Events

Points races and sprint qualifiers top action at track world’s

Chris Newton bounced back from a disappointing performance in the men's team pursuit qualifying to win the points race crown at the world track cycling championships here on Saturday to hand Britain their third gold medal in as many days. Newton, who celebrates his 29th birthday on Sunday, collected a total of 76 points in the 40km endurance race in which 20-30 riders race for bonus points every 2000 meters, or eight laps of the track. Austria's Franz Stocher came second with 50 points while Argentine Juan Curuchet finished third on 49. Newton, who said it was mainly his fault that

By VeloNews Interactive wire services, Copyright AFP2002

Chris Newton bounced back from a disappointing performance in the men’s team pursuit qualifying to win the points race crown at the world track cycling championships here on Saturday to hand Britain their third gold medal in as many days.

Newton, who celebrates his 29th birthday on Sunday, collected a total of 76 points in the 40km endurance race in which 20-30 riders race for bonus points every 2000 meters, or eight laps of the track.

Austria’s Franz Stocher came second with 50 points while Argentine Juan Curuchet finished third on 49.

Newton, who said it was mainly his fault that Britain’s pursuit team failed to make it to the final, was over the moon after lifting his first major world crown and rode round the track with the British flag flying to savor his victory.

And he was all smiles after pulling on the world champion’s rainbow jersey which he said he will covet for life.

“I didn’t really have a strategy going into the race. As soon as the (starter’s) gun went, I just went for it and tried to stay with the favorites like (reigning champion) Risi,” Newton, from Stockton-on-Tees, told AFP. “Then when I started claiming a few points I knew I had a good chance of a medal. My coach shouted to me to stay with Risi, and that’s what I did. At one point after a sprint I looked up at the board and realized they hadn’t put my points up. But by the next lap they had and it propelled me to the top. Now I’ve got the jersey, no-one can take it away from me. I’ve got it for life.”

Newton, a former road racer was once told by Sean Yates that he would never make it as a professional road rider.

“Sean Yates once told me I would never make it as a professional, and maybe he was right. But now I’ve bounced back and found the right kind of event for me. I prefer track because it’s not so intensive as road racing and you get to peak at the right time.”

Newton now has his eye on another gold medal – of the Olympic kind.

“My long-term aim is to stay with the pursuit team and win gold at the Olympics in Athens. But for the moment I’ll just enjoy this. It’s my birthday tomorrow so I could be waking a few of the team up at around midnight tonight.”

Britain won two other gold medals through Chris Hoy in the kilometre time trial and the men’s sprint team.

Women’s points raceOlga Slusareva of Russia was crowned the new women’s world points race champion as well Saturday.

Slusareva was dominant throughout the endurance race, held over 25km and where points are collected every 10 laps of the 250-metre track, collecting an impressive 35 points on her way to the rainbow jersey.

Lada Kozlikova of the Czech Republic finished second on 23 while Vera Carrar of Italy was third on 20.

Women’s sprintNatallia Tsylinskaya of Belarus won the women’s sprint title at the world track cycling championhships here on Saturday.

Kerrie Meares of Australia came second after losing twice to Tsylinskaya in the two-heat final where the Belarussian won in 12.597sec and 12.347.

Germany’s Katrin Meinke took the bronze medal after dominating her compatriot Kathrin Freitag over their two-leg match for third place.

Results

Men’s 200-meter Sprint

Qualifying (first 18 qualify for last 16)

1. Jamie Staff (Gbr) 10.130sec

2. Arnaud Tournant (Fra) 10.216

3. Jens Fiedler (Ger) 10.238

4. Laurent Gane (Fra) 10.307

5. Sean Eadie (Aus) 10.326

6. Jobie Dajka (Aus) 10.352

7. Mickael Bourgain (Fra) 10.384

8. Rene Wolff (Ger) 10.393

9. Ryan Bayley (Aus) 10.408

10. Jose Antonio Villanueva (Spa) 10.423

11. Florian Rousseau (Fra) 10.431

12. Matthias John (Ger) 10.438

13. Viesturs Berzins (Lat) 10.528

14. Kiyofumi Nagai (Jpn) 10.542

15. Theo Bos (Ned) 10.545

16. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol) 10.552

17. Ainars Kiksis (Lat) 10.610

18. Jeffrey Labauve (USA) 10.642

19. Salvador Mangrinan (Spa) 10.646

20. Peter Bazalik (Svk) 10.647

21. Pavel Buran (Cze) 10.648

22. Jaroslav Jerabek (Svk) 10.694

23. Arnost Drcmanek (Cze) 10.717

24. Sergi Ruban (Ukr) 10.929

25. Mickael Moreno (Cub) 10.951

26. Alex Rasmussen (Den) 11.024

Last 16

Jamie Staff (Gbr) 11.317 bt Jeffrey Labauve (USA)

Arnaud Tournant (Fra) 10.844 bt Ainars Kiksis (Lat)

Jens Fiedler (Ger) 10.751 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol)

Laurent Gane (Fra) 10.985 bt Theo Bos (Ned)

Sean Eadie (Aus) 11.182 Kiyofumi Nagai (Jpn)

Jobie Dajka (Aus) 11.121 bt Viesturs Berzins (Lat)

