilian Patour, Credit Agricole

91. Matthieu Sprick, Bouygues Telecom

92. Sébastien Portal, Credit Agricole

93. Cyril Lemoine, Credit Agricole

94. Christophe Kern, Bouygues Telecom

95. Ronald Mutsaars, Rabobank

96. Devis Miorin, Liquigas-Bianchi

97. Axel Merckx, Davitamon-Lotto

98. Marco Pinotti, Saunier Duval

99. Volodymyr Bileka, Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team

100. Alessandro Ballan, Lampre

101. Peter Farazijn, Cofidis

102. Ronny Scholz, Gerolsteiner

103. Michael Albasini, Liquigas-Bianchi

104. Fabrizio Guidi, Phonak

105. Daniele Righi, Lampre

106. Nicolas Jalabert, Phonak

107. Amaël Moinard, Cofidis

108. Nicolas Fritsch, Saunier Duval

109. Jason Mccartney, Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team

110. Rory Sutherland, Rabobank

111. Carlos Da Cruz, Francaise des Jeux

112. Antton Luengo Celaya, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 7:00

113. Alexandre Naulleau, Bouygues Telecom, at 11:08

114. Ralf Grabsch, Team Wiesenhof

115. Marco Milesi, Liquigas-Bianchi

116. Sébastien Hinault, Credit Agricole

117. Luciano André Pagliarini, Liquigas-Bianchi

118. Daniel Becke, Illes Balears

119. Christian Bonfanti, Domina Vacanze

120. Sebastian Lang, Gerolsteiner

121. Gianluca Bortolami, Lampre

122. Andrej Hauptman, Fassa Bortolo

123. Andrey Kashechkin, Credit Agricole

124. Unai Etxebarria Arana, Euskaltel-Euskadi

125. Stephan Schreck, T-Mobile

126. Alexandre Vinokourov, T-Mobile

127. Carlos Barredo Llamazales, Liberty Seguros

128. René Andrle, Liberty Seguros

129. Steffen Radochla, Team Wiesenhof

130. Enrico Poitschke, Team Wiesenhof

131. Luke Roberts, CSC

132. Daniele Bennati, Lampre

133. Enrico Franzoi, Lampre

134. Stuart O'Grady, Cofidis

135. Bert Roesems, Davitamon-Lotto

136. Frédéric Mainguenaud, Bouygues Telecom

137. Mauro Facci, Fassa Bortolo

138. Janek Tombak, Cofidis, at 15:02

139. Roger Hammond, Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team

140. Davide Bramati, Quickstep

141. Bernhard Eisel, Francaise des Jeux

142. Wilfried Cretskens, Quickstep

143. Bram Schmitz, T-Mobile

144. Jurgen Van Der Broeck, Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team

145. Marco Righetto, Liquigas-Bianchi

146. Rony Martias, Bouygues Telecom

147. Antonio Cruz, Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team

148. Enrico Grigoli, Domina Vacanze

149. Nico Mattan, Davitamon-Lotto

150. Matthew White, Cofidis

151. Matthew Wilson, Francaise des Jeux

152. Gennady Mikhaylov, Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team

153. Matti Breschel, CSC

154. Martin MÜller, Team Wiesenhof

155. Frank Schleck, CSC

156. Joseba Zubeldia Agirre, Euskaltel-Euskadi

157. Sandy Casar, Francaise des Jeux

158. Davide Vigano, Quickstep

159. Mickael Pichon, Bouygues Telecom

160. Isaac Galvez Lopez, Illes Balears

Overall standings
1. Bram Tankink, Quickstep, 08:52:49

2. Filippo Pozzato, Quickstep, at 00:13

3. Jörg Jaksche, Liberty Seguros, at 00:17

