Events

Porte claims Tour Down Under

Australia's Richie Porte won his first Tour Down Under Sunday.

ADELAIDE, Australia (AFP) — Australia’s Richie Porte won his first Tour Down Under after finishing safely in the peloton on the final 90-kilometer stage through the streets of Adelaide on Sunday.

Porte, who seized the ochre leader’s jersey after the third stage, led the race from that point on and virtually assured himself of the title when he won his second stage on Saturday.

Stage 6, top 10

  • 1. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – SCOTT, in 1:55:28
  • 2. Peter SAGAN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 3. Marko KUMP, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 4. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 5. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 6. Lorrenzo MANZIN, FDJ, at :00
  • 7. Koen DE KORT, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 8. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 9. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 10. Jay MCCARTHY, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, in 19:55:49
  • 2. Johan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – SCOTT, at :48
  • 3. Jay MCCARTHY, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :51
  • 4. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at :51
  • 5. Diego ULISSI, UAE ABU DHABI, at :59
  • 6. Rohan DENIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:02
  • 7. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:02
  • 8. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:02
  • 9. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:02
  • 10. JHONATAN RESTREPO VALENCIA, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:04

The Tasmanian took a lead of 48 seconds over Colombia’s Esteban Chaves into the final stage and his BMC Racing team controlled the peloton throughout, ensuring there was no chance of a breakaway spoiling Porte’s party.

The stage, 20 laps of an Adelaide street circuit, was won by Australia’s Caleb Ewan in a mass sprint, with world champion Peter Sagan of Slovakia finishing second and Slovenia’s Marko Kump third.

It was Ewan’s fourth stage win of the week and confirmed his position as one of the rising stars of world sprinting.

However, the day belonged to Porte, who had finished second at the season-opening event the previous two years.

The 31-year-old’s BMC Racing team is setting the Tasmanian up for this year’s Tour de France and sent a strong team to Australia to support him in the opening World Tour event of the year.

He never looked like losing once he rode away from the field on the climb into Paracombe on Wednesday and then underlined his dominance when he did the same to win at the top of Willunga Hill on Saturday.

Crashed in Rio

“The Tour Down Under was good for me this year, two hilltop finishes,” Porte said.”It’s just incredible to come here and win after being so close the past two years. After crashing in Rio and injuring myself quite nastily (where Porte broke his scapula) it wasn’t too hard to be motivated for this race,” he said.

“I had a good break at the end of last season and have come back refreshed physically and mentally. To win this race means a hell of a lot.”

Ewan will also look to the big races in Europe after outsprinting the field four times this week. Sagan tried to overpower the diminutive 22-year-old on Sunday but was unable to make an impression, finishing runner-up to the New South Welshman for the second time this week.

Ewan’s Orica-Scott team has kept him away from the Grand Tours to enable him to develop, but he said he was ready for bigger challenges.

“It’s great to get the season off to a good start, it really gets the momentum going to Europe,” he said.  “I’ll probably have a bit of a break now and get ready for the European season.”

Belgium’s Thomas De Gendt ensured he took the King of the Mountain title when he broke away from the peloton to claim the points on the 10th climb up Montefiore Hill, while Ewan took the sprint jersey.

