Events

Porte takes mortgage on TDU with Willunga win

Richie Porte won the iconic Willunga Hill stage of the Tour Down Under.

ADELAIDE, Australia (AFP) — Tasmania’s Richie Porte won the iconic Willunga Hill stage of the Tour Down Under for the fourth year in a row Saturday with a superb attack from two kilometers out.

Porte’s bold move two-thirds of the way up the second climb of Willunga Hill left the more fancied Colombian climbers, Sergio Henao and Esteban Chaves, in his wake.

Top 10, stage 5

  • 1. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, in 3:40:13
  • 2. Nathan HAAS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :20
  • 3. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – SCOTT, at :20
  • 4. Diego ULISSI, UAE ABU DHABI, at :20
  • 5. Jay MCCARTHY, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :20
  • 6. Nathan EARLE, AUS, at :23
  • 7. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :23
  • 8. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :23
  • 9. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :23
  • 10. Tom-Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :23

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, in 18:00:21
  • 2. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – SCOTT, at :48
  • 3. Nathan HAAS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :51
  • 4. Jay MCCARTHY, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :54
  • 5. Diego ULISSI, UAE ABU DHABI, at :59
  • 6. Rohan DENIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:02
  • 7. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:02
  • 8. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:02
  • 9. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:02
  • 10. Nathan EARLE, AUS, at 1:06

The Australian, whose BMC Racing team believes he is a real contender for the Tour de France, crossed the finish line 20 seconds ahead of fellow countryman Nathan Haas and Chaves.

He now leads the General Classification by 48 seconds from Orica-Scott’s Chaves and is virtually assured of winning the season-opening UCI World Tour race on the streets of Adelaide on Sunday.

“That street circuit in Adelaide is not easy, anything can happen there,” Porte said. “But I’m happy with where I’m at at the moment, I put some good time into the other guys and I think it’ll make tomorrow a little bit more relaxed.”

Porte conceded his eyes were on the Tour de France later this year.

“This is not an easy climb and to win it is great for morale,” he said.  “Obviously the biggest goal for me is July at the Tour de France. Things are going well.”

The 151.5-kilometer fifth stage began in the wine-growing town of McLaren Vale and took in three laps through the vineyards and around Aldinga Beach before a circuit that took in two climbs of Willunga Hill.

New Zealand’s Jack Bauer, who made a brave bid for glory on stage four and was only caught with three kilometers to go, was again part of an early breakaway with Frenchman Jeremy Maison, Australia’s Will Clarke and King of the Mountain contender Thomas De Gendt of Belgium.

The four got their lead out to just over three minutes on the early circuits but that was cut by a minute at the bottom of the first climb of
Willunga Hill. Clarke soon dropped off the pace but the other three made it over the top two minutes clear, allowing De Gendt to pick up the King of the Mountain points.

The peloton began to reel in the leaders and with seven kilometers to go they were caught, signaling the start of the attacks as a number of teams tried to bring their climbers to the front.

Henao, Chaves and Porte joined a small group of seven who broke clear of the peloton but with two kilometers to go, Porte attacked and neither of the Colombians could keep up with him.

Australian Nathan Haas, who was dropped early in the climb, battled back and stole second place with Chaves third.

Sunday’s final stage is a 90-kilometer race through an Adelaide street circuit.