4. Mauricio Ardila Cano A., Davitamon-Lotto, at 00:19

5. Davide Rebellin, Gerolsteiner, at 00:23

6. Philippe Gilbert, Francaise des Jeux, at 00:23

7. Cadel Evans, Davitamon-Lotto, at 00:23

8. Tadej Valjavec, Phonak, at 00:23

9. Marzio Bruseghin, Fassa Bortolo, at 00:23

10. Alexandre Moos, Phonak, at 00:23

11. Dario David Cioni, Liquigas-Bianchi, at 00:23

12. Iker Camano Ortuzar, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:23

13. Christopher Horner, Saunier Duval, at 00:23

14. Bobby Julich, CSC, at 00:23

15. Guido Trentin, Cofidis, at 00:23

16. Wim Van Huffel, Davitamon-Lotto, at 00:23

17. Patrik Sinkewitz, Quickstep, at 00:23

18. Georg Totschnig, Gerolsteiner, at 00:23

19. Johann Tschopp, Phonak, at 00:23

20. Gorka Verdugo M., Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:23

21. Levi Leipheimer, Gerolsteiner, at 00:23

22. Fabian Jeker, Saunier Duval, at 00:23

23. Saul Raisin, Credit Agricole, at 00:23

24. Thomas LÖvkvist, Francaise des Jeux, at 00:23

25. Pieter Weening, Rabobank, at 00:23

26. Jan Ullrich, T-Mobile, at 00:23

27. Peter Luttenberger, CSC, at 00:23

28. Vladimir Karpets, Illes Balears, at 00:23

29. Alberto Contador Velasco, Liberty Seguros, at 00:23

30. David Arroyo Duran, Illes Balears, at 00:23

31. Fabian Cancellara, Fassa Bortolo, at 00:57

32. Sergio Escobar Roure, Illes Balears, at 01:19

33. David Etxebarria Alkorta, Liberty Seguros, at 01:19

34. Theo Eltink, Rabobank, at 01:42

35. Volodymir Gustov, Fassa Bortolo, at 01:48

36. Danilo Di Luca, Liquigas-Bianchi, at 01:48

37. Fabian Wegmann, Gerolsteiner, at 01:48

38. Laurent Brochard, Bouygues Telecom, at 01:48

39. Marcus Zberg, Gerolsteiner, at 01:48

40. Janez Brajkovic, Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, at 01:48

41. Daniel Schnider, Phonak, at 01:48

42. Mario Aerts, Davitamon-Lotto, at 01:48

43. Antonio Colom Mas, Illes Balears, at 01:48

44. Vincenzo Nibali, Fassa Bortolo, at 01:48

45. Vladimir Miholjevic, Liquigas-Bianchi, at 01:48

46. Ruben Lobato Elvira, Saunier Duval, at 01:48

47. Ryder Hesjedal, Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, at 01:48

48. Steffen Wesemann, T-Mobile, at 01:48

49. Evgeni Petrov, Lampre, at 01:48

50. Jörg Ludewig, Domina Vacanze, at 01:48

51. Giuseppe Guerini, T-Mobile, at 01:48

52. Christoph Brandt, Davitamon-Lotto, at 01:48

53. Marco Fertonani, Domina Vacanze, at 01:48

54. Cédric Vasseur, Cofidis, at 01:48

55. Matthias Kessler, T-Mobile, at 01:48

56. Iker Flores Galarza, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:48

57. Maxim Iglinskiy, Domina Vacanze, at 01:48

58. Christian MÜller, CSC, at 01:48

59. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil, Liberty Seguros, at 01:48

60. Michael Rasmussen, Rabobank, at 01:48

61. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho, Liberty Seguros, at 01:48

62. Cristian Moreni, Quickstep, at 01:48

63. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo, Saunier Duval, at 02:03

