Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Pollack wins soggy kickoff at Critérium International

German Olaf Pollack (Wiesenhof) won the first stage of the Critérium International on Saturday. Pollack took the 179km leg from Asfeld to Charleville after a violent storm pounded the racers in the final 15km, disrupting what proved to be a bunch sprint. The German easily outpaced Italian Angelo Furlan (Crédit Agricole) and Spaniard Mikel Gaztanaga (Agritubel), all of whom were given the same time as the winner.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Agence France Presse

Pollack celebrates his first victory of 2007

Pollack celebrates his first victory of 2007

Photo: Graham Watson

German Olaf Pollack (Wiesenhof) won the first stage of the Critérium International on Saturday.

Pollack took the 179km leg from Asfeld to Charleville after a violent storm pounded the racers in the final 15km, disrupting what proved to be a bunch sprint. The German easily outpaced Italian Angelo Furlan (Crédit Agricole) and Spaniard Mikel Gaztanaga (Agritubel), all of whom were given the same time as the winner.

Five riders escaped just 10km into the stage —France’s Romain Feillu (Agritubel), Spaniard Benat Albizuri (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and Italians Tiziano Dall’ Antonio (Ceramica Panaria-Navigare), Maurizio Bellin (Team LPR) and Gianpaolo Cheula (Barloworld) — and built up to nine minutes before being retrieved with 15km to go by an 80-man chase group that contained all the favorites for the overall win.

A sloppy, scary sprint

A sloppy, scary sprint

Photo: Graham Watson

Eager to avoid a sprint, Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Fondital) had a dig 3km from the line. But the Italian was sucked back in shortly after the red 1km kite and the 33-year-old Pollack collected his first win of the season.

Results – Stage 1
Asfeld > Charleville-Mézières

1. Olaf Pollack (G), Team Wiesenhof, 179km in 4:15:42 (42.002kph)
2. Angelo Furlan (I), Crédit Agricole, same time
3. Mikel Gaztanaga (Sp), Agritubel, s.t.
4. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
5. Chavanel Sébastien (F), Française des Jeux, s.t.
6. Matteo Priamo (I), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare, s.t.
7. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Barloworld, s.t.
8. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, s.t.
9. Laurent Brochard (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
10. Vicente Reynes (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
Overall
1. Olaf Pollack (G), Team Wiesenhof
2. Angelo Furlan (I), Crédit Agricole, at 0:04
3. Mikel Gaztanaga (Sp), Agritubel, at 0:06
4. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, at 0:10
5. Chavanel Sébastien (F), Française des Jeux, s.t.
6. Matteo Priamo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, s.t.
7. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Barloworld, s.t.
8. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, s.t.
9. Laurent Brochard (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
10. Vicente Reynes (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
Points
1. Olaf Pollack (G), Team Wiesenhof, 15pts
2. Angelo Furlan (I), Crédit Agricole, 12pts
3. Mikel Gaztanaga (Sp), Agritubel, 10pts
4. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, 8pts
5. Chavanel Sébastien (F), Francaise des Jeux, 7pts
6. Romain Feillu (F), Agritubel, 6pts
7. Matteo Priamo (I), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare, 6pts
8. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Barloworld, 5pts
9. Tiziano Dall’antonia (I), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare, 4pts
10. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 4pts.

KOM
1. Benjamin Johnson (Aus), Slipstream-Chipotle, 4pts
2. Tiziano Dall’antonia (I), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare, 4pts
3. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 2pts
4. Gianpaolo Cheula (I), Barloworld, 2pts
5. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, 1pts
6. Benat Albizuri (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1pts

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 1
Asfeld > Charleville-Mézières