Complete results

  • 1. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, in 3:40:13
  • 2. Nathan HAAS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :20
  • 3. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – SCOTT, at :20
  • 4. Diego ULISSI, UAE ABU DHABI, at :20
  • 5. Jay MCCARTHY, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :20
  • 6. Nathan EARLE, AUS, at :23
  • 7. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :23
  • 8. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :23
  • 9. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :23
  • 10. Tom-Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :23
  • 11. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :23
  • 12. Rohan DENIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :23
  • 13. JHONATAN RESTREPO VALENCIA, TEAM KATUSHA, at :28
  • 14. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at :32
  • 15. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :32
  • 16. Michael STORER, AUS, at :35
  • 17. Giovanni VISCONTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :39
  • 18. Ondrej CINK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :40
  • 19. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :40
  • 20. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :44
  • 21. Rúben GUERREIRO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :46
  • 22. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:00
  • 23. Lucas HAMILTON, AUS, at 1:01
  • 24. Jai HINDLEY, AUS, at 1:01
  • 25. José GONÇALVES, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:01
  • 26. SEBASTIAN HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 1:01
  • 27. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:01
  • 28. Ben O’CONNOR, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:09
  • 29. Dries DEVENYNS, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 1:09
  • 30. Victor DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:09
  • 31. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:22
  • 32. Maurits LAMMERTINK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:22
  • 33. François BIDARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:22
  • 34. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 1:25
  • 35. Marc SOLER GIMENEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:33
  • 36. Enric MAS NICOLAU, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 1:33
  • 37. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:44
  • 38. Jose HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:50
  • 39. Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:50
  • 40. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:50
  • 41. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 1:50
  • 42. Petr VAKOC, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 1:50
  • 43. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:50
  • 44. Janez BRAJKOVIC, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 2:00
  • 45. Jack BAUER, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 2:10
  • 46. Jacques Willem JANSE VAN RENSBURG, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 2:18
  • 47. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:25
  • 48. Ben SWIFT, UAE ABU DHABI, at 2:25
  • 49. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:25
  • 50. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:54
  • 51. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 2:54
  • 52. Kenny ELISSONDE, TEAM SKY, at 3:20
  • 53. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 3:20
  • 54. Gregor MÜHLBERGER, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 3:20
  • 55. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – SCOTT, at 3:31
  • 56. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – SCOTT, at 3:31
  • 57. Cameron MEYER, AUS, at 3:31
  • 58. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:36
  • 59. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:58
  • 60. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:58
  • 61. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 4:05
  • 62. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 4:05
  • 63. Manuele MORI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 4:05
  • 64. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:14
  • 65. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:00
  • 66. Lennard HOFSTEDE, TEAM SUNWEB, at 5:12
  • 67. Baptiste PLANCKAERT, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:56
  • 68. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:56
  • 69. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:58
  • 70. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:58
  • 71. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:58
  • 72. Chris HAMILTON, TEAM SUNWEB, at 6:28
  • 73. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM SUNWEB, at 6:28
  • 74. Jaco VENTER, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 6:35
  • 75. Louis MEINTJES, UAE ABU DHABI, at 6:35
  • 76. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:35
  • 77. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, UAE ABU DHABI, at 6:35
  • 78. Marco MARCATO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 6:37
  • 79. Eros CAPECCHI, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 6:37
  • 80. Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 6:37
  • 81. Peter SAGAN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 6:41
  • 82. Yukiya ARASHIRO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 6:47
  • 83. Clement CHEVRIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:49
  • 84. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:58
  • 85. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 7:05
  • 86. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – SCOTT, at 7:05
  • 87. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – SCOTT, at 7:05
  • 88. Artyom ZAKHAROV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 7:20
  • 89. Bert-Jan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:31
  • 90. Koen DE KORT, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 7:41
  • 91. MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 7:41
  • 92. AMAEL MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 8:05
  • 93. Jérémy MAISON, FDJ, at 8:05
  • 94. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – SCOTT, at 8:10
  • 95. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:10
  • 96. Lachlan MORTON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 8:52
  • 97. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 8:57
  • 98. William CLARKE, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 8:57
  • 99. Tom SCULLY, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 8:57
  • 100. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 9:37
  • 101. Julien BERARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 10:22
  • 102. Martin VELITS, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 10:22
  • 103. Chun Kai FENG, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 10:22
  • 104. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 10:22
  • 105. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 10:22
  • 106. Lukas PÖSTLBERGER, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 11:25
  • 107. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM SUNWEB, at 12:24
  • 108. Roger KLUGE, ORICA – SCOTT, at 12:24
  • 109. Samuel Jenner, AUS, at 13:41
  • 110. Callum SCOTSON, AUS, at 13:41
  • 111. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at 13:41
  • 112. Tyler FARRAR, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 13:41
  • 113. Marko KUMP, UAE ABU DHABI, at 13:41
  • 114. Sam BENNETT, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 14:48
  • 115. NICCOLO’ BONIFAZIO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 15:19
  • 116. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 16:06
  • 117. Mark RENSHAW, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 16:06
  • 118. Tom VAN ASBROECK, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 16:06
  • 119. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 16:06
  • 120. Phil BAUHAUS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 16:06
  • 121. Rüdiger SELIG, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 16:06
  • 122. Robert Thomas WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 18:26
  • 123. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 18:26
  • 124. Oscar GATTO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 18:26
  • 125. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 18:26
  • 126. Matti BRESCHEL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 18:26
  • 127. Mads PEDERSEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 18:26
  • 128. Francisco Jose VENTOSO ALBERDI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 18:26
  • 129. Michal KOLÁR, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 18:26
  • 130. Lorrenzo MANZIN, FDJ, at 18:26
  • 131. Miles SCOTSON, BMC RACING TEAM, at 18:26
  • DNF James SHAW, LOTTO SOUDAL