Stage 6 results

  • 1. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – SCOTT, in 1:55:28
  • 2. Peter SAGAN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 3. Marko KUMP, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 4. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 5. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 6. Lorrenzo MANZIN, FDJ, at :00
  • 7. Koen DE KORT, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 8. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 9. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 10. Jay MCCARTHY, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 11. Petr VAKOC, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 12. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 13. Baptiste PLANCKAERT, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 14. Callum SCOTSON, AUS, at :00
  • 15. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 16. Yukiya ARASHIRO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 17. Johan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 18. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 19. NICCOLO’ BONIFAZIO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 20. Diego ULISSI, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 21. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 22. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 23. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE – DRAPAC, at :00
  • 24. Matti BRESCHEL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 25. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 26. Rohan DENIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 27. Tom-Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE – DRAPAC, at :00
  • 28. Tom VAN ASBROECK, CANNONDALE – DRAPAC, at :00
  • 29. Marco MARCATO, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 30. Rúben GUERREIRO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 31. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 32. Rüdiger SELIG, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 33. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE – DRAPAC, at :00
  • 34. Maurits LAMMERTINK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 35. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at :00
  • 36. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at :00
  • 37. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 38. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 39. MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 40. Ben SWIFT, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 41. Clement CHEVRIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 42. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 43. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 44. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 45. JHONATAN RESTREPO VALENCIA, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 46. Nathan EARLE, AUS, at :00
  • 47. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 48. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 49. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 50. Manuele MORI, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 51. Michal KOLÁR, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 52. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 53. Dries DEVENYNS, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 54. Lennard HOFSTEDE, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 55. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE – DRAPAC, at :00
  • 56. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 57. Michael STORER, AUS, at :00
  • 58. SEBASTIAN HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 59. Janez BRAJKOVIC, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 60. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 61. Louis MEINTJES, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 62. Kenny ELISSONDE, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 63. Enric MAS NICOLAU, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 64. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 65. Lucas HAMILTON, AUS, at :00
  • 66. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 67. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 68. Giovanni VISCONTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 69. Ondrej CINK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 70. Miles SCOTSON, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 71. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 72. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 73. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at :00
  • 74. Chris HAMILTON, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 75. Victor DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 76. AMAEL MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 77. Jacques Willem JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 78. Jai HINDLEY, AUS, at :00
  • 79. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 80. Jose HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 81. José GONÇALVES, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 82. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 83. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 84. Julien BERARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 85. Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 86. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 87. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 88. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :11
  • 89. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at :11
  • 90. Ben O’CONNOR, DIMENSION DATA, at :11
  • 91. Gregor MÜHLBERGER, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :11
  • 92. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :11
  • 93. Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at :11
  • 94. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, UAE ABU DHABI, at :11
  • 95. William CLARKE, CANNONDALE – DRAPAC, at :14
  • 96. Lachlan MORTON, DIMENSION DATA, at :15
  • 97. Cameron MEYER, AUS, at :15
  • 98. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at :17
  • 99. Marc SOLER GIMENEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :17
  • 100. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM SUNWEB, at :17
  • 101. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :17
  • 102. François BIDARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :17
  • 103. Artyom ZAKHAROV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :17
  • 104. Jérémy MAISON, FDJ, at :17
  • 105. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at :17
  • 106. Martin VELITS, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at :17
  • 107. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :17
  • 108. Mads PEDERSEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :26
  • 109. Oscar GATTO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :26
  • 110. Robert Thomas WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :36
  • 111. Phil BAUHAUS, TEAM SUNWEB, at :38
  • 112. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at :50
  • 113. Eros CAPECCHI, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at :50
  • 114. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :53
  • 115. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :56
  • 116. Chun Kai FENG, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :57
  • 117. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:03
  • 118. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:06
  • 119. Tom SCULLY, CANNONDALE – DRAPAC, at 1:13
  • 120. Samuel Jenner, AUS, at 1:14
  • 121. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:14
  • 122. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:22
  • 123. Lukas PÖSTLBERGER, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:28
  • 124. Sam BENNETT, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:31
  • 125. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:31
  • 126. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:11
  • 127. Bert-Jan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:11
  • 128. Roger KLUGE, ORICA – SCOTT, at 2:25
  • 129. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – SCOTT, at 2:36
  • 130. Francisco Jose VENTOSO ALBERDI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:43
  • 131. Jack BAUER, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 2:43