1. Olaf Pollack (G), Team Wiesenhof, 179km in 4:15:42 (42.002kph)

2. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, 00:00

3. Mikel Gaztanaga (Sp), Agritubel, 00:00

4. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, 00:00

5. Chavanel Sébastien (F), Francaise des Jeux, 00:00

6. Matteo Priamo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 00:00

7. Fabrizio Guidi (I), BAR, 00:00

8. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 00:00

9. Laurent Brochard (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:00

10. Vicente Reynes (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 00:00

11. Iban Mayoz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:00

12. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 00:00

13. Marco Marcato (I), Team L.P.R., 00:00

14. Piet Rooijakkers (Nl), SKS, 00:00

15. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Lampre, 00:00

16. Borut Bozic (SLO), Team L.P.R., 00:00

17. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 00:00

18. Christopher Sutton (Aus), Cofidis, 00:00

19. Sanchez Luis-Leon (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 00:00

20. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 00:00

21. Pauriol Rémi (F), Credit Agricole, 00:00

22. Iban Iriondo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:00

23. Klöden Andréas (G), Astana, 00:00

24. Mandri René (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:00

25. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 00:00

26. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 00:00

27. Hugo Sabido (P), BAR, 00:00

28. Isidro Nozal (Sp), KGZ, 00:00

29. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, 00:00

30. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 00:00

31. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, 00:00

32. Peter Velits (SVK), Team Wiesenhof, 00:00

33. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz), Astana, 00:00

34. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:00

35. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:00

36. Filippo Savini (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 00:00

37. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 00:00

38. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:00

39. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Astana, 00:00

40. Joseba Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:00

41. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 00:00

42. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, 00:00

43. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), KGZ, 00:00

44. Martinez José Alberto (Sp), Agritubel, 00:00

45. Taylor Tolleson (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 00:00

46. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre, 00:00

47. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, 00:00

48. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 00:00

49. Daniel Musiol (G), Team Wiesenhof, 00:00

50. Ignacio Gutierrez (Sp), Team L.P.R., 00:00

51. Aivaras Baranauskas (Lit), Agritubel, 00:00

52. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 00:00

53. Enrique Salgueiro (Sp), KGZ, 00:00

54. Markel Irizar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:00

55. Jorge Azanza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:00

56. David Herrero (Sp), KGZ, 00:00

57. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:00

58. Gabriel Frédéric (F), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 00:00

59. Robert Hunter (RSA), BAR, 00:00

60. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 00:00

61. Danny Pate (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 00:00

62. Paul Martens (G), SKS, 00:00

63. Lövkvist Thomas (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, 00:00

64. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 00:00

65. Martin Velits (SVK), Team Wiesenhof, 00:00

66. Vaugrenard Benoít (F), Francaise des Jeux, 00:00

67. Antonio Bucciero (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 00:00

68. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:00

69. Steffen Radochla (G), Team Wiesenhof, 00:00

70. Carlos Castano Panadero (Sp), KGZ, 00:00

71. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 00:00

72. Mouron Doldan Juan Francisco (Sp), KGZ, 00:00

73. Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 00:00

74. William Frischkorn (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 00:00

75. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Sp), KGZ, 00:00

76. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:00

77. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 00:00

78. Joly Sébastien (F), Francaise des Jeux, 00:00

79. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:00

80. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 00:00

81. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, 00:00

82. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:00

83. Lhotellerie Clément (F), SKS, 00:00

84. Roger Beuchat (Swi), Team L.P.R., 00:00

85. Roberto Traficante (I), Team L.P.R., 00:14

86. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Francaise des Jeux, 00:15