General classification

  • 1. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, in 18:00:21
  • 2. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – SCOTT, at :48
  • 3. Nathan HAAS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :51
  • 4. Jay MCCARTHY, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :54
  • 5. Diego ULISSI, UAE ABU DHABI, at :59
  • 6. Rohan DENIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:02
  • 7. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:02
  • 8. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:02
  • 9. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:02
  • 10. Nathan EARLE, AUS, at 1:06
  • 11. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at 1:06
  • 12. JHONATAN RESTREPO VALENCIA, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:07
  • 13. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:15
  • 14. Tom-Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:18
  • 15. Michael STORER, AUS, at 1:18
  • 16. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:19
  • 17. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:23
  • 18. Rúben GUERREIRO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:25
  • 19. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at 1:29
  • 20. Giovanni VISCONTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:38
  • 21. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:44
  • 22. Ondrej CINK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:45
  • 23. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:03
  • 24. Lucas HAMILTON, AUS, at 2:04
  • 25. Jai HINDLEY, AUS, at 2:08
  • 26. Enric MAS NICOLAU, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 2:12
  • 27. Dries DEVENYNS, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 2:16
  • 28. Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:20
  • 29. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:24
  • 30. José GONÇALVES, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:25
  • 31. Ben O’CONNOR, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 2:36
  • 32. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:45
  • 33. Petr VAKOC, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 2:49
  • 34. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 2:54
  • 35. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 3:12
  • 36. Jose HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:15
  • 37. Maurits LAMMERTINK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:15
  • 38. Jack BAUER, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 3:45
  • 39. Ben SWIFT, UAE ABU DHABI, at 4:16
  • 40. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:23
  • 41. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – SCOTT, at 4:43
  • 42. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:46
  • 43. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:48
  • 44. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – SCOTT, at 4:48
  • 45. Victor DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:57
  • 46. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:04
  • 47. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 5:34
  • 48. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:34
  • 49. Marc SOLER GIMENEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:00
  • 50. Janez BRAJKOVIC, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 6:05
  • 51. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:44
  • 52. Cameron MEYER, AUS, at 6:45
  • 53. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, at 7:07
  • 54. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:27
  • 55. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 7:28
  • 56. Chris HAMILTON, TEAM SUNWEB, at 7:31
  • 57. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 8:01
  • 58. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 8:03
  • 59. Louis MEINTJES, UAE ABU DHABI, at 8:04
  • 60. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 8:08
  • 61. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 8:14
  • 62. Jacques Willem JANSE VAN RENSBURG, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 8:24
  • 63. Manuele MORI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 8:36
  • 64. François BIDARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 9:15
  • 65. MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:22
  • 66. Gregor MÜHLBERGER, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 9:30
  • 67. Eros CAPECCHI, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 9:49
  • 68. Artyom ZAKHAROV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 10:01
  • 69. Clement CHEVRIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 10:11
  • 70. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 10:13
  • 71. Yukiya ARASHIRO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 10:20
  • 72. Peter SAGAN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 10:31
  • 73. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, UAE ABU DHABI, at 10:48
  • 74. Marco MARCATO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 11:08
  • 75. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 11:53
  • 76. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM SUNWEB, at 11:55
  • 77. Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 11:59
  • 78. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 12:10
  • 79. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 12:16
  • 80. Jérémy MAISON, FDJ, at 12:21
  • 81. Lachlan MORTON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 12:43
  • 82. SEBASTIAN HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 13:08
  • 83. Baptiste PLANCKAERT, TEAM KATUSHA, at 13:33
  • 84. Koen DE KORT, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 14:10
  • 85. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 14:20
  • 86. AMAEL MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 14:57
  • 87. Lennard HOFSTEDE, TEAM SUNWEB, at 15:08
  • 88. Kenny ELISSONDE, TEAM SKY, at 15:11
  • 89. Samuel Jenner, AUS, at 15:54
  • 90. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – SCOTT, at 16:23
  • 91. Martin VELITS, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 16:43
  • 92. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 17:05
  • 93. Jaco VENTER, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 17:15
  • 94. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 17:23
  • 95. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 17:59
  • 96. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 20:28
  • 97. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – SCOTT, at 20:37
  • 98. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 20:46
  • 99. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM SUNWEB, at 21:11
  • 100. Bert-Jan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 21:24
  • 101. Chun Kai FENG, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 21:58
  • 102. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 22:43
  • 103. Julien BERARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 22:45
  • 104. Tom SCULLY, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 23:37
  • 105. NICCOLO’ BONIFAZIO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 24:02:00
  • 106. Roger KLUGE, ORICA – SCOTT, at 24:19:00
  • 107. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 24:39:00
  • 108. Callum SCOTSON, AUS, at 24:46:00
  • 109. Miles SCOTSON, BMC RACING TEAM, at 25:01:00
  • 110. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 25:42:00
  • 111. Marko KUMP, UAE ABU DHABI, at 25:43:00
  • 112. Lorrenzo MANZIN, FDJ, at 26:19:00
  • 113. Sam BENNETT, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 26:43:00
  • 114. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 27:13:00
  • 115. Tom VAN ASBROECK, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 27:49:00
  • 116. Rüdiger SELIG, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 27:49:00
  • 117. Matti BRESCHEL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 28:09:00
  • 118. Mark RENSHAW, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 28:14:00
  • 119. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at 28:42:00
  • 120. Tyler FARRAR, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 28:59:00
  • 121. Phil BAUHAUS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 29:23:00
  • 122. William CLARKE, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 30:22:00
  • 123. Michal KOLÁR, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 30:24:00
  • 124. Robert Thomas WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 31:25:00
  • 125. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – SCOTT, at 34:22:00
  • 126. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 35:33:00
  • 127. Lukas PÖSTLBERGER, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 35:34:00
  • 128. Francisco Jose VENTOSO ALBERDI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 35:36:00
  • 129. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 35:56:00
  • 130. Mads PEDERSEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 38:33:00
  • 131. Oscar GATTO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 46:29:00