Events

Pinot wins Romandie TT, Quintana defends GC

Thibaut Pinot stuns Romandie peloton with TT win, vaulting into second place overall behind Nairo Quintana.

Thibaut Pinot proved Friday that his time trial victory in March’s Critérium International was no fluke, claiming another TT win in stage 3 of Tour de Romandie Friday. Not only that, the FDJ rider bested Giant – Alpecin’s Tom Dumoulin, one of the peloton’s best time trial riders, by two seconds in the 15.11km race around Sion, Switzerland. Etixx – Quick-Step’s Bob Jungels rounded out the podium in third.

The day’s race leader, Nairo Quintana, also delivered an admirable performance, nine seconds behind in sixth, and fast enough for the Movistar rider to keep the yellow jersey.

Stage 3, top 10

  • 1. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, in 20:21
  • 2. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :02
  • 3. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :09
  • 4. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :09
  • 5. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at :09
  • 6. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :09
  • 7. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :17
  • 8. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :18
  • 9. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at :22
  • 10. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at :25

 

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 7:22:35
  • 2. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :23
  • 3. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :26
  • 4. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :29
  • 5. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :50
  • 6. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 1:06
  • 7. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:11
  • 8. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:12
  • 9. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:22
  • 10. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at 1:23

 
Quintana rode a good first half of the race, on the climb, notching the second-best intermediate split at 8.98km, behind Pinot. The French winner lost a bit of ground in the final part of the race, which included a descent off of the one climb, but Dumoulin could only claw back eight of the 10 seconds he’d lost to Pinot in the first nine kilometers.

“It is very disappointing to finish second again. I rode a strong time trial but unfortunately it was not enough for the win,” Dumoulin said. “I didn’t make any mistakes as I paced my efforts well over the course. Luckily I also didn’t feel any stomach problems anymore.”

Tour de Romandie returns to the mountains Saturday with a 172.7km stage from Conthey to Villars-sur-Ollon, featuring a category 1 summit finish and four other categorized climbs earlier in the day. It should be the last chance for GC riders to stake their claims as Sunday’s final stage will be a mostly flat run to Genève.

Stage 3 results

  • 1. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, in 20:21
  • 2. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :02
  • 3. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :09
  • 4. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :09
  • 5. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at :09
  • 6. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :09
  • 7. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :17
  • 8. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :18
  • 9. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at :22
  • 10. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at :25
  • 11. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :25
  • 12. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at :26
  • 13. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :30
  • 14. Dries DEVENYNS, IAM CYCLING, at :33
  • 15. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :33
  • 16. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :36
  • 17. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :38
  • 18. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :38
  • 19. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at :38
  • 20. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :39
  • 21. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at :40
  • 22. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :44
  • 23. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at :45
  • 24. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :45
  • 25. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at :45
  • 26. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :46
  • 27. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :48
  • 28. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :48
  • 29. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :49
  • 30. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :51
  • 31. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :54
  • 32. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :54
  • 33. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :56
  • 34. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :56
  • 35. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :59
  • 36. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :59
  • 37. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :59
  • 38. Steven LAMMERTINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:00
  • 39. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:01
  • 40. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:01
  • 41. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:02
  • 42. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:05
  • 43. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:10
  • 44. Tom BOHLI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:10
  • 45. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:11
  • 46. Jack HAIG, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:11
  • 47. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:13
  • 48. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:13
  • 49. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:14
  • 50. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:15
  • 51. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:16
  • 52. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:21
  • 53. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 1:21
  • 54. Cameron MEYER, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:21
  • 55. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 1:22
  • 56. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:23
  • 57. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:24
  • 58. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:24
  • 59. Patrick GRETSCH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:25
  • 60. Jack BOBRIDGE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:26
  • 61. Christian MEIER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:26
  • 62. Yury TROFIMOV, TINKOFF, at 1:26
  • 63. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:27
  • 64. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:29
  • 65. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at 1:29
  • 66. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at 1:31
  • 67. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:31
  • 68. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:32
  • 69. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:32
  • 70. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:32
  • 71. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:33
  • 72. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:33
  • 73. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF, at 1:34
  • 74. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:34
  • 75. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 1:34
  • 76. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:34
  • 77. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:35
  • 78. Gaetan BILLE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:37
  • 79. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:38
  • 80. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:39
  • 81. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:39
  • 82. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:41
  • 83. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:42
  • 84. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:47
  • 85. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:48
  • 86. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:48
  • 87. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:48
  • 88. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:49
  • 89. Bruno PIRES, TEAM ROTH, at 1:49
  • 90. Dimitri CLAEYS, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:49
  • 91. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:50
  • 92. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at 1:50
  • 93. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:50
  • 94. Marco MARCATO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:52
  • 95. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:55
  • 96. William BONNET, FDJ, at 1:58
  • 97. Gatis SMUKULIS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:58
  • 98. Oliver ZAUGG, IAM CYCLING, at 1:59
  • 99. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:01
  • 100. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:01
  • 101. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:02
  • 102. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:05
  • 103. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:06
  • 104. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:07
  • 105. Martin KOHLER, TEAM ROTH, at 2:09
  • 106. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:09
  • 107. Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:10
  • 108. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:15
  • 109. Andrea PASQUALON, TEAM ROTH, at 2:16
  • 110. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:18
  • 111. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:19
  • 112. Frederik VEUCHELEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:19
  • 113. Youcef REGUIGUI, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:20
  • 114. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:21
  • 115. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:24
  • 116. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at 2:25
  • 117. Samuel DUMOULIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:26
  • 118. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at 2:27
  • 119. Davide MARTINELLI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:29
  • 120. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:29
  • 121. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:31
  • 122. Valentin BAILLIFARD, TEAM ROTH, at 2:33
  • 123. Roland THALMANN, TEAM ROTH, at 2:33
  • 124. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:35
  • 125. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:36
  • 126. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:37
  • 127. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:41
  • 128. Alex PETERS, TEAM SKY, at 2:42
  • 129. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:46
  • 130. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:52
  • 131. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:53
  • 132. Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:55
  • 133. Matthias KRIZEK, TEAM ROTH, at 3:00
  • 134. Nico BRÜNGGER, TEAM ROTH, at 3:02
  • 135. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:05
  • 136. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 3:06
  • 137. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:06
  • 138. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:08
  • 139. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:08
  • 140. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:13
  • 141. Dylan PAGE, TEAM ROTH, at 3:14
  • 142. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at 3:15
  • 143. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:15
  • 144. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:16
  • 145. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:29
  • 146. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 3:31
  • 147. Songezo JIM, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:43
  • 148. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:44
  • 149. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at 3:48

