Events

Poland stage 1: Ackermann takes the sprint

Ackermann displayed the strong form that won him two Giro stages in May to beat Fernando Gaviria and Fabio Jakobsen.

Pascal Ackermann  (Bora-Hansgrohe) won a chaotic sprint in Krakow, surging past Fernando Gaviria (UAE-Team Emirates) in the closing stretch. The win sees the German rider continuing his 2018 success at the race, having won two stages last year.

The 132km route of the opening stage started and finished in Krakow, included three categorized climbs, and finished with three loops of a 4km circuit.

Three riders went out front early on,  before one crashed on greasy cobbles caused by heavy rain that morning, leaving  Jakub Kaczmarek (Poland) and Charles Planet (Novo Nordisk) out front.

A crash on slippery white cobbles brought one of the three breakaway riders down. Photo: Luc Claessen/Getty Images

The lead pair built a gap of nearly three minutes, though with the flat finish, it seemed destined that they would be caught, with UAE-Team Emirates, Deceuninck-Quick-Step, and Bora-Hansgrohe all working at the front to set up a sprint for Gaviria, Fabio Jakobsen, and Ackermann respectively.

The two riders out front were caught just as the race entered the closing circuit, and a hard crash brought down two Cofidis riders, Filippo Fortin and Luis Ángel Mate.

Several teams swamped to the front through the circuits, with Ineos, EF Education First, and Dimension Data among those in the mix. It was Bora-Hansgrohe and Jumbo-Visma who were most active in the final lap however, with the Dutch team leading the peloton into the long final straight for Danny van Poppel.

Ben Swift (Ineos) was the first to light up the sprint, but was soon swamped as a number of riders surged forward. Gaviria and Ackermann came to the front of the bunch, with the former edging half a length ahead having come off his teammates’ wheel.

The pair went into a side-by-side drag race for the 50 meters, but the Bora-Hansgrohe rider had more length in his sprint and edged ahead with just 100 meters to go on his way to victory. The Colombian held on for second place, with Jakobsen taking third.

Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data) was also brought down in a crash in the final 5km, though was able to ride to the finish.

