Events

Posthuma wins at Paris-Nice; Julich in yellow

Bobby Julich (Team CSC) advanced one day closer to the most important victory of his career after safely negotiating Saturday’s potentially dangerous 184km, six-climb stage into Cannes. Big Dutchman Joost Posthuma (Rabobank) took an impressive solo victory after dropping the remnants of the winning break on the day’s final climb at the Col du Tanneron with 20km to go. Julich, meanwhile, rode inside the protective cocoon of Bjarne Riis’s big red machine and enjoyed a relatively easy sunny ride through France’s stunning Var region. Jens Voigt muscled up the Cat. 2 Tanneron to reel in some

By Andrew Hood

Julich retains the overall lead going into Sunday's finale

Julich retains the overall lead going into Sunday’s finale

Photo: Graham Watson

Bobby Julich (Team CSC) advanced one day closer to the most important victory of his career after safely negotiating Saturday’s potentially dangerous 184km, six-climb stage into Cannes.

Big Dutchman Joost Posthuma (Rabobank) took an impressive solo victory after dropping the remnants of the winning break on the day’s final climb at the Col du Tanneron with 20km to go.

Julich, meanwhile, rode inside the protective cocoon of Bjarne Riis’s big red machine and enjoyed a relatively easy sunny ride through France’s stunning Var region. Jens Voigt muscled up the Cat. 2 Tanneron to reel in some tepid attacks and the peloton roared into Cannes, pushed along by a brisk tailwind.

“My team rode perfectly today. I didn’t have to do much today,” Julich said after finishing safely in the bunch. “It’s been eight years since my last yellow jersey, so it couldn’t have been better for me today.”

Voight muscles up the Tanneron in defense of Julich's jersey

Voight muscles up the Tanneron in defense of Julich’s jersey

Photo: Graham Watson

That last run in yellow came with Julich’s victory at the Tour de l’Ain in 1997.

With just 135km standing between him and the finish line Sunday on the Promenade des Anglais, Julich is poised to become the first American to win Paris-Nice and the first stage-race winner in the new ProTour series.

If there was still any doubts following his bronze medal at the 2004 Athens Olympics, Bobby J is back.

A break in the pressure

Julich’s day got measurably easier when an eight-man break slipped away just 7km into the stage. With the potentially dangerous mountainous profile, a breakaway meant Team CSC would have a much easier time marking Julich’s rivals.

Somewhat surprisingly, there was no real challenge mounted to Julich’s hold on the maillot jaune. Second-place rider Constantine Zaballa (Saunier Duval) and Alejandro Valverde (Illes Balears) kept their heads out of the wind.

“You could see Julich was very strong at Mont Faron,” said third-placed Valverde. “We’re running out of road to make up any time. Sunday’s stage presents a favorable course, but the CSC block is also very solid. I see it as difficult.”

There was some worry that the rival Spanish teams might gang up on Team CSC, but there seemed to be an unspoken cease-fire Saturday, leaving Sunday as the last chance for anyone to make a run at Julich’s yellow jersey.

“Things went perfect today for us. I was surprised some of the other teams didn’t try something more, but we still must be careful on the Col d’Eze,” said Riis.

“When the break went away for us, it was perfect. We actually sat up a little because to have the break off the front was ideal. Sunday’s stage is more complicated, but we will put four or five riders on the front of the group to control things. I am confident in Bobby. He’s riding strong and he’s very motivated, so things look good.”

Posthuma puts hammer down

Danielson and Rodriguez

Danielson and Rodriguez

Photo: Graham Watson

Posthuma was part of the eight-man move that chugged away early on. Joining the big Dutchman was Aaron Kemps (Liberty Seguros), Thomas Ziegler (Gerolsteiner), Bram Schmitz (T-Mobile), Mark Lotz (Quick Step), Fabien Sanchez (FDJeux.com), Jorg Ludewig (Domina Vacanze) and Cyril Dessel (Ag2r).

The group worked well together in the sunny-yet-blustery conditions over a beautiful course in the rugged hills along the Cote d’Azur. The break had a four-minute advantage after coming over the Cat. 3 Col de Taillude at 35km and widened its lead to six minutes up the Col de Saint Arnoux at 118.5km.

Posthuma time trials to the finish

Posthuma time trials to the finish

Photo: Graham Watson

Frank Schleck (CSC) and Tom Danielson (Discovery Channel) helped set the pace for the main bunch up the day’s main obstacle, the Cat. 1 Col de Bourigaille at 130km, to trim the break’s lead to four minutes. Ludewig was first over the climb and tried again up the Tanneron, an acceleration that fractured the break.