 

General classification

  • 1. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, Colombia, in 7:22:35
  • 2. Thibaut PINOT, France, at :23
  • 3. Ilnur ZAKARIN, Russia, at :26
  • 4. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, Spain, at :29
  • 5. Tom DUMOULIN, Netherlands, at :50
  • 6. Mathias FRANK, Switzerland, at 1:06
  • 7. Simon SPILAK, Slovenia, at 1:11
  • 8. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, Portugal, at 1:12
  • 9. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, United States, at 1:22
  • 10. Rafal MAJKA, Poland, at 1:23
  • 11. Bauke MOLLEMA, Netherlands, at 1:24
  • 12. Sébastien REICHENBACH, Switzerland, at 1:25
  • 13. Pierre ROLLAND, France, at 1:44
  • 14. Geraint THOMAS, Great Britain, at 1:48
  • 15. Rafael VALLS FERRI, Spain, at 1:57
  • 16. Rigoberto URAN URAN, Colombia, at 2:09
  • 17. Wilco KELDERMAN, Netherlands, at 2:09
  • 18. Damien HOWSON, Australia, at 2:15
  • 19. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, France, at 2:17
  • 20. Damiano CARUSO, Italy, at 2:26
  • 21. Davide FORMOLO, Italy, at 2:28
  • 22. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, Spain, at 2:40
  • 23. Louis MEINTJES, South Africa, at 3:15
  • 24. Brent BOOKWALTER, United States, at 3:18
  • 25. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, Spain, at 3:19
  • 26. Enrico GASPAROTTO, Italy, at 3:21
  • 27. Jerome COPPEL, France, at 3:23
  • 28. Andrey ZEITS, Kazakhstan, at 3:26
  • 29. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, Eritrea, at 3:45
  • 30. Pawel POLJANSKI, Poland, at 3:53
  • 31. Amaël MOINARD, France, at 4:02
  • 32. Maxime MONFORT, Belgium, at 4:33
  • 33. Rein TAARAMAE, Estonia, at 4:37
  • 34. Pavel KOCHETKOV, Russia, at 4:44
  • 35. Steve MORABITO, Switzerland, at 5:02
  • 36. Nathan BROWN, United States, at 5:11
  • 37. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, Costa Rica, at 5:21
  • 38. Mikael CHEREL, France, at 5:36
  • 39. Ryder HESJEDAL, Canada, at 5:44
  • 40. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, Spain, at 5:44
  • 41. Jack HAIG, Australia, at 5:48
  • 42. Natnael BERHANE, Eritrea, at 6:00
  • 43. Jan POLANC, Slovenia, at 6:21
  • 44. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, Belarus, at 6:39
  • 45. Yury TROFIMOV, Russia, at 7:31
  • 46. Alexandre GENIEZ, France, at 7:39
  • 47. Moreno MOSER, Italy, at 7:44
  • 48. Guillaume MARTIN, France, at 7:50
  • 49. Bruno PIRES, Portugal, at 8:00
  • 50. Michael ALBASINI, Switzerland, at 8:03
  • 51. Danilo WYSS, Switzerland, at 8:15
  • 52. Maxime BOUET, France, at 8:17
  • 53. Jan BAKELANTS, Belgium, at 8:36
  • 54. Christian MEIER, Canada, at 8:42
  • 55. Robert KISERLOVSKI, Croatia, at 8:57
  • 56. Bart DE CLERCQ, Belgium, at 8:57
  • 57. Ivan ROVNY, Russia, at 9:17
  • 58. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, United States, at 9:44
  • 59. Martijn KEIZER, Netherlands, at 9:51
  • 60. Diego ROSA, Italy, at 9:59
  • 61. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, Spain, at 11:22
  • 62. Bob JUNGELS, Luxembourg, at 11:38
  • 63. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, Switzerland, at 11:56
  • 64. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, Colombia, at 12:14
  • 65. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, Colombia, at 12:23
  • 66. Georg PREIDLER, Austria, at 12:44
  • 67. Chad HAGA, United States, at 12:45
  • 68. Peter STETINA, United States, at 13:05
  • 69. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, Ethiopia, at 13:11
  • 70. Ben GASTAUER, Luxembourg, at 13:24
  • 71. Oliver ZAUGG, Switzerland, at 13:31
  • 72. Romain BARDET, France, at 13:33
  • 73. Marcel WYSS, Switzerland, at 14:09
  • 74. Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD, Netherlands, at 14:24
