Events

Pooley takes second round of World Cup

Briton Emma Pooley won the Trophee Alfredo Binda, the second round of the UCI's World Cup, soloing to victory by more than a minute in the 120-kilometer race from Cittiglio to Varese in Italy. Pooley finished 1:08 of the field sprint, which was won by the Netherland's Suzanne De Goede, who finished ahead of former world champion Diana Ziliute of Lithuania. Pooley is now tied for first in the World Cup standings with Katheryn Curi Mattis, winner of round one in Geelong, Australia, last month.

Briton Emma Pooley won the Trophee Alfredo Binda, the second round of the UCI’s World Cup, soloing to victory by more than a minute in the 120-kilometer race from Cittiglio to Varese in Italy.

Pooley finished 1:08 of the field sprint, which was won by the Netherland’s Suzanne De Goede, who finished ahead of former world champion Diana Ziliute of Lithuania.

Pooley is now tied for first in the World Cup standings with Katheryn Curi Mattis, winner of round one in Geelong, Australia, last month.

Results

RESULTS
1. Emma Pooley (GB), Specialized Designs, 120km in 3:11:12 (37.6kph),
2. Suzanne De Goede (Nl), Nurnberger Versicherung, at 1:07
3. Diana Ziliute (Lit), Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan, at 1:07
4. Miho Oki (Jpn), Menikini-Selle Italia, at 1:07
5. Oenone Wood (Aus), High Road, at 1:07
6. Julia Martisova (Rus), Gauss RDZ Ormu, at 1:07
7. Emma Johansson (S), AA-Drink, at 1:07
8. Marta Bastianelli (I), Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan, at 1:07
9. Lorian Graham (Aus), Vrienden Van Het Platteland, at 1:07
10. Trixi Worrack (G), Nurnberger Versicherung, at 1:07
11. Nicole Brändli (Swi), Bigla, at 1:07
12. Joanne Kiesanowski (NZ), Cervelo Lifeforce Pro, at 1:07
13. Jolanta Polikeviciute (Lit), USC Chirio Forno d’Asolo, at 1:07
14. Noemi Cantele (I), Bigla, at 1:07
15. Regina Bruins (Nl), Dutch National, at 1:07
16. Alison Powers (USA), U.S. National, at 1:07
17. Edita Pucinskaite (Lit), Nurnberger Versicherung, at 1:07
18. Priska Doppmann (Swi), Cervelo Lifeforce Pro, at 1:07
19. Sofie Goor (B), Lotto-Belisol, at 1:07
20. Nicole Cooke (GB), Halfords Bikehut, at 1:07
21. Kristin Armstrong (USA), Cervelo Lifeforce Pro, at 1:07
22. Mirjam Melchers-Van Poppel (Nl), Flexpoint, at 1:07
23. An Van Rie (B), Vrienden Van Het Platteland, at 1:07
24. Judith Arndt (G), High Road, at 1:12
25. Anita Valen De Vries (N), Flexpoint, at 1:38
26. Kirsten Wild (Nl), AA-Drink, at 1:38
27. Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus), Menikini-Selle Italia, at 1:38
28. Tatiana Guderzo (I), Gauss RDZ Ormu, at 1:38
29. Elodie Touffet (F), Gauss RDZ Ormu, at 1:38
30. Chantal Beltman (Nl), High Road, at 1:38
31. Dorte Lohse Rasmussen (Den), Cmax Dila, at 1:38
32. Irene Van Den Broek (Nl), AA-Drink, at 1:38
33. Grace Verbeke (B), Lotto-Belisol, at 1:38
34. Fabiana Luperini (I), Menikini-Selle Italia, at 1:38
35. Alessandra d’Ettorre (I), Top Girls Fassa Bortolo , at 2:14
36. Sarah Duster (G), Cervelo Lifeforce Pro, at 2:14
37. Grete Treier (Est), Gauss RDZ Ormu, at 2:19
38. Martine Bras (Nl), Vrienden Van Het Platteland, at 2:19
39. Andrea Bosman (Nl), DSB Bank, at 2:19
40. Emma Rickards (Aus), Cervelo Lifeforce Pro, at 2:19
41. Annemiek Van Vleuten (Nl), Vrienden Van Het Platteland, at 2:19
42. Marta Vila Josana Andreu (Sp), Cmax Dila, at 2:19
43. Catherine Hare (GB), Halfords Bikehut, at 2:19
44. Liesbeth De Vocht (B), Vrienden Van Het Platteland, at 2:19
45. Monia Baccaille (I), Fenixs, at 2:19
46. Alona Andruk (Ukr), USC Chirio Forno d’Asolo, at 2:19
47. Karin Aune (S), Uniqa, at 2:19
48. Lauren Franges (USA), U.S. National, at 2:19
49. Andrea Graus (A), Bigla, at 2:19
50. Iosune Murillo Elkano (Sp), Bizkaia-Durango, at 2:19
51. Lieselot Decroix (B), Lotto-Belisol, at 2:19
52. Daiva Tuslaite (Lit), Michela Fanini Record Rox, at 2:19
53. Kori Kelley Seehafer (USA), Menikini-Selle Italia, at 2:19
54. Ausrine Trebaite (Lit), Lithuanian National, at 2:19
55. Monika Schachl (A), Uniqa, at 2:19
56. Paulina Brzezna (Pol), AA-Drink, at 2:19
57. Clemilda Fernandes Silva (Brz), USC Chirio Forno d’Asolo, at 2:19
58. Rasa Polikeviciute (Lit), USC Chirio Forno d’Asolo, at 2:19
59. Laure Werner (B), AA-Drink, at 2:19
60. Veronica Leal Balderas (Mex), Gauss RDZ Ormu, at 2:19
61. Loes Gunnewijk (Nl), Flexpoint, at 2:19
62. Tina Liebig (G), DSB Bank, at 2:19
63. Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol), Pol-Aqua, at 2:19
64. Kristen Lasasso (USA), Specialized Designs, at 2:19
65. Martina Corazza (I), Gauss RDZ Ormu, at 2:19
66. Claudia Häusler (G), Nurnberger Versicherung, at 2:19
67. Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus), Fenixs, at 2:19
68. Luise Keller (G), High Road, at 2:19
69. Loes Sels (B), Belgian National, at 2:19
70. Giorgia Bronzini (I), Titanedi-Frezza Acca Due O, at 2:19
71. Francesca Tognali (I), Top Girls Fassa Bortolo, at 2:19
72. Regina Schleicher (G), Nurnberger Versicherung, at 2:19
73. Elena Berlato (I), Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan, at 4:31
74. Rosane Kirch (Brz), Michela Fanini Record Rox, at 4:31
75. Carmen McNellis (USA), U.S. National, at 4:49
76. Sanne Van Paassen (Nl), Dutch National, at 4:49
77. Eneritz Iturriagaechevarria Mazaga (Sp), Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan, at 5:56
78. Sara Mustonen (S), Cmax Dila, at 6:17
79. Tatiana Antoshina (Rus), Fenixs, at 6:17
80. Jessica Allen (GB), Halfords Bikehut, at 6:17
81. Sylwia Kapusta (Pol), Pol-Aqua, at 6:17
82. Rosario Rodriguez Gomez (Sp), Spanish National, at 6:17
83. Maaike Polspoel (B), Belgian National, at 6:19
84. Patricia Schwager (Swi), Cervelo Lifeforce Pro, at 6:19
85. Ana Garcia Antequera (Sp), Bizkaia-Durango, at 8:58
86. Angela Brodtka (G), DSB Bank, at 8:58