Events

Popo’ doubles down for Disco’; Rebellin holds lead at Paris-Nice

It’s obvious Yaroslav Popovych enjoys life. The Ukraine attacker usually has a smile on his face and is quick with a joke, except when he’s on his bike. Then he’s everyone else’s worst nightmare. Popovych dropped the ax with 30km to go on the last of four rated climbs in Friday’s intense 178km fifth stage from Sorgues to Manosque to motor away from a breakaway that included Dave Zabriskie (CSC) and sent a panic jolt through the peloton.

By Andrew Hood

Popo' hangs on to win by 14 seconds over the raging pursuit

Popo’ hangs on to win by 14 seconds over the raging pursuit

Photo: AFP

It’s obvious Yaroslav Popovych enjoys life. The Ukraine attacker usually has a smile on his face and is quick with a joke, except when he’s on his bike. Then he’s everyone else’s worst nightmare.

Popovych dropped the ax with 30km to go on the last of four rated climbs in Friday’s intense 178km fifth stage from Sorgues to Manosque to motor away from a breakaway that included Dave Zabriskie (CSC) and sent a panic jolt through the peloton.

Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) eventually held his slim six-second grasp on the maillot jaune after the main group burst into Manosque at 14 seconds back of the solo-flying Popovych, but not before the aggression fractured the peloton and put everyone else on notice.

“It wasn’t easy today and there was a moment there we were really sweating it,” a relieved Rebellin said at the finish. “The stage was really hard today and it was difficult to control it. Luckily, we had some other teams helping out.

“This race isn’t over. There are still four or five guys who can win, and everyone knows it.”

Complete results

Rebellin had reason to sweat. Although Popovych started more than two minutes adrift, at one point with less than 15km to go, the former U-23 world champion was powering into the yellow jersey.

Rebellin was left scrambling with only Austrian national champion Bernhard Kohl and Markus Zberg to help in the fractured front group before Lampre and Predictor-Lotto surged to the front to help narrow the margin.

Popovych’s win makes it two in a row for Discovery Channel and the team’s confidence is sky high. Thursday’s winner Alberto Contador is poised in second place at six seconds back and the team promises more aggressive riding in a pair of hilly, highly unpredictable stages in the final weekend of the Race to the Sun.

“It was a really hard stage today and everyone really had to work, so that will make it that much harder tomorrow – we’ll try (to attack),” said Discovery Channel’s Tom Danielson. “We have a lot of guys to play besides just Contador, so they can’t be just marking him.”

After snagging the stage win, Popovych was back to his cackling old self at the finish line. Journalists peppered him with questions about the Tour de France, his future with the team and whether they can shake Rebellin.

Popovych just waved them off.

“I’m living this beautiful victory right now!” he said with exasperation. “I need to sleep and then we can think about tomorrow.”

Words to live by.

Grabsch leads the break

Grabsch leads the break

Photo: Graham Watson

Barry abandons ahead of rollercoaster ride
Fine weather but brisk winds welcomed the peloton for Friday’s bumpy ride across Provence.

T-Mobile’s Michael Barry didn’t start Friday, hoping to shake a cold he’s had since last month. He will return to his home base in Girona, Spain, to get back on track for the Vuelta al País Vasco in early April and the Ardennes classics.

“I’ve been sick since the Tour of California and I made the decision not to race today so I can get better,” Barry told VeloNews. “It’s some kind of viral infection and it’s been lingering for awhile.”

Gerolsteiner on the job

Gerolsteiner on the job

Photo: Graham Watson

The early going was held up by what turned out to be a suicide in a residence along the route. Police had traffic blocked to attend to the incident and the race was held up for about 20 minutes.

One racing got under way at 9km, 13 riders peeled off the front. In the move were: Popovych, Nicolas Portal (Caisse d’Epargne), Johan Van Sumeren (Predictor-Lotto), Ruben Perez (Euskaltel), David Zabriskie (Team-CSC), Koos Moerenhout (Rabobank), Bert Grabsch (T-Mobile), Jurgen Van de Walle (Quick Step), Hubert Dupont (AG2R), Markus Zberg (Geroslteiner), Nicolas Jalabert (Agritubel), Igor Abakoumov (Astana) and Murilo Fischer (Liquigas).