General classification

  • 1. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, in 19:55:49
  • 2. Johan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – SCOTT, at :48
  • 3. Jay MCCARTHY, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :51
  • 4. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at :51
  • 5. Diego ULISSI, UAE ABU DHABI, at :59
  • 6. Rohan DENIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:02
  • 7. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:02
  • 8. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:02
  • 9. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:02
  • 10. JHONATAN RESTREPO VALENCIA, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:04
  • 11. Nathan EARLE, AUS, at 1:06
  • 12. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at 1:06
  • 13. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:15
  • 14. Tom-Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE – DRAPAC, at 1:18
  • 15. Michael STORER, AUS, at 1:18
  • 16. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:19
  • 17. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:23
  • 18. Rúben GUERREIRO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:25
  • 19. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at 1:29
  • 20. Giovanni VISCONTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:38
  • 21. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE – DRAPAC, at 1:44
  • 22. Ondrej CINK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:45
  • 23. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:03
  • 24. Lucas HAMILTON, AUS, at 2:04
  • 25. Jai HINDLEY, AUS, at 2:08
  • 26. Enric MAS NICOLAU, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 2:12
  • 27. Dries DEVENYNS, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 2:16
  • 28. Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:20
  • 29. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:24
  • 30. José GONÇALVES, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:25
  • 31. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:45
  • 32. Ben O’CONNOR, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:47
  • 33. Petr VAKOC, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 2:49
  • 34. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 3:12
  • 35. Maurits LAMMERTINK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:15
  • 36. Jose HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:15
  • 37. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 3:44
  • 38. Ben SWIFT, UAE ABU DHABI, at 4:16
  • 39. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:23
  • 40. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – SCOTT, at 4:43
  • 41. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:48
  • 42. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – SCOTT, at 4:48
  • 43. Victor DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:57
  • 44. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:57
  • 45. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE – DRAPAC, at 5:04
  • 46. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:34
  • 47. Janez BRAJKOVIC, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 6:05
  • 48. Marc SOLER GIMENEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:17
  • 49. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 6:27
  • 50. Jack BAUER, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 6:28
  • 51. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:44
  • 52. Cameron MEYER, AUS, at 7:00
  • 53. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, at 7:07
  • 54. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:27
  • 55. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 7:28
  • 56. Chris HAMILTON, TEAM SUNWEB, at 7:31
  • 57. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 8:01
  • 58. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 8:03
  • 59. Louis MEINTJES, UAE ABU DHABI, at 8:04
  • 60. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 8:08
  • 61. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 8:14
  • 62. Jacques Willem JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at 8:24
  • 63. Manuele MORI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 8:36
  • 64. MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:22
  • 65. François BIDARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 9:32
  • 66. Gregor MÜHLBERGER, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 9:41
  • 67. Clement CHEVRIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 10:11
  • 68. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 10:13
  • 69. Artyom ZAKHAROV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 10:18
  • 70. Yukiya ARASHIRO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 10:20
  • 71. Peter SAGAN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 10:24
  • 72. Eros CAPECCHI, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 10:39
  • 73. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, UAE ABU DHABI, at 10:59
  • 74. Marco MARCATO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 11:08
  • 75. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 12:10
  • 76. Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 12:10
  • 77. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 12:16
  • 78. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 12:27
  • 79. Jérémy MAISON, FDJ, at 12:38
  • 80. Lachlan MORTON, DIMENSION DATA, at 12:58
  • 81. SEBASTIAN HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 13:08
  • 82. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM SUNWEB, at 13:09
  • 83. Baptiste PLANCKAERT, TEAM KATUSHA, at 13:33
  • 84. Koen DE KORT, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 14:10
  • 85. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 14:31
  • 86. AMAEL MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 14:57
  • 87. Lennard HOFSTEDE, TEAM SUNWEB, at 15:08
  • 88. Kenny ELISSONDE, TEAM SKY, at 15:11
  • 89. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – SCOTT, at 16:11
  • 90. Martin VELITS, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 17:00
  • 91. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 17:05
  • 92. Samuel Jenner, AUS, at 17:08
  • 93. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 17:59
  • 94. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 18:29
  • 95. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at 18:45
  • 96. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE – DRAPAC, at 20:28
  • 97. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 21:03
  • 98. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM SUNWEB, at 21:11
  • 99. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – SCOTT, at 21:59
  • 100. Julien BERARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 22:45
  • 101. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 22:54
  • 102. Chun Kai FENG, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 22:55
  • 103. Bert-Jan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 23:35
  • 104. NICCOLO’ BONIFAZIO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 24:02:00
  • 105. Callum SCOTSON, AUS, at 24:46:00
  • 106. Tom SCULLY, CANNONDALE – DRAPAC, at 24:50:00
  • 107. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 24:56:00
  • 108. Miles SCOTSON, BMC RACING TEAM, at 25:01:00
  • 109. Marko KUMP, UAE ABU DHABI, at 25:39:00
  • 110. Lorrenzo MANZIN, FDJ, at 26:19:00
  • 111. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 26:38:00
  • 112. Roger KLUGE, ORICA – SCOTT, at 26:44:00
  • 113. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 27:13:00
  • 114. Tom VAN ASBROECK, CANNONDALE – DRAPAC, at 27:49:00
  • 115. Rüdiger SELIG, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 27:49:00
  • 116. Matti BRESCHEL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 28:09:00
  • 117. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, at 28:14:00
  • 118. Sam BENNETT, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 28:14:00
  • 119. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at 28:42:00
  • 120. Phil BAUHAUS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 30:01:00
  • 121. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 30:02:00
  • 122. Michal KOLÁR, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 30:24:00
  • 123. William CLARKE, CANNONDALE – DRAPAC, at 30:36:00
  • 124. Robert Thomas WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 32:01:00
  • 125. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 36:11:00
  • 126. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – SCOTT, at 36:58:00
  • 127. Lukas PÖSTLBERGER, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 37:02:00
  • 128. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 37:44:00
  • 129. Francisco Jose VENTOSO ALBERDI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 38:19:00
  • 130. Mads PEDERSEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 38:59:00
  • 131. Oscar GATTO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 46:55:00