Posthuma passed Ludewig nearing the Cat. 2 summit and held him off the descent. Despite nearly driving off-course on the twisting downhill run, Posthuma was less than 100 yards ahead of Ludewig at the base of the climb for a pancake-flat run into Cannes.

But Posthuma turned on the afterburners and used his time-trialing skills, which earned him second place in last year’s national championship, to simply ride away from the hard-chasing Ludewig.

Posthuma crosses with plenty of time to celebrate

Posthuma crosses with plenty of time to celebrate

Photo: Graham Watson

Looking both like a young Axel Merckx and a tongue-wagging Christophe Moreau, Posthuma chugged across the line 40 seconds ahead of Ludewig to win his first professional victory in an impressive manner.

Five riders didn’t finish, including world time-trial champion Michael Rogers (Quick Step) and sprinters Jean-Patrick Nazon (Ag2r) and Jaan Kirsipuu (Crédit Agricole). Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Phonak) didn’t start.

Bobby J back on top

It’s rare that Americans ever get the advantage of home roads in European bike racing, but that’s just what Julich will get Sunday.

CSC en garde

CSC en garde

Photo: Graham Watson

Nice has been home to Julich since 1997, and he says he won’t be surprised by anything waiting in Sunday’s 135km finale, which tackles the impressive Col d’Eze twice in the final circuits.

The course opens with a Cat. 2 early on, then scales the Cat. 1 Col de la Porte with 83km to go; this is typically a launching pad for stage hunters. The final circuit hits the Cat. 1 Col d’Eze twice before a plunging descent to Nice.

“I know every single one of the climbs tomorrow, so I am very confident,” Julich said.

The “Race to the Sun” finishes every year on the Promenade des Anglais, the wide avenue in the heart of classy Nice. It’s where such legends as Eddy Merckx, Sean Kelly, Miguel Indurain and Laurent Jalabert have stood on the podium.

If all goes well, Julich will join that company in 24 hours.

“I know the Promenade des Anglais very well. Our place is in Nice. I’d like to say it’s my home, but we travel so much with this job that I’m hardly there,” he said. “I think I can say I am half Niçois.”


To follow the action as it happened, simply click our LIVE UPDATE WINDOW.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 6 – Paris-Nice
1. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 4:41:24

2. Jorg Ludewig (G), Domina Vacanze, at 01:11

3. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Liberty Seguros, at 01:43

4. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 01:43

5. Thomas Ziegler (G), Gerolsteiner, at 03:11

6. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, at 03:11

7. Marc Lotz (Nl), Quickstep, at 03:11

8. Tom Boonen (B), Quickstep, at 04:02

9. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 04:02

10. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, at 04:02

11. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 04:02

12. Viatceslav Ekimov (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 04:02

13. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 04:02

14. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 04:02

15. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile, at 04:02

16. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, at 04:02

17. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 04:02

18. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, at 04:02

19. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Illes Balears, at 04:02

20. Luis Sanchez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 04:02

21. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quickstep, at 04:02

22. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, at 04:02

23. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 04:02

24. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 04:02

25. Cadel Evans (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 04:02

26. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 04:02

27. LÖvkvist Thomas (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, at 04:02

28. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, at 04:02

29. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, at 04:02

30. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quickstep, at 04:02

31. Vila Errandonea Patxi Xabie (Sp), Lampre, at 04:02

32. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 04:02

33. Jorg Jaksche (G), Liberty Seguros, at 04:02

34. Alberto Contador (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 04:02

35. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 04:02

36. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 04:02

37. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 04:02

38. Dario Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 04:02

39. Iker Camano (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 04:02

40. Javier Ramirez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 04:02

41. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 04:02

42. Unai Yus (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, at 04:02

43. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Credit Agricole, at 04:02