The leaders split over the day’s first climb at the Col de Murs at 34km in the Luberon, leaving just Zabriskie, Popovych, Moerenhout, Fischer, Grabsch, Van de Walle and Van Sumeren out front. The leaders held a four-minute gap at the day’s second climb at the Cote des Agnels at 68km.

With the lead getting trimmed to about three minutes, Popovych attacked after coming through on a first passage in the ancient town center at Manosque on the Cat 3 Col de le Mort d’Imbert with about 40km to go.

The others couldn’t answer and Popovych was ripping over two more unrated climbs before dropping back into Manosque where it seemed the entire student population of the town had turned out to cheer on the race.

“I was more interested in covering the move than thinking about any chance of winning a stage,” Popovych recounted. “It was only later that the possibility of a stage win became possible.”

Behind Popovych, there was some real suffering as the main pack split on the narrow, twisting roads under the heat of the fast pursuit. The surging peloton eventually brought Popovych within a reasonable distance, close enough to keep the sweating Rebellin in the leader’s jersey.

Horner and Predictor-Lotto lend a hand to the chase

Horner and Predictor-Lotto lend a hand to the chase

Photo: Graham Watson

With Popo up the road to take the win, Contador finished safely in the pack to keep the pressure on Rebellin going into this weekend’s finale.

“It was very hard on the legs today, but we have options for tomorrow,” Contador said. “It was a shame that I lost the time on the stage to Limoges [17 seconds relative to Rebellin] but the team is very strong and I am feeling good. We will keep fighting to see if we can gain the overall victory.”

Race notes
The UCI “vampires” swept down on eight teams Friday morning for pre-race blood screenings. Some 48 riders from Agritubel, Cofidis, T-Mobile, Rabobank, Predictor-Lotto, Discovery Channel, Euskaltel-Euskadi and Caisse d’Epargne were screened. No riders were deemed “inapt.”

Medical report
Ivan Velasco (Euskaltel) – crash at 148km, multiple cuts and scrapes on the left shoulder, elbow and hip, he finished the race; Alberto Ongarato (Milram) – pain in right elbow; Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Ag2r) – abandon with digestive problems; Clasica San Sebastian winner Xavier Florencio (Bouygues Telecom) – digestive problems

Peloton
Five riders pulled out, including Canadian Michael Barry (T-Mobile), Pietro Caucchioli and Anthony Charteau (both Credit Agricole), Christophe Detilloux (FDJeux) and Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Ag2r)

Jerseys
Maillot jaune – Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner); points jersey – Daniele Bennati (Lampre); best climber – Heinrich Haussler (Gerolsteiner); best young rider – Alberto Contador (Discovery Channel); best team – Caisse d’Epargne

[Watch Paris-Nice Video Highlight]

Click here to open our Live Update Window. Then stay tuned for a race report and more photos.

Top 10
1. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 178km in 4:11:51 (42.406 km/h)
2. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:14
3. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Ag2r, same time
4. David Lopez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
5. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bourgues Telecom, s.t.
6. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
7. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, s.t.
8. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
9. Joaquim Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
10. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Lampre, s.t.

Overall
1. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 21:52:39 (42.538kph)2. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 0:06
3. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Lampre, at 0:23
4. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, at 0:31
5. Joly Sébastien (F), Française des Jeux, at 0:32
6. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 0:35
7. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval, at 0:42
8. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, s.t.
9. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:43
10. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:46

Complete results

Photo Gallery

Results

Official Results – Stage 5
1. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 178km in 4:11:51 (42.406kph)

2. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, 00:14

3. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:14

4. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 00:14

5. Pineau Jérôme (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:14

6. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:14

7. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 00:14

8. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 00:14

9. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 00:14

10. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Lampre, 00:14

11. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 00:14

12. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:14

13. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, 00:14

14. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 00:14

15. Patxi Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, 00:14

16. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 00:14

17. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, 00:14

18. Luca Paolini (I), Liquigas, 00:14

19. Roger Hammond (GB), T-Mobile, 00:14

20. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval, 00:14

21. Roman Kreuzinger (Cz), Liquigas, 00:14

22. Jesus Del Nero (Sp), Saunier Duval, 00:14

23. Sanchez Luis-Leon (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 00:14

24. Iban Mayo (Sp), Saunier Duval, 00:14

25. Sébastien Joly(F), Francaise des Jeux, 00:14

26. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, 00:14

27. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 00:14

28. Joachim Benoít (Lux), Astana, 00:14

29. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Agritubel, 00:14

30. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, 00:14

31. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 00:14

32. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 00:14

33. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 00:14

34. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 00:14

35. Jakob Piil (Dk), T-Mobile, 00:14

36. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:14

37. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 00:14

38. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 00:14

39. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:14

40. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Astana, 00:14

41. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:14

42. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:14

43. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 00:14

44. Patrick Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile, 00:14

45. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 00:14

46. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, 00:14

47. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:14

48. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Astana, 00:14

49. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:14

50. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Discovery Channel, 00:14

51. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Astana, 00:28

52. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, 00:34

53. Matej Mugerli (SLO), Liquigas, 00:34

54. Markel Irizar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:34

55. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre, 00:34

56. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, 00:34

57. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 00:41

58. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval, 00:41

59. Roy Sentjens (B), Predictor-Lotto, 00:49

60. Arrieta Jose-Luis (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:52

61. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:52

62. Alan Perez-Lezaun (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:52

63. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, 00:52

64. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 00:52

65. Gert Steegmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 01:01

66. Sébastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 01:01

67. Bert Roesems (B), Predictor-Lotto, 01:07

68. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 01:10

69. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, 01:11

70. Wilfried Cretskens (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 01:11

71. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 01:11

72. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 01:11

73. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 01:11

74. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 01:11

75. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, 01:21

76. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, 01:56

77. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Milram, 04:53

78. Murilo-Antonio Fischer (Brz), Liquigas, 04:53

79. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 05:04

80. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile, 05:22

81. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 07:12

82. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 07:12

83. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, 07:42

84. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 07:42

85. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 07:45

86. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 08:36

87. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 08:54

88. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 08:54

89. Alberto Fernandez De La Puebla Ramos (Sp), Saunier Duval, 12:14

90. Antonio Jose Antonio (Sp), Astana, 12:14

91. Christian Vande Velde (USA), CSC, 12:14

92. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, 12:14

93. Christophe Laurent (F), Credit Agricole, 12:14

94. Rémi Pauriol (F), Credit Agricole, 12:14

95. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 12:14

96. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel, 14:13

97. Johan Van Summeren (B), Predictor-Lotto, 14:13

98. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, 14:13

99. Romain Feillu (F), Agritubel, 14:13

100. Thomas Frei (Swi), Astana, 14:13

101. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 14:13

102. Björn Schröder (G), Milram, 14:13

103. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, 14:13

104. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 14:13

105. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 14:13

106. MÃœller Martin (G), Milram, 14:13

107. Kévin Van Impe (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 14:13

108. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, 14:13

109. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, 14:13

110. Didier Rous (F), Bouygues Telecom, 14:13

111. Benoit Salmon (F), Agritubel, 14:13

112. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, 14:13

113. Aivaras Baranauskas (Lit), Agritubel, 14:13

114. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, 14:13

115. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (F), Cofidis, 14:13

116. Sergio Paulinho (P), Discovery Channel, 14:13

117. Gerben Löwik (Nl), Rabobank, 14:13

118. Gregory Henderson (NZl), T-Mobile, 14:13

119. Fabio Baldato (I), Lampre, 14:13

120. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, 14:13

121. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, 14:13

122. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 14:13

123. Stéphane Auge (F), Cofidis, 14:13

124. Kasper Klostergaard (Dk), CSC, 14:13

125. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise des Jeux, 14:13

126. Luke Roberts (Aus), CSC, 14:13

127. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, 14:13

128. Sébastien Siedler (G), Milram, 14:13

129. Igor Abakoumov (B), Astana, 14:13

130. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, 14:13

131. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 14:13

132. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Agritubel, 14:13

133. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 14:13

134. Iker Camano (Sp), Saunier Duval, 14:13

135. Ruben Perez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 14:13

136. Andoni Aranaga Azkune (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 14:13

137. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 14:13

138. Tyler Farrar (USA), Cofidis, 14:13

139. Nazon Jean-Patrick (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 14:13

140. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, 14:13

141. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 14:13

142. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 14:13

143. Remmert Wielinga (Nl), Saunier Duval, 17:32

144. Antonio Juan Antonio (Sp), Rabobank, 17:40

145. Mikel Gaztanaga (Sp), Agritubel, 17:40

146. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 17:40

147. Ivan Velasco (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 17:40

148. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, 19:38

Did Not Finish
Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole

Anthony Charteau (F), Credit Agricole

Christophe Detilloux (B), Francaise des Jeux

Michael Barry (Can), T-Mobile

Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Sp), Agritubel

Overall
1. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 21:52:39 (42.538kph)

2. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, 00:06

3. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Lampre, 00:23

4. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 00:31

5. Sébastien Joly(F), Francaise des Jeux, 00:32

6. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 00:35

7. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval, 00:42

8. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 00:42

9. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 00:43

10. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:46

11. Pineau Jérôme (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:48

12. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 00:49

13. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, 00:50

14. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, 00:51

15. Roman Kreuzinger (Cz), Liquigas, 00:54

16. Sanchez Luis-Leon (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 00:55

17. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:58

18. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 01:03

19. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 01:05

20. Patxi Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, 01:06

21. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Astana, 01:13

22. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 01:15

23. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 01:17

24. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 01:20

25. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, 01:26

26. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 01:38

27. Jesus Del Nero (Sp), Saunier Duval, 01:38

28. Iban Mayo (Sp), Saunier Duval, 01:39

29. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 01:48

30. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 01:51

31. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 01:53

32. Jakob Piil (Dk), T-Mobile, 01:55

33. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 01:59

34. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 02:03

35. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Ag2r Prevoyance, 02:04

36. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, 02:42

37. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, 02:44

38. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 02:49

39. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 02:50

40. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 02:59

41. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, 03:20

42. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 03:31

43. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 03:40

44. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 03:41

45. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Agritubel, 03:47

46. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 03:54

47. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre, 04:27

48. Arrieta Jose-Luis (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 04:40

49. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, 04:45

50. Roy Sentjens (B), Predictor-Lotto, 05:17

51. Patrick Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile, 05:17

52. Roger Hammond (GB), T-Mobile, 05:46

53. Markel Irizar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 05:55

54. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 06:23

55. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, 06:29

56. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, 06:31

57. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 06:46

58. Sébastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 06:47

59. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 07:00

60. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, 07:14

61. Murilo-Antonio Fischer (Brz), Liquigas, 09:09

62. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, 09:32

63. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Astana, 09:58

64. Joachim Benoít (Lux), Astana, 10:03

65. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 10:04

66. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Milram, 10:08

67. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 10:14

68. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Astana, 10:20

69. Bert Roesems (B), Predictor-Lotto, 10:40

70. Alan Perez-Lezaun (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 10:48

71. Matej Mugerli (SLO), Liquigas, 10:59

72. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 10:59

73. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 11:08

74. Luca Paolini (I), Liquigas, 11:19

75. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile, 11:43

76. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval, 11:58

77. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Discovery Channel, 12:18

78. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 12:41

79. Rémi Pauriol (F), Credit Agricole, 13:16

80. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, 13:19

81. Alberto Fernandez De La Puebla Ramos (Sp), Saunier Duval, 13:28

82. Antonio Jose Antonio (Sp), Astana, 14:01

83. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 14:02

84. Christophe Laurent (F), Credit Agricole, 15:30

85. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 15:44

86. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 15:49

87. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, 16:05

88. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 16:26

89. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, 16:43

90. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 16:43

91. Christian Vande Velde (USA), CSC, 16:57

92. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 17:08

93. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, 17:23

94. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, 17:25

95. Ruben Perez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 17:31

96. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, 17:47

97. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, 17:48

98. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 18:12

99. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 18:38

100. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 19:01

101. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, 19:15

102. Thomas Frei (Swi), Astana, 19:18

103. Luke Roberts (Aus), CSC, 19:29