87. Haddou Saïd (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:46

88. Albert Timmer (Nl), SKS, 01:11

89. Sjef De Wilde (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 01:11

90. Romain Feillu (F), Agritubel, 01:11

91. David Deroo (F), SKS, 01:11

92. Robert Retschke (G), Team Wiesenhof, 01:11

93. James Vanlandschoot (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 01:11

94. Yukihiro Doi (JPN), SKS, 01:11

95. Kilian Patour (F), Slipstream-Chipotle, 01:11

96. Maximiliano Ariel Maximiliano (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 01:11

97. Julien Mazet (F), Astana, 01:11

98. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Agritubel, 01:11

99. Wouter Van Mechelen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 01:11

100. Diego Caccia (I), BAR, 01:11

101. John Gadret (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 01:11

102. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 01:11

103. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 01:11

104. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, 01:11

105. Johannes Frohlinger (G), Gerolsteiner, 01:11

106. Paolo Longo Borghini (I), BAR, 01:11

107. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 01:11

108. Christophe Edaleine (F), Credit Agricole, 01:11

109. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, 01:11

110. Ian Macgregor (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 01:11

111. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 01:11

112. Luca Solari (I), Team L.P.R., 01:11

113. Maryan Hary (F), Cofidis, 01:11

114. Roy Jérémy (F), Francaise des Jeux, 01:11

115. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, 01:11

116. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 01:11

117. Antton Luengo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 01:11

118. Alexey Kolessov (Kaz), Astana, 01:11

119. Imanol Erviti (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 01:11

120. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 01:11

121. Huub Duyn (Nl), Slipstream-Chipotle, 01:11

122. Anders Lund (Dk), CSC, 01:11

123. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 01:11

124. MÃœller Christian (G), SKS, 01:11

125. Steven Kleynen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 01:11

126. Coutouly Cédric (F), Agritubel, 01:11

127. Luca Celli (I), Team L.P.R., 01:11

128. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, 01:11

129. Benat Albizuri (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 01:11

130. Cardenas Félix (Col), BAR, 01:11

131. Thomas Frei (Swi), Astana, 01:37

132. Steven Cozza (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 01:37

133. Fabien Bacquet (F), SKS, 01:37

134. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:00

135. Ramiro Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 02:00

136. Jose Juan Jose (ARG), CSC, 00:00

137. Kevin Neyrinck (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 02:34

138. Christian Leben (G), Team Wiesenhof, 02:36

139. Pineau Jérôme (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:00

140. Benjamin Johnson (Aus), Slipstream-Chipotle, 02:46

141. Serafin Martinez (Sp), KGZ, 02:48

142. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 02:48

143. Lewis James Lewis (RSA), BAR, 02:48

144. Gianpaolo Cheula (I), BAR, 03:20

145. Dall’antonia Tiziano (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 03:20

146. David Verheyen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 04:57

147. Chris Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 05:04

148. Lars Bak (Dk), CSC, 05:10

149. Evgeniy Sladkov (Kaz), Astana, 05:58

150. Torsten Schmidt (G), Team Wiesenhof, 06:04

151. Anthony Ravard (F), Agritubel, 06:29

152. Portal Sébastien (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 07:02

153. Maurizio Bellin (I), Team L.P.R., 07:39

Overall
1. Olaf Pollack (G), Team Wiesenhof

2. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, 00:04

3. Mikel Gaztanaga (Sp), Agritubel, 00:06

4. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, 00:10

5. Chavanel Sébastien (F), Francaise des Jeux, 00:10

6. Matteo Priamo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 00:10

7. Fabrizio Guidi (I), BAR, 00:10

8. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 00:10

9. Laurent Brochard (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:10

10. Vicente Reynes (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 00:10

11. Iban Mayoz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:10

12. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 00:10

13. Marco Marcato (I), Team L.P.R., 00:10

14. Piet Rooijakkers (Nl), SKS, 00:10

15. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Lampre, 00:10

16. Borut Bozic (SLO), Team L.P.R., 00:10

17. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 00:10

18. Christopher Sutton (Aus), Cofidis, 00:10

19. Sanchez Luis-Leon (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 00:10

20. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 00:10

21. Pauriol Rémi (F), Credit Agricole, 00:10

22. Iban Iriondo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:10

23. Klöden Andréas (G), Astana, 00:10

24. Mandri René (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:10

25. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 00:10

26. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 00:10

27. Hugo Sabido (P), BAR, 00:10

28. Isidro Nozal (Sp), KGZ, 00:10

29. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, 00:10

30. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 00:10

31. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, 00:10

32. Peter Velits (SVK), Team Wiesenhof, 00:10

33. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz), Astana, 00:10

34. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:10

35. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:10

36. Filippo Savini (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 00:10

37. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 00:10

38. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:10

39. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Astana, 00:10

40. Joseba Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:10

41. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 00:10

42. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, 00:10

43. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), KGZ, 00:10

44. Martinez José Alberto (Sp), Agritubel, 00:10

45. Taylor Tolleson (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 00:10

46. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre, 00:10

47. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, 00:10

48. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 00:10

49. Daniel Musiol (G), Team Wiesenhof, 00:10

50. Ignacio Gutierrez (Sp), Team L.P.R., 00:10

51. Aivaras Baranauskas (Lit), Agritubel, 00:10

52. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 00:10

53. Enrique Salgueiro (Sp), KGZ, 00:10

54. Markel Irizar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:10

55. Jorge Azanza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:10

56. David Herrero (Sp), KGZ, 00:10

57. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:10

58. Gabriel Frédéric (F), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 00:10

59. Robert Hunter (RSA), BAR, 00:10

60. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 00:10

61. Danny Pate (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 00:10

62. Paul Martens (G), SKS, 00:10

63. Lövkvist Thomas (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, 00:10

64. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 00:10

65. Martin Velits (SVK), Team Wiesenhof, 00:10

66. Vaugrenard Benoít (F), Francaise des Jeux, 00:10

67. Antonio Bucciero (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 00:10

68. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:10

69. Steffen Radochla (G), Team Wiesenhof, 00:10

70. Carlos Castano Panadero (Sp), KGZ, 00:10

71. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 00:10

72. Mouron Doldan Juan Francisco (Sp), KGZ, 00:10

73. Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 00:10

74. William Frischkorn (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 00:10

75. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Sp), KGZ, 00:10

76. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:10

77. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 00:10

78. Joly Sébastien (F), Francaise des Jeux, 00:10

79. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:10

80. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 00:10

81. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, 00:10

82. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:10

83. Lhotellerie Clément (F), SKS, 00:10

84. Roger Beuchat (Swi), Team L.P.R., 00:10

85. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:10

86. Jose Juan Jose (ARG), CSC, 00:10

87. Pineau Jérôme (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:10

88. Roberto Traficante (I), Team L.P.R., 00:24

89. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Francaise des Jeux, 00:25