44. Mario Aerts (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 04:02

45. Aitor Osa (Sp), Illes Balears, at 04:02

46. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 04:02

47. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 04:02

48. Kevin De Weert (B), Quickstep, at 04:02

49. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, at 04:02

50. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 04:02

51. Azevedo José (P), Discovery Channel, at 04:02

52. Rubiera José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 04:02

53. Fabien Sanchez (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 04:02

54. Floyd Landis (USA), Phonak, at 04:02

55. Nico Mattan (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 04:02

56. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 04:02

57. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, at 04:02

58. Joaquim Rodriguez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 04:02

59. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Phonak, at 04:02

60. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, at 04:02

61. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, at 04:02

62. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, at 04:02

63. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 04:02

64. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, at 04:02

65. Jose Angel Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 04:02

66. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, at 04:02

67. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, at 06:06

68. Guido Trentin (USA), Quickstep, at 06:06

69. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 06:06

70. Vicente Reynes (Sp), Illes Balears, at 06:06

71. Aketza Pena (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 06:06

72. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, at 06:06

73. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 06:06

74. Didier Rous (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 06:06

75. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 06:06

76. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre, at 06:06

77. Marco Serpellini (I), Gerolsteiner, at 06:06

78. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Domina Vacanze, at 06:06

79. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, at 06:06

80. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Domina Vacanze, at 06:06

81. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Domina Vacanze, at 06:06

82. Koen De Kort (Nl), Liberty Seguros, at 06:06

83. Roy Sentjens (Nl), Rabobank, at 06:06

84. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 06:06

85. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 06:06

86. Pineau Jérôme (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 06:06

87. Freddy Bichot (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 06:06

88. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Quickstep, at 06:06

89. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 06:06

90. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, at 06:06

91. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, at 06:06

92. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 06:06

93. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 06:06

94. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), T-Mobile, at 06:06

95. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 06:06

96. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, at 06:06

97. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, at 06:06

98. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, at 06:06

99. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, at 06:06

100. Salvatore Commesso (I), Lampre, at 06:06

101. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, at 06:06

102. Matej Jurco (SVK), Domina Vacanze, at 08:15

103. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 08:26

104. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank, at 08:26

105. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Saunier Duval, at 08:26

106. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 08:26

107. Nicola Loda (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 08:47

108. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), CSC, at 08:47

109. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Credit Agricole, at 08:47

110. Paolo Bossoni (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 08:47

111. CarlstrÖm Kjell (FIN), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 08:47

112. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 08:47

113. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, at 08:50

114. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), Phonak, at 13:44

115. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 13:44

116. Luis Perez-Rodriguez (Sp), Cofidis, at 13:44

117. Beat Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 13:44

118. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, at 13:44

119. Vaugrenard Benoît (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 13:44

120. Nicolas Fritsch (F), Saunier Duval, at 13:44

121. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), T-Mobile, at 13:44

122. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), T-Mobile, at 13:44

123. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 13:44

124. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 13:44

125. Mauro Facci (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 13:44

126. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, at 13:44

127. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, at 16:33

128. Rafael Nuritdinov (UZB), Domina Vacanze, at 16:33

129. Korff André (G), T-Mobile, at 16:33

130. Alberto Lopez Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 16:33

131. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 16:33

132. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Francaise des Jeux, at 16:33

133. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, at 16:33

134. David Navas (Sp), Illes Balears, at 16:33

135. Luciano Pagliarini (BRA), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 16:33

136. Angelo Furlan (I), Domina Vacanze, at 16:33

137. Daniel Becke (G), Illes Balears, at 16:33

138. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, at 16:33

139. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, at 16:33

140. Finot Frédéric (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 16:33

141. Jimmy Casper (F), Cofidis, at 16:33

142. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, at 16:33

Did not Finish

Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Credit Agricole

Jimmy Engoulvent (F), Cofidis

Michael Rogers (Aus), Quickstep

Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), Liberty Seguros

Did Not Start

Martin Perdiguero M.angel (Sp), Phonak
Overall after six stages
1. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 19:03:44

2. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 00:19

3. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Illes Balears, at 00:20

4. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 00:44

5. Jorg Jaksche (G), Liberty Seguros, at 00:45

6. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 00:55

7. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 00:58

8. Cadel Evans (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 00:58

9. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:12

10. Jose Angel Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 01:20

11. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 01:21

12. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 01:25

13. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 01:28

14. Lövkvist Thomas (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, at 01:36

15. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:48

16. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, at 02:07

17. Rubiera José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 02:08

18. Vila Errandonea Patxi Xabie (Sp), Lampre, at 02:09

19. Mario Aerts (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 02:16

20. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 02:20

21. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile, at 02:22

22. Alberto Contador (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 02:24

23. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 02:28

24. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, at 02:51

25. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quickstep, at 03:01

26. Dario Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 03:05

27. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Credit Agricole, at 03:10

28. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 03:11

29. Iker Camano (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 03:15

30. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, at 03:16

31. Azevedo José (P), Discovery Channel, at 03:26

32. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 03:30

33. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 03:33

34. Jorg Ludewig (G), Domina Vacanze, at 03:43

35. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, at 03:45

36. Joaquim Rodriguez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 03:46

37. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, at 04:10

38. Aitor Osa (Sp), Illes Balears, at 04:25

39. Javier Ramirez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 04:32

40. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Domina Vacanze, at 04:32

41. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, at 04:34

42. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, at 04:50

43. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, at 04:55

44. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 04:55

45. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, at 04:58

46. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, at 05:06

47. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, at 05:24

48. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 05:33

49. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 05:41

50. Vicente Reynes (Sp), Illes Balears, at 05:53

51. Luis Sanchez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 06:40

52. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, at 06:46

53. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 06:55

54. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 07:04

55. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), CSC, at 07:24

56. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 07:35

57. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Liberty Seguros, at 08:12

58. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 08:56

59. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, at 09:05

60. Tom Boonen (B), Quickstep, at 09:31

61. Floyd Landis (USA), Phonak, at 10:14

62. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quickstep, at 10:19

63. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 10:24

64. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, at 10:25

65. Nico Mattan (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 10:25

66. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 10:44

67. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 11:15

68. Kevin De Weert (B), Quickstep, at 11:47

69. Guido Trentin (USA), Quickstep, at 12:04

70. Didier Rous (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 12:05

71. Marco Serpellini (I), Gerolsteiner, at 12:22

72. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, at 12:33

73. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, at 12:45

74. Unai Yus (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, at 13:47

75. Viatceslav Ekimov (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 13:51

76. Roy Sentjens (Nl), Rabobank, at 14:26

77. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank, at 14:26

78. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, at 14:42

79. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 14:47

80. Pineau Jérôme (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 14:53

81. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, at 14:56

82. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Quickstep, at 15:16

83. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Phonak, at 16:23

84. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 16:58

85. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, at 17:05

86. Thomas Ziegler (G), Gerolsteiner, at 17:48

87. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Domina Vacanze, at 18:03

88. CarlstrÖm Kjell (FIN), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 18:08

89. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), Phonak, at 18:11

90. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, at 19:18

91. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 19:23

92. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, at 19:38

93. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 19:51

94. Mauro Facci (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 20:29

95. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Domina Vacanze, at 20:35

96. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), T-Mobile, at 20:37

97. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, at 21:05

98. Marc Lotz (Nl), Quickstep, at 21:50

99. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, at 23:22

100. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, at 23:25

101. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 23:36

102. Vaugrenard Benoît (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 24:37

103. Paolo Bossoni (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 24:41

104. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, at 25:47

105. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 26:44

106. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 27:17

107. Freddy Bichot (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 27:20

108. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 27:23

109. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 30:46

110. Aketza Pena (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 31:18

111. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 31:59

112. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 32:47

113. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, at 32:55

114. Koen De Kort (Nl), Liberty Seguros, at 34:30

115. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre, at 34:50

116. Luis Perez-Rodriguez (Sp), Cofidis, at 34:56

117. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 35:18

118. Finot Frédéric (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 35:44

119. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Saunier Duval, at 36:00

120. Salvatore Commesso (I), Lampre, at 36:11

121. David Navas (Sp), Illes Balears, at 36:16

122. Beat Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 37:26

123. Nicolas Fritsch (F), Saunier Duval, at 39:16

124. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 39:32

125. Matej Jurco (SVK), Domina Vacanze, at 39:56

126. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), T-Mobile, at 40:16

127. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Francaise des Jeux, at 40:16

128. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Credit Agricole, at 41:35

129. Fabien Sanchez (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 41:36

130. Daniel Becke (G), Illes Balears, at 44:35

131. Nicola Loda (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 45:26

132. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, at 47:10

133. Luciano Pagliarini (BRA), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 47:19

134. Jimmy Casper (F), Cofidis, at 48:37

135. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), T-Mobile, at 48:56

136. Alberto Lopez Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 51:06

137. Angelo Furlan (I), Domina Vacanze, at 51:21

138. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, at 51:45

139. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, at 55:16

140. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, at 56:58

141. Rafael Nuritdinov (UZB), Domina Vacanze, at 58:02

142. Korff André (G), T-Mobile, 59:39

Overall Points
1. Tom Boonen (B), Quickstep, 88 Pts.

2. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 79 Pts.

3. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 69 Pts.

4. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Saunier Duval, 56 Pts.