104. Igor Abakoumov (B), Astana, 19:30

105. Johan Van Summeren (B), Predictor-Lotto, 19:36

106. Antonio Juan Antonio (Sp), Rabobank, 19:37

107. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 19:44

108. Gerben Löwik (Nl), Rabobank, 19:51

109. Kasper Klostergaard (Dk), CSC, 19:53

110. Sergio Paulinho (P), Discovery Channel, 20:21

111. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 21:07

112. Iker Camano (Sp), Saunier Duval, 21:11

113. Gert Steegmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 22:44

114. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 22:59

115. Tyler Farrar (USA), Cofidis, 23:22

116. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, 23:24

117. Didier Rous (F), Bouygues Telecom, 23:35

118. Andoni Aranaga Azkune (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 23:36

119. Nazon Jean-Patrick (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 23:37

120. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Agritubel, 23:37

121. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 23:37

122. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 23:39

123. Romain Feillu (F), Agritubel, 23:39

124. Gregory Henderson (NZl), T-Mobile, 23:40

125. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise des Jeux, 24:00

126. Sébastien Siedler (G), Milram, 24:03

127. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, 24:05

128. Remmert Wielinga (Nl), Saunier Duval, 24:12

129. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (F), Cofidis, 24:13

130. Aivaras Baranauskas (Lit), Agritubel, 24:14

131. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, 24:30

132. Björn Schröder (G), Milram, 24:34

133. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, 24:50

134. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 25:03

135. Benoit Salmon (F), Agritubel, 25:09

136. Wilfried Cretskens (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 25:27

137. MÃœller Martin (Swi), Milram, 25:29

138. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 25:32

139. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, 25:42

140. Stéphane Auge (F), Cofidis, 26:29

141. Fabio Baldato (I), Lampre, 27:04

142. Kévin Van Impe (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 27:38

143. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, 28:39

144. Ivan Velasco (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 28:41

145. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 29:56

146. Mikel Gaztanaga (Sp), Agritubel, 30:19

147. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel, 30:39

148. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, 36:54

Points
1. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre, 68 Pts.

2. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 57 Pts.

3. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 55 Pts.

4. Pineau Jérôme (F), Bouygues Telecom, 50 Pts.

5. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, 49 Pts.

6. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, 46 Pts.

7. Nazon Jean-Patrick (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 41 Pts.

8. Sébastien Joly(F), Francaise des Jeux, 41 Pts.

9. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 38 Pts.

10. Luca Paolini (I), Liquigas, 38 Pts.

11. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, 38 Pts.

12. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 35 Pts.

13. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 35 Pts.

14. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval, 33 Pts.

15. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 31 Pts.

16. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, 31 Pts.

17. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 30 Pts.

18. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, 28 Pts.

19. Roman Kreuzinger (Cz), Liquigas, 28 Pts.

20. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 28 Pts.

21. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Lampre, 27 Pts.

22. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 27 Pts.

23. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Discovery Channel, 27 Pts.

24. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 25 Pts.

25. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, 24 Pts.

26. Sanchez Luis-Leon (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 23 Pts.

27. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Milram, 23 Pts.

28. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, 22 Pts.

29. Sébastien Siedler (G), Milram, 22 Pts.

30. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 20 Pts.

31. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Astana, 20 Pts.

32. Murilo-Antonio Fischer (Brz), Liquigas, 18 Pts.

33. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, 18 Pts.

34. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, 16 Pts.

35. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Astana, 16 Pts.

36. Romain Feillu (F), Agritubel, 15 Pts.

37. Patxi Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, 15 Pts.

38. Remmert Wielinga (Nl), Saunier Duval, 13 Pts.

39. Mikel Gaztanaga (Sp), Agritubel, 13 Pts.

40. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 12 Pts.

41. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 12 Pts.

42. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 11 Pts.

43. Alan Perez-Lezaun (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 11 Pts.

44. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 10 Pts.

45. Gregory Henderson (NZl), T-Mobile, 10 Pts.

46. Igor Abakoumov (B), Astana, 9 Pts.

47. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 8 Pts.

48. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 7 Pts.

49. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, 7 Pts.

50. Tyler Farrar (USA), Cofidis, 7 Pts.

51. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 6 Pts.

52. Rémi Pauriol (F), Credit Agricole, 6 Pts.

53. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, 6 Pts.

54. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Astana, 5 Pts.

55. Gert Steegmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 5 Pts.

56. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 5 Pts.

57. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, 4 Pts.

58. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (F), Cofidis, 4 Pts.