  • 75. Daryl IMPEY, South Africa, at 15:57
  • 76. Manuele BOARO, Italy, at 16:37
  • 77. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, Sweden, at 16:46
  • 78. Anton VOROBYEV, Russia, at 17:02
  • 79. Jérémy ROY, France, at 17:21
  • 80. Matej MOHORIC, Slovenia, at 17:37
  • 81. Christopher FROOME, Great Britain, at 17:50
  • 82. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, Poland, at 17:52
  • 83. Marco MARCATO, Italy, at 17:54
  • 84. Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, Portugal, at 18:17
  • 85. Sander ARMEE, Belgium, at 18:17
  • 86. Maxim BELKOV, Russia, at 18:18
  • 87. Andrea PASQUALON, Italy, at 18:23
  • 88. Alexey VERMEULEN, United States, at 18:25
  • 89. Egor SILIN, Russia, at 18:32
  • 90. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, Belgium, at 18:42
  • 91. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, Spain, at 19:02
  • 92. Valentin BAILLIFARD, Switzerland, at 19:02
  • 93. Kristian SBARAGLI, Italy, at 19:58
  • 94. Gaetan BILLE, Belgium, at 20:18
  • 95. Dries DEVENYNS, Belgium, at 21:21
  • 96. Tom BOHLI, Switzerland, at 21:47
  • 97. Jos VAN EMDEN, Netherlands, at 21:51
  • 98. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, Lithuania, at 21:58
  • 99. Cameron MEYER, Australia, at 22:10
  • 100. Marcel KITTEL, Germany, at 22:22
  • 101. Moreno HOFLAND, Netherlands, at 22:23
  • 102. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, Poland, at 22:29
  • 103. Thomas DE GENDT, Belgium, at 22:31
  • 104. Salvatore PUCCIO, Italy, at 22:33
  • 105. Kenny ELISSONDE, France, at 22:48
  • 106. Christophe RIBLON, France, at 22:52
  • 107. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, Colombia, at 22:54
  • 108. William BONNET, France, at 22:56
  • 109. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, Spain, at 23:04
  • 110. Davide MARTINELLI, Italy, at 23:12
  • 111. Jaco VENTER, South Africa, at 23:25
  • 112. Samuel DUMOULIN, France, at 23:38
  • 113. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, Italy, at 23:46
  • 114. Davide CIMOLAI, Italy, at 23:51
  • 115. Dimitri CLAEYS, Belgium, at 24:05
  • 116. Sergey LAGUTIN, Russia, at 24:23
  • 117. Matteo BONO, Italy, at 24:47
  • 118. Andrew TALANSKY, United States, at 25:17
  • 119. Fumiyuki BEPPU, Japan, at 26:12
  • 120. Michael HEPBURN, Australia, at 26:39
  • 121. Lieuwe WESTRA, Netherlands, at 26:48
  • 122. Jack BOBRIDGE, Australia, at 27:00
  • 123. Patrick GRETSCH, Germany, at 27:14
  • 124. Anthony ROUX, France, at 27:28
  • 125. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, Poland, at 27:46
  • 126. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, Spain, at 27:47
  • 127. Gatis SMUKULIS, Latvia, at 27:55
  • 128. Peter VELITS, Slovakia, at 28:00
  • 129. Julien BERNARD, France, at 28:00
  • 130. Fabio SABATINI, Italy, at 28:07
  • 131. Vicente REYNES MIMO, Spain, at 28:11
  • 132. Tom STAMSNIJDER, Netherlands, at 28:21
  • 133. Frederik VEUCHELEN, Belgium, at 28:23
  • 134. Roland THALMANN, Switzerland, at 28:25
  • 135. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, Germany, at 28:51
  • 136. Ben SWIFT, Great Britain, at 29:03
  • 137. Nico BRÜNGGER, Switzerland, at 29:04
  • 138. Matthias KRIZEK, Austria, at 29:09
  • 139. Dylan PAGE, Switzerland, at 29:10
  • 140. Martin VELITS, Slovakia, at 29:13
  • 141. Steven LAMMERTINK, Netherlands, at 29:33
  • 142. Martin KOHLER, Switzerland, at 31:01
  • 143. Albert TIMMER, Netherlands, at 31:07
  • 144. Cheng JI, China, at 31:38
  • 145. Dennis VAN WINDEN, Netherlands, at 31:54
  • 146. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, Spain, at 32:28
  • 147. Youcef REGUIGUI, Algeria, at 32:51
  • 148. Alex PETERS, Great Britain, at 32:51
  • 149. Songezo JIM, South Africa, at 34:34