5. Vicente Reynes (Sp), Illes Balears, 53 Pts.

6. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, 50 Pts.

7. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), CSC, 49 Pts.

8. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, 45 Pts.

9. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Illes Balears, 43 Pts.

10. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 42 Pts.

11. Guido Trentin (USA), Quickstep, 42 Pts.

12. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Liberty Seguros, 41 Pts.

13. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, 38 Pts.

14. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 37 Pts.

15. Alberto Contador (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 31 Pts.

16. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 28 Pts.

17. Nico Mattan (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 27 Pts.

18. Jorg Jaksche (G), Liberty Seguros, 26 Pts.

19. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 25 Pts.

20. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 25 Pts.

21. Jorg Ludewig (G), Domina Vacanze, 25 Pts.

22. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, 25 Pts.

23. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 24 Pts.

24. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, 24 Pts.

25. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, 23 Pts.

26. Cadel Evans (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 22 Pts.

27. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, 22 Pts.

28. Luciano Pagliarini (BRA), Liquigas-Bianchi, 22 Pts.

29. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, 21 Pts.

30. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 20 Pts.

31. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 19 Pts.

32. Jose Angel Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 18 Pts.

33. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank, 18 Pts.

34. Jimmy Casper (F), Cofidis, 18 Pts.

35. Marc Lotz (Nl), Quickstep, 17 Pts.

36. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, 17 Pts.

37. Thomas Ziegler (G), Gerolsteiner, 16 Pts.

38. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, 16 Pts.

39. Dario Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 15 Pts.

40. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, 15 Pts.

41. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 14 Pts.

42. Iker Camano (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 14 Pts.

43. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 14 Pts.

44. Pineau Jérôme (F), Bouygues Telecom, 14 Pts.

45. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 13 Pts.

46. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 13 Pts.

47. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 12 Pts.

48. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Phonak, 12 Pts.

49. Paolo Bossoni (I), Fassa Bortolo, 12 Pts.

50. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile, 11 Pts.

51. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, 11 Pts.

52. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 10 Pts.

53. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 10 Pts.

54. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 9 Pts.

55. Viatceslav Ekimov (Rus), Discovery Channel, 9 Pts.

56. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 8 Pts.

57. LÖvkvist Thomas (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, 7 Pts.

58. Luis Sanchez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 7 Pts.

59. Fabien Sanchez (F), Francaise des Jeux, 5 Pts.

60. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Domina Vacanze, 5 Pts.

61. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, 5 Pts.

62. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Discovery Channel, 4 Pts.

63. Marco Serpellini (I), Gerolsteiner, 3 Pts.

64. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 3 Pts.

65. Didier Rous (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3 Pts.

66. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 3 Pts.

67. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2 Pts.

68. Rubiera José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, 1 Pts.

69. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1 Pts.

70. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

71. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

Overall KOM
1. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, 31 Pts.

2. Jorg Ludewig (G), Domina Vacanze, 28 Pts.

3. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 27 Pts.

4. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 20 Pts.

5. Nicolas Fritsch (F), Saunier Duval, 19 Pts.

6. Marco Serpellini (I), Gerolsteiner, 16 Pts.

7. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Saunier Duval, 14 Pts.

8. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, 12 Pts.

9. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 12 Pts.

10. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 10 Pts.

11. Marc Lotz (Nl), Quickstep, 10 Pts.

12. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 8 Pts.

13. Cadel Evans (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 8 Pts.

14. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, 7 Pts.

15. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Liberty Seguros, 6 Pts.

16. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 5 Pts.

17. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, 5 Pts.

18. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, 4 Pts.

19. Jimmy Casper (F), Cofidis, 4 Pts.

20. Jose Angel Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 4 Pts.

21. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4 Pts.

22. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 3 Pts.

23. Mauro Facci (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3 Pts.

24. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Illes Balears, 3 Pts.

25. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 3 Pts.

26. Thomas Ziegler (G), Gerolsteiner, 3 Pts.

27. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 2 Pts.

28. Mario Aerts (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 2 Pts.

29. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2 Pts.

30. Alberto Contador (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 2 Pts.

31. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2 Pts.

32. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 2 Pts.

33. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2 Pts.

34. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 1 Pts.

35. Iker Camano (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1 Pts.

36. Aitor Osa (Sp), Illes Balears, 1 Pts.

37. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 1 Pts.

38. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 1 Pts.

39. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 1 Pts.

40. Freddy Bichot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1 Pts.

41. Fabien Sanchez (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1 Pts.