59. Jesus Del Nero (Sp), Saunier Duval, 4 Pts.

60. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 4 Pts.

61. Johan Van Summeren (B), Predictor-Lotto, 4 Pts.

62. Stéphane Auge (F), Cofidis, 3 Pts.

63. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 3 Pts.

64. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, 3 Pts.

65. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Agritubel, 3 Pts.

66. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, 3 Pts.

67. Jakob Piil (Dk), T-Mobile, 2 Pts.

68. Roy Sentjens (B), Predictor-Lotto, 2 Pts.

69. Roger Hammond (GB), T-Mobile, 2 Pts.

70. Christophe Laurent (F), Credit Agricole, 2 Pts.

71. Ivan Velasco (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.

72. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Agritubel, 1 Pts.

73. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile, 1 Pts.

74. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

KOM
1. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, 22 Pts.

2. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 17 Pts.

3. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 17 Pts.

4. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, 17 Pts.

5. Murilo-Antonio Fischer (Brz), Liquigas, 13 Pts.

6. Stéphane Auge (F), Cofidis, 12 Pts.

7. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile, 11 Pts.

8. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, 11 Pts.

9. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, 10 Pts.

10. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 8 Pts.

11. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 8 Pts.

12. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Agritubel, 8 Pts.

13. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 7 Pts.

14. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 6 Pts.

15. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, 6 Pts.

16. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 5 Pts.

17. Johan Van Summeren (B), Predictor-Lotto, 5 Pts.

18. Fabio Baldato (I), Lampre, 5 Pts.

19. Romain Feillu (F), Agritubel, 4 Pts.

20. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 4 Pts.

21. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Lampre, 3 Pts.

22. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 3 Pts.

23. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3 Pts.

24. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 3 Pts.

25. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 2 Pts.

26. Roman Kreuzinger (Cz), Liquigas, 2 Pts.

27. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2 Pts.

28. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (F), Cofidis, 2 Pts.

29. Sébastien Joly(F), Francaise des Jeux, 1 Pts.

30. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, 1 Pts.

31. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, 1 Pts.

32. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Discovery Channel, 1 Pts.

33. Christophe Laurent (F), Credit Agricole, 1 Pts.

34. Christian Vande Velde (USA), CSC, 1 Pts.

35. Remmert Wielinga (Nl), Saunier Duval, 1 Pts.

Best young rider
1. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, 21:52:45

2. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, 00:45

3. Roman Kreuzinger (Cz), Liquigas, 00:48

4. Sanchez Luis-Leon (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 00:49

5. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 01:11

6. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 01:14

7. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 01:32

8. Jesus Del Nero (Sp), Saunier Duval, 01:32

9. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, 02:38

10. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, 04:39

11. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, 06:25

12. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, 07:08

13. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Astana, 09:52

14. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 09:58

15. Alan Perez-Lezaun (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 10:42

16. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Discovery Channel, 12:12

17. Rémi Pauriol (F), Credit Agricole, 13:10

18. Alberto Fernandez De La Puebla Ramos (Sp), Saunier Duval, 13:22

19. Antonio Jose Antonio (Sp), Astana, 13:55

20. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, 15:59

21. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 16:37

22. Thomas Frei (Swi), Astana, 19:12

23. Kasper Klostergaard (Dk), CSC, 19:47

24. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 22:53

25. Tyler Farrar (USA), Cofidis, 23:16

26. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, 23:18

27. Romain Feillu (F), Agritubel, 23:33

28. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise des Jeux, 23:54

29. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, 28:33

Team Standings
1. CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 65:40:13
2. DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM 00:02

3. FRANCAISE DES JEUX 00:25

4. SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR 00:37

5. BOUYGUES TELECOM 00:51

6. TEAM CSC 01:15

7. PREDICTOR – LOTTO 01:37

8. COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE 02:01

9. LIQUIGAS 02:31

10. EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI 03:00

11. LAMPRE-FONDITAL 03:50

12. AG2R PREVOYANCE 04:21

13. ASTANA 04:24

14. T-MOBILE TEAM 07:59

15. GEROLSTEINER 10:10

16. CREDIT AGRICOLE 14:42

17. QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC 16:57

18. RABOBANK 25:52

19. TEAM MILRAM 27:56

20. AGRITUBEL 35:37