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 26 points
  • 2. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, 16 points
  • 3. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 15 points
  • 4. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 14 points
  • 5. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, 12 points
  • 6. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, 12 points
  • 7. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, 8 points
  • 8. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 6 points
  • 9. Nico BRÜNGGER, TEAM ROTH, 6 points
  • 10. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 4 points
  • 11. Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, 4 points
  • 12. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, 4 points
  • 13. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 3 points
  • 14. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 3 points
  • 15. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, 2 points
  • 16. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  • 17. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 2 points
  • 18. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, 2 points
  • 19. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  • 20. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 1 points
  • 21. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 1 points

 

Youth classification

  • 1. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, in 7:24:50
  • 2. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :02
  • 3. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :13
  • 4. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:00
  • 5. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:04
  • 6. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:30
  • 7. Jack HAIG, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 3:33
  • 8. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:06
  • 9. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 5:35
  • 10. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 9:23
  • 11. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:59
  • 12. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 15:22
  • 13. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 16:10
  • 14. Valentin BAILLIFARD, TEAM ROTH, at 16:47
  • 15. Tom BOHLI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 19:32
  • 16. Davide MARTINELLI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 20:57
  • 17. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 21:31
  • 18. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 25:45
  • 19. Roland THALMANN, TEAM ROTH, at 26:10
  • 20. Dylan PAGE, TEAM ROTH, at 26:55
  • 21. Steven LAMMERTINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 27:18
  • 22. Alex PETERS, TEAM SKY, at 30:36

 

Teams classification

  • 1. Movistar Team, in 22:10:36
  • 2. Team Katusha, at 1:19
  • 3. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team, at 1:30
  • 4. Fdj, at 3:33
  • 5. Bmc Racing Team, at 3:53
  • 6. Lampre – Merida, at 6:59
  • 7. Tinkoff, at 8:45
  • 8. Orica Greenedge, at 11:37
  • 9. Astana Pro Team, at 11:38
  • 10. Lotto Soudal, at 11:59
  • 11. Ag2R La Mondiale, at 12:24
  • 12. Iam Cycling, at 12:36
  • 13. Team Dimension Data, at 12:50
  • 14. Wanty – Groupe Gobert, at 15:46
  • 15. Trek Factory Racing, at 17:05
  • 16. Etixx – Quick Step, at 19:57
  • 17. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 21:34
  • 18. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 22:20
  • 19. Team Sky, at 35:30
  • 20. Team Roth, at 41:56