64. Jens Voigt, CSC, at 02:07

65. Marco Marzano, Lampre, at 02:07

66. Bradley Wiggins, Credit Agricole, at 02:07

67. Markus Fothen, Gerolsteiner, at 02:07

68. Tobias Steinhauser, T-Mobile, at 02:07

69. Björn SchrÖder, Team Wiesenhof, at 03:19

70. Christian Knees, Team Wiesenhof, at 03:19

71. Joost Posthuma, Rabobank, at 03:19

72. Grégory Rast, Phonak, at 03:19

73. Grischa Niermann, Rabobank, at 03:19

74. Bert Grabsch, Phonak, at 03:19

75. Yannick Talabardon, Credit Agricole, at 03:19

76. David Navas Chica, Illes Balears, at 03:28

77. Jesus Hernandez, Liberty Seguros, at 03:28

78. Rafael Casero Moreno, Saunier Duval, at 04:32

79. Mads Christensen, Quickstep, at 04:32

80. Baden Cooke, Francaise des Jeux, at 04:32

81. Walter Beneteau, Bouygues Telecom, at 04:32

82. Sebastian Siedler, Team Wiesenhof, at 04:32

83. Markel Irizar Aranburu, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 05:09

84. Frédéric Bessy, Cofidis, at 06:37

85. André Greipel, Team Wiesenhof, at 06:37

86. Alessandro Bertolini, Domina Vacanze, at 06:37

87. Matej Jurco, Domina Vacanze, at 06:37

88. Maarten Den Bakker, Rabobank, at 06:37

89. Vicente Reynes Mimo, Illes Balears, at 06:37

90. Kilian Patour, Credit Agricole, at 06:37

91. Matthieu Sprick, Bouygues Telecom, at 06:37

92. Sébastien Portal, Credit Agricole, at 06:37

93. Cyril Lemoine, Credit Agricole, at 06:37

94. Ronald Mutsaars, Rabobank, at 06:37

95. Devis Miorin, Liquigas-Bianchi, at 06:37

96. Axel Merckx, Davitamon-Lotto, at 06:37

97. Volodymyr Bileka, Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, at 06:37

98. Alessandro Ballan, Lampre, at 06:37

99. Peter Farazijn, Cofidis, at 06:37

100. Ronny Scholz, Gerolsteiner, at 06:37

101. Michael Albasini, Liquigas-Bianchi, at 06:37

102. Fabrizio Guidi, Phonak, at 06:37

103. Nicolas Jalabert, Phonak, at 06:37

104. Amaël Moinard, Cofidis, at 06:37

105. Nicolas Fritsch, Saunier Duval, at 06:37

106. Jason Mccartney, Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, at 06:37

107. Rory Sutherland, Rabobank, at 06:37

108. Carlos Da Cruz, Francaise des Jeux, at 06:37

109. Antton Luengo Celaya, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 07:23

110. Marco Pinotti, Saunier Duval, at 07:29

111. Daniele Righi, Lampre, at 07:29

112. Christophe Kern, Bouygues Telecom, at 08:04

113. Enrico Poitschke, Team Wiesenhof, at 11:26

114. Mauro Facci, Fassa Bortolo, at 11:27

115. Carlos Barredo Llamazales, Liberty Seguros, at 11:28

116. Ralf Grabsch, Team Wiesenhof, at 11:31

117. Marco Milesi, Liquigas-Bianchi, at 11:31

118. Sébastien Hinault, Credit Agricole, at 11:31

119. Luciano André Pagliarini, Liquigas-Bianchi, at 11:31

120. Daniel Becke, Illes Balears, at 11:31

121. Christian Bonfanti, Domina Vacanze, at 11:31

122. Sebastian Lang, Gerolsteiner, at 11:31

123. Gianluca Bortolami, Lampre, at 11:31

124. Andrej Hauptman, Fassa Bortolo, at 11:31

125. Andrey Kashechkin, Credit Agricole, at 11:31

126. Unai Etxebarria Arana, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:31

127. Alexandre Vinokourov, T-Mobile, at 11:31

128. René Andrle, Liberty Seguros, at 11:31

129. Steffen Radochla, Team Wiesenhof, at 11:31

130. Luke Roberts, CSC, at 11:31

131. Daniele Bennati, Lampre, at 11:31

132. Enrico Franzoi, Lampre, at 11:31

133. Stuart O'Grady, Cofidis, at 11:31

134. Bert Roesems, Davitamon-Lotto, at 11:31

135. Frédéric Mainguenaud, Bouygues Telecom, at 11:31

136. Stephan Schreck, T-Mobile, at 12:54

137. Bernhard Eisel, Francaise des Jeux, at 13:00

138. Alexandre Naulleau, Bouygues Telecom, at 13:03

139. Janek Tombak, Cofidis, at 15:25

140. Roger Hammond, Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, at 15:25

141. Davide Bramati, Quickstep, at 15:25

142. Wilfried Cretskens, Quickstep, at 15:25

143. Marco Righetto, Liquigas-Bianchi, at 15:25

144. Antonio Cruz, Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, at 15:25

145. Nico Mattan, Davitamon-Lotto, at 15:25

146. Matthew White, Cofidis, at 15:25

147. Gennady Mikhaylov, Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, at 15:25

148. Frank Schleck, CSC, at 15:25

149. Joseba Zubeldia Agirre, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 15:25

150. Sandy Casar, Francaise des Jeux, at 15:25

151. Davide Vigano, Quickstep, at 15:25

152. Jurgen Van Der Broeck, Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, at 16:17

153. Rony Martias, Bouygues Telecom, at 16:47

154. Martin MÜller, Team Wiesenhof, at 16:47

155. Mickael Pichon, Bouygues Telecom, at 16:47

156. Bram Schmitz, T-Mobile, at 18:45

157. Matthew Wilson, Francaise des Jeux, at 18:45

158. Isaac Galvez Lopez, Illes Balears, at 19:51

159. Matti Breschel, CSC, at 20:24

160. Enrico Grigoli, Domina Vacanze, at 26:28