90. Haddou Saïd (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:56

91. Romain Feillu (F), Agritubel, 01:15

92. Benat Albizuri (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 01:18

93. Albert Timmer (Nl), SKS, 01:21

94. Sjef De Wilde (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 01:21

95. David Deroo (F), SKS, 01:21

96. Robert Retschke (G), Team Wiesenhof, 01:21

97. James Vanlandschoot (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 01:21

98. Yukihiro Doi (JPN), SKS, 01:21

99. Kilian Patour (F), Slipstream-Chipotle, 01:21

100. Maximiliano Ariel Maximiliano (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 01:21

101. Julien Mazet (F), Astana, 01:21

102. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Agritubel, 01:21

103. Wouter Van Mechelen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 01:21

104. Diego Caccia (I), BAR, 01:21

105. John Gadret (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 01:21

106. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 01:21

107. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 01:21

108. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, 01:21

109. Johannes Frohlinger (G), Gerolsteiner, 01:21

110. Paolo Longo Borghini (I), BAR, 01:21

111. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 01:21

112. Christophe Edaleine (F), Credit Agricole, 01:21

113. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, 01:21

114. Ian Macgregor (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 01:21

115. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 01:21

116. Luca Solari (I), Team L.P.R., 01:21

117. Maryan Hary (F), Cofidis, 01:21

118. Roy Jérémy (F), Francaise des Jeux, 01:21

119. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, 01:21

120. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 01:21

121. Antton Luengo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 01:21

122. Alexey Kolessov (Kaz), Astana, 01:21

123. Imanol Erviti (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 01:21

124. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 01:21

125. Huub Duyn (Nl), Slipstream-Chipotle, 01:21

126. Anders Lund (Dk), CSC, 01:21

127. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 01:21

128. MÃœller Christian (G), SKS, 01:21

129. Steven Kleynen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 01:21

130. Coutouly Cédric (F), Agritubel, 01:21

131. Luca Celli (I), Team L.P.R., 01:21

132. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, 01:21

133. Cardenas Félix (Col), BAR, 01:21

134. Thomas Frei (Swi), Astana, 01:47

135. Steven Cozza (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 01:47

136. Fabien Bacquet (F), SKS, 01:47

137. Ramiro Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 02:10

138. Kevin Neyrinck (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 02:44

139. Christian Leben (G), Team Wiesenhof, 02:46

140. Benjamin Johnson (Aus), Slipstream-Chipotle, 02:56

141. Serafin Martinez (Sp), KGZ, 02:58

142. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 02:58

143. Lewis James Lewis (RSA), BAR, 02:58

144. Dall’antonia Tiziano (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 03:26

145. Gianpaolo Cheula (I), BAR, 03:27

146. David Verheyen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 05:07

147. Chris Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 05:14

148. Lars Bak (Dk), CSC, 05:20

149. Evgeniy Sladkov (Kaz), Astana, 06:08

150. Torsten Schmidt (G), Team Wiesenhof, 06:14

151. Anthony Ravard (F), Agritubel, 06:39

152. Portal Sébastien (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 07:12

153. Maurizio Bellin (I), Team L.P.R., 07:47

Points
1. Olaf Pollack (G), Team Wiesenhof, 15 Pts.

2. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, 12 Pts.

3. Mikel Gaztanaga (Sp), Agritubel, 10 Pts.

4. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, 8 Pts.

5. Chavanel Sébastien (F), Francaise des Jeux, 7 Pts.

6. Romain Feillu (F), Agritubel, 6 Pts.

7. Matteo Priamo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 6 Pts.

8. Fabrizio Guidi (I), BAR, 5 Pts.

9. Dall’antonia Tiziano (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 4 Pts.

10. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 4 Pts.

11. Laurent Brochard (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3 Pts.

12. Benat Albizuri (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3 Pts.

13. Gianpaolo Cheula (I), BAR, 3 Pts.

14. Vicente Reynes (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 2 Pts.

15. Maurizio Bellin (I), Team L.P.R., 2 Pts.

KOM
1. Benjamin Johnson (Aus), Slipstream-Chipotle, 4 Pts.

2. Dall’antonia Tiziano (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 4 Pts.

3. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 2 Pts.

4. Gianpaolo Cheula (I), BAR, 2 Pts.

5. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, 1 Pts.

6. Benat Albizuri (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1 Pts.