Matthias John (Ger) 11.006 bt Mickael Bourgain (Fra)

Florian Rousseau (Fra) 10.822 bt Rene Wolff (Ger)

Jose Antonio Villanueva (Spa) 11.402 bt Ryan Bayley (Aus)

Repechages

Ryan Bayley (Aus) 10.721 bt Viesturs Berzins (Lat) and Jeffrey Labauve
(USA)

Ainars Kiksis (Lat) 10.999 bt Mickael Bourgain (Fra) and Kiyofumi Nagai
(Jpn)

Rene Wolff (Ger) 10.916 bt Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol) and Theo Bos (Ned)

2nd rd

Jamie Staff (Gbr) 11.119 bt Rene Wolff (Ger)

Arnaud Tournant (Fra) 11.042 bt Ainars Kiksis (Lat)

Jens Fiedler (Ger) 10.561 bt Ryan Bayley (Aus)

Laurent Gane (Fra) 11.132 bt Jose Antonio Villanueva (Spa)

Sean Eadie (Aus) 10.893 bt Florian Rousseau (Fra)

Jobie Dajka (Aus) 10.783 bt Matthias John (Ger)

Repechages

Matthias John (Ger) 10.800 bt Rene Wolff (Ger) and Jose Antonio Villanueva
(Spa)

Florian Rousseau (Fra) 10.791 bt Ainars Kiksis (Lat) and Ryan Bayley
(Aus)

Places 9-12

Rene Wolff (Ger)

Jose Antonio Villanueva (Spa)

Ainars Kiksis (Lat)

Ryan Bayley (Aus)

Quarter-finals

Florian Rousseau (Fra) bt Jamie Staff (Gbr) 2-0 (10.696 and 11.131)

Arnaud Tournant (Fra) bt Matthias John (Ger) 2-0 (10.873 and 11.031)

Jobie Dajka (Aus) bt Jens Fiedler (Ger) 2-0 (10.777 and 10.668)

Sean Eadie (Aus) bt Laurent Gane (Fra) 2-0 (10.958 and 10.840)

Semi-finals

Sean Eadie (Aus) v Florian Rousseau (Fra)

Jobie Dajka (Aus) v Arnaud Tournant (Fra)

Semi-finals and final held on Sunday evening

Points race

Final

1. Chris Newton (Gbr) 76pts

2. Franz Stocher (Aut) 50

3. Juan Curuchet (Arg) 49

4. Bruno Risi (Swi) 39

5. Serguei Kudentsov (Rus) 31

6. Leonardo Duque (Col) 31

7. Makoto Iijima (Jpn) 26

8. Volodymyr Rybin (Ukr) 25

9. Milton Wynants (Uru) 24

10. Juan Llaneras (Spa) 24

11. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) 23

12. Milan Kadlec (Cze) 23

13. Franck Perque (Fra) 23

14. Pearce Colby (USA) 3

15. Jukka Heinikainen (Fin) 1

16. Wilco Zuijderwijk (Ned) 1

17. Marco Villa (Ita) 1

18. Jure Zrimsek (Slo) lapped

19. Juan De La Rosa (Mex)

lapped

20. Andreas Muller (Ger) lapped

DNF: Jean-Pierre Van Zyl (Rsa)

Graeme Brown (Aus)

Women’s 200-m Sprint

Semi-finals (two heats)

Kerrie Meares (Aus) bt Katrin Meinke (Ger) 2-0 (12.178 and 12.154)

Natalia Tsylinskaya (Blr) bt Kathrin Freitag (Ger) 2-0 (11.972 and
12.276)

Final

Natalia Tsylinskaya (Blr) bt Kerrie Meares (Aus) 2-0 (12.597 and 12.347)

Bronze medal

Katrin Meinke (Ger) bt Kathrin Freitag (Ger) 2-0 (12.408 and 12.729

Places 5-8

Svetlana Grankovskaia (Rus) 12.180 bt Szilvia Szabolsci (Hun) Tanya
Lindenmuth (USA)
and Rosealee Hubbard (Aus)

Places 9-12

Tallina Abassova (Rus) 12.516 bt Susan Panzer (Ger)

Tatiana Makarova (Rus) and Tatiana Malianova (Rus)

Women’s Points race

Final

1. Olga Slusareva (Rus) 35pts

2. Lada Kozlikova (Cze) 23

3. Vera Carrara (Ita) 20

4. Lyudmyla Vypyraylo (Ukr) 15

5. Katherine Bates (Aus) 12

6. Gema Pascual (Spa) 11

7. Maria Calle (Col) 7

8. Anke Wichmann (Ger) 6

9. Belem Guerrero (Mex) 5

10. Cathy Moncassin (Fra) 4

11. Mette Andreasen (Den) 4

12. Joanne Marie Keisanowski (Nzl) 3

13. Sarah Uhl (USA) 3

14. Mandy Poitras (Can) 2

15. Edita Kubelskiene (Ltu) 0

16. Eleftheria Ellinikaki (Gre) 0

17. Adrie Visser (Ned) 0

18. Evelyn Garcia (Sal) 0

19. Maaria Siren (Fin) 0

20. Sara Symington (Gbr) 0

afp02