Tour de Pologne Stage 1 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe2:57:58
2GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates0:00
3JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
4WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb0:00
5VAN POPPEL DannyTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
6MARECZKO JakubCCC Team0:00
7MODOLO SachaEF Education First0:00
8FRANCZAK PawełPoland0:00
9DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo0:00
10MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott0:00
11SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ0:00
12SELIG RüdigerBORA - hansgrohe0:00
13CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates0:00
14VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale0:00
15STASH MamyrGazprom-RusVelo0:00
16HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb0:00
17ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates0:00
18PRADES EduardMovistar Team0:00
19WOUTERS EnzoLotto Soudal0:00
20SWIFT BenTeam INEOS0:00
21GASPAROTTO EnricoTeam Dimension Data0:00
22FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team0:00
23FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe0:00
24MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida0:00
25SHILOV SergeyGazprom-RusVelo0:00
26LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal0:00
27PERON AndreaTeam Novo Nordisk0:00
28HIGUITA SergioEF Education First0:00
29KRAGH ANDERSEN AsbjørnTeam Sunweb0:00
30PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida0:00
31KIRYIENKA VasilTeam INEOS0:00
32DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale0:00
33HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal0:00
34ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team0:00
35POWER RobertTeam Sunweb0:00
36BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team0:00
37EISEL BernhardTeam Dimension Data0:00
38HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb0:00
39HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
40KUSZTOR PéterTeam Novo Nordisk0:00
41ŠPILAK SimonTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
42CHERKASOV NikolayGazprom-RusVelo0:00
43KUDUS MerhawiAstana Pro Team0:00
44ROVNY IvanGazprom-RusVelo0:00
45HANSEN JesperCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
46STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team0:00
47SEPÚLVEDA EduardoMovistar Team0:00
48FENG Chun KaiBahrain Merida0:00
49IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team0:00
50MÄDER GinoTeam Dimension Data0:00
51SHALUNOV EvgenyGazprom-RusVelo0:00
52POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida0:00
53MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal0:00
54OWSIAN ŁukaszCCC Team0:00
55HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott0:00
56VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal0:00
57PATERSKI MaciejPoland0:00
58O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data0:00
59SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott0:00
60VLASOV AleksandrGazprom-RusVelo0:00
61JUNGELS BobDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
62NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott0:00
63GESCHKE SimonCCC Team0:00
64VAKOČ PetrDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
65MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe0:00
66JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale0:00
67BROWN NathanEF Education First0:00
68RUTKIEWICZ MarekPoland0:00
69REKITA SzymonPoland0:00
70POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe0:00
71PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam INEOS0:00
72KAMSTRA BrianTeam Novo Nordisk0:00
73STRAKHOV DmitryTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
74VILLALOBOS LuisEF Education First0:00
75CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team0:00
76BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo0:00
77CONTRERAS RodrigoAstana Pro Team0:00
78RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates0:00
79KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
80PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida0:00
81FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
82LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team0:00
83SIVAKOV PavelTeam INEOS0:00
84VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ0:00
85ANTUNES AmaroCCC Team0:00
86CIEŚLIK PawełPoland0:00
87LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale0:00
88GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale0:00
89LE TURNIER MathiasCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
90DOULL OwainTeam INEOS0:00
91KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
92SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ0:00
93HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
94BEPPU FumiyukiTrek - Segafredo0:00
95POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
96ARSLANOV IldarGazprom-RusVelo0:00
97ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal0:00
98GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
99VAN DER HOORN TacoTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
100HENTTALA JoonasTeam Novo Nordisk0:00
101CONCI NicolaTrek - Segafredo0:00
102CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
103VALLS RafaelMovistar Team0:00
104PAUWELS SergeCCC Team0:00
105PLANET CharlesTeam Novo Nordisk0:00
106GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott0:00
107BRAND SamTeam Novo Nordisk0:00
108ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team0:00
109GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS0:00
110EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
111FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ0:00
112VINGEGAARD JonasTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
113CHEVRIER ClémentAG2R La Mondiale0:00
114ATAPUMA DarwinCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
115SABATINI FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
116WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal0:00
117TOLHOEK AntwanTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
118CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates0:00
119KUREK AdrianPoland0:00
120GOGL MichaelTrek - Segafredo0:00
121DELAGE MickaëlGroupama - FDJ0:00
122NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
123THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ0:00
124BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe0:00
125BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe0:00
126PETILLI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates0:00
127KACZMAREK JakubPoland0:00
128LOZANO DavidTeam Novo Nordisk0:00
129MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates0:00
130STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb0:00
131GOŁAŚ MichałTeam INEOS0:00
132NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida0:00
133DE BOD StefanTeam Dimension Data0:00
134TRATNIK JanBahrain Merida0:00
135KANTER MaxTeam Sunweb0:25
136ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ0:32
137GRADEK KamilCCC Team0:49
138BERNAS PawełCCC Team0:51
139EDMONDSON AlexMitchelton-Scott0:51
140HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma0:56
141BENNETT SeanEF Education First1:13
142PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo1:47
143BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott1:47
144BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale1:53
145OWEN LoganEF Education First1:59
146VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education First1:59
147VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data2:51
148SERRY PieterDeceuninck - Quick Step2:51
149BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam Katusha Alpecin2:51
150HIRT JanAstana Pro Team3:31
151CAVENDISH MarkTeam Dimension Data3:38
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe2:57:48
2KACZMAREK JakubPoland0:03
3GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates0:04
4PLANET CharlesTeam Novo Nordisk0:04
5JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step0:06
6KUREK AdrianPoland0:07
7MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida0:09
8JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale0:09
9WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb0:10
10VAN POPPEL DannyTeam Jumbo-Visma0:10
11MARECZKO JakubCCC Team0:10
12MODOLO SachaEF Education First0:10
13FRANCZAK PawełPoland0:10
14DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo0:10
15MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott0:10
16SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ0:10
17SELIG RüdigerBORA - hansgrohe0:10
18CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates0:10
19VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale0:10
20STASH MamyrGazprom-RusVelo0:10
21HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb0:10
22ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates0:10
23PRADES EduardMovistar Team0:10
24WOUTERS EnzoLotto Soudal0:10
25SWIFT BenTeam INEOS0:10
26GASPAROTTO EnricoTeam Dimension Data0:10
27FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team0:10
28FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe0:10
29SHILOV SergeyGazprom-RusVelo0:10
30LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal0:10
31PERON AndreaTeam Novo Nordisk0:10
32HIGUITA SergioEF Education First0:10
33KRAGH ANDERSEN AsbjørnTeam Sunweb0:10
34PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida0:10
35KIRYIENKA VasilTeam INEOS0:10
36DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale0:10
37HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal0:10
38ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team0:10
39POWER RobertTeam Sunweb0:10
40BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team0:10
41EISEL BernhardTeam Dimension Data0:10
42HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb0:10
43HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha Alpecin0:10
44KUSZTOR PéterTeam Novo Nordisk0:10
45ŠPILAK SimonTeam Katusha Alpecin0:10
46CHERKASOV NikolayGazprom-RusVelo0:10
47KUDUS MerhawiAstana Pro Team0:10
48ROVNY IvanGazprom-RusVelo0:10
49HANSEN JesperCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:10
50STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team0:10
51SEPÚLVEDA EduardoMovistar Team0:10
52FENG Chun KaiBahrain Merida0:10
53IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team0:10
54MÄDER GinoTeam Dimension Data0:10
55SHALUNOV EvgenyGazprom-RusVelo0:10
56POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida0:10
57MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal0:10
58OWSIAN ŁukaszCCC Team0:10
59HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott0:10
60VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal0:10
61PATERSKI MaciejPoland0:10
62O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data0:10
63SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott0:10
64VLASOV AleksandrGazprom-RusVelo0:10
65JUNGELS BobDeceuninck - Quick Step0:10
66NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott0:10
67GESCHKE SimonCCC Team0:10
68VAKOČ PetrDeceuninck - Quick Step0:10
69MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe0:10
70BROWN NathanEF Education First0:10
71RUTKIEWICZ MarekPoland0:10
72REKITA SzymonPoland0:10
73POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe0:10
74PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam INEOS0:10
75KAMSTRA BrianTeam Novo Nordisk0:10
76STRAKHOV DmitryTeam Katusha Alpecin0:10
77VILLALOBOS LuisEF Education First0:10
78CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team0:10
79BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo0:10
80CONTRERAS RodrigoAstana Pro Team0:10
81RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates0:10
82KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha Alpecin0:10
83PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida0:10
84FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin0:10
85LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team0:10
86SIVAKOV PavelTeam INEOS0:10
87VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ0:10
88ANTUNES AmaroCCC Team0:10
89CIEŚLIK PawełPoland0:10
90LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale0:10
91GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale0:10
92LE TURNIER MathiasCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:10
93DOULL OwainTeam INEOS0:10
94KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:10
95SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ0:10
96HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:10
97BEPPU FumiyukiTrek - Segafredo0:10
98POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma0:10
99ARSLANOV IldarGazprom-RusVelo0:10
100ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal0:10
101GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma0:10
102VAN DER HOORN TacoTeam Jumbo-Visma0:10
103HENTTALA JoonasTeam Novo Nordisk0:10
104CONCI NicolaTrek - Segafredo0:10
105CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step0:10
106VALLS RafaelMovistar Team0:10
107PAUWELS SergeCCC Team0:10
108GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott0:10
109BRAND SamTeam Novo Nordisk0:10
110ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team0:10
111GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS0:10
112EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:10
113FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ0:10
114VINGEGAARD JonasTeam Jumbo-Visma0:10
115CHEVRIER ClémentAG2R La Mondiale0:10
116ATAPUMA DarwinCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:10
117SABATINI FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step0:10
118WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal0:10
119TOLHOEK AntwanTeam Jumbo-Visma0:10
120CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates0:10
121GOGL MichaelTrek - Segafredo0:10
122DELAGE MickaëlGroupama - FDJ0:10
123NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha Alpecin0:10
124THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ0:10
125BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe0:10
126BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe0:10
127PETILLI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates0:10
128LOZANO DavidTeam Novo Nordisk0:10
129MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates0:10
130STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb0:10
131GOŁAŚ MichałTeam INEOS0:10
132NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida0:10
133DE BOD StefanTeam Dimension Data0:10
134TRATNIK JanBahrain Merida0:10
135KANTER MaxTeam Sunweb0:35
136ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ0:42
137GRADEK KamilCCC Team0:59
138BERNAS PawełCCC Team1:01
139EDMONDSON AlexMitchelton-Scott1:01
140HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma1:06
141BENNETT SeanEF Education First1:23
142PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo1:57
143BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott1:57
144BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale2:03
145OWEN LoganEF Education First2:09
146VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education First2:09
147VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data3:01
148SERRY PieterDeceuninck - Quick Step3:01
149BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam Katusha Alpecin3:01
150HIRT JanAstana Pro Team3:41
151CAVENDISH MarkTeam Dimension Data3:48
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1PLANET CharlesTeam Novo Nordisk3
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe20
2GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates19
3JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step18
4WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb17
5VAN POPPEL DannyTeam Jumbo-Visma16
6MARECZKO JakubCCC Team15
7MODOLO SachaEF Education First14
8FRANCZAK PawełPoland13
9DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo12
10MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott11
11SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ10
12SELIG RüdigerBORA - hansgrohe9
13CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates8
14VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale7
15STASH MamyrGazprom-RusVelo6
16HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb5
17ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates4
18PRADES EduardMovistar Team3
19WOUTERS EnzoLotto Soudal2
20SWIFT BenTeam INEOS1
Teams
RankNameTime
1UAE-Team Emirates8:53:54
2BORA - hansgrohe0:00
3Team Sunweb0:00
4Movistar Team0:00
5Lotto Soudal0:00
6Gazprom-RusVelo0:00
7Bahrain Merida0:00
8EF Education First0:00
9Team Dimension Data0:00
10AG2R La Mondiale0:00
11Team INEOS0:00
12CCC Team0:00
13Mitchelton-Scott0:00
14Deceuninck - Quick Step0:00
15Poland0:00
16Astana Pro Team0:00
17Team Novo Nordisk0:00
18Team Katusha Alpecin0:00
19Trek - Segafredo0:00
20Groupama - FDJ0:00
21Team Jumbo-Visma0:00
22Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.